Games of the XVIII. Olympiad

Football Qualifying Tournament

(Tokyo, Japan, 1964)

The 16 participants to consist of:

EUROPE



Group 1

preliminary round

Albania          0-1 Bulgaria
Bulgaria         1-0 Albania          

round 1       
Bulgaria         wo  Luxemburg

Denmark          2-3 Romania
Romania          2-3 Denmark
(playoff)
Romania          2-1 Denmark    (aet in Turin)

round 2

Bulgaria         0-1 Romania
Romania          2-1 Bulgaria

ROMANIA qualifies for final tournament in Tokyo.

Group 2

round 1    

Hungary          4-0 Sweden          
Sweden           2-2 Hungary     

Switzerland      0-1 Spain            
Spain            6-0 Switzerland

round 2
Spain            1-2 Hungary
Hungary          3-0 Spain

HUNGARY qualifies for final tournament in Tokyo.

Group 3

preliminary round

East Germany     3-0 West Germany
West Germany     2-1 East Germany

round 1

Soviet Union     7-0 Finland
Finland          0-4 Soviet Union

Netherlands      0-1 East Germany
East Germany     3-1 Netherlands

round 2
East Germany     1-1 Soviet Union
Soviet Union     1-1 East Germany
(playoff)
East Germany     4-1 Soviet Union     (played in Warszaw)

EAST GERMANY qualifies for final tournament in Tokyo.

Group 4

round 1

Turkey           2-2 Italy
Italy            7-1 Turkey

Poland           bye

round 2
Italy            3-0 Poland
Poland           0-1 Italy

ITALY qualifies for final tournament. Later disqualified for using 
professional players. Poland were offered to take Italy's place but
declined the offer.

Group 5

preliminary round

Iceland          0-6 Great Britain
Great Britain    4-0 Iceland

round 1

Czechoslovakia   4-0 France
France           2-4 Czechoslovakia

Great Britain    2-1 Greece
Greece           4-1 Great Britain

round 2

Czechoslovakia   wo  Greece

Greece disqualified by their own federation for using professional players.
CZECHOSLOVAKIA qualifies for final tournament in Tokyo.


SOUTH AMERICA

Group played in Lima

 7- 5 Peru             1-1 Ecuador              [65' Lobatón; 28' Rangel]
 8- 5 Argentina        2-0 Colombia             [50', 74' Malleo]
 8- 5 Uruguay          0-0 Chile    
10- 5 Peru             3-0 Colombia             [La Rosa (3)]
11- 5 Argentina        1-0 Ecuador              [10' Pérez]
11- 5 Brazil           2-0 Chile                [Otton, Ivo]
14- 5 Uruguay          1-1 Ecuador              [23' Avellaneda; 38' Landazuri]
14- 5 Brazil           1-1 Colombia          
16- 5 Argentina        4-0 Chile                [Malleo, Manfredi, Bulla, Malleo or Bulla?]
17- 5 Peru             2-0 Uruguay
18- 5 Colombia         0-2 Chile                [37' Tabilo, 45' Torres]
19- 5 Brazil           3-1 Ecuador              [60', 70' Zé Roberto, 76' Nelio; 58' Ordóńez]
20- 5 Colombia         4-1 Ecuador              [11', 68' Caicedo, 23' Caro, 90' Varela; 55' Alvorado]
20- 5 Argentina        3-1 Uruguay              [16', 76', 77' Bul;a; 88' Varela]
23- 5 Uruguay          1-1 Colombia             [77' Fontora; 45' Guerrero]
24- 5 Peru             0-1 Argentina            [60' Manfredi]
        [match abandoned at 85' - after a goal by Peru was disallowed, two people
         tried to attack the referee; the police threw gas to contain disturbances
         but 328 people died in the ensuing panic]
26- 5 Chile            n/p Ecuador
26- 5 Brazil           n/p Uruguay
28- 5 Argentina        n/p Brazil
28- 5 Peru             n/p Chile
31- 5 Peru             n/p Brazil

 1. ARGENTINA  5  5 0 0 11- 1  10
 2. Brazil     3  2 1 0  6- 2   5
 3. Peru       4  2 1 1  6- 2   5   
 4. Colombia   6  1 2 3  6-10   4
 5. Uruguay    5  0 3 2  3- 7   3
 6. Chile      4  1 1 2  2- 6   3
 7. Ecuador    5  0 2 3  4-10   2

Tournament interrupted.
ARGENTINA qualifies for final tournament in Tokyo.

Second Place Playoff [Rio de Janeiro]
 7- 6 Brazil           4-0 Peru                 [20' Roberto, 30' Zé Roberto, 45', 84' Evaldo]

BRAZIL qualifies for final tournament in Tokyo.


NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA

preliminary round

Dutch Antilles   2-1 Surinam
Surinam          3-0 Dutch Antilles

Final round in Mexico City

Mexico           5-1 Panama                     1. MEXICO     3  3 0 0  13- 2  6
Surinam          1-0 USA                        2. Surinam    3  2 0 1   7- 7  4
Mexico           6-0 Surinam                    3. USA        3  1 0 2   5- 5  2
USA              4-2 Panama                     4. Panama     3  0 0 3   4-15  0
Mexico           2-1 USA                        
Surinam          6-1 Panama

MEXICO qualifies for final tournament in Tokyo.


AFRICA


Group 1

Uganda           1-4 United Arab Republic
United Arab Rep  3-1 Uganda

Sudan            wo  Rhodesia

round 2

United Arab Rep  4-1 Sudan
Sudan            3-3 United Arab Republic

UNITED ARAB REPUBLIC qualifies for final tournament in Tokyo.

Group 2

round 1
Liberia          4-5 Ghana
Ghana            1-0 Liberia

Dahomey          2-2 Tunisia
Tunisia          1-1 Dahomey
(playoff)
Dahomey          1-1 Tunisia    aet. Tunisia won the toss (played in Casablanca)

round 2

Ghana            2-0 Tunisia
Tunisia          2-1 Ghana

GHANA qualifies for the final tournament in Tokyo.

Group 3

round 1

Kenya            4-3 Ethiopia
Ethiopia         7-1 Kenya

Nigeria          3-0 Morocco
Morocco          4-1 Nigeria
(playoff)
Morocco          2-1 Nigeria  (played in Dakar)

round 2

Ethiopia         0-1 Morocco
Morocco          1-0 Ethiopia

MOROCCO qualifies for the final tournament in Tokyo.


ASIA

Group 1

preliminary round

South Korea      2-1 Taiwan
Taiwan           1-0 South Korea
(playoff)
South Korea      wo  Taiwan

round 1
South Korea      wo Philippines

South Vietnam    0-1 Israel
Israel           0-2 South Vietnam

round 2

South Korea      3-0 South Vietnam
South Vietnam    2-2 South Korea

SOUTH KOREA qualifies for final tournament in Tokyo.

Group 2

preliminary round

Malaysia         1-1 Thailand
Thailand         3-2 Malaysia

round 1

Burma            0-0 North Korea
North Korea      1-0 Burma

Thailand         wo  Indonesia

round 2

North Korea      2-0 Thailand        (played in Rangoon)
Thailand         0-5 North Korea     (played in Rangoon)

NORTH KOREA qualifies for final tournament but withdrew.

Group 3

preliminary round

Iran             4-1 Pakistan
Pakistan         1-0 Iran

Ceylon           3-5 India
India            7-0 Ceylon

round 1

Iran             4-0 Iraq
Iraq             0-0 Iran

India            wo  Lebanon

round 2

Iran             3-0 India
India            1-3 Iran

IRAN qualifies for final tournament in Tokyo.




Sources: Thanks also to Russell Gerrard and Lars Aarhus who contributed scores from The Guinness Book of World Soccer (1st ed) by Guy Oliver; thanks to Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for extensive informations on the South American tournament

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mikael Jönsson for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mikael Jönsson
Last updated: 17 Jan 2013

(C) Copyright Mikael Jönsson and RSSSF 1997/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.