Games of the XIX. Olympiad

Football Qualifying Tournament

(Mexico City, Mexico, 1968)

The 16 participants to consist of:

EUROPE

Group 1 [Czechoslovakia]

1 round  Soviet Union - Albania wo (Albania withdrew)

2 round  Soviet Union - Poland 2-1, 1-0
	 Czechoslovakia - Yugoslavia wo (Yugoslavia withdrew)

Final    Czechoslovakia - Soviet Union 3-0, 2-3

Group 2 [Bulgaria]

1 round  East Germany - Greece 5-0, 5-0

2 round  Bulgaria - Turkey 3-0, 3-2
         East Germany - Romania 1-0, 1-0

Final    Bulgaria - East Germany 4-1, 2-3


Group 3 [France]

1 round  Finland - Holland 0-0, 1-0

2 round  Austria - Switzerland 4-1, 0-1
	 France - Finland 3-1, 1-1

Final    France - Austria 3-1, 1-1


Group 4 [Spain]

1 round  Spain - Iceland 1-1, 5-3

2 round  Great Britain - West Germany 2-0, 0-1
	 Spain - Italy wo (Italy withdrew)

Final    Spain - Great Britain 1-0, 0-0

SOUTH AMERICA

Group 1

Round 1                                 1.Paraguay      3 2 1 0 4-0 5
Brazil          3-0  Venezuela          2.Brazil        3 1 2 0 3-0 4
Paraguay        1-0  Chile              3.Chile         3 1 1 1 1-1 3
                                        4.Venezuela     3 0 0 3 0-7 0
Round 2         
Paraguay        3-0  Venezuela
Brazil          0-0  Chile  

Round 3
Brazil          0-0  Paraguay
Chile           1-0  Venezuela

Group 2

Round 1                                 1.Colombia      3 2 1 0 4-2 5
Colombia        1-0  Ecuador            2.Uruguay       3 1 2 0 3-1 4
Uruguay         0-0  Peru               3.Peru          3 0 2 1 2-3 2
                                        4.Ecuador       3 0 1 2 1-4 1
Round 2 
Colombia        2-1  Peru
Uruguay         2-0  Ecuador

Round 3
Peru            1-1  Ecuador
Colombia        1-1  Uruguay

Final group [Brazil, Colombia]

Round 1
Brazil          1-2  Uruguay 
Colombia        4-2  Paraguay  

Round 2
Brazil          awd  Paraguay   [awarded 2-0 to Brazil]

Round 3
Uruguay         3-3  Paraguay

Round 4
Colombia        2-0  Uruguay

Round 5
Brazil          3-0  Colombia

Final Table
1.Brazil        3 2 0 1 6-2 4
2.Colombia      3 2 0 1 6-5 4
3.Uruguay       3 1 1 1 5-6 3
4.Paraguay      3 0 1 2 5-9 1

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA

Group 1 [Guatemala]

1 round  Bermuda - USA 1-0, 1-1
	 Haiti - Dominican Republic 8-0, 6-0

2 round  Guatemala - Bermuda 1-1, 0-0, 2-0
	 Costa Rica - Haiti 3-1, 2-3

Final    Guatemala - Costa Rica 1-0, 2-3 (Guatemala qualified by lot)

Group 2 [El Salvador]

1 round  Cuba - Canada 2-1, 1-1
	 El Salvador - Honduras wo (Honduras withdrew)
	 Trinidad/Tobago - Surinam 1-0, 2-5 (Surinam withdrew)

2 round  El Salvador - Cuba 3-0, 2-1
	 Trinidad/Tobago - Dutch Antilles 4-0, 0-3

Final    El Salvador - Trinidad/Tobago 2-0, 2-1

AFRICA

Group 1 [Guinea]

1st round
21 Apr 67  Libya - Niger                 2-0
18 Jun 67  Gabon - Guinea                0-0
09 Jul 67  Guinea - Gabon                6-1  (Guinea win 6-1)
24 Sep 67  Niger - Libya                 2-2  (Libya win 4-2)

2nd round
           Guinea - UAR                       (UAR withdrew; Guinea advance)
12 Nov 67  Libya - Algeria               1-2
26 Nov 67  Algeria - Libya               1-1  (Algeria win 3-2)

Final
26 Jun 68  Guinea - Algeria              3-2
30 Jun 68  Algeria - Guinea              2-2  (Guinea win 5-4)

Group 2 [Nigeria]

1st round
           Nigeria - Uganda                   (Uganda withdrew; Nigeria advance)
09 Apr 67  Madagascar - Tanzania         4-2
16 Apr 67  Tanzania - Madagascar         0-2  (Madagascar win 6-2)

2nd round
05 Nov 67  Nigeria - Sudan               1-0
19 Nov 67  Sudan - Nigeria               2-1  (Nigeria qualified by lot)
10 Dec 67  Madagascar - Ethiopia         1-0
17 Dec 67  Ethiopia - Madagascar         8-3  (Ethiopia win 8-4)

Final
20 Apr 68  Nigeria - Ethiopia            3-1
04 May 68  Ethiopia - Nigeria            0-1  (Nigeria win 4-1)

Group 3 [Ghana]

1st round
           Cameroon - Mali                    (Mali withdrew; Cameroon advance)

2nd round
05 Nov 67  Morocco - Tunisia             1-1
26 Nov 67  Tunisia - Morocco             0-0  (Morocco qualified by lot)
13 Dec 67  Cameroon - Ghana              1-0
17 Dec 67  Ghana - Cameroon              3-2  (A play-off was scheduled but Cameroon withdrew)

Final
09 Jun 68  Morocco - Ghana               1-1
30 Jun 68  Ghana - Morocco               1-2  (Morocco win 3-2)

Morocco withdrew from final and were replaced by Ghana.

ASIA

Group 1 [Japan]

1.Japan          x  3-3 3-1 1-0 4-0 15-0  4  1  0  26-4  9
2.South Korea       x   2-0 3-0 4-2 5-0   4  1  0  17-5  9
3.Lebanon               x   1-1 5-2 11-1  2  1  2  18-9  5
4.South Vietnam             x   3-0 10-0  2  1  2  14-5  5
5.Taiwan                        x   7-2   1  0  4  11-18 2
6.Philippines                       x     0  0  5  3-48  0

Group 2 [Thailand]

1.Thailand       x    2-1  1-0   3  0  1  5-6   6
2.Iraq           4-0  x    1-1   1  1  2  7-5   3
3.Indonesia      1-2  2-1  x     1  1  2  4-5   3

Hongkong, Malaysia and Pakistan withdrew.

Group 3 [Israel]

Israel - Ceylon  7-0, 4-0

Burma, India, Iran and North Korea withdrew.

About this document

With thanks to José Batalha

Prepared and maintained by Miron Goihman for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Miron Goihman
Last updated: 7 Feb 2007

(C) Copyright Miron Goihman and RSSSF 1997/2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.