XX. Olympiad Munich 1972 Football Tournament


Group 1:

27 August 1972 Munich
Att: 60,000  Ref: Armando Marques (Bra) HT: 0-0
WEST GERMANY 3 (Kalb, Seliger, o.g.)
MALAYSIA     0
West Germany: Wienhold - Baltes, Hollmann, E.Schmitt, Haebermann - Bitz,
              Seliger, Hoeness - Hammes (Kalb), Nickel, Worm (Hitzfeld).
Malaysia: Fook - Othman, Namat, Chandran, Aun - Zawawi, Krishnasamy, Wah
          (Hamzah) - Salleh, Shaharudin, Ramin (Teik).

27 August 1972 Augsburg
Att: 4,000  Ref: Rudi Glockner (GDR) HT: 0-0
MOROCCO       0
UNITED STATES 0
Morocco: Hazzaz - Benkhrif, Ihardane, Lamrani, Elbakti - Yaghcha (Merzaq),
         Tazi, Zahraoui - Faras, Maouhoub (Elfilali), Najah.
USA: Ivanov - Bahr, Bocwinski, Demling (Trost), Stemke - Stam, Roboostoff,
     Seerey - Carenza, Hernandez, Salcedo.

29 August 1972 Passau
HT: 2-0 Att: 16,000 Ref: Dogan Babacan (Tur) HT: 2-0
WEST GERMANY 3 (Nickel 2, Hitzfeld)
MOROCCO      0
West Germany: Wienhold - Baltes, Bleidick, E.Schmitt, Haebermann - Bitz,
              Seliger (Hammes), Kalb - Hitzfeld, Nickel, Worm.
Morocco: Hazzaz - Benkhrif, Ihardane, Lamrani, Elbakti - Yaghcha (Zouita),
         Merzaq (Tazi), Elfilali - Faras, Maouhoub, Najah.

29 August 1972 Ingolstadt
Att: 3,000 Ref: Henry Oberg (Nor) HT: 1-0
MALAYSIA      3 (Zawawi, Salleh, Sha- harudin)
UNITED STATES 0
Malaysia: Fook - Othman, Namat, Chandran, Aun - Zawawi, Hamzah, Wah -
          Salleh, Shaharudin (Mohd), Teik.
USA: Ivanov - Bahr, Bocwinski, Dernling (Hamm), Stemke - Stam, Roboostoff,
     Seerey.Carenza (Gay), Hernandez, Salcedo.
  
31 August 1972 Munich
Att: 65,000 Ref: Marco Antonio Dorantes (Mex) HT: 2-0
WEST GERMANY  7 (Bitz, Hitzfeld, Seliger, Nickel 4)
UNITED STATES 0
West Germany: Wienhold - Baltes (Mietz), Bleidick, E.Schmitt, Haebermann -
              Bitz, Hoeness, Kalb - Hitzfeld, Nickel, Worm (Seliger).
USA: Messing - Bahr, Ziaja, Hamm, Stemke - Stam, Roboostoff, Trost - Gay
     (Zylker), Demling, Flater (Margulis).

31 August 1972 Ingolstadt
Att: 2,500 Ref: Karoly Palotai (Hun)  HT: 4-0
MOROCCO  6 (?)
MALAYSIA 0
Morocco: Hazzaz - Benkhrif (Yaghcha), Ihardane, Lamrani, Elbakti - Zouita,
         Tazi (Jafri), Elfilali - Faras, Hadry, Najah.
Malaysia: Fook (Bahwandi) - Othman, Namat, Chandran, Aun - Zawawi, Hamzah,
          Wah - Salleh, Shaharudin, Teik.

                   P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts 
 1  West Germany   3  3  0  0  13- 0   6 *
 2  Morocco        3  1  1  1   6- 3   3 *
 3  Malaysia       3  1  0  2   3- 9   2
 4  USA            3  0  1  2   0-10   1 
* Qualified for the Second Round

Group 2: 

28 August 1972 Regensburg
Att: 6,000 Ref: Djaffar Namdar (Irn) HT: 0-0
SOVIET UNION 1 (Kolotov)
BURMA        0 
Soviet Union: Rudakov - Dzodzuashvili, Kaplichny, Kuksov, Istomin - Sabo,
              Kolotov, Onischenko (Blokhin) - Eliseev, Yevrushikhin,
              Andriasian (Zanazanian).
Burma: Aung Tin - Maung Tin Maung, Sein Tin, Nyunt Win Myo, Aye San -
       Maung Aye I, Maung Aye II, Nyunt Ye - Maung Win, Soe Than,
       Aung Moe Tin (Kyu Myint).
  
28 August 1972 Nuremberg
Att: 500  Ref: Francesco Francescon (Ita) HT: 1-0
MEXICO 1 (Manzo)
SUDAN  0
Mexico: Sanchez - Rico, Trejo, Alvarez, del Campo - Alejandro Hernandez,
        Blanco, Reyes (Talavera) - Manzo, Peņa, Cuellar.
Sudan: Mohamed Abdel Fattah - Mohsin Atta Elmanan, Gafar Mohamed Suliman,
       Mahmoud Said Salim, Nagrn El-Din Hassan - Bushara Abdel Nadif,
       Bushara Wahba, Mohamed El-Basheir Ahmed (Abdo Mustafa Ahmed) -
       Abas Nasreldin Gaksa, Izz-EI-Din Osman, Hasab El-Rasoul Omer.

30 August 1972 Munich
Att: 25,000 Ref: Ferdinand Biwersi (FRG)  HT: 2-0  
SOVIET UNION 2 (Yevrushikhin, Zanazanian)
SUDAN        1 (Abas Nasreldin) 
Soviet Union: Rudakov - Dzodzuashvili, Kaplichny, Kuksov, Istomin(Lovchev) -
              Kolotov, Sabo, Onischenko (Khurtsilava) - Eliseev,
              Yevrushikhin, Zanazanian.
Sudan: Mohamed Abdel Fattah - El-Sir Abdalla Mohamed (Izz-EI-Din Osman),
       Gafar Mohamed Suliman, Mahmoud Said Salim, Nagm El-Din Hassan -
       Bushara Abdel Nadif, Bushara Wahba, Sharafeldin Ahmed Mohammed -
       Abas Nasreldin Gaksa, Mustafa Abdo Ahmed, Mohsin Atta Elmannan.

30 August 1972 Nuremberg
Att: 1,000 Ref: Robert Amoo Quarshie (Gha) HT: O-O
MEXICO 1 (Cuellar)
BURMA  0  
Mexico: Sanchez - Rico, Trejo, Alvarez, del Campo - Alejandro Hernandez,
        Blanco, Reyes (Talavera) - Manzo, Razo, Cuellar.
Burma: Aung Tin - Maung Tin Maung, Sein Tin, Nyunt Win Myo, Aye San -
       Maung Aye I, Maung Aye II, Nyunt Ye (Maung Lay Khin) - Maung Win,
       Soe Than, Aung Moe Tin.  
 
1 September 1972 Regensburg
Att: 8,000 Ref: Luis Pestarino (Arg)  HT: 3-0
SOVIET UNION 4 (Blokhin 3, Yakubik)
MEXICO       1 (Razo)
Soviet Union: Rudakov (Puilguy) - Istomin, Kaplichny (Olchansky),
              Khurtsilava, Lovchev - Andriansian, Kuksov, Blokhin -
              Semenov, Yakubik, Zanazanian.
Mexico: Ruiz - Barba, Trejo, Alvarez (Manzo), del Campo (Rico) - Talavera,
        Borja, Marquez - Regalado, Razo, Alfredo Hernandez.
              
1 September 1972 Passau
Att: 2,000 Ref: Marian Srodecki (Pol) HT: 1-0
BURMA 2 (Soe Than, Aung Moe Tin)
SUDAN 0
Burma: Aung Tin - Maung Tin Maung, Sein Tin, Nyunt Win Myo, Aye San -
       Maung Aye I, Maung Aye II, Nyunt Ye - Maung Win, Soe Than,
       Aung Moe Tin.
Sudan: Mohamed Abdel Fattah - El-Sir Abdalla Mohamed, Gafar Mohamed Suliman,
       Mahmoud Said Salim, Nagm El-Din Hassan - Bushara Abdel Nadif,
       Bushara Wahba (Izz-El-Din Osman), Sharafeldin Ahmed Mohamed -
       Abas Nasreldin Gaksa, Abdo Mustafa Ahmed, Mohsin Atta Elmannan.

                   P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts
 1  Soviet Union   3  3  0  0   7- 2   6 *
 2  Mexico         3  2  0  1   3- 4   4 *
 3  Burma          3  1  0  2   2- 2   2
 4  Sudan          3  0  0  3   1- 5   0
* Qualified for the Second Round

Group 3:     

27 August 1972 Nuremberg
Att: 2,000 Ref: Guillermo Velasquez (Col) HT: 1-0
HUNGARY 5 (Kozma, Antal Dunai  3, Varadi)
IRAN    0
Hungary: Geczi (Rothermel) - Vepi, Pancsics, Vidats, Juhasz - Kovacs,  
         Kocsis (Branikovics), Szucs - Kozma, Antal Dunai, Varadi.
Iran: Mansour Rashidi - Ebrahim Ashtiyani, Akbar Kargarjam, Jafar Kashani,
      Parviz Ghelichkhani - Ali Parvin, Ali Jabbari (Gholam Vafakhah),
      Magid Halvaei - Mohamed Sadeghi, Safar Iranpak, Asghar Sharafi.

27 August 1972 Passau
Att: 10,000 Ref: Pavel Kazakov (USR)  HT: 1-0
DENMARK 3 (Rontved, Simonsen 2)
BRAZIL  2 (Dirceu, Ze Carlos)
Denmark: Therkildsen - Ahlberg, Rontved, Andresen, J.Rasmussen - H.A.Hansen,
         Bak, H.E.Hansen (Ziegler) - J.Hansen, Nygaard, Simonsen.
Brazil: Nielsen - Terezo, Fred, Osmar, Celso - Rubens Galaxie, Angelo
        (Falcao), Pedrinho (Ze Carlos) - Dirceu, Washington, Manoel.

29 August 1972 Munich
Att: 50,000 Ref: William J.Mullan (Sco)  HT: 1-0
HUNGARY 2 (Juhasz, Antal Dunai) 
BRAZIL  2 (Pedrinho, Dirceu)
Hungary: Geczi - Vepi, Pancsics, Vidats (Balint), Juhasz - Kovacs, Kocsis,
         Szucs - Kozma, Antal Dunai, Varadi.
Brazil: Nielsen - Terezo, Omar, Abel, Celso (Bolivar) - Falcao, Rubens,
        Pedrinho - Dirceu, Washington (Ze Carlos), Manoel.

29 August 1972 Augsburg
Att: 3,500 Ref: Abdelkrim Ziani (Mor) HT: 3-0
DENMARK 4 (Nygaard, Simonsen, H.A.Hansen 2)
IRAN    0
Denmark: Therkioldsen - Ahlberg, Rontved, Andresen, J.Rasmussen (Pedersen) -
         H.A.Hansen, Bak, H.E.Hansen (Ziegler) - J.Hansen, Nygaard,
         Simonsen.
Iran: Mansour Rashidi - Ebrahim Ashtiyani, Akbar Kargarjam, Mehdi Monajati
      (Mahmoud Khordbin), Parviz Ghelichkhani - Ali Parvin, Gholam Vafakhah,
      Magid Halvaei - Mohammed Sadeghi, Safar Iranpak, Javad Ghorab.  

31 August 1972 Regensburg
Att: 2,200 Ref: Gerhard Schulenburg (FRG) HT: 0-0
IRAN   1 (Halvaei) 
BRAZIL 0
Iran: Mansour Rashidi - Ebrahim Ashtiyani, Akbar Kargarjam, Jafar Kashani,
      Parviz Ghelichkhani - Ali Parvin, Gholam Vafakhah, Magid Halvaei -
      Mahmoud Khordbin, Safar Iranpak (Alireza Azizi), Mehdi Lari Lavasani.
Brazll: Nielsen - Terezo, Vagner, Abel, Bolivar - Falcao (Angelo),
        Ze Carlos, Rubens Galaxie - Dirceu, Carlos Alberto Pintinho
        (Washington), Manoel.

31 August 1972 Augsburg 
Att: 8,500 Ref: Oei Poh Hwa (Mly) HT: 1-0
HUNGARY 2 (Ede Dunai 2)
DENMARK 0
Hungary: Geczi - Vepi, Pancsics, Szucs, Juhasz - Balint, Kocsics (Ku),
         Ede Dunai - Kozma (Toth), Antal Dunai, Varadi.
Denmark: Therkildsen - Ahlberg, Rontved, Andresen, J.Rasmussen - H.A.Hansen,
         Bak, H.E.Hansen - J.Hansen, Nygaard, Simonsen.

                   P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts 
 1  Hungary        3  2  1  0   9- 2   5 *
 2  Denmark        3  2  0  1   7- 4   4 *
 3  Iran           3  1  0  2   1- 9   2 
 4  Brazil         3  0  1  2   4- 6   1
* Qualified for the Second Round
        
Group 4:

28 August 1972 Munich
Att: 40,000 Ref: Michael Wuertz (USA) HT: 2-0
EAST GERMANY 4 (Sparwasser, Kreische 2, Streich)
GHANA        0 
East Germany: Croy - Zapf, Kurbjuweit (Irmscher), Weise, Watzlich -
              Pommerenke, Bransch, Kreische-  Sparwasser, P.Ducke, Streich
              (Schulenberg).
Ghana: Essel Mensah - Armah Akuetteh, Oliver Acquah, Alex Mingle,
       John Eshun - Malik Jabir, Ibrahim Sunday, Osei Kofi (Peter Lamptey) -
       Taw Sam, Abukari Garibah, Kwasi Owusu.

28 August 1972 Ingolstadt
Att: 4,000 Ref: Ahmed Gindil Salih (Sud) HT: 3-0
POLAND   5 (Deyna 2, Gadocha 3)
COLOMBIA 1 (Moron)
Poland: Kostka - Szymanowski, Gorgon, Cmikiewicz, Anczok - Szoltysik (Kraska),
        Deyna, Maszczyk - Kmiecik, Lubanski, Gadocha.
Colombia: Antonio Rivas - Guette, Moncada, Orlando Rivas, Calle - Gonzales
         (Espinosa), Palacios, Diaz (Torres) - Santamaria, Lugo, Moron.

30 August 1972 Passau
Att: 4,500 Ret: Abdelkader Aouissi (Alg) HT: 4-1
EAST GERMANY 6 (Sparwasser, Kreische, Streich 3, Ducke, Vogel)
COLOMBIA     1 (Espinosa)
East Germany: Croy - Zapf, Weise, Kurbjuweit, Watzlich - Pommerenke
              (Irmscher), Bransch, Kreische - Sparwasser, P.Ducke (Vogel), 
              Streich.
Colombia: Antonio Rivas - Guette, Moncada, Orlando Rivas, Calle - Palacios,
          Diaz, Lugo (Torres) - Moron, Espinosa, Reyes (Revellon).

30 August 1972 Regensburg
Att: 2,200 Ref: Kan-Chee Lee (HK) HT: 1-0
POLAND 4 (Deyna, Lubanski, Gadocha 2)
GHANA  0 
Poland: Kostka - Szymanowski, Gorgon, Cmikiewicz, Anczok - Maszczyk, Deyna,
        Kraska - Kmiecik (Marks), Lubanski, Gadocha.
Ghana: Essel Mensah - Edward Boye (Clifford Odame), Oliver Acquah,
       Alex Mingle, John Eshun - Joe Ghartey, Malik Jabir, Ibrahim Sunday -
       Peter Lamptey, Taw Sam, Abukari Garibah.
                   
1 September 1972 Nuremberg  
Att: 10,000  Ref: Werner Winsemann (Can) HT: 1-0
POLAND       2 (Gorgon 2)
EAST GERMANY 1 (Streich) 
Poland: Kostka - Szymanowski, Ostafinski (Szymczak), Gorgon, Anczok - Kraska,
        Cmikiewicz, Deyna - Gut, Lubanski, Gadocha.
East Germany: Croy - Kurbjuweit(Pommerenke), Zapf, Weise, Watzlich (Vogel)-
              Irmscher, Kreische, Bransch - Sparwasser, P.Ducke, Streich.

1 September 1972 Munich
Att: 25,000 Ref: Kurt Tschenscher (FRG) HT: 0-0 
COLOMBIA 3 (Moron, Torres, Montaņo)
GHANA    1 (?)
Colombia: Quintero - Moncada, Reyes, Orlando Rivas, Revellon - Espinoza,  
          Palacios, Santamaria (Lugo) - Diaz (Montano), Moron, Torres.
Ghana: Henry France - Armah Akuetteh (Edward Boye), John Eshun,  
       Clifford Odame, Alex Mingle - Malik Jabir, Ibrahim Sunday, 
       Osei Kofi (Peter Lamptey) - Taw Sam, Abukari Garibah, Kwasi Owusu.

                   P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts
 1  Poland         3  3  0  0  11- 2   6 *
 2  East Germany   3  2  0  1  11- 3   4 *
 3  Colombia       3  1  0  2   5-12   2
 4  Ghana          3  0  0  3   1-11   0
* Qualified for the Second Round

Second Round:

Group A:

3 September 1972 Nuremberg
Att: 40,000 Ref: Oei Poh Hwa (Mly)  HT: 1-0
WEST GERMANY 1 (Hitzfeld)
MEXICO       1 (Cuellar)
West Germany: Wienhold - Baltes, Bleidick, E.Schmitt, Haebermann - Bitz,
              Hoeness, Kalb (Kaltz) - Hitzfeld, Nickel, Seliger (Worm).
Mexico: Sanchez - Rico, Trejo, Alvarez, del Campo - Alejandro Hernandez,
        Blanco, Pena - Manzo, Razo, Cuellar.

3 September 1972 Passau
Att: 8,500 Ref: Armando Marques (Bra) HT: 0-0
HUNGARY      2 (Antal Dunai, Toth)
EAST GERMANY 0 
Hungary: Geczi - Vepi, Pancsics, Szucs, Juhasz - Balint, Kocsis (Ku),
         Ede Dunai - Toth, Antal Dunai, Varadi (Branikovics).
East Germany: Croy - Zapf, Ganzera, Weise, Bransch - Seguin, Pommerenke
              (Irmscher), Kreische - Sparwasser, P.Ducke (Vogel), Streich.
                   
6 September 1972 Ingolstadt 
Att: 5,500 Ref: Djaffar Namdar (Irn) HT: 2-0
EAST GERMANY 7 (Sparwasser 3, Kreische, Streich, Ganzera, Hafner)
MEXICO       0 
East Gennany: Croy - Zapf, Ganzera, Weise, Bransch - Pommerenke, Seguin
             (Hafner), Kreische - Sparwasser, P.Ducke (Schulenberg),
             Streich.
Mexico: Sanchez - Rico, Trejo, Alvarez, del Campo - Alejandro Hernandez, 
        Blanco, Peņa - Manzo, Razo, Cuellar.

6 September 1972 Munich
Att: 70,000 Ref: Luis Pestarino (Arg)  HT: 2-1
HUNGARY      4 (Antal Dunai, Ku 2, Ede Dunai)
WEST GERMANY 1 (Hitzfeld)
Hungary: Geczi - Vepi, Pancsics, Szucs, Juhasz - Balint, Ku, Ede Dunai -
         Toth, Antal Dunai, Branikovics.
West Germany: Wienhold - Baltes, Hollmann, E.Schmitt, Haebermann - Bitz
              (Seliger), Hoeness, Kalb - Hitzfeld, Nickel, Wunder (Worm).

8 September 1972 Regensburg 
Att: 2,500  Ref: Kan-Chee Lee (HK) HT: 1-0
HUNGARY 2 (Antal Dunai, Kocsis)
MEXICO  0
Hungary: Geczi - Vepi, Pancsics, Szucs, Juhasz - Balint, Ku (Kocsis),
         Ede Dunai - Toth, Antal Dunai (Varadi), Branikovics.
Mexico: Sanchez - Rico, Trejo, Alvarez, del Campo - Alejandro Hernandez,
        Blanco, Peņa - Manzo, Razo, Cuellar.

8 September 1972 Munich
Att: 80,000 Ref: William J.Mullan (Sco) HT: 1-1
EAST GERMANY 3 (Pommerenke, Streich, Vogel)
WEST GERMANY 2 (Hitzfeld, Hoeness)  
East Germany: Croy - Zapf, Weise, Ganzera, Bransch - Pommerenke, Seguin,
              Kreische - Sparwasser, P.Ducke, Streich (Vogel).
West Germany: Bradler - Baltes, Hollmann (Seliger), E.Schmitt, Haebermann -
              Bitz, Hoeness, Kalb - Hitzfeld, Nickel, Wunder (Worm).

                   P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts
 1  Hungary        3  3  0  0   8- 1   5 *
 2  East Germany   3  2  0  1  10- 4   4 +
 3  West Germany   3  0  1  2   4- 8   1
 4  Mexico         3  0  1  2   1-10   1
* Qualified for the Final
+ Qualified for the Bronze Medal Game
         
Group B:
              
3 September 1972 Munich
Att: 55,000 Ref: Guillermo Velasquez (Col) HT: 2-0
SOVIET UNION 3 (Kolotov, Eliseev, Semenov)  
MOROCCO      0 
Soviet Union: Rudakov - Dzodzuashvili (Istomin), Kaplichny, Khurtsilava,
              Lovchev - Kolotov, Sabo, Blokhin - Semenov (Eliseev),
              Yevrushikhin, Zanazanian.
Morocco: Hazzaz - Benkhrif, Ihardane, Lamrani, Elbakhti - Zahraoui (Yaghcha)
         Hadry, Faras - Elfilali, Maouhoub (Tazi), Najah.

3 September 1972 Regensburg
Att: 4,000  Ref: Abdelkader Aouissi (Alg) HT: 1-1
DENMARK 1 (H.A.Hansen)
POLAND  1 (Deyna)
Denmark: Therkildsen - Ahlberg, Rontved, Andresen, J.Rasmussen - H.A.Hansen,
         Bak, M.Rasmussen - J.Hansen, Nygaard, Simonsen. 
Poland: Kostka - Szymanowski, Gorgon, Cmikiewicz, Anczok - Szoltysik (Gut),
        Deyna, Maszczyk - Marx (Lato), Lubanski, Gadocha.
              
6 September 1972 Passau
Att: 3,100 Ref: Werner Winsemann (Can) HT: 0-0
DENMARK 3 (Bak 2, Prinzlau)
MOROCCO 1 (Merzaq)
Denmark: Therkildsen - Ahlberg, Rontved, Andresen, J.Rasmussen - H.A.Hansen
         (Prinzlau), Bak, Ziegler - J.Hansen, Nygaard, Simonsen
         (M.Rasmussen).
Morocco: Hazzaz - Benkhrif, Ihardane, Yaghcha (Zaghrari), Elbakti -
         Zahraoui, Tazi (Zouita), Maouhoub - Merzaq, Elfilali, Najah.

6 September 1972 Augsburg
Att: 5,000 Ref: Henry Oberg (Nor) HT: 0-1
POLAND       2 (Deyna, Szoltysik)
SOVIET UNION 1 (Blokhin)
Poland: Kostka - Szymanowski, Ostafinski, Gorgon (Kraska), Anczok - Deyna,
        Cmikiewicz, Maszczyk - Gut (Szoltysik), Lubanski, Gadocha.
Soviet Union: Rudakov - Dzodzuashvili, Kaplichny, Khurtsilava, Lovchev -
              Kolotov, Sabo, Blokhin - Semenov (Onischenko), Yevrushikhin,
              Zanazanian (Kuksov).
                   
8 September 1972 Nuremberg  
Att: 500 Ref: Francesco Francescon (Ita) HT: 3-0
POLAND  5 (Deyna 2, Lubanski, Gadocha, Kmiecik)
MOROCCO 0
Poland: Kostka - Szymanowski, Gorgon, Ostafinski, Anczok - Cmikiewicz
        (Maszczyk), Deyna, Kraska (Szoltysik) - Kmiecik, Lubanski, Gadocha.
Morocco: Hazzaz (Belkorchi) - Benkhrif, Ihardane, Lamrani, Elbakti -
         Yaghcha, Zahraoui, Tazi (Maouhoub) - Faras, Elfilali, Merzaq.
              
8 September 1972 Augsburg
Att: 4,000 Ref: Dogan Babacan (Tur) HT: 2-0
SOVIET UNION 4 (Kolotov, Blokhin, Sabo, Semenov)
DENMARK      0 
Soviet Union: Pilguy - Istomin, Kaplichny, Khurtsilava, Lovchev - Kolotov,
              Sabo, Kuksov - Semenov (Andriansian), Yevrushikhin, Blokhin
              (Olchansky).
Denmark: Therkildsen - Ahlberg, Rontved, Andresen, J.Rasmussen - H.A.Hansen,
         Bak, M.Rasmussen, J.Hansen - Nygaard (H.E.Hansen), Simonsen
         (Prinzlau).

                   P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts 
 1  Poland         3  2  1  0   8- 2   5 *
 2  Soviet Union   3  2  0  1   8- 2   4 +
 3  Denmark        3  1  1  1   4- 6   3 
 4  Morocco        3  0  0  3   1-11   0
* Qualified for the Final
+ Qualified for the Bronze Medal Game
              
Bronze Medal Game:

10 September 1972 Munich
Att: 80,000 Ref: Armando Marques (Bra) HT: 1-1
EAST GERMANY 2 (Kreische, Vogel)
SOVIET UNION 2 (Blokhin, Khurtsilava)
East Germany: Croy - Zapf, Weise, Bransch, Ganzera (Kurbjuweit) - Kreische,
              Pommerenke, Seguin (Vogel) - Sparwasser, Ducke, Streich.
Soviet Union: Rudakov - Istomin, Kaplichny, Khurtsilava, Lovchev - Kolotov,
              Olchansky, Blokhin - Semenov (Andriasian), Yevrushikin,
              Zanazanian.

FINAL:       

10 September 1972 Munich
Att: 30,000 Ref: Kurt Tschenscher (FRG) HT: 0-1 
POLAND  2 (Deyna 2)
HUNGARY 1 (Varadi)
Poland: Kostka - Szoltysik, Gorgon, Kraska, Anczok - Cmikiewicz, Deyna
        (Szymczak), Maszczyk - Gut, Lubanski, Gadocha.
Hungary: Geczi - Vepi, Pancsics, Szucs, Juhasz - Balint, Ku (Kocsis),
         Ede Dunai - Kozma, Antal Dunai (Toth), Varadi.

Final Table

   
Rk  Country        P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts  Dif
 1  Poland         7  6  1  0  21- 5   13  +16
 2  Hungary        7  5  1  1  18- 5   11  +13
 3  Soviet Union   7  5  1  1  17- 6   11  +11
 4  East Germany   7  4  1  2  23- 9    9  +14
 5  Denmark        6  3  1  2  11-10    7  + 1  
 6  West Germany   6  3  1  2  17- 8    7  + 9
 7  Mexico         6  2  1  3   4-14    5  -10
 8  Morocco        6  1  1  4   7-14    3  - 7
 9  Burma          3  1  0  2   2- 2    2    0
10  Malaysia       3  1  0  2   3- 9    2  - 6
10  Colombia       3  1  0  2   5-12    2  - 7
12  Iran           3  1  0  2   1- 9    2  - 8
13  Brazil         3  0  1  2   4- 6    1  - 2
14  USA            3  0  1  2   0-10    1  -10
15  Sudan          3  0  0  3   1- 5    0  - 4
16  Ghana          3  0  0  3   1-11    0  -10

Top Scorers

 9 Deyna (Pol)
 7 Antal Dunai (Hun), Streich (GDR)
 6 Gadocha (Pol), Blokhin (USR), Nickel (FRG)
 5 Sparwasser (GDR), Hitzfeld (FRG)
 4 Kreische (GDR)
 3 Ede Dunai (Hun), Kolotov (URS), Vogel (GDR), H.A.Hansen (Den), Simonsen (Den)

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Macario Reyes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Macario Reyes (copasmundiales@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 13 Nov 1999

(C) Copyright Macario Reyes and RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.