Games of the XXIII. Olympiad

Football Qualifying Tournament

(Los Angeles, USA, 1984)

The 16 participants to consist of:

EUROPE


Group 1 [West Germany]

1.SOVIET UNION     6  3  2  1   9- 4  8
2.Hungary          6  3  2  1   8- 5  8
3.Bulgaria         6  1  5  0   7- 5  7
4.Greece           6  0  1  5   4-14  1
[Turkey withdrew]

23/03/83  Veliko Tarnovo    Bulgaria         1-1 Hungary
  [Jivko Gospodinov 62' / Sandor Kiss 47']

13/04/83  Budapest          Hungary          3-1 Greece
  [Jozsef Kardos pen, Laszlo Szokolai, M. Tulipan / Ioannis Dintsikos]
18/05/83  Plovdiv           Bulgaria         2-2 Soviet Union
  [Todor Yordanov 54', Mihail Valchev 67' / Valeriy Gazzayev 16' 82']
26/05/83  Moskva            Soviet Union     3-0 Greece
  [Viktor Grachev 9', Sergey Aleynikov 29', Nikolay Larionov 35']
07/09/83  Budapest          Hungary          0-1 Soviet Union
  [Fyodor Cherenkov 89']
21/09/83  Drama             Greece           1-2 Hungary
  [Patsimilos 33' / Laszlo Dajka 58', Gyula Hajszan 73']
05/10/83  Athens            Greece           1-3 Soviet Union
  [Muttsibonas 74' / Yevgeniy Kuznetsov 29', Fyodor Cherenkov 84', V. Klementyev 90']
12/10/83  Moskva            Soviet Union     0-0 Bulgaria
28/03/84  Sliven            Bulgaria         0-0 Greece
11/04/84  Budapest          Hungary          1-1 Bulgaria
  [Laszlo Dajka 15' / Rusi Gochev 58']

25/04/84  Alexandroupolis   Greece           1-3 Bulgaria
  [Evangelos Vlahos 30' / Rusi Gochev 42', Mihail Valchev 68', Lachezar Tanev 80']
25/04/84  Moskva            Soviet Union     0-1 Hungary
  [Ferenc Meszaros 76']

Soviet Union withdrew from final tournament and were replaced by West Germany

Group 2 [Norway]

1.EAST GERMANY     8  6  1  1  14- 5 13
2.Poland           8  6  1  1  13- 6 13
3.Norway           8  1  4  3   9-10  6
4.Denmark          8  1  4  3   7-10  6
5.Finland          8  0  2  6   5-17  2

04/05/83  Århus            Denmark          1-2 East Germany
  [Morten Donnerup 3' / Christian Backs 10', Hans-Uwe Pilz 79']
04/05/83  Helsinki         Finland          0-4 Poland
  [Henryk Miloszewicz 16', Krzysztof Baran 55', Jaroslaw Biernat 85' 87']
18/05/83  Kokkola          Finland          0-1 East Germany
  [Ronald Kreer 12']
19/05/83  Århus            Denmark          2-2 Norway
  [Michael Manniche 27', Brian Chrois 50' / Erik Soler 65', Stein Kollshaugen 80' pen]
25/05/83  Bialystok        Poland           3-2 Finland
  [Henryk Miloszewicz 15' 65', Adam Kensy 29' / Ari Hjelm 37' 53']
15/06/83  Kuopio           Finland          1-1 Norway
  [Juha Annunen 40' / Stein Kollshaugen 9']
22/06/83  Århus            Denmark          3-0 Finland
  [Michael Spangsborg 38', Michael Laudrup 75' 89']
30/06/83  Oslo             Norway           0-1 Poland
  [Andrzej Zgutczynski 73']
17/08/83  Oslo             Norway           1-1 Denmark
  [Stein Kollshaugen 24' pen / Michael Manniche 43']
24/08/83  Rovaniemi        Finland          0-0 Denmark
07/09/83  Karl-Marx-Stadt  East Germany     3-1 Poland
  [Jurgen Raab 5', Frank Pastor 82', Hans-Uwe Pilz 86' / Andrzej Zgutczynski 65']
05/10/83  Rostock          East Germany     1-0 Finland
  [Hans Richter 9']
05/10/83  Århus            Denmark          0-1 Poland
  [Kazimierz Buda 20']
26/10/83  Moss             Norway           4-2 Finland
  [Erik Soler 3', Stein Kollshaugen 5' pen 40' pen, Henning Bjarnoy 63' / Sixten Bostrom 15',
Juha Annunen 83']
29/10/83  Stavanger        Norway           1-1 East Germany
  [Erik Soler 67' / Hans-Uwe Pilz 57']
09/11/83  Poznan           Poland           1-0 Norway
  [Andrzej Zgutczynski 69']
12/11/83  Potsdam          East Germany     1-0 Norway
  [Jurgen Raab 31']
04/04/84  Szczecin         Poland           2-1 East Germany
  [Miroslaw Pekala 38', Henryk Miloszewicz 80' / Adam Kensy 53' OG]
18/04/84  Magdeburg        East Germany     4-0 Denmark
  [Uwe Zotzsche 19' pen, Christian Backs 30', Harald Mothes 66', Dirk Stahmann 77']
  [Or Dieter Kuhn 66']
22/04/84  Lublin           Poland           0-0 Denmark

East Germany withdrew from final tournament and (since Poland did so as well)
were replaced by Norway

Group 3 [Yugoslavia]

Preliminary Round
02/03/83  Balzers          Liechtenstein    0-3 Netherlands
  [Peter Houtman 3' 9', Johan van der Hooft 70']
15/03/83  Deventer         Netherlands      3-1 Liechtenstein
  [Wim Koevermans 17', Ton Lokhoff 22', Ron Jans 27' / Manfred Frick 43']

Final Round

1.YUGOSLAVIA       6  4  1  1  14- 6  9
2.Romania          6  3  2  1   7- 5  8
3.Italy            6  0  4  2   7-12  4
4.Netherlands      6  0  3  3   4- 9  3

30/03/83  Beograd         Yugoslavia       4-1 Romania
  [Sulejman Halilovic 23' 78', Rajko Janjanin 39', Zvonko Zivkovic 74' / Mircea Irimescu 61']
26/04/83  Ramnicu Valcea  Romania          3-0 Netherlands
  [Florea Vateus 17' 29', Adri van Tiggelen 75' OG]
08/06/83  Padova          Italy            2-2 Yugoslavia
  [Maurizio Iorio 2', Salvatore Bagni 36' / Borislav Cvetkovic 62', Bosko Durovski 65']
05/10/83  Utrecht         Netherlands      0-0 Romania
26/10/83  Brasov          Romania          0-0 Italy
09/11/83  Rijeka          Yugoslavia       5-1 Italy
  [Nenad Gracan 11', Mehmed Bazdarevic 13', Bosko Durovski 42' pen, Dragan Stojkovic 75',
Sulejman Halilovic 85' / Salvatore Bagni 17' pen]
17/12/83  Mostar          Yugoslavia       2-1 Netherlands
  [Admir Smajic 64', Branko Bosnjak 70' / Zoran Bojovic OG]

25/01/84  Pisa            Italy            2-2 Netherlands
  [Sergio Battistini 75', Maurizio Iorio 76' / E. Boasman 32', Jan Wouters 79']
28/03/84  Bologna         Italy            1-2 Romania
  [Salvatore Bagni 36' / Mircea Irimescu 15', Gheorghe Hagi 75']
04/04/84  Sittard         Netherlands      0-1 Yugoslavia
  [Darko Pancev 53']
18/04/84  Braila          Romania          1-0 Yugoslavia
  [Dorin Mateut 28']
18/04/84  Utrecht         Netherlands      1-1 Italy
  [Wim van der Horst 73' / Aldo Serena 64']

Group 4 [France]

Subgroup A

1.West Germany     4  3  0  1   7- 3  6
2.Portugal         4  2  0  2   5- 6  4
3.Israel           4  1  0  3   2- 5  2

24/04/83  Lisboa           Portugal         3-1 West Germany
  [Marques Ademar 1', Jose Lobo Junior 'Lito' 55', Pires 79' / Dieter Schatzschneider 53']
08/06/83  Wuppertal        West Germany     2-0 Israel
  [William Hartwig 3', Herbert Waas 86']
04/10/83  Osnabruck        West Germany     3-0 Portugal
  [Dieter Schatzschneider 38' 75', Rudolf Bommer 47']
30/10/83  Tel Aviv-Yafo    Israel           1-0 Portugal
  [Eli Cohen 76']
20/11/83  Tel Aviv-Yafo    Israel           0-1 West Germany
  [Dieter Schatzschneider 5']
11/01/84  Lisboa           Portugal         2-1 Israel
  [Joaquin Murca 26', Rosa Frederico 79' / Eli Yani 15']

Subgroup B

1.France           4  3  1  0   7- 2  7
2.Belgium          4  0  3  1   1- 3  3
3.Spain            4  0  2  2   1- 4  2

09/03/83  Lier               Belgium          0-0 Spain
23/03/83  Murcia             Spain            0-1 France
  [Daniel Xuereb 88']
23/04/83  Clermont-Ferrand   France           2-0 Belgium
  [Daniel Xuereb x2]
21/09/83  Oviedo             Spain            0-0 Belgium
09/11/83  Charleroi          Belgium          1-1 France
  [Yvan Hoste 63' / Daniel Xuereb 2']
29/02/84  Epinal             France           3-1 Spain
  [Patrick Cubaynes 26' 77' pen, Philippe Jeannol 75' / Emilio Butragueno 10']

Playoff
27/03/84  Paris              France           1-1 West Germany
  [Daniel Xuereb 30' / Dieter Schatzschneider 86']
17/04/84  Bochum             West Germany     0-1 France
  [Guy Lacombe 76']

SOUTH AMERICA


[tournament in Guayaquil, Ecuador]

Group 1

1.Ecuador          2  1  1  0   3- 0  3
2.Brazil           2  1  1  0   2- 1  3
3.Colombia         2  0  0  2   1- 5  0
[Peru withdrew]

08/02/84  Ecuador          3-0 Colombia
  [Hamilton Emilio Cuvi x2, Jose Jacinto Vega]
12/02/84  Brazil           2-1 Colombia
  [Riascos OG, Carlos Verri 'Dunga' / V.Perez]
15/02/84  Ecuador          0-0 Brazil

Group 2

1.Paraguay         2  1  1  0   4- 0  3
2.Chile            2  1  1  0   1- 0  3
3.Venezuela        2  0  0  2   0- 5  0
[Argentina withdrew]

08/02/1984  Chile            1-0 Venezuela
  [Santis]
12/02/1984  Paraguay         4-0 Venezuela
  [Jacquet, Ferreira, Saldivar, De Aquino]
15/02/1984  Paraguay         0-0 Chile


Final Group [Brazil, Chile]

1.BRAZIL           3  3  0  0   7- 2  6
2.CHILE            3  1  0  2   6- 6  2
3.Paraguay         3  1  0  2   5- 7  2
4.Ecuador          3  1  0  2   3- 6  2

17/02/84  Brazil           2-0 Paraguay
  [Francisco da Silva 'Mirandinha' x2]
17/02/84  Chile            2-0 Ecuador
19/02/84  Chile            2-3 Paraguay
19/02/84  Brazil           2-0 Ecuador
  [Carlos Verri 'Dunga', Vitor da Silva]
21/02/84  Brazil           3-2 Chile
  [Vitor da Silva x2, Gerson de Santana 'Gersinho' / Valdez, Nunez]
21/02/84  Paraguay         2-3 Ecuador

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA


First Preliminary Round

16/01/83  St John's       Antigua          0-1 Barbados
23/02/83  Bridgetown      Barbados         2-1 Antigua     [date may be earlier; the match
was reported in a newspaper on 24/2]

17/02/83  Montego Bay     Jamaica          0-1 Cuba
27/02/83  La Habana       Cuba             4-1 Jamaica

Second Preliminary Round

27/03/83  La Habana       Cuba             2-0 Barbados
10/04/83  Bridgetown      Barbados         0-0 Cuba

First Round

08/05/83  Burnaby           Canada           6-0 Bermuda
  [Terry Felix 23' 65', Dan Sudeyko, George Pakos 42', John Connor, Ed McNally]
15/05/83  Hamilton          Bermuda          1-1 Canada
  [C. Dill / George Pakos]

08/05/83  Toluca            Mexico           6-0 Bahamas
15/05/83  Nassau            Bahamas          0-0 Mexico

22/05/83  San Salvador      El Salvador      0-2 Guatemala
25/05/83  Cd de Guatemala   Guatemala        4-0 El Salvador

11/05/83  Tegucigalpa       Honduras         0-1 Costa Rica
  [Guillermo Guardia]
18/05/83  San Jose          Costa Rica       3-2 Honduras
  [Evaristo Coronado x2, German Chavarria / ?]

29/05/83  Paramaribo        Surinam          1-0 Cuba
12/06/83  La Habana         Cuba             3-0 Surinam

05/08/83  Port of Spain     Trinidad/Tobago  1-0 Dutch Antilles
28/08/83  Willemstad        Dutch Antilles   0-0 Trinidad and Tobago

Second Round

25/11/83  La Habana         Cuba             2-0 Trinidad and Tobago
09/12/83  Port of Spain     Trinidad/Tobago  2-0 Cuba
20/12/83  San Jose          Cuba             1-0 Trinidad and Tobago

23/10/83  Victoria          Canada           1-0 Mexico
  [Craig Martin 25']
06/11/83  Toluca            Mexico           2-1 Canada
  [Antonio Osorio 56', Joel Ruiz 82'; Ken Garraway 22']
20/12/83  Fort Lauderdale   Canada           1-0 Mexico
  [Gerry Gray 63']

23/10/83  San Jose          Costa Rica       1-0 Guatemala
  [Franklin Williams 85']
30/10/83  Cd de Guatemala   Guatemala        1-1 Costa Rica
  [? / Alvaro Solano]

Final Group [Costa Rica, Canada]

1.COSTA RICA       4  1  3  0   1- 0  5
2.CANADA           3  1  2  0   3- 0  4
3.Cuba             3  0  1  2   0- 4  1

02/03/84  San Jose      Costa Rica       1-0 Cuba
  [Evaristo Coronado]
16/03/84  La Habana     Cuba             0-0 Costa Rica
01/04/84  San Jose      Costa Rica       0-0 Canada
14/04/84  Victoria      Canada           3-0 Cuba
  [Mike Sweeney 17' 81', Gerry Gray 73']
18/04/84  Victoria      Canada           0-0 Costa Rica
25/04/84  La Habana     Cuba             n/p Canada

AFRICA



Preliminary Round

03/03/83  Nouakchott     Mauritania       1-3 Gambia      [or 4/3/83]
20/03/83  Banjul         Gambia           3-1 Mauritania  [date could be earlier; score
reported in newspaper on 21/03]

06/03/83  Maputo         Mozambique       3-0 Lesotho
20/03/83  Maseru         Lesotho          0-0 Mozambique

Niger withdrew
Angola had a walkover

Sierra Leone withdrew
Benin had a walkover

Madagascar withdrew
Mauritius had a walkover

Congo withdrew
Uganda had a walkover

First Round

10/07/83  Luanda         Angola           1-1 Cameroon
24/07/83  Yaounde        Cameroon         3-2 Angola

26/06/83  Banjul         Gambia           0-2 Ghana
10/07/83  Accra          Ghana            1-0 Gambia

15/05/83  Conakry        Guinea           0-0 Morocco
29/05/83  Casablanca     Morocco          3-0 Guinea

08/05/83  Nairobi        Kenya            1-0 Libya    [or 7/5]
22/05/83  Tripoli        Libya            2-0 Kenya

29/05/83  Maputo         Mozambique       0-1 Zimbabwe
12/06/83  Harare         Zimbabwe         2-0 Mozambique

09/07/83  Ibadan         Nigeria          2-1 Togo
24/07/83  Lome           Togo             1-1 Nigeria

29/05/83  Dakar          Senegal          2-0 Benin
12/06/83  Cotonou        Benin            0-2 Senegal

04/06/83  Khartoum       Sudan            0-0 Egypt     [or 5/6]
29/07/83  Cairo          Egypt            2-1 Sudan

17/04/83  Tunis          Tunisia          3-0 Gabon
  [Abderrazek Chebbi, Tarek, Bayari]
01/05/83  Libreville     Gabon            1-1 Tunisia
  [? / Hergal]

28/05/83  Kampala        Uganda           4-1 Algeria
  [Godfrey 4', Omondi 53' 89', Isa 88' / Hocine Yahi 82']
10/06/83  Alger          Algeria          3-0 Uganda        (Algeria on away goals rule)
  [Rabah Madjer 49' pen, Tedj Bensaoula 64', Ali Bencheikh 77']

Tanzania withdrew
Ethiopia had a walkover

Mauritius withdrew
Zambia had a walkover

Second Round

14/10/83  Tripoli        Libya            2-1 Algeria
  [Miliani 53', Maraghni 71' pen / Djamel Tlemcani 83']
28/10/83  Alger          Algeria          2-0 Libya
  [Lakhdar Belloumi 16', Chaabane Merezkane 71']

25/09/83  Casablanca     Morocco          1-0 Senegal
09/10/83  Dakar          Senegal          1-1 Morocco

15/10/83  Kaduna         Nigeria          0-0 Ghana
30/10/83  Accra          Ghana            1-2 Nigeria

09/10/83  Lusaka         Zambia           1-0 Egypt
29/10/83  Cairo          Egypt            2-0 Zambia    [or 30/10]
  [Mahmoud El-Khateeb, Magdi Abdelghani]

02/10/83  Harare         Zimbabwe         3-2 Ethiopia
16/10/83  Addis Ababa    Ethiopia         1-0 Zimbabwe      (Ethiopia on away goals rule)

Tunisia withdrew
Cameroon had a walkover

Third Round [Cameroon, Egypt, Morocco]

06/01/84  Alger          Algeria          1-1 Egypt
  [Tedj Bensaoula 1' / Ibrahim Youssef 39']
17/02/84  Cairo          Egypt            1-0 Algeria
  [Alaa Nabil 57']

22/01/84  Yaounde        Cameroon         4-0 Ethiopia
11/02/84  Addis Ababa    Ethiopia         1-1 Cameroon

11/02/84  Lagos          Nigeria          0-0 Morocco
26/02/84  Casablanca     Morocco          0-0 Nigeria
Morocco 4-3 on penalties.

ASIA


First Round

Group 1
1.Kuwait           6  3  2  1  11- 6  8
2.Qatar            6  2  4  0   6- 4  8
3.Syria            6  3  1  2   9- 8  7
4.Jordan           6  0  1  5   3-11  1

12/08/83  Damascus       Syria            3-2 Jordan
26/08/83  Amman          Jordan           0-1 Syria
08/09/83  Doha           Qatar            2-1 Jordan
15/09/83  Kuwait         Kuwait           3-0 Jordan
29/09/83  Kuwait         Kuwait           2-2 Qatar
14/10/83  Damascus       Syria            1-3 Kuwait
14/10/83  Amman          Jordan           0-0 Qatar
21/10/83  Amman          Jordan           0-2 Kuwait
21/10/83  Damascus       Syria            1-1 Qatar
28/10/83  Doha           Qatar            0-0 Kuwait
04/11/83  Kuwait         Kuwait           1-3 Syria
11/11/83  Doha           Qatar            1-0 Syria

Group 2
1.Iraq             4  1  3  0   4- 3  5
2.Bahrain          4  1  2  1   3- 3  4
3.UAE              4  0  3  1   3- 4  3
[Lebanon withdrew]

09/09/83  Baghdad        Iraq             0-0 Bahrain
16/09/83  Baghdad        Iraq             0-0 UAE
30/09/83  Manama         Bahrain          0-0 UAE
07/10/83  Manama         Bahrain          1-2 Iraq
  [? / Ahmed Radi, Karim Saddam]
10/10/83  Sharjah        UAE              2-2 Iraq         [or in Abu Dhabi]
  [? / Ali Hussein, Hussein Saeed]
14/10/83  Abu Dhabi      UAE              1-2 Bahrain

Group 3
1.Saudi Arabia     8  6  1  1  22- 5 13
2.Malaysia         8  5  2  1  14- 7 12
3.India            8  3  1  4  11-14  7
4.Singapore        8  2  1  5   4-14  5
5.Indonesia        8  0  3  5   3-14  3

01/10/83  New Delhi      India            1-2 Saudi Arabia
06/10/83  Jakarta        Indonesia        1-1 Saudi Arabia
10/10/83  Kuala Lumpur   Malaysia         3-1 Saudi Arabia
14/10/83  Singapore      Singapore        0-3 Saudi Arabia
16/10/83  Singapore      Malaysia         1-1 Indonesia
17/10/83  Singapore      India            1-2 Singapore
19/10/83  Singapore      India            4-0 Indonesia
20/10/83  Singapore      Malaysia         2-0 Singapore
22/10/83  Singapore      Malaysia         3-3 India
23/10/83  Singapore      Singapore        1-0 Indonesia
25/10/83  Kuala Lumpur   India            0-2 Malaysia
26/10/83  Kuala Lumpur   Indonesia        1-1 Singapore
28/10/83  Kuala Lumpur   Indonesia        0-2 Malaysia
29/10/83  Kuala Lumpur   Singapore        0-1 India
31/10/83  Kuala Lumpur   Indonesia        0-1 India
01/11/83  Kuala Lumpur   Singapore        0-1 Malaysia
06/11/83  Riyadh         Saudi Arabia     5-0 India
11/11/83  Riyadh         Saudi Arabia     2-0 Malaysia
17/11/83  Riyadh         Saudi Arabia     5-0 Singapore
23/11/83  Riyadh         Saudi Arabia     3-0 Indonesia

Note: Saudi Arabia played home and away matches; the other four countries
      played tournaments in Singapore and Kuala Lumpur

Group 4
1.Thailand         6  4  1  1   7- 3  9
2.South Korea      6  3  2  1  12- 5  8
3.China            6  2  3  1  10- 5  7
4.Hongkong         6  0  0  6   1-17  0

[tournament in Bangkok]
01/11/83  Thailand         2-1 South Korea
  [Vorawan Chitavanich 51', Piyapong Piew-On 71' / Shin Yeon-Ho 41']
01/11/83  China            4-0 Hongkong
  [Zuo Shusheng 25' 48', Gu Guangming 26', Liu Haiguang 87']
03/11/83  Hongkong         0-3 Thailand
  [Hongkajohn Chalor 78', Sangnapol Chalermvud 82', Boonnum Sukswat 84']
03/11/83  South Korea      3-3 China
  [Kim Jong-Keon 33' 49', Kim Jong-Boo 35' / Jia Xiuquan 51', Liu Haiguang 78' 83']
05/11/83  Thailand         0-0 China
05/11/83  South Korea      4-0 Hongkong
  [Kim Jong-Boo 58' 72' 85', Shin Yeon-Ho 68']
08/11/83  China            0-0 South Korea
08/11/83  Thailand         1-0 Hongkong     (0-0 HT)
10/11/83  Hongkong         0-2 South Korea
  [Shin Yeon-Ho 36', Kim Jong-Boo 60']
10/11/83  China            0-1 Thailand
  [Piyapong Piew-On 65']
12/11/83  South Korea      2-0 Thailand
  [Shin Yeon-Ho 44' 83']
12/11/83  Hongkong         1-3 China
  [? / Jia Xiuquan 35', Li Huayun 61', Li Haiguang 63']

Note: for the Olympic Games Asian qualifiers in 1983 in Bangkok, Hongkong 
      apparently sent the Police club to represent them, which was in the 
      2nd division at the time (indeed it won that division but refused 
      promotion to the 1st division); it's not clear if the HKFA regard
      the matches as official nevertheless.

Group 5

Preliminary Round

04/09/83  Tokyo          Japan            7-0 Philippines
  [Hiromi Hara 23', Kazushi Kimura 27' 76', Hisashi Kato 37', Masafumi Yokoyama 41', Kouji
Tanaka 48' 78']
07/09/83  Tokyo          Philippines     1-10 Japan
  [Alaneta 32' / ? 3' OG, Hideki Maeda 10', Kazushi Kimura 28' 35' 77' 82' 89', Hiromi Hara
29', Masafumi Yokoyama 46', Nobutoshi Kaneda 73']

21/08/83  Taipei         Taiwan           3-3 Papua New Guinea
23/08/83  Taipei         Papua New Guinea 0-0 Taiwan
Taiwan 4-2 on penalties.

Group Stage
1.New Zealand      4  3  1  0   7- 2  7
2.Japan            4  1  1  2   4- 5  3
3.Taiwan           4  0  2  2   2- 6  2

15/09/83  Tokyo          Japan            2-0 Taiwan
  [Hiromi Hara 43', Kazushi Kimura 80']
20/09/83  Taipei         Taiwan           1-1 Japan
  [Du Denggen 35' / Hideki Maeda 38']
25/09/83  Auckland       New Zealand      3-1 Japan
  [Steve Sumner 53' 90', Alan Boath 75' / Hiromi Hara 20']
01/10/83  Auckland       New Zealand      2-0 Taiwan
  [Allan Boath 8', Grant Turner 19']
07/10/83  Tokyo          Japan            0-1 New Zealand
  [Steve Sumner 47']
12/10/83  Taipei         Taiwan           1-1 New Zealand
  [Lee Tsung-Chih 37' / Allan Boath 2']

Second Round [Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Iraq]
[tournament in Singapore]

Group 1

1.SAUDI ARABIA     4  3  1  0  13- 7  7
2.South Korea      4  2  1  1   7- 5  5
3.Kuwait           4  2  1  1   5- 4  5
4.Bahrain          4  1  1  2   2- 4  3
5.New Zealand      4  0  0  4   1- 8  0

14/04/84  Kuwait           2-0 Bahrain
15/04/84  Saudi Arabia     3-1 New Zealand
  [Majed Abdullah 12' 61', Mehaisen Al-Dosari 27' / Ricki Herbert 60']
17/04/84  South Korea      0-0 Kuwait
17/04/84  Saudi Arabia     1-1 Bahrain
19/04/84  Kuwait           2-0 New Zealand
  [Abdullah Mohammed Al-Boloushi 29', Nasser Al-Ghanem 34']
19/04/84  South Korea      1-0 Bahrain
  [Choi Soon-Ho 43']
22/04/84  Saudi Arabia     4-1 Kuwait
22/04/84  South Korea      2-0 New Zealand
  [Chung Yong-Hwan 65', Choi Soon-Ho 70']
24/04/84  Saudi Arabia     5-4 South Korea
  [Shaye Al-Nafeesah, ? 47', ? 57' pen, Majed Abdullah 65', Saleh Al-Dossary 82' / Jeon
Jong-Seon 14', Chung Hae-Wong 20' 49', Lee Gil-Yong 73']
24/04/84  Bahrain          1-0 New Zealand
  [Ibrahim Al-Hardan 43']

Group 2

1.QATAR            4  4  0  0   7- 1  8
2.Iraq             4  3  0  1   6- 4  6
3.Thailand         4  1  1  2   6- 5  3
4.Malaysia         4  1  1  2   2- 5  3
5.Japan            4  0  0  4   5-11  0

15/04/84  Thailand         5-2 Japan
  [Piyapong Piew-On 16' 49' 73' pen, Hongkajohn Chalor 25', Sangnapol Chalermvud 47' / Koichi
Hashiratani 70', Kazushi Kimura 72' pen)
16/04/84  Qatar            2-0 Malaysia
18/04/84  Iraq             2-1 Thailand
  [Wamidh Munir, Emad Jassim / ?]
18/04/84  Malaysia         2-1 Japan
  [Alif 31', Zainal Hassan 52' / Hiromi Hara 84']
21/04/84  Qatar            1-0 Thailand
21/04/84  Iraq             2-1 Japan
  [Wamidh Munir 2', Adnan Dirjal 45' / Hiromi Hara 34']
23/04/84  Qatar            2-0 Iraq
  [Ibrahim Khalfan 10' pen, Mansour Moftah 76']
23/04/84  Thailand         0-0 Malaysia
26/04/84  Qatar            2-1 Japan
  [Alesi 22', Al-Amari 64' / Hiromi Hara 52']
26/04/84  Iraq             2-0 Malaysia
  [Hussein Saeed, Karim Mohammed Allawi]

Playoff for third qualifying spot
29/04/84  Iraq             1-0 South Korea
  [Adnan Dirjal 43']




About this document

Sources: The Times (UK), The Guardian (UK), El Mundo Deportivo (Spain), El Informador (Mexico), Xinhua News Agency (China), The Globe and Mail (Canada), United Press International, The Associated Press, www.canadasoccer.com, www.niiis.com, various RSSSF files.

With thanks to Mark Cruickshank, Josť Batalha, Eduardo Cantaro, Hassanin Mubarak, "Yan" Yoon, Andre Zlotkowski

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison, Karel Stokkermans, Russell Gerrard and Mikael Jönsson for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Neil Morrison, Karel Stokkermans, Russell Gerrard and Mikael Jönsson
Last updated: 29 Oct 2009

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison, Karel Stokkermans, Russell Gerrard, Mikael Jönsson and RSSSF 1997/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.