Games of the XXVIII. Olympiad

Women Football Tournament

(Sydney, Australia, 13th September - 30th September 2000)


overview file


FIRST ROUND

Group E
Sep 13  Canberra  17:00   Australia        0-3 Germany
                            [Inka Grings 35, Bettina Wiegmann 70, Renate Lingor 90]
Sep 13  Melbourne 17:00   Sweden           0-2 Brazil 
                            [Pretinha 21, Katia 70]
Sep 16  Sydney FS 17:30   Australia        1-1 Sweden
                            [Cheryl Salisbury 57; Malin Andersson 66 pen]
Sep 16  Canberra  17:30   Germany          2-1 Brazil
                            [Birgit Prinz 33, 41; Raquel 72] 
Sep 19  Sydney FS 17:30   Australia        1-2 Brazil
                            [Sunni Hughes 33; Raquel 56, Katia 64]
Sep 19  Melbourne 17:30   Germany          1-0 Sweden 
                            [Ariane Hingst 88]

 1.GERMANY          3  3  0  0   6- 1  9
 2.BRAZIL           3  2  0  1   5- 3  6
 3.Sweden           3  0  1  2   1- 4  1
 4.Australia        3  0  1  2   2- 6  1

Group F

Sep 14  Melbourne 17:30   USA              2-0 Norway
                            [Tiffeny Milbrett 18, Mia Hamm 24] 
Sep 14  Canberra  17:30   China            3-1 Nigeria
                            [Zhao Lihong 12, Sun Wen 57, 83; Perpetua Nkwocha 85pen]
Sep 17  Melbourne 17:30   USA              1-1 China
                            [Julie Foudy 38; Sun Wen 67]  
Sep 17  Canberra  17:30   Norway           3-1 Nigeria 
                            [Dagny Mellgren 22, Hege Riise 62 pen, Marianne Pettersen 93;
                             Mercy Akide 78]
Sep 20  Melbourne 17:30   USA              3-1 Nigeria
                            [Brandi Chastain 26, Kristine Lilly 35, Shannon Macmillan 56;
                             Mercy Akide 48] 
Sep 20  Canberra  17:30   Norway           2-1 China 
                            [Marianne Pettersen 55, Margunn Haugenes 78; Sun Wen 75pen]

 1.USA              3  2  1  0   6- 2  7
 2.NORWAY           3  2  0  1   5- 4  6
 3.China            3  1  1  1   5- 4  4
 4.Nigeria          3  0  0  3   3- 9  0

SEMIFINALS

Sep 24  Sydney FS 17:30   Germany          0-1 Norway
                            [Tina Wunderlich 80og]
Sep 24  Canberra  17:30   USA              1-0 Brazil
                            [Mia Hamm 60]
  
THIRD PLACE MATCH

Sep 28  Sydney FS 17:00   Germany          2-0 Brazil
                            [Renate Lingor 64, Birgit Prinz 79]

FINAL

Sep 28  Sydney FS 20:00   Norway           3-2 USA               [asdet]
                            [Gro Espeseth 44, Ragnhild Gulbrandsen 78, Dagny Mellgren 102;
                             Tiffeny Milbrett 5, 90]


overview file


About this document

Data provided by Grant Stantiall (ronaldo@world-net.co.nz)

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 May 2004

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2000/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.