Games of the XXVII. Olympiad

Football Qualifying Tournament

(Sydney, Australia, 2000)

The 16 participants to consist of:

EUROPE

more details on European qualifying

First Round

Group 1

04.09.1998	Belarus		0-2 Denmark
04.09.1998	Wales		1-2 Italy
09.10.1998	Denmark		2-2 Wales
09.10.1998	Italy		1-0 Switzerland
13.10.1998	Switzerland	2-0 Denmark
13.10.1998	Wales		0-0 Belarus
26.03.1999 	Denmark 	1-2 Italy
30.03.1999 	Switzerland 	1-0 Wales
31.03.1999 	Italy 		4-1 Belarus
04.06.1999 	Denmark 	2-0 Belarus
04.06.1999 	Italy 		6-2 Wales
08.06.1999 	Wales 		1-2 Denmark
10.06.1999 	Switzerland 	0-0 Italy
18.08.1999 	Belarus		1-0 Switzerland
03.09.1999 	Belarus 	1-0 Wales
03.09.1999 	Denmark 	1-3 Switzerland
07.09.1999 	Switzerland 	2-1 Belarus
08.09.1999 	Italy 		3-1 Denmark
08.10.1999 	Belarus 	1-2 Italy
08.10.1999 	Wales 		0-0 Switzerland

 1.Italy        8  7  1  0 20- 7 22
 2.Switzerland  8  4  2  2  8- 4 14
 3.Denmark      8  3  1  4 11-13 10
 4.Belarus      8  2  1  5  5-12  7
 5.Wales        8  0  3  5  6-14  3

Group 2

04.09.1998	Georgia		0-1 Albania
05.09.1998	Norway		2-0 Latvia
05.09.1998	Greece		2-2 Slovenia
09.10.1998	Latvia		1-2 Georgia
09.10.1998	Slovenia 	1-3 Norway
13.10.1998	Greece		3-2 Georgia
13.10.1998	Norway		4-1 Albania
14.10.1998	Slovenia	0-1 Latvia
17.11.1998	Albania		0-5 Greece
26.03.1999 	Greece 		2-1 Norway
27.03.1999 	Georgia		0-0 Slovenia
30.03.1999 	Latvia 		0-2 Greece
28.04.1999 	Latvia          0-0 Albania
28.04.1999 	Georgia 	0-3 Norway
30.05.1999 	Norway 		0-0 Georgia
04.06.1999 	Albania 	1-2 Norway
04.06.1999 	Georgia 	1-1 Greece
05.06.1999 	Latvia 		1-1 Slovenia
08.06.1999 	Greece 		6-0 Latvia  
09.06.1999 	Albania 	1-1 Slovenia
17.08.1999 	Slovenia 	3-1 Albania
03.09.1999 	Norway 		2-1 Greece  
04.09.1999 	Albania         1-1 Latvia
04.09.1999 	Slovenia 	2-2 Georgia 
07.09.1999 	Georgia 	4-2 Latvia  
07.09.1999 	Norway 		3-0 Slovenia
07.09.1999 	Greece 		5-2 Albania 
08.10.1999 	Albania 	0-0 Georgia 
08.10.1999 	Latvia 		2-1 Norway  
08.10.1999 	Slovenia 	0-5 Greece  

 1.Greece      10  7  2  1 32-10 23
 2.Norway      10  7  1  2 21- 8 22
 3.Georgia     10  2  5  3 11-13 11
 4.Latvia      10  2  3  5  8-19  9
 5.Slovenia    10  1  5  4 11-20  8
 6.Albania     10  1  4  5  8-21  7

Group 3

04.09.1998	Finland		1-0 Moldova
04.09.1998	Turkey		2-0 Northern Ireland
09.10.1998	Turkey		2-0 Germany
09.10.1998	N. Ireland	1-1 Finland
13.10.1998	Moldova		0-2 Germany
13.10.1998	Turkey		1-1 Finland
17.11.1998	N. Ireland 	1-1 Moldova
26.03.1999 	N. Ireland 	1-0 Germany
26.03.1999 	Turkey 		2-0 Moldova
30.03.1999 	Germany 	2-0 Finland
30.03.1999 	Moldova 	0-0 Northern Ireland
03.06.1999 	Germany 	2-0 Moldova
04.06.1999 	Finland 	0-0 Turkey 
08.06.1999 	Moldova 	1-1 Finland
03.09.1999 	Finland 	3-1 Germany
03.09.1999 	N. Ireland 	1-2 Turkey 
07.09.1999 	Germany 	1-0 Northern Ireland
07.09.1999 	Moldova 	1-1 Turkey 
08.10.1999 	Finland 	2-1 Northern Ireland
09.10.1999 	Germany 	1-1 Turkey 

 1.Turkey       8  4  4  0 11- 4 16
 2.Germany      8  4  1  3  9- 7 13  [2 1 0 1 3-3] [1 away goal]
 3.Finland      8  3  4  1  9- 7 13  [2 1 0 1 3-3] [0 away goals]
 4.N. Ireland   8  1  3  4  5- 9  6
 5.Moldova      8  0  4  4  3-10  4

Group 4

04.09.1998	Ukraine		1-0 Russia
05.09.1998	Iceland 	0-2 France
10.10.1998	Armenia		3-1 Iceland
10.10.1998	Russia		2-1 France
13.10.1998	Ukraine		8-0 Armenia
14.10.1998	Iceland		1-2 Russia
26.03.1999 	France 		4-0 Ukraine
27.03.1999 	Armenia 	0-2 Russia    
30.03.1999 	Ukraine 	5-1 Iceland   
31.03.1999 	France 		3-1 Armenia   
05.06.1999 	France 		2-0 Russia    
05.06.1999 	Iceland 	2-0 Armenia   
08.06.1999 	Armenia 	1-1 Ukraine   
09.06.1999 	Russia 		3-0 Iceland   
03.09.1999 	Ukraine 	0-0 France  
04.09.1999 	Russia 		6-0 Armenia 
08.09.1999 	Iceland 	4-1 Ukraine 
08.09.1999 	Armenia 	1-4 France  
08.10.1999 	Russia 		2-0 Ukraine 
09.10.1999 	France 		2-0 Iceland 

 1.France       8  6  1  1 18- 4 19
 2.Russia       8  6  0  2 17- 5 18
 3.Ukraine      8  3  2  3 16-12 11
 4.Iceland      8  2  0  6  9-18  6
 5.Armenia      8  1  1  6  6-27  4

Group 5

04.09.1998	Sweden		0-2 England
05.09.1998	Bulgaria 	2-2 Poland
09.10.1998	Poland		5-0 Luxembourg
09.10.1998	England		1-0 Bulgaria
13.10.1998	Bulgaria	2-1 Sweden
13.10.1998	Luxembourg	0-5 England
26.03.1999 	England 	5-0 Poland    
26.03.1999 	Sweden 		3-0 Luxembourg
30.03.1999 	Luxembourg 	0-3 Bulgaria  
30.03.1999 	Poland 		2-0 Sweden    
04.06.1999 	England 	3-0 Sweden    
04.06.1999 	Poland 		3-3 Bulgaria  
08.06.1999 	Bulgaria 	0-1 England   
08.06.1999 	Luxembourg 	0-4 Poland    
03.09.1999 	England 	5-0 Luxembourg
03.09.1999 	Sweden 		1-4 Bulgaria  
07.09.1999 	Luxembourg 	0-1 Sweden    
07.09.1999 	Poland 		3-1 England   
08.10.1999 	Sweden 		1-2 Poland    
09.10.1999 	Bulgaria 	3-0 Luxembourg

 1.England      8  7  0  1 23- 3 21
 2.Poland       8  5  2  1 21-12 17
 3.Bulgaria     8  4  2  2 17- 9 14
 4.Sweden       8  2  0  6  7-15  6
 5.Luxembourg   8  0  0  8  0-29  0

Group 6

04.09.1998	Austria		0-1 Israel
04.09.1998	Cyprus		1-3 Spain
09.10.1998	Cyprus		2-1 Austria
09.10.1998	Netherlands	3-0 Israel
13.10.1998	Israel		0-4 Spain
14.10.1998	Netherlands	3-2 Austria
09.02.1999 	Cyprus		0-3 Netherlands
26.03.1999 	Spain		4-0 Austria
27.03.1999 	Israel 		1-1 Cyprus     
30.03.1999 	Netherlands 	0-1 Spain      
28.04.1999 	Austria 	0-1 Netherlands
04.06.1999 	Spain 		4-1 Netherlands
05.06.1999 	Israel 		2-1 Austria    
08.06.1999 	Netherlands 	5-1 Cyprus     
03.09.1999 	Austria 	1-2 Spain      
04.09.1999 	Cyprus 		1-1 Israel     
07.09.1999 	Israel 		0-1 Netherlands
07.09.1999 	Spain 		1-1 Cyprus     
09.10.1999 	Austria 	3-0 Cyprus     
09.10.1999 	Spain 		2-1 Israel     

 1.Spain        8  7  1  0 21- 5 22
 2.Netherlands  8  6  0  2 17- 8 18
 3.Israel       8  2  2  4  6-13  8
 4.Cyprus       8  1  3  4  7-18  6
 5.Austria      8  1  0  7  8-15  3

Group 7

04.09.1998	Slovakia	2-1 Azerbaijan
05.09.1998	Hungary		0-3 Portugal
09.10.1998	Azerbaijan	2-1 Hungary
09.10.1998	Portugal	1-1 Romania
13.10.1998	Slovakia	1-0 Portugal
13.10.1998	Hungary		1-2 Romania 
25.03.1999 	Portugal 	5-0 Azerbaijan  
26.03.1999 	Romania 	0-1 Slovakia    
30.03.1999 	Azerbaijan 	0-2 Romania     
30.03.1999 	Slovakia 	4-1 Hungary    
04.06.1999 	Portugal 	1-1 Slovakia  
04.06.1999 	Romania 	2-1 Hungary   
08.06.1999 	Hungary 	3-0 Slovakia  
08.06.1999 	Romania 	1-1 Azerbaijan
02.09.1999 	Azerbaijan 	0-2 Portugal  
03.09.1999 	Slovakia 	0-0 Romania   
07.09.1999 	Hungary 	4-1 Azerbaijan
07.09.1999 	Romania 	2-3 Portugal  
08.10.1999 	Azerbaijan 	0-3 Slovakia  
08.10.1999 	Portugal 	2-1 Hungary   

 1.Slovakia     8  5  2  1 12- 6 17  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
 2.Portugal     8  5  2  1 17- 6 17  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
 3.Romania      8  3  3  2 10- 8 12
 4.Hungary      8  2  0  6 12-16  6
 5.Azerbaijan   8  1  1  6  5-20  4

Group 8

04.09.1998	Ireland		2-2 Croatia
06.09.1998	Macedonia	1-0 Malta
09.10.1998	Malta		0-3 Croatia
13.10.1998	Ireland		2-1 Malta
14.10.1998	Croatia 	4-0 Macedonia
17.11.1998	Malta		5-1 Macedonia
18.11.1998	Yugoslavia 	1-1 Ireland
09.02.1999 	Malta 		1-5 Yugoslavia
05.06.1999 	Macedonia 	0-2 Croatia   
08.06.1999 	Ireland 	3-0 Macedonia
08.06.1999 	Yugoslavia 	7-0 Malta     
17.08.1999 	Yugoslavia 	2-6 Croatia   
21.08.1999 	Croatia 	1-0 Malta     
31.08.1999 	Ireland		0-2 Yugoslavia
03.09.1999 	Croatia 	5-1 Ireland   
04.09.1999 	Yugoslavia 	2-0 Macedonia 
07.09.1999 	Macedonia 	0-8 Yugoslavia
07.09.1999 	Malta 		1-3 Ireland   
08.10.1999 	Croatia 	2-2 Yugoslavia
08.10.1999 	Macedonia 	0-1 Ireland   
Note: Ireland - Macedonia originally ended 0-0, but Macedonia fielded an
      ineligible player, and thus Ireland won by the default score of 3-0.

 1.Croatia      8  6  2  0 25- 7 20
 2.Yugoslavia   8  5  2  1 29-10 17
 3.Ireland      8  4  2  2 13-12 14
 4.Malta        8  1  0  7  8-23  3  [2 1 0 1 5-2 3]
 5.Macedonia    8  1  0  7  2-25  3  [2 1 0 1 2-5 3]

Group 9

04.09.1998	Lithuania	0-0 Scotland
04.09.1998	Bosnia-H.	3-2 Estonia
04.09.1998	Belgium 	0-2 Czech Republic
07.10.1998	Lithuania	0-1 Belgium
09.10.1998	Bosnia-H.	0-0 Czech Republic
09.10.1998	Scotland	2-0 Estonia
13.10.1998	Lithuania	4-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
13.10.1998	Czech Republic	3-0 Estonia
14.10.1998	Belgium		2-0 Scotland
18.11.1998	Scotland 	2-2 Belgium
26.03.1999 	Czech Republic 	1-0 Lithuania  
30.03.1999 	Lithuania 	4-1 Estonia 
30.03.1999 	Scotland 	0-1 Czech Republic
28.04.1999 	Belgium 	4-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
04.06.1999 	Bosnia-H.	1-2 Lithuania
04.06.1999 	Estonia 	0-3 Czech Republic
08.06.1999 	Czech Republic 	3-2 Scotland 
08.06.1999 	Estonia 	0-2 Lithuania
17.08.1999 	Estonia 	1-7 Belgium  
03.09.1999 	Belgium 	5-0 Estonia  
03.09.1999 	Lithuania 	0-2 Czech Republic
04.09.1999 	Bosnia-H.	2-5 Scotland   
07.09.1999 	Belgium 	3-0 Lithuania  
07.09.1999 	Czech Republic 	1-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
07.09.1999 	Estonia 	0-4 Scotland 
22.09.1999 	Bosnia-H. 	3-4 Belgium 
05.10.1999 	Scotland 	2-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
08.10.1999 	Czech Republic 	1-3 Belgium  
08.10.1999 	Estonia 	0-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina
08.10.1999 	Scotland 	1-2 Lithuania 

 1.Belgium     10  8  1  1 31- 9 25  [2 1 0 1 3-3]  [3 away goals]
 2.Czech Rep.  10  8  1  1 17- 5 25  [2 1 0 1 3-3]  [2 away goals]
 3.Lithuania   10  5  1  4 14-10 16
 4.Scotland    10  4  2  4 18-12 14
 5.Bosnia-H.   10  2  1  7 11-24  7
 6.Estonia     10  0  0 10  4-35  0

Second Round

Nine group winners and seven runners-up (those beat against the teams
finishing first, third and fourth) qualify for 1/8 finals.

Group winners: Italy, Greece, Turkey, France, England,
               Spain, Slovakia, Croatia and Belgium

Runners-up classification:

 1.Czech Rep.   6  5  0  1 10- 5 15
 2.Netherlands  6  4  0  2 13- 6 12
 3.Russia       6  4  0  2  9- 5 12
 4.Yugoslavia   6  3  2  1 19-10 11
 5.Portugal     6  3  2  1 10- 6 11 
 6.Poland       6  3  2  1 12-12 11
 7.Norway       6  3  1  2  9- 5 10
 8.Switzerland  6  3  1  2  7- 4 10
 9.Germany      6  2  1  3  5- 7  7  

Best seven qualified.

13.11.1999      Portugal        2-0 Croatia
17.11.1999      Croatia         3-0 Portugal        (aet)

13.11.1999      Czech Republic  3-0 Greece
17.11.1999      Greece          1-0 Czech Republic

12.11.1999      Poland          2-1 Turkey
16.11.1999      Turkey          1-0 Poland          (Turkey on away goals rule)

13.11.1999      Netherlands     2-2 Belgium
17.11.1999      Belgium         0-2 Netherlands

13.11.1999      Norway          1-3 Spain
16.11.1999      Spain           4-0 Norway

14.11.1999      England         n/p Yugoslavia      (in Luxembourg)
29.03.2000      England         3-0 Yugoslavia      (in Barcelona)

13.11.1999      Russia          0-1 Slovakia
17.11.1999      Slovakia        3-1 Russia

14.11.1999      France          1-1 Italy
17.11.1999      Italy           2-1 France          (aet)

Third Round

Final Tournament in Slovakia

Group A
27.05.2000      Spain           1-1 Czech Republic
27.05.2000      Croatia         1-2 Netherlands
29.05.2000      Spain           0-0 Croatia
29.05.2000      Czech Republic  3-1 Netherlands
01.06.2000      Netherlands     0-1 Spain
01.06.2000      Czech Republic  4-3 Croatia

 1.CZECH REP.   3  2  1  0  8- 5  7
 2.SPAIN        3  1  2  0  2- 1  5
 3.Netherlands  3  1  0  2  3- 5  3
 4.Croatia      3  0  1  2  4- 6  1

Group B

27.05.2000      Italy           2-0 England
27.05.2000      Slovakia        2-1 Turkey
29.05.2000      Italy           1-1 Slovakia
29.05.2000      England         6-0 Turkey
01.06.2000      Turkey          1-3 Italy
01.06.2000      England         0-2 Slovakia

 1.ITALY        3  2  1  0  6- 2  7
 2.SLOVAKIA     3  2  1  0  5- 2  7
 3.England      3  1  0  2  6- 4  3
 4.Turkey       3  0  0  3  2-11  0

Third Place Match
04.06.2000      Spain           1-0 Slovakia

Final
04.06.2000      Czech Republic  1-2 Italy

Italy, Czech Republic, Spain and Slovakia qualify for Sydney 2000.

SOUTH AMERICA

First Round

Group A

[Tournament played in Londrina, Brazil]

19.01.2000      Colombia        4-2 Ecuador
19.01.2000      Brazil          1-1 Chile
21.01.2000      Chile           2-1 Ecuador
21.01.2000      Colombia        1-1 Venezuela
23.01.2000      Chile           3-0 Venezuela
23.01.2000      Brazil          2-0 Ecuador
26.01.2000      Colombia        5-1 Chile
26.01.2000      Brazil          3-0 Venezuela
30.01.2000      Ecuador         2-4 Venezuela
30.01.2000      Brazil          9-0 Colombia

 1.Brazil       4  3  1  0 15- 1 10
 2.Chile        4  2  1  1  7- 7  7
 3.Colombia     4  2  1  1 10-13  7
 4.Venezuela    4  1  1  2  5- 9  4
 5.Ecuador      4  0  0  4  5-12  0

Group B

[Tournament played in Cascavel, Brazil]

18.01.2000      Uruguay         2-0 Peru
18.01.2000      Argentina       3-1 Paraguay
20.01.2000      Paraguay        3-1 Bolivia
20.01.2000      Argentina       1-1 Peru
22.01.2000      Paraguay        3-4 Peru
22.01.2000      Uruguay         2-1 Bolivia
25.01.2000      Uruguay         1-0 Paraguay
25.01.2000      Argentina       2-0 Bolivia
29.01.2000      Peru            5-2 Bolivia
29.01.2000      Argentina       1-2 Uruguay

 1.Uruguay      4  4  0  0  7- 2 12
 2.Argentina    4  2  1  1  7- 4  7
 3.Peru         4  2  1  1 10- 8  7
 4.Paraguay     4  1  0  3  7- 9  3
 5.Bolivia      4  0  0  4  4-12  0

Final Round



[Tournament played in Curitiba, Brazil]

02.02.2000      Uruguay         1-4 Chile
02.02.2000      Brazil          4-2 Argentina 
04.02.2000      Uruguay         0-3 Argentina
04.02.2000      Brazil          3-1 Chile
06.02.2000      Uruguay         2-2 Brazil
06.02.2000      Argentina       0-1 Chile

 1.BRAZIL       3  2  1  0  9- 5  7
 2.CHILE        3  2  0  1  6- 4  6
 3.Argentina    3  1  0  2  5- 5  3
 4.Uruguay      3  0  1  2  3- 9  1

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA

Preliminary Round

Central America

05.09.1999      El Salvador     1-2 Panama
12.09.1999      Panama          1-1 El Salvador

05.09.1999      Nicaragua       0-6 Honduras
12.09.1999      Honduras        4-2 Nicaragua

12.09.1999      Belize          1-3 Guatemala
19.09.1999      Guatemala       6-1 Belize

Caribbean

Preliminary 1

27.01.1999      St. V/Grenadine 1-5 Trinidad and Tobago
28.02.1999      Trinidad/Tobago 4-0 St. Vincent/Grenadine

21.03.1999      St. Lucia       2-1 Barbados
13.04.1999      Barbados        4-1 St. Lucia

04.07.1999      Dominica        1-1 St. Kitts & Nevis
18.07.1999      St. Kitts & N.  2-0 Dominica

15.08.1999      Guyana          4-1 Surinam
29.08.1999      Surinam         3-4 Guyana

25.07.1999      Aruba           0-6 Dutch Antilles
15.08.1999      Dutch Antilles  7-1 Aruba

22.08.1999      Haiti           3-2 Dominican Republic
05.09.1999      Dominican Rep.  1-0 Haiti       (Dominican Rep. on away goals rule)

Walkover: Cuba (Bahamas withdrew).

Preliminary 2

19.09.1999      St. Kitts & N.  1-3 Jamaica
26.09.1999      Jamaica         2-1 St. Kitts & Nevis

19.09.1999      Guyana          1-1 Netherlands Antilles
26.09.1999      Neth. Antilles  0-0 Guyana      (Neth. Antilles on away goals rule)

19.09.1999      Dominican Rep.  0-4 Cuba
24.10.1999      Cuba            4-0 Dominican Republic

03.10.1999      Trinidad & T.   4-1 Barbados
17.10.1999      Barbados        2-2 Trinidad & Tobago

Qualifying Round


Group A

[Tournament played in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago]

21.03.2000      Canada          0-0 Guatemala
21.03.2000      Trinidad/Tobago 6-0 Dutch Antilles
23.03.2000      Canada          1-0 Dutch Antilles
23.03.2000      Trinidad/Tobago 0-0 Guatemala
25.03.2000      Dutch Antilles  1-9 Guatemala
25.03.2000      Trinidad/Tobago 0-2 Canada 

 1.Canada       3  2  1  0  3- 0  7
 2.Guatemala    3  1  2  0  9- 1  5
 3.Trinidad/T.  3  1  1  1  6- 2  4
 4.D. Antilles  3  0  0  3  1-16  0

Group B

[Tournament played in Guadalajara, Mexico]

04.04.2000      Jamaica         1-2 Costa Rica
04.04.2000      Mexico          2-2 Honduras 
06.04.2000      Costa Rica      1-1 Honduras 
06.04.2000      Mexico          5-0 Jamaica
08.04.2000      Jamaica         0-2 Honduras 
08.04.2000      Mexico          5-1 Costa Rica

 1.Mexico       3  2  1  0 12- 3  7
 2.Honduras     3  1  2  0  5- 3  5
 3.Costa Rica   3  1  1  1  4- 7  4
 4.Jamaica      3  0  0  3  1- 9  0

Group C

[Tournament played in Panama City, Panama]

05.04.2000      Panama          1-0 Bermuda
07.04.2000      Cuba            0-0 Bermuda
09.04.2000      Panama          1-1 Cuba   

 1.Panama       2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
 2.Cuba         2  0  2  0  1- 1  2
 3.Bermuda      2  0  1  1  0- 1  1


Final Round

[Tournament played in Hershey, Pa, USA]

Group D

21.04.2000      USA             3-0 Honduras
23.04.2000      Canada          0-2 Honduras
25.04.2000      USA             0-0 Canada

 1.USA          2  1  1  0  3- 0  4
 2.Honduras     2  1  0  1  2- 3  3 
 3.Canada       2  0  1  1  0- 2  1

Group E

21.04.2000      Panama          1-2 Guatemala
23.04.2000      Mexico          1-1 Guatemala
25.04.2000      Mexico          3-0 Panama

 1.Mexico       2  1  1  0  4- 1  4
 2.Guatemala    2  1  1  0  3- 2  4
 3.Panama       2  0  0  2  1- 5  0

Semifinals

28.04.2000      USA             4-0 Guatemala
28.04.2000      Mexico          0-0 Honduras              [4-5 pen]

Third place

30.04.2000      Mexico          5-0 Guatemala

Final

30.04.2000      Honduras        2-1 USA 

AFRICA

Preliminary Round

06.12.1998      Seychelles      0-2 Mauritius
13.12.1998      Mauritius       4-0 Seychelles

29.11.1998      Kenya           1-0 Tanzania
13.12.1998      Tanzania        2-0 Kenya       (asdet)

29.11.1998      Uganda          2-1 Sudan
13.12.1998      Sudan           0-0 Uganda

29.11.1998      Botswana        3-0 Swaziland
13.12.1998      Swaziland       2-2 Botswana

29.11.1998      Namibia         0-0 Mozambique
13.12.1998      Mozambique      3-3 Namibia     (Namibia on away goals rule)

29.11.1998      Congo-Brazzav.  1-0 Equatorial Guinea
12.12.1998      Equat. Guinea   1-1 Congo-Brazzaville

Walkovers: Gabon (Sierra Leone withdrew), Mali (Guinea Bissau withdrew) and
Congo-Kinshasa (Libya withdrew).

First Round

Group 1

12.06.1999      Uganda          1-0 Zambia
27.06.1999      Zambia          2-1 Uganda

13.06.1999      Nigeria         4-0 Namibia
27.06.1999      Namibia         3-2 Nigeria

13.06.1999      Angola          4-2 Botswana
27.06.1999      Botswana        0-4 Angola

13.06.1999      Zimbabwe        4-1 Mauritius
27.06.1999      Mauritius       wo. Zimbabwe    (Mauritius withdrew) 

Group 2

13.06.1999      Cameroon        5-0 Congo-Brazzaville
27.06.1999      Congo-Brazzav.  0-0 Cameroon

13.06.1999      Guinea          4-1 Gabon
27.06.1999      Gabon           0-1 Guinea

13.06.1999      Ghana           2-1 Tanzania
27.06.1999      Tanzania        1-2 Ghana

13.06.1999      Togo            2-2 South Africa
27.06.1999      South Africa    1-0 Togo

Group 3

13.06.1999      Algeria         1-3 Ivory Coast
27.06.1999      Ivory Coast     1-1 Algeria

13.06.1999      Tunisia         1-1 Senegal
27.06.1999      Senegal         1-2 Tunisia

13.06.1999      Mali            1-1 Egypt
27.06.1999      Egypt           3-1 Mali

13.06.1999      Congo-Kinshasa  2-1 Morocco
27.06.1999      Morocco         wo. Congo-Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa withdrew)

Second Round

To be played in 3 groups of 4 teams on a home/away basis. The three group
winners qualify for Sydney 2000, and the best runner-up play off against
the Oceania winner.

Group 1

16.10.1999      Nigeria         2-0 Angola
17.10.1999      Uganda          0-3 Zimbabwe
31.10.1999      Angola          3-1 Uganda
31.10.1999      Zimbabwe        2-1 Nigeria
13.02.2000      Zimbabwe        3-2 Angola
19.02.2000      Uganda          2-3 Nigeria
26.02.2000      Nigeria         1-0 Uganda
26.02.2000      Angola          4-2 Zimbabwe
12.03.2000      Angola          3-1 Nigeria
12.03.2000      Zimbabwe        1-0 Uganda
26.03.2000      Uganda          0-1 Angola
26.03.2000      Nigeria         4-0 Zimbabwe

 1.NIGERIA      6  4  0  2 12- 7 12
 2.Angola       6  4  0  2 13- 9 12
 3.Zimbabwe     6  4  0  2 11-11 12
 4.Uganda       6  0  0  6  3-12  0

Group 2

17.10.1999      Ghana           2-2 South Africa
17.10.1999      Guinea          0-3 Cameroon
30.10.1999      South Africa    3-1 Guinea
31.10.1999      Cameroon        abd Ghana        [abd at 2-2 in 89' due to poor visibility]
05.12.1999      Cameroon        2-1 Ghana        [replay]
19.02.2000      South Africa    2-0 Cameroon
19.02.2000      Ghana           2-0 Guinea
26.02.2000      Cameroon        2-0 South Africa
27.02.2000      Guinea          1-2 Ghana
11.03.2000      South Africa    1-0 Ghana
12.03.2000      Cameroon        2-1 Guinea
26.03.2000      Ghana           0-3 Cameroon
26.03.2000      Guinea          1-4 South Africa

 1.CAMEROON     6  5  0  1 12- 4 15
 2.South Africa 6  4  1  1 12- 6 13
 3.Ghana        6  2  1  3  7- 9  7
 4.Guinea       6  0  0  6  4-16  0

South Africa (as best runners-up) play off against New Zealand
(winners Oceania).

Playoffs
19.05.2000      New Zealand     2-3 South Africa
27.05.2000      South Africa    1-0 New Zealand

South Africa qualified 4-2 on aggregate

Group 3

16.10.1999      Morocco         1-0 Egypt
17.10.1999      Tunisia         1-1 Ivory Coast
31.10.1999      Egypt           2-1 Tunisia
31.10.1999      Ivory Coast     4-1 Morocco
20.02.2000      Tunisia         2-4 Morocco
20.02.2000      Ivory Coast     3-3 Egypt
27.02.2000      Egypt           2-1 Ivory Coast
27.02.2000      Morocco         2-0 Tunisia
12.03.2000      Egypt           1-1 Morocco
12.03.2000      Ivory Coast     3-1 Tunisia
26.03.2000      Morocco         2-1 Ivory Coast
26.03.2000      Tunisia         0-3 Egypt

 1.MOROCCO      6  4  1  1 11- 8 13
 2.Egypt        6  3  2  1 11- 7 11
 3.Ivory Coast  6  2  2  2 13-10  8
 4.Tunisia      6  0  1  5  5-15  1

ASIA

First Round

Group 1
(in Sharjah, UAE)
20.05.1999      Yemen           0-3 Qatar
23.05.1999      UAE             6-1 Yemen
26.05.1999      UAE             0-1 Qatar
(in Doha, Qatar)
01.06.1999      Qatar           3-1 Yemen
04.06.1999      Yemen           0-5 UAE
07.06.1999      Qatar           2-2 UAE

 1.Qatar        4  3  1  0  9- 3 10
 2.UAE          4  2  1  1 13- 4  7
 3.Yemen        4  0  0  4  2-17  0

Group 2

06.05.1999      Oman            2-2 Kuwait
14.05.1999      Syria           1-2 Kuwait
20.05.1999      Oman            1-5 Syria
25.05.1999      Kuwait          3-2 Syria
31.05.1999      Syria           0-1 Oman
05.06.1999      Kuwait          3-1 Oman

 1.Kuwait       4  3  1  0 10- 6 10
 2.Oman         4  1  1  2  5-10  4
 3.Syria        4  1  0  3  8- 7  3

Group 3
(all matches in Amman, Jordan)
01.07.1999      Jordan          1-3 Saudi Arabia
03.07.1999      Iraq            4-2 Jordan
05.07.1999      Saudi Arabia    1-1 Iraq
08.07.1999      Saudi Arabia    2-0 Jordan
10.07.1999      Jordan          5-0 Iraq
12.07.1999      Iraq            2-2 Saudi Arabia

 1.Saudi Arabia 4  2  2  0  8- 4  8
 2.Iraq         4  1  2  1  7-10  5
 3.Jordan       4  1  0  3  8- 9  3

Group 4

14.05.1999      Iran            2-1 Bahrain
20.05.1999      Bahrain         2-1 Lebanon
06.06.1999      Lebanon         2-0 Iran
11.06.1999      Bahrain         2-0 Iran
18.06.1999      Lebanon         0-2 Bahrain
25.06.1999      Iran            1-1 Lebanon

 1.Bahrain      4  3  0  1  7- 3  9
 2.Lebanon      4  1  1  2  4- 5  4
 3.Iran         4  1  1  2  3- 6  4

Central Asia

Group 5

03.04.1999      Uzbekistan      3-1 Kyrgyzstan (other sources indicate 3-0)
03.04.1999      Tajikistan      1-2 Turkmenistan
10.04.1999      Uzbekistan      3-0 Tajikistan
24.04.1999      Tajikistan      0-0 Kazakhstan
24.04.1999      Turkmenistan    1-1 Uzbekistan
08.05.1999      Kazakhstan      4-1 Turkmenistan
08.05.1999      Kyrgyzstan      1-0 Tajikistan
15.05.1999      Turkmenistan    3-0 Kyrgyzstan
15.05.1999      Uzbekistan      0-2 Kazakhstan
29.05.1999      Kyrgyzstan      2-1 Turkmenistan
29.05.1999      Kazakhstan      3-1 Uzbekistan
05.06.1999      Turkmenistan    3-2 Kazakhstan
05.06.1999      Tajikistan      1-2 Kyrgyzstan
12.06.1999      Kazakhstan      5-1 Tajikistan
12.06.1999      Uzbekistan      3-0 Turkmenistan (other sources indicate 3-1)
19.06.1999      Kazakhstan      1-1 Kyrgyzstan
26.06.1999      Tajikistan      0-2 Uzbekistan
26.06.1999      Kyrgyzstan      2-3 Kazakhstan
03.07.1999      Kyrgyzstan      0-2 Uzbekistan
03.07.1999      Turkmenistan    6-1 Tajikistan

 1.Kazakhstan   8  5  2  1 20- 9 17
 2.Uzbekistan   8  5  1  2 15- 7 16
 3.Turkmenistan 8  4  1  3 17-14 13
 4.Kyrgyzstan   8  3  1  4  9-14 10
 5.Tajikistan   8  0  1  7  4-21  1

South, Southeast and East Asia

Group 6
(in Hong Kong)
12.06.1999      Philippines     0-13 Japan
12.06.1999      Hong Kong       1-2 Nepal
14.06.1999      Nepal           0-5 Japan
14.06.1999      Hong Kong       2-2 Malaysia
16.06.1999      Philippines     0-1 Nepal
16.06.1999      Malaysia        0-4 Japan
18.06.1999      Malaysia        6-1 Philippines
18.06.1999      Hong Kong       1-4 Japan
20.06.1999      Nepal           1-1 Malaysia          [abandoned in 88']
20.06.1999      Hong Kong       4-1 Philippines
(in Tokyo, Japan)
26.06.1999      Philippines     0-1 Hong Kong
26.06.1999      Japan           9-0 Nepal
28.06.1999      Nepal           1-2 Hong Kong
28.06.1999      Japan           4-0 Malaysia
30.06.1999      Nepal           2-2 Philippines
30.06.1999      Malaysia        0-3 Hong Kong
02.07.1999      Philippines     0-5 Malaysia
02.07.1999      Japan           2-0 Hong Kong
04.07.1999      Malaysia        3-2 Nepal
04.07.1999      Japan          11-0 Philippines

 1.Japan        8  8  0  0 52- 1 24
 2.Hong Kong    8  4  1  3 14-12 13
 3.Malaysia     8  3  2  3 17-17 11
 4.Nepal        8  2  2  4  9-23  8
 5.Philippines  8  0  1  7  4-43  1

Group 7
(in Hanoi, Vietnam)
23.05.1999      Myanmar         0-1 North Korea
23.05.1999      Vietnam         0-4 China
26.05.1999      Vietnam         1-2 North Korea
26.05.1999      Myanmar         0-4 China
29.05.1999      Vietnam         1-2 Myanmar
29.05.1999      North Korea     0-1 China
(in Shanghai, China)
12.06.1999      North Korea     6-0 Myanmar
12.06.1999      China           3-0 Vietnam
15.06.1999      North Korea     1-1 Vietnam (other sources indicate 2-2)
15.06.1999      China           6-0 Myanmar
18.06.1999      Myanmar         0-0 Vietnam
18.06.1999      China           2-0 North Korea

 1.China        6  6  0  0 20- 0 18
 2.North Korea  6  3  1  2 10- 5 10
 3.Myanmar      6  1  1  4  2-18  4
 4.Vietnam      6  0  2  4  3-12  2

Group 8
(all matches in Seoul, South Korea)
25.05.1999      Taiwan          1-2 Indonesia
25.05.1999      South Korea     5-0 Sri Lanka
27.05.1999      Indonesia       2-1 Sri Lanka
27.05.1999      South Korea     7-0 Taiwan
29.05.1999      Taiwan          4-1 Sri Lanka
29.05.1999      South Korea     7-0 Indonesia

 1.South Korea  3  3  0  0 19- 0  9
 2.Indonesia    3  2  0  1  4- 9  6
 3.Taiwan       3  1  0  2  5-10  3
 4.Sri Lanka    3  0  0  3  2-11  0

Group 9

17.07.1999      Thailand        2-0 India
24.07.1999      India           0-0 Thailand

 1.Thailand     2  1  1  0  2- 0  4
 2.India        2  0  1  1  0- 2  1

Withdrew: Singapore, Brunei and Laos.

Second Round

Group A

01.10.1999      Qatar           4-1 Saudi Arabia
08.10.1999      Saudi Arabia    2-1 Kuwait
15.10.1999      Kuwait          4-0 Qatar
29.10.1999      Saudi Arabia    2-0 Qatar
07.11.1999      Kuwait          3-0 Saudi Arabia
12.11.1999      Qatar           1-2 Kuwait

 1.KUWAIT       4  3  0  1 10- 3  9
 2.Saudi Arabia 4  2  0  2  5- 8  6
 3.Qatar        4  1  0  3  5- 9  3

Group B

03.10.1999      South Korea     1-0 China
10.10.1999      China           2-1 Bahrain
17.10.1999      Bahrain         0-1 South Korea
29.10.1999      China           1-1 South Korea
05.11.1999      Bahrain         1-0 China
13.11.1999      South Korea     2-1 Bahrain

 1.SOUTH KOREA  4  3  1  0  5- 2 10
 2.China        4  1  1  2  3- 4  4
 3.Bahrain      4  1  0  3  3- 5  3

Group C

02.10.1999      Kazakhstan      0-0 Thailand
09.10.1999      Kazakhstan      0-2 Japan
17.10.1999      Japan           3-1 Thailand
30.10.1999      Thailand        1-4 Kazakhstan
06.11.1999      Japan           3-1 Kazakhstan
13.11.1999      Thailand        0-6 Japan

 1.JAPAN        4  4  0  0 14- 2 12
 2.Kazakhstan   4  1  1  2  5- 6  4
 3.Thailand     4  0  1  3  2-13  1

OCEANIA

all matches in Auckland, New Zealand

Group A
11.12.99        Fiji            4-0 West Samoa 
11.12.99        Solomon Islands 7-0 Tonga
13.12.99        Fiji            9-0 Tonga
13.12.99        Solomon Islands 2-1 West Samoa
15.12.99        West Samoa      4-1 Tonga
15.12.99        Solomon Islands 2-0 Fiji

 1.Solomon Isl. 3  3  0  0 11- 1  9
 2.Fiji         3  2  0  1 13- 2  6
 3.West Samoa   3  1  0  2  5- 7  3
 4.Tonga        3  0  0  3  1-20  0

Group B
12.12.99        New Zealand     4-0 Vanuatu
14.12.99        Papua Nw Guinea 2-0 Vanuatu
16.12.99        Papua Nw Guinea 0-5 New Zealand

 1.New Zealand  2  2  0  0  9- 0  6
 2.Papua NG     2  1  0  1  2- 5  3
 3.Vanuatu      2  0  0  2  0- 6  0

Semifinals 
18.12.99        Solomon Islands 3-1 Papua Nw Guinea
18.12.99        New Zealand     5-2 Fiji

Final
20.12.99        New Zealand     4-1 Solomon Islands

New Zealand play off against South Africa (best African runners-up).

Playoffs
19.05.2000      New Zealand     2-3 South Africa
27.05.2000      South Africa    1-0 New Zealand

New Zealand eliminated 4-2 on aggregate


About this document

Thanks to James Allnutt ( James.Allnutt@ae.aust.com), Javier Aizpurúa (jaizpurua@cwp.net.pa) and James Goloboy (james.goloboy@yale.edu) for information on North and Central America, Jose Luis Pierrend (josepie@hotmail.com), Francisco Fernández (ffernandez@espectador.com.uy) and Juan Pablo Andrés (jpablo@tande.com) for information on South America, Mohamed S. Chbaro (mochbaro@intracom.net.lb) and Alisher Nikimbaev (ppgoal@nuron.ccc.uz) for information on Asia, and Julián Díaz Rubio (ju_diaz@teleline.es) and Andre Zlotkowski (amz11@student.canterbury.ac.nz) for information on Oceania

Prepared and maintained by Lars Aarhus for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Lars Aarhus
Last updated: 5 Jun 2000

(C) Copyright Lars Aarhus and RSSSF 1998/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.