Games of the XXIX. Olympiad

Football Tournament - Details

(Beijing, China, 2008)




GROUP A

[Aug 7]

In Shanghai (Shanghai Stadium)
Australia 1 (Ruben Zadkovich 69)
Serbia 1 (Slobodan Rajkovic 78)
HT: 0-0. Att: 36,184. Ref: Jerome Damon (South Africa).
AUS: 1-Adam Federici; 2-Jade North, 4-Mark Milligan  (16-Billy Celeski
     66), 5-Matthew Spiranovic, 6-Nikolai Topor-Stanley, 8-Stuart
     Musialik, 10-Archie Thompson (15-Kristian Sarkies 76), 11-David
     Carney, 12-Trent McClenahan, 13-Ruben Zadkovich, 17-Nikita
     Rukavytsya (9-Mark Bridge 88).
Coach: Graham Arnold.
SRB: 1-Vladimir Stojkovic ; 2-Marko Jovanovic, 3-Aleksandar Kolarov,
     5-Slobodan Rajkovic, 7-Milan Smiljanic, 8-Nikola Gulan (4-Gojko
     Kacar 73), 9-Djordje Rakic (14-Miljan Mrdakovic 56), 12-Dusan
     Tadic, 13-Ljubomir Fejsa (15-Aleksandar Zivkovic 77), 16-Nenad
     Tomovic, 17-Zoran Tosic.
Coach: Miroslav Djukic.
Booked: AUS - Spiranovic 50, McClenahan 60.
        SRB - Tosic 79.

In Shanghai (Shanghai Stadium)
Ivory Coast 1 (Sekou Cisse 53)
Argentina 2 (Lionel Messi 43, Lautaro Acosta 86)
HT: 0-1. Att: 43,266. Ref: Wolfgang Stark (Germany).
CIV: 1-Vincent Angban; 2-Serge Wawa, 5-Benjamin Angoua, 12-Mamadou
     Bagayoko, 3-Ousmane Diarrassouba, 17-Antoine N'gossan (9-Franck
     Dja Djedje 63), 7-Kafoumba Coulibaly, 6-Herve Kambou, 14-Gervinho
     , 18-Sekou Cisse (11-Anthony Moura-Komenan 74), 8-Salomon Kalou.
Coach: Gerard Gili (France).
ARG: 1-Oscar Ustari; 4-Pablo Zabaleta, 2-Ezequiel Garay, 12-Nicolas
     Pareja, 3-Luciano Monzon; 14-Javier Mascherano, 5-Fernando Gago,
     15-Lionel Messi (7-Jose Ernesto Sosa 90+4), 10-Juan Roman Riquelme
     , 9-Ezequiel Lavezzi (11-Angel di Maria 63), 16-Sergio Aguero
     (13-Lautaro Acosta 80).
Coach: Sergio Batista.
Booked: CIV - Kalou 45, Kambou 59.
        ARG - Aguero 62, Riquelme 75.

[Aug 10]

In Shanghai (Shanghai Stadium)
Argentina 1 (Ezequiel Lavezzi 76)
Australia 0
HT: 0-0. Att: 38,182. Ref: Viktor Kassai (Hungary).
ARG: 1-Oscar Ustari; 4-Pablo Zabaleta, 6-Federico Fazio, 2-Ezequiel
     Garay, 3-Luciano Monzon; 14-Javier Mascherano, 5-Fernando Gago,
     15-Lionel Messi (13-Lautaro Acosta 90+3), 10-Juan Roman Riquelme ;
     9-Ezequiel Lavezzi (7-Jose Ernesto Sosa 87), 16-Sergio Aguero
     (11-Angel di Maria 61).
Coach: Sergio Batista.
AUS: 1-Adam Federici; 13-Ruben Zadkovich, 2-Jade North, 5-Matthew
     Spiranovic, 16-Billy Celeski (12-Trent McClenahan 81), 4-Mark
     Milligan , 8-Stuart Musialik, 7-Neil Kilkenny, 14-James Troisi
     (9-Mark Bridge 65), 11-David Carney, 10-Archie Thompson (17-Nikita
     Rukavytsya 72).
Coach: Graham Arnold.
Booked: AUS - Federici 74, Milligan 89.

In Shanghai (Shanghai Stadium)
Serbia 2 (Miljan Mrdakovic 16, Djordje Rakic 90)
Ivory Coast 4 (Sekou Cisse 3, Slobodan Rajkovic og 24, Salomon Kalou 70,
Gervinho 90+3)
HT: 1-2. Att: 38,320. Ref: Roberto Moreno (Panama).
SRB: 1-Vladimir Stojkovic ; 2-Marko Jovanovic, 4-Gojko Kacar,
     5-Slobodan Rajkovic, 7-Milan Smiljanic, 11-Dusko Tosic,
     13-Ljubomir Fejsa (12-Dusan Tadic 61), 14-Miljan Mrdakovic
     (9-Djordje Rakic 76), 15-Aleksandar Zivkovic (8-Nikola Gulan 82),
     16-Nenad Tomovic, 17-Zoran Tosic.
Coach: Miroslav Djukic.
CIV: 1-Vincent Angban; 2-Serge Wawa, 3-Ousmane Diarrassouba, 5-Benjamin
     Angoua, 7-Kafoumba Coulibaly, 8-Salomon Kalou (6-Herve Kambou 87),
     10-Emmanuel Kone, 12-Mamadou Bagayoko, 14-Gervinho , 17-Antoine
     Ngossan (9-Franck Dja Djedje 38), 18-Sekou Cisse (11-Anthony
     Moura-Komenan 82).
Coach: Gerard Gili (France).
Booked: CIV - Angoua 81.

[Aug 13]

In Tianjin (Tianjin Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
Ivory Coast 1 (Salomon Kalou 81)
Australia 0
HT: 0-0. Att: 50,437. Ref: Jair Marrufo (United States).
CIV: 1-Vincent Angban; 2-Serge Wawa, 3-Ousmane Diarrassouba,
     4-Souleymane Bamba, 5-Benjamin Angoua, 8-Salomon Kalou (11-Anthony
     Moura-Komenan 90), 9-Franck Dja Djedje (6-Herve Kambou 82),
     10-Emmanuel Kone, 12-Mamadou Bagayoko, 14-Gervinho , 18-Sekou
     Cisse (13-Abraham Guie-Guie 87).
Coach: Gerard Gili (France).
AUS: 1-Adam Federici; 2-Jade North, 4-Mark Milligan  (14-James Troisi
     86), 5-Matthew Spiranovic, 8-Stuart Musialik, 9-Mark Bridge,
     11-David Carney, 12-Trent McClenahan, 15-Kristian Sarkies,
     16-Billy Celeski (6-Nikolai Topor-Stanley 86), 17-Nikita
     Rukavytsya (21-Matt Simon 73).
Coach: Graham Arnold.
Booked: CIV - Kone 46.
        AUS - Musialik 75.

In Beijing (Workers' Stadium)
Argentina 2 (Ezeguiel Lavezzi 13pen, Diego Buonanotte 84)
Serbia 0
HT: 1-0. Att: 53,668. Ref: Abdullah Al Hilali (Oman).
ARG: 18-Sergio Romero; 12-Nicolas Pareja, 14-Javier Mascherano ,
     6-Federico Fazio; 4-Pablo Zabaleta, 5-Fernando Gago, 8-Ever Banega,
     11-Angel di Maria; 7-Jose Ernesto Sosa (3-Luciano Monzon 68),
     17-Diego Buonanotte; 9-Ezequiel Lavezzi (13-Lautaro Acosta 73).
Coach: Sergio Batista.
SRB: 1-Vladimir Stojkovic ; 2-Marko Jovanovic (16-Nenad Tomovic 43),
     3-Aleksandar Kolarov, 4-Gojko Kacar, 5-Slobodan Rajkovic; 11-Dusko
     Tosic, 15-Aleksandar Zivkovic (8-Nikola Gulan 68), 7-Milan
     Smiljanic, 13-Ljubomir Fejsa; 17-Zoran Tosic (12-Dusan Tadic 85),
     14-Miljan Mrdakovic.
Coach: Miroslav Djukic.
Booked: ARG - Lavezzi 8, Banega 43, Pareja 88.
        SRB - Zivkovic 26, Z. Tosic 63, Gulan 78, Tomovic 79, D. Tosic
              84, 90+1.
Sent off: SRB - D. Tosic 90+1, Rajkovic 90+3.

     Final standings      P   W   D   L   F   A   Pts
     1.Argentina          3   3   0   0   5   1    9 - qualified
     2.Ivory Coast        3   2   0   1   6   4    6 - qualified
     3.Australia          3   0   1   2   1   3    1
     4.Serbia             3   0   1   2   3   7    1



GROUP B

[Aug 7]

In Tianjin (Tianjin Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
Japan 0
United States 1 (Stuart Holden 47)
HT: 0-0. Att: 57,102. Ref: Badara Diatta (Senegal).
JPN: 1-Shusaku Nishikawa; 7-Atsuto Uchida, 6-Masato Morishige, 4-Hiroki
     Mizumoto , 5-Yuto Nagatomo; 10-Yohei Kajiyama (17-Tadanari Lee
     64), 16-Takuya Honda, 8-Keisuke Honda, 12-Hiroyuki Taniguchi,
     14-Shinji Kagawa (11-Shinji Okazaki 83); 15-Takayuki Morimoto
     (9-Yohei Toyoda 72).
Coach: Yasuharu Sorimachi.
USA: 18-Brad Guzan; 2-Marvell Wynne, 6-Maurice Edu, 15-Michael
     Parkhurst, 3-Michael Orozco; 7-Stuart Holden (10-Benny Feilhaber
     82), 4-Michael Bradley, 16-Sacha Kljestan, 14-Robbie Rogers
     (8-Danny Szetela 86); 11-Freddy Adu, 17-Brian McBride  (12-Jozy
     Altidore 74).
Coach: Peter Nowak (Poland).
Booked: JPN - K. Honda 73, T. Honda 77.
        USA - Adu 51, Bradley 65, Guzan 90.

In Tianjin (Tianjin Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
Netherlands 0
Nigeria 0
Att: 52,390. Ref: Pablo Pozo (Chile).
NED: 18-Kenneth Vermeer; 2-Gianni Zuiverloon, 3-Dirk Marcellis, 4-Kew
     Jaliens, 7-Jonathan de Guzman, 8-Urby Emanuelson (17-Otman Bakkal
     81), 9-Roy Makaay  (10-Gerald Sibon 46), 11-Ryan Babel,
     12-Hedwiges Maduro (14-Evander Sno 46), 13-Calvin Jong-a-Pin,
     15-Royston Drenthe.
Coach: Foppe de Haan.
NGA: 1-Ambruse Vanzekin; 2-Chibuzor Okonkwo, 4-Onyekachi Apam, 5-Dele
     Adeleye, 8-Sani Kaita, 9-Victor Obinna, 10-Promise Isaac 
     (17-Emmanuel Ekpo 88), 11-Solomon Okoronkwo (7-Chinedu Ogbuke 70),
     12-Ebenezer Ajilore, 13-Olubayo Adefemi, 14-Peter Odemwingie
     (16-Victor Anichebe 80).
Coach: Samson Siasia.
Booked: NED - Jaliens 56.
        NGA - Apam 20, Adefemi 60, Ogbuke 74.
Sent off: NED - Sno 90+2.

[Aug 10]

In Tianjin (Tianjin Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
Nigeria 2 (Victor Obinna 58, Victor Anichebe 74)
Japan 1 (Yohei Toyoda 79)
HT: 0-0. Att: 42,592. Ref: Masoud Moradi (Iran).
NGA: 1-Ambrose Vanzekin; 2-Chibuzor Okonkwo, 4-Onyekachi Apam, 5-Dele
     Adeleye, 8-Sani Kaita, 9-Victor Obinna (17-Emmanuel Ekpo 77),
     10-Promise Isaac  (7-Chinedu Ogbuke 73), 11-Solomon Okoronkwo,
     12-Ebenezer Ajilore, 13-Olubayo Adefemi, 14-Peter Odemwingie
     (16-Victor Anichebe 62).
Coach: Samson Siasia.
JPN: 1-Shusaku Nishikawa; 4-Hiroki Mizumoto , 6-Masato Morishige,
     7-Atsuto Uchida, 13-Michihiro Yasuda; 2-Hajime Hosogai (10-Yohei
     Kajiyama 75), 8-Keisuke Honda, 12-Hiroyuki Taniguchi, 14-Shinji
     Kagawa (11-Shinji Okazaki 63), 16-Takuya Honda, 17-Tadanari Lee
     (9-Yohei Toyoda 63).
Coach: Yasuharu Sorimachi.
Booked: NGA - Okonkwo 16, Adefemi 59, Apam 90.
        JPN - Hosogai 57, T. Honda 84.

In Tianjin (Tianjin Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
United States 2 (Sacha Kljestan 64, Jozy Altidore 72)
Netherlands 2 (Ryan Babel 16, Gerald Sibon 90+3)
HT: 0-1. Att: 45,016. Ref: Michael Hester (New Zealand).
USA: 18-Brad Guzan; 2-Marvell Wynne, 6-Maurice Edu, 15-Michael
     Parkhurst, 3-Michael Orozco; 7-Stuart Holden, 4-Michael Bradley,
     16-Sacha Kljestan, 14-Robbie Rogers (12-Jozy Altidore 65);
     11-Freddy Adu (10-Benny Feilhaber 80), 17-Brian McBride .
Coach: Peter Nowak (Poland).
NED: 18-Kenneth Vermeer; 2-Gianni Zuiverloon, 3-Dirk Marcellis (9-Roy
     Makaay 75), 4-Kew Jaliens, 7-Jonathan de Guzman, 8-Urby Emanuelson,
     12-Hedwiges Maduro , 15-Royston Drenthe (10-Gerald Sibon 75),
     17-Otman Bakkal, 11-Ryan Babel, 16-Roy Beerens (13-Calvin Jong-a-
     Pin 69).
Coach: Foppe de Haan.
Booked: USA - Edu 54, Adu 78, Bradley 90+1, Holden 90+3.
        NED - Marcellis 60.

[Aug 13]

In Shenyang (Shenyang Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
Netherlands 1 (Gerald Sibon 73pen)
Japan 0
HT: 0-0. Att: 38,790. Ref: Hector Baldassi (Argentina).
NED: 18-Kenneth Vermeer; 3-Dirk Marcellis, 4-Kew Jaliens, 13-Calvin
     Jong-A-Pin, 7-Jonathan De Guzman (5-Erik Pieters 90), 8-Urby
     Emanuelson, 12-Hedwiges Maduro (17-Otman Bakkal 61), 15-Royston
     Drenthe, 9-Roy Makaay , 10-Gerald Sibon (2-Gianni Zuiverloon 75),
     11-Ryan Babel.
Coach: Foppe De Haan.
JPN: 1-Shusaku Nishikawa; 3-Maya Yoshida, 4-Hiroki Mizumoto , 5-Yuto
     Nagatomo, 6-Masato Morishige, 2-Hajime Hosogai, 8-Keisuke Honda
     (14-Shinji Kagawa 80), 10-Yohei Kajiyama, 12-Hiroyuki Taniguchi
     (15-Takayuki Morimoto 80), 9-Yohei Toyoda, 11-Shinji Okazaki
     (17-Tadanari Lee 86).
Coach: Yasuharu Sorimachi.
Booked: NED - Sibon 39, Jaliens 63, de Guzman 82.
        JPN - Toyoda 72.

In Beijing (Workers' Stadium)
Nigeria 2 (Promise Isaac 39, Victor Obinna 79)
United States 1 (Sacha Kljestan 88pen)
HT: 1-0. Att: 48,096. Ref: Wolfgang Stark (Germany).
NGA: 1-Ambruse Vanzekin; 2-Chibuzor Okonkwo, 5-Dele Adeleye, 15-Efe
     Ambrose; 6-Monday James, 8-Sani Kaita, 10-Promise Isaac 
     (16-Victor Anichebe 73), 12-Ebenezer Ajilore (17-Emmanuel Ekpo 85);
     7-Chinedu Ogbuke Obasi, 9-Victor Obinna, 11-Solomon Okoronkwo
     (14-Peter Odemwingie 68).
Coach: Samson Siasia.
USA: 18-Brad Guzan; 2-Marvell Wynne, 6-Maurice Edu, 15-Michael
     Parkhurst, 3-Michael Orozco; 14-Robbie Rogers, 7-Stuart Holden
     (9-Charlie Davies 77), 16-Sacha Kljestan, 8-Danny Szetela (5-Dax
     McCarty 68); 17-Brian McBride , 12-Jozy Altidore (10-Benny
     Feilhaber 46).
Coach: Peter Nowak (Poland).
Booked: NGA - Vanzekin 87.
        USA - Feilhaber 60.
Sent off: USA - Orozco 3.

     Final standings      P   W   D   L   F   A   Pts
     1.Nigeria            3   2   1   0   4   2    7 - qualified
     2.Netherlands        3   1   2   0   3   2    5 - qualified
     3.United States      3   1   1   1   4   4    4
     4.Japan              3   0   0   3   1   4    0



GROUP C

[Aug 7]

In Shenyang (Shenyang Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
Brazil 1 (Hernanes 79)
Belgium 0
HT: 0-0. Att: 39,661. Ref: Khalil Al Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia).
BRA: 12-Renan; 2-Rafinha, 3-Alex Silva, 5-Hernanes, 6-Marcelo,
     7-Anderson (16-Thiago Neves 75), 8-Lucas, 9-Alexandre Pato (18-Jo
     75), 10-Ronaldinho , 14-Breno, 15-Diego (11-Ramires 85).
Coach: Dunga.
BEL: 1-Logan Bailly; 2-Sepp De Roover, 3-Vincent Kompany, 4-Thomas
     Vermaelen, 5-Sebastien Pocognoli, 6-Marouane Fellaini, 7-Tom de
     Mul (16-Anthony Vanden Borre 83), 9-Kevin Mirallas (15-Jeroen
     Simaeys 75), 10-Jan Vertonghen, 11-Maarten Martens  (17-Stijn De
     Smet 63), 18-Moussa Dembele.
Coach: Jean Francois De Sart.
Booked: BRA - Hernanes 2, Anderson 2, Alex Silva 76, Renan 90+4.
        BEL - Mirallas 2, Kompany 24, Pocognoli 42, Fellaini 82.
Sent off: BEL - Kompany 72, Fellaini 88.

In Shenyang (Shenyang Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
China 1 (Dong Fangzhuo 88)
New Zealand 1 (Jeremy Brockie 53)
HT: 0-0. Att: 41,407. Ref: Martin Vazquez (Uruguay).
CHN: 1-Qiu Shengjiong; 2-Tan Wangsong, 3-Feng Xiaoting, 4-Yuan Weiwei,
     5-Li Weifeng, 6-Zhou Haibin, 7-Hao Junmin (11-Chen Tao 57),
     8-Zheng Zhi , 9-Gao Lin (15-Jiang Ning 55), 10-Han Peng (17-Dong
     Fangzhuo 78), 12-Cui Peng.
Coach: Ratomir Dujkovic (Serbia).
NZL: 1-Jacob Spoonley; 2-Aaron Scott (14-Cole Tinkler 84), 3-Ian Hogg,
     4-Cole Peverley (13-Shaun van Rooyen 80), 5-Ryan Nelsen , 7-Simon
     Elliott, 8-Craig Henderson, 10-Chris Killen, 11-Jeremy Brockie,
     12-Steven Old, 16-Sam Jenkins (6-Michael Boxall 41).
Coach: Stu Jacobs.
Booked: CHN - Haibin 24, Weifeng 25, Xiaoting 45, Weiwei 90+3.
        NZL - Killen 25, Old 28, Hogg 89, Brockie 90+2.
Sent off: NZL - Old 39.

[Aug 10]

In Shenyang (Shenyang Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
New Zealand 0
Brazil 5 (Anderson 3, Alexandre Pato 34, Ronaldinho 55, 61pen, Rafael
Sobis 90+3)
HT: 0-2. Att: 44,951. Ref: Stephane Lannoy (France).
NZL: 1-Jacob Spoonley; 2-Aaron Scott (9-Daniel Ellensohn 63), 5-Ryan
     Nelsen , 6-Michael Boxall, 3-Ian Hogg, 11-Jeremy Brockie, 4-Cole
     Peverley, 7-Simon Elliott, 13-Shaun van Rooyen (15-Greg Draper 46),
     8-Craig Henderson, 10-Chris Killen (16-Sam Jenkins 46).
Coach: Stu Jacobs.
BRA: 12-Renan; 2-Rafinha (13-Ilsinho 66), 3-Alex Silva, 5-Hernanes,
     6-Marcelo, 7-Anderson, 8-Lucas, 9-Alexandre Pato (17-Rafael Sobis
     72), 10-Ronaldinho , 14-Breno, 15-Diego (16-Thiago Neves 72).
Coach: Dunga.
Booked: NZL - Brockie 44, Jenkins 61.

In Shenyang (Shenyang Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
Belgium 2 (Moussa Dembele 8, Kevin Mirallas 80)
China 0
HT: 1-0. Att: 45,756. Ref: Hector Baldassi (Argentina).
BEL: 1-Logan Bailly; 2-Sepp De Roover, 4-Thomas Vermaelen, 5-Sebastien
     Pocognoli (14-Landry Mulemo 90), 7-Tom de Mul, 8-Faris Haroun,
     9-Kevin Mirallas (19-Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe 85), 10-Jan Vertonghen,
     11-Maarten Martens  (16-Anthony Vanden Borre 78), 15-Jeroen
     Simaeys, 18-Moussa Dembele.
Coach: Jean Francois De Sart.
CHN: 1-Qiu Shengjiong; 2-Tan Wangsong, 3-Feng Xiaoting, 4-Yuan Weiwei,
     5-Li Weifeng, 6-Zhou Haibin, 8-Zheng Zhi , 9-Gao Lin (17-Dong
     Fangzhuo 46), 12-Cui Peng (11-Chen Tao 59), 15-Jiang Ning, 16-Zhao
     Xuri (14-Wan Houliang 82).
Coach: Ratomir Dujkovic (Serbia).
Booked: BEL - Haroun 74.
        CHN - Xiaoting 19, Weiwei 41.
Sent off: CHN - Wangsong 53, Zheng Zhi 64.

[Aug 13]

In Qinhuangdao (Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
China 0
Brazil 3 (Diego 18, Thiago Neves 69, 73)
HT: 0-1. Att: 31,984. Ref: Jerome Damon (South Africa).
CHN: 18-Liu Zhenli; 5-Li Weifeng , 6-Zhou Haibin, 7-Hao Junmin
     (13-Shen Longyuan 75), 10-Han Peng, 12-Cui Peng, 14-Wan Houliang,
     15-Jiang Ning, 16-Zhao Xuri, 17-Dong Fangzhuo (9-Gao Lin 72),
     20-Zhu Ting.
Coach: Ratomir Dujkovic (Serbia).
BRA: 12-Renan; 4-Thiago Silva, 6-Marcelo, 8-Lucas, 9-Alexandre Pato
     (17-Rafael Sobis 46), 10-Ronaldinho , 11-Ramires, 13-Ilsinho
     (2-Rafinha 83), 14-Breno, 15-Diego (18-Jo 83), 16-Thiago Neves.
Coach: Dunga.
Booked: CHN - Han Peng 68.
        BRA - Lucas 90.

In Shanghai (Shanghai Stadium)
New Zealand 0
Belgium 1 (Faris Haroun 35)
HT: 0-1. Att: 45,202. Ref: Pablo Pozo (Chile).
NZL: 1-Jacob Spoonley; 2-Aaron Scott  (14-Cole Tinkler 80), 3-Ian Hogg,
     6-Michael Boxall, 12-Steven Old, 16-Sam Jenkins (17-Sam Messam 59),
     4-Cole Peverley, 7-Simon Elliott, 8-Craig Henderson (15-Greg
     Draper 83); 9-Daniel Ellensohn, 10-Chris Killen.
Coach: Stu Jacobs.
BEL: 1-Logan Bailly; 2-Sepp De Roover, 15-Jeroen Simaeys, 4-Thomas
     Vermaelen, 5-Sebastien Pocognoli, 10-Jan Vertonghen, 8-Faris
     Haroun, 18-Moussa Dembele, 7-Tom de Mul (14-Landry Mulemo 83),
     9-Kevin Mirallas, 11-Maarten Martens  (16-Anthony Vanden Borre
     68).
Coach: Jean Francois De Sart.
Booked: NZL - Henderson 48.
        BEL - Vermaelen 53, Simaeys 84.
Sent off: NZL - Ellensohn 46.

     Final standings      P   W   D   L   F   A   Pts
     1.Brazil             3   3   0   0   9   0    9 - qualified
     2.Belgium            3   2   0   1   3   1    6 - qualified
     3.China              3   0   1   2   1   6    1
     4.New Zealand        3   0   1   2   1   7    1



GROUP D

[Aug 7]

In Qinhuangdao (Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
Italy 3 (Sebastian Giovinco 41, Giuseppe Rossi 45pen, Robert
Acquafresca 52pen)
Honduras 0
HT: 2-0. Att: 21,680. Ref: Damir Skomina (Slovenia).
HON: 1-Kevin Hernandez; 2-Quiarol Arzu, 3-David Molina, 4-Samuel
     Caballero, 5-Erick Norales, 7-Emil Martinez, 8-Rigoberto Padilla
     (17-David Alvarez 46), 9-Carlos Pavon, 11-Luis Rodas (10-Ramon
     Nunez 65), 12-Jorge Claros (16-Marvin Sanchez 61), 13-Hendry
     Thomas .
Coach: Gilberto Yearwood.
ITA: 1-Emiliano Viviano; 3-Paolo De Ceglie, 4-Antonio Nocerino ,
     5-Luca Cigarini, 6-Domenico Criscito, 7-Riccardo Montolivo,
     10-Sebastian Giovinco (8-Claudio Marchisio 79), 11-Giuseppe Rossi
     (17-Ignazio Abate 59), 14-Robert Acquafresca, 15-Salvatore
     Bocchetti (13-Andrea Coda 72), 16-Lorenzo De Silvestri.
Coach: Pierluigi Casiraghi.
Booked: HON - Hernandez 51, Thomas 87.
        ITA - Cigarini 54, De Silvestri 81, Abate 90+2.

In Qinhuangdao (Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
South Korea 1 (Park Chu-young 68)
Cameroon 1 (Georges Mandjeck 81)
HT: 0-0. Att: 21,943. Ref: Jair Marrufo (United States).
KOR: 1-Jung Sung-ryong; 2-Shin Kwang-hoon, 4-Kang Min-soo, 6-Kim Jin-
     kyu , 3-Kim Dong-jin, 11-Lee Chung-yong (15-Kim Kun-hoan 90+3),
     12-Ki Sung-yueng (7-Oh Jang-eun 84), 8-Kim Jung-woo, 14-Baek Ji-
     hoon (9-Shin Young-rok 46), 10-Park Chu-young, 17-Lee Keun-ho.
Coach: Park Sung-wha.
CMR: 1-Amour Tignyemb ; 12-Paul Bebey, 4-Andre Bikey, 3-Antonio Ghomsi,
     18-Alexis Enam, 14-Aurelien Chedjou (9-Frank Songo'o 75), 2-Albert
     Baning, 6-Stephane M'bia, 17-Alain Olle (8-Georges Mandjeck 64),
     15-Serge Ngal (7-Marc Mboua 80), 11-Gustave Bebbe.
Coach: Martin Ndtoungou.
Booked: KOR - Jin-kyu 57.
Sent off: CMR - Baning 90+1.

[Aug 10]

In Qinhuangdao (Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
Cameroon 1 (Stephane M'bia 74)
Honduras 0
HT: 0-0. Att: 28,657. Ref: Abdullah Al Hilali (Oman).
CMR: 1-Amour Tignyemb ; 12-Paul Bebey, 4-Andre Bikey, 3-Antonio Ghomsi
     (13-Nicolas Nkoulou 57), 18-Alexis Enam; 14-Aurelien Chedjou
     (17-Alain Olle 75), 5-Alexandre Song, 6-Stephane M'bia, 9-Frank
     Songo'o, 10-Christian Bekamenga, 11-Gustave Bebbe (15-Serge Ngal
     54).
Coach: Martin Ndtoungou.
HON: 1-Kevin Hernandez; 2-Quiarol Arzu, 3-David Molina, 4-Samuel
     Caballero, 5-Erick Norales (6-Oscar Morales 48), 7-Emil Martinez,
     8-Rigoberto Padilla (14-Jefferson Bernardez 82), 9-Carlos Pavon
     (15-Luis Lopez 52), 10-Ramon Nunez, 12-Jorge Claros, 13-Hendry
     Thomas .
Coach: Gilberto Yearwood.
Booked: CMR - Songo'o 20, Enam 47.
        HON - Claros 5, Norales 24, Hernandez 58, Martinez 66, Thomas
              90.

In Qinhuangdao (Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
Italy 3 (Giuseppe Rossi 15, Tommaso Rocchi 31, Riccardo Montolivo 90)
South Korea 0
HT: 2-0. Att: 29,455. Ref: Thomas Einwaller (Austria).
ITA: 1-Emiliano Viviano; 2-Marco Motta, 4-Antonio Nocerino , 5-Luca
     Cigarini, 6-Domenico Criscito, 7-Riccardo Montolivo, 9-Tommaso
     Rocchi (14-Robert Acquafresca 58), 10-Sebastian Giovinco
     (17-Ignazio Abate 77), 11-Giuseppe Rossi (12-Daniele Dessena 82),
     13-Andrea Coda, 15-Salvatore Bocchetti.
Coach: Pierluigi Casiraghi.
KOR: 1-Jung Sung-ryong; 2-Shin Kwang-hoon, 4-Kang Min-soo, 6-Kim Jin-
     kyu , 3-Kim Dong-jin; 7-Oh Jang-eun (16-Cho Young-cheol 86),
     12-Ki Sung-yueng, 8-Kim Jung-woo (11-Lee Chung-yong 46), 9-Shin
     Young-rok (14-Baek Ji-hoon 46); 10-Park Chu-young, 17-Lee Keun-ho.
Coach: Park Sung-wha.
Booked: KOR - Jung-woo 20, Jang-eun 71, Sung-yueng 80.

[Aug 13]

In Shanghai (Shanghai Stadium)
South Korea 1 (Kim Dong-jin 23)
Honduras 0
HT: 1-0. At: 34,160. Ref: Michael Hester (New Zealand).
KOR: 1-Jung Sung-ryong; 2-Shin Kwang-hoon, 4-Kang Min-soo, 6-Kim
     Jin-kyu , 3-Kim Dong-jin; 11-Lee Chung-yong (15-Kim Kun-hoan 76),
     12-Ki Sung-yueng (14-Baek Ji-hoon 72), 8-Kim Jung-woo, 13-Kim
     Seung-yong (16-Cho Young-cheol 37); 17-Lee Keun-ho, 10-Park
     Chu-young.
Coach: Park Sung-wha.
HON: 18-Obed Enamorado; 3-David Molina, 4-Samuel Caballero , 2-Quiarol
     Arzu, 6-Oscar Morales; 17-David Alvarez (21-Jose Guity 46),
     16-Marvin Sanchez (8-Rigoberto Padilla 46), 12-Jorge Claros;
     7-Emil Martinez, 15-Luis Lopez; 10-Ramon Nunez (11-Luis Rodas 63).
Coach: Gilberto Yearwood.
Booked: KOR - Sung-yueng 25, Jung-woo 86.

In Tianjin (Tianjin Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
Cameroon 0
Italy 0
Att: 47,307. Ref: Martin Vazquez (Uruguay).
CMR: 1-Amour Tignyemb ; 3-Antonio Ghomsi, 4-Andre Bikey, 5-Alexandre
     Song, 6-Stephane M'Bia, 8-Georges Mandjeck, 10-Christian Bekamenga
     (17-Alain Olle 75), 12-Paul Bebey, 13-Nicolas Nkoulou, 14-Aurelien
     Chedjou (9-Frank Songo'o 68), 15-Serge Ngal (11-Gustave Bebbe 56).
Coach: Martin Ndtoungou.
ITA: 1-Emiliano Viviano; 3-Paolo De Ceglie, 4-Antonio Nocerino ,
     7-Riccardo Montolivo, 10-Sebastian Giovinco (20-Antonio Candreva
     88), 11-Giuseppe Rossi, 12-Daniele Dessena (5-Luca Cigarini 60),
     13-Andrea Coda, 14-Robert Acquafresca (17-Ignazio Abate 70),
     15-Salvatore Bocchetti, 16-Lorenzo De Silvestri.
Coach: Pierluigi Casiraghi.
Booked: CMR - Bebey 42.
        ITA - Bocchetti 15, Nocerino 21.
Sent off: CMR - Mandjeck 32.

     Final standings      P   W   D   L   F   A   Pts
     1.Italy              3   2   1   0   6   0    7 - qualified
     2.Cameroon           3   1   2   0   2   1    5 - qualified
     3.South Korea        3   1   1   1   2   4    4
     4.Honduras           3   0   0   3   0   5    0



QUARTERFINALS

[Aug 16]

In Beijing (Workers' Stadium)
Italy 2 (Giuseppe Rossi 18pen, 74pen)
Belgium 3 (Moussa Dembele 23, 79, Kevin Mirallas 45+2)
HT: 1-2. Att: 50,802. Ref: Hector Baldassi (Argentina).
ITA: 1-Emiliano Viviano; 2-Marco Motta (18-Andrea Consigli 81), 3-Paolo
     De Ceglie, 4-Antonio Nocerino , 5-Luca Cigarini (17-Ignazio Abate
     61; 20-Antonio Candreva 83), 6-Domenico Criscito, 7-Riccardo
     Montolivo, 10-Sebastian Giovinco, 11-Giuseppe Rossi, 14-Robert
     Acquafresca, 15-Salvatore Bocchetti.
Coach: Pierluigi Casiraghi.
BEL: 1-Logan Bailly (12-Yves Ma-Kalambay 68); 2-Sepp De Roover,
     4-Thomas Vermaelen, 5-Sebastien Pocognoli, 7-Tom de Mul (14-Landry
     Mulemo 94), 8-Faris Haroun, 9-Kevin Mirallas, 10-Jan Vertonghen,
     11-Maarten Martens  (16-Anthony Vanden Borre 65), 15-Jeroen
     Simaeys, 18-Moussa Dembele.
Coach: Jean Francois De Sart.
Booked: ITA - Rossi 57, Montolivo 90.
        BEL - Dembele 85, Haroun 85.
Sent off: ITA - Viviano 80.
          BEL - Vermaelen 17.

In Shenyang (Shenyang Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
Brazil 2 (Rafael Sobis 101, Marcelo 105)
Cameroon 0
[After extra-time]
HT: 0-0. 90mins: 0-0. Att: 41,043. Ref: Damir Skomina (Slovenia).
BRA: 12-Renan; 2-Rafinha, 3-Alex Silva, 5-Hernanes (16-Thiago Neves 66),
     6-Marcelo, 7-Anderson, 8-Lucas, 10-Ronaldinho , 14-Breno,
     15-Diego (11-Ramires 107), 17-Rafael Sobis.
Coach: Dunga.
CMR: 1-Amour Tignyemb ; 2-Albert Baning, 3-Antonio Ghomsi, 4-Andre
     Bikey, 5-Alexandre Song, 6-Stephane M'Bia (17-Alain Olle 17),
     9-Frank Songo'o (15-Serge Ngal 75), 10-Christian Bekamenga (7-Marc
     Mboua 88), 11-Gustave Bebbe, 13-Nicolas Nkoulou, 14-Aurelien
     Chedjou.
Coach: Martin Ndtoungou.
Booked: BRA - Marcelo 25, Diego 33, Rafinha 45+1, Breno 69, Ramires 117.
        CMR - Baning 4, 51, Bikey 41, Ghomsi 66, Bekamenga 70, Song 79,
              Ngal 93, Nkoulou 100.
Sent off: CMR - Baning 51.

In Shanghai (Shanghai Stadium)
Argentina 2 (Lionel Messi 14, Angel Di Maria 105)
Netherlands 1 (Otman Bakkal 36)
[After extra-time]
HT: 1-1. 90mins: 1-1. Att: 51,366. Ref: Jair Marrufo (United States).
ARG: 1-Oscar Ustari (18-Sergio Romero 75); 2-Ezequiel Garay, 3-Luciano
     Monzon, 4-Pablo Zabaleta, 5-Fernando Gago, 10-Juan Roman Riquelme
     , 11-Angel Di Maria (8-Ever Banega 106), 12-Nicolas Pareja,
     14-Javier Mascherano, 15-Lionel Messi, 16-Sergio Aguero
     (9-Ezequiel Lavezzi 99).
Coach: Sergio Batista.
NED: 18-Kenneth Vermeer; 2-Gianni Zuiverloon, 3-Dirk Marcellis, 5-Erik
     Pieters, 7-Jonathan de Guzman, 8-Urby Emanuelson, 11-Ryan Babel ,
     13-Calvin Jong-a-Pin (10-Gerald Sibon 107), 14-Evander Sno
     (12-Hedwiges Maduro 46), 15-Royston Drenthe (16-Roy Beerens 96),
     17-Otman Bakkal.
Coach: Foppe De Haan.
Booked: ARG - Pareja 34, Messi 81.
        NED - Sno 13, Zuiverloon 107.

In Qinhuangdao (Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium)
Nigeria 2 (Peter Odemwingie 44, Victor Obinna 82pen)
Ivory Coast 0
HT: 1-0. Att: 28,944. Ref: Masoud Moradi (Iran).
NGA: 1-Ambruse Vanzekin; 4-Onyekachi Apam, 5-Dele Adeleye, 7-Chinedu
     Ogbuke Obasi (10-Promise Isaac 90), 8-Sani Kaita, 9-Victor Obinna
     , 11-Solomon Okoronkwo (6-Monday James 78), 12-Ebenezer Ajilore
     (17-Emmanuel Ekpo 86), 13-Olubayo Adefemi, 14-Peter Odemwingie,
     15-Efe Ambrose.
Coach: Samson Siasia.
CIV: 1-Vincent Angban; 2-Serge Wawa (13-Abraham Guie-Guie 87),
     3-Ousmane Viera Diarrassouba (11-Anthony Moura-Komenan 60),
     4-Souleymane Bamba, 5-Benjamin Angoua, 7-Kafoumba Coulibaly,
     8-Salomon Kalou, 10-Emmanuel Kone, 12-Mamadou Bagayoko (9-Franck
     Dja Djedje 46), 14-Gervinho , 18-Sekou Cisse.
Coach: Gerard Gili (France).
Booked: NGA - Apam 42, Vanzekin 77, Ajilore 85.
        CIV - Diarrassouba 40.



SEMIFINALS

[Aug 19]

In Shanghai (Shanghai Stadium)
Nigeria 4 (Olubayo Adefemi 17, Chinedu Ogbuke Obasi 59, 72, Chibuzor
Okonkwo 78)
Belgium 1 (Laurent Ciman 88)
HT: 1-0. Att: 56,312. Ref: Pablo Pozo (Chile).
NGA: 1-Ambruse Vanzekin; 2-Chibuzor Okonkwo, 4-Onyekachi Apam, 5-Dele
     Adeleye, 7-Chinedu Ogbuke Obasi (10-Promise Isaac 73), 8-Sani
     Kaita, 9-Victor Obinna , 11-Solomon Okoronkwo (16-Victor Anichebe
     57), 12-Ebenezer Ajilore (17-Emmanuel Ekpo 46), 13-Olubayo Adefemi,
     14-Peter Odemwingie.
Coach: Samson Siasia.
BEL: 1-Logan Bailly; 2-Sepp De Roover, 5-Sebastien Pocognoli, 7-Tom de
     Mul (14-Landry Mulemo 75), 8-Faris Haroun, 9-Kevin Mirallas
     (13-Laurent Ciman 75), 10-Jan Vertonghen, 11-Maarten Martens 
     (19-Vadis Odidja-Ofoe 63), 15-Jeroen Simaeys, 16-Anthony Vanden
     Borre, 18-Moussa Dembele.
Coach: Jean Francois De Sart.
Booked: NGA - Ajilore 5, Okonkwo 61.
        BEL - Simaeys 41, Odidja-Ofoe 69, Vertonghen 76.

In Beijing (Workers' Stadium)
Argentina 3 (Sergio Aguero 52, 58, Juan Roman Riquelme 76pen)
Brazil 0
HT: 0-0. Att: 52,968. Ref: Martin Vazquez (Uruguay).
ARG: 18-Sergio Romero; 2-Ezequiel Garay, 3-Luciano Monzon, 4-Pablo
     Zabaleta, 5-Fernando Gago, 10-Juan Roman Riquelme  (7-Jose
     Ernesto Sosa 90+1), 11-Angel Di Maria, 12-Nicolas Pareja,
     14-Javier Mascherano, 15-Lionel Messi, 16-Sergio Aguero.
Coach: Sergio Batista.
BRA: 12-Renan; 2-Rafinha, 3-Alex Silva, 5-Hernanes (16-Thiago Neves 61),
     6-Marcelo, 7-Anderson, 8-Lucas, 10-Ronaldinho , 14-Breno,
     15-Diego (18-Jo 71), 17-Rafael Sobis (9-Alexandre Pato 61).
Coach: Dunga.
Booked: ARG - Zabaleta 6, Pareja 63, Di Maria 64.
        BRA - Breno 19, Hernanes 32, Anderson 67, Rafinha 75.
Sent off: BRA - Lucas 81, Thiago Neves 84.



BRONZE MEDAL MATCH

[Aug 22]

In Shanghai (Shanghai Stadium)
Belgium 0
Brazil 3 (Diego 27, Jo 45, 90+2)
HT: 0-2. Att: 50,705. Ref: Thomas Einwaller (Austria).
BEL: 1-Logan Bailly; 2-Sepp De Roover, 4-Thomas Vermaelen, 5-Sebastien
     Pocognoli, 7-Tom de Mul, 8-Faris Haroun, 9-Kevin Mirallas
     (14-Landry Mulemo 59), 10-Jan Vertonghen, 11-Maarten Martens 
     (16-Anthony Vanden Borre 59), 15-Jeroen Simaeys, 18-Moussa Dembele.
Coach: Jean Francois De Sart.
BRA: 12-Renan; 2-Rafinha, 3-Alex Silva, 5-Hernanes, 6-Marcelo,
     7-Anderson, 10-Ronaldinho , 11-Ramires, 14-Breno (4-Thiago Silva
     71), 15-Diego, 18-Jo.
Coach: Dunga.
Booked: BRA - Ronaldinho 26, Jo 72, Marcelo 86, Thiago Silva 90.



GOLD MEDAL MATCH

[Aug 23]

In Beijing (National Stadium - Bird's Nest)
Nigeria 0
Argentina 1 (Angel Di Maria 58)
HT: 0-0. Att: 89,102. Ref: Viktor Kassai (Hungary).
NGA: 1-Ambruse Vanzekin; 2-Chibuzor Okonkwo, 4-Onyekachi Apam, 5-Dele
     Adeleye, 13-Olubayo Adefemi; 12-Ebenezer Ajilore, 10-Promise Isaac
      (17-Emmanuel Ekpo 70), 6-Monday James; 9-Victor Obinna,
     11-Solomon Okoronkwo (16-Victor Anichebe 64), 14-Peter Odemwingie.
Coach: Samson Siasia.
ARG: 18-Sergio Romero; 4-Pablo Zabaleta, 12-Nicolas Pareja, 2-Ezequiel
     Garay, 3-Luciano Monzon; 14-Javier Mascherano, 5-Fernando Gago,
     10-Juan Roman Riquelme , 11-Angel Di Maria (8-Ever Banega 88);
     15-Lionel Messi (9-Ezequiel Lavezzi 90+3), 16-Sergio Aguero
     (7-Jose Ernesto Sosa 79).
Coach: Sergio Batista.
Booked: NGA - Obinna 51, Apam 68.
        ARG - Di Maria 74, Monzon 81, Riquelme 82.



GOALSCORERS:
4 - Giuseppe Rossi (Italy).
3 - Victor Obinna (Nigeria), Moussa Dembele (Belgium).
2 - Angel Di Maria (Argentina), Diego (Brazil), Thiago Neves (Brazil),
    Chinedu Ogbuke Obasi (Nigeria), Lionel Messi (Argentina),
    Ronaldinho (Brazil), Gerald Sibon (Netherlands), Jo (Brazil),
    Rafael Sobis (Brazil), Ezequiel Lavezzi (Argentina), Sacha Kljestan
    (United States), Sekou Cisse (Ivory Coast), Salomon Kalou (Ivory
     Coast), Sergio Aguero (Argentina), Kevin Mirallas (Belgium).
1 - Gervinho (Ivory Coast), Victor Anichebe (Nigeria), Robert
    Acquafresca (Italy), Peter Odemwingie (Nigeria), Juan Roman
    Riquelme (Argentina), Marcelo (Brazil), Laurent Ciman (Belgium),
    Lautaro Acosta (Argentina), Tommaso Rocchi (Italy), Georges
    Mandjeck (Cameroon), Djordje Rakic (Serbia), Jozy Altidore (United
    States), Diego Buonanotte (Argentina), Dong Fangzhuo (China), Yohei
    Toyoda (Japan), Jeremy Brockie (New Zealand), Ruben Zadkovich
    (Australia), Miljan Mrdakovic (Serbia), Alexandre Pato (Brazil),
    Otman Bakkal (Netherlands), Stuart Holden (United States), Kim
    Dong-jin (South Korea), Park Chu-young (South Korea), Slobodan
    Rajkovic (Serbia), Stephane M'Bia (Cameroon), Promise Isaac
    (Nigeria), Sebastian Giovinco (Italy), Riccardo Montolivo (Italy),
    Ryan Babel (Netherlands), Hernanes (Brazil), Chibuzor Okonkwo
    (Nigeria), Faris Haroun (Belgium), Olubayo Adefemi (Nigeria),
    Anderson (Brazil).



SQUAD LISTS:

ARGENTINA
Coach: Sergio Batista.
Captain: Juan Roman Riquelme.
GK: 1-Oscar Ustari (Getafe, ESP), 18-Sergio Romero (AZ Alkmaar, NED).
DF: 2-Ezequiel Garay (Racing Santander, ESP), 3-Luciano Monzon (Boca
    Juniors), 4-Pablo Zabaleta (Espanyol, ESP), 6-Federico Fazio
    (Sevilla, ESP), 12-Nicolas Pareja (Anderlecht, BEL).
MF: 5-Fernando Gago (Real Madrid, ESP), 7-Jose Ernesto Sosa (Bayern
    Munich, GER), 8-Ever Banega (Valencia, ESP), 10-Juan Roman Riquelme
    (Boca Juniors), 11-Angel Di Maria (Benfica, POR), 14-Javier
    Mascherano (Liverpool, ENG).
FW: 9-Ezquiel Lavezzi (Napoli, ITA), 13-Lautaro Acosta (Sevilla, ESP),
    15-Lionel Messi (Barcelona, ESP), 16-Sergio Aguero (Atletico Madrid,
    ESP), 17-Diego Buonanotte (River Plate).

AUSTRALIA
Coach: Graham Arnold.
Captain: Mark Milligan.
GK: 1-Adam Federici (Reading, ENG), 18-Tando Velaphi (Perth Glory).
DF: 2-Jade North (Newcastle United Jets), 3-Adrian Leijer (Fulham, ENG),
    4-Mark Milligan (Sydney FC), 5-Matthew Spiranovic (FC Nurnberg,
    GER), 6-Nikolai Topor-Stanley (Perth Glory), 12-Trent McClenahan
    (Hereford United, ENG).
MF: 7-Neil Kilkenny (Leeds United, ENG), 8-Stuart Musialik (Sydney FC),
    11-David Carney (Sheffield United, ENG), 13-Ruben Zadkovich (Derby
    County, ENG), 14-James Troisi (no club affiliation), 15-Kristian
    Sarkies (Adelaide United), 16-Billy Celeski (Melbourne Victory).
FW: 9-Mark Bridge (Sydney FC), 10-Archie Thompson (Melbourne Victory),
    17-Nikita Rukavytsya (Perth Glory).

BELGIUM
Coach: Jean Francois De Sart.
Captain: Maarten Martens.
GK: 1-Logan Bailly (KRC Genk), 12-Yves Ma-Kalambay (Hibernian, SCO).
DF: 2-Sepp De Roover (FC Groningen, NED), 3-Vincent Kompany (Hamburger
    SV, GER), 4-Thomas Vermaelen (Ajax Amsterdam, NED), 5-Sebastien
    Pocognoli (AZ Alkmaar, NED), 13-Laurent Ciman (Club Brugge),
    15-Jeroen Simaeys (Club Brugge).
MF: Marouane Fellaini (Standard Liege), 8-Faris Haroun (Germinal
    Beerschot), 10-Jan Vertonghen (Ajax Amsterdam, NED), 11-Maarten
    Martens (AZ Alkmaar, NED), 14-Landry Mulemo (Standard Liege),
    16-Anthony Vandenborre (Genoa, ITA).
FW: 7-Tom De Mul (Sevilla, ESP), 9-Kevin Mirallas (Lille, FRA),
    17-Stijn De Smet (Cercle Brugge), 18-Moussa Dembele (AZ Alkmaar,
    NED).

BRAZIL
Coach: Dunga.
Captain: Ronaldinho.
GK: 1-Diego Alves (UD Almeria, ESP), 12-Renan (Internacional).
DF: 2-Rafinha (Schalke 04, GER), 3-Alex Silva (Sao Paulo), 4-Thiago
    Silva (Fluminense), 6-Marcelo (Real Madrid, ESP), 13-Ilsinho
    (Shakhtar Donetsk, UKR), 14-Breno (Bayern Munich, GER).
MF: 5-Hernanes (Sao Paulo), 7-Anderson (Manchester United, ENG),
    8-Lucas (Liverpool, ENG), 10-Ronaldinho (AC Milan, ITA), 11-Ramires
    (Cruzeiro), 15-Diego (Werder Bremen, GER), 16-Thiago Neves
    (Fluminense).
FW: 9-Alexandre Pato (AC Milan, ITA), 17-Rafael Sobis (Real Betis, ESP),
    18-Jo (Manchester City, ENG).

CAMEROON
Coach: Martin Ndtoungou.
Captain: Amour Tignyemb.
GK: 1-Amour Tignyemb (Tonnerre Yaounde), 16-Joslain Mayebi (Hakoach
    Ramat Gan, ISR).
DF: 3-Antonio Ghomsi (no club affiliation), 4-Andre Bikey (Reading,
    ENG), 5-Alexandre Song (Arsenal, ENG), 12-Paul Bebey (Astres
    Douala), 13-Nicolas Nkoulou (Monaco, FRA), 18-Alexis Enam (Club
    Africain, TUN).
MF: 6-Stephane M'Bia (Rennes, FRA), 8-Georges Mandjeck (VfB Stuttgart,
    GER), 9-Frank Songo'o (Portsmouth, ENG), 14-Aurelien Chedjou (Lille,
    FRA), 15-Joel Nguemo (Nancy, FRA), 17-Alain Olle (SC Freiburg, GER).
FW: 2-Albert Baning (Paris St-Germain, FRA), 7-Marc M'Boua (Cambuur
    Leeuwarden, NED), 10-Christian Bekamenga (Nantes, FRA), 11-Gustave
    Bebbe (Ankaragucu, TUR).

CHINA
Coach: Ratomir Dujkovic (Serbia).
Captain: Zheng Zhi.
GK: 1-Qiu Shengjiong (Shanghai Shenhua), 18-Liu Zhenli (Qingdao
    Zhongneng).
DF: 2-Tan Wangsong (Tianjin Teda), 3-Feng Xiaoting (Dalian Haichang),
    4-Yuan Weiwei (Shandong Luneng), 5-Li Weifeng (Shanghai Shenhua),
    14-Wan Houliang (Shanxi Baorong), 16-Zhao Xuri (Dalian Haichang).
MF: 6-Zhou Haibin (Shandong Luneng), 7-Hao Junmin (Tianjin Teda),
    8-Zheng Zhi (Charlton Athletic, ENG), 12-Cui Peng (Shandong Luneng),
    13-Lu Jianjun (Changchun Yatai).
FW: 9-Gao Lin (Shanghai Shenhua), 10-Han Peng (Shandong Luneng),
    11-Chen Tao (Changsha Jinde), 15-Jiang Ning (Qingdao Zhongneng),
    17-Dong Fangzhuo (Manchester United, ENG).

HONDURAS
Coach: Gilberto Yearwood.
Captain: Hendry Thomas.
GK: 1-Kevin Hernandez (Victoria Ceiba), 18-Obed Enamorado (Vida).
DF: 2-Quiarol Arzu (Platense Puerto Cortes), 3-David Molina (Motagua
    Tegucigalpa), 4-Samuel Caballero (Changchun Yatai, CHN), 5-Erick
    Norales (Marathon San Pedro Sula), 6-Oscar Andres Morales (Real
    Espana San Pedro Sula), 17-David Alvarez (Marathon San Pedro Sula).
MF: 7-Emil Martinez (Shanghai Shenhua, CHN), 8-Rigoberto Padilla
    (Motagua Tegucigalpa), 10-Ramon Nunez (Olimpia Tegucigalpa),
    12-Jorge Claros (Motagua Tegucigalpa), 13-Hendry Thomas (Wigan
    Athletic, ENG), 16-Marvin Sanchez (Platense Puerto Cortes).
FW: 9-Carlos Pavon (Real Espana San Pedro Sula), 11-Luis Rodas (Motagua
    Tegucigalpa), 14-Jefferson Bernardez (Motagua Tegucigalpa), 15-Luis
    Lopez (Marathon San Pedro Sula).

ITALY
Coach: Pierluigi Casiraghi.
Captain: Antonio Nocerino.
GK: 1-Emiliano Viviano (Brescia), 18-Andrea Consigli (Atalanta).
DF: 2-Marco Motta (Torino), 3-Paolo de Ceglie (Juventus), 6-Domenico
    Criscito (Genoa), 13-Andrea Coda (Udinese), 15-Salvatore Bocchetti
    (Genoa), 16-Lorenzo de Silvestri (Lazio).
MF: 4-Antonio Nocerino (Palermo), 5-Luca Cigarini (Atalanta),
    7-Riccardo Montolivo (Fiorentina), 8-Claudio Marchisio (Juventus),
    12-Daniele Dessena (Sampdoria).
FW: 9-Tommaso Rocchi (Lazio), 10-Sebastian Giovinco (Juventus),
    11-Giuseppe Rossi (Villarreal, ESP), 14-Robert Acquafresca
    (Cagliari), 17-Ignazio Abate (Torino).

IVORY COAST
Coach: Gerard Gili (France).
Captain: Gervinho.
GK: 1-Vincent Angban (ASEC Mimosas), 16-Christian Okoua (Africa Sports).
DF: 2-Serge Wawa (ASEC Mimosas), 3-Ousmane Viera Diarrassouba (CFR Cluj,
    ROU), 4-Souleymane Bamba (Dunfermline, SCO), 5-Brou Angoua
    (Budapest Honved, HUN), 12-Mamadou Bagayoko (Africa Sports),
    15-Ladji Tamla (Laval, FRA).
MF: 6-Herve Kambou (Bastia, FRA), 7-Kafoumba Coulibaly (Nice, FRA),
    10-Emmanuel Kone (CFR Cluj, ROU), 11-Anthony Moura (Libourne, FRA).
FW: 8-Salomon Kalou (Chelsea, ENG), 9-Franck Dja Djedje (Grenoble, FRA),
    13-Abraham Guie-Guie (Budapest Honved, HUN), 14-Gervinho (Le Mans,
    FRA), 17-Antoine N'Gossan (ASEC Mimosas), 18-Sekou Cisse (Roda
    Kerkrade, NED).

JAPAN
Coach: Yasuharu Sorimachi.
Captain: Hiroki Mizumoto.
GK: 1-Shusaku Nishikawa (Oita Trinita), 18-Kaito Yamamoto (Shimizu
    S-Pulse).
DF: 3-Maya Yoshida (Nagoya Grampus Eight), 4-Hiroki Mizumoto (Kyoto
    Purple Sanga), 5-Yuto Nagatomo (FC Tokyo), 6-Masato Morishige (Oita
    Trinita), 7-Atsuto Uchida (Kashima Antlers), 13-Michihiro Yasuda
    (Gamba Osaka).
MF: 2-Hajime Hosogai (Urawa Reds), 8-Keisuke Honda (VVV Venlo, NED),
    10-Yohei Kajiyama (FC Tokyo), 12-Hiroyuki Taniguchi (Kawasaki
    Frontale), 14-Shinji Kagawa (Cerezo Osaka), 16-Takuya Honda
    (Shimizu S-Pulse).
FW: 9-Yohei Toyoda (Montedio Yamagata), 11-Shinji Okazaki (Shimizu
    S-Pulse), 15-Takayuki Morimoto (Catania, ITA), 17-Tadanari Lee
    (Kashiwa Reysol).

NETHERLANDS
Coach: Foppe De Haan.
Captains: Roy Makaay, Hedwiges Maduro, Ryan Babel.
GK: 1-Piet Velthuizen (Vitesse), 18-Kenneth Vermeer (Ajax).
DF: 2-Gianni Zuiverloon (West Bromwich Albion, ENG), 3-Dirk Marcellis
    (PSV Eindhoven), 4-Kew Jaliens (AZ Alkmaar), 5-Erik Pieters (PSV
    Eindhoven), 6-Kees Luijckx (AZ Alkmaar), 13-Calvin Jong-a-Pin
    (Heerenveen).
MF: 7-Jonathan de Guzman (Feyenoord Rotterdam), 8-Urby Emanuelson
    (Ajax), 12-Hedwiges Maduro (Valencia, ESP), 15-Royston Drenthe
    (Real Madrid, ESP), 17-Otman Bakkal (PSV Eindhoven).
FW: 9-Roy Makaay (Feyenoord Rotterdam), 10-Gerald Sibon (Heerenveen),
    11-Ryan Babel (Liverpool, ENG), 14-Evander Sno (Celtic Glasgow,
    SCO), 16-Roy Beerens (Heerenveen).

NEW ZEALAND
Coach: Stu Jacobs.
Captain: Ryan Nelsen.
GK: 1-Jacob Spoonley (Wellington Phoenix), 18-Liam Little (Otago Utd).
DF: 2-Aaron Scott (Wellington Phoenix), 3-Ian Hogg (Hawkes Bay Utd),
    5-Ryan Nelsen (Blackburn Rovers, ENG), 6-Michael Boxall (University
    of Santa Barbara, USA), 12-Steven Old (Macarthur Rams, AUS),
    14-Cole Tinkler (Team Wellington), 15-Jack Pelter (no club
    affiliation), 16-Sam Jenkins (Hawkes Bay Utd).
MF: 4-Cole Peverley (Hawkes Bay Utd), 7-Simon Elliott (Fulham, ENG),
    8-Craig Henderson (Dartmouth College, USA), 11-Jeremy Brockie
    (Hawkes Bay Utd), 13-Shaun van Rooyen (Waikato Utd).
FW: 9-Daniel Ellensohn (Team Wellington), 10-Chris Killen (Celtic
    Glasgow, SCO), 17-Sam Messam (Hawkes Bay Utd).

NIGERIA
Coach: Samson Siasia.
Captains: Promise Isaac, Victor Obinna.
GK: 1-Ambruse Vanzekin (Akwa United), 18-Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Ocean Boys).
DF: 2-Chibuzor Okonkwo (Bayelsa United), 3-Taye Taiwo (Marseille, FRA),
    4-Onyekachi Apam (Nice, FRA), 5-Dele Adeleye (Sparta Rotterdam,
    NED), 13-Olubayo Adefemi (Hapoel Bnei Lod, ISR), 15-Efe Ambrose
    (Kaduna Utd).
MF: 6-Monday James (no club affiliation), 8-Sani Kaita (Sparta
    Rotterdam, NED), 10-Promise Isaac (Trabzonspor, TUR), 12-Ebenezer
    Ajilore (Groningen, NED), 17-Emmanuel Ekpo (Columbus Crew, USA).
FW: 7-Chinedu Ogbuke (1899 Hoffenheim, GER), 9-Victor Obinna Nsofor
    (Chievo, ITA), 11-Solomon Okoronkwo (Hertha Berlin, GER), 14-Peter
    Odemwingie (Lokomotiv Moscow, RUS), 16-Victor Anichebe (Everton,
    ENG).

SERBIA
Coach: Miroslav Djukic.
Captain: Vladimir Stojkovic.
GK: 1-Vladimir Stojkovic (Sporting Lisbon, POR), 18-Sasa Stamenkovic
    (Napredak).
DF: 2-Marko Jovanovic (Partizan), 3-Aleksandar Kolarov (Lazio, ITA),
    4-Gojko Kacar (Hertha Berlin, GER), 5-Slobodan Rajkovic (Twente
    Enschede, NED), 11-Dusko Tosic (Werder Bremen, GER), 16-Nenad
    Tomovic (Crvena Zvezda).
MF: 6-Predrag Pavlovic (Napredak), 7-Milan Smiljanic (Espanyol, ESP),
    8-Nikola Gulan (Fiorentina, ITA), 12-Dusan Tadic (Vojvodina Novi
    Sad), 13-Ljubomir Fejsa (Hajduk Kula), 15-Aleksandar Zivkovic
    (Shandong Luneng, CHN), 17-Zoran Tosic (Partizan).
FW: 9-Djordje Rakic (Red Bull Salzburg, AUT), 10-Stefan Babovic (Nantes,
    FRA), 14-Filip Djordjevic (Nantes, FRA).

SOUTH KOREA
Coach: Park Sung-wha.
Captain: Kim Jin-kyu.
GK: 1-Jung Sung-ryong (Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma), 18-Song You-gual
    (Incheon United).
DF: 2-Shin Kwang-hoon (Jeonbuk Motors), 3-Kim Dong-jin (Zenit St
    Petersburg, RUS), 4-Kang Min-soo (Jeonbuk Motors), 5-Kim Chang-soo
    (Busan I-Park), 6-Kim Jin-kyu (FC Seoul), 15-Kim Kun-hoan (Kyunghee
    University).
MF: 7-Oh Jang-eun (Ulsan Hyundai), 8-Kim Jung-woo (Seongnam Ilhwa
    Chunma), 11-Lee Chung-yong (FC Seoul), 12-Ki Sung-yueng (FC Seoul),
    13-Kim Seung-yong (Gwangju Sangmu), 14-Baek Ji-hoon (Suwon
    Bluewings), 16-Cho Young-cheol (Yokohama FC, JPN).
FW: 9-Shin Young-rok (Suwon Bluewings), 10-Park Chu-young (FC Seoul),
    17-Lee Keun-ho (Daegu).

UNITED STATES
Coach: Peter Nowak (Poland).
Captain: Brian McBride.
GK: 1-Chris Seitz (Real Salt Lake), 18-Brad Guzan (Aston Villa, ENG).
DF: 2-Marvell Wynne (Toronto FC, CAN), 3-Michael Orozco (Real San Luis,
    MEX), 13-Patrick Ianni (Houston Dynamo), 15-Michael Parkhurst (New
    England Revolution).
MF: 4-Michael Bradley (Heerenveen, NED), 5-Dax McCarty (FC Dallas),
    6-Maurice Edu (Toronto FC, CAN), 7-Stuart Holden (Houston Dynamo),
    8-Danny Szetela (Brescia, ITA), 10-Benny Feilhaber (Derby County,
    ENG), 14-Robbie Rogers (Columbus Crew), 16-Sacha Kljestan (Chivas
    USA).
FW: 9-Charlie Davies (Hammarby, SWE), 11-Freddy Adu (Benfica, POR),
    12-Jozy Altidore (Villarreal, ESP), 17-Brian McBride (Chicago Fire).



Overview File


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com)
Last updated: 12 Sep 2008

(C) Copyright Hamdan Saaid and RSSSF 2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.