Games of the XXXII. Olympiad

Football Qualifying Tournament

(Tokyo, Japan, 2020)

The 16 participants to consist of:

EUROPE

Qualified: Spain, Germany, Romania and France

Qualifying Tournament: European U-21 Championship 2019 (Italy)

SOUTH AMERICA

Qualified: Argentina and Brazil

Qualifying Tournament in Colombia, 18 January-9 February 2020

Group A

[Jan 18]
Ecuador              03 Chile
Colombia             12 Argentina
[Jan 21]
Chile                10 Venezuela
Colombia             40 Ecuador
[Jan 24]
Venezuela            10 Ecuador
Chile                02 Argentina
[Jan 27]
Argentina            10 Ecuador
Colombia             21 Venezuela
[Jan 30]
Venezuela            14 Argentina
Colombia             00 Chile

1.Argentina           4  4 0 0  9- 2 12  Qualified
2.Colombia            4  2 1 1  7- 3  7  Qualified
3.Chile               4  2 1 1  4- 2  7
4.Venezuela           4  1 0 3  3- 7  3
5.Ecuador             4  0 0 4  0- 9  0

Group B

[Jan 19]
Uruguay              10 Paraguay
Brazil               10 Peru
[Jan 22]
Paraguay             20 Bolivia
Brazil               31 Uruguay
[Jan 25]
Bolivia              32 Uruguay
Paraguay             23 Peru
[Jan 28]
Peru                 01 Uruguay
Brazil               53 Bolivia
[Jan 31]
Bolivia              21 Peru
Brazil               21 Paraguay

1.Brazil              4  4 0 0 11- 5 12  Qualified
2.Uruguay             4  2 0 2  5- 6  6  Qualified
3.Bolivia             4  2 0 2  8-10  6
4.Paraguay            4  1 0 3  5- 6  3
5.Peru                4  1 0 3  4- 6  3

Final Stage

[Feb 3]
Argentina            32 Uruguay
Brazil               11 Colombia
[Feb 6]
Brazil               11 Uruguay
Argentina            21 Colombia
[Feb 9]
Colombia             1-3 Uruguay
Argentina            0-3 Brazil

1.Argentina           3  2 0 1  5- 6  6
2.Brazil              3  1 2 0  5- 2  5
3.Uruguay             3  1 1 1  6- 5  4
4.Colombia            3  0 1 2  3- 6  1

Argentina and Brazil qualified for the 2020 Olympic Games

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA

Qualified:

FIRST STAGE

Central American zone (in 2019)

Guatemala          Costa Rica         03 20
Nicaragua          Honduras           02 03
Panama             El Salvador        11 02

Costa Rica, Honduras and El Salvador qualified for Final Stage

Caribbean zone (in 2019)

First Round

Group A (in Jamaica)

[Jul 17]
Jamaica              11 Dominica
[Jul 19]
Dominica             04 Saint Kitts & Nevis
[Jul 21]
Saint Kitts & Nevis  11 Jamaica

1.Saint Kitts & Nevis 2  1 1 0  5- 1  4  Qualified
2.Jamaica             2  0 2 0  2- 2  2
3.Dominica            2  0 1 1  1- 5  1
-.Guyana             withdrew

Group B (in U.S. Virgin Islands)

[Jul 17]
U.S. Virgin Islands  23 Cuba
[Jul 19]
Barbados             10 Cuba
[Jul 21]
Barbados             50 U.S. Virgin Islands

1.Barbados            2  2 0 0  6- 0  6  Qualified
2.Cuba                2  1 0 1  3- 3  3
3.U.S. Virgin Islands 2  0 0 2  2- 8  0
-.Trinidad and Tobago withdrew

Group C (in Cayman Islands)

[Jul 24]
Cayman Islands       01 Grenada
[Jul 26]
Grenada              02 Haiti
[Jul 28]
Haiti                22 Cayman Islands

1.Haiti               2  1 1 0  4- 2  4  Qualified
2.Grenada             2  1 0 1  1- 2  3
3.Cayman Islands      2  0 1 1  2- 3  1
-.Surinam            withdrew

Group D (in Dominican Republic)

[Jul 17]
Antigua and Barbuda  12 Puerto Rico
Dominican Republic   31 Saint Lucia
[Jul 19]
Saint Lucia          01 Puerto Rico
Dominican Republic   40 Antigua and Barbuda
[Jul 21]
Saint Lucia          40 Antigua and Barbuda
Puerto Rico          12 Dominican Republic

1.Dominican Republic  3  3 0 0  9- 2  9  Qualified
2.Puerto Rico         3  2 0 1  4- 3  6
3.Saint Lucia         3  1 0 2  5- 4  3
4.Antigua and Barbuda 3  0 0 3  1-10  0

Final Round

[22 Sep]
Saint Kitts & Nevis  02 Dominican Republic        [aet]
Haiti                40 Barbados

Dominican Republic and Haiti qualified for Final Stage

FINAL STAGE

Mexico, 20 March-1 April 2020

United States, Canada and Mexico: automatic qualification for the Final Stage


AFRICA

Qualified: Egypt, Ivory Coast and South Africa 

Qualifying Tournament: African U-23 Championship 2019 (Egypt)

ASIA

Qualified: South Korea, Saudi Arabia and Australia

Qualifying Tournament: Asian U-23 Championship 2020 (Thailand)

OCEANIA

Qualified: New Zealand

Qualifying Tournament in Fiji, 21 September-5 October, 2019

Group A

[Sep 21]
Solomon Islands      60 American Samoa
Samoa                16 New Zealand
[Sep 24]
Samoa                05 Solomon Islands
New Zealand         120 American Samoa
[Sep 27]
American Samoa       05 Samoa
New Zealand          42 Solomon Islands

1.New Zealand         3  3 0 0 22- 3  9  Qualified
2.Solomon Islands     3  2 0 1 13- 4  6  Qualified 
3.Samoa               3  1 0 2  6-11  3 
4.American Samoa      3  0 0 3  0-23  0

Group B

[Sep 22]
Vanuatu              31 Papua New Guinea
Tonga                14 Fiji
[Sep 25]
Tonga                08 Vanuatu
Fiji                 31 Papua New Guinea
[Sep 28]
Papua New Guinea     61 Tonga
Fiji                 01 Vanuatu

1.Vanuatu             3  3 0 0 12- 1  9  Qualified
2.Fiji                3  2 0 1  7- 3  6  Qualified
3.Papua New Guinea    3  1 0 2  8- 7  3 
4.Tonga               3  0 0 3  2-18  0

Semifinals [Oct 2]
New Zealand          61 Fiji
Vanuatu              01 Solomon Islands

Third Place Match [Oct 5]
Fiji                 01 Vanuatu

Final [Oct 5]
New Zealand          50 Solomon Islands

New Zealand qualified for the 2020 Olympic Games



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 12 Feb 2020

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2016/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.