Oman 2007/08

Final Table: 

 1.Al-Urooba        22 13  6  3  36-16  45  Champions  [Sur]
 2.Dhofar           22 10  8  4  32-16  38  [Salala]
 3.Khaboora         22  9  7  6  29-20  34  [Khaboora]
 4.Seeb             22  8  9  5  25-20  33  [Seeb]
 5.Al-Nasr          22  8  9  5  19-19  33  [Salala]
 6.Sur              22  7 10  5  28-23  31  [Sur]
 7.Al-Nahda         22  7  7  8  20-20  28
 8.Muscat           22  7  6  9  18-27  27  [Muscat]
 9.Al-Tali'aa       22  7  5 10  23-26  26
-- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Al-Wahda         22  6  7  9  25-34  25  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------
11.Oman             22  5  6 11  27-39  21  Relegated  [Muscat]
12.Bahla            22  3  4 15  23-45  13  Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 7]
Tali'aa    4-1 Bahla
[Nov 8]
Oman       0-0 Dhofar
Khaboora   2-3 Wahda
[Nov 9]
Nasr       1-0 Muscat
Sur        0-1 Seeb
[Dec 10]
Nahda      2-0 Urooba

Round 2
[Nov 15]
Urooba     2-0 Wahda
Tali'aa    1-0 Khaboora
Bahla      3-2 Sur
[Nov 16]
Muscat     1-1 Oman
[Nov 17]
Dhofar     0-0 Nahda
[Nov 18]
Seeb       2-0 Nasr

Round 3
[Nov 23]
Khaboora   1-2 Urooba
Oman       1-1 Seeb
Wahda      1-3 Dhofar
[Feb 9]
Nahda      2-0 Muscat
Sur        0-1 Tali'aa
Nasr       1-0 Bahla

Round 4
[Nov 29]
Seeb       0-1 Nahda
Bahla      3-1 Oman
Dhofar     2-2 Urooba
[Nov 30]
Sur        2-1 Khaboora
[Dec 1]
Tali'aa    0-0 Nasr
Muscat     1-2 Wahda

Round 5
[Dec 6]
Wahda      0-3 Seeb
Khaboora   2-1 Dhofar
Oman       3-2 Tali'aa
Nahda      0-0 Bahla
Urooba     2-0 Muscat
[Dec 7]
Nasr       1-0 Sur

Round 6
[Dec 13]
Nasr       0-2 Khaboora
Bahla      2-3 Wahda
Sur        2-0 Oman
Muscat     0-0 Dhofar
[Dec 14]
Seeb       0-1 Urooba
Tali'aa    0-2 Nahda

Round 7
[Dec 27]
Urooba     0-1 Bahla
Nahda      1-1 Sur
Oman       4-1 Nasr
Dhofar     3-0 Seeb
[Dec 28]
Wahda      0-2 Tali'aa
Khaboora   2-0 Muscat

Round 8
[Jan 2]
Oman       1-2 Khaboora
[Jan 3]
Nasr       2-1 Nahda
Bahla      1-4 Dhofar
[Jan 4]
Tali'aa    0-1 Urooba
[Jan 24]
Seeb       0-0 Muscat
Sur        2-1 Wahda

Round 9
[Jan 10]
Dhofar     2-1 Tali'aa
Nahda      1-0 Oman
Khaboora   0-0 Seeb
Wahda      0-1 Nasr
[Feb 14]
Muscat     1-0 Bahla
Urooba     0-0 Sur

Round 10
[Jan 17]
Nasr       0-1 Urooba
Khaboora   0-0 Nahda
Oman       0-0 Wahda
Bahla      2-2 Seeb
[Jan 19]
Tali'aa    0-1 Muscat
[Jan 20]
Sur        0-0 Dhofar

Round 11
[Jan 30]
Dhofar     1-1 Nasr
[Jan 31]
Wahda      2-1 Nahda
Urooba     4-2 Oman
Bahla      0-2 Khaboora
Muscat     1-1 Sur
Seeb       1-0 Tali'aa

Round 12 [Feb 21]
Tali'aa    1-1 Bahla
Khaboora   1-1 Wahda
Seeb       1-1 Sur
Nasr       0-0 Muscat
Urooba     4-1 Nahda
Oman       1-3 Dhofar

Round 13
[Feb 27]
Oman       0-1 Muscat
[Feb 28]
Sur        2-1 Bahla       
Nahda      0-1 Dhofar    
Nasr       0-0 Seeb
[Feb 29]
Wahda      0-1 Urooba     
Khaboora   1-0 Tali'aa

Round 14
[Mar 5]
Tali'aa    2-2 Sur
Muscat     1-0 Nahda
[Mar 6]
Urooba     1-1 Khaboora
Bahla      2-2 Nasr     
Dhofar     2-0 Wahda
[Mar 7]
Seeb       awd Oman              [awarded 2-0; originally 1-2]

Round 15 
[Mar 13]
Urooba     1-1 Dhofar  
Nasr       2-1 Tali'aa   
[Mar 14]
Oman       4-3 Bahla
Wahda      2-2 Muscat
[Mar 22]
Nahda      1-1 Seeb  
Khaboora   2-2 Sur

Round 16 
[Mar 27]
Seeb       1-1 Wahda 
Dhofar     0-1 Khaboora 
Muscat     1-4 Urooba
Sur        1-0 Nasr
[Mar 28]
Tali'aa    0-2 Oman
Bahla      0-2 Nahda 

Round 17
[Apr 3]
Khaboora   1-1 Nasr   
Wahda      1-0 Bahla
Dhofar     0-1 Muscat  
[Apr 4]
Urooba     4-0 Seeb
[Apr 5]
Oman       2-4 Sur  
Nahda      0-0 Tali'aa   

Round 18
[Apr 10]
Sur        0-0 Nahda
Nasr       0-0 Oman
Bahla      0-1 Urooba
Seeb       2-0 Dhofar
Muscat     2-1 Khaboora
[Apr 11]
Taliya     1-0 Wahda

Round 19
[Apr 17]
Khaboora   3-0 Oman
Dhofar     2-0 Bahla
[Apr 18]
Urooba     1-1 Tali'aa
Muscat     0-1 Seeb
[Apr 20]
Wahda      1-1 Sur
Nahda      0-2 Nasr

Round 20
[Apr 24]
Tali'aa    1-4 Dhofar
Seeb       1-1 Khaboora
Nasr       2-2 Wahda  
Bahla      0-2 Muscat
[Apr 25]
Sur        0-0 Urooba  
Oman       2-1 Nahda 

Round 21
[May 1]
Urooba     0-1 Nasr
[May 2]
Wahda      1-1 Oman
Seeb       5-2 Bahla 
Muscat     1-3 Tali'aa 
[May 4]
Nahda      1-0 Khaboora 
Dhofar     2-0 Sur

Round 22
[May 8]
Nasr       1-1 Dhofar   
Nahda      3-4 Wahda
Oman       2-4 Urooba 
Khaboora   3-1 Bahla
Tali'aa    2-1 Seeb
[May 9]
Sur        5-2 Muscat   

Final Table: 

 1.Al-Urooba        22 13  6  3  36-16  45  Champions  [Sur]
 2.Dhofar           22 10  8  4  32-16  38  [Salala]
 3.Khaboora         22  9  7  6  29-20  34  [Khaboora]
 4.Seeb             22  8  9  5  25-20  33  [Seeb]
 5.Al-Nasr          22  8  9  5  19-19  33  [Salala]
 6.Sur              22  7 10  5  28-23  31  [Sur]
 7.Al-Nahda         22  7  7  8  20-20  28
 8.Muscat           22  7  6  9  18-27  27  [Muscat]
 9.Al-Tali'aa       22  7  5 10  23-26  26
-- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Al-Wahda         22  6  7  9  25-34  25  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------
11.Oman             22  5  6 11  27-39  21  Relegated  [Muscat]
12.Bahla            22  3  4 15  23-45  13  Relegated

NB: Al-Wahda lost promotion/relegation playoff against Sohar,
    who are promoted along with Saham and Al-Shabab



Sultan Qaboos Cup 2007/08

Group Stage

[Aug 15]
Sur        7-2 Sohar
Nasr       4-0 Hilal
Khaboora   3-1 Nazwa
Muscat     2-0 Medhaibi
Oman       4-1 Fanja
Salam      2-1 Boshar
[Aug 16]
Nahda      6-0 Mosana'a
Majees     2-1 Ahli/Sedab
Tali'aa    8-0 Khasab
Bahla      0-0 Ittihad
Seeb       2-2 Mirbat
[Aug 17]
Dhofar     3-0 Jalan
Urooba     3-0 Kamel al-Wafi
Wahda      2-1 Shabab
Restaq     2-3 Saham
Suwaiq     n/p Ittifaq

[Aug 20]
Nasr       2-0 Fanja  
Boshar     2-2 Muscat      
[Aug 22]
Dhofar     1-1 Ittihad
Nahda      0-0 Nazwa
[Aug 23]
Majees     6-1 Khasab
Sur        1-1 Saham
Tali'aa    3-1 Ahli/Sedab
Restaq     0-4 Sohar 
Suwaiq     1-2 Mirbat
Oman       3-1 Hilal
[Aug 24]
Urooba     2-0 Shabab
Wahda      3-1 Kamel al-Wafi
Medhaibi   5-0 Salam
Bahla      2-0 Jalan
Khaboora   1-0 Mosana'a
Seeb       n/p Ittifaq

[Aug 29]
Shabab     1-0 Kamel al-Wafi
Restaq     0-2 Sur
Wahda      1-4 Urooba
Saham      1-1 Sohar
[Aug 30]
Seeb       0-0 Suwaiq
Dhofar     1-2 Bahla
Ittihad    2-0 Jalan
[Aug 31]
Nahda      1-1 Khaboora
Tali'aa    3-0 Majees
Fanja      4-1 Hilal
Nazwa      2-1 Mosana'a
Boshar     2-1 Medhaibi
Khasab     awd Ahli/Sedab           [awarded 0-3, Khasab walked off]
Mirbat     n/p Ittifaq
[Sep 7]
Muscat     4-0 Salam
Oman       0-3 Nasr

Tables:

Group A
 1.Khaboora          3  2  1  0   5- 2   7  Qualified  [Khaboora]
 2.Al-Nahda          3  1  2  0   7- 1   5  Qualified
 3.Nazwa             3  1  1  1   3- 4   4
 4.Al-Mosana'a       3  0  0  3   1- 9   0

Group B
 1.Sur               3  2  1  0  10- 3   7  Qualified  [Sur]
 2.Saham             3  1  2  0   5- 4   5  Qualified  [Saham]
 3.Sohar             3  1  1  1   7- 8   4  [Sohar] 
 4.Al-Restaq         3  0  0  3   2- 9   0

Group C
 1.Al-Tali'aa        3  3  0  0  14- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Majees            3  2  0  1   8- 5   6  Qualified
 3.Ahli/Sedab        3  1  0  2   5- 5   3
 4.Khasab            3  0  0  3   1-17   0

Group D 
 1.Bahla             3  2  1  0   4- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Al-Ittihad        3  1  2  0   3- 1   5  Qualified
 3.Dhofar            3  1  1  1   5- 3   4  [Salala]
 4.Jalan             3  0  0  3   0- 7   0

Group E
 1.Al-Urooba         3  3  0  0   9- 1   9  Qualified  [Sur]
 2.Al-Wahda          3  2  0  1   6- 6   6  Qualified
 3.Al-Shabab         3  1  0  2   2- 4   3
 4.Al-Kamel Al-Wafi  3  0  0  3   1- 7   0
 
Group F
 1.Al-Nasr           3  3  0  0   9- 0   9  Qualified  [Salala]
 2.Oman              3  2  0  1   7- 5   6  Qualified  [Muscat]
 3.Fanja             3  1  0  2   5- 7   3  [Fanja]
 4.Al-Hilal          3  0  0  3   2-11   0

Group G
 1.Mirbat            2  1  1  0   4- 3   4  Qualified
 2.Seeb              2  0  2  0   2- 2   2  Qualified  [Seeb]
 3.Suwaiq            2  0  1  1   1- 2   1  [Batna]
 -.Al-Ittifaq        withdrew

Group H
 1.Muscat            3  2  1  0   8- 2   7  Qualified  [Muscat]
 2.Boshar            3  1  1  1   5- 5   4  Qualified
 3.Al-Medhaibi       3  1  0  2   6- 4   3
 4.Al-Salam          3  1  0  2   2-10   3

1/8 Finals

First Legs
[Sep 6]
Nahda      1-1 Tali'aa
Sur        2-0 Ittihad
Bahla      3-2 Saham
Wahda      2-2 Mirbat
[Sep 7]   
Urooba     1-0 Seeb
Khaboora   2-2 Majees
[Sep 10]
Muscat     3-0 Oman
Nasr       4-0 Boshar

Second Legs
[Sep 11]
Tali'aa    0-1 Nahda
Ittihad    0-2 Sur
Saham      0-0 Bahla
Mirbat     1-2 Wahda
Seeb       2-2 Urooba
Majees     0-2 Khaboora
[Sep 15]
Oman       0-3 Muscat
Boshar     2-4 Nasr

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Sep 23]
Nahda      1-1 Bahla
Khaboora   1-1 Sur
Wahda      1-1 Muscat
[Sep 26]
Nasr       2-1 Urooba

Second Legs
[Sep 27]
Bahla      2-2 Nahda
Sur        2-1 Khaboora
Muscat     2-0 Wahda
[Oct 10]
Urooba     0-1 Nasr

Semifinals

First Legs [Oct 18]
Sur        1-1 Nasr
Nahda      0-0 Muscat

Second Legs [Nov 5]
Nasr       2-2 Sur
Muscat     2-0 Nahda

Final [Nov 26]
Sur        1-1 Muscat               [aet, 5-3 pen]



Second Level 2007/08



Final [Apr 30]
Saham     1-1 Al-Shabab           [aet, 4-2 pen]

NB: both finalists promoted

Sohar finished 3rd and beat Al-Wahda (10th at first level) in
a promotion/relegation playoff


2006/07

2008/09

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Zaid Benjamin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Zaid Benjamin (zaid_musicplus@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 29 Oct 2008

(C) Copyright Zaid Benjamin and RSSSF 2007/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.