Oman 2014/15


OFA Oman Mobile League
Sultan Cup
Mazda Professional Cup
First Division

OFA Oman Mobile League

Final Table: 

 1.Al-Arouba        26  15  4  7  33-23  49  Champions
 2.Fanja            26  14  5  7  41-33  47
 3.Sur              26  13  7  6  37-26  46
 4.Al-Nasr          26  11  8  7  45-30  41
 5.Dhofar           26   9 11  6  41-32  38
 6.Al-Khabourah     26  10  7  9  34-31  37
 7.Al-Nahda         26  10  6 10  39-35  36
 8.Al-Masnaah       26   8  9  9  40-36  33
 9.Saham            26   9  5 12  36-35  32  [2 2 0 0 6-3 6]
10.Al-Shabab        26   8  8 10  34-38  32  [2 0 0 2 3-6 0]
11.Suwaiq           26   8  7 11  29-41  31  [2 1 1 0 5-2 4]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Sohar            26   6 13  7  25-30  31  [2 0 1 1 2-5 1]  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------
13.Bosher           26   4  9 13  23-47  21  Relegated
14.Seeb             26   3  9 14  22-42  18  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 11]
Shabab     2-2 Bosher     
Sohar      1-1 Nasr       
Sur        2-1 Seeb       
[Sep 12]
Masnaah    2-2 Nahda      
Suwaiq     0-1 Fanja      
Dhofar     1-1 Khabourah  
[Sep 13]
Saham      3-0 Arouba     

Round 2
[Sep 18]
Nahda      5-0 Suwaiq     
Arouba     1-0 Masnaah    
Fanja      3-0 Sohar      
[Sep 19]
Seeb       0-1 Shabab     
Khabourah  0-1 Sur        
Bosher     1-0 Saham      
[Sep 20]
Nasr       2-3 Dhofar     

Round 3
[Sep 25]
Suwaiq     0-4 Arouba     
Fanja      2-1 Nahda      
Sohar      0-1 Dhofar     
Sur        1-2 Nasr       
[Sep 26]
Masnaah    4-1 Bosher     
Shabab     2-0 Khabourah  
[Sep 27]
Saham      2-0 Seeb       

Round 4
[Oct 1]
Nasr       2-1 Shabab     
Khabourah  1-0 Saham      
Dhofar     2-2 Fanja      
[Oct 2] 
Arouba     1-2 Nahda      
Seeb       1-1 Masnaah    
Bosher     0-1 Suwaiq     
Sohar      1-1 Sur        

Round 5
[Oct 17]
Nahda      4-0 Bosher     
Shabab     1-1 Sohar      
Fanja      0-1 Arouba     
Sur        0-0 Dhofar     
[Oct 18]
Masnaah    2-3 Khabourah  
Suwaiq     1-2 Seeb       
Saham      3-2 Nasr       

Round 6
[Oct 24]
Seeb       1-0 Nahda      
Bosher     1-1 Arouba     
Sohar      1-1 Saham      
Sur        1-1 Fanja      
[Oct 25]
Nasr       2-2 Masnaah    
Khabourah  1-1 Suwaiq     
Dhofar     0-1 Shabab     

Round 7
[Oct 28]
Masnaah    3-1 Sohar      
Nahda      0-3 Khabourah  
Arouba     3-0 Seeb       
Fanja      2-0 Bosher     
[Oct 29]
Shabab     1-1 Sur        
Suwaiq     0-4 Nasr       
Saham      3-4 Dhofar     

Round 8
[Nov 27]
Sur        2-0 Saham      
Sohar      2-2 Suwaiq     
Dhofar     1-1 Masnaah    
[Nov 28]
Shabab     3-1 Fanja      
Nasr       2-1 Nahda      
Khabourah  0-1 Arouba     
Seeb       0-0 Bosher     

Round 9
[Dec 5]
Fanja      3-2 Seeb       
Arouba     1-0 Nasr       
Nahda      1-2 Sohar      
Bosher     1-2 Khabourah  
[Dec 6]
Masnaah    1-1 Sur        
Saham      3-2 Shabab     
Suwaiq     0-3 Dhofar     

Round 10
[Dec 11]
Shabab     1-1 Masnaah    
Sohar      0-0 Arouba     
Dhofar     abd Nahda      [abandoned, Nahda walked off; award of 3-0 revoked]
[Dec 12]
Saham      awd Fanja      [awarded 3-0, originally 3-1; Fanja used ineligible player]
Sur        0-1 Suwaiq     
Nasr       4-0 Bosher     
Khabourah  2-1 Seeb       
[May 28]
Dhofar     2-3 Nahda      [replay]

Round 11
[Dec 18]
Nahda      0-2 Sur        
Masnaah    1-2 Saham      
[Dec 19]
Seeb       1-1 Nasr       
Bosher     1-1 Sohar      
Arouba     2-0 Dhofar     
Suwaiq     1-2 Shabab     
[Dec 20]
Fanja      1-2 Khabourah  

Round 12
[Feb 4]
Shabab     3-1 Nahda      
Dhofar     2-2 Bosher     
Masnaah    2-3 Fanja      
Nasr       1-1 Khabourah  
[Feb 5]
Sur        0-1 Arouba     
[Feb 6]
Saham      0-0 Suwaiq     
Sohar      1-1 Seeb       
  
Round 13
[Feb 9]        
Bosher     0-4 Sur        
Arouba     1-0 Shabab     
Fanja      2-4 Nasr       
[Feb 9]
Seeb       1-1 Dhofar     
Khabourah  0-1 Sohar      
Suwaiq     1-2 Masnaah    
[Feb 17]
Nahda      2-1 Saham      

Round 14
[Feb 13]     
Seeb       1-2 Sur        
Nasr       0-0 Sohar      
Arouba     2-1 Saham      
Khabourah  1-1 Dhofar     
Fanja      3-1 Suwaiq     
Bosher     1-1 Shabab     
[Feb 14]
Nahda      1-1 Masnaah    

Round 15
[Feb 20]
Sur        2-1 Khabourah  
Shabab     1-1 Seeb       
Dhofar     0-3 Nasr       
[Feb 21]
Masnaah    2-1 Arouba     
Saham      1-2 Bosher     
Suwaiq     0-1 Nahda      
Sohar      2-0 Fanja      

Round 16
[Feb 27]
Arouba     1-2 Suwaiq     
Dhofar     2-1 Sohar      
Seeb       0-1 Saham      
[Feb 28]
Bosher     0-1 Masnaah    
Nasr       1-2 Sur        
Khabourah  2-0 Shabab     
[Mar 1]
Nahda      1-1 Fanja      

Round 17
[Mar 6]
Shabab     1-2 Nasr       
Nahda      0-0 Arouba     
Fanja      0-2 Dhofar     
[Mar 7]
Suwaiq     1-3 Bosher     
Sur        2-1 Sohar      
Saham      1-1 Khabourah  
Masnaah    4-0 Seeb       

Round 18
[Mar 21]
Bosher     2-1 Nahda      
Nasr       2-1 Saham      
[Apr 15]
Arouba     1-4 Fanja      
Khabourah  3-0 Masnaah    
Seeb       1-4 Suwaiq     
Dhofar     4-0 Sur        
Sohar      4-4 Shabab     

Round 19
[Apr 3]  
Suwaiq     2-2 Khabourah  
Saham      1-1 Sohar      
[Apr 4]  
Masnaah    1-1 Nasr       
Arouba     2-0 Bosher     
Fanja      1-1 Sur        
Nahda      3-1 Seeb       
Shabab     1-2 Dhofar     

Round 20
[Apr 10]
Sohar      2-1 Masnaah    
[Apr 11]
Seeb       1-2 Arouba     
Dhofar     2-3 Saham      
Khabourah  2-1 Nahda      
[Apr 12]
Sur        4-1 Shabab     
Nasr       0-0 Suwaiq     
Bosher     0-1 Fanja      

Round 21
[Apr 23]
Suwaiq     3-0 Sohar      
Fanja      0-0 Shabab     
Nahda      1-3 Nasr       
[Apr 25]
Arouba     1-0 Khabourah  
Masnaah    1-1 Dhofar     
Saham      0-1 Sur        
[Apr 26]
Bosher     2-2 Seeb       

Round 22
[May 2]
Shabab     1-3 Saham      
Khabourah  1-1 Bosher     
Dhofar     0-1 Suwaiq     
[May 3]
Seeb       1-2 Fanja      
Sur        0-1 Masnaah    
Sohar      0-0 Nahda      
Nasr       1-2 Arouba     

Round 23
[May 8]
Bosher     2-2 Nasr       
Arouba     1-0 Sohar      
Masnaah    1-2 Shabab     
Fanja      2-1 Saham      
[May 9]
Suwaiq     2-2 Sur        
Seeb       2-3 Khabourah  
[May 21]
Nahda      1-1 Dhofar     

Round 24
[May 6]
Sur        1-2 Nahda      
[May 12]
Shabab     0-2 Suwaiq     
Saham      0-2 Masnaah    
Dhofar     1-1 Arouba     
Sohar      1-0 Bosher     
[May 13]
Khabourah  1-3 Fanja      
Nasr       0-1 Seeb       

Round 25
[May 16]
Seeb       0-0 Sohar      
Arouba     2-3 Sur        
[May 17]
Nahda      2-0 Shabab     
Suwaiq     0-0 Saham      
Khabourah  1-3 Nasr       
Bosher     1-5 Dhofar     
Fanja      2-1 Masnaah    

Round 26
[May 24]
Dhofar     0-0 Seeb       
[May 25]
Masnaah    2-3 Suwaiq     
Nasr       0-1 Fanja      
Shabab     2-0 Arouba     
Saham      2-3 Nahda      
Sohar      1-0 Khabourah  
Sur        1-0 Bosher     

Final Table: 

 1.Al-Arouba        26  15  4  7  33-23  49  Champions
 2.Fanja            26  14  5  7  41-33  47
 3.Sur              26  13  7  6  37-26  46
 4.Al-Nasr          26  11  8  7  45-30  41
 5.Dhofar           26   9 11  6  41-32  38
 6.Al-Khabourah     26  10  7  9  34-31  37
 7.Al-Nahda         26  10  6 10  39-35  36
 8.Al-Masnaah       26   8  9  9  40-36  33
 9.Saham            26   9  5 12  36-35  32  [2 2 0 0 6-3 6]
10.Al-Shabab        26   8  8 10  34-38  32  [2 0 0 2 3-6 0]
11.Suwaiq           26   8  7 11  29-41  31  [2 1 1 0 5-2 4]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Sohar            26   6 13  7  25-30  31  [2 0 1 1 2-5 1]  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------
13.Bosher           26   4  9 13  23-47  21  Relegated
14.Seeb             26   3  9 14  22-42  18  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 28]
Rustaq     0-1 Sohar      

Second Leg [May 31]
Sohar      1-1 Rustaq     

NB: both remain at former level

Sultan Cup

Qualifying Round 
[Oct 9]
Diba            2-1 Quriyat
[Oct 11]
Bahla           5-1 Bashayer        
Yonqul          3-0 Salam
Jalan           3-0 Beida 
Madha           2-1 Ibri 
[Oct 14]
Masirah         2-0 Diba
  
1/16 Finals 
[Dec 1]
Kamil Al-Wafi   1-1 Itihad          [aet, 4-3 pen]
Restaq          3-1 Yonqul    
Saham           3-0 Masirah 
Fanja           2-1 Suwaiq 
Mirbat          1-0 Samail          [aet]
[Dec 2]
Bahla           0-3 Arouba          
Muscat          1-2 Nasr 
Talee'a         2-2 Salalah         [aet, 3-5 pen] 
Oman            0-1 Seeb            [aet]
Sohar           1-1 Nahda           [aet, 2-3 pen]
Nizwa           2-2 Khabourah       [aet, 3-4 pen]
Bosher          1-1 Masnaah         [aet, 4-1 pen]
[Dec 3]
Shabab          0-1 Sur  
Wehda           1-2 Mudhaibi 
Mahda           0-2 Dhofar 
Ahli/Sidab      1-0 Jalan 
 
1/8 Finals
[Dec 15]
Saham           2-2 Nahda           [aet, 5-6 pen]
Dhofar          0-3 Seeb
Sur             1-1 Fanja           [aet, 11-10 pen]
Restaq          0-0 Mudhaibi        [aet, 4-5 pen]
Ahli/Sidab      1-0 Salalah
[Dec 16]
Nasr            0-0 Itihad          [aet, 4-2 pen]
Arouba          2-1 Mirbat
Khabourah       2-0 Bosher     

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Mar 11]
Seeb            2-1 Ahli/Sidab      
Nasr            2-4 Khabourah       
[Mar 12]
Sur             2-0 Nahda           
Mudhaibi        0-1 Arouba          

Second Legs [Apr 8]
Ahli/Sidab      1-1 Seeb            
Khabourah       0-3 Nasr            
Nahda           2-1 Sur             
Arouba          1-1 Mudhaibi        

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 19]
Nasr            0-0 Arouba          
Seeb            1-0 Sur             

Second Legs
[Apr 29]
Arouba          2-1 Nasr            
[Apr 30]
Sur             2-0 Seeb            

Final [May 22]
Arouba          2-0 Sur             


Mazda Professional Cup

Group Stage

Final Tables: 

Group A
 1.Seeb              6   3  2  1   8- 5  11  [4 1 2 1 5-5 5]  Qualified
 2.Dhofar            6   3  2  1   9- 4  11  [4 1 2 1 4-4 5]  Qualified
 3.Al-Nasr           6   3  2  1   8- 5  11  [4 1 2 1 4-4 5]
 4.Bosher            6   0  0  6   1-12   0

Group B
 1.Saham             6   4  2  0   9- 3  14  Qualified
 2.Sohar             6   3  1  2   5- 4  10  Qualified
 3.Al-Khabourah      6   1  2  3   7-10   5
 4.Al-Nahda          6   0  3  3   3- 7   3

Group C
 1.Al-Masnaah        6   2  3  1   7- 6   9  Qualified
 2.Al-Shabab         6   1  4  1   6- 6   7  Qualified
 3.Suwaiq            6   1  3  2   5- 6   6

Group D
 1.Al-Arouba         6   3  1  2   3- 5  10  Qualified
 2.Fanja             6   2  2  2   5- 5   8  Qualified
 3.Sur               6   2  1  3   7- 5   7

Quarterfinals [Jan 19]
Saham           1-2 Fanja           
Arouba          0-2 Sohar           
Masnaah         1-4 Dhofar          
Seeb            1-1 Shabab          [6-7 pen]

Semifinals [Jan 24]
Sohar           1-1 Dhofar          [3-4 pen]
Fanja           1-0 Shabab          

Final [Jan 29]
Fanja           1-1 Dhofar          [8-7 pen]


First Division

Final Table:

 1.Muscat           24  16  4  4  47-16  52  Promoted
 2.Salalah          24  15  4  5  46-25  49  Promoted
-------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Rustaq        24  11  8  5  28-25  41  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Nizwa            24  12  4  8  36-30  40
 5.Al-Talee'a       24   9  7  8  29-25  34
 6.Al-Mudhaibi      24   9  7  8  25-29  34
 7.Ahli/Sidab       24   9  4 11  32-47  31
 8.Oman             24   8  5 11  26-29  29
 9.Al-Wuhda         24   7  5 12  25-28  26
10.Mirbat           24   7  5 12  23-32  26
11.Al-Kamil Al-Wafi 24   6  7 11  29-35  25
12.Al-Itihad        24   7  4 13  22-36  25
-------------------------------------------
13.Samail           24   5  6 13  21-32  21  Relegated

NB: unclear why Majees did not enter

Promoted: Bahla, Jalan

2013/14

2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Oct 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.