Oman 2015/16


OFA Oman Mobile League
First Division
Second Division

OFA Oman Mobile League

Final Table: 

 1.Fanja            26  14  9  3  42-20  51  Champions
 2.Suwaiq           26  12 12  2  30-20  48
 3.Al-Arouba        26  13  8  5  37-17  47  [C]
 4.Dhofar           26  10  9  7  37-36  39
 5.Al-Nahda         26  10  8  8  31-26  38
 6.Al-Nasr          26   9 10  7  22-23  37
 7.Sohar            26   8 11  7  30-26  35
 8.Saham            26   8  9  9  27-28  33
 9.Al-Shabab        26   8  7 11  29-40  31
10.Al-Khabourah     26   6 12  8  27-26  30
11.Muscat           26   7  9 10  30-33  30  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Al-Masnaah       26   8  5 13  21-31  29  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------
13.Sur              26   3 12 11  23-34  21  Relegated
14.Salalah          26   3  5 18  19-45  14  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 13]
Nasr       1-2 Suwaiq     
Nahda      1-2 Masnaah    
Fanja      3-0 Muscat     
[Sep 14]
Sohar      2-1 Sur        
Shabab     0-2 Dhofar     
Salalah    1-3 Arouba     
Khabourah  1-2 Saham      

Round 2
[Sep 17]
Muscat     1-2 Nasr       
Saham      0-1 Nahda      
Masnaah    2-0 Shabab     
Suwaiq     0-0 Khabourah  
[Sep 18]
Arouba     0-0 Fanja      
Dhofar     1-1 Sohar      
Sur        3-1 Salalah    

Round 3
[Sep 21]
Shabab     1-0 Saham      
Nahda      0-0 Suwaiq     
Nasr       0-0 Fanja      
[Sep 22]
Khabourah  2-2 Muscat     
Salalah    1-1 Dhofar     
Arouba     0-0 Sur        
Sohar      1-0 Masnaah    

Roud 4
[Oct 17]
Dhofar     3-2 Sur        
Fanja      1-1 Khabourah  
Saham      0-0 Sohar      
[Oct 18]
Muscat     1-2 Nahda      
Suwaiq     3-1 Shabab     
Masnaah    1-1 Salalah    
Nasr       1-3 Arouba     

Round 5
[Oct 22]
Shabab     2-2 Muscat     
Salalah    0-0 Saham      
Nahda      1-1 Fanja      
[Oct 23]
Sur        0-1 Masnaah    
Khabourah  1-1 Nasr       
Arouba     6-2 Dhofar     
Sohar      2-2 Suwaiq     

Round 6
[Oct 27]
Masnaah    1-2 Dhofar     
Saham      0-0 Sur        
Nasr       0-0 Nahda      
[Oct 28]
Suwaiq     1-0 Salalah    
Muscat     2-4 Sohar      
Khabourah  4-1 Arouba     
[Oct 30]
Fanja      3-1 Shabab     

Round 7
[Nov 22]
Arouba     0-1 Masnaah    
Nahda      2-1 Khabourah  
Dhofar     2-5 Saham      
[Nov 23]
Shabab     1-1 Nasr       
Salalah    0-1 Muscat     
Sohar      1-0 Fanja      
Sur        0-1 Suwaiq     

Round 8
[Nov 27]
Khabourah  2-2 Shabab     
Nahda      0-2 Arouba     
Nasr       1-1 Sohar      
Suwaiq     0-4 Dhofar     
[Nov 28]
Fanja      2-1 Salalah    
Muscat     1-1 Sur        
Saham      1-0 Masnaah    

Round 9
[Dec 1]
Arouba     2-0 Saham      
Shabab     2-1 Nahda      
Salalah    0-1 Nasr       
Masnaah    0-0 Suwaiq     
[Dec 2]
Sur        2-2 Fanja      
Sohar      0-0 Khabourah  
Dhofar     2-1 Muscat     

Round 10
[Dec 5]
Fanja      2-1 Dhofar     
Khabourah  1-0 Salalah    
Suwaiq     1-1 Saham      
[Dec 6]
Shabab     0-5 Arouba     
Muscat     1-1 Masnaah    
Nahda      1-1 Sohar      
Nasr       1-0 Sur        

Round 11
[Dec 10]
Masnaah    0-1 Fanja      
Saham      1-0 Muscat     
Salalah    0-2 Nahda      
[Dec 11]
Arouba     1-1 Suwaiq     
Sur        1-1 Khabourah  
Sohar      2-1 Shabab     
Dhofar     0-0 Nasr       

Round 12
[Dec 17]
Shabab     2-3 Salalah    
Fanja      2-0 Saham      
Nahda      0-0 Sur        
Nasr       1-0 Masnaah    
[Dec 18]
Muscat     1-1 Suwaiq     
Sohar      0-1 Arouba     
Khabourah  0-0 Dhofar     

Round 13
[Dec 25]
Masnaah    1-0 Khabourah  
Sur        0-1 Shabab     
Saham      0-1 Nasr       
[Dec 26]
Arouba     0-0 Muscat     
Dhofar     3-2 Nahda      
Salalah    0-0 Sohar      
Suwaiq     3-2 Fanja      

Halfway Table: 

 1.Al-Arouba        13   7  4  2  24-10  25  [C]
 2.Fanja            13   6  5  2  19-11  23
 3.Sohar            13   5  7  1  15-10  22
 4.Dhofar           13   6  4  3  23-21  22
 5.Suwaiq           13   5  7  1  15-13  22
 6.Al-Nasr          13   5  6  2  11- 9  21
 7.Al-Masnaah       13   5  3  5  10- 9  18
 8.Al-Nahda         13   4  5  4  13-13  17
 9.Saham            13   4  4  5  10-11  16
10.Al-Khabourah     13   2  8  3  14-13  14
11.Al-Shabab        13   3  3  7  14-26  12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Sur              13   1  6  6  10-14   9
-------------------------------------------
13.Muscat           13   1  6  6  13-21   9  [P]
14.Salalah          13   1  4  8   8-18   7  [P]

Round 14 [Jan 18]
Suwaiq     0-0 Nasr       
Arouba     3-1 Salalah    
Masnaah    3-1 Nahda      
Dhofar     0-0 Shabab     
Muscat     1-1 Fanja      
Saham      0-0 Khabourah  
Sur        2-1 Sohar      

Round 15
[Jan 22]
Khabourah  0-1 Suwaiq     
Salalah    1-1 Sur        
Sohar      3-3 Dhofar     
Nasr       1-2 Muscat     
[Jan 23]
Shabab     1-0 Masnaah    
Nahda      3-1 Saham      
Fanja      1-1 Arouba     

Round 16
[Jan 26]
Masnaah    2-1 Sohar      
Sur        0-0 Arouba     
Dhofar     1-0 Salalah    
[Jan 27]
Fanja      0-0 Nasr       
Saham      1-1 Shabab     
Suwaiq     1-0 Nahda      
Muscat     2-0 Khabourah  

Round 17
[Jan 30]
Khabourah  1-3 Fanja      
Shabab     1-1 Suwaiq     
Sohar      0-0 Saham      
[Jan 31]
Sur        1-0 Dhofar     
Nahda      1-1 Muscat     
Salalah    2-0 Masnaah    
Arouba     1-0 Nasr       

Round 18
[Feb 3]
Saham      3-1 Salalah    
Muscat     0-1 Shabab     
Suwaiq     0-0 Sohar      
[Feb 4]
Fanja      1-0 Nahda      
Nasr       1-0 Khabourah  
Masnaah    1-1 Sur        
Dhofar     1-2 Arouba     

Round 19 [Feb 11]
Arouba     0-1 Khabourah  
Dhofar     1-0 Masnaah    
Sohar      1-0 Muscat     
Nahda      2-0 Nasr       
Shabab     0-1 Fanja      
Salalah    0-1 Suwaiq     
Sur        2-2 Saham      

Round 20
[Feb 19]
Arouba     1-0 Masnaah    
Khabourah  1-1 Nahda      
Nasr       1-0 Shabab     
Fanja      1-0 Sohar      
[Feb 20]
Muscat     2-1 Salalah    
Saham      1-0 Dhofar     
Suwaiq     2-0 Sur        

Round 21
[Mar 3]
Sur        0-0 Muscat     
Sohar      0-0 Nasr       
Arouba     0-1 Nahda      
[Mar 4]
Masnaah    1-3 Saham      
Dhofar     0-0 Suwaiq     
Shabab     1-1 Khabourah  
Salalah    3-2 Fanja      

Round 22
[Mar 11]
Suwaiq     4-2 Masnaah    
Khabourah  2-1 Sohar      
Nasr       2-1 Salalah    
[Mar 12]
Muscat     4-2 Dhofar     
Nahda      3-0 Shabab     
Saham      0-0 Arouba     
Fanja      4-2 Sur        

Round 23
[Apr 2]
Saham      1-3 Suwaiq     
Masnaah    0-2 Muscat     
Sohar      3-0 Nahda      
[Apr 3]
Salalah    0-4 Khabourah  
Sur        2-2 Nasr       
Dhofar     0-0 Fanja      
Arouba     3-0 Shabab     

Round 24
[Apr 9]
Khabourah  1-0 Sur        
Shabab     3-2 Sohar      
Suwaiq     0-0 Arouba     
Fanja      5-0 Masnaah    
[Apr 10]
Muscat     1-2 Saham      
Nahda      2-0 Salalah    
Nasr       1-2 Dhofar     

Round 25 [Apr 20]
Arouba     2-1 Sohar      
Suwaiq     2-1 Muscat     
Salalah    0-4 Shabab     
Masnaah    2-0 Nasr       
Saham      1-2 Fanja      
Dhofar     3-2 Khabourah  
Sur        1-3 Nahda      

Round 26 [Apr 24]
Khabourah  0-0 Masnaah    
Nahda      1-1 Dhofar     
Nasr       3-2 Saham      
Shabab     3-1 Sur        
Fanja      2-0 Suwaiq     
Muscat     1-0 Arouba     
Sohar      2-1 Salalah    

Final Table: 

 1.Fanja            26  14  9  3  42-20  51  Champions
 2.Suwaiq           26  12 12  2  30-20  48
 3.Al-Arouba        26  13  8  5  37-17  47  [C]
 4.Dhofar           26  10  9  7  37-36  39
 5.Al-Nahda         26  10  8  8  31-26  38
 6.Al-Nasr          26   9 10  7  22-23  37
 7.Sohar            26   8 11  7  30-26  35
 8.Saham            26   8  9  9  27-28  33
 9.Al-Shabab        26   8  7 11  29-40  31
10.Al-Khabourah     26   6 12  8  27-26  30
11.Muscat           26   7  9 10  30-33  30  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Al-Masnaah       26   8  5 13  21-31  29  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------
13.Sur              26   3 12 11  23-34  21  Relegated
14.Salalah          26   3  5 18  19-45  14  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playopff

First Leg [Apr 28]
Masnaah    1-1 Jalan      

Second Leg [May 2]
Jalan      2-1 Masnaah    

NB: Jalan promoted, Masnaah relegated

First Division

First Stage

Group A

Final Table:

 1.Nizwa            12   7  4  1  17- 5  25  Second Stage
 2.Al-Rustaq        12   7  2  3  16-11  23  Second Stage
 3.Bosher           12   6  4  2  15- 9  22  [R]  Second Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Mirbat           12   6  2  4  16-13  20
 5.Al-Talee'a       12   2  4  6   9-12  10
 6.Al-Kamil Al-Wafi 12   2  2  8  12-21   8
-------------------------------------------
 7.Ahli/Sidab       12   2  2  8   9-23   8  Relegated
 
NB: Al-Talee'a and Al-Kamil Al-Wafi did not enter 2016/17

Group B

Final Table:

 1.Jalan            12   7  2  3  16- 5  23  [P]  Second Stage
 2.Oman             12   7  2  3  16-11  23  Second Stage
 3.Seeb             12   5  5  2  18-13  20  [R]  Second Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Al-Itihad        12   4  2  6  14-17  14
 5.Bahla            12   3  4  5  15-15  13  [P]
 6.Al-Mudhaibi      12   2  7  3  15-18  13
-------------------------------------------
 7.Al-Wuhda         12   1  4  7   7-22   7  Relegated
 
Second Stage

Final Table:

 1.Al-Rustaq        10   5  4  1  10- 7  19  Promoted
 2.Oman             10   5  3  2  14- 7  18  Promoted
-------------------------------------------
 3.Jalan            10   5  2  3  14-10  17  [P]  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Bosher           10   3  2  5  14-14  11  [R]
 5.Seeb             10   2  3  5   7-14   9  [R]
 6.Nizwa            10   2  2  6   7-14   8

Second Division

Group Stage

Group A

Final Table:

 1.Al-Wusta          9   5  3  1  13-10  18  Promotion Playoff
 2.Bedeyah           9   4  1  4  12-11  13  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Etefaq         9   3  3  3  13-12  12
 4.Bashayer          9   2  1  6   9-14   7
 
Group B

Final Table:

 1.Dibba             8   6  1  1  19- 7  19  Promotion Playoff
 2.Al-Salam          8   3  1  4  12-13  10  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Khasab            8   1  2  5   5-16   5  
 
Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs [Feb 5]
Wusta      0-0 Salam      
Dibba      0-0 Bedeyah    
 
Second Legs [Feb 12]
Bedeyah    2-0 Dibba      
Salam      2-1 Wusta      
 
Third Place Match [Feb 26, Nizwa]
Dibba      0-3 Wusta      
 
Final [Feb 26, Nizwa]
Salam      1-2 Bedeyah    

NB: Bedeyah and Salam promoted


2014/15

2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 15 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2015/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.