Oman 2016/17


OFA Oman Mobile League
First Division
Second Division

OFA Oman Mobile League

Final Table: 

 1.Dhofar           26  15  6  5  44-27  51       Champions
 2.Al-Shabab        26  13  9  4  42-27  48
 3.Al-Arouba        26  13  6  7  45-37  45
 4.Al-Nasr          26  10  9  7  31-30  39
 5.Fanja            26  10  7  9  42-40  37  [C]
 6.Suwaiq           26   8 12  6  35-25  36
 7.Sohar            26   9  8  9  36-36  35
 8.Al-Nahda         26   9  7 10  33-33  34
 9.Saham            26   9  7 10  39-45  34
10.Muscat           26   7 10  9  36-36  31
11.Oman             26   8  7 11  32-36  31  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Al-Khabourah     26   7  9 10  28-35  30       Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------
13.Jalan            26   3 11 12  27-44  20  [P]  Relegated
14.Al-Rustaq        26   3  8 15  32-51  17  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 17]
Suwaiq     0-1 Oman       
Dhofar     2-1 Muscat     
Jalan      1-3 Fanja      
Saham      1-1 Sohar      
[Sep 18]
Nasr       2-2 Shabab     
Rustaq     1-2 Arouba     
Khabourah  2-1 Nahda      

Round 2
[Sep 22]
Muscat     1-2 Nasr       
Arouba     2-2 Jalan      
Nahda      1-1 Rustaq     
Fanja      2-1 Suwaiq     
Oman       1-1 Dhofar     
[Sep 23]
Shabab     1-0 Saham      
Sohar      1-0 Khabourah  

Round 3
[Sep 26]
Nasr       1-0 Oman       
Fanja      1-3 Arouba     
Dhofar     2-0 Suwaiq     
[Sep 27]
Saham      1-1 Muscat     
Rustaq     2-3 Sohar      
Jalan      0-1 Nahda      
Khabourah  1-2 Shabab     

Round 4
[Sep 30]
Dhofar     3-0 Fanja      
Suwaiq     0-0 Nasr       
[Oct 1]
Shabab     1-1 Rustaq     
Oman       0-2 Saham      
Sohar      3-1 Jalan      
Nahda      0-0 Arouba     
Muscat     1-2 Khabourah  

Round 5
[Oct 14]
Saham      0-2 Suwaiq     
Fanja      2-2 Nahda      
Nasr       0-0 Dhofar     
Khabourah  0-3 Oman       
[Oct 15]
Rustaq     2-1 Muscat     
Jalan      1-4 Shabab     
Arouba     3-2 Sohar      

Round 6
[Oct 18]
Dhofar     4-1 Saham      
Suwaiq     1-1 Khabourah  
Nasr       2-0 Fanja      
[Oct 19]
Muscat     2-2 Jalan      
Sohar      4-2 Nahda      
Shabab     2-1 Arouba     
Oman       3-2 Rustaq     

Round 7
[Oct 22]
Saham      1-0 Nasr       
Khabourah  0-2 Dhofar     
[Oct 23]
Arouba     3-1 Muscat     
Rustaq     1-1 Suwaiq     
Nahda      1-1 Shabab     
Fanja      1-1 Sohar      
Jalan      0-0 Oman       

Round 8 [Oct 27]
Suwaiq     0-0 Jalan      
Muscat     2-0 Nahda      
Nasr       1-0 Khabourah  
Shabab     0-2 Sohar      
Oman       1-3 Arouba     
Saham      3-2 Fanja      
Dhofar     1-0 Rustaq     

Round 9 [Oct 31]
Rustaq     2-2 Nasr       
Jalan      1-1 Dhofar     
Sohar      2-2 Muscat     
Nahda      3-0 Oman       
Arouba     2-1 Suwaiq     
Fanja      0-1 Shabab     
Khabourah  2-0 Saham      

Round 10
[Nov 4]
Suwaiq     2-1 Nahda      
Nasr       2-2 Jalan      
Saham      2-2 Rustaq     
Dhofar     1-1 Arouba     
[Nov 5]
Muscat     1-1 Shabab     
Khabourah  2-2 Fanja      
Oman       4-1 Sohar      

Round 11 [Nov 23]
Arouba     1-1 Nasr       
Rustaq     3-1 Khabourah  
Shabab     1-0 Oman       
Nahda      2-1 Dhofar     
Sohar      1-1 Suwaiq     
Fanja      3-1 Muscat     
Jalan      1-2 Saham      

Round 12
[Nov 27]
Rustaq     2-2 Fanja      
Dhofar     2-1 Sohar      
Suwaiq     1-1 Shabab     
Nasr       1-0 Nahda      
[Nov 28]
Khabourah  1-0 Jalan      
Oman       0-1 Muscat     
Saham      3-2 Arouba     

Round 13 [Dec 2]
Shabab     3-0 Dhofar     
Jalan      2-1 Rustaq     
Nahda      3-0 Saham      
Muscat     0-0 Suwaiq     
Sohar      1-0 Nasr       
Arouba     1-0 Khabourah  
Fanja      2-1 Oman       

Halfway Table: 

 1.Al-Shabab        13   7  5  1  20-11  26
 2.Dhofar           13   7  4  2  20-11  25
 3.Al-Arouba        13   7  4  2  24-16  25
 4.Sohar            13   6  4  3  23-19  22
 5.Al-Nasr          13   5  6  2  14-10  21
 6.Saham            13   5  3  5  16-21  18
 7.Al-Nahda         13   4  4  5  17-16  16
 8.Fanja            13   4  4  5  20-23  16  [C]
 9.Oman             13   4  2  7  14-17  14  [P]
10.Al-Khabourah     13   4  2  7  12-18  14
11.Suwaiq           13   2  7  4  10-12  13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Al-Rustaq        13   2  6  5  20-22  12  [P]
-------------------------------------------
13.Muscat           13   2  5  6  15-20  11
14.Jalan            13   1  6  6  13-22   9  [P]

Round 14
[Feb 3]
Shabab     3-2 Nasr       
Muscat     0-2 Dhofar     
Sohar      0-1 Saham      
[Feb 4]
Nahda      0-0 Khabourah  
Arouba     1-2 Rustaq     
[Feb 5]
Fanja      1-1 Jalan      
[Feb 9]
Oman       1-1 Suwaiq     

Round 15
[Feb 16]
Saham      1-3 Shabab     
Nasr       1-5 Muscat     
Rustaq     2-3 Nahda      
Suwaiq     0-1 Fanja      
[Feb 17]
Dhofar     3-1 Oman       
Jalan      0-1 Arouba     
Khabourah  0-0 Sohar      

Round 16 [Feb 24]
Shabab     3-0 Khabourah  
Suwaiq     2-1 Dhofar     
Oman       1-1 Nasr       
Nahda      2-0 Jalan      
Arouba     1-2 Fanja      
Muscat     3-1 Saham      
Sohar      3-2 Rustaq     

Round 17
[Mar 1]
Jalan      2-1 Sohar      
Nasr       0-4 Suwaiq     
Saham      3-1 Oman       
Arouba     4-3 Nahda      
[Mar 2]
Khabourah  1-1 Muscat     
Fanja      3-1 Dhofar     
Rustaq     0-0 Shabab     

Round 18 [Mar 19]
Oman       0-3 Khabourah  
Nahda      2-1 Fanja      
Sohar      3-1 Arouba     
Shabab     1-0 Jalan      
Dhofar     2-1 Nasr       
Muscat     2-1 Rustaq     
Suwaiq     4-1 Saham      

Round 19 [Apr 7]
Jalan      0-2 Muscat     
Fanja      0-2 Nasr       
Saham      1-2 Dhofar     
Nahda      1-0 Sohar      
Arouba     2-1 Shabab     
Khabourah  2-2 Suwaiq     
Rustaq     1-5 Oman       

Round 20
[Apr 14]
Sohar      0-3 Fanja      
Nasr       1-0 Saham      
Shabab     1-0 Nahda      
Suwaiq     2-0 Rustaq     
[Apr 15]
Oman       0-0 Jalan      
Dhofar     1-1 Khabourah  
Muscat     1-1 Arouba     

Round 21
[Apr 21]
Jalan      1-1 Suwaiq     
Sohar      1-1 Shabab     
Khabourah  0-2 Nasr       
Arouba     2-0 Oman       
[Apr 22]
Nahda      2-1 Muscat     
Rustaq     1-2 Dhofar     
Fanja      1-1 Saham      

Round 22
[Apr 27]
Suwaiq     3-1 Arouba     
Nasr       2-0 Rustaq     
Shabab     4-3 Fanja      
Saham      1-1 Khabourah  
[Apr 28]
Muscat     1-1 Sohar      
Dhofar     4-2 Jalan      
Oman       0-0 Nahda      

Round 23
[May 5]
Sohar      1-2 Oman       
Fanja      3-1 Khabourah  
Shabab     0-1 Muscat     
[May 6]
Arouba     1-0 Dhofar     
Rustaq     0-3 Saham      
Nahda      0-3 Suwaiq     
Jalan      3-3 Nasr       

Round 24
[May 9]
Oman       3-2 Shabab     
Muscat     1-3 Fanja      
[May 10]
Khabourah  4-2 Rustaq     
Dhofar     1-0 Nahda      
Nasr       1-2 Arouba     
Saham      5-3 Jalan      
[May 11]     
Suwaiq     0-2 Sohar      

Round 25 [May 15]
Fanja      0-0 Rustaq     
Muscat     1-1 Oman       
Jalan      0-0 Khabourah  
Nahda      0-1 Nasr       
Sohar      1-3 Dhofar     
Shabab     1-1 Suwaiq     
Arouba     2-2 Saham      

Round 26 [May 19]
Nasr       0-0 Sohar      
Rustaq     1-2 Jalan      
Saham      3-3 Nahda      
Khabourah  3-2 Arouba     
Suwaiq     2-2 Muscat     
Dhofar     2-2 Shabab     
Oman       3-1 Fanja      

Final Table: 

 1.Dhofar           26  15  6  5  44-27  51       Champions
 2.Al-Shabab        26  13  9  4  42-27  48
 3.Al-Arouba        26  13  6  7  45-37  45
 4.Al-Nasr          26  10  9  7  31-30  39
 5.Fanja            26  10  7  9  42-40  37  [C]
 6.Suwaiq           26   8 12  6  35-25  36
 7.Sohar            26   9  8  9  36-36  35
 8.Al-Nahda         26   9  7 10  33-33  34
 9.Saham            26   9  7 10  39-45  34
10.Muscat           26   7 10  9  36-36  31
11.Oman             26   8  7 11  32-36  31  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Al-Khabourah     26   7  9 10  28-35  30       Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------
13.Jalan            26   3 11 12  27-44  20  [P]  Relegated
14.Al-Rustaq        26   3  8 15  32-51  17  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 24]
Mirbat     1-0 Khabourah  

Second Leg [May 28]
Khabourah  1-1 Mirbat     

NB: Mirbat promoted, Al-Khabourah relegated


First Division

First Stage

Group A

Final Table:

 1.Nizwa            10   5  3  2  15- 9  18       Second Stage
 2.Mirbat           10   4  4  2   8- 6  16       Second Stage
 3.Al-Salam         10   3  6  1   9- 4  15  [P]  Second Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Bosher           10   4  2  4  10- 8  14
 5.Sur              10   3  4  3  11-13  13  [R]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Salalah          10   0  3  7   7-20   3  [R]  Relegation Playoff

Group B

Final Table:

 1.Seeb             10   7  2  1  17- 8  23       Second Stage
 2.Al-Mudhaibi      10   6  3  1  16- 7  21       Second Stage
 3.Al-Masnaah       10   5  1  4  20- 9  16  [R]  Second Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Bahla            10   4  0  6  12-15  12
 5.Bedeyah          10   2  4  4  10-14  10  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Al-Itihad        10   0  2  8   7-29   2       Relegation Playoff

Second Stage

Final Table:

 1.Al-Mudhaibi      10   5  3  2  10- 7  18       Promoted
 2.Al-Salam         10   3  6  1  14- 8  15  [P]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------
 3.Mirbat           10   4  3  3  14-13  15       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Seeb             10   3  5  2  12- 7  14
 5.Nizwa            10   1  5  4  10-15   8
 6.Al-Masnaah       10   1  4  5   5-15   7  [R]

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

Round 1

First Leg [Jan 28]
Itihad     1-2 Salalah    

Second Leg [Feb 2]
Salalah    3-0 Itihad     

NB: Salalah remain at 2nd level

Round 2

First Leg [Feb 7]
Wusta      1-1 Itihad     

Second Leg [Feb 12]
Itihad     0-2 Wusta      

NB: Itihad relegated, Wusta promoted


Second Division

Group Stage

Group A

Final Table:

 1.Al-Wusta          6   3  3  0  11- 4  12       Second Stage
 2.Al-Etefaq         6   3  1  2   8- 6  10       Second Stage
 3.Bashayer          6   1  2  3   6- 9   5       Second Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Hamra             6   1  2  3   5-11   5

Group B

Final Table:

 1.Ahli/Sidab        6   3  3  0   7- 3  12  [R]  Second Stage
 2.Yonqul            6   3  2  1   6- 4  11       Second Stage
 3.Majees            6   2  1  3   6- 7   7       Second Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Quriyat           6   1  0  5   3- 8   3
  -.Khasab            withdrew

Second Stage

Final Table:

 1.Bashayer         10   5  5  0  17- 9  20       Promoted
 2.Majees           10   5  3  2  17-11  18       Promoted
-------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Wusta         10   4  3  3  14-14  15       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Ahli/Sidab       10   3  1  6  13-14  10  [R]
 5.Al-Etefaq        10   2  4  4  12-13  10
 6.Yonqul           10   2  2  6  12-24   8


2015/16

2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.