Austria Final League Tables Burgenland 1945-1960


The strongest teams from Burgenland initially played in the championships of Styria (Steiermark) and Lower Austria (Niederösterreich). In 1934, two Burgenland FAs (North (Nord) and South (Süd)) were established, but in the following seasons the championships were either abandoned or not even started, and in 1938 the southern section was dissolved. In 1945 the Burgenländische Fußballverband (Burgenland FA) was founded and only then regularly championships were carried out, initially in a knock-out format.

In 1923, SC Parndorfer Sturm beat SC Neudörfl 1-0 in a final for the championship of Burgenland; it is not clear how official that title is.

These championships can be considered regional 2nd level leagues for Austria until 1949/50 and 3rd level leagues from 1950/51 on.

See Austria Final Tables for final tables of the top level (and second level since 1950).


1945/46 | 1946/47 | 1947/48 | 1948/49 | 1949/50 |
1950/51 | 1951/52 | 1952/53 | 1953/54 | 1954/55 | 
1955/56 | 1956/57 | 1957/58 | 1958/59 | 1959/60 

List of Champions 1922-1945

1922    SV Oberwart                    [unofficial, as Burgenland FA was founded in 1923]
1922/23   not held
1924      abandoned
1925    SC Sturm Parndorf
1925/26 ASV Neufeld  
1926/27 ASV Neufeld
1927/28 ASV Neufeld
1928/29 ASV Neufeld
1929/30 ASV Neufeld
1930/31 SC Pinkafeld 
1931/32 SC Pinkafeld 
1932/33 SV Oberwart
1933/34 SC Pinkafeld 
1934/35 SC Pinkafeld 
1935/36 SC Pinkafeld 
1936/37 SC Pinkafeld 
1937-45   not hled

Burgenland 1922

 
NB: possibly 1921/22 season; unofficial as Burgenland FA was founded in 1923;
    5 participants (among which one from Styria):
    SC Bernstein 
    SC Fürstenfeld (Steiermark) 
    SC Großpetersdorf 
    SV Oberwart 
    SV Pinkafeld 

Winners: SV Oberwart (won 7 out of 8 matches) 

Burgenland 1924

Eisenstädter Kreis

Table (Jul 13):

 1.ASV Neufeld                4   4  0  0  15- 1    8
 2.SC Neudörfl                4   3  0  1   8- 2    6
 3.SC Sauerbrunn              3   2  0  1  10- 3    4
 4.SV Mattersburg             2   2  0  0   5- 0    4
 5.Wacker Zillingtal          4   1  0  3   4-18    2
 6.ASK Freiheit Eisenstadt    4   0  0  4   0- 9    0
 7.Eisenstädter SGV Hakoah    4   0  0  4   0- 9    0
 8.ASV Hornstein              3   0  0  3   0- 9    0  .        
 
NB: 4 more losses than wins; 9 more goals conceded than scored; a match
    between Mattersburg and Neudörfl (finished 2-0) is not included as
    a protest was running

Burgenland 1925

Kreis I (Neufeld)

Participating teams:
  Wacker Zillingtal
  ASV Neufeld
  club from Eisenstadt (identity club not known)
  Hornstein
  St. Margarethen
  FC Deutschkreutz
  SC Sauerbrunn
  SV Mattersburg
  SC Neudörfl
  Wiesen
  Brodersdorf
  Pöttsching
  Oggau

Top of Final Table:
 1.SC Neudörl                                       7
 2.ASV Neufeld                                      7
 
Kreis II (Neusiedl)

Participating teams
  Sturm Parndorf
  ASV Kittsee
  SC Neusiedl am See
  Mönchhof
  SV Halbthurn
  SC Frauenkirchen
  ASV Nickelsdorf

Top of Final Table:
 1.Sturm Parndorf                                  10
 2.SC Neusiedl                                      7
 
Kreis III (Oberwart)

Participating teams:
  SC Pinkafeld
  SV Oberwart
  Oberschützen
  SV Rechnitz
  Mariasdorf
  Bernstein
  SV Güssing
  Rotenturm

Top of Final Table:

 1.SV Oberwart
 
Final Tournament

[Jul 5]
SV Oberwart                 1-1         SC Neudörfl
[Jul 12]
Sturm Parndorf              unk         SV Oberwart              [Oberwart did not win]
[Jul 19]
SC Neudörfl                 1-3         Sturm Parndorf 
 
Champions: Sturm Parndorf

Burgenland 1934/35

Championship split in Kreis Nord (18 clubs) and Kreis Süd; however,
the strongest clubs in the north (Neufeld and Neudörfl) registered
in Lower Austria and in the south Pinkafeld entered the Styrian
league structure (level unclear).  In May 1936 the northern FA
was dissolved and the clubs from the region only played friendly
matches.

1. Klasse Burgenland 1945/46

Gruppe Süd Spring Season 

 1.SC Pinkafeld               8   6  2  0  32-12   14   Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.SV Oberwart                8   6  1  1  26-10   13 
 3.SV Rechnitz                8   5  1  2  20-10   11 
 4.SV Güssing                 8   4  1  3  18-21    9 
 5.SC Schachendorf            8   4  0  4  18-16    8 
 6.SV Großpetersdorf          8   3  1  4  21-15    7  
 7.ASKÖ Rotenturm             8   3  0  5  26-28    6 
 8.SC Bad Tatzmannsdorf       8   1  0  7  12-31    2 
 9.SV Stegersbach             8   1  0  7   5-37    2 

NB: total goal difference -2

Semifinals 
ASV Frauenkirchen       2-7     0-7     ASV Neufeld 
SC Großwarasdorf        4-3     1-5     SC Pinkafeld 

Finals 
SC Pinkafeld            1-3     0-5     ASV Neufeld 

1. Klasse Burgenland 1946/47

Gruppe Mitte

 1.ASV Neufeld               18  15  1  2  93-15   31  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.ASV Siegendorf            18  14  2  2  60-20   30
 3.SV Mattersburg            18  11  1  6  43-38   23
 4.SV Stöttera               18  11  0  7  46-24   22
 5.SC Eisenstadt             18  10  0  8  48-39   20
 6.SV Antau                  18   7  4  7  38-35   18
 7.ASK Pöttsching            18   7  1 10  27-44   15
 8.ASK Hirm                  18   5  2 11  28-38   12
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.SC Zillingtal             18   3  1 14  18-60    7  Relegated
10.SV Draßburg               18   1  0 17   8-99    2  Relegated 
 
NB: total goal difference -3

Qualifying Round 
SV Oberwart             3-1     3-0     Güssinger SV 

Semifinals 
SV Oberwart             1-1     6-1     SV Deutschkreutz 
SC Parndorf             5-4     1-1     ASV Neufeld 

Final 
SC Parndorf                 2-3         SV Oberwart 


1. Klasse Burgenland 1947/48

 
Group Winners: 

Nord:           SC Parndorf 
Mitte:          SV Antau 
Oberpullendorf: SC Großwarasdorf 
Süd:            SV Oberwart 

Parndorf were excluded from the final round due to a rule violation. 

Gruppe Mitte

 1.SV Antau                  20  15  2  3  63-19   32  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.SV Mattersburg            20  12  3  5  51-35   27
 3.ASV Neufeld               19  11  2  6  56-35   24 
 4.ASK Hirm                  20   9  4  7  59-37   22
 5.SC Eisenstadt             20   9  4  7  47-41   22
 6.ASV Siegendorf            20   7  6  7  39-34   20
 7.ASV Stinkenbrunn          20   7  6  7  43-50   20
 8.ASV Sauerbrunn            20   8  2 10  41-43   18
 9.SV Wimpassing             20   5  3 12  42-56   13
10.ASV Pöttsching            20   4  4 12  20-62   12
-----------------------------------------------------
11.SV Stöttera               19   3  2 14  27-52    8  Relegated
 
NB: total goal difference +24; Neufeld-Stöttera not played

Championship Playoff

SC Antau                7-0     4-1     SC Großwarasdorf     
SV Oberwart             3-0     2-2     SC Antau 
SC Großwarasdorf        1-2     1-2     SV Oberwart      

Final Table: 

 1.SV Oberwart                4   3  1  0   9- 4    7 
 2.SC Antau                   4   2  1  1  13- 6    5 
 3.SC Großwarasdorf           4   0  0  4   3-15    0 


1. Klasse Burgenland 1948/49


Gruppe Mitte

 1.ASV Siegendorf            22  18  0  4  71-21   36  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.ASV Neufeld               22  17  0  5  82-24   34  Landesliga
 3.SV Mattersburg            22  14  2  6  88-50   30  Landesliga
 4.ASV Hornstein             22  12  4  6  72-46   28  Landesliga
 5.ASK Hirm                  22  12  2  8  77-39   26  Landesliga
-----------------------------------------------------
 6.SC Eisenstadt             22   8  6  8  64-50   22
 7.ASV Stinkenbrunn          22   7  3 12  47-63   17
 8.SV Antau                  22   6  4 12  49-60   16
 9.ASV Pöttsching            22   7  2 13  40-77   16
10.SV Schattendorf           22   7  0 15  52-83   14
11.ASV Sauerbrunn            22   6  0 16  27-96   12
12.SV Wimpassing             22   3  3 16  43-78    9     

NB: 4 more losses than wins; total goal difference +25

Gruppe Nord

Top Final Table:
 1.ASV Frauenkirchen                                   Championship Playoff
 2.SC Neusiedl
 
Gruppe Oberpullendorf

Top Final Table:
 1.SV Deutschkreutz                                    Championship Playoff
 
Gruppe Süd

Top Final Table:
 1.SV Oberwart                                         Championship Playoff
 

Final Tournament among 4 regional champions
 
SV Oberwart                 3-2         ASV Siegendorf            [annulled]   
SV Oberwart                 1-0         ASV Siegendorf            [replay]

Final Table: 

 1.SV Oberwart                6   5  0  1  18- 2   10 
 2.ASV Siegendorf             6   4  0  2  12- 8    8 
 3.SV Deutschkreutz           6   2  1  3  12-12    5 
 4.ASV Frauenkirchen          6   0  1  5   5-25    1 


Landesliga Burgenland 1949/50

 
 1.ASV Siegendorf            22  14  5  3  52-24   33  Promotion Playoff
 2.ASV Neufeld               22  15  0  7  78-32   30 
 3.SV Oberwart               22  12  5  5  69-38   29 
 4.SC Pinkafeld              22  10  8  4  59-34   28 
 5.SV Mattersburg            22  10  2 10  57-57   22 
 6.SC Neusiedl               22   9  4  9  47-61   22 
 7.ASK Hirm                  22   8  5  9  45-37   21 
 8.ASV Hornstein             22   8  4 10  54-50   19 
 9.Güssinger SV              22   7  3 12  53-62   17 
10.SV Rechnitz               22   6  5 11  34-57   16 
11.SV Deutschkreutz          22   7  0 15  38-77   14  Relegated
12.ASV Frauenkirchen         22   5  1 16  37-94   11  Relegated

NB: ASV Siegendorf qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Burgenland 1. Klasse Mitte

 1.SC Eisenstadt             22  17  4  1 107-20   38  Promotion Playoff
 2.SV Antau                  22  14  2  6  74-52   30
 3.ASV Sauerbrunn            22  10  7  5  58-41   27
 4.SV Schattendorf           22  10  4  8  60-66   24
 5.ASV Stinkenbrunn          22   9  7  6  49-47   23
 6.SV Stöttera               22   9  3 10  69-47   21
 7.SC Zillingtal             22   9  2 11  52-56   20
 8.SV Wimpassing             22   8  3 11  47-77   19
 9.SC Wiesen                 22   7  5 10  56-68   18
10.ASK Klingenbach           22   7  3 12  56-69   17
11.SV Draßburg               22   3  7 12  33-69   13
12.ASV Pöttsching            22   4  3 15  33-82   10

Promotion Playoff

 1.SV Großpetersdorf          6   4  0  2  19- 9    8  Promoted  (Süd)  
 2.SC Eisenstadt              6   3  0  3  18-12    6  Promoted  (Mitte)
 3.ASV Kittsee                6   3  0  3  12-14    6  Promoted  (Nord)  
 4.ASC Lackenbach             6   2  0  4  11-25    4            (Klasse Oberpullendorf)

Landesliga Burgenland 1950/51

  
 1.SV Oberwart               22  17  3  2  79-18   37  Promoted to Staatsliga B 
 2.ASV Siegendorf            22  16  0  6  56-30   32 
 3.ASV Neufeld               22  14  2  6  85-32   30 
 4.SV Mattersburg            22  14  2  6  86-47   30 
 5.SC Pinkafeld              22  13  2  7  73-43   28 
 6.ASK Hirm                  22  11  3  8  51-51   24 
 7.SC Neusiedl               22   8  2 12  51-68   18 
 8.SV Großpetersdorf         22   8  2 12  34-68   18 
 9.ASV Hornstein             22   7  2 13  38-63   16 
10.SV Rechnitz               22   5  4 13  38-60   14 
11.SC Eisenstadt             22   5  1 15  44-69   13  Relegated
12.ASV Kittsee               22   1  1 20  25-111   3  Relegated

Landesliga Burgenland 1951/52

 
 1.ASV Neufeld               22  18  3  1  95-26   39  Promoted to Staatsliga B 
 2.ASV Siegendorf            22  15  2  5  72-31   32 
 3.SV Mattersburg            22  14  3  5 105-36   31  
 4.SC Pinkafeld              22  14  1  7  82-41   29 
 5.Newag Eisenstadt          22  10  4  8  58-45   24  
 6.ASV Hornstein             22   8  5  9  53-65   21 
 7.SC Neusiedl               22  10  1 11  48-70   21 
 8.Güssinger SV              22   9  2 11  46-66   20 
 9.ASK Hirm                  22   7  2 13  54-76   16 
10.SV Großpetersdorf         22   6  3 13  44-77   15 
11.SV Deutschkreutz          22   5  2 15  55-66   12  Relegated 
12.SV Rechnitz               22   2  0 20  18-131   4  Relegated

Relegated from Staatsliga B: SV Oberwart

Landesliga Burgenland 1952/53


 1.SV Mattersburg            22  16  4  2  79-27   36  Promoted to Staatsliga B 
 2.SV Oberwart               22  13  4  5  57-25   30 
 3.SC Neusiedl               22   9  6  7  53-49   24 
 4.Güssinger SV              22  11  2  9  45-51   24 
 5.ASK Hirm                  22  10  3  9  57-45   23 
 6.ASV Siegendorf            22   8  6  8  43-42   22 
 7.SC Pinkafeld              22   8  4 10  42-41   20 
 8.ASV Hornstein             22   9  2 11  58-57   20 
 9.Newag Eisenstadt          22   9  2 11  48-51   20 
10.SV Großpetersdorf         22   9  1 12  36-60   19 
11.ASV Pöttsching            22   7  5 10  38-65   19
12.SC Eisenstadt             22   2  3 17  21-64    7  

NB: no relegation due to extension to 14 clubs

Relegated from Staatsliga B: ASV Neufeld

Landesliga Burgenland 1953/54


 1.ASV Siegendorf            26  19  4  3  65-31   42  Promoted to Staatsliga B 
 2.SC Neufeld                26  18  4  4 120-34   40 
 3.SV Oberwart               26  17  2  7 107-49   36 
 4.SC Eisenstadt             26  15  3  8  94-45   33 
 5.Güssinger SV              26  12  6  8  87-56   30 
 6.SC Parndorf               26  14  3  9  71-65   30  [-1]   
 7.SC Pinkafeld              26  12  5  9  90-58   29 
 8.SC Neusiedl               26  12  5  9  65-57   29 
 9.ASK Hirm                  26  11  6  9  65-62   28 
10.SV Großpetersdorf         26  11  3 12  53-66   24  [-1]  
11.ASV Hornstein             26   6  3 17  29-108  15 
12.SV Schattendorf           26   3  4 19  35-109  10 
13.ASV Pöttsching            26   3  3 20  41-99    9  Relegated
14.SC Tatzmannsdorf          26   2  3 21  52-135   7  Relegated

NB: for the match Großpetersdorf 0-0 Parndorf neither team was awarded points. 

Relegated from Staatsliga B: SV Mattersburg

Landesliga Burgenland 1954/55

 
 1.SV Oberwart               26  16  3  2  95-40   40  Promotion Playoff
 2.Newag-SC Eisenstadt       26  18  2  6  93-36   38 
 3.SC Neufeld                26  15  1 10  78-47   31 
 4.SV Mattersburg            26  13  4  9  88-52   30 
 5.SC Pinkafeld              26  13  1 12  74-65   27 
 6.UFC Frauenkirchen         26  11  4 11  49-52   26 
 7.SC Neusiedl               26  11  3 12  67-66   25 
 8.ASK Hirm                  26  10  5 11  68-68   25 
 9.SV Deutschkreutz          26  11  3 12  62-69   25 
10.Güssinger SV              26  10  5 11  61-76   25 
11.SC Parndorf               26  12  0 14  72-75   24 
12.SV Großpetersdorf         26  11  2 13  58-72   22 
13.USV Jennersdorf           26   7  3 16  59-102  17  Relegated 
14.SV Schattendorf           26   2  3 21  30-134   7  Relegated

NB: SV Oberwart qualified for promotion playoff to second level
    but failed obtain promotion. 

Landesliga Burgenland 1955/56


 1.SV Mattersburg            26  20  2  4  91-48   42  Promotion Playoff
 2.SV Oberwart               26  17  1  8  97-42   35 
 3.ASK Hirm                  26  15  2  9  95-70   32 
 4.SC Eisenstadt             26  14  3  9  70-52   31 
 5.SC Pinkafeld              26  11  6  9  64-61   28 
 6.UFC Frauenkirchen         26   8 10  8  60-61   26 
 7.ASV Neufeld               26  10  4 12  62-61   24 
 8.SV Deutschkreutz          26   9  6 11  67-66   24 
 9.SC Parndorf               26  11  2 13  48-72   24 
10.SC Neusiedl               26   9  3 14  63-73   21 
11.Güssinger SV              26   8  4 14  53-71   20 
12.SV Loipersbach            26   7  6 13  70-104  20 
13.ASK Riedlingsdorf         26   7  5 14  44-83   19  Relegated
14.ASV Stinkenbrunn          26   8  2 16  54-74   18  Relegated

NB: SV Mattersburg qualified for promotion playoff to second level
    but failed obtain promotion. 

NB: Stinkenbrunn was later renamed Steinbrunn (cf. 1959/60).

Landesliga Burgenland 1956/57


 1.SV Mattersburg            26  18  4  4 100-56   40  Promotion Playoff
 2.SV Oberwart               26  17  3  6 110-45   37 
 3.SC Eisenstadt             26  14  6  6  78-56   34 
 4.Güssinger SV              26  11  6  9  72-69   28 
 5.SC Parndorf               26  10  7  9  61-72   27 
 6.SC Pinkafeld              26  12  2 12  78-71   26 
 7.ASK Hirm                  26  10  5 11  94-83   25 
 8.SC Neusiedl               26  10  4 12  72-76   24 
 9.SC Oberpullendorf         26   9  4 13  60-90   22 
10.SV Loipersbach            26   7  7 12  70-86   21 
11.ESV Parndorf              26   8  5 13  67-103  21 
12.UFC Frauenkirchen         26   7  7 12  44-68   21 
13.ASV Neufeld               26   9  2 15  75-73   20
14.SV Deutschkreutz          26   8  2 16  54-87   18  Relegated

NB: SV Mattersburg qualified for promotion playoff to second level
    and obtained promotion. 

NB: only 1 team relegated due to promotion Mattersburg to 2nd level while 
    Siegendorf were not relegated from 2nd level.

Landesliga Burgenland 1957/58

 
 1.ASV Neufeld               26  15  5  6  91-40   35  Promotion Playoff
 2.SV Großpetersdorf         26  14  3  9  93-66   31 
 3.SC Eisenstadt             26  14  1 11  87-64   29 
 4.ASK Hirm                  26  12  5  9  89-77   29 
 5.SV Oberwart               26  13  2 11  78-50   28 
 6.UFC Frauenkirchen         26  11  4 11  57-74   26 
 7.SV Loipersbach            26   9  7 10  59-53   25 
 8.SC Neusiedl               26  10  5 11  55-62   25 
 9.SC Parndorf               26   9  6 11  51-55   24 
10.ESV Parndorf              26  11  2 13  66-95   24 
11.Güssinger SV              26  10  3 13  50-70   23 
12.SC Pinkafeld              26   9  4 13  65-78   22 
13.ASK Deutschkreutz         26  10  2 14  72-103  22  Relegated 
14.SC Oberpullendorf         26   9  3 14  54-80   21  Relegated

NB: ASV Neufeld qualified for promotion playoff to second level
    but failed obtain promotion. 


Landesliga Burgenland 1958/59


 1.SC Eisenstadt             26  24  0  2  91-32   48  Promoted to Regionalliga Ost
 2.ASV Neufeld               26  14  4  8  94-54   32  Promoted to Regionalliga Ost
 3.SC Oberwart               26  11  7  8  62-45   29 
 4.SV Großpetersdorf         26  11  7  8  79-71   29 
 5.SV Mattersburg            26  12  3 11  71-61   27 
 6.SC Pinkafeld              26  12  3 11  54-53   27 
 7.SC Parndorf               26  12  3 11  49-61   27 
 8.SV Loipersbach            26  10  3 13  53-55   23 
 9.ESV Parndorf              26  10  2 14  53-63   22 
10.SC Neusiedl               26  10  2 14  55-73   22 
11.UFC Frauenkirchen         26   7  7 12  72-81   21 
12.ASK Hirm                  26   9  3 14  59-87   21 
13.Güssinger SV              26   7  6 13  40-64   20 
14.ASK Riedlingsdorf         26   6  4 16  52-92   16 

NB: total goal difference -8.

NB: no relegation due to reformation second level (split into 3 regional leagues).

Landesliga Burgenland 1959/60


 1.SC Pinkafeld              26  18  4  4  79-29   40  Promoted to Regionalliga Ost
 2.SV Mattersburg            26  18  4  4  90-49   40  [90-41]
 3.SV Deutschkreutz          26  18  3  5  77-41   39  [77-42]
 4.SV Großpetersdorf         26  15  2  9  82-55   32 
 5.SV Loipersbach            26  13  2 11  73-55   28 
 6.SC Parndorf               26  13  2 11  71-56   28 
 7.ASK Hirm                  26  11  3 12  72-66   25 
 8.UFC Frauenkirchen         26  12  1 13  58-68   25 
 9.ASV Steinbrunn            26   9  3 14  47-79   21    [former Stinkenbrunn] 
10.SC Neusiedl               26   8  3 15  49-78   19  [44-76]
11.SC Oberwart               26   8  2 16  53-67   18  [54-68]
12.Güssinger SV              26   8  2 16  47-80   18  [46-75]
13.ASK Riedlingsdorf         26   7  2 17  37-73   16 
14.ESV Parndorf              26   7  1 18  37-84   15 

NB: 2 more wins than losses; total goal difference +2; between square
    brackets goal records according to Pinkafeld-Homepage (total +10)

NB: Steinbrunn previously played as Stinkenbrunn (cf. 1956/57).

Relegated from Regionalliga Ost: ASV Neufeld.

About this document

Sources: [Jus 70], [Mar 94], http://www.vereinsmeier.at/real/48703/doku/DemoVersionSCEChronik.pdf, SV Stegersbach, SV Antau, ASV Siegendorf, ASV Neufeld, SC Pinkafeld, Eisenstädter Hakoah

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 15 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2001/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.