Austria Foundation Dates (until 1920)


Data mostly from the first listed source, [ÖFB 78].

Moreover, as this source lists the foundation of sports clubs rather than special football section, later dates are taken if so indicated by [Grü 00].

Names appear mostly as valid in 1978; in several cases, previous names are indicated but this has not been pursued exhaustively.


1894    First Vienna Football Club Wien
        Cricket and Football Club Vienna Wien
        ATRV Graz

1896    RC Training Wien
        Akademischer TV Graz

1897    FK Baden [disbanded 1898]
        Wiener AC
        SK Sturm Wien [disbanded 1897] 
        1. Mödlinger SC [disbanded 1904]  

1898    SK Rapid Wien [founded as Erster ASK Wien]
        ASK Liesing Wien [founded as Erster Liesinger SK; later Germania Liesing]
        Fußball- und Athletik-Klub Vorwärts Wien [merged 1902 with Deutsche Jungmannschaft Währing
                                                  to AC Vorwärts Wien]  
        SK Vindobona Wien [merged 1905 with Burschenschaft Einigkeit to 
                           1. Groß-Floridsdorfer SK Admira]  
        FC 98 Wien
        AC Viktoria Wien [later merged with FAC Wien]
        Sport- und Geselligkeitsclub Wien [disbanded 1904]

1899    Badener AC [founded as Verein Internationaler Sportplatz Baden]
        SC Herzogenburg [founded as ASK Herzogenburg]
        SC Graphia Wien [merged 1906 with ASC Schwechat to Schwechater SC Germania]
       
1900    Deutsche Jungmannschaft Währing [merged 1902 with Fußball- und Athletik-Klub Vorwärts Wien
                                         to AC Vorwärts Wien]
        1. Simmeringer SC Wien
        SC Union Wien

1901    Gehörlosen SC Wien [founded as Taubstummen FTV Wien] 
        SK Hakoah Wien [founded as FC Hakoah Wien]
        Rennweger SV Wien
        1. Korneuburger SV [founded as Germania Korneuburg]
        Grazer SV [merged with SC Wacker Graz zu GSV Wacker Graz]
        FC Judenburg [founded as Judenburger SV]   
        Leobener Akademischer SV    

1902    Grazer AK [disbanded 2012] 
        Phönix XII Wien 
        FC Rudolfshügel Wien [disbanded 1935]   
        SK Slovan Wien [merged 1976 with Hütteldorfer AC to Slovan HAC Wien]
        AC Vorwärts Wien [merger of  Fußball- und Athletik-Klub Vorwärts Wien with
                          Deutsche Jungmannschaft Währing]  

1903    ÖMV Olympia Stadlau Wien [founded as FC Stadlau Wien, merged 1963 with 
                                  FC Olympia Wien]
        Sportvereinigung Schwechat [founded as Allgemeiner Sportklub Schwechat]
        Innsbrucker Turnverein [football section]
        SK Red Star Wien [merged 1980 with Auto Gerngross to Red Star-Auto]

1904    FAC-Viktoria Wien [founded as Floridsdorfer AC Wien]
        SC Hertha Wien [disbanded 1931]
        SK Favorit Wien
        Rudolfsheimer SK Wien 

1905    VfB Admira Wacker Mödling [founded as 1. Groß-Floridsdorfer SK Admira (merger of
                                   SK Vindobona and Burschenschaft Einigkeit)]            
        Fortuna 05 Wien [founded as Sieveringen AC Wien]
        Brigittenauer SC Feuerwehr Wien [founded as Brigittenauer SC, merged 
                                         1989 with SKV Feuerwehr Wien] 
        SV Innsbruck [founded as Fußball Innsbruck]
        Deutscher SV Leoben [disbanded] 
        Typographia Wien [founded as Hermannia Wien; disbanded 1919] 
        SC Südstern Viehofen 
        SC Hertha Wien [founded as Jungmannschaft Rudolfshügel; disbanded 1931]

1906    FC Olympia Wien [merged 1963 with FC Stadlau] 
        1. FFC Vorwärts 06 Wien [founded as SK Favoritner Vorwärts] 
        ASK Vorwärts Wilhelmsburg [founded as SK Wilhelmsburg]  
        Wiener Bewegungssport Club [founded as Fußball-Abteilung im Währinger Bicycle Club]
        Neubauer Fußballspieler Wien

1907    Wiener SC
        FC Lustenau
        SV Stockerau [founded as Stockerauer SV]
        ATSV Vorwärts Neuzeug
        TuS Ottensheim
        Nussdorfer AC Wien 
        ASK Ober-St.Veit Wien 
        SC Eisenstadt [founded as Kismarton FC; disbanded May 2008]
        Wiener SC Sturm [founded as Favoritner FK Sturm]
        ATSV Wilhelmsburg 

1908    SC Wacker Wien [disbanded]
        Linzer ASK [founded as Linzer SK]
        1. SC Wiener-Neustadt [founded als 1. Wiener-Neustädter SC] 
        ASK Marienthal
        Floridsdorfer SC Columbia Wien [founded as 1. Floridsdorfer FK]
        SC Apollo Wien [merged 1989 with 1. Fünfhauser FK to FC Apollo Fünfhaus Wien]
        Wiener Sportverein [split from Wiener SC]   
        SV Höchst 

1909    Klagenfurter AC [founded as 1. Fußballklub Klagenfurt]
        SK Sturm Graz [founded as Grazer SK Sturm]
        Knittelfelder SV

1910    SK Austria Wien [founded as Wiener Amateur-SV]
        Favoritner AC Wien [founded as Kegelklub Favoriten Wien]
        SV Donau Wien [founded as SK Olympia Wien]     
        SC Helfort Wien [merged 1991 with FC Fortuna Wien to SC Helfort-Fortuna Wien]
        ASK Graphia Wien [founded as SK Graphia Wien; merged 1983 with SV Breitensee Wien
                          to ASK Breitensee-Graphia] 
        SC Windsor Wien
        SC Ostmark Wien [merged 1925 with SC Donaustadt into Brigittenauer AC]
        SC Steinach
        AAC Gemeinde Graz [founded as Nordstern Graz] 
        WAF Procar Wien [founded as Wiener Associations Footballclub;
                         merged 1973 with FC Leopoldstadt]    
        Tiroler Sport-Club
        Ottakringer SC Fortuna XVI Wien [founded as SC Neulerchenfelder Fortuna Wien] 
        Klosterneuburger SV

1911    SC Rapid Oberlaa Wien
        Landstraßer AC Wien [founded as Atheltik-Club Training Wien]
        FC Transvaal Wien [founded as SC Transvaal Wien]
        VfB Mödling [founded as SV Mödling, merged 1997 with SCN Admira Wacker]
        1. Guntramsdorfer SV
        ASK Oberwaltersdorf
        SC Traiskirchen 
        Brucker Bicycle-Club [its football section] [disbanded]
        SC Moosbrunn
        SC Günselsdorf
	SC Breitenau [founded as FC Falke Breitenau]
        Kärntner SV Klagenfurt         
        Korneuburger SV

1912    SC Pinkafeld
        ASK Trumau
        SV Ried/Innkreis
        SV Urfahr Linz
        WSC-Hertha Wels [founded als Welser SC]
        SR Rasenspieler Donaufeld Wien [founded as SC Austria Donauarbeiter Wien]  
        Gersthofer SV Wien [merged 1922 with Deutscher FC Wien]
        ASK Nord-Wien Wien [founded as 1. Jedlersdorfer FK; merged 1988 with
                            TSC Admira Wien to SC Admira Nord Wien] 
        SC Libertas Wien [merged 1938 with Red Star Wien] 
        SC Straßenbahn Wien 
        Vorwärts XI Wien 
        (SV Reichsbund?) Dornbach Wien 
        1. Simmeringer ASK Olympia Wien
        SK Wiedner Sport-Freunde
        Klosterneuburger SV [merged 2001 with SC Weidling to SCW/KSV] 
        Harlander SC
1912(?) Rapid Graz [disbanded] 

1913    FC Wien [founded as SC Nicholson, disbanded 1974]
        FC Tirol Innsbruck [founded as FC Wacker Innsbruck]
        FC Dornbirn
        SC Neunkirchen
        ASK Phönix Wien
        ASK Wacker Liesing Wien
        1. St. Pöltener SC  
        Markomannia Wien [disbanded 1913]
        St. Veiter Sportfreunde Wien 
        SV Wacker Wiener-Neustadt [merged 1919 with SC Südbahn Wiener-Neustadt to
                                   ESV Wacker Wiener-Neustadt]  

1914    Salzburger AK 1914 
        SC Austria Lustenau
        1. Fünfhauser SK Wien [merged 1989 with AS Apollo Wien to FC Apollo Fünfhaus Wien]
        Turnerbund Dornbirn 
        Kriketer Innsbruck
        Punktum Innsbruck
        Premiere Innsbruck  
        Olympia Innsbruck
        FC Rapid Innsbruck [merged 1922 with Wacker Innsbruck to FC Sturm Innsbruck] 
1914(?) AK Germania Klagenfurt [football section]

1915    Liesinger ASK Wien [founded as FC Atzgersdorf Wien]                                   
        SC Austria Neuviehofen

1918    Polizei SV Wien
        SC Melk
        TSV Ampflwang
        Schwarze Elf Klagenfurt 

1919    SV Güssing [founded as Németújvári Sport-Club]   
        SC Neusiedl/See
        SC Parndorf [founded as SC Parndorfer Sturm; merged 1988 with ESV Parndorf
                     to SC/ESV Parndorf] 
        TSU Prägraten
        ASK Ternitz [founded as 1. Ternitzer Sportklub]  
        ASK Mannersdorf/Leitha
        SC Berndorf
        SV Gänserndorf
        ATSV Fischamend
        SC Wacker Wien-Lichtenwörth [founded as ASK Lichtenwörth]
        Brucker SC [merged 1936 with ASC Bruck/Leitha to ASK-BSC Bruck/Leitha]
        SV Admira Wiener-Neustadt [founded as ASK Admira Rax-Werke Wiener-Neustadt]
        ESV Haidbrunn- Wacker Wiener-Neustadt [founded as ESV Wacker Wiener-Neustadt]
        SC Himberg
        SV Erlach
        SC Nagelberg [founded as ASV Alt-Nagelberg]
        ASK Blumau
        SC Siebenhirten [founded as FK Siebenhirten Bewegung]
        ASK Götzendorf
        SC Ebergassing
        ASV Ebenfurth
        ASC Leobersdorf
        WSV Asta Oed
        ATSV Hollabrunn
        SV Braunau [dissolved 2001]
        SK Vorwärts Steyr [founded as Steyrer Fußballklub Vorwärts]
        ATSV Steyrermühl
        ESV 1. Salzburger SK 1919
        SV Schwarzach/Pongau
        SV Feldbach [founded as Feldbacher Sportvereinigung]
        SC Gleisdorf [merged 2009 with ATUS Gleisdorf to FC Gleisdorf 09]  
        ASV Gösting [founded as Weiße Elf Gösting]        
        1. FC Leoben [founded as AAC Leoben]
        ASK Mürzzuschlag [founded as ATUS Mürzzuschlag]
        Innsbrucker ASK
        SV Kufstein [merged 1987 with ESV Kufstein to FC Kufstein] 
        FC Rätia Bludenz [founded as FC Bludenz]
        Post SV Wien [founded as Sportverein der Post- Telegraphen- und
                      Fernsprechangestellten Österreichs]
        SV Aspern Wien [founded as Asperner Sportklub]
        SV Langenzersdorf Wien
        ATSV Attnang 
        Kapfenberger SV  [founded as Kapfenberger SC]
        SC Bruck/Mur [founded as AAC Bruck/Mur] 
        Kremser SC [founded as 1. Kremser SC]
        Amateursportklub Klagenfurt [merged 1923 with Kaufmännischer SK Klagenfurt]
        SC Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz [founded as FC Bregenz, disbanded 2005]  
        FC Tulln [founded as SV Tulln]            
        ASK Bad Vöslau [founded as SK Vöslau]      
        ASC Sturm St. Pölten 
        ASK Vösendorf [founded as SC Hennersdorf; merged 1976 with Austria Brunn
                       to ASV Austria Vösendorf]
        1. Wiener Neudorfer Sportvereinigung 
        ATSV Wöllersdorf-Steinabrückl [founded as ATSV Wöllersdorf]
        ASV Zillingdorf [merged 1949 with ASK Zillingdorf-Werk to SV Zillingdorf]
        ASK Traiskirchen 
        Union FC Frauenkirchen [merged 1989 with ASV Frauenkirchen to SC Frauenkirchen]
        SC Hakoah Graz [disbanded 1938]
        FC Angern   
        Amateur-SK Klagenfurt [founded as Schwarze Elf Klagenfurt]
        SKV Feuerwehr Wien [founded as SV der Wiener Berufsfeuerwehr; merged 1989 with
                            1. Brigittenauer SC to Brigittenauer SC Feuerwehr]
        SC Die Weißen Elf Wien [founded as FC Die Weißen Elf; merged 1974 with
                                WAT XVI Wien to WAT XVI Weiße Elf Wien]
        SC Ferrovia Wien
        Verein der Wiener Rasensportfreunde [founded as Sport- und Geselligkeitsclub
                                             Sascha Wien]
        SC Thalia Wien [merged 1919 with SC Liberia Wien] 
        Brigittenauer SC Wien [merged 1921 with Unitas XX to Brigittenauer SC Unitas]
        Stadlauer SC [merged 1924 with Stadlauer AFC Union to Stadlauer SV]
        ATSV Sparta Deutsch-Wagram [founded as Deutsch-Wagramer ASV Helios]
        Deutsch-Wagramer AC [disbanded 1945]  
        SV Lang-Enzersdorf 
        SC Wacker Attnang-Puchheim 

1920    SK Austria Klagenfurt [founded as Kaufmännischer SK Klagenfurt]
        SV Vorwärts Klagenfurt
        Villacher SV
        SV Faakersee Gödersdorf
        ASV Hohenau
        SC Marchegg
        BSV Ortmann
        1. SC Sollenau [founded as SK Sollenau]
        SC Lanzenkirchen
        ASV Spratzern
        SV St. Andrä-Wördern [founded as Freiheit St. Andrä-Wördern]
        ASV Bewegung Steyr
        SK Amateure Steyr [founded as SK Freiheit Steyr]
        SV Vöcklabruck [merged 1999 with ASKÖ Vöcklabruck to 1. FC Vöcklabruck]   
        ATSV Kohlgrube Wolfsegg
        1. Oberndorfer SK 1920
        FC Zeltweg [founded as Arbeitssportklub AAC Zeltweg]        
        ESV Ostbahn Olympia XI Wien
        ESV Südost Wien
        SC Mannswörth Wien
        SV Breitensee Wien [merged 1983 with SK Graphia Wien to ASK Breitensee-Graphia] 
        SKV Feuerwehr Wien [merged 1989 with Brigittenauer AC Wien] 
        SV Stickstoff Linz [founded as ASK Sparta Linz] [disbanded] 
        ATSV Holzleithen 
        ASK Red Star Knittelfeld [founded as ATV Rote Elf Knittelfeld] 
        Militär-Polizei SV Graz [disbanded] 
        Grazer Germania [disbanded] 
        Amateure Graz [disbanded] 
        ASK Trautmannsdorf 
        SC Josefstadt Wiener-Neustadt
        FC Zwölfaxing   
        Schwarze Elf St. Pölten [merged with BSV Voith St. Pölten to VSE St. Pölten]    
        ASC Teesdorf
        Union Atzgersdorf Wien
        Unitas Baden  
        SV Langenzersdorf
        SV Laxenburg
        SC Mannswörth
        SC Steinabrückl
        Arminen Stockerau
        Itzlinger FK Salzburg [disbanded]       
        Lienzer SK [merged 1934 with ASK Vorwärts Lienz zu FC Lienz]
        Wiener SC Training
        SC Matzleinsdorf Wien
        Jüdischer SV Union Baden    
        Groß-Enzersdorfer SK [founded as SC Herras Groß-Enzersdorf] 
        ATSV Bad Vöslau 
        SV Blaue Elf Zwentendorf
        Turnerbund Jahn Lustenau [football department]
 

About this document

With thanks to Radek Jelínek

Sources: [ÖFB 78], [Sch 51], [SFV 61], [Grü 00], [Alm 10], [Gar 12], http://www.fussballabzeichen.at/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 16 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2001/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.