Orkney 2016


A-League
B-League

A-League

Final Table:

 1.Thorfinn          14  12  1  1  53-10  37  Champions
 2.Hotspurs          14  11  1  2  36-13  34
 3.Stromness         14   8  3  3  39-12  27
 4.Rovers            14   7  1  6  47-24  22  [C]
 5.Dounby            14   5  3  6  18-22  18
 6.Rendall           14   6  0  8  22-31  18
 7.Firth             14   2  1 11  25-67   7
--------------------------------------------
 8.Isles United      14   0  0 14  11-72   0  [P]  Relegated

Round 1 [May 10]
Dounby                5-0 Isles United          
Firth                 1-4 Rendall               
Stromness             2-1 Rovers                
Thorfinn              1-2 Hotspurs              

Round 2 [May 17]
Hotspurs              1-0 Dounby                
Isles United          2-6 Firth                 
Rendall               1-3 Rovers                
Thorfinn              0-0 Stromness             

Round 3 [May 24]
Dounby                3-1 Rovers                
Firth                 0-6 Stromness             
Isles United         2-10 Thorfinn              
Rendall               2-0 Hotspurs              

Round 4 [May 27]
Dounby                1-1 Firth                 
Isles United          0-3 Hotspurs              
Rendall               0-3 Stromness             
Rovers                2-4 Thorfinn              

Round 5 [May 31]
Dounby                1-3 Rendall               
Hotspurs              2-0 Rovers                
Stromness             6-0 Isles United          
Thorfinn              7-0 Firth                 

Round 6 [Jun 7]
Firth                 0-5 Rovers                
Hotspurs              3-1 Stromness             
Isles United          0-2 Rendall               
Thorfinn              1-0 Dounby                

Round 7 [Jun 14]
Hotspurs              8-1 Firth                 
Rendall               1-4 Thorfinn              
Rovers                7-1 Isles United          
Stromness             0-0 Dounby                

Halfway Table:

 1.Hotspurs           7   6  0  1  19- 5  18
 2.Thorfinn           7   5  1  1  27- 7  16
 3.Stromness          7   4  2  1  18- 4  14
 4.Rendall            7   4  0  3  13-12  12
 5.Rovers             7   3  0  4  19-13   9  [C]
 6.Dounby             7   2  2  3  10- 7   8
 7.Firth              7   1  1  5   9-33   4
--------------------------------------------
 8.Isles United       7   0  0  7   5-39   0  [P]

Round 8 [Jul 5]
Hotspurs              1-0 Rendall               
Rovers                6-2 Dounby                
Stromness             7-2 Firth                 
Thorfinn              4-0 Isles United          

Round 9 [Jul 12]
Dounby                1-3 Hotspurs              
Firth                 6-3 Isles United          
Rovers                6-0 Rendall               
Stromness             0-1 Thorfinn              

Round 10 [Aug 2]
Firth                 2-3 Dounby                
Hotspurs              4-0 Isles United          
Stromness             2-0 Rendall               
Thorfinn              2-1 Rovers                

Round 11
[Aug 5]
Isles United          awd Dounby                [awarded win to Dounby by walkover]
Rendall               5-3 Firth                 
[Aug 30]
Hotspurs              2-3 Thorfinn              
Rovers                1-3 Stromness             

Round 12
[Aug 9]
Firth                 0-9 Thorfinn              
Isles United          2-8 Stromness             
Rendall               1-2 Dounby                
[Aug 26]
Rovers                2-2 Hotspurs              

Round 13 [Aug 16]
Dounby                0-3 Thorfinn              
Rendall               3-1 Isles United          
Rovers                4-2 Firth                 
Stromness             1-2 Hotspurs              

Round 14 [Aug 19]
Dounby                0-0 Stromness             
Firth                 1-3 Hotspurs              
Isles United          0-8 Rovers                
Thorfinn              4-0 Rendall               

Final Table:

 1.Thorfinn          14  12  1  1  53-10  37  Champions
 2.Hotspurs          14  11  1  2  36-13  34
 3.Stromness         14   8  3  3  39-12  27
 4.Rovers            14   7  1  6  47-24  22  [C]
 5.Dounby            14   5  3  6  18-22  18
 6.Rendall           14   6  0  8  22-31  18
 7.Firth             14   2  1 11  25-67   7
--------------------------------------------
 8.Isles United      14   0  0 14  11-72   0  [P]  Relegated


B-League

Final Table:

 1.Saint Andrews     12   8  3  1  47-24  27  [R]  Playoff
--------------------------------------------
 2.Harray            12   8  3  1  46-24  27       Playoff
 3.Accies            12   8  1  3  33-25  25
 4.South Ronaldsay   12   7  0  5  27-17  21
 5.Burray            12   3  1  8  29-31  10
 6.Holm              12   2  0 10  25-58   6
 7.Wanderers         12   1  2  9  16-44   5

Playoff [Sep 17]
Saint Andrews         1-0 Harray                

NB: Saint Andrew promoted

2015

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Sep 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.