Orkney 2018


A-League
B-League

A-League

Final Table:

 1.Thorfinn          14  13  1  0  63-12  40  [C]  Champions
 2.Stromness         14  10  1  3  39-20  31
 3.Rovers            14   9  3  2  54-19  30
 4.Hotspurs          14   8  1  5  43-23  25
 5.Dounby            14   5  0  9  21-39  15
 6.Rendall           14   4  0 10  30-31  12
 7.East United       14   4  0 10  28-44  12  [*]
--------------------------------------------
 8.South Ronaldsay   14   0  0 14   6-96   0  [P]  Relegated

[*] Saint Andrews were replaced by East United

Round 1 [May 8]
Hotspurs              3-0 East United           
Rendall               2-3 Stromness             
South Ronaldsay       0-5 Dounby                
Thorfinn              3-1 Rovers                

Round 2 [May 15]
Hotspurs              4-5 Thorfinn              
Rendall               1-2 Dounby                
Rovers               12-1 South Ronaldsay       
Stromness             3-0 East United           

Round 3 [May 22]
Hotspurs              0-2 Stromness             
Rendall               2-3 Rovers                
South Ronaldsay       2-5 East United           
Thorfinn              3-1 Dounby                

Round 4
[May 29]
East United           2-1 Rendall               
Rovers                5-1 Dounby                
South Ronaldsay      0-10 Hotspurs              
[Aug 25]
Stromness             0-2 Thorfinn              

Round 5 [Jun 5]
Dounby                0-2 Stromness             
Rendall               2-0 Hotspurs              
Rovers                1-0 East United           
South Ronaldsay      0-16 Thorfinn              

Round 6
[Jun 12]
East United           1-7 Dounby                [annulled]
Hotspurs              4-4 Rovers                
South Ronaldsay       2-6 Stromness             
Thorfinn              1-0 Rendall               
[Jun 22]
East United           0-1 Dounby                [replay]

Round 7
[Jun 19]
Rovers                1-1 Thorfinn              
Stromness             2-0 Rendall               
Dounby                2-0 South Ronaldsay       
[Aug 24]
East United           2-3 Hotspurs              

Round 8 [Jul 3]
East United           2-8 Thorfinn              
Hotspurs              5-0 Dounby                
Rendall               awd South Ronaldsay       [awarded home win, South Ronaldsay forfeited]
Rovers                2-2 Stromness             

Round 9 [Jul 10]
Dounby                1-5 Rendall               
East United           2-3 Stromness             
South Ronaldsay       0-6 Rovers                
Thorfinn              1-0 Hotspurs              

Round 10 [Jul 31]
Dounby                0-6 Thorfinn              
East United           7-0 South Ronaldsay       
Rovers                2-1 Rendall               
Stromness             3-2 Hotspurs              

Round 11
[Aug 7]
Hotspurs              awd South Ronaldsay       [awarded home win, South Ronaldsay forfeited]
Rendall               3-6 East United           
Thorfinn              2-1 Stromness             
[Aug 31]
Dounby                0-4 Rovers                

Round 12 [Aug 14]
East United           0-6 Rovers                
Hotspurs              5-1 Rendall               
Stromness             2-1 Dounby                
Thorfinn              8-0 South Ronaldsay       

Round 13 [Aug 21]
Dounby                6-2 East United           
Rendall               2-3 Thorfinn              
Rovers                2-3 Hotspurs              
Stromness             9-0 South Ronaldsay       

Round 14 [Aug 28]
Dounby                1-4 Hotspurs              
South Ronaldsay      1-10 Rendall               
Stromness             1-5 Rovers                
Thorfinn              4-0 East United           

Final Table:

 1.Thorfinn          14  13  1  0  63-12  40  [C]  Champions
 2.Stromness         14  10  1  3  39-20  31
 3.Rovers            14   9  3  2  54-19  30
 4.Hotspurs          14   8  1  5  43-23  25
 5.Dounby            14   5  0  9  21-39  15
 6.Rendall           14   4  0 10  30-31  12
 7.East United       14   4  0 10  28-44  12  [*]
--------------------------------------------
 8.South Ronaldsay   14   0  0 14   6-96   0  [P]  Relegated

[*] Saint Andrews were replaced by East United

B-League

Final Table:

 1.Accies            10  10  0  0  35- 6  30       Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.Isles United      10   8  0  2  37-13  24
 3.Burray            10   4  1  5  21-20  13
 4.Firth             10   4  1  5  20-22  13  [R]
 5.Harray            10   2  1  7  13-23   7
 6.Wanderers         10   0  1  9   8-50   1

2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.