Puerto Rico 2014


Liga Nacional - Primera División

Regular Season | Championship Playoff

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.Guayama FC (Guayama)               11  10  0  1  37- 6  30  Semifinals
 2.Yabuco SUAL (Yabucoa)              11   8  2  1  26- 9  26  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Brazilian Soccer Academy (Arecibo) 11   7  1  3  22-14  22  Quarterfinals
 4.Spartans (San Juan)                11   6  2  3  25-10  20  Quarterfinals
 5.Isabela SC (Isabela)               11   6  2  3  27-13  20  Quarterfinals
 6.PR United Sporting Club (San Juan) 11   5  1  5  20-16  16  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Leones (Ponce)                  11   4  3  4  23-18  15
 8.EFBR (Cidra)                       11   4  2  5  13-19  14  [*]
 9.Koricancha FC (Hatillo)            11   4  1  6  20-22  13
10.Universitarios FC (San Juan)       11   1  4  6  10-16   7
11.Fenix SC (Vega Baja)               11   1  2  8  14-31   5
12.Alianza Yabucoeña (Yabucoa)        11   0  0 11  10-76   0

[*] EFBR = Escuela de Fútbol Beca Ramos

NB: PR United won their remaining match against Universitarios, possibly by award

Round 1
[Apr 5]
PR United             0-3 Yabuco SUAL           
Guayama FC            2-1 Isabela SC            
FC Leones             3-0 EFBR                  
[Apr 6]
Alianza Yabucoeña    0-10 Spartans              
Fenix SC              1-2 Koricancha FC         
Universitarios FC     0-1 Brazilian SA          

Round 2
[Apr 11]
Brazilian SA          1-1 Spartans              
[Apr 12]
Koricancha FC         6-1 Alianza Yabucoeña     
[Apr 13]
Isabela SC            5-1 Fenix SC              
EFBR                  0-5 Guayama FC            
[Apr 19]
Yabuco SUAL           0-0 FC Leones             
Universitarios FC     awd PR United             [awarded 0-3]

Round 3
[Apr 26]
Alianza Yabucoeña     1-4 Isabela SC            
Brazilian SA          2-3 PR United             
Guayama FC            2-3 Yabuco SUAL           
[Apr 27]
Spartans              3-2 Koricancha FC         
Fenix SC              1-2 EFBR                  
FC Leones             0-0 Universitarios FC     

Round 4
[May 3]
EFBR                  7-0 Alianza Yabucoeña     
Koricancha FC         0-2 Brazilian SA          
Universitarios FC     0-1 Guayama FC            
[May 4]
Yabuco SUAL           5-1 Fenix SC              
Isabela SC            3-1 Spartans              
PR United             awd FC Leones             [awarded 0-3]

Round 5
[May 9]
Spartans              0-1 EFBR                  
Guayama FC            1-0 PR United             
[Jun 18]
FC Leones             3-4 Brazilian SA          
[Jun 25]
Koricancha FC         2-8 Isabela SC            
[Jun 28]
Alianza Yabucoeña     0-5 Yabuco SUAL           
Fenix SC              n/p Universitarios FC     [awarded 0-0]

Round 6
[May 16]
EFBR                  1-0 Koricancha FC         
[May 17]
Yabuco SUAL           0-0 Spartans              
PR United             4-1 Fenix SC              
[May 18]
Brazilian SA          1-0 Isabela SC            
Universitarios FC     7-1 Alianza Yabucoeña     
[May 22]
FC Leones             0-6 Guayama FC            

Round 7
[May 24]
Koricancha FC         awd Yabuco SUAL           [awarded 3-0]
[May 25]
Spartans              3-0 Universitarios FC     
Brazilian SA          1-2 Guayama FC            [0-2?]
Fenix SC              3-3 FC Leones             
Alianza Yabucoeña    1-10 PR United             
[Jun 28]
Isabela SC            1-1 EFBR                  

Round 8
[May 30]
FC Leones             6-0 Alianza Yabucoeña     
[May 31]
Guayama FC            4-0 Fenix SC              
PR United             awd Spartans              [awarded 0-3]
[Jun 1]
Yabuco SUAL           2-1 Isabela SC            
Universitarios FC     awd Koricancha FC         [awarded 0-3]
[Jul 16]
EFBR                  1-3 Brazilian SA          

Round 9
[Jun 6]
EFBR                  0-4 Yabuco SUAL           
[Jun 7]
Alianza Yabucoeña    1-11 Guayama FC            
Koricancha FC         1-1 PR United             
[Jun 8]
Spartans              2-1 FC Leones             
Fenix SC              0-2 Brazilian SA          
Isabela SC            1-1 Universitarios FC     

Round 10
[Jun 13]
Guayama FC            1-0 Spartans              
PR United             0-1 Isabela SC            
[Jun 14]
Brazilian SA          0-1 Yabuco SUAL           
Fenix SC              5-2 Alianza Yabucoeña     
Universitarios FC     0-0 EFBR                  
FC Leones             3-1 Koricancha FC         

Round 11
[Jun 21]
Isabela SC            2-1 FC Leones             
Koricancha FC         0-2 Guayama FC            
[Jun 22]
Alianza Yabucoeña     3-5 Brazilian SA          
Yabuco SUAL           3-2 Universitarios FC     
Spartans              2-1 Fenix SC              
[Jul 24]
EFBR                  0-2 PR United             

Final Table:

 1.Guayama FC (Guayama)               11  10  0  1  37- 6  30  Semifinals
 2.Yabuco SUAL (Yabucoa)              11   8  2  1  26- 9  26  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Brazilian Soccer Academy (Arecibo) 11   7  1  3  22-14  22  Quarterfinals
 4.Spartans (San Juan)                11   6  2  3  25-10  20  Quarterfinals
 5.Isabela SC (Isabela)               11   6  2  3  27-13  20  Quarterfinals
 6.PR United Sporting Club (San Juan) 11   5  1  5  20-16  16  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Leones (Ponce)                  11   4  3  4  23-18  15
 8.EFBR (Cidra)                       11   4  2  5  13-19  14  [*]
 9.Koricancha FC (Hatillo)            11   4  1  6  20-22  13
10.Universitarios FC (San Juan)       11   1  4  6  10-16   7
11.Fenix SC (Vega Baja)               11   1  2  8  14-31   5
12.Alianza Yabucoeña (Yabucoa)        11   0  0 11  10-76   0

[*] EFBR = Escuela de Fútbol Beca Ramos

NB: PR United won their remaining match against Universitarios, possibly by award


Championship Playoff

Quarterfinals 

First Legs [Aug 10]
Isabela SC            4-3 Spartans              
PR United              -  Brazilian SA          

Second Legs [Aug 13]
Spartans              0-3 Isabela SC            
Brazilian SA           -  PR United             

NB: Isabela FC and Brazilian SA qualified

Semifinals

First Legs [Aug 16]
Isabela SC             -  Guayama FC            
Brazilian SA           -  Yabuco SUAL           

Second Legs [Aug 24]
Guayama FC            3-1 Isabela SC            
Yabuco SUAL           3-2 Brazilian SA          

NB: Guayama FC and Yabuco SUAL qualified

Final [Aug 30, Bayamón Soccer Complex]
Yabuco SUAL           2-2 Guayama FC            [aet, 8-7 pen]
  [Luis Arroyo 5, Angel Andujar 81; Cristobal Fernández 9, Juan Cruz 21]


2013

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.