Pachuca Cuna del Fútbol Méxicano


Annual tournament in Pachuca 'Cradle of Mexican football'.

Palmares

1994      UNAM
1995      América
1997 (I)  América
1997 (II) Cruz Azul
1998      Cruz Azul
1999      São Paulo
2000      Pachuca
2001      Morelia
2002      Cruz Azul
2004      Pachuca
2005 (I)  Atlas
2005 (II) Atlante
2006      Cruz Azul
2009      Pachuca
2011      Pachuca
2012      León
2013 (I)  Pachuca
2013 (II) Puebla

All-Time Overviews

NUMBER OF WINS (18)

Pachuca			5
Cruz Azul		4
América			2
UNAM			1
Sao Paulo (BraZil)	1
Morelia			1
Atlas			1
Atlante			1
León                    1
Puebla                  1


PARTICIPATIONS
TEAM			TOURNAMENTS
Pachuca			18
Cruz Azul		12
UNAM			6
América			5
Morelia 		5
Atlante 		4
Puebla			4
Atlético Celaya		3
León			3
Deportivo Saprissa (CR)	2
Estudiantes UAG		2
São Paulo (Brazil)	1
Toluca			1
Atlético Hidalgo	1
Atlas			1
Indios Júarez		1
Veracruz		1
Querétaro		1 
Jaguares                1


PARTICIPATIONS BY PLACE
TEAM			TP	CH	2P	3P	4P
Pachuca			18	5	6	3	4
Cruz Azul		12	4	3	5	0
América			5	2	2	1	0
São Paulo (Brazil)	1	1	0	0	0
UNAM			6	1	1	4	0
Morelia			5	1	1	1	2
Atlante			4	1	1	0	2
Puebla			4	1	0	1	2
León			3	1	1	0	1
Atlas			1	1	0	0	0
Toluca			1	0	1	0	0
Saprissa (Costa Rica)	2	0	1	0	1
Atlético Celaya		3	0	1	1	1
Estudiantes UAG		2	0	0	1	1
Indios Juárez		1	0	0	1	0
Atlético Hidalgo	1	0	0	0	1
Veracruz		1	0	0	0	1
Querétaro		1	0	0	0	1
Jaguares                1       0       0       0       1

TP= Tournaments played.
CH= Championships.
2P= Second place.
3P= Third place.
4P= Fourth place

HISTORIC TABLE
Pachuca		36	13     12  	11	53	53	  0	51
Cruz Azul 	24	12	5	7	39	34	 +5	41
UNAM		12	6	2	5	23	18	 +5	20
América		10	5	3	2	20	10	+10	18
Morelia		10	4	1	5	12	13	 -1	13
León		6	3	1	2	12	12	  0	10
Atlante		8	3	1	4	13	16	 -3	10
Puebla		8	2	3	5	8	8	  0	9
São Paulo	2	2	0	0	8	0	  8	6
Toluca		2	1	1	0	5	3	 +2	4
Atlas		2	1	1	0	4	2	 +2	4
D. Saprissa	4	1	1	2	6	9	 -3	4
Indios 		2	1	0	1	2	4	 -2	3	 	 
Estudiantes	4	1	0	3	8	12	 -4	3
A. Celaya 	6	0	2	4	5	12	 -7	2
A. Hidalgo	2	0	1	1	2	6	 -4	1
Veracruz	2	0	0	2	1	3	 -2	0	 	 
Querétaro	2	0	0	2	2	5	 -3	0
Jaguares	2	0	0	2	1	4	 -3	0


1994

[August 10-13, 1994]

Semifinals
[Aug 10]
Pachuca 0 América 1
  [Marcelo Barticciotto 65]
[Aug 11]
Cruz Azul 1 UNAM 2
  [Carlos Hermosillo 34; David Oteo 23, Pedro Massacessi 32]

Third Place Match
[Aug 13]
Pachuca 1 Cruz Azul 2
  [Eugenio Constantino 85; Víctor Ruiz 27, Octavio Mora 57]

Final
[Aug 13]
UNAM 3 América 2
  [Claudio Suárez 60pen, 79pen, Rafael García 76; Francisco Uribe 40, 
   Raúl Rodrigo Lara 63]

UNAM		2	2	0	0	5	3	+2	4
América		2	1	0	1	3	3	 0	2
Cruz Azul 	2	1	0	1	3	3	 0	2
Pachuca		2	0	0	2	1	3	-2	0

Champion: UNAM
Second place: América
Third place: Cruz Azul
Fourth place: Pachuca

1995

[August 17-19, 1995]

Semifinals
[Aug 17]
Cruz Azul 2 Deportivo Saprissa 3
  [Carlos Hermosillo, Víctor Ruiz; Ronald González, Javier Wanchope, 
   B. Quezada]
Pachuca 1 América 1 [3-5pen]
  [Guillermo López; Joaquín del Olmo]

Third Place Match
[Aug 19]
Pachuca 1 Cruz Azul 2 
  [Christian Trapasso 58; Carlos Hermosillo 73, 90]
Final
[Aug 19]
América 4 Deportivo Saprissa 1
  [Luis Roberto Alves 3, 15, Luis García 35, 46; Alejandro Sequeira 12]

América		2	1	1	0	5	2	+3	4
Cruz Azul 	2	1	0	1	4	4	 0	3
D. Saprissa	2	1	0	1	4	6	-2	3
Pachuca		2	0	1	1	2	3	-1	1

Champion: América
Second place: Deportivo Saprissa
Third place: Cruz Azul
Fourth place: Pachuca

1997 (I)

[January 3-5, 1997]

Semifinals
[Jan 3]
Atlético Hidalgo 2 Atlético Celaya 2 [4-5pen]
  [Manuel Ríos 43, Julio Jaramillo 77; Emilio Butragueño 11, 
   Salvador Luis Reyes 15]
Pachuca 0 América 3
  [Isaac Terrazas 2, Luis García 57, Guillermo Rivarola 84og]

Third Place Match 
[Jan 5]
Pachuca 4 Atlético Hidalgo 0
  [Lorenzo Sáez, Hernán Medford, Salvador Aguado, Guillermo López]

Final
[Jan 5]
América 3 Atlético Celaya 1
  [Luis García 18, Germán Villa 53, Isaac Terrazas 88; Salvador Luis Reyes]

América		2	2	0	0	6	1	+5	6
Pachuca		2	1	0	1	4	3	+1	3
A. Celaya 	2	0	1	1	3	5	-2	1
A. Hidalgo	2	0	1	1	2	6	-4	1

Champion: América
Second place: Atlético Celaya
Third place: Pachuca
Fourth place: Atlético Hidalgo

1997 (II)

[July 10-12, 1997]

Semifinals
[Jul 10] 
Atlante 1 Cruz Azul 3
  [Luis García 34; Carlos Hermosillo 22pen, Julio César Yegros 51, 
   Juan Francisco Palencia 81]
Pachuca 0 América 0 [3-4pen]

Third Place Match
[Jul 12]
Pachuca 1 Atlante 0
  [César Gómez 84]

Final
[Jul 12]
Cruz Azul 1 América 0
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 61]

Cruz Azul 	2	2	0	0	4	1	+3	6
Pachuca		2	1	1	0	1	0	+1	4
América		2	0	1	1	0	1	-1	1
Atlante		2	0	0	2	1	4	-3	0

Champion: Cruz Azul
Second place: América
Third place: Pachuca
Fourth place: Atlante

1998

[July 15-17, 1998]

Semifinals
[Jul 15]
Cruz Azul 2 América 2 [4-3pen]
  [Mauro Camoranesi 47, Julio César Yegros 58; Christian Torres 36, 89]
Pachuca 2 Atlante 1
  [Gabriel Caballero 13, Gerardo Mascareño 55; Gustavo Nápoles 60]

Third Place Match
[Jul 17]
América 4 Atlante 1
  [José Carlos Díaz 46, Edson Astivia 54pen, Marco Antonio Sánchez Yacuta 60, 
   Eduardo Rergis 78; Gustavo Nápoles 75]

Final
[Jul 17]
Cruz Azul 1 Pachuca 0
  [Julio César Yegros 81]

América		2	1	1	0	6	3	+3	4
Cruz Azul 	2	1	1	0	3	2	+1	4
Pachuca		2	1	0	1	2	2	 0	3
Atlante		2	0	0	2	2	6	-4	0

Champion: Cruz Azul
Second place: Pachuca
Third place: América
Fourth place: Atlante

1999

[July 20-22, 1999]

Semifinals
[Jul 20]
Cruz Azul 1 UNAM 1 [9-8pen]
  [Ángel Morales 47; Jesús Olalde 76]
Pachuca 0 São Paulo (BRA) 3
  [Franca 7, Marcelinho 75, Edú 87]

Third Place Match
[Jul 22]
Pachuca 2 UNAM 2 [6-7pen]
  [Pablo Hernán Gómez 53, Gerardo Mascareño 56; Israel López 10, Ignacio Flores 88]

Final
[Jul 22]
Cruz Azul 0 São Paulo (BRA) 5
  [Franca 3, 14, 83, Sandro Iroshi 38, Edú 85] 

Sao Paulo	2	2	0	0	8	0	8	6
UNAM		2	0	2	0	3	3	0	2
Cruz Azul 	2	0	1	1	1	6	-5	1
Pachuca		2	0	1	1	2	5	-3	1

Champion: Sao Paulo
Second place: Cruz Azul
Third place: UNAM
Fourth place: Pachuca

2000

[July 7-9, 2000]

Semifinals
[Jul 7]
Pachuca 1 Atlético Celaya 0
  [Octavio Valdez 18]
Cruz Azul 1 Puebla 1 [5-3pen]
  [Norberto Ángeles 21; José Cancelá 8]

Third Place Match
[Jul 9]
Puebla 1 Atlético Celaya 1 [5-6pen]
  [Alejandro Glaría 55; Armando González 44]

Final
[Jul 9]
Cruz Azul 0 Pachuca 1
  [Marcelino Bernal 91]

Pachuca		2	2	0	0	2	0	2	6
Puebla		2	0	2	0	2	2	0	2
Cruz Azul	2	0	1	1	1	2	-1	1
A. Celaya	2	0	1	1	1	2	-1	1

Champion: Pachuca
Second place: Cruz Azul
Third place: Atlético Celaya
Fourth place: Puebla

2001

[July 12-14, 2001]

Semifinals
[Jul 12]
Pachuca 3 León 0
  [Sergio Santana 8, Israel Hernández 37, Marco Antonio Garcés 77]
Morelia 2 UNAM 1
  [Alex Fernándes 5, Javier Lozano 30; Julio César Yegros]

Third Place Match
[Jul 14]
UNAM 4 León 1
  [Alejandro Glaría, José Luis López, Mauricio Donoso, Leandro Augusto Oldoni; 
   Horacio Sánchez]

Final
[Jul 14]
Pachuca 0 Morelia 1
  [Eduardo Rodríguez]

Morelia		2	2	0	0	3	1	+2	6
UNAM		2	1	0	1	5	3	+2	3
Pachuca		2	1	0	1	3	1	+2	3
León		2	0	0	2	1	7	-6	0

Champion: Morelia
Second place: Pachuca
Third place: UNAM
Fourth place: León

2002

[July 26-28, 2002]

Semifinals
[Jul 26]
Cruz Azul 1 UNAM 0
  [Sebastián Abreu 29]
Pachuca 3 Atlético Celaya 1
  [Juan Arango 15, Andrés Chitiva 53, Milton Núñez 90; Jorge Uribe 2]

Third Place Match
[Jul 28]
UNAM 2 Atlético Celaya 0
  [Luis Ignacio González 68, Álvaro González 79]

Final
[Jul 28]
Pachuca 1 Cruz Azul 1 [3-5pen]
  [Milton Núñez 54; Sebastián Abreu 64]

Pachuca		2	1	1	0	4	2	2	4
Cruz Azul	2	1	1	0	2	1	1	4
UNAM		2	1	0	1	2	1	1	3
A. Celaya	2	0	0	2	1	5	-4	0

Champion: Cruz Azul
Second place: Pachuca
Third place: UNAM
Fourth place: Celaya

2004

[July 22-24, 2004]

Semifinals
[Jul 22]
Toluca 2 Morelia 0
  [Paulo César Chávez 3, Héctor Uzziel Lozano 32]
Pachuca 1 Cruz Azul 1 [5-3pen]
  [Juan Carlos Cacho 73; Cesáreo Victorino 46]

Third Place Match
[Jul 24]
Cruz Azul 1 Morelia 0
  [Alejandro Corona 5]

Final
[Jul 24]
Pachuca 3 Toluca 3 [5-4pen]
  [Diego Rivero 41, Andrés Chitiva 44, Francisco Gabriel de Anda 84; 
   Diego de la Torre 47, José Cardozo 85, Paulo da Silva 90]

Toluca		2	1	1	0	5	3	2	4
Cruz Azul	2	1	1	0	2	1	1	4
Pachuca		2	0	2	0	4	4	0	2
Morelia		2	0	0	2	0	3	-3	0

Champion: Pachuca
Second place: Toluca
Third place: Cruz Azul
Fourth place: Morelia

2005 (I)

[January 7-9, 2005]

Semifinals
[Jan 7]
Atlas 2 Cruz Azul 0
  [Mauricio Romero 68, Robson Souza 79]
Pachuca 1 Puebla 0
  [Jared Borguetti 5]

Third Place Match
[Jan 9]
Cruz Azul 2 Puebla 1
  [Miguel Zepeda 14, César Delgado 21; Luis Ignacio Quinteros 10]

Final
[Jan 9]
Pachuca 2 Atlas 2 [3-4pen]
  [Jaime Correa 4, Edwin Santibáñez 45; Robert de Pinho 8 42]

Atlas		2	1	1	0	4	2	2	4
Pachuca		2	1	1	0	3	2	1	4
Cruz Azul	2	1	0	1	2	3	-1	3
Puebla		2	0	0	2	1	3	-2	0

Champion: Atlas
Second place: Pachuca
Third place: Cruz Azul
Fourth place: Puebla

2005 (II)


[July 21-23, 2005]

Semifinals
[Jul 21]
Atlante 3 Morelia 2
  [Mariano Trujillo 53og, Sebastián González 70, 72; Fernando Arce 38, 
   Luis Gabriel Rey 78]
Pachuca 1 Cruz Azul 2 
  [Aquivaldo Mosquera 45; Gabriel Pereyra 45, César Delgado 90]

Third Place Match
[Jul 23]
Pachuca 2 Morelia 1
  [Aquivaldo Mosquera 49, Juan Carlos Cacho 51; Osmar Aparecido 19] 

Final
[Jul 23]
Cruz Azul 2 Atlante 4
  [Francisco Fonseca, César Delgado; Horacio Cervantes 44, 
   Sebastián González 50pen 63, Patricio Galaz 66]

Atlante		2	2	0	0	7	4	3	6
Cruz Azul	2	1	0	1	4	5	-1	3
Pachuca		2	1	0	1	3	3	0	3
Morelia		2	0	0	2	3	5	-2	0

Champion: Atlante
Second place: Cruz Azul
Third place: Pachuca
Fourth place: Morelia

2006 (Bicentenario Benito Juárez)

Tournament played in Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez, Ciudad Juárez
[July 12-14, 2006]

Semifinals
[Jul 12]
Pachuca 2 Veracruz 1
  [Andrés Chitiva, Christian Giménez; Héctor Raúl Mancilla]
Indios 1 Cruz Azul 4
  [Nicolás Saucedo 90; Miguel Sabah 19, César Delgado 40pen, 
   Javier Cámpora 78, Richard Núñez 89]

Third Place Match
[Jul 14]
Indios 1 Veracruz 0
  [Jorge Rodríguez 50]

Final
[Jul 14]
Cruz Azul 5 Pachuca 2
  [Miguel Sabah 17, 40, Richard Núñez 30, César Delgado 67, 
   Javier Cámpora 88; Juan Carlos Cacho 11, 74]

Cruz Azul	2	2	0	0	9	3	+6	6	 	 
Pachuca		2	1	0	1	4	6	-2	3	 	 
Indios 		2	1	0	1	2	4	-2	3	 	 
Veracruz	2	0	0	2	1	3	-2	0	 	 

Champion: Cruz Azul
Second place: Pachuca
Third place: Indios
Fourth place: Veracruz

2009

[July 16-18, 2009]

Semifinals
[Jul 16]
Pachuca 3 Querétaro 2
  [Damián Manso 21, 44, Juan Carlos Cacho 41; Isaac Romo 69, 90]
Atlante 1 Morelia 0
  [Rafael Márquez Lugo 67pen]

Third Place Match
[Jul 18]
Querétaro 0 Morelia 2
  [Mauricio Martín Romero 23, 70]

Final
[Jul 18]
Pachuca 2 Atlante 2 [7-6pen] 
  [Christian Giménez 44, Ulises Mendívil 67; Luis David Velázquez 42, 
   Rafael Márquez Lugo 71pen]

Pachuca		2	1	1	0	5	4	+1	4
Atlante		2	1	1	0	3	2	+1	4
Morelia		2	1	0	1	2	1	+1	3
Querétaro	2	0	0	2	2	5	-3	0

Champion: Pachuca
Second place: Atlante
Third place: Morelia
Fourth place: Querétaro

2011

[Jul 6-8, 2011]
Semifinals
[Jul 6]
UNAM 1 Morelia 2
  [Javier Cortés 37; Damián Alejandro Manso 53, Marco Antonio Palacios 78ag]
Pachuca 2 Deportivo Saprissa 2 [4-3pen]
  [Enrique Esqueda 24, Javier Muñoz Mustafá 92; Arnold Alonso 64, Jairo Arrieta 88]

Third Place Match
[Jul 8]
UNAM 1 Deportivo Saprissa 0
  [David Cabrera 60]

Final
[Jul 8]
Pachuca 2 Morelia 2 [3-1pen]
  [Edy Germán Brambila 20 33; Miguel Sabah 25, 38pen]

Morelia		2	1	1	0	4	3	+1	4
UNAM		2	1	0	1	2	2	 0	3
Pachuca		2	0	2	0	4	4	 0	2
Saprissa	2	0	1	1	2	3	-1	1

Champion: Pachuca
Second Place: Morelia
Third Place: UNAM
Fourth Place: Deportivo Saprissa

2012

[Jul 12-14, 2012]
Semifinals
[Jul 12]
Jaguares 0 León 2
  [Othoniel Arce 5, Luis Nieves 69]
Pachuca 1 Puebla 0
  [Nery Castillo 54]

Third Place Match
[Jul 14]
Jaguares 1 Puebla 2
  [Jhon Córdoba 10; Matías Alustiza 61, 72]

Final
[Jul 14]
Pachuca 1 León 3
  [Mauro Cejas 27; Darío Burbano 57, Luis Montes 78, Edwin Hernández 80]

León		2	2	0	0	5	1	+4	6
Puebla		2	1	0	1	2	2	 0	3
Pachuca		2	1	0	1	2	3	-1	3
Jaguares	2	0	0	2	1	4	-3	0

Champion: León
Second Place: Pachuca
Third Place: Puebla
Fourth Place: Jaguares

2013 (I)

[July 11-13, 2013]

Semifinals
[Jul 11]
Cruz Azul 0 León 2
  [Matías Britos 22, Mauricio Castañeda 53]
Pachuca 3 Estudiantes UAG 1
  [Fernando Cavenaghi 15, 39, Juan Carlos Rojas 61; Diego Campos 31]

Third Place Match
[Jul 13]
Cruz Azul 4 Estudiantes UAG 1
  [Manuel Madrid 33, Joao Robin Rojas 55, Christian Giménez 76pen, 85; Fernando Cortés 77]

Final
[Jul 13]
Pachuca 4 León 4 [5-4pen]
  [Christian Suárez 21, Daniel Ludueña 52, Luis Ángel Morales 84, Fernando Cavenaghi 90; 
   Manuel Flores 2, 13, 42, Matías Britos 70pen]

Pachuca		2	1	1	0	7	5	+2	4
León		2	1	1	0	6	4	+2	4
Cruz Azul	2	1	0	1	4	3	+1	3
Estudiantes 	2	0	0	2	2	7	-5	0

Champion: Pachuca
Second place: León
Third place: Cruz Azul
Fourth place: Estudiantes UAG

2013 (II)

[Dec 26-28, 2013]

Semifinals
[Dec 26]
Estudiantes UAG 3 UNAM 5
  [Juan Ángel Neira 8, Gustavo Ramírez 13, 65; Martín Bravo 21, 78, David Cabrera 51, 87, 
   Daniel Ludueña 73]
Pachuca 0 Puebla 0 [3-4pen]

Third Place Match
[Dec 28]
Pachuca 0 Estudiantes UAG 3
  [Juan Ezequiel Cuevas 15pen, 63, Taufic Guarch 65]

Final
[Dec 28]
UNAM 1 Puebla 3
  [Daniel Ramírez 70; Gustavo Matías Alustiza 17, 37, Luis Miguel Noriega 64]

Puebla		2	1	1	0	3	1	+2	4
UNAM		2	1	0	1	6	6	 0	3
Estudiantes 	2	1	0	1	6	5	+1	3
Pachuca		2	0	1	1	0	3	-3	1

Champion: Puebla
Second place: UNAM
Third place: Estudiantes UAG
Fourth place: Pachuca




About this document

Prepared and maintained by José de Jesus Mora Rivera and Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José de Jesus Mora Rivera and Erik Francisco Lugo
Last updated: 3 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright José de Jesus Mora Rivera, Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.