Pakistan 1996

10th President PFF Cup 1996 at Quetta, August 16-September 13

Group A
PWD      51 KDA 
  [Tariq Umar (4), Ramzan; Prem Chand]
ABL      1-0 PAF
  [Muhammad Bashir]
PAF      1-0 PWD
  [Muhammad Zameer]
ABL      5-1 KDA
  [Qazi Ashfaq (3), Shakil (2); Wazir Ali]
PAF      2-0 KDA
  [Tahir Mahmood, Javed]
ABL      2-1 PWD
  [Qazi Ashfaq, M. Bashir; Ayub Taj]

 1.Allied Bank Ltd.                        3  3  0  0  8- 2  9  Qualified
 2.Pakistan Air Force                      3  2  1  0  3- 1  6  Qualified
 3.Pakistan Public Works Department        3  1  0  2  6- 4  3
 4.Karachi Development Authority           3  0  0  3  2-12  0

Group B
QMC      6-2 Police
  [Aslam Shah (3), Ghulam Nabi (3); Mairaj Akhtar, Muhammad Shafiq]
Railways 1-0 Police
  [Israr Hussain]
MCB      3-1 Police
  [Imam Bux, M. Zafar, Shahid Salim; Bakhtawar]
QMC      2-2 Railways	
  [Jalal Qazi (2); Salim Yousuf, Burhan Ali]
MCB      2-0 QMC
  [M. Zafar, M. Bashir]
Railways 1-1 MCB
  [Israr Hussain; Shahid Salim]

 1.Muslim Commercial Bank Ltd.             3  2  1  0  6- 2  7  Qualified
 2.Pakistan Railways                       3  1  2  0  4- 3  5  Qualified
 3.Quetta Metropolitan Corporation         3  1  1  1  8- 6  4
 4.Pakistan Police                         3  0  0  3  3-10  0

Group C  
PTCL     3-2 SSGC
  [M.Mehdi, Talib, Ali Ahmed; Pervez, M. Karim]
Army     5-0 SSGC
  [Muhammad Shahbaz (3), Mayor Jan, Babar Mahmood]
Army     2-2 PTCL
  [M.Shahbaz, Abdul Sattar; M.Mehdi, Shahid]

 1.Pakistan Army                           2  1  1  0  7- 2  4  Qualified
 2.Pakistan Telecommunication Company Ltd. 2  1  1  0  5- 4  4  Qualified
 3.Sui Southern Gas Company                2  0  0  2  2- 8  0
 -.Hinopak                                 withdrew

Group D
NBP      5-0 BAD
  [Zafri (3), Shamim Akhtar, Nasir Ismail]
Navy     2-2 BAD
  [Naik Muhammad, Rana Zahir; M.Zahir, M.Hanif]
NBP      1-1 KRL
  [Asghar Sr; Jahanzeb]
Navy     1-0 KRL
  [Rana Zahir]
Navy     1-1 NBP
  [Rana Zahir; Syed Nasir Ali ]
KRL      4-2 BAD
  [Shahid (2), Hameed Khan, Sajjad Hussain; Abdullah, Qadir Shah]

 1.National Bank of Pakistan               3  1  2  0  7- 2  5  Qualified
 1.Pakistan Navy                           3  1  2  0  4- 3  5  Qualified
 3.Khan Research Laboratories              3  1  1  1  5- 4  4
 4.Balochistan Agriculture Department      3  0  1  2  4-11  1  
 
Group E
PQA      1-0 PFP
  [Gul Hussain]
PACO     3-1 PFP
  [Taj Muhammad (2), M.Khalid; Ghulam Rasool]
PACO     2-1 PQA
  [M.Khalid, Aftab Ahmed; M. Rasheed]
PIA      6-0 PQA
  [Gohar Zaman (2), M.Umar, A.Rehman, Naseem Akhtar, Abid]
PIA      1-0 PFP
  [M.Umar]
PIA      5-0 PACO
  [Zahid Niaz (2), Naseem Akhtar, Abid, A.Wahid]

 1.Pakistan International Airlines         3  3  0  0 12- 0  9  Qualified
 2.Pakistan Automobile Corporation         3  2  0  1  5- 7  6  Qualified
 3.Port Qasim Authority                    3  1  0  2  2- 8  3
 4.Pat Feeder Project                      3  0  0  3  1- 5  0

Group F
ODQ      4-1 SBP
  [Azam (3), M.Iqbal; Arshad Jameel]
SGP     10-0 SBP
  [Asif (5), Essa (3), Zulfiqar, Allah Bux]
HBL      w/o SBP
SGP      4-1 ODQ
  [Essa (2), Asif, Allah Bux; M.Iqbal]
HBL      0-0 SGP
HBL      2-0 ODQ	
  [Pervez, Ibrahim]

 1.Sindh Government Press                  3  2  1  0 14- 1  7  Qualified
 2.Habib Bank Ltd.                         3  2  1  0  2- 0  7  Qualified
 3.Ordinance Depot Quetta                  3  1  0  2  5- 7  3
 4.State Bank of Pakistan                  3  0  0  3  1-14  0

Group G   
WAPDA    0-0 KESC

 1.Karachi Electric Supply Corporation     1  0  1  0  0- 0  1  Qualified
 2.Water and Power Development Authority   1  0  1  0  0- 0  1  Qualified
 -.University Grants Commission            withdrew
 -.Building and Road Department            withdrew

Group H
HBFC     1-0 Bal. Sec.
  [Ashraf]
KMC      3-2 Bal. Sec.
  [Hanif Patni, Ghafoor, Bakht Rehman; Haider Shah (2)]
KMC      0-0 HBFC
KPT      5-0 Bal. Sec.
  [Amin (2), A. Khaliq (2), G.Farooq]
KPT      5-0 HBFC
  [A.Khaliq (3), Salim Arab, G.Farooq]
KPT      0-0 KMC

 1.Karachi Port Trust                      3  2  1  0 10- 0  7  Qualified 
 2.Karachi Metropolitan Corporation        3  1  2  0  3- 2  5  Qualified
 3.House Building Finance Corporation      3  1  1  1  1- 5  4
 4.Balochistan Secretariat                 3  0  0  3  2- 9  0

1/8 Finals
ABL      5-2 Railways                 [in Loralai]
  [Qazi Ashfaq (2), Amjad Zakriya (2), Shakil; Burhan Ali, Tariq]
MCB      0-1 PAF                      [in Loralai]
  [M. Arshed]
PIA      1-0 HBL                      [in Loralai]
  [Zahid Niaz]
SGP	 0-0 PACO        [4-3 pen]    [in Loralai]
Army	 3-0 Navy
  [Mayor Jan, M.Shahbaz, Babar Mahmood ]
NBP      3-0 PTCL
  [S.Nasir Ali, Shamim Akhter, Zafari]
KPT      0-0 WAPDA       [3-4 pen]
KESC     3-0 KMC
  [Habib, Ashraf, Illyas]

Quarterfinals
ABL      3-0 PAF                      [in Loralai]
  [Amjad Zakriya, Bashir, Qazi Ashfaq]
PIA      2-1 SGP                      [in Loralai]
  [Gohar Zaman, Asif; Anwar Saeed]
Army     2-0 NBP
  [M.Shahbaz, Mayor Jan]
WAPDA    4-0 KESC
  [Imtiaz Butt (2), Shahid, Rashid]		

Semifinals
Army     1-1 WAPDA       [3-1 pen]
  [Mayor Jan; Zubair Ahmed]
ABL      1-0 PIA
  [Haroon Yousuf]

Final [Sep 13]
ABL      3-1 Army
  [Qazi Ashfaq, Haroon Yousuf, Amjad Zakriya; A. Sattar]

1994

1997

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Syed Akber Ali Wahidi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Syed Akber Ali Wahidi (akbersoccer@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 24 Nov 2003

(C) Copyright Syed Akber Ali Wahidi and RSSSF 2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.