Palestina 2008/09


West Bank Premier League 2008/09

Final Table:

 1.Wadi Al-Neiss             21 15  4  2 46-10 49  Champions
 2.Shabab Al-Am'ari          21 15  3  3 49-14 48
 3.Jabal Mukabar             21 12  6  3 56-20 42  [East Jerusalem]
 4.Markaz Tulkarm            21 12  6  3 48-23 42
 5.Al-Bireh                  21 12  2  7 44-22 38
 6.Al-Thahriyeh              21 10  6  5 33-20 36
 7.Al-Khader                 21 11  3  7 29-26 36
 8.Thagafi Tulkarm           21 10  5  6 38-29 35
 9.Hilal Al-Quds             21  9  7  5 36-21 34  [East Jerusalem]
10.Shabab Al-Khalil          21  9  5  7 26-21 32  Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Markaz Askar              21  9  5  7 32-26 32  Playoff
12.Hilal Ariha               21  8  4  9 40-34 28
13.Markaz Balata             21  7  7  7 21-19 28
14.Ahli Al-Khalil            21  7  7  7 27-32 28
15.Yatta                     21  7  4 10 32-35 25
16.Silwan                    21  6  4 11 30-28 22  [East Jerusalem]
17.Islami Bethlehem          21  6  4 11 21-43 22
18.Abu Dis                   21  5  4 12 25-49 19  [East Jerusalem]
19.Sur Baher (Al-Maqdesi)    21  4  6 11 18-43 18  [East Jerusalem]
20.Jenin                     21  4  2 15 19-46 14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
21.Al-Arabi (Beit Safafa)    21  2  2 17 22-57  8  [East Jerusalem]
22.Ittihad Nablus            21  2  2 17 17-91  8

NB: Askar and Balata are refugee camps in the Nablus governate;
    Al-Am'ari is a refugee camp in the Ramallah and Al-Bireh governate;
    Ariha is the Arabic name for Jericho;
    Al-Khalil is the Arabic name for Hebron;
    Al-Quds is the Arabic name for Jerusalem 

Playoff for Tenth Place [Jan 16] 
Shabab Al-Khalil    2-1 Markaz Askar    

NB: top-10 qualify for Division A, teams 11-20 for Division B, bottom-2
    clubs relegated to 3rd level (Class 1)

Round 1
[Aug 21]
Silwan              0-0 Hilal Al-Quds    
[Aug 22]
Thagafi Tulkarm     2-2 Islami Bethlehem
Hilal Ariha         1-1 Shabab Al-Khalil  
Markaz Tulkarm      4-0 Ittihad Nablus    
Markaz Balata       1-2 Al-Thahriyeh        
[Aug 23]
Jenin               0-1 Markaz Askar       
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   0-0 Wadi Al-Neiss   
Al-Bireh            1-0 Yatta
Jabal Mukabar       2-2 Al-Khader            
Sur Baher           0-3 Al-Arabi              
[Aug 25]       
Shabab Al-Am'ari    4-0 Abu Dis           

Round 2 
[Aug 29]
Abu Dis             1-1 Al-Thahriyeh 
Markaz Tulkarm      2-1 Shabab Al-Khalil     
Al-Bireh            6-0 Al-Khader     
Yatta               0-3 Wadi Al-Neiss  
Markaz Askar        2-0 Islami Bethlehem
Markaz Balata       0-0 Jenin    
[Aug 30]
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   1-3 Shabab Al-Am'ari    
Thagafi Tulkarm     2-1 Al-Arabi     
Hilal Ariha         1-1 Jabal Mukabar      
Sur Baher           2-1 Hilal Al-Quds     
[Aug 31]
Silwan              6-0 Ittihad Nablus    

Round 3
[Sep 4]
Al-Khader           0-1 Yatta               
[Sep 5]
Hilal Ariha         0-1 Al-Bireh            
Markaz Tulkarm      2-2 Jabal Mukabar      
Silwan              3-4 Shabab Al-Khalil    
Markaz Balata       1-2 Islami Bethlehem   
[Sep 6]
Ittihad Nablus      0-0 Sur Baher           
Thagafi Tulkarm     1-2 Hilal Al-Quds       
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   1-2 Al-Thahriyeh    
Shabab Al-Am'ari    0-1 Wadi Al-Neiss       
[Sep 7]
Abu Dis             0-2 Jenin               
[Sep 23] 
Markaz Askar        1-1 Al-Arabi   

Round 4
[Sep 11]
Markaz Tulkarm      3-0 Al-Bireh    
Hilal Ariha         3-2 Yatta
Wadi Al-Neiss       2-0 Al-Khader 
[Sep 12]
Jabal Mukabar       3-2 Silwan
Ittihad Nablus      0-1 Thagafi Tulkarm  
Hilal Al-Quds       0-3 Markaz Askar   
Jenin               0-3 Al-Ahli Al-Khalil  
[Sep 13]
Shabab Al-Khalil    1-1 Sur Baher   
Markaz Balata       1-0 Al-Arabi     
Islami Bethlehem    2-1 Abu Dis   
[Sep 14]
Shabab Al-Am'ari    2-2 Al-Thahriyeh

Round 5
[Sep 18]
Jabal Mukabar       3-0 Sur Baher  
Shabab Al-Khalil    2-3 Thagafi Tulkarm  
Ittihad Nablus      1-2 Markaz Askar   
[Sep 19]
Markaz Tulkarm      5-0 Yatta
Al-Khader           1-0 Hilal Ariha       
Wadi Al-Neiss       2-2 Al-Thahriyeh
[Sep 20]
Jenin               0-1 Shabab Al-Am'ari   
Al-Arabi            2-3 Abu Dis 
Hilal Al-Quds       1-1 Markaz Balata    
[Sep 21]
Silwan              2-0 Al-Bireh    
Islami Bethlehem    1-1 Al-Ahli Al-Khalil  

Round 6
[Sep 24]
Hilal Ariha         0-1 Wadi Al-Neiss
[Sep 25]
Yatta               1-0 Silwan         
Markaz Balata       2-0 Ittihad Nablus      
Al-Khader           3-1 Markaz Tulkarm   
[Sep 26]
Jabal Mukabar       3-2 Thagafi Tulkarm  
[Sep 27]
Al-Bireh            1-0 Sur Baher  
Shabab Al-Khalil    1-0 Markaz Askar   
[Sep 28]
Al-Thahriyeh        1-2 Jenin
Abu Dis             1-2 Hilal Al-Quds  
Shabab Al-Am'ari    2-0 Islami Bethlehem 
[Sep 29]
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   2-0 Al-Arabi 

Round 7
[Oct 2]
Al-Khader           2-0 Silwan         
[Oct 3]
Hilal Ariha         3-2 Markaz Tulkarm   
Shabab Al-Khalil    1-1 Markaz Balata       
Thagafi Tulkarm     1-0 Al-Bireh            
[Oct 4]
Abu Dis             4-2 Ittihad Nablus      
Islami Bethlehem    0-0 Al-Thahriyeh 
Shabab Al-Am'ari    6-0 Al-Arabi 
Markaz Askar        0-0 Jabal Mukabar       
[Oct 5]
Hilal Al-Quds       0-1 Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   
Sur Baher           2-1 Yatta  
[Nov 4]
Wadi Al-Neiss       1-0 Jenin             

Round 8
[Oct 9]
Jenin               4-0 Islami Bethlehem 
Shabab Al-Khalil    2-0 Abu Dis             
[Oct 10]
Markaz Askar        2-2 Al-Bireh            
Yatta               1-2 Thagafi Tulkarm  
Shabab Al-Am'ari    2-1 Hilal Al-Quds  
Jabal Mukabar       0-2 Markaz Balata       
[Oct 11]
Ittihad Nablus      1-2 Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   
Hilal Ariha         2-1 Silwan         
Al-Arabi            0-3 Al-Thahriyeh        
Sur Baher           1-1 Al-Khader           
[Nov 11]
Markaz Tulkarm      2-2 Wadi Al-Neiss       

Round 9
[Oct 16]
Abu Dis             0-2 Jabal Mukabar 
Jenin               3-2 Al-Arabi  
Al-Khader           3-2 Thagafi Tulkarm 
[Oct 17]
Hilal Ariha         3-1 Sur Baher           
Yatta               3-2 Markaz Askar         
Shabab Al-Am'ari    8-1 Ittihad Nablus  
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   0-2 Shabab Al-Khalil
Al-Bireh            2-1 Markaz Balata       
Islami Bethlehem    1-0 Wadi Al-Neiss        
[Oct 18]
Al-Thahriyeh        1-2 Hilal Al-Quds  
Markaz Tulkarm      3-1 Silwan              
     
Round 10
[Oct 30]
Al-Bireh            3-0 Abu Dis
Islami Bethlehem    2-0 Al-Arabi  
[Oct 31]
Al-Khader           2-1 Markaz Askar
Yatta               0-1 Markaz Balata
Hilal Ariha         0-2 Thagafi Tulkarm  
[Nov 1]
Al-Thahriyeh        3-0 Ittihad Nablus  
Jenin               1-7 Hilal Al-Quds  
Shabab Al-Khalil    0-2 Shabab Al-Am'ari  
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   0-7 Jabal Mukabar 
[Nov 2]
Markaz Tulkarm      7-2 Sur Baher
[Dec 23]
Silwan              0-1 Wadi Al-Neiss

Round 11
[Nov 6]
Yatta               1-1 Abu Dis
Hilal Al-Quds       2-0 Islami Bethlehem 
Al-Khader           0-1 Markaz Balata
[Nov 7]
Hilal Ariha         1-2 Markaz Askar
Ittihad Nablus      2-1 Jenin
Markaz Tulkarm      1-1 Thagafi Tulkarm
Al-Bireh            1-0 Al-Ahli Al-Khalil  
Al-Arabi            1-3 Wadi Al-Neiss
Jabal Mukabar       1-0 Shabab Al-Am'ari  
[Nov 8]
Sur Baher           0-0 Silwan
Shabab Al-Khalil    0-1 Al-Thahriyeh 

Round 12
[Nov 13]
Ittihad Nablus      4-3 Islami Bethlehem        
[Nov 14]
Markaz Askar        1-2 Markaz Tulkarm          
Al-Bireh            1-2 Shabab Al-Am'ari        
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   3-3 Yatta                   
Al-Khader           3-0 Abu Dis                 
Thagafi Tulkarm     1-1 Silwan               
Shabab Al-Khalil    4-1 Jenin                       
[Nov 15]
Hilal Al-Quds       4-2 Al-Arabi                
Markaz Balata       2-2 Hilal Ariha            
Wadi Al-Neiss       0-1 Sur Baher               
Jabal Mukabar       1-1 Al-Thahriyeh            

Round 13
[Nov 20]
Shabab Al-Khalil    1-1 Islami Bethlehem        
Thagafi Tulkarm     5-1 Sur Baher  
[Nov 21]             
Hilal Ariha         0-2 Abu Dis    
Al-Khader           1-1 Al-Ahli Al-Khalil       
Al-Bireh            0-4 Al-Thahriyeh            
Markaz Balata       0-1 Markaz Tulkarm          
Jabal Mukabar       6-0 Jenin                   
[Nov 22]                 
Ittihad Nablus      0-0 Al-Arabi                
Silwan              3-1 Markaz Askar            
Yatta               1-1 Shabab Al-Am'ari 
[Dec 30] 
Wadi Al-Neiss       1-0 Hilal Al-Quds             

Round 14
[Nov 27]
Shabab Al-Khalil    1-2 Al-Arabi         
Abu Dis             3-1 Markaz Tulkarm       
[Nov 28]          
Hilal Al-Quds       6-2 Ittihad Nablus          
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   2-2 Hilal Ariha           
Al-Thahriyeh        1-0 Yatta                  
Al-Bireh            3-1 Jenin                   
Sur Baher           1-4 Markaz Askar     
Wadi Al-Neiss       3-0 Thagafi Tulkarm         
[Nov 29]           
Markaz Balata       1-1 Silwan                 
Shabab Al-Am'ari    2-0 Al-Khader               
Islami Bethlehem    1-2 Jabal Mukabar           

Round 15
[Dec 4]
Al-Bireh            4-0 Islami Bethlehem        
[Dec 5]
Shabab Al-Khalil    0-0 Hilal Al-Quds           
Markaz Askar        3-2 Thagafi Tulkarm         
Shabab Al-Am'ari    3-1 Hilal Ariha             
Al-Khader           1-0 Al-Thahriyeh            
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   1-1 Markaz Tulkarm          
[Dec 6]
Yatta               4-1 Jenin                   
Markaz Balata       2-0 Sur Baher               
Wadi Al-Neiss      12-1 Ittihad Nablus          
Silwan              1-0 Abu Dis                 
Jabal Mukabar       3-2 Al-Arabi                

Round 16
[Dec 9]          
Abu Dis             2-2 Sur Baher               
Yatta               5-0 Islami Bethlehem        
Al-Thahriyeh        1-0 Hilal Ariha             
Markaz Balata       0-2 Thagafi Tulkarm   
[Dec 10]
Wadi Al-Neiss       2-0 Markaz Askar        
Jenin               1-4 Al-Khader               
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   2-1 Silwan                  
Shabab Al-Khalil    1-0 Ittihad Nablus          
Jabal Mukabar       0-0 Hilal Al-Quds           
Al-Bireh            5-1 Al-Arabi                
[Dec 17]
Shabab Al-Am'ari    1-1 Markaz Tulkarm          

Round 17
[Dec 13]
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   1-3 Sur Baher               
Al-Bireh            0-0 Hilal Al-Quds           
Abu Dis             3-3 Thagafi Tulkarm         
Jabal Mukabar      13-1 Ittihad Nablus          
Markaz Balata       0-0 Markaz Askar             
Silwan              1-2 Shabab Al-Am'ari     [abandoned at 1-2 in second half
[Dec 14]                                      due to violence; result stood]
Shabab Al-Khalil    0-1 Wadi Al-Neiss           
Islami Bethlehem    1-2 Al-Khader               
Al-Thahriyeh        0-1 Markaz Tulkarm          
Yatta               4-2 Al-Arabi                
Jenin               1-2 Hilal Ariha

Round 18
[Dec 19]
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   0-2 Thagafi Tulkarm         
Al-Bireh           10-0 Ittihad Nablus          
Islami Bethlehem    1-5 Hilal Ariha             
Shabab Al-Khalil    0-2 Jabal Mukabar           
Hilal Al-Quds       2-2 Yatta                   
Al-Arabi            0-1 Al-Khader               
[Dec 20]
Wadi Al-Neiss       0-0 Markaz Balata           
Abu Dis             2-1 Markaz Askar            
Jenin               0-1 Markaz Tulkarm   
[Dec 30]                        
Shabab Al-Am'ari    awd Sur Baher            [awarded 3-0, Sur Baher dns] 
Al-Thahriyeh        4-3 Silwan                

Round 19
[Dec 25]
Abu Dis             1-4 Markaz Balata           
Yatta               3-1 Ittihad Nablus          
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   2-2 Markaz Askar            
[Dec 26]
Islami Bethlehem    1-4 Markaz Tulkarm          
Al-Bireh            0-1 Shabab Al-Khalil        
Shabab Al-Am'ari    1-0 Thagafi Tulkarm         
Hilal Al-Quds       1-0 Al-Khader               
[Dec 27]
Al-Arabi            3-7 Hilal Ariha             
Al-Thahriyeh        awd Sur Baher            [awarded 3-0, Sur Baher dns]
Jabal Mukabar       0-1 Wadi Al-Neiss           
Jenin               0-1 Silwan                  

Round 20
[Jan 1]     
Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   1-0 Markaz Balata       
Ittihad Nablus      1-3 Al-Khader              
[Jan 2]               
Shabab Al-Khalil    1-0 Yatta                      
Al-Thahriyeh        1-1 Thagafi Tulkarm         
Hilal Ariha         0-4 Hilal Al-Quds
Islami Bethlehem    1-0 Silwan             
[Jan 3]
Shabab Al-Am'ari    1-2 Markaz Askar  
Jenin               0-0 Sur Baher               
[Jan 6]          
Abu Dis             1-8 Wadi Al-Neiss           
Al-Bireh            3-2 Jabal Mukabar           
Markaz Tulkarm      awd Al-Arabi             [awarded 3-0, Al-Arabi dns]              

Round 21
[Jan 9]
Abu Dis             awd Al-Ahli Al-Khalil    [awarded 0-3, Abu Dis dns]
Al-Thahriyeh        0-2 Markaz Askar            
Al-Khader           0-2 Shabab Al-Khalil        
Al-Bireh            1-2 Wadi Al-Neiss           
Thagafi Tulkarm     3-1 Jenin                   
Markaz Balata       awd Shabab Al-Am'ari     [awarded 0-3, Balata dns]
[Jan 10]
Hilal Ariha         7-0 Ittihad Nablus          
Yatta               awd Jabal Mukabar        [awarded 0-3, Yatta dns]
Markaz Tulkarm      1-1 Hilal Al-Quds           
Sur Baher           1-2 Islami Bethlehem        
Silwan              awd Al-Arabi             [awarded 3-0, Al-Arabi dns]

Final Table:

 1.Wadi Al-Neiss             21 15  4  2 46-10 49  Champions
 2.Shabab Al-Am'ari          21 15  3  3 49-14 48
 3.Jabal Mukabar             21 12  6  3 56-20 42  [East Jerusalem]
 4.Markaz Tulkarm            21 12  6  3 48-23 42
 5.Al-Bireh                  21 12  2  7 44-22 38
 6.Al-Thahriyeh              21 10  6  5 33-20 36
 7.Al-Khader                 21 11  3  7 29-26 36
 8.Thagafi Tulkarm           21 10  5  6 38-29 35
 9.Hilal Al-Quds             21  9  7  5 36-21 34  [East Jerusalem]
10.Shabab Al-Khalil          21  9  5  7 26-21 32  Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Markaz Askar              21  9  5  7 32-26 32  Playoff
12.Hilal Ariha               21  8  4  9 40-34 28
13.Markaz Balata             21  7  7  7 21-19 28
14.Ahli Al-Khalil            21  7  7  7 27-32 28
15.Yatta                     21  7  4 10 32-35 25
16.Silwan                    21  6  4 11 30-28 22  [East Jerusalem]
17.Islami Bethlehem          21  6  4 11 21-43 22
18.Abu Dis                   21  5  4 12 25-49 19  [East Jerusalem]
19.Sur Baher (Al-Maqdesi)    21  4  6 11 18-43 18  [East Jerusalem]
20.Jenin                     21  4  2 15 19-46 14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
21.Al-Arabi (Beit Safafa)    21  2  2 17 22-57  8  [East Jerusalem]
22.Ittihad Nablus            21  2  2 17 17-91  8

NB: Askar and Balata are refugee camps in the Nablus governate;
    Al-Am'ari is a refugee camp in the Ramallah and Al-Bireh governate;
    Ariha is the Arabic name for Jericho;
    Al-Khalil is the Arabic name for Hebron;
    Al-Quds is the Arabic name for Jerusalem 

Playoff for Tenth Place [Jan 16] 
Shabab Al-Khalil    2-1 Markaz Askar    

NB: top-10 qualify for Division A, teams 11-20 for Division B, bottom-2
    clubs relegated to 3rd level (Class 1)



FA Cup 2008

Round 1
[Mar 28]
Markaz Askar        1-1 Al-Ahli Qalqilya     [2-4 pen]
Markaz Nur Shams    1-0 Tubas
Thagafi Tulkarm     4-1 Yatta
Hilal Ariha         1-0 Dowra
Hilal Al-Quds       2-0 Jabal Mukabar    
Al-Ubeidieh         0-4 Wadi Al-Neiss   
[Mar 29]
Al-Arabi            4-4 Bait Ikea            [8-7 pen]
Ittihad Aad         0-8 Sur Baher  
Al-Arob             0-0 Shabab Al-Khalil     [4-5 pen]
Al-Thahriyeh        1-1 Shabab Al-Am'ari     [5-4 pen]
[Apr 4]
Sangal              1-1 Shabab Nablus        [5-4 pen]
Markaz Balata       2-0 Jabal Al-Zaytoon
Orthodox Bir Sahour 3-0 Markaz Number One
Abna Al-Quds        1-1 Al-Khader            [5-4 pen]
[Apr 5]
Akbet Jbeer         6-1 Al-Thouri Youth Club
Thaqafi Beat Sahor  1-1 Abu Dis              [4-2 pen]
Shabab Ariha        1-0 Husan
Markaz Tulkarm      2-1 Al-Bireh
Silwan              0-2 Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   
[Apr 18]
Al-Jalazoon         0-0 Islami Bethlehem     [4-3 pen]

1/16 Finals 
[Apr 18]
Al-Fowar            1-1 Islami Qalqilya      [3-4 pen]
Bet Aomar           3-1 Al-Shoban Al-Muslimin
Hilal Ariha         4-0 Hilal Al-Quds     
Islame Ein Yabrud   0-0 Ittihad Nablus       [3-4 pen]
Thagafi Tulkarm     3-2 Shabab Al-Khalil     [abandoned at 3-2; result stood]
[Apr 19]
Thaqafi Beat Sahor  1-1 Thkafi Al-Bera       [5-4 pen]
Markaz Nur Shams    0-5 Al-Thahriyeh 
Wadi Al-Neiss       1-1 Al-Ahli Al-Khalil    [4-5 pen]
[May 23]
Abna Al-Quds        1-1 Sangal               [4-5 pen]
Jenin               0-1 Markaz Balata     
Sur Baher           6-2 Shabab Ariha  
Hitteen             2-0 Al-Ansar Al-Quds
[May 24]
Al-Jalazoon         1-1 Al-Ahli Qalqilya     [3-5 pen]
Joret Al-Shama      0-0 Akbet Jbeer          [4-3 pen]
[May 30]
Al-Arabi            2-1 Markaz Tulkarm      
Orthodox Bir Sahour 2-1 Al-Sela Al-Harthia

1/8 Finals
[May 30]
Hilal Ariha         1-0 Sangal
Thagafi Tulkarm     4-1 Al-Ahli Al-Khalil 
[May 31]
Markaz Balata       1-2 Islami Qalqilya      
Al-Thahriyeh        1-0 Sur Baher    
Joret Al-Shama      2-0 Ittihad Nablus  
Thaqafi Beat Sahor  2-1 Hitteen
[Jun 6]
Al-Ahli Qalqilya    3-1 Al-Arabi    
Orthodox Bir Sahour 1-2 Bet Aomar 
     
Quarterfinals
[Jun 6]
Thagafi Tulkarm     3-0 Joret Al-Shama 
[Jun 13]
Hilal Ariha         1-1 Islami Qalqilya      [5-4 pen]   
Al-Thahriyeh        1-3 Bet Aomar 
[Jun 14]
Al-Ahli Qalqilya    0-0 Thaqafi Beat Sahor   [5-3 pen]    

Semifinals 
[Jun 20]
Thagafi Tulkarm     4-1 Bet Aomar 
[Jun 21]
Al-Ahli Qalqilya    0-2 Hilal Ariha    

Final [Jul 4]
Hilal Ariha         0-1 Thagafi Tulkarm     




Gaza Strip Sport Union Championship 2008/09

NB: played by 14 teams in 3 groups; 8 teams qualify for quarterfinals

Group A
[Nov 21]
Khidmat Al-Shatea   2-2 Al-Ahli Gaza
[Nov 22]
Al-Shejaia          3-0 Khidmat Jabalia
[Dec 1]
Khidmat Al-Shatea   3-1 Khidmat Khan Yunis 
[Dec 2]
Al-Shejaia          2-0 Al-Ahli Gaza 
[Dec 12]
Al-Ahli Gaza        3-2 Khidmat Jabalia
[Dec 13]
Al-Shejaia          2-0 Khidmat Khan Yunis 
[Dec 22]
Khidmat Al-Shatea   6-1 Khidmat Jabalia
[Dec 23]
Al-Ahli Gaza        3-2 Khidmat Khan Yunis
[Mar 14]
Khidmat Khan Yunis  0-2 Khidmat Jabalia
[Mar 16]
Khidmat Al-Shatea   0-0 Al-Shejaia

Final Table:

 1.Al-Shejaia                 4  3  1  0  7- 0 10  Qualified
 2.Khidmat Al-Shatea          4  2  2  0 11- 4  8  Qualified
 3.Al-Ahli Gaza               4  2  1  1  8- 8  7  Qualified
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Khidmat Jabalia            4  1  0  3  5-12  3
 5.Khidmat Khan Yunis         4  0  0  4  3-10  0

NB: Jabalia and Al-Shatea are refugee camps within the Gaza Strip;
    Al-Shejaia is a quarter of Gaza City

Group B
[Nov 24]
Shabab Rafah        4-2 Al-Sadaqa
[Nov 25]
Al-Hilal Gaza       2-0 Al-Qadisiya
[Dec 5]
Shabab Rafah        3-0 Al-Qadisiya 
[Dec 6]
Al-Sadaqa           1-2 Al-Hilal Gaza    
[Dec 15]
Al-Qadisiya         0-3 Al-Sadaqa
[Dec 16]
Al-Hilal Gaza       1-2 Shabab Rafah     

Final Table:

 1.Shabab Rafah               3  3  0  0  9- 3  9  Qualified
 2.Al-Hilal Gaza              3  2  0  1  5- 3  6  Qualified
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Sadaqa                  3  1  0  2  6- 6  3
 4.Al-Qadisiya                3  0  0  3  0- 8  0

Group C
[Nov 28]
Khidmat Rafah       2-1 Khidmat Al-Nosirat  
[Nov 29]
Gaza Sports Club    4-0 Al-Ahli Beit Hanoun     
[Dec 8]
Shabab Jabalia      1-2 Khidmat Rafah   
[Dec 9]
Gaza Sports Club    2-0 Khidmat Al-Nosirat  
[Dec 19]
Khidmat Al-Nosirat  5-0 Al-Ahli Beit Hanoun
[Dec 20]
Gaza Sports Club    2-2 Shabab Jabalia
[Dec 26]
Khidmat Rafah       5-0 Al-Ahli Beit Hanoun
[Mar 13]
Khidmat Al-Nosirat  3-1 Shabab Jabalia
[Mar 17]
Gaza Sports Club    0-2 Khidmat Rafah   
[Mar 20]
Shabab Jabalia      4-3 Al-Ahli Beit Hanoun

Final Table:

 1.Khidmat Rafah              4  4  0  0 11- 2 12  Qualified
 2.Gaza Sports Club           4  2  1  1  8- 4  7  Qualified
 3.Khidmat Al-Nosirat         4  2  0  2  9- 5  6  Qualified
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Shabab Jabalia             4  1  1  2  8-10  4
 5.Al-Ahli Beit Hanoun        4  0  0  4  3-18  0

NB: Jabalia and Al-Nosirat are refugee camps within the Gaza Strip


Quarterfinals
[Mar 23]
Al-Shejaia          0-1 Gaza Sports Club
[Mar 24]
Shabab Rafah        0-0 Khidmat Al-Nosirat   [3-2 pen]
[Mar 27]
Khidmat Rafah       1-1 Al-Ahli Gaza         [5-4 pen]
[Mar 28]
Khidmat Al-Shatea   3-1 Al-Hilal Gaza    

Semifinals
[Apr 3]
Gaza Sports Club    1-3 Shabab Rafah   
[Apr 4]
Khidmat Rafah       2-1 Khidmat Al-Shatea  

Final [Apr 10]
Shabab Rafah        1-1 Khidmat Rafah        [6-5 pen]


13th Winter Jericho Championship 2008

Round 1
[Feb 14] 
Hilal Ariha         3-3 Shabab Al-Am'ari 
[Feb 15]
Al-Buq'aa           2-0 Al-Thahriyeh 
[Feb 16]
Al-Bireh            1-1 Jabal Mukabar     
[?]                 4-1 Wadi Al-Neiss

Round 2
[Feb 17]
Hilal Ariha         4-2 Al-Buq'aa    
Al-Thahriyeh        2-1 Shabab Al-Am'ari 
[Feb 18]
[?]                 1-0 Shabab Al-Khalil  
Al-Wahdat           1-2 Jabal Mukabar     

Round 3
[Feb 19]
Al-Buq'aa           1-3 Shabab Al-Am'ari 
[Feb 20]
Hilal Ariha         1-2 Al-Thahriyeh 
Al-Bireh            0-1 Al-Wahdat 
Wadi Al-Neiss      n/p? Shabab Al-Khalil 

Group A
 1.Al-Thahriyeh               3  2  0  1  4- 4  6  Qualified
 2.Hilal Ariha                3  1  1  1  8- 7  4  Qualified
 3.Shabab Al-Am'ari           3  1  1  1  7- 6  4
 4.Al-Buq'aa (Jordan)         3  1  0  2  5- 7  3

Group B
 1.Jabal Mukabar              2  1  1  0  3- 2  4  Qualified
 2.Al-Wahdat (Jordan)         2  1  0  1  2- 2  3
 3.Al-Bireh                   2  0  1  1  1- 2  1

Group C
 1.[?] (Jordan)               2  2  0  0  5- 1  6  Qualified
 2.Shabab Al-Khalil           1  0  0  1  0- 1  0
 3.Wadi Al-Neiss              1  0  0  1  1- 4  0

Semifinals 
[Feb 22]
Al-Thahriyeh         3-2 Jabal Mukabar     
[Feb 23]
[?]                  1-2 Hilal Ariha     

Final [Feb 25]
Al-Thahriyeh         2-4 Hilal Ariha     



Second Level (West Bank League First Division) 2008/09

Group A

Round 1
[Nov 15]
Ansar Al-Quds       0-2 Beit Ummar
[Nov 20]
Arroub              2-1 Jurat Ash-Sham'a
[Nov 21]
Barta'a             0-0 Husan              
Thakafi Al-Bireh    5-2 Azzun              
Aibal               0-7 Beit Liqya         

Round 2
[Dec 4]
Husan               7-2 Azzun              
[Dec 5]
Aibal              0-15 Jurat Ash-Sham'a   
Barta'a             1-4 Beit Liqya         
[Dec 7]
Beit Ummar          2-1 Thakafi Al-Bireh   
Arroub              1-2 Ansar Al-Quds      

Round 3
[Dec 18]
Arroub              1-1 Thakafi Al-Bireh   
Beit Ummar          5-0 Azzun              
[Dec 19]
Ansar Al-Quds       3-0 Aibal              
[Dec 20]
Jurat Ash-Sham'a    4-1 Barta'a            
Husan               1-7 Beit Liqya         

Round 4
[Jan 2]
Aibal               1-4 Thakafi Al-Bireh   
Jurat Ash-Sham'a    1-1 Beit Liqya         
[Jan 3]
Ansar Al-Quds       2-1 Barta'a            
[Jan 4]
Husan               1-1 Beit Ummar         
[Jan 5]
Arroub              3-0 Azzun              

Round 5
[Jan 15]
Aibal               0-2 Azzun              
Jurat Ash-Sham'a    6-0 Husan              
[Jan 16]
Thakafi Al-Bireh    2-0 Barta'a            
Beit Ummar          3-0 Arroub             
[Jan 17]
Ansar Al-Quds       1-3 Beit Liqya         

Round 6
[Jan 22]
Barta'a             1-0 Azzun              
Arroub              4-1 Husan              
[Jan 23]
Aibal               1-8 Beit Ummar         
[Jan 25]
Thakafi Al-Bireh    0-5 Beit Liqya         
Ansar Al-Quds       0-3 Jurat Ash-Sham'a   

Round 7
[Jan 29]
Thakafi Al-Bireh    0-0 Jurat Ash-Sham'a   
Arroub              5-2 Aibal              
[Jan 30]
Azzun               0-9 Beit Liqya         
Beit Ummar          1-0 Barta'a            
Ansar Al-Quds       2-1 Husan              

Round 8
[Feb 5]
Beit Ummar          1-1 Beit Liqya         
[Feb 6]
Thakafi Al-Bireh    1-1 Ansar Al-Quds 
Barta'a             1-3 Arroub
[Feb 7]
Husan               5-3 Aibal
Jurat Ash-Sham'a    6-1 Azzun

Round 9 [Feb 12]
Beit Ummar          2-1 Jurat Ash-Sham'a  
Aibal               0-3 Barta'a
Arroub              2-1 Beit Liqya
Azzun               0-4 Ansar Al-Quds  
Husan               3-4 Thakafi Al-Bireh  

Final Table:

 1.Beit Ummar                9   7  2  0 25- 5 23  Qualifying 1st level
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Beit Liqya                9   6  2  1 38- 7 20  Qualifying 2nd level
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Arroub                 9   6  1  2 21-12 19  Third Level 2009/10
 4.Jurat Ash-Sham'a          9   5  2  2 37- 7 17  Third Level 2009/10
-------------------------------------------------
 5.Al-Ansar Al-Quds          9   5  1  3 15-12 16
 6.Thakafi Al-Bireh          9   4  3  2 18-15 15
 7.Husan                     9   2  2  5 19-29  8
 8.Barta'a                   9   2  1  6  8-16  7
 9.Azzun                     9   1  0  8  7-40  3
10.Aibal                     9   0  0  9  7-52  0

Group B

Round 1
[Nov 20]
Shoban Al-Muslimin  0-1 Markaz Jenin
Salfit              0-6 Shabab Nablus
[Nov 22]
Sangal              6-1 Abna Al-Quds       
[Nov 23]
Ittihad Aad         1-1 Markaz Nur Shams   
Orthodox Bir Sahour 2-0 Duwwara            

Round 2
[Dec 4]
Sangal              0-1 Duwwara            
[Dec 5]
Markaz Jenin        2-1 Abna Al-Quds       
Ittihad Aad         0-2 Shabab Nablus      
[Dec 7]
Shoban Al-Muslimin  2-0 Salfit             
[Dec 9]
Orthodox Bir Sahour 0-0 Markaz Nur Shams   

Round 3
[Dec 18]
Orthodox Bir Sahour 1-3 Shabab Nablus      
Shoban Al-Muslimin  4-0 Ittihad Aad        
Duwwara             4-1 Abna Al-Quds       
Markaz Jenin        7-1 Salfit             
[Dec 21]
Sangal              0-1 Markaz Nur Shams   

Round 4
[Jan 1]
Shabab Nablus       3-0 Sangal             
[Jan 2]
Duwwara             0-0 Markaz Nur Shams   
Abna Al-Quds        1-3 Salfit             
[Jan 4]
Ittihad Aad         0-1 Markaz Jenin       
Shoban Al-Muslimin  1-1 Orthodox Bir Sahour

Round 5
[Jan 15]
Ittihad Aad         1-1 Salfit             
Sangal              3-1 Shoban Al-Muslimin 
[Jan 16]
Duwwara             1-0 Shabab Nablus      
[Jan 17]
Abna Al-Quds        5-1 Markaz Nur Shams   
[Jan 18]
Orthodox Bir Sahour 1-1 Markaz Jenin       

Round 6
[Jan 23]
Duwwara             4-0 Shoban Al-Muslimin 
Sangal              2-2 Markaz Jenin       
Abna Al-Quds        5-0 Ittihad Aad        
Shabab Nablus       1-0 Markaz Nur Shams   
[Jan 25]
Salfit              0-5 Orthodox Bir Sahour

Round 7
[Jan 30]
Markaz Jenin        0-0 Duwwara            
Shabab Nablus       1-1 Abna Al-Quds       
Ittihad Aad         0-6 Orthodox Bir Sahour
[Jan 31]
Shoban Al-Muslimin  1-0 Markaz Nur Shams   
[Feb 1]
Salfit              0-3 Sangal             

Round 8
[Feb 6]
Abna Al-Quds        0-0 Orthodox Bir Sahour 
Duwwara             7-0 Salfit
[Feb 7]
Markaz Jenin        4-1 Markaz Nur Shams   
[Feb 8]
Shoban Al-Muslimin  0-1 Shabab Nablus     
Sangal              8-1 Ittihad Aad 

Round 9 [Feb 14]
Duwwara             awd Ittihad Aad          [awarded 3-0, Aad dns]
Shoban Al-Muslimin  0-0 Abna Al-Quds   
Sangal              1-2 Orthodox Bir Sahour 
Salfit              1-4 Markaz Nur Shams   
Shabab Nablus       0-0 Markaz Jenin   

Final Table:

 1.Duwwara                   9   6  2  1 20- 3 20  Playoff
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Shabab Nablus             9   6  2  1 17- 3 20  Playoff
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Markaz Jenin              9   5  4  0 18- 6 19  Third Level 2009/10
 4.Orthodox Beit Sahour      9   4  4  1 18- 6 16  Third Level 2009/10
-------------------------------------------------
 5.Sangal                    9   4  1  4 23-12 13
 6.Al-Shoban Al-Muslimin     9   3  2  4  9-10 11
 7.Abna Al-Quds              9   2  3  4 15-17  9
 8.Markaz Nur Shams          9   2  3  4  8-13  9
 9.Salfit                    9   1  1  7  6-36  4
10.Ittihad Aad               9   0  2  7  3-31  2

First Place Match [Feb 20]
Shabab Nablus       1-1 Duwwara              [3-5 pen]

NB: Duwwara qualify for playoff for qualification 1st level,
    Shabab Nablus for playoff for qualification 2nd level

Group C

Round 1
[Nov 27]
Islami Qalqilya     0-0 Tubas              
Saffa               2-1 Ahli Balata        
[Nov 28]
Markaz Number One   1-3 Tarek Bani Zeid    
[Nov 30]
Orthodox Beit Jala  1-9 Aqabat Jaber       
Thaqafi Beit Sahour 3-1 Jabal Al-Zaitounah 

Round 2
[Dec 12]
Thaqafi Beit Sahour 2-3 Orthodox Beit Jala 
Jabal Al-Zaitounah  2-4 Tubas              
Saffa               0-4 Islami Qalqilya    
Ahli Balata         0-2 Markaz Number One  
[Dec 15]
Tarek Bani Zeid     0-1 Aqabat Jaber       

Round 3
[Dec 29]
Tarek Bani Zeid     3-2 Ahli Balata        
[Dec 30]
Markaz Number One   1-8 Islami Qalqilya    
[Jan 3]
Tubas               5-1 Orthodox Beit Jala 
Thaqafi Beit Sahour 0-3 Aqabat Jaber       
Saffa               3-2 Jabal Al-Zaitounah 

Round 4
[Jan 8]
Islami Qalqilya     5-0 Ahli Balata        
[Jan 9]
Aqabat Jaber        4-0 Tubas              
[Jan 11]
Saffa               4-1 Orthodox Beit Jala 
Jabal Al-Zaitounah  2-1 Markaz Number One  
Tarek Bani Zeid     2-1 Thaqafi Beit Sahour

Round 5
[Jan 15]
Islami Qalqilya     3-1 Tarek Bani Zeid    
[Jan 16]
Jabal Al-Zaitounah  4-2 Ahli Balata        
[Jan 17]
Tubas               2-3 Thaqafi Beit Sahour
[Jan 18]
Markaz Number One   1-2 Orthodox Beit Jala 
[Jan 19]
Saffa               2-1 Aqabat Jaber       

Round 6
[Jan 23]
Ahli Balata         1-2 Orthodox Beit Jala 
Islami Qalqilya     3-0 Jabal Al-Zaitounah 
[Jan 24]
Aqabat Jaber        5-0 Markaz Number One  
[Jan 25]
Thaqafi Beit Sahour 3-2 Saffa   
[Feb 10]
Tarek Bani Zeid     0-2 Tubas                         

Round 7
[Jan 31]
Tubas               3-1 Saffa             
Jabal Al-Zaitounah  3-0 Tarek Bani Zeid    
[Feb 1]
Aqabat Jaber        8-0 Ahli Balata        
Thaqafi Beit Sahour 0-0 Markaz Number One   
[Feb 11]
Orthodox Beit Jala  0-9 Islami Qalqilya    

Round 8
[Feb 5]
Ahli Balata         1-3 Thaqafi Beit Sahour
[Feb 6]
Aqabat Jaber        5-2 Islami Qalqilya 
Markaz Number One   0-2 Tubas
[Feb 7]
Tarek Bani Zeid     1-1 Saffa
[Feb 8]
Jabal Al-Zaitounah  5-1 Orthodox Beit Jala 

Round 9 [Feb 15]
Orthodox Beit Jala  6-1 Tarek Bani Zeid  
Saffa               4-0 Markaz Number One
Jabal Al-Zaitounah  1-2 Aqabat Jaber  
Tubas               5-2 Ahli Balata   
Thaqafi Beit Sahour 1-6 Islami Qalqilya 

Final Table:

 1.Aqabat Jaber              9   8  0  1 38- 6 24  Qualifying 1st level
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Islami Qalqilya           9   7  1  1 40- 8 22  Qualifying 2nd level
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Tubas                     9   6  1  2 23-13 19  Third Level 2009/10
 4.Saffa                     9   5  1  3 19-16 16  Third Level 2009/10
-------------------------------------------------
 5.Thaqafi Beit Sahour       9   4  1  4 16-20 13
 6.Jabal Al-Zaitounah        9   4  0  5 20-19 12
 7.Orthodox Beit Jala        9   4  0  5 17-37 12
 8.Tarek Bani Zeid           9   3  1  5 11-20 10
 9.Markaz Number One         9   1  1  7  6-26  4
10.Al-Ahli Balata            9   0  0  9  9-34  0

Group D

Round 1
[Nov 29]
Islame Ein Yabrud   1-2 Silat Al-Harithiya 
[Nov 30]
Kssrah              1-0 Fawwar             
Jalazoun            0-3 Shabab Ubeidieh    
[Dec 1]
Thouri              1-4 Hitteen            
[Dec 2]
Shabab Ariha        1-2 Ahli Qalqilya      

Round 2
[Dec 11]
Islame Ein Yabrud   1-2 Jalazoun           
Silat Al-Harithiya  0-2 Ahli Qalqilya      
Thouri              2-0 Fawwar             
[Dec 15]
Kssrah              2-3 Shabab Ubeidieh    
[Dec 16]
Shabab Ariha        1-1 Hitteen            

Round 3
[Dec 25]
Kssrah              2-1 Islame Ein Yabrud  
Shabab Ariha        0-2 Fawwar             
[Dec 26]
Ahli Qalqilya       6-2 Hitteen            
[Dec 27]
Silat Al-Harithiya  3-5 Jalazoun           
[Dec 28]
Thouri              0-4 Shabab Ubeidieh    

Round 4
[Jan 8]
Hitteen             1-1 Fawwar             
[Jan 10]
Silat Al-Harithiya  0-0 Kssrah             
[Jan 11]
Thouri              0-1 Islame Ein Yabrud  
[Jan 12]
Ahli Qalqilya       7-0 Jalazoun           
Shabab Ubeidieh     2-1 Shabab Ariha       

Round 5
[Jan 16]
Thouri              0-5 Silat Al-Harithiya 
[Jan 17]
Kssrah              2-1 Jalazoun           
Shabab Ariha        0-4 Islame Ein Yabrud  
[Jan 18]
Ahli Qalqilya       6-0 Fawwar             
[Jan 19]
Shabab Ubeidieh     3-0 Hitteen            

Round 6
[Jan 23]
Ahli Qalqilya       4-0 Kssrah             
[Jan 24]
Shabab Ariha        1-1 Silat Al-Harithiya 
Hitteen             0-4 Islame Ein Yabrud  
Shabab Ubeidieh     3-0 Fawwar             
Thouri              0-1 Jalazoun           

Round 7
[Jan 30]
Jalazoun            0-1 Shabab Ariha       
[Jan 31]     
Kssrah              0-2 Thouri             
Islame Ein Yabrud   1-0 Fawwar             
Silat Al-Harithiya  5-2 Hitteen 
[Feb 10]
Shabab Ubeidieh     1-0 Ahli Qalqilya            

Round 8
[Feb 5]
Islame Ein Yabrud   1-1 Shabab Ubeidieh
[Feb 6]
Fawwar              1-0 Silat Al-Harithiya  
[Feb 7]
Ahli Qalqilya       8-2 Thouri
Shabab Ariha        2-1 Kssrah
Hitteen             2-2 Jalazoun     

Round 9 [Feb 13]
Thouri              1-3 Shabab Ariha  
Ahli Qalqilya       3-0 Islame Ein Yabrud  
Kssrah              1-0 Hitteen
Silat Al-Harithiya  2-4 Shabab Ubeidieh
Jalazoun            2-1 Fawwar               [abandoned at 2-1, result
                                              apparently stood]
Final Table:

 1.Shabab Al-Ubeidieh        9   8  1  0 24- 6 25  Qualifying 1st level
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Al-Ahli Qalqilya          9   8  0  1 38- 6 24  Qualifying 2nd level
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Islame Ein Yabrud         9   4  1  4 14-10 13  Playoff
   Kssrah                    9   4  1  4  9-13 13  Playoff
   Al-Jalazoun               9   4  1  4 13-20 13  Playoff
-------------------------------------------------
 6.Silat Al-Harithiya        9   3  2  4 18-16 11
 7.Shabab Ariha              9   3  2  4 10-14 11
 8.Al-Fawwar                 9   2  1  6  5-16  7
 9.Hitteen                   9   1  3  5 12-24  6
10.Al-Thouri Youth Club      9   2  0  7  8-26  6

Third Place Playoff Group 5

[Mar 14]
Kssrah              1-3 Jalazoun
[dates?]
Islame Ein Yabrud   2-1 Kssrah     
Jalazoun            0-2 Islame Ein Yabrud   

Final Table:

 3.Islame Ein Yabrud         2   2  0  0  4- 1  6  Third Level 2009/10
 4.Al-Jalazoun               2   1  0  1  3- 3  3  Third Level 2009/10
-------------------------------------------------
 5.Kssrah                    2   0  0  2  2- 5  0

Second Stage

Group Runners-Up Group (Qualifying 2nd Level)

Round 1 [Feb 26]
Shabab Nablus       1-3 Ahli Qalqilya 
Beit Liqya          2-3 Islami Qalqilya  

Round 2 [Mar 2]
Beit Liqya          1-1 Ahli Qalqilya 
Shabab Nablus       0-0 Islami Qalqilya 

Round 3 [Mar 6]
Ahli Qalqilya       0-0 Islami Qalqilya 
Beit Liqya          1-0 Shabab Nablus  

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ahli Qalqilya          3   1  2  0  4- 2  5  Qualified (Division B)
 2.Islami Qalqilya           3   1  2  0  3- 2  5  Qualified (Division B)
-------------------------------------------------
 3.Beit Liqya                3   1  1  1  4- 4  4  Third Level 2009/10
 4.Shabab Nablus             3   0  1  2  1- 4  1  Third Level 2009/10

Group Winners Group (Qualifying 1st Level)

Round 1 [Feb 27]
Beit Ummar          1-0 Aqabat Jaber  
Duwwara             1-2 Shabab Ubeidieh

Round 2 [Mar 3]
Duwwara             0-3 Aqabat Jaber  
Shabab Ubeidieh     3-2 Beit Ummar    

Round 3 [Mar 7]
Duwwara             0-2 Beit Ummar  
Aqabat Jaber        1-1 Shabab Ubeidieh   

Final Table:

 1.Shabab Al-Ubeidieh        3   2  1  0  6- 4  7  Promoted (Division A)
 2.Beit Ummar                3   2  0  1  5- 3  6  Promoted (Division A)
-------------------------------------------------
 3.Aqabat Jaber              3   1  1  1  4- 2  4  Qualified (Division B)
 4.Duwwara                   3   0  0  3  1- 7  0  Qualified (Division B)


NB: Al-Ramadeen and Al-Ta'amreh also qualified for the third level
    2009/10, apparently as the top-2 of the third level 2008/09

2006/07

2009 (cups)

2009/10

list of champions

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Susan Shalabi Molano and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Susan Shalabi Molano and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Dec 2009

(C) Copyright Susan Shalabi Molano, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.