II PANAMERICAN GAMES 1955 (Ciudad de México) - Match Details

All the matches in Estadio Universitario, Ciudad de México 

MATCH 1

Sunday, March 13, 1955
NETHERLAND ANTILLES 1-2 ARGENTINA (HT: 1:2)
  [Ronald de Lannoy 7’; José Sanfilippo 11’, José Yudica 22’]
 
ANT: Ergilio Hato, Pedro Matrona (Ronald de Lannoy 72’), Wilfred de Lannoy , Moises Bicentini, Ludgero Adoptie, 
     Guillermo Giribaldi, Willys Heylinger, Ronald de Lannoy (Wilhelm Canword 60’), Hubert Schoop, Eustaquio Bernardina 
     (Hubert Hoek 36’), Julio Jansen.
HC: Pedro Da Cunha (BRA)  

ARG: Leonardo Bevilacqua, Norberto Anido, Manuel Castillo, Juan Carlos Malazzo, Oscar Claria, Ricardo Pegnotti, 
     Ricardo Scialino (Antonio Pérsico 80’), Héctor Molina, Norberto Menéndez, José Sanfilippo (Ricardo Campana 79’), 
     José Yudica.
HC: Guillermo Stábile  

Referee: Prudencio Garcia (USA) 
A1: David Gonzalez (MEX) 
A2: Arnaldo Sanchez (MEX)


MATCH 2

Sunday, March 13, 1955
MEXICO 1-1 VENEZUELA (HT: 1:0)
  [Sigifredo Mercado 15’; Gastón Monterola 60’]
   
MEX: José Luis Sánchez, Primitivo Carrillo, Jorge Rodríguez, Eduardo Colmenero, Juan Arrieta, Francisco Pérez, 
     Arturo Vargas, Agustín Díaz (Ramón Martínez 60’), Francisco Noriega, Sigifredo Mercado, Felipe Negrete 
     (Víctor Nava 64’). 
HC: Antonio Álvarez (ESP).

VEN: Franklyn Franklin, Gastón Vera, Carlos Medina, Joseba Lascurain, Heriberto Heredia, Agustín Matson, Rafael González, 
     Aniello Alterio (Jesús Lández 64’), René Irazque, Alí Tovar (Gastón Monterola 66’), Gastón Monterola 
     (Antonio Rodríguez 26’).   
HC: Orlando Fantoni. 

Referee: John Best (USA) 
A1: Manuel Alonso (MEX) 
A2: Tomas Moreno (MEX)


MATCH 3

Monday, March 14, 1955
VENEZUELA 0-5 ARGENTINA (HT: 0:3)
  [Ricardo Pegnotti 2’, 82’, José Sanfilippo 4’, Norberto Menéndez 43’, Humberto Maschio 53’]

VEN: Franklyn Franklin, Agustín Matson, Carlos Medina, Gastón Vera (Jesús Lández), Heriberto Heredia, Aniello Alterio, 
     Rafael Gonzalez, Antonio Rodríguez, Gastón Monterola, Alí Tovar, René Irazque (Jesús Landez 41’) (Pedro Diaz 44’).
HC: Orlando Fantoni

ARG: Leonardo Bevilacqua, Norberto Anido (Juan Moreno), Manuel Castillo, Juan Carlos Malazzo, Oscar Claria, 
     Ricardo Pegnotti, Ricardo Scialino (Antonio Pérsico), Ricardo Campana (Humberto Maschio 35), Norberto Menéndez, 
     José Sanfilippo, José Yudica.  
HC: Guillermo Stábile

Referee: John Best (USA)


MATCH 4

Tuesday, March 15, 1955
MEXICO 1-0 NETHERLAND ANTILLES (HT: 0:0)
 [Jorge Rodríguez 52’ pen]
 
MEX: José Luis Sánchez, Primitivo Carrillo, Jorge Rodríguez, Eduardo Colmenero, Alfonso González, Francisco Pérez, 
     Arturo Vargas, Agustín Díaz, Alfredo Hernández, Sigifredo Mercado, Fernando López. 
HC: Antonio Álvarez (ESP).
 
ANT: Ergilio Hato, Pedro Matrona, Wilhelm Canword, Moises Bicentini, Ludgero Adoptie, Guillermo Giribaldi, 
     Willys Heyliger, Ronald De Lannoy (Francisco Gómez 35’), Hubert Schoop, Eustaquio Bernardina, Julio Jansen. 
HC: Pedro Da Cunha (BRA)

Referee: Prudencio García (USA)


MATCH 5

Wednesday, March 16, 1955
VENEZUELA 3-2 NETHERLAND ANTILLES (HT: 2:2)
  [Pedro Diaz 14’ pen, 35’, Gastón Monterola 47’; Hubert Schoop 4’, 20’] 

VEN: Alberto Delgado (Franklyn Franklin 46’), Agustín Matson, Carlos Medina, Joseba Lascurain, Alí Tovar, 
     Heriberto Heredia, Pedro Diaz, Aniello Alterio, Antonio Rodríguez, Rafael González (René Irazque), Gastón Monterola.
HC: Orlando Fantoni

ANT: Ergilio Hato, Pedro Matrona, Wilfred de Lannoy, Luis Brion, Moises Bicentini, Guillermo Giribaldi, Raymundo Kemp, 
     Francisco Gómez, Hubert Schoop, Eustaquio Bernardina (Edmundo Vlinder), Erno Jansen.
HC: Pedro Da Cunha (BRA)

Referee: John Best (USA)


MATCH 6

Thursday, March 17, 1955
MEXICO 0-3 ARGENTINA (HT: 0:0)
  [José Sanfilippo 46’, Oscar Claria 51’, Norberto Menéndez 68’]
 
MEX: José Luis Sánchez, Primitivo Carrillo, Jorge Rodríguez, Eduardo Colmenero, Alfonso González, Francisco Pérez, 
     Arturo Vargas (Víctor Nava), Agustín Díaz (Francisco Noriega), Alfredo Hernández (Ramón Martínez), Sigifredo Mercado, 
     Fernando López. 
HC: Antonio Álvarez (ESP).
 
ARG: Leonardo Bevilacqua, Norberto Anido, Manuel Castillo, Juan Carlos Malazzo, Oscar Claria, Ricardo Pegnotti, 
     Ricardo Scialino (Antonio Pérsico), Héctor Molina (Humberto Maschio), Norberto Menéndez, José Sanfilippo, José Yudica 
     (Ricardo Campana 80’)  
HC: Guillermo Stábile.

Referee: Prudencio García (USA)


MATCH 7

Friday, March 18, 1955
ARGENTINA 4-2 NETHERLAND ANTILLES (HT: 3:1)
  [José Sanfilippo 11’, 16’, 23’, José Yudica 80’; Eustaquio Bernardina 33’, Ronald de Lannoy 46’]

ARG: Leonardo Bevilacqua, Norberto Anido, Manuel Castillo, Juan Carlos Malazzo, Oscar Claria, Ricardo Pegnotti, 
     Ricardo Scialino, Héctor Molina (Humberto Maschio), Norberto Menéndez, José Sanfilippo, José Yudica.  
HC: Guillermo Stábile

ANT: Ergilio Hato (Marco Tromp 55’), Pedro Matrona (Wilhelm Canword), Wilfred de Lannoy, Ludgero Adoptie, 
     Moises Bicentini, Guillermo Giribaldi, Willys Heylinger, Ronald de Lannoy, Hubert Schoop, Eustaquio Bernardina 
     (Francisco Gomez), Julio Jansen.
HC: Pedro Da Cunha (BRA)

Sent off: Humberto Maschio (ARG), Wilfred de Lannoy (ANT) 

Referee: John Best (USA)


MATCH 8

Friday, March 18, 1955
MEXICO 3-3 VENEZUELA (HT: 1:3)
  [Sigifredo Mercado 39’, 71’, Felipe Negrete 55’ pen; Gastón Monterola 4’, Juan Bosco 13’ og, Antonio Rodríguez 18’]
         
MEX: Elías Vázquez, Primitivo Carrillo, Juan Bosco (Jorge Rodríguez 19’), Gustavo Ríos, Alfonso González (Juan Arrieta 44’), 
     Joaquín Fierro, Víctor Nava, Héctor Segura (Agustín  Díaz 37’), Sigifredo Mercado, Francisco Noriega, Felipe Negrete. 
HC: Antonio Álvarez (ESP).
 
VEN: Franklyn Franklin, Agustín Matson, Carlos Medina (René Irazque), Joseba Lascurain, Heriberto Heredia, Aniello Alterio, 
     Rafael González, Antonio Rodríguez, Alí Tovar, Pedro Díaz (René Irazque) (Pedro Díaz), Gastón Monterola. 
HC: Orlando Fantoni. 

Referee: Prudencio García (USA) 

NB: Víctor Nava (MEX) left the field (injured) in the second period.


MATCH 9

Sunday, March 20, 1955
ARGENTINA 6-1 VENEZUELA (HT: 3:0)
  [Norberto Menéndez 4’, José Sanfilippo 17’, 85’, Humberto Maschio 43’, 60’, Antonio Pérsico 82’; Pedro Díaz 86’]

ARG: Leonardo Bevilacqua, Norberto Anido (Juan Moreno), Manuel Castillo, Juan Carlos Malazzo, Oscar Claria, 
     Ricardo Pegnotti, Ricardo Scialino (Antonio Pérsico), Humberto Maschio, Norberto Menéndez (Ricardo Campana 38’), 
     José Sanfilippo, José Yudica.
HC: Guillermo Stábile  

VEN: Alberto Delgado, Manuel Guaramato, Carlos Medina, José Martínez, Alí Tovar, Heriberto Heredia, René Irazque, 
     Antonio Rodríguez, Aniello Alterio, Gastón Monterola, Pedro Diaz.
HC: Orlando Fantoni

Referee: John Best (USA)


MATCH 10

Sunday, March 20, 1955
MEXICO 2-3 NETHERLAND ANTILLES (HT: 1:1)
  [Francisco Noriega 15’, 63’; Willys Heyliger 17’, Moises Bicentini 55’, Raymundo Kemp 85’]

MEX: José Luis Sánchez, Primitivo Carrillo, Jorge Rodríguez, Eduardo Colmenero, Juan Arrieta (Joaquín Fierro), 
     Alfonso González (Francisco Pérez), Sigifredo Mercado, Agustín Díaz, Alfredo Hernández, Francisco Noriega, 
     Felipe Negrete (Fernando López). 
HC: Antonio Álvarez (ESP). 

ANT: Ergilio Hato, Pedro Matrona, Wilfred De Lannoy (Wilhelm Canword), Moises Bicentini, Ludgero Adoptie, 
     Guillermo Giribaldi, Willys Heyliger, Ronald De Lannoy (Raymundo Kemp), Hubert Schoop, Eustaquio Bernardina, 
     Julio Jansen (Francisco Gomez).
HC: Pedro Da Cunha (BRA) 

Referee: John Best (USA) 


MATCH 11

Monday, March 21, 1955
VENEZUELA 1-3 NETHERLAND ANTILLES (HT: 0:3)
  [Rafael Gonzalez 63’; Moises Bicentini 10’, 19’, Hubert Schoop 24’]
 
VEN: Franklyn Franklin, Agustín Matson, Carlos Medina, Joseba Lascurain (José Martinez), Heriberto Heredia, 
     Rafael González (Aniello Alterio), Antonio Rodríguez, Alí Tovar, Aniello Alterio (René Irazque), Pedro Díaz, 
     Gastón Monterola.
HC: Orlando Fantoni

ANT: Ergilio Hato, Pedro Matrona, Wilfred de Lannoy, Ludgero Adoptie, Moises Bicentini, Guillermo Giribaldi, 
     Willys Heylinger (Edmundo Vlinder), Francisco Gomez, Hubert Schoop (Raymundo Kemp), Eustaquioi Bernardina, 
     Julio Jansen.
HC: Pedro Da Cunha (BRA)

Referee: Prudencio Garcia (USA)


MATCH 12

Tuesday, March 22, 1955
MEXICO 3-3 ARGENTINA (HT: 2:1)
  [Sigifredo Mercado 15’, Ramón Martínez 42’, Alfonso González 73’; Humberto Maschio 17’, Héctor Molina 56’, Ricardo Campana 80’]
 
MEX: José Luis Sánchez, Primitivo Carrillo, Jorge Rodríguez, Eduardo Colmenero, Alfonso González, Francisco Pérez, 
     Arturo Vargas (Víctor Nava 46’), Sigifredo Mercado, Ramón Martínez, Héctor Segura, Fernando López. 
HC: Antonio Álvarez (ESP).
 
ARG: Oscar Stortini (Leonardo Bevilacqua), Juan Moreno (Norberto Anido 46’), Julio Nuin (Juan Carlos Malazzo 46’), 
     Manuel Castillo, Oscar Claria, Ricardo Pegnotti, Ricardo Scialino, Héctor Molina (Ricardo Campana), Humberto Maschio, 
     José Sanfilippo, José Yudica.  
HC: Guillermo Stábile.

Referee: John Best (USA) 
A1: Tomas Moreno (MEX) 
A2: Manolo Alonso (MEX)


FINAL TABLE

ARGENTINA		6	5	1	0	23	7	11
Mexico			6	1	3	2	10	13	5
Netherland Antilles	6	2	0	4	11	13	4
Venezuela		6	1	2	3	9	20	4


SQUADS

NETHERLAND ANTILLES

1  HATO, Ergilio Pedro 			07/11/1926 	GK 	Jong Holland   
2  MATRONA, Pedro Basiano 		09/12/1927 	DF 	Jong Holland            
3  DE LANNOY, Wilfred Modesto 		12/02/1929 	DF 	Jong Holland            
4  BICENTINI, Moises Juan 				MF 	SUBT
5  ADOPTIE, Ludgero Cornelio 				MF 	Jong Holland
6  GIRIBALDI, Guillermo Victorio Bruno 	17/05/1929 	MF 	Sithoc
7  HEYLIGER, Willys Desmond 		19/01/1926 	FW 	SUBT
8  DE LANNOY, Ronald Benito 				FW 	Veendam             
9  SCHOOP, Hubert Modesto 				FW 	Sithoc
10 BERNARDINA, Eustaquio Eugenio  			FW 	Jong Holland
11 JANSEN, Julio  			20/12/1928 	FW 	Racing Club Aruba (ARU)               
12 CANWORD, Wilhelm Rudolf 		11/07/1933 	DF 	SUBT
13 VLINDER, Edmundo Theodoro  		06/02/1926 	MF 	SUBT 
14 BRION, Luis Antonio 					MF 	Aruba Juniors (ARU)
15 KEMP, Raymundo Quintino 		31/10/1922 	FW 	Aruba Juniors (ARU)
16 GOMEZ, Francisco Romualdo 				FW 	SUBT
17 TROMP, Marco Efraim 			18/06/1929 	GK 	Aruba Juniors (ARU)
18 KOOLMAN, Pedro Celestino 		19/05/1933 	MF 	SUBT
19 LA ROSA, Jose Arcangel 				DF 	Aruba Juniors (ARU)           
20 KLABEER, Antonio G. 					GK 	Jong Colombia   
21 HOEK, Hubert Rogelio 				FW 	Sithoc
22 JANSEN, Erno Daniel 					FW 	Jong Holland

DA CUNHA, Pedro Celestino (BRA)				HC


ARGENTINA

1  BEVILACQUA, Leonardo 				GK 	Boca Juniors
2  ANIDO, Norberto ©  					DF 	Racing Club
3  CASTILLO, Manuel Oscar 				DF 	Estudiantes de la Plata
4  MALAZZO, Juan Carlos 				MF 	River Plate
5  CLARIA, Oscar Alejo 					DF 	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
6  PEGNOTTI, Ricardo Sulen				MF 	Chacarita Juniors
7  SCIALINO, Ricardo Hugo				FW 	Estudiantes de La Plata
8  MOLINA, Héctor Abraham				FW 	Estudiantes de La Plata
9  MENÉNDEZ, Norberto 			14/12/1936 	FW 	River Plate
10 SANFILIPPO, José Francisco 		04/04/1935 	FW 	San Lorenzo
11 YUDICA, José Antonio 		07/12/1936 	FW 	Newell’s Old Boys
12 PÉRSICO, Antonio 					FW 	Boca Juniors
13 CAMPANA, Ricardo 					FW 	Ferro Carril Oeste
14 MASCHIO, Humberto Dionisio 		20/02/1933 	FW 	Racing Club
15 MORENO, Juan Jesús Alfonso 				DF 	Ferro Carril Oeste
16 STORTINI, Oscar Juan Alfonso 			GK 	Chacarita Juniors
17 NUIN, Julio Alberto 					MF 	River Plate
18 ANGLESE, Tomás  					MF 	Independiente

STÁBILE, Guillermo Antonio 				HC


MEXICO

1  SÁNCHEZ, José Luis 					GK 	Tolteca
2  CARRILLO, Primitivo 					DF 	Guadalajara
3  RODRÍGUEZ NAVARRO, Jorge “Faroles” 			DF 	Occidente
4  COLMENERO, Eduardo 					DF 	Necaxa
5  ARRIETA, Juan 					MF 	América
6  PÉREZ, Francisco 					FW 	Oro 
7  VARGAS, Arturo “Pata” 				FW 	Santa Fe 
8  DÍAZ, Agustín “Coruco”  		16/10/1935 	FW 	Zacatepec
9  NORIEGA, Francisco 			08/09/1935 	FW 	Necaxa
10 MERCADO, Ramon Sigifredo “Chivo II”	31/08/1933 	FW 	Atlas
11 NEGRETE, Felipe 					FW 	Irapuato 
12 MARTÍNEZ, Juan Bosco  		02/09/1935 	DF 	Necaxa
13 NAVA, Víctor 					FW 	América
14 LÓPEZ, Fernando 					FW 	Zacatepec
15 GONZÁLEZ, Alfonso  					MF 	Tecnológico Monterrey
16 FIERRO, Joaquín 			20/06/1930 	MF 	Necaxa
17 VÁZQUEZ, Elías 					GK 	SUTAJ
18 RÍOS, Gustavo					MF
19 MARTÍNEZ, Ramón 					FW 	Atlante
20 HERNÁNDEZ, Alfredo Rafael “Fello”	18/06/1935 	FW 	Aguiluchos 
21 SEGURA, Héctor 					FW 	Atlante
22 GUERRERO, Gonzalo  					DF	Irapuato

ÁLVAREZ, Antonio (ESP)					HC


VENEZUELA

1  FRANKLIN,Franklyn					GK
2  VERA, Gastón 					DF 	UCV
3  MEDINA, Carlos Ernesto 				DF
4  LASCURAIN, Joseba 					MF
5  HEREDIA, Heriberto 					MF 	UCV
6  MATSON, Agustín 					FW 	UCV
7  GONZÁLEZ, Rafael Antonio 				MF
8  ALTERIO, Aniello 			16/01/1931 	FW 	UCV
9  IRAZQUE, René  					FW 	Portuguesa
10 TOVAR, Alí  						FW 	Portuguesa
11 MONTEROLA, Gastón  					FW
12 RODRÍGUEZ, Antonio Carlos 				FW
13 DELGADO, Alberto 					GK
14 DÍAZ, Pedro  					MF
15 GUARAMATO, Manuel 					DF
16 MARTÍNEZ, José Oswaldo 				MF
17 LANDEZ Jesús María 					FW
18 RAMOS, Ildemaro 					FW 	(No Club)
19 CEBALLOS, Pedro José 				FW
20 FANTONI, Orlando     		04/05/1917 	FW 	(No Club)

FANTONI, Orlando					HC/Player


Overview File Panamerican Games

1951

1955 (overview file)

1959


About this document

Sources: Esto (Mexico), La Afición (Mexico), El Nacional (Mexico), El Orden (Argentina), Amigoe (Netherland Antilles), Memoria Segundos Juegos Panamericanos 1955

Thanks to Eliezer Pérez (Venezuela) and Francisco Vrolijk (Aruba)

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Eduardo Mendoza for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Eduardo Mendoza (yuca_16@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 18 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Eduardo Mendoza and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.