Panamerican Games 1995 (Mar del Plata, Mar 10-24)

Qualifying Tournament

North American Zone
Mexico and USA apparently qualified automatically

 2-12-94 Bermuda      0-0 Canada         [at Kingston, Jamaica]
 4-12-94 Bermuda      2-0 Canada         [at Kingston, Jamaica]
Bermuda advanced to a playoff


Caribbean Zone
The Caribbean Zone final round was to be a 4-team group: Jamaica (host), Trinidad & Tobago (top seed), Martinique and Guadeloupe, but
it seems that both Martinique and Guadeloupe withdrew.  Martinique had earlier beaten Cuba (or perhaps Cuba withdrew).
Other results of earlier rounds (if any) are unknown.

 2-12-94 Jamaica      2-4 Trinidad/Tob.  [at Kingston]
 4-12-94 Jamaica      2-1 Trinidad/Tob.  [at Kingston]
Trinidad & Tobago qualified
Jamaica advanced to a playoff


Playoff
 6-12-94 Jamaica      1-1 Bermuda        [at Kingston]
 8-12-94 Jamaica      0-1 Bermuda        [AET][at Kingston]
Bermuda qualified
Several Bermuda players were later arrested in Miami en route back to Bermuda for carrying marijuana.


Central American Zone
 7-12-94 Costa Rica   2-1 El Salvador    [at San José]
 7-12-94 Honduras     2-0 Guatemala      [at Tegucigalpa]
16-12-94 Guatemala    2-0 Costa Rica     [at Cd de Guatemala]
16-12-94 El Salvador  1-1 Honduras       [at San Salvador]
21-12-94 Costa Rica   0-0 Honduras       [at San José]
21-12-94 El Salvador  1-0 Guatemala      [at San Salvador]
30-12-94 El Salvador  1-3 Costa Rica     [at San Salvador]
30-12-94 Guatemala    0-0 Honduras       [at Cd de Guatemala]
 8- 1-95 Honduras     4-0 El Salvador    [at Tegucigalpa]
 8- 1-95 Costa Rica   2-2 Guatemala      [at San José]
15- 1-95 Honduras     0-2 Costa Rica     [at Tegucigalpa]
15- 1-95 Guatemala    3-0 El Salvador    [at Cd de Guatemala]

 1.COSTA RICA   6  3  2  1  9- 6  11  [qualified]
 2.HONDURAS     6  2  3  1  7- 3   9  [qualified]
 3.Guatemala    6  2  2  2  7- 5   8
 4.El Salvador  6  1  1  4  4-13   4


South American Zone
Argentina qualified as host

 2-12-94 Venezuela    1-3 Colombia       [at Puerto Ordaz]
16-12-94 Colombia     3-0 Venezuela      [at Arménia]
Colombia qualified

 8- 1-95 Ecuador      w/o Peru
Ecuador qualified

Brazil, Chile and Paraguay also qualified; it is unclear whether they had to play any matches to do so.


Final Tournament

Group A
Paraguay    2-0 Honduras             1.ARGENTINA     3  2  1  0   6- 2   7
Argentina   3-0 USA                  2.PARAGUAY      3  2  0  1   4- 1   6
USA         0-2 Paraguay             3.HONDURAS      3  1  1  1   6- 4   4
Argentina   2-2 Honduras             4.USA           3  0  0  3   0- 9   0
USA         0-4 Honduras
Argentina   1-0 Paraguay

Group B
Brazil      2-1 Costa Rica           1.BRAZIL        3  2  1  0   5- 2   7
Chile       1-0 Bermuda              2.COSTA RICA    3  2  0  1  10- 3   6
Brazil      2-0 Bermuda              3.CHILE         3  1  1  1   3- 5   4
Costa Rica  4-1 Chile                4.Bermuda       3  0  0  3   0- 8   0
Costa Rica  5-0 Bermuda
Brazil      1-1 Chile

Group C
Mexico      4-2 Ecuador              1.MEXICO        3  3  0  0   8- 2   9
Colombia    2-0 Trinidad and Tobago  2.COLOMBIA      3  2  0  1   7- 3   6
Mexico      1-0 Trinidad and Tobago  3.Ecuador       3  1  0  2   6-10   3
Colombia    5-0 Ecuador              4.Trinidad/Tob. 3  0  0  3   1- 7   0
Ecuador     4-1 Trinidad and Tobago
Mexico      3-0 Colombia


QUARTERFINALS

Brazil      0-0 Honduras
Honduras won 8-7 on pen
  NB: 'keeper Flores (Honduras) saved 4 penalties and scored the decisive one

Mexico      3-2 Costa Rica

Argentina   1-0 Chile

Colombia    2-0 Paraguay


SEMIFINALS

Argentina   3-2 Honduras
  [half-time 1-1]
  [Gallardo 2 (1 pen), Ayala; Romero, Cruz pen.]
  [ref: Nestor Mondria (CHI); att: 15,000]
Argentina : Bossio - Zanetti, Ayala, Pez, Arruabarrena, Monteserrat,
            Bassedas, Cagna, Gallardo, Ortega, Rambert
Honduras : Flores - Lagos, Cruz, Castro (Oseguara), Suerra, Guevara,
           Lopez, Romero, Pineda, Pavon, Suazo

Mexico      2-1 Colombia
  [half-time 0-1]
  [Salvador 2; Ricard]
  [ref: Ronald Guiterrez (CR); att: 5,000]
  [sent-off: Arley Betancourt (COL), after hitting referee in the face; was
             suspended for one year]
Mexico : Sanchez - Villa, Ayala, Luna, Pardo, Lara, Areliano, R.
         Garcia, Hernandez, Blanco, Salvador
Colombia : Cordoba - Velez, Dinaz, Prtegon, Gonzalez, Quinones, Zapata,
           Valencia, Betancourt, Ricard, Alcibar


THIRD PLACE MATCH [Mar 24]

Colombia    3-0 Honduras
  [half-time 2-0]
  [Zapata, Quinones, Zambrano]
  [ref: J.J. Barnabe (ARG); att: 40,000]
Colombia : Cordoba - Ortegon, Velez, Calencia, Maplas, Zapata, Dinas,
           Quinones, Gonzalez, Alcibar (Castillo), Zambrano
Honduras : Flores - Cabrera, Cruz, Lopez, Bustillo, Oseguara, Pineda,
           Medina, Romero, Suazo, Perdomo

FINAL [Mar 24]

Argentina   0-0 Mexico
Argentina won 5-4 on pen
  [ref: Guevara (ECU); att: 40,000]
Argentina : Bossio - Zanetti, Ayala, Paz, Sorin, Cagna (Montserrat),
            Jimenez, Bassedas, Gallardo, Ortega, Rambert (Barros
            Schelotto)
Mexico : Sanchez - Lopez, Ayala, Luna, Arellano, Lara, R. Garcia, Sol
         (Blanco), Napoles (A. Garcia)  

Topscorer: Marcelo Gallardo (Argentina) 6 goals (of which 5 penalties)



Overview File

1991

1999


About this document

Additional info thanks to Josef Bobrowsky

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison and Juan Pablo Andrés for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Neil Morrison (qualifying tournament) and Juan Pablo Andrés (final tournament)
Last updated: 25 Jun 2015

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison, Juan Pablo Andrés and RSSSF 1997/2015
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.