Panama 2019/20


Liga Panameña de Fútbol

Liga Panameña de Fútbol

NB: as the season is changed to a calendar rhythm, the Apertura 2019 is followed by
    the Apertura 2020.  The Apertura 2019 does not count for relegation.

Torneo Apertura 2019 | Torneo Apertura 2020 | Torneo Clausura 2020

Torneo Apertura 2019

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Costa del Este FC       18   7  8  3  23-16  29       Qualified
 2.C.A.I. FC               18   8  5  5  21-15  29       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.San Francisco FC        18   8  7  3  26-16  28  [-3] Qualified
 4.Sporting San Miguelito  18   6  7  5  18-16  25       Qualified
 5.Tauro FC                18   6  6  6  18-19  24       Qualified
 6.CD Plaza Amador         18   4 11  3  17-13  23       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.CD Árabe Unido          18   5  7  6  19-20  22
 8.Alianza FC              18   4  7  7  18-25  19
 9.Atlético Chiriquí       18   5  4  9  17-29  19
10.CD Universitario        18   1 10  7  20-28  13

NB: San Francisco FC had 3 points deducted for failure to field Panama-born youth
    players sufficiently often (810 minutes)

Round 1
[Jul 27]
Chiriquí         0-2 C.A.I.           
[Jul 28]
Alianza          0-2 Árabe Unido      
Costa del Este   3-1 Universitario    
Sporting SM      0-0 Plaza Amador     
San Francisco    3-1 Tauro            

Round 2
[Aug 3]
Universitario    0-0 Sporting SM      
Tauro            0-0 Costa del Este   
C.A.I.           0-0 Alianza          
[Aug 4]
Árabe Unido      0-0 San Francisco    
Plaza Amador     1-1 Chiriquí         

Round 3
[Aug 10]
Chiriquí         1-1 Universitario    
Alianza          0-2 Plaza Amador     
C.A.I.           2-1 Árabe Unido      
[Aug 11]
Sporting SM      2-2 Tauro            
Costa del Este   0-2 San Francisco    

Round 4
[Aug 16]
C.A.I.           0-1 San Francisco    
[Aug 17]
Universitario    2-2 Árabe Unido      
Plaza Amador     0-1 Tauro            
[Aug 18]
Chiriquí         2-1 Sporting SM      
Alianza          1-1 Costa del Este   

Round 5
[Aug 24]
Universitario    2-3 Alianza          
Plaza Amador     1-0 C.A.I.           
San Francisco    2-1 Sporting SM      
[Aug 25]
Árabe Unido      0-0 Costa del Este   
Tauro            1-0 Chiriquí         

Round 6
[Aug 31]
Universitario    2-2 Plaza Amador     
San Francisco    1-2 Alianza          
[Sep 1]
Árabe Unido      0-0 Sporting SM      
Tauro            0-1 C.A.I.           
Costa del Este   1-0 Chiriquí         

Round 7
[Sep 6]
Alianza          1-0 Tauro            
C.A.I.           2-1 Universitario    
[Sep 7]
Sporting SM      0-0 Costa del Este   
Chiriquí         0-4 San Francisco    
Plaza Amador     1-0 Árabe Unido      

Round 8
[Sep 13]
San Francisco    0-0 Plaza Amador     
[Sep 14]
Chiriquí         1-0 Árabe Unido      
Tauro            1-2 Universitario    
[Sep 15]
Sporting SM      1-1 Alianza          
Costa del Este   1-1 C.A.I.           

Round 9
[Sep 21]
C.A.I.           2-1 Sporting SM      
Plaza Amador     1-1 Costa del Este   
[Sep 22]
Universitario    2-2 San Francisco    
Árabe Unido      2-5 Tauro            
Alianza          1-3 Chiriquí         

Halfway Table:

 1.San Francisco FC         9   5  3  1  15- 6  18
 2.C.A.I. FC                9   5  2  2  10- 6  17
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.CD Plaza Amador          9   3  5  1   8- 5  14
 4.Costa del Este FC        9   2  6  1   7- 6  12
 5.Alianza FC               9   3  3  3   9-12  12
 6.Tauro FC                 9   3  2  4  11-11  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Atlético Chiriquí        9   3  2  4   8-12  11
 8.CD Universitario         9   1  5  3  13-16   8
 9.CD Árabe Unido           9   1  4  4   7-11   7
10.Sporting San Miguelito   9   0  6  3   6- 9   6

Round 10
[Sep 28]
Árabe Unido      2-1 Alianza          
Plaza Amador     awd Sporting SM      [awarded 3-0, originally 0-1]
C.A.I.           2-0 Chiriquí         
[Sep 29]
Universitario    1-2 Costa del Este   
Tauro            1-0 San Francisco    

Round 11
[Oct 5]
Sporting SM      2-1 Universitario    
Costa del Este   3-0 Tauro            
San Francisco    2-1 Árabe Unido      
[Oct 6]
Alianza          1-1 C.A.I.           
Chiriquí         0-0 Plaza Amador     

Round 12
[Oct 12]
Plaza Amador     0-0 Alianza          
Tauro            1-0 Sporting SM      
San Francisco    1-1 Costa del Este   
[Oct 13]
Universitario    1-3 Chiriquí         
Árabe Unido      1-0 C.A.I.           

Round 13
[Oct 18]
San Francisco    2-1 C.A.I.           
[Oct 19]
Sporting SM      2-0 Chiriquí         
Tauro            1-0 Plaza Amador     
[Oct 20]
Árabe Unido      2-1 Universitario    
Costa del Este   1-0 Alianza          

Round 14
[Oct 23]
Costa del Este   2-0 Árabe Unido      
Chiriquí         1-1 Tauro            
Sporting SM      3-0 San Francisco    
C.A.I.           1-0 Plaza Amador     
[Oct 24]
Alianza          1-1 Universitario    

Round 15
[Oct 26]
Sporting SM      1-1 Árabe Unido      
Plaza Amador     1-1 Universitario    
C.A.I.           2-2 Tauro            
[Oct 27]
Chiriquí         2-4 Costa del Este   
Alianza          2-2 San Francisco    

Round 16 [Nov 1]
Universitario    1-1 C.A.I.           
San Francisco    3-0 Chiriquí         
Costa del Este   0-1 Sporting SM      
Tauro            1-2 Alianza          
Árabe Unido      2-2 Plaza Amador     

Round 17
[Nov 9]
Universitario    0-0 Tauro            
C.A.I.           3-1 Costa del Este   
Árabe Unido      3-0 Chiriquí         
Plaza Amador     1-1 San Francisco    
[Nov 10]
Alianza          1-2 Sporting SM      

Round 18 [Nov 16]
Chiriquí         3-1 Alianza          
Tauro            0-0 Árabe Unido      
San Francisco    0-0 Universitario    
Costa del Este   2-2 Plaza Amador     
Sporting SM      1-0 C.A.I.           

Final Table:

 1.Costa del Este FC       18   7  8  3  23-16  29       Qualified
 2.C.A.I. FC               18   8  5  5  21-15  29       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.San Francisco FC        18   8  7  3  26-16  28  [-3] Qualified
 4.Sporting San Miguelito  18   6  7  5  18-16  25       Qualified
 5.Tauro FC                18   6  6  6  18-19  24       Qualified
 6.CD Plaza Amador         18   4 11  3  17-13  23       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.CD Árabe Unido          18   5  7  6  19-20  22
 8.Alianza FC              18   4  7  7  18-25  19
 9.Atlético Chiriquí       18   5  4  9  17-29  19
10.CD Universitario        18   1 10  7  20-28  13

NB: San Francisco FC had 3 points deducted for failure to field Panama-born youth
    players sufficiently often (810 minutes)

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals
[Nov 19]
San Francisco    0-1 Plaza Amador     
[Nov 20]
Sporting SM      0-0 Tauro            [aet, 2-4 pen]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 23]
Plaza Amador     0-2 Costa del Este   
[Nov 24]
Tauro            0-0 C.A.I.           

Second Legs
[Nov 30]
Costa del Este   1-2 Plaza Amador     [aet]
[Dec 1]
C.A.I.           0-3 Tauro            

Final [Dec 9, Estadio Rommel Fernández, Ciudad de Panamá]
Costa del Este   0-2 Tauro            
  [Jorge Marsiglia 29, Jorge Clement 82]


Torneo Apertura 2020

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Table at abandonment:

 1.CD Universitario         8   5  3  0  12- 5  18
 2.Tauro FC                 8   5  2  1  12- 6  17
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.CD Árabe Unido           8   5  0  3  10- 6  15
 4.San Francisco FC         8   3  2  3  11- 9  11
 5.Sporting San Miguelito   8   2  4  2   4- 4  10
 6.Alianza FC               8   3  1  4   7- 8  10
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.C.A.I. FC                8   2  4  2   7- 8  10
 8.CD Plaza Amador          8   2  3  3   9-12   9
 9.Costa del Este FC        8   2  2  4   5- 8   8
10.Atlético Chiriquí        8   0  1  7   2-13   1

Round 1
[Jan 25]
Tauro            2-1 Árabe Unido      
C.A.I.           1-0 Alianza          
Chiriquí         0-2 San Francisco    
[Jan 26]
Sporting SM      2-0 Costa del Este   
Plaza Amador     1-1 Universitario    

Round 2
[Jan 31]
Costa del Este   0-0 C.A.I.           
San Francisco    6-3 Plaza Amador     
[Feb 1]
Universitario    2-0 Chiriquí         
Sporting SM      0-1 Árabe Unido      
Alianza          1-2 Tauro            

Round 3
[Feb 7]
Árabe Unido      2-0 Plaza Amador     
[Feb 8]
Chiriquí         0-0 Sporting SM      
C.A.I.           1-3 Tauro            
[Feb 9]
Alianza          2-1 San Francisco    
Costa del Este   2-3 Universitario    

Round 4
[Feb 14]
Árabe Unido      0-1 C.A.I.           
[Feb 15]
Sporting SM      1-0 Alianza          
Tauro            1-0 Costa del Este   
San Francisco    0-2 Universitario    
[Feb 16]
Plaza Amador     1-0 Chiriquí         

Round 5
[Feb 19]
C.A.I.           1-1 San Francisco    
Costa del Este   1-0 Chiriquí         
[Feb 20]
Universitario    0-0 Tauro            
Plaza Amador     2-0 Sporting SM      
Alianza          0-2 Árabe Unido      

Round 6
[Feb 28]
San Francisco    0-0 Sporting SM      
[Feb 29]
Universitario    3-2 C.A.I.           
Chiriquí         2-3 Árabe Unido      
Tauro            2-2 Plaza Amador     
Costa del Este   1-1 Alianza          

Round 7 [Mar 3]
Sporting SM      0-0 Universitario    
Alianza          2-0 Chiriquí         
Árabe Unido      1-0 Costa del Este   
Plaza Amador     0-0 C.A.I.           
San Francisco    1-0 Tauro            

Round 8
[Mar 7]
Universitario    1-0 Árabe Unido      
Alianza          1-0 Plaza Amador     
C.A.I.           1-1 Sporting SM      
Chiriquí         0-2 Tauro            
[Mar 8]
Costa del Este   1-0 San Francisco    

NB: league abandoned as of Mar 17 due to Covid-19 pandemic.

Table at abandonment:

 1.CD Universitario         8   5  3  0  12- 5  18
 2.Tauro FC                 8   5  2  1  12- 6  17
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.CD Árabe Unido           8   5  0  3  10- 6  15
 4.San Francisco FC         8   3  2  3  11- 9  11
 5.Sporting San Miguelito   8   2  4  2   4- 4  10
 6.Alianza FC               8   3  1  4   7- 8  10
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.C.A.I. FC                8   2  4  2   7- 8  10
 8.CD Plaza Amador          8   2  3  3   9-12   9
 9.Costa del Este FC        8   2  2  4   5- 8   8
10.Atlético Chiriquí        8   0  1  7   2-13   1

Playoff Stage

NB: cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic.

Torneo Clausura 2020

NB: to start Jun 27.

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Playoff Stage


2018/19.

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 Mar 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.