Paraguay 2016


Primera División
División Intermedia

Primera División

Torneo Apertura 2016 | Torneo Clausura 2016

Torneo Apertura 2016

Final Table:

 1.Libertad               22  14  2  6  38-23  44  Champions
 2.Olimpia                22  14  1  7  57-30  43
 3.Sol de América         22   9  8  5  41-36  35
 4.Guaraní                22  10  5  7  35-31  35
 5.Rubio Ñú               22  10  3  9  31-32  33
 6.Cerro Porteño          22   9  4  9  40-32  31
 7.Deportivo Capiatá      22   8  6  8  42-42  30
 8.Sportivo Luqueño       22   7  6  9  28-31  27
 9.General Caballero (ZC) 22   7  5 10  36-47  26
10.General Díaz           22   6  6 10  32-44  24
11.Nacional               22   6  5 11  36-42  23
12.River Plate            22   3  7 12  17-43  16

Round 1
[Jan 22]
Deportivo Capiatá    3-2 General Caballero ZC 
  [Julio Cesar Irrazabal 31pen, 67, Arnaldo Andres Zarate 70; Bladimiro Duarte 21,
   Oscar Guillermo Gimenez 93pen]
[Jan 23]
Sol de América       2-1 Olimpia              
  [Robert Antonio Servin 75pen, Ernesto Raul Alvarez 84; Nery Antonio Cardozo 90]
Nacional             2-1 Guaraní              
  [Robin Ariel Ramirez 11, Edgardo Orzuza 82; Claudio Cesar Correa 84]
[Jan 24]
General Díaz         2-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Richard Fabian Prieto 34, Julio Ramon Aguilar 92; Christian Damian Trombetta 7,
   Alexis Ricardo Rojas 62]
River Plate          0-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Jorge Daniel Gonzalez 30, Raul Alejandro Caceres 82]
[Mar 26]
Libertad             0-1 Rubio Ñú             
  [Gustavo Alberto Velazquez 44]

Round 2
[Jan 29]
Sol de América       0-1 River Plate          
  [Wilfrido Britos 51]
Rubio Ñú             2-1 Nacional             
  [Diego Armando Godoy 10, 59; Christian Colman 91]
Guaraní              0-3 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Christian Ariel Lopez 23, 46, Julio Cesar Irrazabal 33]
[Jan 30]
General Caballero ZC 5-1 General Díaz         
  [Anibal Martinez 5, 19, Jorge Ariel Quintana 14, Oscar Guillermo Gimenez 23,
   Bladimiro Duarte 28; Richard Fabian Prieto 9]
Olimpia              1-0 Libertad             
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 34]
[Jan 31]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Adalberto David Gonzalez 27, Adalberto Goiri 61; Junior Osmar Ignacio Alonso 51]

Round 3
[Feb 3]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-2 Rubio Ñú             
  [Julio Cesar Irrazabal 10, Roberto Carlos Gamarra 25; Diego Armando Godoy 9,
   Julio Cesar Dominguez 40]
Nacional             2-2 Olimpia              
  [Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 48, Matias Caceres 84; Saul Salcedo 45+1, 69]
River Plate          0-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Alejandro Nicolas Martinez 38pen]
[Feb 4]
Libertad             1-2 Sol de América       
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 79; Dario Ariel Estigarribia 22, Ernesto Raul Alvarez 94]
Cerro Porteño        3-0 General Caballero ZC 
  [Luis Leal 31, 50pen, Guillermo Alexis Beltran 68]
[Mar 26]
General Díaz         3-2 Guaraní              
  [Alfredo Virginio Cano 40pen, Julio Ramon Aguilar 45, Walter Cabrera 84;
   Ivan Emmanuel Gonzalez Ferreira 44, Hernan Rodrigo Lopez 68]

Round 4
[Feb 6]
Olimpia              1-3 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Christian Miguel Riveros 44; Julio Cesar Irrazabal 29, Oscar Ramon Ruiz 64,
   Joel David Lesme 91]
[Feb 7]
Rubio Ñú             0-0 General Díaz         
Guaraní              0-0 Cerro Porteño        
[Feb 8]
Sol de América       4-3 Nacional             
  [Dario Ariel Estigarribia 26, Jonathan Samaniego 36, Ernesto Raul Alvarez 77, Marcos Dure 90;
   Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 30, Sixto Rodrigo Ramirez 67, Matias Caceres 89]
General Caballero ZC 0-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
Libertad             3-1 River Plate          
  [Rogerio Luis Leichtweis 55, Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 67, Wilson Luis Leiva 94;
   Julio Trinidad 45+2]

Round 5
[Feb 12]
Cerro Porteño        1-2 Rubio Ñú             
  [Luis Leal 71; Ivan Rodrigo Ramirez 74, Fabio Escobar 91]
General Díaz         4-1 Olimpia              
  [Alfredo Virginio Cano 6pen, Julio Ramon Aguilar 38, Bernardo David Medina 79pen,
   Hector Ruben Sanabria 93; Alejandro Daniel Silva 46pen]
[Feb 13]
River Plate          0-0 General Caballero ZC 
[Feb 14]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 Sol de América       
  [Oscar Ramon Ruiz 28; Jonathan Samaniego 20]
Nacional             1-3 Libertad             
  [Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 84; Pedro Juan Benitez 5, Jorge Luis Moreira 7, Antonio Bareiro 84]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-2 Guaraní              
  [Alexis Ricardo Rojas 83; Alex Albino Caceres 6, Juan Jose Aguilar 56]

Round 6
[Feb 19]
Rubio Ñú             1-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Robert Gustavo Aldama 57og; Vladimir Marin 8, Gerardo Domingo Arevalos 45]
[Feb 20]
Libertad             4-2 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Jesus Manuel Medina 2, 67, Sergio Daniel Aquino 65, Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 69;
   Christian Ariel Lopez 44, Oscar Ramon Ruiz 56]
Nacional             0-0 River Plate          
Sol de América       3-1 General Díaz         
  [Jonathan Samaniego 22, Blas Yamil Diaz 33, Dionisio Ismael Perez 64;
   Bernardo David Medina 13pen]
[Feb 21]
Guaraní              1-2 General Caballero ZC 
  [Juan Jose Aguilar 63; Jorge Emanuel Morel 17og, Jorge Ariel Quintana 93pen]
Olimpia              0-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Raul Alejandro Caceres 19]

Round 7
[Feb 26]
General Díaz         1-0 Libertad             
  [Julio Ramon Aguilar 47]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-1 Olimpia              
  [Alexis Ricardo Rojas 32, Adalberto David Gonzalez 83; Luis Nery Caballero 57]
[Feb 27]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-4 Nacional             
  [Alfredo Carlos Mazacotte 82, Roberto Carlos Gamarra 90; Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 8, 92,
  Juan David Arguello 37, Hector Ariel Bustamante 54]
General Caballero ZC 0-1 Rubio Ñú             
  [Juan I sido Nuñez 55]
River Plate          1-1 Guaraní              
  [Diego Urunaga 34; Marcelo Palau 94pen]
[Feb 28]
Cerro Porteño        1-4 Sol de América       
  [Guillermo Alexis Beltran 83; Dionisio Ismael Perez 78, Ernesto Raul Alvarez 82,
   Blas Yamil Diaz 88, 91]

Round 8
[Mar 1]
Rubio Ñú             2-2 Guaraní              
  [Fabio Escobar 47, Ivan Rodrigo Ramirez 54; Marcelo Jose Palau 39,
   Ivan Emmanuel  Gonzalez Ferreira 45+1]
[Mar 2]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 River Plate        
  [Roberto Carlos Gamarra 30; Gerardo Orrego 57]  
Nacional             1-3 General Díaz        
  [Milton Rodrigo  Benitez 32; Hector Ruben Sanabria 67, 94, Julio Ramon Aguilar 89] 
Libertad             2-1 Cerro Porteño       
  [Antonio Bareiro 56, Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 78; Luis Leal 34] 
[Mar 3]
Sol de América       3-3 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Marcos Dure 42, 73, Dionisio Ismael Perez 57; Adalberto David Gonzalez 45+1,
   Vladimir Marin 71, 83]
[Mar 27]
Olimpia              7-1 General Caballero ZC 
  [Freddy Jose Bareiro 8, Julian Alfonso Benitez 38, Alejandro Daniel Silva 48, 56,
   Rodi David Ferreira 51, Jose Ariel Nuñez 78, 80; Anibal Martinez 75]

Round 9
[Mar 4]
Guaraní              0-2 Olimpia              
  [Freddy Jose Bareiro 10, Wilson Osmar Pittoni 86]
[Mar 5]
River Plate          1-4 Rubio Ñú            
  [Fernando Escobar 33; Fabio Escobar 17, Santiago Irala 34, Diego Armando Godoy 54,
   Ivan Rodrigo Ramirez 79] 
Cerro Porteño        1-2 Nacional             
  [Sergio Ismael Diaz 54; Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 78, Robin Ariel Ramirez 85]
[Mar 6]
General Caballero ZC 1-1 Sol de América       
  [Richard Franco 94; Jonathan Samaniego 29]
General Díaz         2-2 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Edgar Catalino Zaracho 8, Richard Fabian Prieto 71; Roberto Carlos Gamarra 82pen,
   Julio Eduardo Santa Cruz 84]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-1 Libertad             
  [Jorge Eduardo Recalde 80]

Round 10
[Mar 11]
General Díaz         3-0 River Plate          
  [Edgar Villasboa 24, Walter David Clar 84, Orlen Marcelo Quintero 88]
Libertad             2-2 General Caballero ZC 
  [Jorge Eduardo Recalde 67, Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 67pen; Hernesto Caballero 56,
   Jose Ñamandu 93]
[Mar 12]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Marcos Hernan Riveros 75, Luis Leal 91]
Nacional             1-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 18; Vladimir Marin 11]
[Mar 13]
Olimpia              4-1 Rubio Ñú             
  [Carlos Adalberto Rolon 36, Rodi David Ferreira 69, Freddy Jose Bareiro 80,
   Alejandro Daniel Silva 91; Diego Armando Godoy 90]
Sol de América       0-0 Guaraní              

Round 11
[Mar 18]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-2 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Enzo Rodrigo Villamayor 12, 48; Christian Ariel Lopez 53, Oscar Ramon Ruiz 89]
[Mar 19]
Rubio Ñú             0-2 Sol de América       
  [Aquilino Gimenez 59, Ernesto Raul Alvarez 62]
[Mar 20]
Cerro Porteño        2-2 General Díaz         
  [Luis Leal 45+1, Jorge Luis Rojas 86; Julio Ramon Aguilar 8, 74]
General Caballero ZC 1-3 Nacional             
  [Oscar Guillermo Gimenez 91; Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 21pen, Christian Colman 87, 93]
Guaraní              1-3 Libertad             
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 7; Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 53, 59, Jorge Eduardo Recalde 62]
[Mar 21]
River Plate          0-3 Olimpia              
  [Alejandro Daniel Silva 17, William Gabriel Mendieta 74, Jose Ariel Nuñez 84]

Round 12
[Mar 31]
Cerro Porteño        4-0 River Plate          
  [Jose Maria Ortigoza 12, 56, Guillermo Alexis Beltran 61, Jonathan Fabbro 74]
[Apr 1]
Olimpia              6-0 Sol de América       
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 12, Robert Ayrton Piris 25, Alejandro Daniel Silva 53pen,
   Julian Alfonso Benitez 59, Jose Ramon Leguizamon 69, Jose Ariel Nuñez 86]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-0 General Díaz         
  [Hernan Garcete 22, Enzo Rodrigo Villamayor 69]
[Apr 2]
General Caballero ZC 3-7 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Oscar Guillermo Gimenez 5pen, Oscar Leguizamon 64, 65;
   Roberto Carlos Gamarra 11, 55, 68, 78, 93, Jorge Rodrigo Paredes 18, 51]
Guaraní              1-0 Nacional             
  [Marcos David Miers 25og]
[Apr 3]
Rubio Ñú             2-0 Libertad             
  [Juan Jose Franco 1, 94]

Round 13
[Apr 5]
Cerro Porteño        2-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Luis Leal 55, 80; Alexis Ricardo Rojas 24]
River Plate          1-1 Sol de América       
  [Manuel Jose Maciel 84; Robert Antonio Servin 12]
[Apr 6]
General Díaz         1-3 General Caballero ZC 
  [Juan Ramon Aguilar 48; Oscar Leguizamon 27, 83, 90]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-2 Guaraní              
  [Claudio Cesar Correa 30, Ivan Emmanuel Gonzalez Ferreira 78]
Nacional             3-1 Rubio Ñú             
  [(Christian Colman 9, Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 73, Robin Ariel Ramirez 92; Juan Isidro Nuñez 42]
[Apr 27]
Libertad             3-1 Olimpia              
  [Wilson Leiva 22, 36, Sergio Daniel Aquino 26pen, Ivan Arturo Torres 10]

Round 14
[Apr 9]
General Caballero ZC 2-4 Cerro Porteño        
  [Oscar Vidal Noguera 8, Matias Espinoza 79; Julio Cesar Villalba 9,
   Victor Gustavo Velazquez 14, Luis Leal 19, Junior Osmar Ignacio Alonso 90]
[Apr 10]
Rubio Ñú             1-2 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Matias Rodrigo Perez 33; Roberto Carlos Gamarra 8, Oscar Ramon Ruiz 76]
Olimpia              3-1 Nacional             
  [Jorge Ariel Nuñez 26, Alejandro Daniel Silva 60pen, Wilson Osmar Pittoni 70;
   Derlis Ricardo Orue 9]
Guaraní              3-0 General Díaz         
  [Hernan Rodrigo Lopez 16, 64, Marcelo Jose Palau 45+1pen]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-0 River Plate          
[Apr 11]
Sol de América       2-1 Libertad             
  [Robert Antonio Servin 15, Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 74; Pablo Daniel Zeballos 49]

Round 15
[Apr 15]
General Díaz         0-2 Rubio Ñú             
  [Diego Armando Godoy 41pen, Gustavo Alberto Velazquez 55]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-2 General Caballero ZC 
  [Oscar Leguizamon 24, 58]
[Apr 16]
Nacional             0-3 Sol de América       
  [Marcos Dure 24, Robert Antonio Servin 42pen, Walter Ramon Araujo 80]
Cerro Porteño        3-4 Guaraní              
  [Cecilio Andres Dominguez 35, Luis Leal 68pen, 95pen; Marcelo José Palau 39,
   Nestor Abraham Camacho 59, Claudio Cesar Correa 82, Eduardo Javier Filippini 93]
Deportivo Capiatá    3-5 Olimpia              
  [Juan Carlos Jimenez 23, Julio Cesar Irrazabal 56pen, Roberto Carlos Gamarra 59;
   William Gabriel Mendieta 62, 68pen, 71pen, Freddy Jose Bareiro 74, Jose Ariel Nuñez 95]
[Apr 17]
River Plate          1-3 Libertad             
  [Wilfrido Britos 60; Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 8, 34, 52pen]

Round 16
[Apr 20]
Sol de América       3-2 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Robert Antonio Servin 53pen, Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 75, 79; Juan Carlos Jimenez 4,
   Roberto Carlos Gamarra 45]
General Caballero ZC 2-3 River Plate          
  [Richard Franco 73, Cesar Augusto Caicedo 75; David Villalba 38, 87,
   Diego Nicolas Ciz 77]
Olimpia              4-1 General Díaz         
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 45+1, 52pen, 90, Alejandro Daniel Silva 79;
   Orlen Marcelo Quintero 50]
Libertad             4-3 Nacional             
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 23pen, 30, Wilson Luis Leiva 57, 68;
   Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 18, 43, 46]
[Apr 21]
Guaraní              3-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Claudio Cesar Correa 42, Juan Gabriel Patiño 54, Nestor Abraham Camacho 88;
   Gerardo Domingo Arevalos 15, Vladimir Marin 49]
[May 11]
Rubio Ñú             1-0 Cerro Porteño        
  [Fabio Escobar 10]

Round 17
[Apr 24]
Cerro Porteño        1-2 Olimpia              
  [Cecilio Andres Dominguez 80; Jose Ramon Leguizamon 23, William Gabriel Mendieta 68]
River Plate          1-3 Nacional             
  [Richard Sanchez 16; Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 40, 44, 92]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-2 Libertad             
  [Sergio Daniel Aquino 39pen, Angel Rodrigo Cardozo 83]
[Apr 26]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-2 Rubio Ñú             
  [Diego Armando Godoy 8, Ivan Rodrigo Ramirez 64]
General Caballero ZC 0-1 Guaraní              
  [Luis Eladio De la Cruz 38]
General Díaz         2-1 Sol de América       
  [Alfredo Virginio Cano 41pen, Edgar Villasboa 52; Dionisio Ismael Perez 15]

Round 18
[Apr 29]
Nacional             0-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Agustin Gil Clarotti 62]
[Apr 30]
Rubio Ñú             1-2 General Caballero ZC 
  [Santiago Irala 24; Fernando Jose Sosa 45, Oscar Guillermo Gimenez 90]
Guaraní              4-2 River Plate          
  [Nildo Arturo Viera 6, Juan Gabriel Patiño 38, Ramon Dario Ocampo 56,
   Marcelo Jose Palau 61; David Villalba 51, Wilfrido Britos 85]
Sol de América       2-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Ignacio Miño 16, Arnaldo Joel Recalde 62; Sergio Ismael Diaz 60, Jose Maria Ortigoza 75]
[May 1]
Olimpia              2-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Alejandro Daniel Silva 56, Freddy Jose Bareiro 90]
Libertad             2-1 General Díaz         
  [Nestor Adrian Fernandez 16, 23; Julio Ramon Aguilar 38]

Round 19
[May 4]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-2 Sol de América       
  [Gerardo Domingo Arevalos 45, Juan Marcelo Escobar 45; Washington Sebastian Abreu 48,
   Dionisio Ismael Perez 94]
General Díaz         1-1 Nacional             
  [Nelson Ruiz 84; Nryam Guillermo Montenegro 36]   
Guaraní              3-1 Rubio Ñú             
  [Marcelo Raul Palau 33, Nestor Abraham Camacho 68, 93; Fabio Escobar 72]    
Cerro Porteño        0-1 Libertad             
  [Sergio Raul Vergara 17]
[May 5]
River Plate          1-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Diego Urunaga 66; Hugo Roberto Colace 40]
General Caballero ZC 2-1 Olimpia              
  [Oscar Guillermo Gimenez 6, Richard Franco 57; Saul Salcedo 45+1]

Round 20
[May 8]
Rubio Ñú             1-2 River Plate          
  [Fabio Escobar 53pen; Wilfrido Britos 74pen, Gerardo Orrego 90]
Sol de América       3-3 General Caballero ZC 
  [Washington Sebastian Abreu 16, Christian Fabian Paredes 22, Dionisio Ismael Perez 29;
   Robert Antonio Servin 72og, Oscar Leguizamon 74, Hernesto Caballero 82]
Nacional             1-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Marcos David Miers 39; Guillermo Alexis Beltran 60]
[May 9]
Libertad             1-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Jesus Manuel Medina 14]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-1 General Díaz         
  [Jorge Rodrigo Paredes 39, Oscar Ramon Ruiz 69; Hector Ruben Sanabria 79]
Olimpia              3-2 Guaraní              
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 34, Julian Alfonso Benitez 38, Alejandro Daniel Silva 77;
   Ramon Dario Ocampo 8, Nestor Abraham Camacho 12]

Round 21
[May 13]
River Plate          1-1 General Díaz         
  [Wilfrido Britos 77; Diego Armando Gonzalez 92]
[May 14]
Sportivo Luqueño     3-2 Nacional             
  [Enzo Rodrigo Villamayor 5, Vladimir Marin 49, 93pen; Christian Colman 61,
   Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 90pen]
Guaraní              2-1 Sol de América       
  [Luis Eladio de la Cruz 11, Marcelo Sebastian Gonzalez 41; Juan Jose Aguilar 60og]
[May 15]
General Caballero ZC 0-2 Libertad             
  [Jesus Manuel Medina 8, Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 18]
Rubio Ñú             1-4 Olimpia              
  [Fabio Escobar 81; William Gabriel Mendieta 2, Julian Alfonso Benitez 31,
   Saul Salcedo 50, 63]
[May 16]
Cerro Porteño        3-2 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Luis Leal 33, Cecilio Andres Dominguez 58pen, 88; Angel David Martinez 37,
   Federico Acuña 93]

Round 22
[May 20]
Sol de América       1-2 Rubio Ñú             
  [Ernesto Raul Alvarez 75; Fabio Escobar 8, 92]
General Díaz         2-5 Cerro Porteño        
  [Luis Armando Ovelar 16, Julio Ramon Aguilar 23; Junior Osmar Ignacio Alonso 3,
   Julio Cesar Villalba 23, Cecilio Andres Dominguez 49, Hector Ruben Sanabria 56og,
   Guillermo Alexis Beltran 89]
[May 21]
Libertad             0-0 Guaraní              
Olimpia              3-0 River Plate          
  [Alejandro Daniel Silva 37, 71, Julian Alfonso Benitez 87]
[May 22]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Marcelo Escurra 19]
Nacional             2-3 General Caballero ZC 
  [Luis Alcides Miño 16, Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 20; Matias Espinoza 20,
   Oscar Guillermo Gimenez 58, 63pen]

Final Table:

 1.Libertad               22  14  2  6  38-23  44  Champions
 2.Olimpia                22  14  1  7  57-30  43
 3.Sol de América         22   9  8  5  41-36  35
 4.Guaraní                22  10  5  7  35-31  35
 5.Rubio Ñú               22  10  3  9  31-32  33
 6.Cerro Porteño          22   9  4  9  40-32  31
 7.Deportivo Capiatá      22   8  6  8  42-42  30
 8.Sportivo Luqueño       22   7  6  9  28-31  27
 9.General Caballero (ZC) 22   7  5 10  36-47  26
10.General Díaz           22   6  6 10  32-44  24
11.Nacional               22   6  5 11  36-42  23
12.River Plate            22   3  7 12  17-43  16

Torneo Clausura 2016

Final Table:

 1.Guaraní                22  15  3  4  32-19  48  Champions
 2.Olimpia                22  14  5  3  44-22  47  [*]
 3.Libertad               22  11  6  5  33-22  39
 4.Deportivo Capiatá      22  10  7  5  33-25  37
 5.Cerro Porteño          22   9  8  5  45-30  35
 6.Nacional               22   9  4  9  33-34  31
 7.Sol de América         22   7  7  8  32-34  28
 8.Sportivo Luqueño       22   6  8  8  19-31  26
 9.General Díaz           22   5  7 10  20-28  22
10.General Caballero (ZC) 22   4  8 10  23-34  20
11.Rubio Ñú               22   3  6 13  15-27  15
12.River Plate            22   3  3 16  25-48  12

[*] Olimpia had 6 points deducted by a FIFA ruling for financial reasons but those
    were later returned

Round 1
[Jul 8]
Guaraní              1-0 Rubio Ñú             
  [Marcelo Jose Palau 63]
Libertad             1-1 River Plate          
  [Angel Rodrigo Cardozo 66; Gerardo Orrego 36)
[Jul 9]
Nacional             2-2 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Francisco Javier Garcia 46, Christian Colman 69; Oscar Ramon Ruiz 23, 42]
Sol de América       3-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Ernesto Raul Alvarez 25pen, 61, 71; Cecilio Andres Dominguez 44pen, Luis Leal 87]
[Jul 10]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-1 Olimpia              
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 35]
General Díaz         0-0 General Caballero ZC 

Round 2
[Jul 15]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-1 Libertad             
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 75]
Cerro Porteño        1-1 Nacional             
  [Luis Leal 30; David Bernardo Mendoza 26]
[Jul 16]
Rubio Ñú             0-0 Olimpia              
River Plate          0-0 General Díaz         
Sol de América       1-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Ernesto Raul Alvarez 71pen; Roger Luis Leichtweis 62]
[Jul 17]
General Caballero ZC 0-1 Guaraní              
  [Hernan Rodrigo Lopez 81]

Round 3
[Jul 19]
General Díaz         0-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Felix Gustavo Romero 65]
Libertad             1-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Jesus Manuel Medina 47; Pablo Cesar Velazquez 77]
[Jul 20]
Guaraní              2-0 River Plate          
  [Marcelo Jose Palau 44, Enrique Javier Borja 86]
Nacional             2-1 Sol de América       
  [Leonardo Adrian Villagra 24, Francisco Javier Garcia 68; Ernesto Raul Alvarez 38pen]
Olimpia              0-0 General Caballero ZC 
[Jul 21]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-2 Rubio Ñú             
  [Juan José Franco 57, Christian Venancio Bogado 86]

Round 4
[Jul 23]
Cerro Porteño        2-3 General Díaz         
  [Antonio Daniel Pereira 5, Guillermo Alexis Beltran 44;
   Alberto Espinola 35, 73, Walter Cabrera 84]
Sol de América       4-2 Libertad             
  [Ernesto Raul Alvarez 15, 30, Isaac Alejandro Diaz 50, Lorenzo Rodrigo Frutos 74;
   Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 29, 81pen]
[Jul 24]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 Guaraní              
  [Ramon Idalecio Cardozo 85; Nestor Abraham Camacho 23pen]
River Plate          0-2 Olimpia              
  [Freddy Jose Bareiro 6, Julian Alfonso Benitez 26]
[Jul 25]
General Caballero ZC 1-1 Rubio Ñú             
  [Oscar Leguizamon 80pen; Anibal Martinez 49]
Nacional             1-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Leonardo Adrian Villagra 42; Miguel Angel Godoy 50, Vladimir Marin 67pen]

Round 5
[Jul 29]
General Díaz         1-2 Sol de América       
  [Federico Acuña 93; Ernesto Raul Alvarez 15, Isaac Alejandro Diaz 52]
[Jul 30]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-2 General Caballero ZC 
  [Francisco Joel Benitez 13, Enzo Rodrigo Villamayor 78; Eugenio Gabriel Montiel 27,
   Oscar Leguizamon 88pen]
Olimpia              4-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 25, Freddy Jose Bareiro 49, Julian Alfonso Benitez 68,
   Roque Luis Santa Cruz 90]
[Jul 31]
Libertad             3-0 Nacional             
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 45, 75, 87]
Guaraní              0-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Omar Federico Alderete 44, Guillermo Alexis Beltran 53]
[Aug 1]
Rubio Ñú             5-1 River Plate          
  [Juan Isidro Nuñez 27, Fabio Escobar 31pen, Santiago Irala 33, Matias Rodrigo Perez 36,
   Arnaldo Andres Zarate 78; Gustavo Alberto Cristaldo 63]

Round 6
[Aug 5]
Sol de América       3-0 Guaraní              
  [Ernesto Raul Alvarez 73, 77, Jonathan Samaniego 75]
Libertad             1-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 53; Santiago Mathias Santacruz 48, Pablo Daniel Zeballos 80]
[Aug 6]
Cerro Porteño        1-1 Olimpia              
  [Cecilio Andres Dominguez 25; Juan Rodrigo Rojas 35og]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-0 Rubio Ñú             
  [Jorge Rodrigo Paredes 19]
[Aug 7]
Nacional             1-2 General Díaz         
  [(Christian Colman 62; Edgar Catalino Zaracho 47, Jorge Daniel Achucarro 84]
River Plate          1-1 General Caballero ZC 
  [Jorge Gabriel Baez 68; Juan Jeremias Bogado 93]

Round 7
[Aug 12]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-0 River Plate          
  [Pablo Daniel Zeballos 64pen]
General Caballero ZC 1-2 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Hernesto Caballero 14; Hugo Americo Lusardi 9, Adalberto David Gonzalez 55]
[Aug 13]
Rubio Ñú             0-4 Cerro Porteño        
  [David Josue Colman 37, 54, Marcos Hernan Riveros 76, Cecilio Andres Dominguez 81]
[Aug 14]
Olimpia              1-0 Sol de América       
  [Christian Miguel Riveros 72]
Guaraní              1-0 Nacional             
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 34]
[Aug 15]
General Díaz         0-1 Libertad             
  [Marcelo Cañete 74]

Round 8
[Aug 19]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-3 River Plate          
  [Jorge Rodrigo Paredes 61og, Ronaldo Gomez 76og, Alfredo Carlos Mazacotte 86]
[Aug 20]
Nacional             3-4 Olimpia              
  [Christian Javier Aguada 5, 59, Fernando Romero 16; Julian Alfonso Benitez 33, 93,
   William Gabriel Mendieta 50pen, Roque Luis Santa Cruz 55]
General Díaz         1-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Jorge Daniel Achucarro 83; Jorge Salinas 60]
[Aug 21]
Cerro Porteño        1-2 General Caballero ZC 
  [Juan Rodrigo Rojas 74; Oscar Leguizamon 63, Hernesto Caballero 86]
Libertad             0-1 Guaraní              
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 26]
[Sep 3]
Sol de América       1-0 Rubio Ñú             
  [Gustavo Alberto Velazquez Nuñez 85]

Round 9
[Aug 27]
Rubio Ñú             0-0 Nacional             
Guaraní              1-0 General Díaz         
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 53]
[Aug 28]
Olimpia              1-1 Libertad             
  [Roque Luis Santa Cruz 2; Marcelo David Baez 23]
River Plate          2-3 Cerro Porteño        
  [Alvaro Daniel Pereira 12og, Gustavo Alberto Cristaldo 51; Raul Alejandro Caceres 31,
   Cecilio Andres Dominguez 34pen, 72pen]
[Aug 29]
General Caballero ZC 2-1 Sol de América       
  [Oscar Leguizamon 73, 87pen; Ignacio Miño 38]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-4 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Mario Arsenio Saldivar 19og, Roberto Carlos Gamarra 40, Felix Gustavo Romero 42, 53]

Round 10
[Sep 9]
Nacional             4-1 General Caballero ZC 
  [Javier Martinez 15, Christian Colman 62, Juan David Argüello 65,
   Roberto Antonio Nanni 78; Eugenio Gabriel Montiel 90]
Sol de América       2-6 River Plate          
  [Ernesto Raul Alvarez 79pen, Victor Gustavo Velazquez Ramos 86;
   Alfredo Carlos Mazacotte 14, 65, 87, Fabio Caballero 31, Gustavo Alberto Cristaldo 33,
   Gerardo Orrego 37]
[Sep 10]
Cerro Porteño        2-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Cecilio Andres Dominguez 15pen, 57pen; Roberto Carlos Gamarra 45+2pen]
Guaraní              2-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Hernan Rodrigo Lopez 19, Nestor Abraham Camacho 24; Jorge Daniel Nuñez 51]
[Sep 11]
General Díaz         1-2 Olimpia              
  [Edgar Catalino Zaracho 53; Mauro Andres Caballero 68, William Gabriel Mendieta 82]
Libertad             2-1 Rubio Ñú             
  [Angel David Martinez 5, Wilson Luis Leiva 92; Marcos Antonio Acosta Rojas 53]

Round 11
[Sep 16]
Rubio Ñú             0-2 General Díaz         
  [Walter Cabrera 37, Edgar Catalino Zaracho 75]
[Sep 17]
General Caballero ZC 1-5 Libertad             
  [Oscar Leguizamon 85pen; Wilson Luis Leiva 26, 53, 72, Dionisio Ismael Perez 63,
   Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 93]
River Plate          2-3 Nacional             
  [Adilson Antonio Lezcano 58, Javier Andres Maidana 60; Juan David Argüello 19,
   Roberto Antonio Nanni 73, Christian Javier Aguada 80]
[Sep 18]
Olimpia              0-1 Guaraní              
  [Luis Alberto Cabral 26]
[Oct 8]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 Sol de América       
  [Roberto Carlos Gamarra 4pen; Jonathan Samaniego 15]
[Nov 13]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-0 Cerro Porteño        

Round 12
[Sep 23]
River Plate          2-0 Libertad             
  [Adilson Antonio Lezcano 6, Fernando Escobar 22]
[Sep 24]
General Caballero ZC 2-2 General Díaz         
  [Alex Adrian Garcete 9, Oscar Vidal Noguera 88; Alberto Espinola 36,
   Christian Ivan Gaitan 80]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-1 Nacional             
  [Christian Colman 31]
[Sep 25]
Olimpia              4-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 3, 58, Luis Enrique Caceres 35, Jorge Dario Mendoza 93;
   Christian Gilberto Ovelar 89]
Rubio Ñú             0-2 Guaraní              
  [Rodrigo Manuel Bogarin 45+1, Nestor Abraham Camacho 80]
[Dec 6]
Cerro Porteño        2-2 Sol de América       
  [Juan Rodrigo Rojas 45, Guillermo Alexis Beltran 54; Diego Manuel Arrua 14,
   Marcelo Caceres 32]

Round 13
[Sep 30]
General Díaz         2-0 River Plate          
  [Federico Acuña 18, Javier Ramon Aguilar 42]
Libertad             1-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 91; Hugo Americo Lusardi 76]
[Oct 1]
Guaraní              2-1 General Caballero ZC 
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 55, 65; Matias Espinoza 45]
Olimpia              3-1 Rubio Ñú             
  [Julian Alfonso Benitez 45+1, William Gabriel Mendieta 57, 81; Matias Rodrigo Perez 72]
[Oct 2]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-0 Sol de América       
Nacional             1-6 Cerro Porteño        
  [Roberto Antonio Nanni 67; Jorge Daniel Gonzalez 9, Cecilio Andres Dominguez 21, 64,
   Arnaldo Andres Gimenez 45og, Julio Cesar Villalba 58, David Josue Colman 79]

Round 14
[Oct 14]
Deportivo Capiatá    3-0 General Díaz         
  [Gustavo David Noguera 36, Adalberto David Gonzalez 76, Carlos Gabriel Ruiz Peralta 84]
Cerro Porteño        2-1 Libertad             
  [Pablo Cesar Velazquez 34, Marcelo Alejandro Estigarribia 85; Jesus Manuel Medina 3]
[Oct 15]
Sol de América       0-1 Nacional             
  [Edgardo Orzuza 68]
Rubio Ñú             0-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
[Oct 16]
General Caballero ZC 2-3 Olimpia              
  [Matias Espinoza 46, Jorge Guerrero 71; William Gabriel Mendieta 17pen,
   Jorge Dario Mendoza 65, Freddy Jose Bareiro 93]
River Plate          0-2 Guaraní              
  [Luis Alberto Cabral 57, Epifanio Ariel Garcia 82]

Round 15
[Oct 21]
Rubio Ñú             0-1 General Caballero ZC 
  [Richard Franco 45+1]
General Díaz         1-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Bernardo David Medina 7pen; Mathias Adalberto Villasanti 61]
[Oct 22]
Libertad             0-0 Sol de América       
Guaraní              1-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Alberto Cirilo Contrera 13; Jorge Rodrigo Paredes 47]
[Oct 23]
Olimpia              5-3 River Plate          
  [Roque Luis Santa Cruz 12, Julian Alfonso Benitez 39, Christian Miguel Riveros 59,
   Rodi David Ferreira 64, Richard Ortiz 86; Sergio Samudio 31, Fabio Caballero 49pen,
   David Villalba 61]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-1 Nacional             
  [Alexis Joel Gonzalez 19, Guiddo Di Vanni 81; Christian Colman 45]

Round 16
[Oct 28]
General Caballero ZC 0-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Guido Di Vanni 27]
River Plate          0-2 Rubio Ñú             
  [Ivan Emilio Villalba 79, Leandro Gracian 91]
[Oct 29]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-0 Olimpia              
  [Jorge Rodrigo Parades 78]
Cerro Porteño        1-3 Guaraní              
  [Edgar Wilfredo Aranda 15og; Hernan Rodrigo Lopez 68, 72, Epifanio Ariel Garcia 90]
[Oct 30]
Nacional             1-2 Libertad             
  [Juan David Argüello 56; Jesus Manuel Medina 13, Jorge Eduardo Recalde 92]
Sol de América       0-1 General Díaz         
  [Julio Sebastian Doldan 22]

Round 17
[Nov 4]
Rubio Ñú             0-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Roberto Carlos Gamarra 60]
[Nov 5]
General Caballero ZC 1-0 River Plate          
  [Oscar Leguizamon 45+1]
Guaraní              4-3 Sol de América       
  [Epifanio Ariel Garcia 51, Hernan Rodrigo Lopez 63, 84, Nestor Abraham Camacho 82;
   Christian Fabian Paredes 32, 48, Dario Ariel Estigarribia 55]
[Nov 6]
Olimpia              4-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Richard Ortiz 21, 45+1, William Gabriel Mendieta 38, Luis Enrique Caceres 75;
   Cecilio Andres Dominguez 3pen, Guillermo Alexis Beltran 62]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-2 Libertad             
  [Jesus Manuel Medina 37, 80]
[Nov 7]
General Díaz         0-2 Nacional             
  [Christian Colman 52, Edgardo Orzuza 81]

Round 18
[Nov 18]
Deportivo Capiatá    3-2 General Caballero ZC 
  [Roberto Carlos Gamarra 17pen, Oscar Ramon Ruiz 56, 78; Oscar Leguizamon 37, 62pen]
River Plate          0-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Guido Di Vanni 69pen, 80]
[Nov 19]
Cerro Porteño        1-0 Rubio Ñú             
  [Cecilio Andres Dominguez 39pen]
Libertad             2-1 General Díaz         
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 16, Antonio Bareiro 35; Diego Javier Doldan 37]
[Nov 20]
Sol de América       2-1 Olimpia              
  [Ernesto Raul Alvarez 64, Dario Ariel Estigarribia 79; Julian Alfonso Benitez 56]
Nacional             1-1 Guaraní              
  [Leonardo Adrian Villagra 74; Nestor Abraham Camacho 42]

Round 19
[Nov 25]
Rubio Ñú             1-1 Sol de América       
  [Christian David Paredes 89; Luis Antonio Amarilla 82]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-1 General Díaz         
  [David Ariel Mendieta 17; Bernardo David Medina 84pen]
[Nov 26]
River Plate          2-4 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Gerardo Orrego 14, Sergio Samudio 60pen; Roberto Carlos Gamarra 18,
   Carlos Gabriel Ruiz Peralta 45+1, Oscar Ramon Ruiz 59, Julio Cesar Irrazabal 82]
Olimpia              2-1 Nacional             
  [Julian Alfonso Benitez 47, Freddy Jose Bareiro 48; Leandro Andres Villagra 5]
[Nov 27]
Guaraní              1-3 Libertad             
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 20pen; Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 45+1,
   Juan Danilo Santacruz 51, Jorge Eduardo Recalde 94]
General Caballero ZC 1-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Oscar Leguizamon 55; Cecilio Andres Dominguez 34]

Round 20
[Dec 2]
Cerro Porteño        4-0 River Plate          
  [Guillermo Alexis Beltran 34, 48, Jorge Daniel Gonzalez 56, Julio Cesar Villalba 83]
Sol de América       1-1 General Caballero ZC 
  [Christian Fabian Paredes 28; Ruben Dario Monges 91]
[Dec 3]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Hugo Americo Lusardi 63; Guido Di Vanni 81pen]
Nacional             3-1 Rubio Ñú             
  [Gustavo Antonio Villamayor 5og, Leonardo Andres Villagra 35, 83; Leandro Gracian 12]
[Dec 4]
Libertad             2-2 Olimpia              
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 12, Juan Danilo Santacruz 36; Freddy Jose Bareiro 33, Richard Ortiz 85]
General Díaz         1-2 Guaraní              
  [Jorge Daniel Achucarro 53; Juan Jose Aguilar 71, Alberto Cirilo Contrera 86]

Round 21
[Dec 9]
Rubio Ñú             0-1 Libertad             
  [Antonio Bareiro 41]
[Dec 10]
River Plate          2-4 Sol de América       
  [Sergio Samudio 30, Alfredo Carlos Mazacotte 41pen; Ernesto Raul Alvarez 42, 65,
   Gustavo Alberto Velazquez Nuñez 48, Jonathan Samaniego 93]
[Dec 11]
Olimpia              3-0 General Díaz         
  [Salustiano Antonio Candia 67, Roque Luis Santa Cruz 69, Maximiliano Daniel Biancucchi 74]
General Caballero ZC 1-2 Nacional             
  [Hernesto Caballero 80; Derlis Ricardo Orue 37, Leonardo Adrian Villagra 78]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-3 Guaraní              
  [Hernan Rodrigo Lopez 49, Marcelo Jose Palau 53, Nestor Abraham Camacho 58]
[Dec 12]   
Deportivo Capiatá    2-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Oscar Ramon Ruiz 11, 15; Cecilio Andres Dominguez 42pen, Guillermo Alexis Beltran 75]

Round 22
[Dec 16]
General Díaz         1-1 Rubio Ñú             
  [Julio Ramon Aguilar 18; Leandro Gracian 35]
Libertad             1-0 General Caballero ZC 
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 18]
[Dec 17]
Cerro Porteño        4-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Cecilio Andres Dominguez 25, Juan Rodrigo Rojas 35, Junior Osmar Ignacio Alonso 41,
   Raul Alejandro Caceres 55; Gerardo Domingo Arevalos 66]
Nacional             2-0 River Plate          
  [Derlis Ricardo Orue 52, Victor Hugo Davalos 70]
Sol de América       0-3 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Jorge Rodrigo Paredes 1, Julio Cesar Irrazabal 6, Roberto Carlos Gamarra 34]
[Dec 18]
Guaraní              0-1 Olimpia              
  [Salustiano Antonio Candia 70pen]

Final Table:

 1.Guaraní                22  15  3  4  32-19  48  Champions
 2.Olimpia                22  14  5  3  44-22  47  [*]
 3.Libertad               22  11  6  5  33-22  39
 4.Deportivo Capiatá      22  10  7  5  33-25  37
 5.Cerro Porteño          22   9  8  5  45-30  35
 6.Nacional               22   9  4  9  33-34  31
 7.Sol de América         22   7  7  8  32-34  28
 8.Sportivo Luqueño       22   6  8  8  19-31  26
 9.General Díaz           22   5  7 10  20-28  22
10.General Caballero (ZC) 22   4  8 10  23-34  20
11.Rubio Ñú               22   3  6 13  15-27  15
12.River Plate            22   3  3 16  25-48  12

[*] Olimpia had 6 points deducted by a FIFA ruling for financial reasons but those
    were later returned

NB: River Plate and General Caballero (ZC) relegated on points average over past 3 seasons 
    (2014-2016)

Promoted: Independiente de Campo Grande (Asunción), Sportivo Trinidense

División Intermedia 2016

Final Table:

 1.Independiente (CG)     30  19  5  6  59-31  62  Promoted
 2.Sportivo Trinidense    30  14 10  6  44-36  52  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------
 3.Resistencia FC         30  14  6 10  34-34  48
 4.Deportivo Santaní      30  12  9  9  42-34  45
 5.Deportivo Caaguazú     30  11 10  9  41-39  43
 6.Sportivo Iteño         30  12  6 12  35-42  42
 7.3 de Febrero           30  11  8 11  41-35  41
 8.Fernando de la Mora    30  11  8 11  39-37  41
 9.Caacupé FBC            30  10 10 10  44-42  40
10.Fulgencio Yegros       30  11  7 12  50-50  40
11.Olimpia de Ita         30  11  7 12  30-35  40
12.Ovetense               30  11  5 14  47-45  38  Relegation Playoff
13.Sportivo San Lorenzo   30   8 12 10  38-35  36  Relegated
14.Cristobal Colón        30   9  7 14  40-47  34  Relegation Playoff
15.Deportivo Liberación   30   6 10 14  37-51  28
16.Sport Colombia         30   7  6 17  29-57  27  Relegated

NB: relegation decided on 3-season average (2014-2016)

Relegation Playoff [Oct 15]
Ovetense             2-2 Cristobal Colón      [aet, 5-3 pen]


2015

2017

list of champions.

league history 1906-1964.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of 4th level champions.

list of interligas champions.

list of topscorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Tim Venables for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Tim Venables
Last updated: 9 Feb 2017

(C) Copyright Tim Venables and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.