Paraguay 2019


Primera División
Copa Paraguay
División Intermedia

Primera División

Torneo Apertura 2019 | Torneo Clausura 2019

Torneo Apertura 2019

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia                22  16  6  0  61-17  54  Champions
 2.Cerro Porteño          22  13  4  5  48-25  43
 3.Libertad               22  11  4  7  39-29  37
 4.Guaraní                22  10  7  5  37-29  37
 5.Sportivo Luqueño       22   8  7  7  28-30  31
 6.River Plate            22   7  7  8  25-31  29
 7.Sportivo San Lorenzo   22   8  3 11  33-37  27
 8.Deportivo Capiatá      22   6  8  8  24-32  26
 9.Sol de América         22   8  2 12  31-43  26
10.Nacional               22   5  8  9  19-27  23
11.General Díaz           22   3  7 12  21-42  16
12.Deportivo Santaní      22   2  7 13  15-39  13

Round 1
[Jan 22]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-0 River Plate          
  [Nestor Adrian Fernandez 55]
Sol de América       2-0 Libertad             
  [Ivan Emilio Villalba 35, Federico Jourdan 51]
[Jan 23]
Deportivo Santaní    0-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
Guaraní              0-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Diego Churin 9]
[Jan 24]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-2 General Díaz         
  [Daniel Hernan Rivero 17pen, Aldo Emanuel Quiñonez 64; Rogerio Luis Leichtweis 76,
   Alex Adrian Garcete 93]
[Feb 13]
Nacional             2-4 Olimpia              
  [Fernando Raul Romero 17, Ricardo Garay 74; Jorge Miguel Ortega 12, 27,
   Jose Rodrigo Rojas 19, Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 75]

Round 2
[Jan 26]
Nacional             0-2 Guaraní              
  [Ramon Martinez 34, Claudio Ezequiel Aquino 95]
Olimpia              2-0 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
  [Richard Ortiz 3, Tabare Uruguay Viudez 86]
[Jan 27]
Libertad             1-0 Cerro Porteño        
  [Oscar Rene Cardozo 23]
Deportivo Capiatá    3-2 Sol de América       
  [Angel David Martinez 14, Sergio Raul vergara 25, Edsson Riveros 83;
   Edgar Ramon Ferreira 5, Matias Gabriel Pardo 48]
[Jan 28]
General Díaz         2-0 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Sergio Bareiro 25, Luis Carlos Matto 80]
River Plate          2-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Nildo Arturo Viera 14, 46; Diego Hernan Riveros 38]

Round 3
[Feb 1]
Sol de América       3-0 General Díaz         
  [Osmar Fernandez 8, Federico Jourdan 51, Martin Jose Gimenez 68]
Guaraní              3-1 Libertad             
  [Luis Eladio De la Cruz 57, Jose Maria Ortigoza 93, Marcelo Sebastian Gonzalez 95;
   Angel Rodrigo Cardozo Lucero 75]
[Feb 2]
Deportivo Santaní    1-1 River Plate          
  [Blas Yamil Diaz 7; William Ramon Santander 45]
Cerro Porteño        1-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Diego Churin 66]
[Feb 3]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-0 Nacional             
  [Christian David Paredes 59]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-5 Olimpia              
  [Gerardo Domingo Arevalos 76; Jonathan Marcelo Ferreira 7og, Roque Luis Santa Cruz 18, 43,
   Alejandro Daniel Silva 22, William Gabriel Mendieta 61]

Round 4
[Feb 5]
River Plate          1-0 Sol de América       
  [Nildo Arturo Viera 7]
[Feb 6]
General Díaz         1-3 Cerro Porteño        
  [Pablo Fabian Meza 15, Alex Adrian Garcete 35og, Hernan Novick 66, Oscar Ramon Ruiz 68]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-3 Guaraní              
  [Christian Ariel Vargas 94; Jose Maria Ortigoza 13, Marcelo Sebastian Gonzalez 75,
   Claudio Ezequiel Aquino 93]
[Feb 7]
Nacional             0-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Walter Pablo Ortiz 69]
[Mar 20]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-1 Libertad             
  [Jorge Rodrigo Paredes 20, Samuel Catalino Caceres 60; Ivan Rene Ramirez 1]
Olimpia              2-2 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Jorge Miguel Ortega 19, Roque Luis Santa Cruz 87; Alejandro Daniel Toledo 30,
   Isidro Miguel Pitta 60]

Round 5
[Feb 9]
Libertad             4-0 General Díaz         
  [Antonio Bareiro 8, Adrian Emmanuel Martinez 17, Rodrigo Rivero 44,
   Oscar Rene Cardozo 49pen]
Sol de América       0-1 Olimpia              
  [Jorge Enrique Arias 81]
[Feb 10]
Deportivo Santaní    1-2 Nacional             
  [Christian Gilberto Ovelar 84; Juan Danilo Santacruz 10, Fernando Raul Romero 25]
Cerro Porteño        3-1 River Plate          
  [Joaquin Oscar Larrivey 27, Victor Hugo Caceres 55, Nelson Antonio Haedo 85;
   Robin Ariel Ramirez 91]
[Feb 11]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-3 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
  [Sebastian Mauricio Fernandez 44, 45+1, Francisco Joel Benitez 90og]
Guaraní              1-2 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Angel Guillermo Benitez 82; Christian Gustavo Sosa 67, Isidro Ismael Saldivar 94]

Round 6
[Feb 15]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-2 Guaraní              
  [Victor Hugo Centurion 51pen, Jorge Emanuel Morel 61]
[Feb 16]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 2-0 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Sebastian Mauricio Fernandez 44pen, Alex Albino Caceres 92]
River Plate          1-1 Libertad             
  [Nildo Arturo Viera 50; Alan Max Benitez 80]
[Feb 17]
Olimpia              2-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 68, Tabare Uruguay Viudez 79; Mathias Adalberto Villasanti 10,
   Oscar Ramon Ruiz 92]
[Feb 18]
General Díaz         1-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Diego Roberto Vera 74]
Nacional             0-1 Sol de América       
  [Federico Acuña 93]

Round 7
[Feb 22]
Sol de América       1-6 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
  [Walter David Clar 7; Sebastian Mauricio Fernandez 2, 46, Nestor Adrian Fernandez 52,
   Luis Enrique Caceres 58, Alex Albino Caceres 67, 71]
Cerro Porteño        1-1 Nacional             
  [Hernan Novick 74; Miguel Angel Paniagua 55]
[Feb 23]
Deportivo Capiatá    3-3 River Plate          
  [Guido Di Vanni 24, Christian Gustavo Sosa 48, Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 50;
   Robin Ariel Ramirez 34, Osmar Colman 36, Silvio Gabriel Torales 77pen]
Guaraní              1-1 General Díaz         
  [Luis Alberto Cabral 6; Ruben Dario Monges 57]
[Feb 24]
Libertad             2-3 Olimpia              
  [Alfredo Ariel Aguilar 38og, Jorge Eduardo Recalde 76; Hugo Lorenzo Quintana 30,
   Roque Luis Santa Cruz 63, William Gabriel Mendieta 92]
Deportivo Santaní    0-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Walter Pablo Ortiz 40]

Round 8
[Feb 26]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 2-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Luis Enrique Caceres 75, Sebastian Mauricio Fernandez 80;
   Nelson Antonio Haedo Valdez 94]
River Plate          3-2 General Díaz         
  [Silvio Gabriel Torales 5, Pablo Ayala 36, Leonardo Adrian Villagra 88;
   Enzo Daniel Gimenez 38, Freddy Jose Bareiro 70]
[Feb 27]
Sportivo Luqueño     3-1 Sol de América       
  [Luis Enrique Ibarra 6, 22, 95; Ernesto Raul Alvarez 67]
Olimpia              3-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Jorge Miguel Ortega 27pen, William Benito Candia 47, Nestor Abraham Camacho 94]
[Feb 28]
Deportivo Santaní    1-1 Guaraní              
  [Ivan Javier Cazal 17; Ramon Martinez 93]
[Mar 27]
Nacional             0-1 Libertad             
  [Adrian Emmanuel Martinez 15]

Round 9
[Mar 2]
General Díaz         0-2 Olimpia              
  [Jorge Miguel Ortega 43, Nestor Abraham Camacho 78]
Cerro Porteño        2-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Nelson Antonio Valdez 63, Marcos Antonio Caceres 70]
[Mar 3]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-0 Nacional             
  [Junior Osvaldo Marabel 64]
Libertad             2-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
  [Edgar Milciades Benitez 8, Jorge Eduardo Recalde 45+1pen; Diego Gabriel Valdez 51]
[Mar 4]
Guaraní              2-1 River Plate          
  [Diego Manuel Arrua 40og, Epifanio Ariel Garcia 54; Nildo Antonio Viera 32]
Sol de América       1-0 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 80]

Round 10
[Mar 8]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 0-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Guido Di Vanni 86]
[Mar 9]
Olimpia              0-0 River Plate          
Sportivo Luqueño     2-2 Libertad             
  [Gerardo Domingo Arevalos 15, Walter Pablo Ortiz 84; Ivan Rene Franco 23, 74]
[Mar 10]
Deportivo Santaní    1-3 Cerro Porteño        
  [Christian Javier Aguada 45; Marcos Antonio Acosta Rojas 6, Jorge Daniel Benitez 40,
   Alberto Espinola 58]
Sol de América       1-4 Guaraní              
  [Richard Dario Franco 55; Epifanio Ariel Garcia 38, Luis Eladio De la Cruz 50, 
   Rodolfo Vicente Gamarra 78, Jose Maria Ortigoza 80]
[Mar 11]
Nacional             1-0 General Díaz         
  [Juan Ignacio Vieyra 24]

Round 11
[Mar 16]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-3 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Adrian Vargas 51; Blas Esteban Armoa 37, 83, Daniel Hernan Rivero 79]
River Plate          1-1 Nacional             
  [William Ramon Santander 27; Facundo Manuel Ramon 58]
Libertad             4-0 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Edgar Milciades Benitez 12, 62. Jorge Ricardo Recalde 20,
   Angel Rodrigo Cardozo Lucena 90]
[Mar 17]
Guaraní              1-5 Olimpia              
  [Wilson Luis Leiva 86; William Gabriel Mendieta 12, 18, 67,
   Nestor Abraham Camacho 57pen, Tabare Uruguay Viudez 85]
[Mar 18]
General Díaz         3-3 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
  [Victor Ramon Ferreira 17, Rogerio Luis Leichtweis 56, Christian Ocampos 82;
   Carlos Javier Gonzalez 48, 52, Alex Albino Caceres 59]
Cerro Porteño        7-2 Sol de América       
  [Alan Francisco Rodriguez 11, Mathias Adalberto Villasanti 28,
   Joaquin Oscar Larrivey 45+2, 56, 62, Oscar Ramon Ruiz 77, Diego Churin 87;
   Walter David Clar 47pen, Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 70]

Round 12
[Mar 22]
General Díaz         0-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
[Mar 23]
Cerro Porteño        5-2 Guaraní              
  [Jorge Daniel Benitez 11, 27, 40, Alan Francisco Rodriguez 54, Oscar Ramon Ruiz 67;
   Claudio Ezequiel Aquino 63, Jorge Dario Mendoza 79]
River Plate          2-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
  [Nildo Arturo Viera 49pen, Jorge Martin Salinas 67; Christian David Paredes 85]
[Mar 24]
Libertad             2-2 Sol de América       
  [Jorge Eduardo Recalde 10, Ivan Ramiro Franco 64; Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 50,
   Federico Jourdan 76]
Olimpia              0-0 Nacional             
[Mar 25]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-1 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Freddy David Vera 25, Walter David Rodriguez 45; Alejandro Daniel Toledo 20pen]

Round 13
[Mar 29]
Sol de América       0-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
Deportivo Santaní    0-1 General Díaz         
  [Rogerio Luis Leichtweis 9]
[Mar 30]
Cerro Porteño        1-2 Libertad             
  [Federico Gaston Carrizo 73; Angel Rodrigo Cardozo Lucena 82, Antonio Bareiro 85]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-4 Olimpia              
  [Carlos Javier Gonzalez 45+3; Jose Ramon Leguizamon 47, Roque Luis Santa Cruz 54,
   William Benito Candia 89, William Gabriel Mendieta 91]
[Mar 31]
Guaraní              2-2 Nacional             
  [Wilson Luis Leiva 18, Jose Maria Ortigoza 86pen; Facundo Manuel Parra 41,
   Juan Ignacio Vieyra 49]
Sportivo Luqueño     3-1 River Plate          
  [Herminio Antonio Miranda 8og, Marcelo de la Cruz 22, Luis Enrique Ibarra 32;
   William Ramon Santander 38]

Round 14
[Apr 3]
River Plate          1-2 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Nildo Arturo Viera 48pen; Blas Yamil Diaz 73, Francisco Javier Garcia 80pen]
[Apr 4]
Nacional             3-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
  [Edgar Catalino Zaracho 23, Fernando Manuel Parra 52,
   Franco Lautaro Costa 62; Sebastian Mauricio Fernandez 73]
[Apr 16]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Marcelo Cañete 73; Alberto Espinola 36]
Olimpia              2-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 42, Jorge Miguel Ortega 65]
[Apr 17]
General Díaz         1-4 Sol de América       
  [Wilson Gabriel Ibarrola 49; Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 8, 26, 69, Luis Alejandro Ortiz 17]
Libertad             1-1 Guaraní              
  [Jorge Eduardo Recalde 9; Ivan Rodrigo Piris 51og]

Round 15
[Apr 6]
Cerro Porteño        2-0 General Díaz         
  [Joaquin Oscar Larrivey 71pen, Alberto Espinola 95]
[Apr 7]
Libertad             5-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Samuel Catalino Caceres 1og, Edgar Milciades Benitez 12, 21,
   Oscar Rene Cardozo 18, Adrian Emmanuel Martinez 45+1pen; Guido Di Vanni 15]
[Apr 8]
Sol de América       0-1 River Plate          
  [Silvio Gabriel Torales 76]
Guaraní              4-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
  [Ramon Martinez 57, Epifanio Ariel Garcia 62, Claudio Ezequiel Aquino 64,
   Jose Maria Ortigoza 90; Victor Gonzalez 11]
[Apr 9]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-1 Nacional             
  [Aldo Emmanuel Quiñonez 93; Miguel Angel Paniagua 11]
[May 4]
Deportivo Santaní    0-6 Olimpia              
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 2, Antolin Alcaraz 24, William Gabriel Mendieta 33pen, 84,
   Roque Luis Santa Cruz 58, Jorge Miguel Ortega 72]

Round 16
[Apr 12]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-1 Guaraní              
  [Jose Maria Ortigoza 42]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 0-3 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Daniel Hernan Rivero 4, 54, Richard Daniel Salinas 72]
[Apr 13]
Olimpia              4-0 Sol de América       
  [Alejandro Daniel Silva 42pen, Roque Luis Santa Cruz 48, Sergio Andres Otalvaro 76,
   Nestor Abraham Camacho 85pen]
River Plate          1-5 Cerro Porteño        
  [Fernando Roberto Escobar 87;Hernan Novick 26, Jorge Daniel Benitez 46, 49, 92,
   Diego Churin 73]
[Apr 14]
General Díaz         1-3 Libertad             
  [Diego Armando Godoy 81; Ivan Rene Franco 51, Alan Max Benitez 87,
   Angel Rodrigo Cardozo Lucena 90]
Nacional             0-0 Deportivo Santaní    

Round 17
[Apr 20]
Cerro Porteño        1-3 Olimpia              
  [Nelson Antonio Haedo Valdez 24pen; Alejandro Daniel Silva 21, Roque Luis Santa Cruz 76,
   Tabare Uruguay Viudez 85]
Libertad             2-1 River Plate          
  [Antonio Bareiro 29, Edgar Milciades Benitez 56; Robin Ariel Ramirez 69]
[Apr 21]
Deportivo Santaní    1-0 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
  [Alejandro Daniel Toledo 79]
Sol de América       3-1 Nacional             
  [Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 5, Federico Jourdan 33, Matias Gabriel Pardo 63; Celso Burgos 2]
[Apr 22]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-2 General Díaz         
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 23pen, Freddy David Vera 61; Rogerio Luis Leichtweis 45+1,
   Estivel Ivan Moreira 70]
Guaraní              2-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Jose Maria Ortigoza 56, Luis Alberto Cabral 59; Gerardo Domingo Arevalos 16,
   Richard Daniel Salinas 84]

Round 18
[Apr 25]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 2-4 Sol de América       
  [Adalberto Roman 4, Alex Albino Caceres 35pen; Walter David Clar 16pen, 52pen,
   Milciades Portillo 47, Richard Dario Franco 91]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-1 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Juan Manuel Vazquez 14pen; Isidro Miguel Pitta 76]
[Apr 26]
General Díaz         1-1 Guaraní              
  [David Bernardo Mendoza 68; Alexis Villalva 91]
[Apr 27]
River Plate          1-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Nildo Arturo Viera 86]
[Apr 28]
Olimpia              3-0 Libertad             
  [Richard Rafael Sanchez 23, Roque Luis Santa Cruz 43, Alejandro Daniel Silva 68]
Nacional             0-3 Cerro Porteño        
  [Hernan Novick 13; Marcelo Jose Palau 56, 60]

Round 19
[Apr 28]
Sol de América       0-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Richard Daniel Salinas 48]
[Apr 29]
Guaraní              0-0 Deportivo Santaní    
[Apr 30]
General Díaz         0-1 River Plate          
  [Osmar Colman 31]
[May 1]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-2 Olimpia              
  [Angel David Martinez 36, Walter David Rodriguez 92; Nestor Abraham Camacho 41,
   Roque Luis Santa Cruz 45+2]
Cerro Porteño        1-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
  [(Joaquin Oscar Larrivey 52; Sebastian Mauricio Fernandez 77]
[May 2]
Libertad             1-2 Nacional             
  [Pablo Cesar Velazquez 90og; Victor Julian Barrientos 2, Juan Ignacio Vieryra 53]

Round 20
[May 5]
Sportivo San Lorenzo awd Libertad             [awarded 3-0; originally 3-4, Libertad fielded five
  [Christian David Paredes 34, Sebastian Mauricio Fernandez 80,                       foreigners]
   Luis Enrique Caceres 93; Adrian Emmanuel Martinez 39, Oscar Rene Cardozo 45+2, 58, 70]
[May 6]
Nacional             2-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Juan Ignacio Vieyra 8, David Fleitas 39; Freddy Vera 11]
River Plate          0-1 Guaraní              
  [Jose Maria Ortigoza 58]
[May 7]
Deportivo Santaní    2-3 Sol de América       
  [Francisco Javier Gonzalez 19, Isidro Miguel Pitta 48; Federico Jourdan 3,
   Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 46, 67]
Olimpia              4-1 General Díaz         
  [Jorge Miguel Ortega 7, 8, William Benito Candia 38, Hugo Francisco Fernandez 64;
   Estivel Ivan Moreira 43]
[May 16]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Richard Daniel Salinas 12, Blas Esteban Armoa 29; Hernan Novich 40pen]

Round 21
[May 11]
Guaraní              3-1 Sol de América       
  [Walter David Clar 14og, Ramon Martinez 86, Steven Osmar Perez 94; Rodrigo Ruiz Diaz 14]
Cerro Porteño        3-2 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Hernan Novick 22pen, Diego Churin 25, Ivan Rodrigo Ramirez 84og; Isidro Miguel Pitta 3,
   Blas Yamil Diaz 86]
[May 12]
Libertad             1-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Ivan Rene Franco 59]
[May 13]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
  [Jorge Rodrigo Paredes 74; Christian David Paredes 35]
General Díaz         1-1 Nacional             
  [Rogerio Luis Leichtweis 23; Juan Jose Franco 66]
[May 14]
River Plate          2-2 Olimpia              
  [Osmar Colman 60, Silvio Gabriel Torales 74; William Gabriel Mendieta 4,
   Roque Luis Santa Cruz 93]

Round 22
[May 17]
Deportivo Santaní    0-3 Libertad             
  [Oscar Rene Cardozo 43, Jorge Eduardo Recalde 44, Angel Rodrigo Cardozo Lucena 77]
[May 18]
Olimpia              2-0 Guaraní              
  [Alejandro Daniel Silva 14, William Gabriel Mendieta 92]
Nacional             0-0 River Plate          
[May 19]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 2-1 General Díaz         
  [Sebastian Mauricio Fernandez 8, Manuel Jose Maciel 78; Enzo Daniel Gimenez 1]
Sol de América       0-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Joaquin Oscar Larrivey 80pen]
[May 20]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Ramon David Coronel 70; Christian Gustavo Sosa 75]

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia                22  16  6  0  61-17  54  Champions
 2.Cerro Porteño          22  13  4  5  48-25  43
 3.Libertad               22  11  4  7  39-29  37
 4.Guaraní                22  10  7  5  37-29  37
 5.Sportivo Luqueño       22   8  7  7  28-30  31
 6.River Plate            22   7  7  8  25-31  29
 7.Sportivo San Lorenzo   22   8  3 11  33-37  27
 8.Deportivo Capiatá      22   6  8  8  24-32  26
 9.Sol de América         22   8  2 12  31-43  26
10.Nacional               22   5  8  9  19-27  23
11.General Díaz           22   3  7 12  21-42  16
12.Deportivo Santaní      22   2  7 13  15-39  13

Torneo Clausura 2019

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia                22  17  3  2  53-15  54  Champions
 2.Libertad               22  15  3  4  35-12  48
 3.Cerro Porteño          22  11  4  7  42-28  37
 4.Guaraní                22   9  5  8  31-28  32
 5.Sol de América         22   8  7  7  23-22  31
 6.Nacional               22   7  8  7  29-27  29
 7.General Díaz           22   6  7  9  27-33  25
 8.River Plate            22   6  6 10  18-24  24
 9.Sportivo San Lorenzo   22   5  7 10  23-36  22
10.Sportivo Luqueño       22   5  6 11  20-37  21
11.Deportivo Capiatá      22   5  6 11  18-38  21
12.Deportivo Santaní      22   5  4 13  20-39  19

Round 1
[Jul 12]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 83]
Guaraní              1-3 River Plate          
  [Fernando Fabian Fernandez 51; Marco Prieto 18, Jorge Martin Salinas 29,
   Silvio Gabriel Torales 80]
[Jul 13]
Deportivo Santaní    0-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Oscar Ramon Ruiz 19, Federico Gaston Carrizo 77]
Sol de América       2-1 Nacional             
  [Ivan Emilio Villalba 35, Ignacio Colombini 43; Alexis Joel Gonzalez 4]
[Jul 14]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 0-1 Libertad             
  [Antonio Bareiro 93]
General Díaz         1-4 Olimpia              
  [Alvaro Marcial Campuzano 43; Alejandro Daniel Silva 10, Roque Luis Santa Cruz 57,
   Antolin Alcaraz 59, Richard Ortiz 87]

Round 2
[Jul 19]
Nacional             1-3 Olimpia              
  [David Manuel Fleitas 66; Alejandro Daniel Silva 48pen, Roque Luis Santa Cruz 66,
   Carlos Adalberto Rolon 84]
[Jul 20]
Cerro Porteño        3-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Oscar Ramon Ruiz 20, Lorenzo Eduardo Aranda 32og, Joaquin Oscar Larrivey 90]
Libertad             1-0 Guaraní              
  [Edgar Milciades Benitez 5pen]
[Jul 21]
Deportivo Santaní    1-1 General Díaz         
  [Jorge Luis Aguilar 61; Diego Armando Godoy 30]
River Plate          2-2 Sol de América       
  [Emiliano German Agüero 7, Jonathan Ivan Requena 64; Gustavo Alberto Velazquez 27,
   Federico Jourdan 90]
[Jul 22]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-3 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
  [Luis Alcides Miño 45+3; Enso Rodrigo Villamayor 30og, Juan Miguel Ojeda 72og,
   Alejandro Daniel Toledo 93]

Round 3
[Jul 26]
General Díaz         1-1 Nacional             
  [Sergio Elias Bareiro 87; Ronald Baez 80]
[Jul 27]
Deportivo Capiatá    3-1 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 13, 74pen, Dionicio Ismael Perez 92; Nestor Perez 26]
Olimpia              2-1 River Plate          
  [Jorge Miguel Ortega 27, Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 44; Jorge Martin Salinas 58]
[Jul 28]
Guaraní              1-3 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Fernando Fabian Fernandez 18; Blas Esteban Armoa 40, Valdeci Moreira Da Silva 52, 65]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 2-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Derlis Morel Mereles 2, Angel Maria Benitez 78; Nelson Antonio Haedo Valdez 69]
[Jul 29]
Sol de América       0-1 Libertad             
  [Adrian Emmanuel Martinez 37]

Round 4
[Aug 2]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-2 General Díaz         
  [Sergio Elias Bareiro 9, Diego Armando Godoy 48]
[Aug 3]
Deportivo Santaní    1-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
  [Jorge Luis Aguilar 30; Angel Maria Benitez 91]
River Plate          0-1 Nacional             
  [Edgar Catalino Zaracho 88]
[Aug 4]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-0 Sol de América       
Cerro Porteño        2-2 Guaraní              
  [Joaquin Oscar Larrivey 62pen, Juan Gabriel Patiño 77; Marcos Antonio Caceres 54og,
   Fernando Fabian Fernandez 67]
[Aug 5]
Libertad             2-0 Olimpia              

Round 5
[Aug 9]
Nacional             1-0 Libertad             
General Díaz         1-1 River Plate          
[Aug 10]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
Sol de América       0-2 Cerro Porteño        
[Aug 11]
Olimpia              3-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
Guaraní              2-1 Deportivo Santaní    

Round 6
[Aug 16]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-1 Nacional             
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-1 General Díaz         
[Aug 17]
Cerro Porteño        0-0 Olimpia              
Deportivo Santaní    1-1 Sol de América       
[Aug 18]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-2 Guaraní              
Libertad             2-1 River Plate          

Round 7
[Aug 23]
River Plate          1-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
[Aug 24]
Sol de América       1-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
Guaraní              3-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
[Aug 25]
General Díaz         1-0 Libertad             
Olimpia              4-0 Deportivo Santaní    
[Aug 26]
Nacional             1-1 Cerro Porteño        

Round 8
[Aug 30]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-5 Libertad             
Deportivo Capiatá    0-6 Olimpia              
[Aug 31]
Deportivo Santaní    3-1 Nacional             
[Sep 1]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-2 Sol de América       
Guaraní              5-0 General Díaz         
[Sep 2]
Cerro Porteño        2-0 River Plate          

Round 9
[Sep 13]
General Díaz         3-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
River Plate          1-0 Deportivo Santaní    
[Sep 14]
Libertad             2-1 Cerro Porteño        
Sol de América       0-1 Guaraní              
[Sep 15]
Nacional             3-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
Olimpia              4-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 

Round 10
[Sep 20]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-1 River Plate          
Sportivo San Lorenzo 0-3 Nacional             
[Sep 21]
Deportivo Santaní    1-0 Libertad             
Guaraní              1-1 Olimpia              
[Sep 22]
Sol de América       1-0 General Díaz         
Cerro Porteño        1-2 Sportivo Luqueño     

Round 11
[Sep 24]
River Plate          0-0 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
Nacional             0-2 Guaraní              
[Sep 25]
Libertad             2-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
Olimpia              2-0 Sol de América       
[Sep 26]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-1 Deportivo Santaní    
General Díaz         2-2 Cerro Porteño        

Round 12
[Sep 28]
River Plate          0-1 Guaraní              
Nacional             0-0 Sol de América       
[Sep 29]
Olimpia              2-0 General Díaz         
Libertad             3-0 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
[Sep 30]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
Cerro Porteño        4-0 Deportivo Santaní    

Round 13
[Oct 4]
Guaraní              1-1 Libertad             
[Oct 5]
Deportivo Capiatá    3-2 Cerro Porteño        
Olimpia              3-0 Nacional             
[Oct 6]
General Díaz         0-1 Deportivo Santaní    
Sol de América       1-0 River Plate          
[Oct 7]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 2-0 Sportivo Luqueño     

Round 14
[Oct 18]
Nacional             0-0 General Díaz         
[Oct 19]
Libertad             1-0 Sol de América       
River Plate          0-1 Olimpia              
[Oct 20]
Cerro Porteño        2-0 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
Sportivo Luqueño     1-0 Guaraní              
[Oct 21]
Deportivo Santaní    1-2 Deportivo Capiatá    

Round 15
[Oct 25]
Sol de América       2-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
Nacional             1-1 River Plate          
[Oct 26]
General Díaz         3-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
Guaraní              1-2 Cerro Porteño        
[Oct 27]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 3-2 Deportivo Santaní    
Olimpia              2-1 Libertad             

Round 16
[Oct 31]
Deportivo Santaní    2-1 Guaraní              
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
[Nov 1]
Cerro Porteño        1-0 Sol de América       
Libertad             2-0 Nacional             
[Nov 2]
River Plate          1-0 General Díaz         
[Nov 3]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-0 Olimpia              

Round 17
[Nov 10]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 0-0 Guaraní              
Cerro Porteño        5-0 Nacional             
[Nov 11]
Libertad             3-1 General Díaz         
Deportivo Santaní    0-1 Olimpia              
[Nov 12]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-2 River Plate          
Deportivo Capiatá    0-4 Sol de América       

Round 18
[Nov 22]
General Díaz         1-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
Sol de América       2-2 Deportivo Santaní    
[Nov 23]
River Plate          0-2 Libertad             
Nacional             1-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
[Nov 24]
Olimpia              4-2 Cerro Porteño        
Guaraní              2-1 Deportivo Capiatá    

Round 19
[Nov 26]
Nacional             4-0 Deportivo Santaní    
[Nov 27]
Sol de América       1-0 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
Libertad             0-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
River Plate          1-2 Cerro Porteño        
[Nov 28]
General Díaz         0-3 Guaraní              
Olimpia              1-0 Deportivo Capiatá    

Round 20
[Nov 30]
Deportivo Santaní    0-1 River Plate          
[Dec 1]
Guaraní              0-1 Sol de América       
Cerro Porteño        1-3 Libertad             
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-4 Olimpia              
[Dec 2]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-0 Nacional             
[Dec 3]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-5 General Díaz         

Round 21
[Dec 8]
Libertad             2-0 Deportivo Santaní    
Olimpia              2-2 Guaraní              
[Dec 9]
General Díaz         0-3 Sol de América       
River Plate          1-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
Sportivo Luqueño     1-2 Cerro Porteño        
Nacional             4-2 Sportivo San Lorenzo 

Round 22
[Dec 14]
Sol de América       0-4 Olimpia              
[Dec 15]
Cerro Porteño        2-4 General Díaz         
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 Libertad             
Deportivo Santaní    2-3 Sportivo Luqueño     
Guaraní              0-5 Nacional             
Sportivo San Lorenzo 2-0 River Plate          

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia                22  17  3  2  53-15  54  Champions
 2.Libertad               22  15  3  4  35-12  48
 3.Cerro Porteño          22  11  4  7  42-28  37
 4.Guaraní                22   9  5  8  31-28  32
 5.Sol de América         22   8  7  7  23-22  31
 6.Nacional               22   7  8  7  29-27  29
 7.General Díaz           22   6  7  9  27-33  25
 8.River Plate            22   6  6 10  18-24  24
 9.Sportivo San Lorenzo   22   5  7 10  23-36  22
10.Sportivo Luqueño       22   5  6 11  20-37  21
11.Deportivo Capiatá      22   5  6 11  18-38  21
12.Deportivo Santaní      22   5  4 13  20-39  19

NB: Deportivo Capiatá and Deportivo Santaní relegated on points average over past 3 seasons 
    (2017-2019)

Copa Paraguay

Round 1
[May 28]
12 de Octubre (Paso Yobaí)               0-3 Sportivo Iteño
Humaitá                                  1-4 Guaireña
[May 29]
Cristóbal Colón (Ñemby)                  3-0 Deportivo Caaguazú
Sport Colonial                           1-5 Ovetense
[May 30]
Sol de América (Caaguazú)               16-3 Sport Puerto Diana
12 de Octubre (Santo Domingo)            0-3 12 de Octubre (Itauguá)
[Jun 4]
Oriental                                 2-2 Sportivo San Juan                        [2-3 pen]
Silvio Pettirossi                        0-1 2 de Mayo
[Jun 6]
Tacuary                                  3-0 Resistencia
Atlético Juventud                        1-0 Sportivo Trinidense
[Jun 11]
19 de Marzo FBC                          1-1 General Caballero (Campo Grande)         [2-3 pen]
Colegiales                               2-0 Athletic FBC
[Jun 12]
Nueva Estrella                           1-9 3 de Februero (Ciudad del Este)
Independiente  (Nanawa)                  0-4 Rubio Ñu
[Jun 13]
1° de Marzo FBC                          1-2 Atyrá
3 de Mayo                                1-3 R.I. 3 Corrales
[Jul 9]
Cristóbal Colon (Juan Augusto Saldévar)  1-2 Fernando de la Mora
Sportivo Limpeño                         0-4 Olimpia
[Jul 10]
Sport Valenzolano                        0-3 General Caballero (Juan León Mallorquín)                
SCD San Antonio                          2-8 Libertad
[Jul 11]
3 de Februero FBC                        0-3 Nacional
16 de Agosto                             0-6 Sportivo San Lorenzo
[Jul 16]
Presidente Hayes                         1-2 River Plate
1° de Marzo                              0-3 Sportivo Luqueño
[Jul 17]
Porvenir FC                              1-4 Sol de América (Asunción)
Atlántida                                0-3 Cerro Porteño                 
[Jul 18]
Sport Santo Domingo                      0-5 General Díaz
Sud América                              0-5 Deportivo Santaní
[Jul 23]
Recoleta                                 1-3 Guaraní
[Jul 24]
Aquidabán                                1-8 Deportivo Capiatá
[Jul 25]
Sportivo Ameliano                        3-0 Fulgencio Yegros
Tembetary                                2-0 Independiente (Campo Grande)
 
Round 2
[Aug 7]
Cerro Porteño                            1-1 2 de Mayo                                [3-4 pen]
[Aug 8]
Olimpia                                  3-0 Colegiales
[Aug 13]
Guaireña                                 1-0 General Diaz
Cristóbal Colón (Ñemby)                  1-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo                     [6-5 pen]
12 de Octubre (Itauguá)                  0-0 Ovetense                                 [3-4 pen]
[Aug 14]
Atlético Juventud                        1-1 Sol de América (Caaguazú)                [1-4 pen]          
General Caballero (Juan León Mallorquín) 0-1 Guaraní
[Aug 15]
Tembetary                                1-2 Libertad
Sol de América (Asunción)                4-1 General Caballero (Campo Grande) 
[Aug 20]
Deportivo Santaní                        2-1 Sportivo Ameliano
Sportivo Luqueño                         1-0 Rubio Ñu
[Aug 21]
R.I. 3 Corrales                          2-2 Nacional                                 [2-3 pen]
[Aug 22]
Tacuary                                  0-3 Fernando de la Mora
Sportivo Iteño                           1-1 Atyrá                                    [2-3 pen]
[Aug 28]
3 de Februero (Ciudad del Este)          1-1 River Plate                              [3-5 pen]
[Sep 3]
Deportivo Capiatá                        5-1 Sportivo San Juan
 
Round 3
[Sep 10]
2 de Mayo                                1-1 Guaireña                                 [3-4 pen]
Sportivo Luqueño                         2-0 Nacional
[Sep 11]
Libertad                                 3-2 Fernando de la Mora
Olimpia                                  0-0 Cristóbal Colón (Ñemby)                  [4-5 pen]
[Sep 12]
Ovetense                                 0-1 Deportivo Capiatá
[Sep 17]
Deportivo Santaní                        1-0 River Plate
[Sep 18]
Guaraní                                  5-0 Sol de América (Caaguazú)
[Sep 19]
Atyrá                                    0-2 Sol de América (Asunción)
 
Quarterfinals
[Oct 9]
Guaireña                                 0-0 Sol de América (Asunción)                [1-3 pen]
[Oct 10]
Libertad                                 1-0 Sportivo Luqueño      
[Oct 16]
Cristóbal Colón (Ñemby)                  1-3 Deportico Capiatá
Guaraní                                  2-1 Deportivo Santaní
 
Semifinals
[Nov 5]
Sol de América (Asunción)                1-4 Libertad
[Nov 6]
Deportivo Capiatá                        1-5 Guaraní         
 
Third Place Match [Dec 5]
Sol de América (Asunción)                0-0 Deportivo Capiatá                        [5-6 pen]
 
Final [Dec 4]
Libertad                                 3-0 Guaraní                                           
 

División Intermedia 2019

Final Table:

 1.Guaireña FC            30  16  9  5  49-25  57       Promoted
 2.12 de Octubre          30  17  5  8  39-28  56  [P]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------
 3.2 de Mayo              30  16  7  7  48-24  55
 4.Atyrá FC               30  13 10  7  43-39  49  [P]
 5.Resistencia FC         30  12  9  9  48-42  45
 6.Fernando de la Mora    30  11 10  9  43-37  43
 7.Independiente (CG)     30  11  8 11  37-36  41  [R]
 8.General Caballero JLM  30  10 11  9  41-42  41  [P]
 9.Sportivo Trinidense    30   9 13  8  37-36  40
10.3 de Febrero           30  11  6 13  36-40  39  [R]
11.Sportivo Iteño         30   9  9 12  35-42  36
12.Rubio Ñú               30   9  8 13  32-39  35
13.3 Corrales             30   6 14 10  32-32  32       Relegated
14.Ovetense FC            30   6 11 13  28-43  29       Relegated
15.Fulgencio Yegros       30   4 12 14  25-45  24
16.Deportivo Caaguazú     30   5  8 17  23-46  23       Relegated

NB: relegation decided on 3-season average (2017-2019)


2018

2020

list of champions.

league history 1906-1964.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of 4th level champions.

list of interligas champions.

list of topscorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl for cup data

Prepared and maintained by Tim Venables for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Tim Venables
Last updated: 28 May 2020

(C) Copyright Tim Venables and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.