Paraguay 2020


Primera División

Primera División

Torneo Apertura 2020 | Torneo Clausura 2020

Torneo Apertura 2020

Table:

 1.Cerro Porteño          19  14  3  2  33-12  45
 2.Libertad               19  12  3  4  39-22  39
 3.Olimpia                19  11  5  3  42-17  38
 4.Guaraní                19  10  6  3  28-15  36
 5.River Plate            19   7  4  8  20-26  25
 6.Nacional               19   6  6  7  19-17  24
 7.Guaireña               19   6  6  7  26-25  24
 8.Sportivo Luqueño       19   5  6  8  21-25  21
 9.Sol de América         19   4  6  9  18-31  18
10.12 de Octubre          19   4  4 11  14-32  16
11.General Díaz           19   3  4 12  18-40  13
12.Sportivo San Lorenzo   19   1  9  9  15-31  12

Round 1
[Jan 17]
Guaraní              0-0 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
River Plate          3-0 Sol de América       
[Jan 18]
Nacional             3-0 Guaireña             
Cerro Porteño        2-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
[Jan 19]
12 de Octubre        0-3 Libertad             
Olimpia              2-1 General Díaz         

Round 2
[Jan 24]
General Díaz         0-2 Nacional             
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-0 12 de Octubre        
[Jan 25]
Guaireña             2-0 River Plate          
Libertad             1-1 Olimpia              
[Jan 26]
Sol de América       1-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
Guaraní              1-0 Cerro Porteño        

Round 3
[Jan 31]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-1 Guaireña             
Cerro Porteño        4-1 Sol de América       
[Feb 1]
12 de Octubre        1-3 Guaraní              
Olimpia              4-2 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
[Feb 2]
River Plate          3-2 General Díaz         
Nacional             1-2 Libertad             

Round 4
[Feb 7]
Guaireña             2-0 Sol de América       
Libertad             2-1 River Plate          
[Feb 8]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-1 Nacional             
Guaraní              awd Olimpia              [awarded 0-3, originally 4-2; Guaraní fielded
[Feb 9]                                        6 foreign players during injury time]
12 de Octubre        1-4 Cerro Porteño        
[Feb 10]
General Díaz         1-3 Sportivo Luqueño     

Round 5
[Feb 15]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-2 Libertad             
Cerro Porteño        2-2 Guaireña             
Nacional             1-2 Guaraní              
[Feb 16]
Sol de América       3-1 General Díaz         
Olimpia              4-0 12 de Octubre        
[Feb 17]
River Plate          4-2 Sportivo San Lorenzo 

Round 6
[Feb 21]
12 de Octubre        0-2 Nacional             
Libertad             2-1 Sol de América       
[Feb 23]
Olimpia              1-1 Cerro Porteño        
[Feb 24]
General Díaz         1-1 Guaireña             
Sportivo San Lorenzo 0-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
[Aug 5]
Guaraní              3-0 River Plate          

Round 7
[Feb 28]
Guaireña             3-2 Libertad             
[Feb 29]
River Plate          0-2 12 de Octubre        
Nacional             1-0 Olimpia              
[Mar 1]
Cerro Porteño        0-1 General Díaz         
Sportivo Luqueño     0-3 Guaraní              
[Mar 2]
Sol de América       2-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 

Round 8
[Mar 6]
12 de Octubre        3-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
Nacional             0-0 Cerro Porteño        
[Mar 7]
Libertad             5-1 General Díaz         
Guaraní              1-1 Sol de América       
[Mar 8]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-1 Guaireña             
Olimpia              1-1 River Plate          

Round 9
[Jul 21]
River Plate          1-1 Nacional             
Cerro Porteño        2-1 Libertad             
[Jul 22]
General Díaz         2-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
Sportivo Luqueño     2-2 Olimpia              
[Jul 23]
Guaireña             1-1 Guaraní              
[Aug 5]
Sol de América       0-1 12 de Octubre        

Round 10
[Jul 25]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-2 Libertad             
River Plate          0-2 Cerro Porteño        
[Jul 26]
Nacional             1-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
Olimpia              4-0 Sol de América       
[Jul 27]
12 de Octubre        0-2 Guaireña             
Guaraní              0-0 General Díaz         

Round 11
[Jul 31]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-1 River Plate          
General Díaz         1-1 12 de Octubre        
[Aug 1]
Sol de América       1-1 Nacional             
Libertad             1-3 Guaraní              
[Aug 2]
Cerro Porteño        4-1 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
Guaireña             0-1 Olimpia              

Halfway Table:

 1.Olimpia                11   6  4  1  23- 9  22
 2.Guaraní                11   6  4  1  17- 8  22
 3.Libertad               11   7  1  3  23-15  22
 4.Cerro Porteño          11   6  3  2  21-10  21
 5.Guaireña               11   4  5  2  15-12  17
 6.Nacional               11   4  4  3  14- 9  16
 7.River Plate            11   4  2  5  14-17  14
 8.Sol de América         11   3  2  6  10-20  11
 9.12 de Octubre          11   3  1  7   9-22  10
10.Sportivo Luqueño       11   2  3  6  12-17   9
11.General Díaz           11   2  3  6  11-21   9
12.Sportivo San Lorenzo   11   1  4  6  11-20   7

Round 12
[Aug 7]
Guaireña             0-0 Nacional             
Sportivo Luqueño     0-1 Cerro Porteño        
[Aug 8]
General Díaz         1-3 Olimpia              
Libertad             1-1 12 de Octubre        
[Aug 9]
Sol de América       0-0 River Plate          
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-1 Guaraní              

Round 13
[Aug 11]
Nacional             3-0 General Díaz         
[Aug 12]
River Plate          2-1 Guaireña             
[Aug 13]
12 de Octubre        1-0 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
Cerro Porteño        1-0 Guaraní              
Olimpia              2-1 Libertad             
[Aug 14]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-2 Sol de América       

Round 14
[Aug 16]
General Díaz         2-1 River Plate          
Guaraní              2-2 12 de Octubre        
[Aug 17]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 2-2 Olimpia              
Libertad             2-0 Nacional             
[Aug 18]
Guaireña             0-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
Sol de América       0-1 Cerro Porteño        

Round 15
[Aug 21]
Nacional             2-0 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
Olimpia              1-2 Guaraní              
[Aug 22]
Cerro Porteño        1-0 12 de Octubre        
River Plate          1-2 Libertad             
[Aug 23]
Sportivo Luqueño     4-1 General Díaz         
Sol de América       2-1 Guaireña             

Round 16
[Aug 25]
Guaraní              1-0 Nacional             
Sportivo San Lorenzo 0-0 River Plate          
[Aug 26]
Guaireña             1-2 Cerro Porteño        
12 de Octubre        0-3 Olimpia              
[Aug 27]
General Díaz         1-1 Sol de América       
Libertad             0-0 Sportivo Luqueño     

Round 17
[Aug 29]
River Plate          1-0 Guaraní              
Nacional             0-0 12 de Octubre        
[Aug 30]
Cerro Porteño        2-0 Olimpia              
[Aug 31]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-0 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
Sol de América       1-3 Libertad             
[Sep 1]
Guaireña             2-1 General Díaz         

Round 18
[Sep 4]
12 de Octubre        0-1 River Plate          
Guaraní              3-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
[Sep 5]
Libertad             5-2 Guaireña             
Olimpia              4-0 Nacional             
[Sep 6]
Sportivo San Lorenzo 1-1 Sol de América       
General Díaz         1-3 Cerro Porteño        

Round 19
[Sep 11]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-1 12 de Octubre        
River Plate          0-4 Olimpia              
[Sep 12]
Sol de América       1-2 Guaraní              
General Díaz         0-2 Libertad             
[Sep 13]
Guaireña             4-0 Sportivo San Lorenzo 
[Sep 15]
Cerro Porteño        1-0 Nacional             

Round 20
[Sep 18]
12 de Octubre         -  Sol de América       
[Sep 198]
Sportivo San Lorenzo  -  General Díaz         
Olimpia               -  Sportivo Luqueño     
[Sep 20]
Guaraní               -  Guaireña             
Libertad              -  Cerro Porteño        
[Sep 21]
Nacional              -  River Plate          

Table:

 1.Cerro Porteño          19  14  3  2  33-12  45
 2.Libertad               19  12  3  4  39-22  39
 3.Olimpia                19  11  5  3  42-17  38
 4.Guaraní                19  10  6  3  28-15  36
 5.River Plate            19   7  4  8  20-26  25
 6.Nacional               19   6  6  7  19-17  24
 7.Guaireña               19   6  6  7  26-25  24
 8.Sportivo Luqueño       19   5  6  8  21-25  21
 9.Sol de América         19   4  6  9  18-31  18
10.12 de Octubre          19   4  4 11  14-32  16
11.General Díaz           19   3  4 12  18-40  13
12.Sportivo San Lorenzo   19   1  9  9  15-31  12

Round 21
Cerro Porteño         -  River Plate          
General Díaz          -  Guaraní              
Guaireña              -  12 de Octubre        
Libertad              -  Sportivo San Lorenzo 
Sol de América        -  Olimpia              
Sportivo Luqueño      -  Nacional             

Round 22
12 de Octubre         -  General Díaz         
Guaraní               -  Libertad             
Nacional              -  Sol de América       
Olimpia               -  Guaireña             
River Plate           -  Sportivo Luqueño     
Sportivo San Lorenzo  -  Cerro Porteño        

Torneo Clausura 2020



2019

list of champions.

league history 1906-1964.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of 4th level champions.

list of interligas champions.

list of topscorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Tim Venables for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Tim Venables
Last updated: 17 Sep 2020

(C) Copyright Tim Venables and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.