Paraguay - List of Third Level Champions


Winners are promoted to Intermedia (2nd level).

Segunda de Ascenso (Asunción region)

1939  Deportivo Pinozá
1940  Deportivo Pinozá
1941  Rubio Ñu (B)
1942  Rubio Ñu (B)
1943  12 de Octubre (Villa Aurelia)
1944  Sport Colombia (B)
1945    not held
1946    not held
1947    not held
1948  Deportivo Pinozá
1949  Fernando de la Mora
1950  Fernando de la Mora
1951  General Caballero (San Felipe)
1952  Silvio Pettirossi
1953  Tacuarí
1954    not finished
1955  Atlético Tembetary
1956  Cerro Corá
1957  Silvio Pettirossi
1958  Fernando de la Mora
1959  Sportivo Ameliano
1960  Atlántida
1961  Tacuarí
1962  Independiente (Campo Grande)
1963  Oriental
1964  Atlético Juventud
1965  12 de Octubre (Santo Domingo)
1966  24 de Setiembre
1967  Oriental
1968  Cerro Corá
1969  Sport Colombia
1970  12 de Octubre (Villa Aurelia)
1971  Deportivo Recoleta
1972  3 de Febrero
1973  Silvio Pettirossi
1974  Silvio Pettirossi
1975  Independiente (Campo Grande)
1976  Cerro Corá
1977  Capitán Figari
1978  Atlántida
1979  Atlético Colegiales
1980  Independiente (Campo Grande)
1981  Atlántida
1982  Sportivo Trinidense
1983  Tacuary
1984  Silvio Pettirossi
1985  Sportivo Iteño
1986  Valois Rivarola
1987  Sportivo Trinidense
1988  Humaitá
1989  8 de Diciembre (Caacupé)
1990  Sportivo Trinidense
1991  Valois Rivarola
1992  Atlético Tembetary
1993  General Caballero (Zeballos Cué)
1994  General Caballero (Campo Grande)
1995  Silvio Pettirossi
1996  Atlético Juventud

NB: became 4th level from 1997 on.

Primera de Ascenso (Asunción region)

NB: 2nd level until 1996.

1997  12 de Octubre (Santo Domingo)
1998  Oriental
1999  Tacuary
2000  General Caballero (Zeballos Cué)
2001  Independiente (Campo Grande)
2002  Sportivo Trinidense
2003  Fernando de la Mora
2004  Silvio Pettirossi
2005  Rubio Ñu    
2006  Presidente Hayes
2007  Sport Colombia

Primera División B (Asunción region)

2008  Atlético Colegiales
2009  Sportivo San Lorenzo
2010  River Plate
2011  29 de Septiembre (Luque)
2012  12 de Octubre (Itauguá)
2013  Olimpia (Itá)

Interior Champions (UFI Champions Cup)

      Champions                            Runners-up
1998  Sportivo Obrero (San Juan-Misiones)  Primero de Mayo (Presidente Franco)
1999  Sport Barrio Guaraní (San Lorenzo)   Sport Primavera (Arroyos y Esteros)
2000  3 de Febrero (Ciudad del Este)       Itá Ybaté (Villeta)
2001  Itá Ybaté (Villeta)                  Olimpia (Itá)
2002  Cerro Porteño (Presidente Franco)    General Díaz (Pedro Juan Caballero)
2003  2 de Mayo (Pedro Juan Caballero)     Olimpia (Itá)
2004  Ciudad Nueva (Ciudad del Este)       Juventud Ypanense (Ypané)
2005  Choré Central (Choré)                Martín Ledesma (Capiatá)
2006  Martín Ledesma (Capiatá)             Pettirossi (Encarnación) 
2007  Benjamín Aceval (Villa Hayes)        4 de Octubre (Atyrá)

Primera División Nacional B (Interior)

      Champions                            Runners-up
2011  2 de Mayo (Pedro Juan Caballero)     Sol del Este (Ciudad del Este) 
2012  Liga Caacupeña                       Liga Concepcionera de Fútbol
2013  Deportivo Caaguazú                   Ovetense (Coronel Oviedo)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés and Eli Schmerler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Juan Pablo Andrés and Eli Schmerler
Last updated: 30 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés, Eli Schmerler and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.