Paraguay 1998

Apertura
========

Table:
 
 1.Cerro Porteño          11  8  1  2 24-10 25
 2.Sportivo Luqueño       11  6  3  2 17-16 21
 3.Olimpia                11  6  2  3 15- 7 20
 4.Presidente Hayes       11  4  4  3 11-10 16
 5.Guaraní                11  4  3  4 11-13 15
 6.12 de Octubre          11  4  2  5 14-15 14  [Itaugua]
 7.Sol de América         11  3  4  4 12-15 13
 8.Cerro Corá             11  3  3  5 15-18 12
 9.Atlético Colegiales    11  3  3  5 10-14 12
10.San Lorenzo            11  3  3  5 12-17 12
11.Nacional               11  2  4  5 18-20 10
12.Libertad               11  2  4  5  8-12 10

Round 1 [Feb 15-17]
P Hayes    2-2 Nacional
Colegiales 1-1 Guarani
Sol        4-3 Cerro C
Olimpia    4-1 Luqueno
Cerro P    2-1 S Lorenzo
Libertad   1-1 12 Octubre

Round 2 [Feb 22]
Olimpia    1-1 P Hayes
Cerro C    0-1 Libertad 
12 Octubre 2-1 Colegiales 
Guarani    2-1 Nacional
Cerro P    6-0 Luqueno
S Lorenzo  1-1 Sol

Round 3 [Mar 1]
Colegiales 1-0 P Hayes
Sol        1-1 Guarani
Libertad   1-1 Nacional
Cerro P    2-0 12 Octubre
Cerro C    0-1 Olimpia
Luqueno    2-0 S Lorenzo

Round 4 [Mar 8]
Olimpia    1-0 Sol
Luqueno    2-0 Libertad   
S Lorenzo  2-0 Colegiales
Cerro C    2-2 Nacional
12 Octubre 1-1 Guarani
Cerro P    1-2 P Hayes

Round 5 [Mar 15]
Colegiales 1-3 Luqueno
Cerro P    3-1 Sol
Guarani    2-3 Cerro C
Libertad   0-2 Olimpia
Nacional   2-0 S Lorenzo
P Hayes    2-1 12 Octubre

Round 6 [Mar 22]
Cerro C    3-2 12 Octubre
Olimpia    1-0 Colegiales
S Lorenzo  0-1 Guarani
Sol        1-0 P Hayes
Luqueno    2-2 Nacional
Cerro P    1-0 Libertad

Round 7 [Apr 5]
Cerro C    0-0 P Hayes
12 Octubre 4-0 S Lorenzo
Luqueno    2-0 Guarani
Olimpia    3-0 Nacional
Cerro P    3-2 Colegiales
Libertad   2-0 Sol

Round 8 [Apr 12]
Libertad   0-1 P Hayes
Sol        0-0 Colegiales
Cerro P    3-2 Nacional
Olimpia    0-1 Guarani
Cerro C    1-3 S Lorenzo
Luqueno    1-0 12 Octubre

Round 9 [May 3]
Colegiales 0-0 Libertad
Sol        3-1 Nacional
Cerro C    1-1 Luqueno
12 Octubre 1-0 Olimpia
Cerro P    2-0 Guarani
P Hayes    1-1 S Lorenzo

Round 10 [May 10]
P Hayes    1-0 Guarani
Sol        1-1 Luqueno
Nacional   4-0 12 Octubre
Colegiales 2-1 Cerro C 
Libertad   2-2 S Lorenzo
Cerro P    1-1 Olimpia   

Round 11 [May 17]
S Lorenzo  2-1 Olimpia
Guarani    2-1 Libertad
Cerro C    1-0 Cerro P    
P Hayes    1-2 Luqueno
Colegiales 2-1 Nacional
12 Octubre 2-0 Sol

Table:
 
 1.Cerro Porteño          11  8  1  2 24-10 25
 2.Sportivo Luqueño       11  6  3  2 17-16 21
 3.Olimpia                11  6  2  3 15- 7 20
 4.Presidente Hayes       11  4  4  3 11-10 16
 5.Guaraní                11  4  3  4 11-13 15
 6.12 de Octubre          11  4  2  5 14-15 14  [Itaugua]
 7.Sol de América         11  3  4  4 12-15 13
 8.Cerro Corá             11  3  3  5 15-18 12
 9.Atlético Colegiales    11  3  3  5 10-14 12
10.San Lorenzo            11  3  3  5 12-17 12
11.Nacional               11  2  4  5 18-20 10
12.Libertad               11  2  4  5  8-12 10

Liguilla

Tables:

Group A

 1.Olimpia                 2  1  0  1  5- 2  5    (2   BP)
 2.Guaraní                 2  1  1  0  5- 4  5    (1   BP)
 3.Sportivo Luqueño        2  0  1  1  2- 6  3,5  (2,5 BP)
 4.Sol de América          2  1  0  1  4- 4  3

Group B

 1.Cerro Porteño           2  2  0  0  6- 2  9    (3   BP)
 2.12 de Octubre           2  1  1  0  4- 2  3,5  (0,5 BP)
 3.Presidente Hayes        2  0  0  2  2- 6  1,5  (1,5 BP)
 4.Cerro Corá              2  0  1  1  2- 4  1

Round 1 [May 21,22]
Olimpia    5-1 Luqueno
Guarani    4-3 Sol
12 Octubre 2-0 P Hayes 
Cerro P    2-0 Cerro C

Round 2 [May 25]
12 Octubre 2-2 Cerro C
Sol        1-0 Olimpia
Guarani    1-1 Luqueno
Cerro P    4-2 P Hayes 

Round 3 [May 28,29]
Sol        2-1 Luqueno
Olimpia    2-0 Guarani    
Cerro P    4-0 12 Octubre 
Cerro C    1-0 P Hayes

Tables:

Group A

 1.Olimpia                 3  2  0  1  7- 2  8    (2   BP)
 2.Sol de América          3  2  0  1  6- 5  6
 3.Guaraní                 3  1  1  1  5- 6  5    (1   BP)
 4.Sportivo Luqueño        3  0  1  2  3- 8  3,5  (2,5 BP)

Group B

 1.Cerro Porteño           3  3  0  0 10- 2 12    (3   BP)
 2.12 de Octubre           3  1  1  1  4- 6  4,5  (0,5 BP)
 3.Cerro Corá              3  1  1  1  3- 4  4
 4.Presidente Hayes        3  0  0  3  2- 7  1,5  (1,5 BP)

Semifinals 

First Legs [May 31]
Olimpia    3-1 12 Octubre 
Sol        1-0 Cerro P 

Second Legs [Jun 2]
Cerro P    1-0 Sol              [6-7 pen]
12 Octubre 1-1 Olimpia

Final

First Leg [Jun 5]
Olimpia    2-0 Sol  

Second Leg [Jun 7]
Sol        1-1 Olimpia

Olimpia Apertura winners.


Clausura
========

Table:

 1.Cerro Porteño          11  8  2  1 28- 9 26
 2.Guaraní                11  6  3  2 20-15 21
 3.Cerro Corá             11  5  3  3 18-16 18
 4.Atlético Colegiales    11  5  1  5 14-15 16
 5.12 de Octubre          11  4  3  4 18-20 15  [Itaugua]
 6.Nacional               11  3  6  2 17-22 15
 7.Sol de América         11  2  7  2 12-10 13
 8.Olimpia                11  3  3  5 13-12 12
 9.San Lorenzo            11  2  5  4 13-16 11
10.Sportivo Luqueño       11  2  5  4  8-13 11
11.Libertad               11  1  6  4 12-18  9
11.Presidente Hayes       11  1  5  5 12-18  8

Round 1 [Jul 25,26]
Cerro P    2-1 S Lorenzo
Olimpia    0-1 Luqueno
12 Octubre 2-1 Libertad  
Guarani    0-3 Colegiales
Nacional   2-2 P Hayes    
Cerro C    0-3 Sol  

Round 2 [Aug 1,2]
Cerro P    5-0 Luqueno
Libertad   1-1 Cerro C 
12 Octubre 2-3 Colegiales
Nacional   2-2 Guarani    
Sol        1-1 S Lorenzo
P Hayes    0-0 Olimpia    

Round 3 [Aug 8,9]
12 Octubre 2-5 Cerro P
Cerro C    1-0 Olimpia
P Hayes    0-1 Colegiales
Nacional   3-3 Libertad      [draw?; reported 3-2]
Guarani    2-2 Sol
S Lorenzo  1-1 Luqueno

Round 4 [Aug 16]
Nacional   1-5 Cerro C
Libertad   0-0 Luqueno
Guarani    1-1 12 Octubre
Olimpia    1-2 Sol
Colegiales 2-0 S Lorenzo
P Hayes    1-3 Cerro P

Round 5 [Aug 23]
Olimpia    3-1 Libertad
Cerro P    1-0 Sol
Luqueno    3-1 Colegiales
S Lorenzo  1-1 Nacional 
12 Octubre 3-2 P Hayes
Cerro C    1-3 Guarani       [Aug 26]

Round 6 [Aug 30]
Cerro P    3-0 Libertad
Colegiales 0-0 Olimpia
12 Octubre 3-1 Cerro C
Nacional   2-2 Luqueno
Guarani    2-0 S Lorenzo
P Hayes    0-0 Sol

Round 7 [Sep 6]
Cerro C    4-2 P Hayes
12 Octubre 1-3 S Lorenzo
Luqueno    0-1 Guarani  
Cerro P    4-0 Colegiales
Olimpia    4-0 Nacional
Sol        1-1 Libertad

Round 8
12 Octubre 1-0 Luqueno
Cerro C    1-1 S Lorenzo
Colegiales 2-1 Sol
Guarani    2-1 Olimpia
Nacional   1-1 Cerro P
P Hayes    1-1 Libertad

Round 9
Cerro P    1-3 Guarani
Libertad   1-0 Colegiales
Olimpia    1-1 12 Octubre
S Lorenzo  3-2 P Hayes
Sol        1-1 Nacional
Luqueno    0-1 Cerro C

Round 10
12 Octubre 1-2 Nacional
Cerro C    2-1 Colegiales
Guarani    0-1 P Hayes
Olimpia    0-2 Cerro P
S Lorenzo  0-0 Libertad
Luqueno    0-0 Sol   

Round 11
Cerro P    1-1 Cerro C
Colegiales 1-2 Nacional
Libertad   3-4 Guarani
Olimpia    3-2 S Lorenzo
Sol        1-1 12 Octubre
Luqueno    1-1 P Hayes

Table:

 1.Cerro Porteño          11  8  2  1 28- 9 26
 2.Guaraní                11  6  3  2 20-15 21
 3.Cerro Corá             11  5  3  3 18-16 18
 4.Atlético Colegiales    11  5  1  5 14-15 16
 5.12 de Octubre          11  4  3  4 18-20 15  [Itaugua]
 6.Sol de América         11  2  7  2 12-10 13
 7.Nacional               11  2  7  2 17-23 13
 8.Olimpia                11  3  3  5 13-12 12
 9.San Lorenzo            11  2  5  4 13-16 11
10.Sportivo Luqueño       11  2  5  4  8-13 11
11.Libertad               11  1  6  4 12-18  9
12.Presidente Hayes       11  1  5  5 12-18  8

[Nacional is relegated and therefore does not qualify for the Liguilla]

Liguilla

Tables:

Group A

 1.Cerro Porteño           3  3  0  0  7- 3 12    (3   BP)
 2.Atlético Colegiales     3  1  1  1  4- 3  5,5  (1,5 BP)
 3.San Lorenzo             3  1  0  2  6- 7  3
 4.Sol de América          3  0  1  2  3- 7  1,5  (0,5 BP)

Group B

 1.Olimpia                 3  2  1  0  7- 4  7              
 2.Cerro Corá              3  1  2  0  6- 5  7    (2   BP) 
 3.Guaraní                 3  1  1  1  4- 4  6,5  (2,5 BP)  
 4.12 de Octubre           3  0  0  3  2- 6  1    (1   BP)

Round 1
Sol        1-3 S Lorenzo
Cerro P    1-0 Colegiales
12 Octubre 0-1 Guarani
Olimpia    2-2 Cerro C

Round 2
S Lorenzo  2-3 Cerro P
Colegiales 1-1 Sol
Guarani    1-2 Olimpia
Cerro C    2-1 12 Octubre

Round 3
S Lorenzo  1-3 Colegiales
Cerro P    3-1 Sol
Guarani    2-2 Cerro C
Olimpia    3-1 12 Octubre

Tables:

Group A

 1.Cerro Porteño           3  3  0  0  7- 3 12    (3   BP)
 2.Atlético Colegiales     3  1  1  1  4- 3  5,5  (1,5 BP)
 3.San Lorenzo             3  1  0  2  6- 7  3
 4.Sol de América          3  0  1  2  3- 7  1,5  (0,5 BP)

Group B

 1.Olimpia                 3  2  1  0  7- 4  7              
 2.Cerro Corá              3  1  2  0  6- 5  7    (2   BP) 
 3.Guaraní                 3  1  1  1  4- 4  6,5  (2,5 BP)  
 4.12 de Octubre           3  0  0  3  2- 6  1    (1   BP)

Semifinals

First Legs
Cerro C    1-0 Cerro P
Colegiales 0-5 Olimpia

Second Legs
Cerro P    3-0 Cerro C
Olimpia    1-1 Colegiales


Final

First Leg 
Olimpia    4-1 Cerro P

Second Leg [Nov 22]
Cerro P    3-0 Olimpia      [Cerro win 4-3 on penalties]

Cerro Porteño Clausura winners



Championship Playoff:

First Leg [Nov 29]
Cerro P    2-2  Olimpia    

Second Leg
Olimpia    3-1 Cerro P

Olimpia 1998 Champions.


Aggregate Table:

 1.Cerro Porteño          22 16  3  3 52-19 51
 2.Guaraní                22 10  6  6 31-28 36
 3.Olimpia                22  9  5  8 28-19 32
 4.Sportivo Luqueño       22  8  8  6 25-29 32
 5.Cerro Corá             22  8  6  8 33-34 30
 6.12 de Octubre          22  8  5  9 32-35 29  [Itaugua]
 7.Atlético Colegiales    22  8  4 10 24-29 28
 8.Sol de América         22  5 11  6 24-25 26
 9.Presidente Hayes       22  5  9  8 23-28 24
10.Nacional               22  4 11  7 35-43 23
11.San Lorenzo            22  5  8  9 25-33 23
12.Libertad               22  3 10  9 20-30 19

Promoted: Resistencia (won final versus Sportivo Iteño 4-2 on penalties).

Nacional and Libertad relegated on points average over the past two seasons:

                            1997    1998     total average
Cerro Porteño               41/24   51/22    92/46  2.000
Olimpia                     49/24   32/22    81/46  1.761
Guaraní                     43/24   36/22    79/46  1.717
Cerro Corá                  39/24   30/22    69/46  1.500
Sportivo Luqueño            36/24   32/22    68/46  1.478
12 de Octubre                 -     30/22    30/22  1.364
San Lorenzo                 39/24   23/22    62/46  1.348
Atlético Colegiales         33/24   28/22    61/46  1.326
Sol de América              32/24   26/22    58/46  1.261
Presidente Hayes            32/24   24/22    56/46  1.217
Nacional                    32/24   23/22    55/46  1.196
Libertad                    32/24   19/22    51/46  1.109

1997

1999

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 21 Sep 1999

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.