Paraguay - League History 1906-1964


1906 | 1907 | 1908 | 1909 | 1910 | 1911 | 1912 | 1913 | 1914 | 1915 | 1916 | 1917 | 1918 | 1919 | 1920 | 1921 | Guerra Civil | 1923 | 1924 | 1925 | 1926 | 1927 | 1928 | 1929 | 1930 | 1931 | Guerra del Chaco | 1935 | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947 | 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964

1906

NB: played for the Copa el Diario (issued by newspaper of that name);
    organised by the LPF (Liga Paraguaya de Fútbol, founded June 18, 1906).

Known Results
[Jul 8 (first match)]
Guaraní        1-1 Olimpia
  [Salvador Melián 1-0; Miguel Díaz 1-1]
[Jul 15]
Guaraní        7-1 Libertad
[dates not known]
Guaraní        2-0 General Díaz
Guaraní        2-0 Nacional
Guaraní        8-0 14 de Mayo
Olimpia        1-1 Guaraní
Libertad       0-3 Guaraní
General Díaz   0-1 Guaraní
Nacional       1-3 Guaraní
14 de Mayo     0-5 Guaraní
Olimpia        1-1 Libertad
Libertad       0-0 Olimpia

Final Table:
 1.Guaraní            10  8  2  0  33- 4  18
 2.Olimpia                                14
 3.Libertad                               12
 4.General Díaz                            8
 5.Nacional                                4
 6.14 de Mayo                              2

NB: one match (of Libertad?) apparently not played

Second Place Playoff
Olimpia        5-4 Libertad

1907

NB: played for the Copa el Diario (issued by newspaper of that name).

Top Final Table:
 1.Guaraní (unbeaten)
 2.Olimpia
 3.Libertad
other participants (5 in all):
   Nacional
   Atlántida

1908

No championship due to a coup.

1909

NB: played for the Copa el Diario (issued by newspaper of that name).

Known Results
[Jul 4]
Libertad       o/w Nacional             [awarded 0-2]
[Jul 11]
Nacional       drw Mbiguá
[Jul 18]
Guaraní        0-0 Nacional
[Jul 25]
Nacional       1-0 Atlántida
[Aug 1]
Olimpia        0-1 Nacional
[Aug 8]
Nacional       0-2 Atlántida
[Aug 15]
Nacional       2-1 Libertad
[Aug 22]
Olimpia        1-1 Nacional
[Aug 29]
Mbiguá         1-4 Nacional
[Sep 5]
Nacional       2-0 Guaraní

Final Table:
 1.Nacional           10  6  3  1         15
   Libertad           10  7  1  2         15
 3.Olimpia            10  6  2  2         14
 4.Atlántida          10  4  1  5          9
 5.Mbiguá             10  2  2  6          6
 6.Guaraní            10  0  1  9          1 

Championship Playoff [Nov 21; ref: Williams Paats]
Nacional       3-1 Libertad
  [Clemente Ferreira 5, 15, Cesar Molina 58; Amaro Medina 26]

1910

NB: played for the Copa el Diario (issued by newspaper of that name).

Final Table:
 1.Libertad
   Atlántida
other participants (6 in all)
   Nacional
   Olimpia
   Mbiguá
   Guaraní

Championship Playoff [Oct 9; ref: José Massi]
Libertad       2-1 Atlántida

Segunda División (first ever edition, for Copa Intendencia Municipal)

Champions: Nacional B (Sol de América were promoted)

NB: there also was a third division, restricted to youth teams.

1911

NB: played for the Copa el Diario (issued by newspaper of that name).

Known Results
[Jun 11]
Nacional       3-2 Libertad
[Jun 18]
Guaraní        2-2 Nacional
[Jun 25]
Nacional       5-1 Olimpia
[Jul 2]
Nacional       3-1 Atlántida
[Jul 9]
Nacional       5-2 Sol de América
[Jul 23]
Nacional       2-2 Atlántida
[Jul 30]
Olimpia        0-1 Nacional
[Aug 6]
Nacional       3-2 Guaraní
[Aug 20]
Libertad       n/p Nacional        
[Aug 27]
Nacional       4-4 Sol de América

Final Table:
 1.Nacional            9  6  3  0  28-16  15
 2.Atlántida          10                  13
 3.Sol de América     10                  12
 4.Guaraní            10                   9
 5.Olimpia            10                   8
 6.Libertad            9  0  1  8          1  Relegated

NB: one match not played

Segunda División (for Copa Intendencia Municipal)

Champions: Presidente Hayes (promoted)

A dissident league under the name 'Liga Centenario' (later called
Asociación Paraguaya de Fútbol) was formed, with as participants in
its initial season: Bahía Blanca (champions), El Triunfo (Ypacaraí),
Marte Atlético (Luque), Vencedor (Luque), 14 de Mayo, Sport Asunceno,
Boy Scouts, Unión Paraguaya, Mariscal López, Sastre Sport and River 
Plate.  It organised seven championships before folding in 1917.

1912

NB: played for the Copa el Diario (issued by newspaper of that name).

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia             6  4  1  1          9
 2.Sol de América      6                   8
 3.Nacional            6                   5
 4.Presidente Hayes    6                   2  Relegated

NB: Nacional did not show for final match against Olimpia, thereby
    handing their opponents the title at the cost of Sol de América.
    Guaraní and Mbiguá were allowed ('for once') to abstain from 
    participation without losing top level status.
    Presidente Hayes lost various matches by walk-over and were
    temporarily dissolved after the season (reappearing in 1917).

Segunda División: no tournament (other sources give Guaraní as winners,
                  presumably because they re-entered the top level 1913).

Liga Centenario 1912: Atlántida and Libertad joined this rebel league;
champions were River Plate (won decisive match 8-0 against Bahía Blanca).

1913

NB: played for the Copa el Diario (issued by newspaper of that name).

As the league statutes required it to have at least 5 participants,
a qualifying tournament was held for clubs aspiring to enter.  It was
won by Cerro Porteño; the other 3 participants were 10 de Agosto (San
Lorenzo), El Porvenir (Ypacaraí) and River Plate.

Round 1 [Aug 3]
Cerro Porteño  5-1 Nacional 
Sol de América w/o Olimpia 
Guaraní        bye

Round 2 [Aug 10]
Sol de América 1-4 Guaraní
Cerro Porteño  w/o Olimpia
Nacional       bye

Other Known Results:
Cerro Porteño  5-0 Nacional
Cerro Porteño  2-2 Olimpia              [also reported 3-1]

Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño       8  7  1  0         15
 2.Sol de América      8                  10
 3.Nacional            8                   7
 4.Olimpia             8                   5
 5.Guaraní             8                   3 

NB: Guaraní's total missing from source and computed on the assumption
    that all clubs played 8 matches.

Segunda División (for Copa Intendencia Municipal)

Champions: River Plate

Liga Centenario 1913: champions: Libertad; other participants included
Atlántida, 14 de Mayo and Rubio Ñu 

1914

NB: played for the Copa el Diario (issued by newspaper of that name).

Known Results (Source: El Nacional)

[Jul 26]
Olimpia        w/o Nacional             [Nacional walked off]
Cerro Porteño  drw Guaraní 
River Plate    1-2 Sol de América
[Aug 2]
Olimpia        3-0 River Plate
Guaraní        abd Sol de América
[Aug 9]
Olimpia        2-0 Guaraní
Cerro Porteño  abd Sol de América 
[Aug 16]
Olimpia        2-2 Cerro Porteño
Sol de América 3-1 Nacional
[Aug 23]
Cerro Porteño  1-0 River Plate
Olimpia        n/p Sol de América 
Nacional       8-0 Guaraní
[Sep 6]
Nacional       0-8 Olimpia
Sol de América drw River Plate 
Cerro Porteño drw? Guaraní
[Sep 13]
Sol de América 3-2 Guaraní
River Plate    2-3 Olimpia 
Cerro Porteño  7-0 Nacional
[Sep 20]
Guaraní        n/p Olimpia
[Sep 27]
Nacional       6-0 Sol de América
River Plate    3-1 Guaraní 
Cerro Porteño  abd Olimpia              [abandoned at 0-2 in 50']
[Nov 8]
Cerro Porteño  0-2 Olimpia              [remaining 40' from Sep 27]
[Oct 4]
Olimpia        3-2 Sol de América
River Plate    4-0 Cerro Porteño
[Oct 11]
Olimpia        awd Guaraní              [awarded to Guaraní; originally won
River Plate    3-5 Sol de América        by Olimpia]
[Oct 18]
Guaraní         -  River Plate 
Cerro Porteño  4-1 Sol de América
[Nov 8]
Guaraní        lt  Nacional
[Nov 15]
Cerro Porteño  2-3 Sol de América       [annulled, result replay not known]
[Jan 24, 1915]
Olimpia        0-0 Sol de América

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia                                15
   Cerro Porteño                          15
 3.River Plate                             9
 4.Sol de América                          8
 5.Nacional                                6
 6.Guaraní                                 5

NB: one match apparently not played

NB: the below championship playoff (desempate) is reported by [Bes 96]
    but not confirmed by contemporary newspapers; Olimpia may have won the
    championship outright; the known results from the Nacional and El Diario
    newspapers suggest Olimpia had a considerable advantage in points

Championship Playoff 
Olimpia        2-2 Cerro Porteño 

Championship Playoff Replay
Olimpia        1-1 Cerro Porteño 

Championship Playoff Second Replay
Olimpia        3-2 Cerro Porteño 

Segunda División (for Copa Intendencia Municipal)

Champions: 10 de Agosto (San Lorenzo; predecessor of Sportivo San Lorenzo)

Liga Centenario 1914: champions: Libertad; other participants included
Atlántida

1915

NB: played for the Copa el Diario (issued by newspaper of that name).

Known Results
[Jul 25]
Olimpia        3-2 River Plate
Nacional       5-2 Guaraní
Cerro Porteño  2-1 Sol de América
[Aug 1]
Nacional       3-2 Olimpia
Cerro Porteño  4-1 Guaraní
[Aug 8]
Cerro Porteño  5-1 Olimpia
Guaraní        lt  Sol de América
River Plate    2-2 Nacional
[Aug 15]
Sol de América 2-2 Nacional
[Sep 19]
Olimpia        5-0 Cerro Porteño

Table (published Sep 25):
 1.Olimpia             8  6  0  2         12
 2.Cerro Porteño       8  6  0  2         10  (?)
 3.Nacional            7  4  1  2          9
 4.Sol de América      8  4  1  3          9
 5.River Plate         7  3  0  3          6  (?)
 6.Guaraní             8                   6  (?)
NB: table apparently includes more wins than losses but misses
    some draws

[Sep 26]
Olimpia        3-0 Guaraní
Sol de América abd Nacional             [abandoned at 3-0 in 28']
[Oct 3]
Sol de América 2-1 Olimpia
[Nov 7]
Cerro Porteño  3-2 River Plate


Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño      10                  12
   Olimpia            10                  12
 3.Guaraní            10                  11
 4.Sol de América     10                  10
 5.Nacional           10                   9
 6.River Plate        10                   6

Championship Playoff [Nov 25, at Sol de América]
Cerro Porteño  1-1 Olimpia
  [Bareiro 30; José Talavera 25]
  [Olimpia: David Gracia; Pedro Laconich, J.Sosa Gaona; A.Velásquez, Mena,
            Leopoldo Caballero; Wilfrido Carreras, Vicente Caballero,
            Francisco Caballero (“Pancholo”), Carlos Oliva, Bareiro;
   Cerro Porteño: ?; Clemente Talavera, Peña; Denis, Gómez, ?; ?, 
                  José Talavera, Roa, ?, ?;
   ref: Adolfo Ortúzar]

Championship Playoff Replay [Dec 5, at Nacional (Quinta Stewart)]
Cerro Porteño  7-3 Olimpia         [aet, 3-3 after 90']
  [ref: Adolfo Ortúzar]
NB: Cerro Porteño's nickname (El Ciclón de Barrio Obrero) apparently
    dates back from this match.

Segunda División (for Copa Intendencia Municipal)

Champions: Marte Atlético (Luque), runners-up: 10 de Agosto (San Lorenzo);
           Marte renounced on promotion, supposedly in order to be able to
           claim the trophy (Copa Intendencia Municipal) for keeps.

Liga Centenario 1915: champions: Atlántida; other participants included
Libertad

1916

NB: played for the Copa el Diario (issued by newspaper of that name).

Known Result
[Oct 8]
Cerro Porteño  2-1 Olimpia

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia            12 11  0  1         22
 2.Guaraní            12                  15
 3.Nacional           12                  13
 4.Cerro Porteño      12                  12
   River Plate        12                  12
 6.Sol de América     12                   7
 7.Mariscal López     12                   3

NB: River Plate's total missing from source and computed on the assumption
    that all clubs played 12 matches.

Thanks to their third win, Olimpia were allowed to keep the trophy (Copa
el Diario).

Segunda División (for Copa Intendencia Municipal)

Champions: Marte Atlético (Luque) (unbeaten); thanks to their win Marte
           Atlético were allowed to keep the trophy (Copa Intendencia
           Municipal).

Asociación Paraguaya de Fútbol (new name for Liga Centenario) 1916:
champions: Libertad (beating Atlántida in the final)

1917

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia            14                  23
 2.River Plate        14                  19
 3.Cerro Porteño      14                  18
   Guaraní             
   Nacional         
   Mariscal López  
   Marte Atlético
 8.Sol de América   

NB: for unclear reasons, Mariscal López (who did not finish last) were
    relegated (or withdrew) rather than Sol de América.

Segunda División 

Champions: Villa del Salto (won championship final 3-2 against 
           Cerro Porteño B but renounced on promotion for economic
           reasons).

División Transitoria (organised by the Liga Paraguaya de Fútbol for
those clubs from the Asociación Paraguaya de Fútbol who would like 
to return to the LPF).

 1.Libertad           10                  16  Promoted
 2.Boys Scouts        10                  15  Promoted
   Presidente Hayes
   Sastre Sport
   Vencedor
   10 de Agosto

NB: the first two clubs were to be promoted (along with the champions
    of the Segunda División) but Boys Scouts apparently renounced.

Gran Partido Final [Nov 4]
Olimpia       0-1 Libertad
  [Rufino Gorostiaga 83]

Asociación Paraguaya de Fútbol 1917: champions: Atlántida; other
participants: Rubio Ñu, 14 de Mayo, Sport Asunceno, El Triunfo (Ypacaraí).

NB: although no promotion was foreseen for the clubs wishing to
    remain in the dissident league, Atlántida were included in the
    top level of the LPF 1918 after all, while the APF was disbanded.

1918

Known Results
Cerro Porteño  9-0 Marte Atlético
Guaraní       11-1 Marte Atlético
River Plate   12-2 Sol de América

Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño      16                  21
   Nacional           16                  21
 3.Olimpia            16                  18
 4.River Plate        16                  17
 5.Guaraní            16                  16
   Libertad           16                  16
 7.Marte Atlético     16                  14
 8.Atlántida          16                  11
 9.Sol de América     16                  10  Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff [Nov 10]
Cerro Porteño  abd Nacional        [abandoned at 1-2 in 105']
  [Lázaro Avila 1-0; Faustino Casado 83, Escalada (1st half extra time]
[Jan 12, 1919 (delay due to influenza epidemy)]
Cerro Porteño  2-2 Nacional        [aet; only final 15']
  [Lázaro Avila 2-2]

Championship Playoff Replay
Cerro Porteño  1-1 Nacional        
  [?; Clemente Ferreira]

Championship Playoff Second Replay
Cerro Porteño  4-2 Nacional     
  [score had been 0-2 at 70'; Cerro Porteño's 4 goals in the final twenty
   minutes gave rise to the expression of a victory 'a lo Cerro', at the
  last moment]

División Intermedia (new second level between first and second division)

Participants (7):
Vencedor (Luque)
Mariscal López
Boys Scout
Sastre Sport
14 de Mayo
Presidente Hayes
10 de Agosto (San Lorenzo)

Champions: Sastre Sport (promoted)
Runners-Up(?): Vencedor (Luque) (promotion playoff)

Promotion/Relegation Playoff [in 1919, ahead of start of league]
Sol de América 5-2 Vencedor

1919

Known Result [Oct 12]
River Plate   16-0 Marte Atlético

Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño                          26
 2.River Plate                            23
 ?.Olimpia                                22
 ?.Libertad                               21
   Guaraní                                21
 ?.Sol de América                          ?
 ?.Nacional                               15
   Atlántida                              15
 9.Sastre Sport                            9
10.Marte Atlético                          5  Relegated

NB: Sol de América is missing from the above table; as the points 
    totals (which add up to 157) make no sense if only 9 teams
    played (making for 72 matches or 144 points), it can be assumed
    they did actually play; in case all 10 teams finished all 18
    matches, no points were deducted and the points totals given
    above are all correct, Sol should have finished on 23 points. 

División Intermedia 

Participants (10):
Cerro Porteño B
River Plate B
Olimpia B
Cerro Corá
Villa del Salto
El Triunfo (Ypacaraí)
Vencedor (Luque)
Mariscal López
Presidente Hayes
10 de Agosto (San Lorenzo)

Champions: Presidente Hayes (promoted)

1920

Final Table:
 1.Libertad                               26
 2.Olimpia                                25
 3.Cerro Porteño                          21
 4.Atlántida                              17
 5.Presidente Hayes                       15
   Nacional                               15
   Sol de América                         15
 8.Guaraní                                13
 9.River Plate                            11
   Sastre Sport                           11  Relegated

NB: 11 points less than expected should all clubs have played the
    full programme of 18 matches.

División Intermedia 

Champions: Cerro Porteño B

NB: following the title of Cerro Porteño's reserve team it was
    decided to restrict the 2nd level to teams eligible for 
    promotion in case they would win the competition.

Instead of Cerro Porteño B, Club Atlético Triunfo gained access
to the first division; they were different from El Triunfo (Ypacaraí).

Copa Italia 1920

Knock-Out Tournament

Final
Libertad       2-0 Sol de América

NB: in early rounds, Libertad had eliminated River Plate, Guaraní
    and Nacional while Sol de América had beaten Cerro Porteño and
    Olimpia.

Copa Manila 1920

Winners: Sol de América
River Plate   16-0 Marte Atlético

1921

Known Result [May 8, opening match of season]
Olimpia        1-2 Cerro Porteño     

Final Table:
 1.Guaraní                                26
 2.Nacional                               25
 3.Sol de América                         22
 4.River Plate                            21
   Olimpia                                21
 6.Libertad                               20
 7.Cerro Porteño                          18
 8.Presidente Hayes                       13
 9.Atlántida                               9
10.Atlético Triunfo                        5  [?]  Relegated

NB: competition finished on April 9, 1922 (!)

NB: Triunfo listed with 9 points in source but not equal in place
    with Atlántida; as the sum of points would be 184 (4 more than
    possible) if they really would have obtained 9 points, it is
    assumed this is a typo and should actually read 5.

División Intermedia 

Known Result [Mar 8, 1921]
Sp. Luqueño    8-0 Tembetary

NB: Sportivo Luqueño had been formed on March 1, 1921 as a merger
    of Marte Atlético, General Aquino and Vencedor.

Champions: Sastre Sport (promoted)

1922

No championship was held due to civil war.

1923

Known Result [Jan 6, 1924]
Guaraní        2-1 Libertad

Final Table:
 1.Guaraní                                29
 2.Olimpia                                26
 3.Libertad                               23
 4.Nacional                               20
 5.Atlántida                              17
 6.Cerro Porteño                          14
   River Plate                            14
 8.Sol de América                         13
   Presidente Hayes                       13
10.Sastre Sport                            8

NB: 3 points less than expected should all clubs have played the
    full programme of 18 matches.

División Intermedia

Participants (10): 
Deportivo Meilicke
Adolfo Riquelme
Sportivo Luqueño
San Antonio
San Lorenzo SC
Rubio Ñu
Presidente Franco de Isla Valle
Atlético Tembetary
Mariscal López
Universo

Champions: Deportivo Meilicke (promoted; later changed name to 
                                         General Caballero)

1924

Known Results 
[Jun 22]
Gen. Caballero 0-2 Nacional
[Jun 29]
Nacional       2-1 Pdte. Hayers
[Jul 13]
Guaraní        0-1 Nacional
[Jul 20]
Nacional       2-0 Sol de América
[Jul 27]
Nacional       3-1 River Plate
[Aug 3]
Sastre Sport   1-5 Nacional
[Aug 10]
Atlántida      0-3 Nacional
[Aug 31]
Nacional       4-2 Olimpia
[Sep 7]
Nacional       bye
[Sep 14]
Nacional       3-0 Cerro Porteño    
[Dec 28 (or Dec 26?)]
Libertad       3-1 Nacional

Final Table:
 1.Nacional           10  9  0  1  26- 8  18
 2.Libertad                               16  (14)
 3.Olimpia                                12  (11)
 4.River Plate                            11  ( 8)
 5.Guaraní                                11  (10)
 6.Sol de América                          9  ( 7)
 7.Presidente Hayes                        9  ( 6)
 8.Cerro Porteño                           8  ( 8)
 9.Atlántida                               7  ( 7)
10.General Caballero                       6  ( 4) Relegated
11.Sastre Sport                            3  ( 5) [inferred]  Relegated

NB: number of points of Sastre Sport not given but they did participate
    and 3 points are 'missing' from the total of 110;
    points between brackets as listed on site Nacional (12 points missing)

División Intermedia

Champions: Sportivo Luqueño (promoted)

1925

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia                                28
 2.Guaraní                                22
 ?.Nacional                               
 ?.Sol de América                         20
 5.Libertad                               16
   Presidente Hayes                       16
 7.Sportivo Luqueño                       15
 8.River Plate                            14
 9.Cerro Porteño                          13
10.Atlántida                              11  Relegated

NB: number of points of Nacional not given; 25 points are missing but
    Guaraní definitely finished as runners-up so presumably some 
    matches were not played or points deducted and Nacional finished
    third or fourth.

División Intermedia

Confirmed Participants: 
Sastre Sport
Rubio Ñu
Atlético Tembetary
14 de Julio
San Lorenzo SC
San Antonio
Universo

Champions: Sastre Sport (promoted)

1926

Known Results 
[May 9]
Nacional       3-1 Cerro Porteño  
[May 16]
Sp. Luqueño    1-3 Nacional
[Jun 13]
Libertad       1-2 Nacional
[Jun 20]
Guaraní        1-1 Nacional
[Jun 27]
River Plate    0-2 Nacional
[Jul 4]
Nacional       4-1 Pdte. Hayes
[Jul 11]
Nacional       abd Sol de América       [abandoned at 2-0 due to injury 
[Jul 18]                                 to referee; other source: 5-1]
Nacional       w/o Olimpia              [Olimpia walked off]
[Jul 25]
Nacional       3-0 Sastre Sport
[Aug 22]
Cerro Porteño  0-3 Nacional
[Aug 29]
Nacional       2-0 Sp. Luqueño 
[Sep 5]
Nacional       2-2 Libertad             [2-0?]
[Sep 12]
Nacional       2-0 Guaraní
[Sep 19]
Nacional       2-1 River Plate
[Oct 3]
Pdte. Hayes    0-5 Nacional
[Dec 19]
Sol de América 2-2 Nacional             [0-2?]
[Dec 26]
Olimpia        3-1 Nacional
[Jan 2]
Sastre Sport   0-3 Nacional
[Jan 9]
Nacional       3-0 Sol de América       [replay Jul 11]

Final Table:
 1.Nacional           18 14  3  1  43-13  31  [*]
 2.Olimpia                                24  (23)
 3.River Plate                            18
   Sol de América                         18
 5.Cerro Porteño                          17  (18)
   Libertad                               17  (19)
   Sportivo Luqueño                       17
 8.Guaraní                                16
   Presidente Hayes                       16  (10)
10.Sastre Sport                            5  ( 8)  Relegated

NB: 1 point 'missing' from the total of 180;
    points between brackets as listed on site Nacional (12 points missing)

NB: after their relegation in 1926, Sastre Sport never returned to the
    top flight.

División Intermedia

Champions: Rubio Ñu (promoted)

1927

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia                                24
 2.Nacional                               21
   Libertad                               21
 4.Cerro Porteño                          19
 5.Sportivo Luqueño                       17
 6.River Plate                            16
   Sol de América                         16
   Presidente Hayes                       16
 9.Guaraní                                15
10.Rubio Ñu                                9  Relegated

NB: 6 points less than expected should all clubs have played the
    full programme of 18 matches.

División Intermedia

Champions: Atlántida (promoted)

Campeonato Nacional 1927/28 (first edition)

Known Results (all knock-out matches)
Ypacaraí       3-1 Luque
Ypacaraí       3-0 Pinasco
Ypacaraí   1-1 4-0 Pirayú
Final
Ypacaraí       3-1 Paraguarí

1928

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia                                27  Playoff
   Libertad                               27  Playoff
 3.Nacional                               22
 4.Guaraní                                21
 5.River Plate                            20  [inferred]
 6.Sportivo Luqueño                       16
 7.Atlántida                              15
   Cerro Porteño                          15
 9.Sol de América                         10
10.Presidente Hayes                        7  Relegated

NB: number of points of River Plate not given; 20 points are missing 
    should all clubs have played the full programme of 18 matches.

NB: Libertad gained the right for a playoff for the championship
    against Olimpia after having an annulled goal in one of their
    matches declared 'valid' after the championship had finished
    (and Olimpia already declared champions).  After long discussions,
    a playoff was finally organised in July 1929, which took three
    matches and at which the 'Copa Congreso' was at stake.

Championship Playoff 

First Leg [Jul 1929]
Olimpia        1-1 Libertad

Second Leg [Jul 1929]
Olimpia        0-0 Libertad

Third Leg [Jul 1929]
Olimpia        2-1 Libertad

División Intermedia

Champions: General Caballero de Zeballos Cué (promoted)

1929

NB: due to the 1928 championship playoff organised in July 1929,
    only a 'half' championship starting in July 1929 was organised.

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia             9  7  2  0         16
 2.Libertad                               11
 3.Sportivo Luqueño                        9
   River Plate                             9
 5.Guaraní                                 8
 6.Nacional                                7
 7.Atlántida                               6
 8.Sol de América                          4
 9.Cerro Porteño                           3
   General Caballero                       3

NB: 14 points less than expected should all clubs have played the
    full programme of 9 matches (clearly up to 7 matches were never
    played).  No teams were relegated.

División Intermedia

Participants: 16 (record)

Final Match (decisive for title)
C.A.L.T.       3-1 Presidente Hayes

NB: in spite of their loss, Presidente Hayes were declared champions by
    the Liga Paraguaya, on the grounds that C.A.L.T. (Compañia Americana
    de Luz y Tracción; the club later changed name to Atlético Corrales) 
    did not possess their own field.

Promoted: C.A.L.T., Presidente Hayes, Presidente Alvear and Universo.

Liga Amateur

Champions: Atlético San Blas

1930

NB: due to the 1930 World Cup and the extension of the league to 14
    clubs, only a 'half' championship starting Sep 21, 1930, was
    organised.

Final Round [Nov 30, 1930]
Olimpia        3-1 River Plate
Libertad       2-1 Pdte. Alvear

Top Final Table:
 1.Libertad           13                  22
 2.River Plate        13                  21
Other Participants (12):
   Olimpia 
   Sportivo Luqueño 
   Guaraní                 
   Nacional            
   Atlántida                
   Sol de América           
   Cerro Porteño             
   General Caballero      
   C.A.L.T.
   Presidente Hayes
   Presidente Alvear 
   Universo

División Intermedia

Champions: Sastre Sport (not promoted; club disappeared after 
                                       Guerra del Chaco)

1931

Start: May 3, 1931; ended: Jun 26, 1932.

NB: season suffered from a long interruption due to the political
    circumstances as well as a proposed rebel federation (the
    'Asociación Paraguaya de Fútbol', supported by Libertad,
    Cerro Porteño, Nacional, Guaraní, River Plate, Sol de América
    and General Caballero) which eventually did not come into
    being; after the first half of the season Universo led the
    table with 23 points but after the restart on Feb 8, 1932, 
    they soon disappeared from that unfamiliar spot.

Top Final Ranking:
 1.Olimpia
 2.Libertad

1932

No official championship organised due to the Guerra del Chaco between
Paraguay and Bolivia.

Instead a Torneo pro Hospital del Chaco involving 8 clubs was
organised.

Top Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño       7                  11
   Sol de América      7                  11
Other Participants (6):
   C.A.L.T.             
   Nacional   
   General Caballero   
   Atlántida                
   Libertad
   River Plate
      
División Intermedia

Champions: Atlético Tembetary (not promoted due to Guerra del Chaco)

1935

On Jul 7, 1935, the Liga Paraguaya excluded various clubs to reduce
the number of top flight teams, ruling that participating clubs must
possess a playing field within the borders of Asunción.  Because of
this, Presidente Alvear, Sportivo Luqueño, C.A.L.T., Universo and
General Caballero were excluded from participation.  However, C.A.L.T.,
possessing a modern stadium and influential directors, were later
admitted to the league.

NB: only a 'half' championship was organised.

Known Results
Round 1? [Sep 15]
Cerro Porteño  1-0 Nacional             [abandoned in 65'; Nacional walked
Round 3 [Nov 17]                         off after being refused a penalty]
Sol de América 4-3 Cerro Porteño        [Cerro had led 3-0]
Final Round [Dec 8]
Olimpia        1-3 Cerro Porteño  

Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño       9  8  0  1         16
 2.Sol de América      9                  12
 3.Libertad            9                  11
 4.Olimpia             9                  10
 5.Nacional            9                   9
   C.A.L.T.            9                   9
 7.Guaraní             9                   7
 8.Atlántida           9                   6
 9.Presidente Hayes    9                   5
   River Plate         9                   5

NB: C.A.L.T. were forced to rename after the season, as a football club
    was not allowed to advertise a private company; they chose the name
    Atlético Corrales after a battle of that name.

Topscorer: Pedro Osorio (Cerro Porteño) 16 goals

División Intermedia

On Oct 29, 1935, the league decided to suspend the championships of the
lower divisions including the Intermedia.  It was later decided to grant 
Sportivo Luqueño the right of participation in the 1936 championship.

1936

NB: championship was abandoned in November 1936 in order to prepare a
    good team for the South American championship in Buenos Aires at 
    the end of December.  On Feb 28, 1937, it was decided not to resume
    the league and declare leaders Olimpia champions.

Known Result
[Nov 13]
Atl. Corrales  3-2 Olimpia

Table at Abandonment:
 1.Olimpia            12 10  1  1         21
 2.Atlántida          12                  15
   Nacional           11                  15
 4.Libertad                               13
   Sportivo Luqueño                       13
 6.Sol de América                         11
 7.Cerro Porteño                          10
   River Plate                            10
 9.Presidente Hayes                        8
   Atlético Corrales                       8
11.Guaraní                                 6

Topscorer: Flaminio Silva (Olimpia) 34 goals (in 12 matches!)

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes

As no lower level championship was organised, various clubs organised
themselves in a rival organisation, the Federación Paraguaya, which
organised its own championship, divided into four series, whose winners
played off for the overall title.

Serie Winners:
Serie A: Presidente Alvear
Serie B: 13 de Julio
Serie C: Tacuarí
Serie D: Rubio Ñu

Overall Champions: Presidente Alvear

NB: during its existence (until 1950), the leagues of the Federación
    Paraguaya had the following clubs as its participants:
    San Antonio, Universo, Deportivo Recoleta, 24 de Setiembre,
    12 de Octubre de Santo Domingo, General Caballero, Pilcomayo,
    General Díaz, Fernando de la Mora, Atlético Tembetary,
    Presidente Franco, 14 de Julio, Humaitá, Tacuarí, Itá Ybaté,
    Independiente de Campo Grande, Atlético Sajonia, Juventud,
    Vencedor, Sport Botánico, Coronel Franco, Resistencia,
    12 de Octubre de Villa Aurelia, Sportivo Villa Aurelia,
    Atlético Barrio Oriental, Rubio Ñu, Cerro Corá, 12 de Junio,
    12 de Mayo (or 14 de Mayo?), Presidente Alvear, San Gerónimo,
    Sport Colombia, Peñarol, Sportivo General Genes, Deportivo Pinozá,
    Sport Ciudad Nueva, Sport América, Sportivo Trinidense,
    Primero de Setiembre, Jóvenes Unidos.

Liga Amateur de Foot Ball

Champions: Atlético San Blas

NB: during its existence (it was founded in 1927), the following
    clubs participated in championships of the amateur league:
    Asunicón FBC, San Vicente, Trinidense, 22 de Setiembre,
    Pettirossi, Primero de Marzo, Curupayty, Mercedeños,
    Atlético San Blas, Boquerón, Ciudad Nueva, Vista Alegre,
    Nanawa, Unión Pacífica, 12 de Junio, Arroyo Ferreira,
    Barracas, Peñarol, Ciudad Alta, Cerveceros, Ytororó,
    Atlético Rosarino, Sastre Sport, Pessolani and others.

1937

Known Results
Round 1 [Jul 18]
Cerro Porteño  8-1 Olimpia
Round ?
Olimpia        0-1 Cerro Porteño
Olimpia        2-1 Atl. Corrales
Olimpia        abd Libertad             [abandoned at half-time at 0-0]
Olimpia        0-0 Libertad             [last 45' played after last round]
     
Final Table:
 1.Olimpia                                29
 2.Cerro Porteño                          28
 3.Guaraní                                25
   Atlético Corrales                      25
 5.Sol de América                         20
 6.River Plate                            19
 7.Nacional                               18
 8.Libertad                               17
   Presidente Hayes                       17
10.Sportivo Luqueño                       13  [inferred]
11.Atlántida                               9

NB: number of points of Sportivo Luqueño not given; 13 points are missing 
    should all clubs have played the full programme of 20 matches.

Topscorer: Francisco Sosa (Guaraní) 21 goals 

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes

Serie Winners: not known
Overall Champions: General Caballero de Zeballos Cué

Liga Amateur de Foot Ball

Champions: Atlético San Blas

Campeonato Nacional 1937 (second edition)

NB: 25 leagues from the 'Interior' entered the tournament; Asunción
    were represented by the Liga Amateur.

First Round
Villarrica     3-3 Encarnación
Concepción     drw Puerto Pinasco
Asunción       bt  Luque

First Round Replays
Villarrica     w/o Encarnación          [Encarnación dns]
Concepción     bt  Puerto Pinasco

Second Round
Villarrica     4-1 Concepción
San Lorenzo    bt  Asunción

Third Round
Paraguarí      bt  Villarrica

Final [Jan 1937]
Paraguarí      3-2 San Lorenzo

1938

Known Results
Round ?
Olimpia        0-1 Cerro Porteño
[Jul 10]
Cerro Porteño  abd River Plate          [abandoned in 86' at 2-2 when Cerro 
[Aug 16]                                 Porteño had a penalty awarded to them]
Cerro Porteño  lt  Libertad             [temporarily awarded to Cerro Porteño
[Sep 11]                                 due to 'caso Montalbetti'; award was
Cerro Porteño 10-1 Atl. Corrales         revoked and original score stood]
Cerro Porteño  2-2 River Plate          [final 4'; awarded penalty was missed]

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia                                35
 2.Cerro Porteño                          32
 3.Libertad                               24
 4.Atlántida                              21
 5.Nacional                               19
   Atlético Corrales                      19
 7.Guaraní                                17
   Sol de América                         17
 9.River Plate                            14
10.Presidente Hayes                       13  [inferred]
11.Sportivo Luqueño                        9 

NB: number of points of Presidente Hayes not given; 13 points are missing 
    should all clubs have played the full programme of 20 matches.

Topscorers: Martín Flor (Cerro Porteño) 17 goals 
            Amado Salinas (Libertad)    17 goals

División Intermedia

NB: organised for the first time since the Guerra del Chaco

Champions: Atlético Sajonia (not promoted)

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes

Serie Winners: Atlético Tembetary and Deportivo Recoleta
Overall Champions: Deportivo Recoleta

Liga Amateur de Foot Ball

Champions: Vista Alegre

Campeonato Nacional 1938/39 (third edition)

NB: 30 leagues from the 'Interior' entered the tournament; Asunción
    were represented by the Liga Amateur.

First Round
Puerto Pinasco bt  Concepción
Villarrica     bt  Caazapá
Caacupé        bt  Barrero Grande
Alberdi        bt  Pilar
Asunción       awd Villa Elisa          [Asunción won but were disqualified]

Second Round
Encarnación    7-0 San Pedro
Villarrica     bt  Coronel Oviedo

Third Round?
Villarrica     bt  San Lorenzo
Puerto Pinasco bt  Encarnación

Final [Jan 1939]
Villarrica     5-2 Puerto Pinasco

1939

Top Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño                          28
 2.Olimpia                                24
 3.Nacional                               20
 4.Presidente Hayes                       17
 5.Libertad                               16
  .Atlántida                               
  .Guaraní                                
  .Sol de América                         
  .River Plate                            
  .Sportivo Luqueño                         

Topscorer: Teófilo Espínola (Libertad) 28 goals

NB: Atlético Corrales obtained permission to sit out the championship,
    as they went on a trip of the Americas, from April 4, 1939 to April
    19, 1940, during which they played 53 matches, in Argentina (Mendoza),
    Chile (Valparaíso; Santiago), Cuba (La Habana), Mexico (Ciudad de 
    México, including a 4-4 draw against the Basque team (Euzkadi) which
    had left Spain due to the Civil War; Cuernavaca), El Salvador (San
    Salvador), Costa Rica (San José), Colombia (Barranquilla; Cali; Bogotá;
    Antioquía), Dutch Antilles (Curacao, presumably in Willemstad), Surinam
    (Paramaribo), Venezuela (Caracas; La Guaira), and Ecuador (Quito).

División Intermedia

Champions: 24 de Setiembre (not promoted)

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes

Serie Winners: Sport América and Deportivo Recoleta
Overall Champions: Sport América

Tercera División

Champions: Deportivo Pinozá

1940

Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño                          34
 2.Sol de América                         22
 3.Guaraní                                21
 4.Libertad                               19
   Nacional                               19
   Sportivo Luqueño                       19
   Atlético Corrales                      19
 8.River Plate                            17
   Presidente Hayes                       17
10.Olimpia                                16  [*]
11.Atlántida                              15  [*]

[*] Olimpia lost the points from a match against Atlántida they had won
    2-1, finishing last on 14 points while Atlántida had 17 points at 
    the end of the 1940 season.  Four (sic!) years later, in 1944, 
    Olimpia were returned the points, leading to the above final table.

NB: 2 points less than expected should all clubs have played the
    full programme of 20 matches.  No teams were relegated.

Topscorer: José Vinsac (Cerro Porteño) 30 goals

División Intermedia

Champions: Sport Colombia (not promoted)

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes

Serie Winners: Deportivo Recoleta and Atlético Tembetary 
Overall Champions: Deportivo Recoleta

Tercera División

Champions: Deportivo Pinozá

1941

Known Results
Cerro Porteño  1-2 Olimpia
Olimpia        2-1 Cerro Porteño

Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño      20                  34
 2.Olimpia            20                  33
 3.Nacional           20                  26
 4.Guaraní            20                  22
   Presidente Hayes   20                  22
 6.River Plate        20                  21
 7.Sol de América     20                  20
 8.Atlántida          20                  17
 9.Libertad           20                  11
10.Sportivo Luqueño   20                   8
11.Atlético Corrales  20                   6  Relegated

Topscorers: Benjamín Laterza (Cerro Porteño) 18 goals 
            Fabio Baudo Franco (Nacional)    18 goals

División Intermedia

Champions: Rubio Ñu (not promoted)

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes

Serie Winners: At. B. Oriental and Atlético Tembetary 
Overall Champions: Atlético Tembetary

Tercera División

Champions: Rubio Ñu (B)

Liga Amateur de Foot Ball (last ever edition)

Champions: Asunción FBC

1942

Known Results 
[Apr 12]
Nacional       2-4 River Plate
[Apr 19]
Sp. Luqueño    2-3 Nacional
[May 3]
Atlántida      3-6 Nacional
[May 10]
Olimpia        2-2 Nacional
[May 17]
Sol de América 3-6 Nacional
[May 24]
Cerro Porteño  3-3 Nacional
[May 31]
Nacional       3-5 Guaraní
[Jun 12]
Nacional       3-1 Pdte. Hayes
[Jun 21]
Libertad       1-2 Nacional
[Jul 5]
Nacional       6-2 River Plate
[Jul 12]
Nacional       4-2 Sp. Luqueño 
[Jul 19]
Nacional       4-1 Atlántida
[Jul 26]
Nacional       4-1 Olimpia
[Aug 2]
Nacional       1-2 Sol de América
[Aug 9]
Nacional       1-2 Cerro Porteño  
[Aug 23]
Guaraní        1-3 Nacional
[Aug 30]
Pdte. Hayes    0-7 Nacional
[Sep 6]
Nacional       4-1 Libertad

Final Table:
 1.Nacional           18 12  2  4  64-36  26
   Cerro Porteño      18 12  2  4  50-30  26
 3.Guaraní            18 11  3  4  43-26  25
 4.Olimpia            18  9  5  4  47-28  23
 5.Libertad           18  8  3  7  41-36  19
 6.Sol de América     18  5  7  6  33-35  17
 7.Sportivo Luqueño   18  5  2 11  30-42  12  (18  5  2 11  42-30  12)
 8.Presidente Hayes   18                  11  (18  4  4 10  51-24  12)
   Atlántida          18                  11  (18  5  3 10  40-58  13)
10.River Plate        18                  10  (18  3  2 13  29-29   8)

NB: source for table: site Nacional;
    listed records for bottom 4 clubs are absurd and table does not add up
NB: after 15 rounds, Guaraní had led with 24 points, holding a 4-point
    advantage over both Nacional and Cerro Porteño, but while those two
    won their last 3 matches, Guaraní managed only 1 draw.

Championship Playoff 

First Leg
Nacional       3-0 Cerro Porteño

Second Leg 
Nacional       w/o Cerro Porteño

NB: Cerro Porteño protested against Nacional fielding Arsenio Erico in
    the first match, as Erico had already played for Independiente in
    Argentina; the 'Tribunal de Penas' decided the relevant article in
    the regulations, prohibiting players to play for two clubs during
    the season, only applied if both clubs were Paraguayan and let the
    result stand; thereupon, Cerro Porteño withdrew.

Topscorer: Francisco Sosa (Cerro Porteño) 23 goals

Plaqueta Artur Millington Drake 1942

NB: this was a competition played as a single round robin ahead of
    the official championship, between 1942 and 1952; it was also
    (confusingly) referred to as 'Torneo de Honor'.

Winners: Nacional

División Intermedia

Champions: 24 de Setiembre (not promoted)

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes

Serie Winners: Universo and Deportivo Recoleta
Overall Champions: Deportivo Recoleta

Tercera División

Champions: Rubio Ñu (B)

1943

Known Result

Round 1
Pdte. Hayes    2-1 Libertad
NB: only loss of Libertad during season

Final Table:
 1.Libertad           18 14  3  1         31
 2.Olimpia            18                  24
 3.Sol de América     18                  22
 4.Guaraní            18                  19
 5.Cerro Porteño      18                  17
 6.Nacional           18                  16
 7.Presidente Hayes   18                  14
   Atlántida          18                  14
 9.River Plate        18                  12
10.Sportivo Luqueño   18                  11

NB: ABC Color published the following league table in 2005:

Final Table:

 1.Libertad           18 14  3  1  55-22  31  Champions
 2.Olimpia            18 10  3  5  37-30  23
 3.Sol de América     18  8  6  4  38-30  22
 4.Guaraní            18  9  1  8  47-39  19
 5.Cerro Porteño      18  9  1  8  41-37  19
 6.Nacional           18  6  4  8  34-43  16
 7.Atlántida          18  5  4  9  33-40  14
 8.Presidente Hayes   18  5  4  9  27-43  14
 9.River Plate        18  4  5  9  31-43  13
10.Sportivo Luqueño   18  4  3 11  25-37  11

NB: this table shows 2 more wins than losses and total goal difference +4;
    apparently Cerro Porteño actually had a 8-1-9 record while Olimpia may
    have obtained both points from a draw with River Plate.

Topscorer: Atilio Melone (Guaraní) 27 goals

Plaqueta Artur Millington Drake 1943

Winners: Olimpia

División Intermedia

Champions: 24 de Setiembre (not promoted)
NB: 24 de Setiembre won the championship because Sport Colombia
    lost their last match by default for showing late.

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes

Serie Winners: not known
Overall Champions: Deportivo Recoleta

Tercera División

Champions: 12 de Octubre (Villa Aurelia)

1944

Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño                          26
 2.Libertad                               24
   Guaraní                                24  [*]
 4 Nacional                               22
 5.Olimpia                                20
 6.Presidente Hayes                       18
 7.Sol de América                         15
 8.River Plate                            13
 9.Sportivo Luqueño                        7
   Atlántida                               7

[*] gained 2 points from a protest after the end of the championship;
    it is not clear which team had 2 points taken from them;

NB: 4 points less than expected should all clubs have played the
    full programme of 18 matches.  No teams were relegated.

Second Place Playoff 
Libertad       5-2 Guaraní

Topscorers: Porfirio Rolón (Libertad)        18 goals
            Sixto Noceda (Presidente Hayes)  18 goals

Plaqueta Artur Millington Drake 1944

Winners: Nacional

División Intermedia

Champions: Sport Colombia (not promoted)

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes

Serie Winners: not known
Overall Champions: General Genes

Tercera División

Champions: Sport Colombia (B)

1945

Final Round
Libertad       5-0 Cerro Porteño

Final Table:
 1.Libertad           18 13  1  4  58-31  27
 2.Cerro Porteño      18 11  2  5  40-31  24
 3.Presidente Hayes   18  8  4  6  41-32  20
   Sol de América     18  9  2  7  39-33  20
   Olimpia            18  8  4  6  38-34  20
 6.Nacional           18  7  4  7  35-27  18
   Guaraní            18  9  0  9  43-42  18
 8.Atlántida          18  5  2 11  33-50  12
 9.Sportivo Luqueño   18  5  1 12  32-51  11
10.River Plate        18  4  2 12  31-59  10

NB: source for above table: ABC Color; [Bes 96] omits River Plate
    and instead credits Sportivo Luqueño with only 10 points.

Topscorer: Porfirio Rolón (Libertad) 18 goals

Plaqueta Artur Millington Drake 1945

Winners: Nacional

NB: according to [Bes 96]; a publication by the Paraguayan FA from 1965
    credits the win to Cerro Porteño

División Intermedia

Champions: Sport Colombia (not promoted)

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes

Serie Winners: not known
Overall Champions: 12 de Octubre de Santo Domingo

1946

Known Results 
[Jun 16]
Nacional       2-4 Sol de América
[Jun 30]
Atlántida      1-1 Nacional
[Jul 14]
Nacional       2-1 Guaraní
[Jul 21]
Olimpia        2-1 Nacional
[Jul 27]
Cerro Porteño  1-3 Nacional
[Aug 3]
Nacional       8-2 Sp. Luqueño 
[Aug 11]
Libertad       1-2 Nacional
[Aug 18]
Nacional       8-2 Pdte. Hayes
[Aug 25]
River Plate    1-2 Nacional
[Sep 8]
Sol de América 0-3 Nacional
[Sep 15]
Nacional       4-2 Atlántida
[Sep 29]
Guaraní        2-3 Nacional
[Oct 6]
Nacional       3-0 Olimpia
[Oct 12]
Nacional       0-2 Cerro Porteño
[Oct 19]
Sp. Luqueño    1-6 Nacional
[Oct 27]
Nacional       0-0 Libertad
[Nov 3]
Pdte. Hayes    2-3 Nacional
[Nov 10]
Nacional       7-0 River Plate

Final Table:
 1.Nacional           18 13  2  3  58-24  28
 2.Sol de América     18  9  6  3  55-32  24
   Cerro Porteño      18 10  4  4  38-23  24
 4.Olimpia            18  9  3  6  54-38  21
   Guaraní            18  7  7  4  47-34  21
   Libertad           18  8  5  5  33-32  21
 7.Atlántida          18  4  8  6  33-33  16
 8.Presidente Hayes   18  5  3 10  34-52  13
 9.Sportivo Luqueño   18  3  2 13  33-56   8  (3 3 12)
10.River Plate        18  1  2 15  20-67   4

NB: source for table: site Nacional;
    it lists Luqueño with 3 wins, 3 draws and 12 losses which must be wrong,
    and shows a total goal difference of +14

Second Place Playoff 
Sol de América bt  Cerro Porteño   

Topscorer: Leocadio Marín (Olimpia) 25 goals

Plaqueta Artur Millington Drake 1946

Winners: Nacional

División Intermedia

Champions: Deportivo Pinozá (not promoted)

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes (last ever completed edition)

Serie Winners: Oriental, 12 de Octubre de Santo Domingo, Sport América 
               and Peñarol
Overall Champions: 12 de Octubre de Santo Domingo

1947

Round 17?
Guaraní       12-4 Sol de América
Round 17?
Olimpia        3-0 Guaraní
Round 18
Cerro Porteño  3-2 Olimpia

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia            18                  26
 2.Guaraní            18                  24
 3.Nacional           18                  23
 4.Cerro Porteño      18                  21
 5.River Plate        18                  18
 6.Atlántida          18                  17
 7.Sportivo Luqueño   18                  16
 8.Sol de América     18                  15
 9.Libertad           18                  12
10.Presidente Hayes   18                   8

Topscorer: Leocadio Marín (Olimpia) 27 goals

Plaqueta Artur Millington Drake 1947

Winners: Olimpia

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes (edition not finished)

Serie Winners: General Genes (other series not finished)
Overall Champions: none

1948

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia            18 12  4  2         28
 2.Cerro Porteño      18                  25
 3.Sportivo Luqueño   18                  23
 4.Guaraní            18                  19
 5.Nacional           18                  15
   River Plate        18                  15
 7.Libertad           18                  14
   Presidente Hayes   18                  14
   Atlántida          18                  14
10.Sol de América     18                  13

Topscorer: Fabio Franco (Nacional) 24 goals

Plaqueta Artur Millington Drake 1948

Winners: Olimpia

División Intermedia

Champions: Asunción FBC (promoted)

NB: Asunción FBC, from the barrio Tuyucuá, had joined the Intermedia for 
    the 1948 season and won it then for the only time ever.

Tercera División

Champions: Deportivo Pinozá

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes (edition not finished)

Serie Winners: Deportivo Recoleta (other series not finished)
Overall Champions: none

1949

Round 21
Sp. Luqueño    6-0 Nacional
Guaraní        7-1 River Plate

Round 22
Nacional       drw Sol de América
Atlántida      0-4 Guaraní

Final Table:
 1.Guaraní            20                  27
 2.Nacional           20                  26
 3.Cerro Porteño      20                  24
 4.Presidente Hayes   20                  22
 5.Olimpia            20                  21
 6.River Plate        20                  20
   Atlántida          20                  20
 8.Libertad           20                  19
 9.Sportivo Luqueño   20                  18
10.Sol de América     20                  16
11.Asunción FBC       20                   7  Relegated

Topscorer: Darío Jara Saguier (Cerro Porteño) 18 goals

Plaqueta Artur Millington Drake 1949

Winners: Cerro Porteño 

División Intermedia

Champions: Sportivo San Lorenzo (promoted)

Tercera División

Champions: Fernando de la Mora

Federación Paraguaya de Deportes (edition not finished)

Serie Winners: Resistencia (other series not finished)
Overall Champions: none

NB: this was the last season any matches were organised by the FPD; in
    1950, only nine clubs had remained, which then either left for the
    LPF or continued as independent clubs.

Campeonato Nacional 1949/50 (fourth edition)

NB: 13 leagues from the 'Interior' entered the tournament

First Round
[Dec 10, 1949]
Concepción     bt  Encarnación

Final [Jan 7, 1950]
Villarrica     1-1 Liga Central

Final Replay [Jan 8, 1950]
Liga Central   3-1 Villarrica

NB: Liga Central players came from Guarambaré, Itá, Itauguá and Yaguarón

1950

Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño                          28
 2.Libertad                               26
 3.Olimpia                                25
 4.Sportivo Luqueño                       22
 5.Nacional                               20
   Guaraní                                20
   Presidente Hayes                       20
 8.Sol de América                         17
 9.Sp. San Lorenzo                        15
10.River Plate                            14
11.Atlántida                              12  Relegated

NB: 1 points less than expected should all clubs have played the
    full programme of 20 matches. 

Topscorer: Darío Jara Saguier (Cerro Porteño) 18 goals

Plaqueta Artur Millington Drake 1950

Winners: Cerro Porteño 

División Intermedia

Champions: Sport Colombia (promoted)

Tercera División

Champions: Fernando de la Mora

Campeonato Nacional 1950 (fifth edition)

NB: the four finalists (Villarrica, Alberdi, Concepción and Liga del Sud)
    played a round robin for the title.

Final Match [Dec 13, 1950]
Villarrica     3-3 Concepción

Final Ranking:
 1.Villarrica
 2.Alberdi

1951

Final Table:
 1.Sportivo Luqueño   20                  29
 2.Cerro Porteño      20                  25
 3.Nacional           20                  24
 4.Libertad           20                  23
 5.Guaraní            20                  22
 6.Olimpia            20                  20
 7.Presidente Hayes   20                  19
 8.Sol de América     20                  17
 9.River Plate        20                  16
10.Sp. San Lorenzo    20                  14
11.Sport Colombia     20                  11  Relegated

Topscorer: Antonio Ramón Gómez (Libertad) 19 goals

Plaqueta Artur Millington Drake 1951

Winners: Olimpia

NB: according to [Bes 96]; a publication by the Paraguayan FA from 1965
    does not list winners for 1951 and 1952

Segunda División (new name for División Intermedia)

Champions: Atlántida (promoted)

Tercera División

Champions: General Caballero (Barrio Parque) [also called GC (San Felipe)]

Campeonato Nacional 1951 (sixth edition)

NB: 18 leagues from the 'Interior' entered the tournament

Known Results
Villarrica     1-2 Encarnación          [Villarrica won after a protest]
Liga del Sur   bt  Villarrica

Final Match
Liga Central   1-0 Misiones

1952

Final Table:
 1.Presidente Hayes                       28
 2.Sol de América                         24
   Libertad                               24
 4.Nacional                               23
 5.Olimpia                                22
 6.Cerro Porteño                          21
 7.Sportivo Luqueño                       18
 8.River Plate                            16
   Atlántida                              16
10.Guaraní                                15  [inferred]
11.Sp. San Lorenzo                        13  Relegated

NB: number of points of Guaraní not given; 15 points are missing 
    should all clubs have played the full programme of 20 matches

Topscorers: Antonio Ramón Gómez (Libertad)   16 goals
            Rubén Fernández (Libertad)       16 goals

Plaqueta Artur Millington Drake 1952

Winners: Libertad (unbeaten)

NB: according to [Bes 96]; a publication by the Paraguayan FA from 1965
    does not list winners for 1951 and 1952

NB: last edition; Nacional were awarded definite possession of the trophy.

Segunda División

Champions: General Genes (promoted)

Tercera División

Champions: Silvio Pettirossi

Campeonato Nacional 1952 (seventh edition)

Final Round

Final Table:
 1.Liga Central
   Concepción
   Encarnación

NB: after an additional playoff, Liga Central won the championship

Second Place Playoff
Concepción     4-2 Encarnación

1953

Final Table:
 1.Sportivo Luqueño   20                  29
 2.Cerro Porteño      20                  27
   Libertad           20                  27
 4.Presidente Hayes   20                  25
   Olimpia            20                  25
 6.Nacional           20                  22
 7.Guaraní            20                  15
 8.Atlántida          20                  13
   Sol de América     20                  13
   River Plate        20                  13
11.General Genes      20                  11  Relegated

Topscorer: Antonio Acosta (Presidente Hayes) 15 goals

Segunda División

Champions: Sportivo San Lorenzo (promoted)

Tercera División

Champions: Tacuarí

Campeonato Nacional 1953 (eighth edition)

NB: 36 leagues from the 'Interior' entered the tournament; they
    were divided over 5 groups

Elimination Rounds
Misiones       bt  Liga Central

Final Round
Villarrica     1-1 Concepción
Misiones       bt  Ypacaraí

Final Table:
 1.Ypacaraí
 2.Misiones

1954

Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño      20                  32
 2.Libertad           20                  29
 3.Olimpia            20                  28
 4.Sol de América     20                  24
 5.Presidente Hayes   20                  19
   Sportivo Luqueño   20                  19
   Nacional           20                  22
 8.Guaraní            20                  15
   Sp. San Lorenzo    20                  15
10.River Plate        20                  13  Relegated
11.Atlántida          20                   7  Relegated

Topscorer: Máximo Rolón (Libertad) 24 goals

Segunda División

Champions: Rubio Ñu (not promoted)

NB: Rubio Ñu were not promoted as the first level was reduced to 9 clubs

Tercera División

Championship not finished

Campeonato Nacional 1954/55 (ninth edition)

NB: 11 leagues from the 'Interior' qualified after regional elimination
    rounds (which were held for the first time) for the final tournament
    in Asunción; they were divided over 2 groups

Group 1 
Winners: Pirebebuy

Group 2
Winners: Villarrica

Final

First Leg
Villarrica     1-0 Pirebebuy

Second Leg
Villarrica     4-1 Pirebebuy

1955

First Phase:
 1.Libertad           16 13  1  2  35-17  27  Qualified
 2.Olimpia            16  8  3  5  23-16  19  Qualified
 3.Sol de América     16  7  5  4  27-24  19  Qualified
 4.Cerro Porteño      16  7  3  6  23-23  17  Qualified
 5.Guaraní            16  6  5  5  19-23  17  Qualified
 6.Presidente Hayes   16  5  4  7  32-35  14  
 7.Nacional           16  3  6  7  27-26  12  Relegation Playoff
 8.Sportivo Luqueño   16  4  4  8  23-32  12  Relegation Playoff
 9.Sp. San Lorenzo    16  2  3 11  15-28   7  Relegated

Relegation Playoff (over 3 legs)
Nacional       bt  Luqueño  

Second Phase (computed from Aggregate Table):
 1.Cerro Porteño       4  3  0  1   8- 4   6
 2.Libertad            4  2  1  1  12- 4   5
 3.Guaraní             4  2  0  2  10-12   4
 4.Olimpia             4  2  1  1   5- 3   5
 5.Sol de América      4  0  0  4   3-14   0
NB: total goal difference +1

Aggregate Table:
 1.Libertad           20 15  2  3  47-21  32  [37]  Champions
 2.Olimpia            20 10  4  6  28-19  24  [29]
 3.Cerro Porteño      20 10  3  7  31-27  23  [29]
 4.Guaraní            20  8  5  7  29-35  21  [25]
 5.Sol de América     20  7  5  8  30-38  19  [19]
 6.Presidente Hayes   16  5  4  7  32-35  14  
 7.Nacional           16  3  6  7  27-26  12  Relegation Playoff
 8.Sportivo Luqueño   16  4  4  8  23-32  12  Relegation Playoff
 9.Sp. San Lorenzo    16  2  3 11  15-28   7  Relegated
NB: total goal difference +1

NB: source for above tables: ABC Color; point totals between square
    brackets as given by [Bes 96], which appears to count the points
    from the final phase twice.

Topscorer: Máximo Rolón (Libertad) 25 goals

Segunda División

Champions: General Genes (promoted)

Tercera División

Champions: Tembetary

Campeonato Nacional 1955 (tenth edition)

NB: 6 leagues from the 'Interior' qualified after regional elimination
    rounds for the final tournament in Asunción

Final Ranking:
 1.Liga Central
 2.Liga Serrana

1956

First Phase:
 1.Libertad     
   Olimpia     
   Sol de América   
   Cerro Porteño   
   Guaraní       
   Presidente Hayes  
   Nacional        
 8.General Genes                              Relegated
NB: played as double round robin, 14 matches for all 8 clubs

Second Phase (between top 5 First Phase)
 1.Olimpia
NB: played as single round robin, 4 matches for all 5 clubs

Championship Playoff 

First Leg
Olimpia        1-0 Libertad

Second Leg 
Olimpia        5-1 Libertad

Topscorer: Máximo Rolón (Libertad) 23 goals

Segunda División

Champions: Sportivo Luqueño (promoted)

Tercera División

Champions: Cerro Corá

1957

Round 14
Sol de América 0-1 Olimpia
Guaraní        drw Cerro Porteño   

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia            14                  17
 2.Cerro Porteño      14                  16
   Sol de América     14                  16
   Guaraní            14                  16
 5.Sportivo Luqueño   14                  14
 6.Libertad           14                  12
 7.Nacional           14                  11
 8.Presidente Hayes   14                  10  Relegated

NB: among the second-placed teams, Cerro Porteño had the best goal average,
    but all three were credited with finishing runners-up.

Topscorer: Juan Bautista Agüero (Olimpia) 14 goals

Segunda División

Champions: River Plate (promoted)

Tercera División

Champions: Silvio Pettirossi

Campeonato Nacional 1957 (eleventh edition)

NB: 4 leagues from the 'Interior' qualified after regional elimination
    rounds for the final tournament in Asunción

Round ?
Villarrica     drw Villeta
Paraguarí      bt  Villarrica
Round 3
Villeta        1-0 Paraguarí
Liga Central   bt  Villarrica

Final Ranking:
 1.Villeta
 2.Paraguari
 3.Liga Central
 4.Villarrica          3  0  1  2          1

1958

Round 14
Libertad       3-2 Olimpia

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia            14  8  5  1         21
 2.Cerro Porteño      14                  17
 3.Guaraní            14                  16
 4.Nacional           14                  15
   Sportivo Luqueño   14                  15
 6.Sol de América     14                  11
 7.Libertad           14                  10
 8.River Plate        14                   7

NB: no clubs relegated, top level extended to 10 clubs

Topscorer: Juan Bautista Agüero (Olimpia) 16 goals

Segunda División

Champions: Presidente Hayes (promoted)
Promoted:  General Caballero de Zeballos Cué

Tercera División

Champions: Fernando de la Mora

1959

Round ?
Olimpia        4-1 Cerro Porteño  

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia            18 15  3  0         33
 2.Cerro Porteño                          24
 3.Sportivo Luqueño                       18
 4.Libertad                               17
   General Caballero                      17
   Sol de América                         17
 7.Guaraní                                16
 8.River Plate                            14
 9.Nacional                               11
10.Presidente Hayes                       11  Relegated

NB: 2 points less than expected should all clubs have played the
    full programme of 18 matches; presumably Nacional's points
    total is incorrect and should read 13 (or otherwise they should
    have played off with Presidente Hayes against relegation)

Topscorer: Ramón Rodríguez (River Plate) 17 goals

Segunda División

Champions: Atlético Tembetary (promoted)

Tercera División

Champions: Sportivo Ameliano

Campeonato Nacional Interligas 1959 (twelfth edition)

NB: 8 leagues from the 'Interior' qualified after regional elimination
    rounds for the final tournament in Asunción; tournament officially
    called 'Interligas' for the first time

Group Stage

Known Results
Misiones       2-2 Concepción
Villarrica     bt  Encarnación

Group 1
  Concepción
  Liga Central
  Misiones
  Paraguarí

Group 2
  Villarrica
  Encarnación
  Capiatá
  Puerto Rosario

Final
Liga Central   bt  Capiatá

1960

Round ?
Olimpia        4-1 Cerro Porteño  

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia            27 15  8  4         38
 2.Cerro Porteño      27                  32
 3.Sportivo Luqueño   27                  30
 4.Nacional           27                  29
 5.Sol de América     27                  27
 6.Libertad           27                  25
 7.Tembetary          27                  24
 8.General Caballero  27                  22
   River Plate        27                  22
10.Guaraní            27                  21

NB: no clubs relegated, top level extended to 11 clubs;
    General Caballero were apparently replaced by Presidente Hayes,
    it is not clear why (possibly some sort of 'promedio' was 
    computed, but then River Plate should have finished below
    General Caballero).
    
Topscorer: Gilberto Penayo (Cerro Porteño) 18 goals

Segunda División

Champions: Sportivo San Lorenzo (promoted)

Tercera División

Champions: Atlántida

1961

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia                                28  Playoff
   Cerro Porteño                          28  Playoff
   Sportivo Luqueño                       28  Playoff
 4.Guaraní                                27
 5.Libertad                               24
 6.Nacional                               20  [inferred]
 7.River Plate                            16
 8.Sp. San Lorenzo                        14
 9.Sol de América                         13
10.Presidente Hayes                       11  Playoff
   Tembetary                              11  Playoff

NB: number of points of Nacional not given; 20 points are missing 
    should all clubs have played the full programme of 20 matches;
    it is not clear why Presidente Hayes participated instead of
    General Caballero de Zeballos Cué.

Championship Playoff
Olimpia        2-2 Cerro Porteño  
Cerro Porteño  4-0 Olimpia
Cerro Porteño  4-0 Sp. Luqueño
Sp. Luqueño    0-1 Cerro Porteño 
Olimpia        3-1 Sp. Luqueño
Sp. Luqueño    2-3 Olimpia

Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño       4  3  1  0  11- 2   7
 2.Olimpia             4  2  1  1   8- 9   5
 3.Sportivo Luqueño    4  0  0  4   3-11   0

Topscorer: Justo Pastor Leiva (Guaraní) 17 goals

Playoff Against Last Place

First Leg
Pdte. Hayes    5-1 Tembetary

Second Leg
Tembetary      1-1 Pdte. Hayes

Presidente Hayes remain at top level

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg
Rubio Ñu       3-1 Tembetary

Second Leg
Tembetary      2-1 Rubio Ñu

Playoff
Tembetary      3-1 Rubio Ñu

Tembetary remain at top level, Rubio Ñu at second level

Segunda División

Champions: Rubio Ñu (not promoted following playoff)

Tercera División

Champions: Tacuarí

Campeonato Nacional Interligas 1961 (thirteenth edition)

NB: 8 leagues from the 'Interior' qualified after regional elimination
    rounds for the final tournament in Asunción

Semifinals
Ypacaraí       bt  Paraguarí
Misiones       bt  Liga del Sud

Final
Ypacaraí       bt  Misiones 

1962

Final Round (postponed match)
Olimpia        bt  Nacional

Final Table:
 1.Olimpia                                34
 2.Nacional                               31
 3.River Plate                            28
 4.Cerro Porteño                          23
 5.Guaraní                                18  [inferred]
 6.Libertad                               16
   Tembetary                              16
 8.Presidente Hayes                       15
   Sp. San Lorenzo                        15
10.Sportivo Luqueño                       14
11.Sol de América                         10  Relegation Playoff

NB: number of points of Guaraní not given; 18 points are missing 
    should all clubs have played the full programme of 20 matches

Topscorer: Cecilio Martínez (Nacional) 19 goals

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg
Sol de América 3-0 General Caballero

Second Leg
Gen. Caballero 2-2 Sol de América

Segunda División

Champions: General Caballero de Zeballos Cué (not promoted following playoff)

Tercera División

Champions: Independiente de Campo Grande

1963

Final Table:
 1.Cerro Porteño                          32
 2.Olimpia                                26
 3.Libertad                               22
   River Plate                            22
 5.Guaraní                                21
 6.Tembetary                              19
 7.Nacional                               18
   Presidente Hayes                       18
 9.Sol de América                         17
10.Sp. San Lorenzo                        16
11.Sportivo Luqueño                       14

NB: 5 points more(!) than expected should all clubs have played 20 matches

Topscorer: Juan De Rosa Cabañas (Libertad) 17 goals

Relegation decided by 'promedio' (average over past 3 seasons); apparently
Sportivo Luqueño and Tembetary were the worst two clubs according to this
ranking, but this appears to imply there are errors in the points totals
given: both Sol de América and Sportivo San Lorenzo had worse records
over the previous three seasons than both Sportivo Luqueño and Tembetary.

Playoff Against Direct Relegation

First Leg
Sp. Luqueño    2-2 Tembetary

Second Leg
Tembetary      4-4 Sp. Luqueño  

Playoff
Sp. Luqueño    3-1 Tembetary

Tembetary relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg
Rubio Ñu       2-1 Sp. Luqueño          [also reported 3-1]

Second Leg
Sp. Luqueño    1-1 Rubio Ñu     

Rubio Ñu promoted, Sportivo Luqueño relegated

Segunda División

Champions: Rubio Ñu (unbeaten; promoted following playoff)

Tercera División

Champions: Oriental

Campeonato Nacional Interligas 1963/64 (fourteenth edition)

NB: 8 leagues from the 'Interior' qualified after regional elimination
    rounds for the final tournament in Asunción, played in January 1964

Group 1
  Coronel Oviedo
  Encarnación
  Ypacaraí
  Mariano Roque Alonso

Group 2
  Cordillera
  Concepción
  Luque
  Misiones

Semifinals
Cnel. Oviedo   bt  Concepción
Cordillera     lt  Encarnación

Final
Cnel. Oviedo   bt  Encarnación


Copa República 1964
Cerro Porteño  bt  Cnel. Oviedo

NB: first edition; organised by LPF and played between 1963 LPF champions
    and 1963/64 Interligas winners

1964

Final Table:
 1.Guaraní            18                  25
 2.Nacional           18                  22
   Cerro Porteño      18                  22
 4.Sp. San Lorenzo    18                  20
 5.River Plate        18                  17
   Rubio Ñu           18                  17
 7.Olimpia            18                  16
   Presidente Hayes   18                  16
 9.Libertad           18                  13  Relegation Playoff
10.Sol de América     18                  12  Relegated

Topscorers: Genaro García (Guaraní)         8 goals
            Atanasio Jara (Sol de América)  8 goals

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg
Sp. Luqueño    3-1 Libertad

Second Leg
Libertad       1-0 Sp. Luqueño

Playoff
Libertad       1-0 Sp. Luqueño

Libertad remain at top level, Sportivo Luqueño remain at second level

Primera División B

Champions: Sportivo Luqueño (not promoted following playoff)

Final Table:
 1.Sportivo Luqueño   20                  33  Promotion Playoff
 2.General Caballero  20                  27  [Zeballos Cué]
 3.Resistencia        20                  24
 4.Silvio Pettirossi  20                  23
 5.Independiente      20                  22  [Campo Grande]
 6.Cerro Corá         20                  19
   Tembetary          20                  19
 8.Atlántida          20                  17
 9.General Genes      20                  15  Relegation Playoff
10.12 de Octubre SD   20                  14  Relegated
11.Tacuarí            20                   7  Relegated

NB: SD = Santo Domingo

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg
Juventud       2-2 General Genes

Second Leg
General Genes  5-1 Juventud

General Genes remain at second level, Atlético Juventud remain at third level

Segunda División

Serie A

Final Table:
 1.Atlético Juventud  16                  26  Playoff
   Sport América      16                  26  Playoff
 3.Sp. Villa Aurelia  16                  22
 4.Deportivo Recoleta 16                  18
 5.Sp. Trinidense     16                  13
 6.12 de Octubre VA   16                  10  [VA = Villa Aurelia]
   Valois Rivarola    16                  10
 8.Sport Ameliano     16                   9
   Sport Colombia     16                   9

NB: 1 point less than expected

Serie A Playoff
Juventud       2-0 Sp. América

Serie B

Final Table:
 1.Oriental           16                  26
 2.Fdo. de la Mora    16                  24
 3.24 de Setiembre    16                  19
 4.Peñarol            16                  15
   Sport Colonial     16                  15
 6.Independiente      16                  14
   3 de Febrero       16                  14
 8.General Caballero  16                  11  [San Felipe or Campo Grande?]
 9.Deportivo Pinozá   16                   6

Playoff Championship 3rd Level
Juventud       4-0 Oriental

Champions: Atlético Juventud


Copa República 1965

First Leg
Guaraní        2-0 Cerro Porteño

Second Leg
Cerro Porteño  7-2 Guaraní

Playoff [May 23, 1965, at Olimpia]
Cerro Porteño  3-1 Guaraní

NB: second edition; organised by LPF and played between 1964 LPF champions
    and winners first edition

League data on the seasons 1965 to 1995 in [Bes 96] is almost exclusively restricted to mentioning champions, promoted and relegated teams, and occasionally a few more additional details. No further league tables, even as incomplete and inconsistent as some of the ones above, are listed.

About this document

Source: [Bes 96], newspapers: El Diario, El Nacional

Thanks to Carlos Darío Torres (Última Hora) (ctorres at uhora.com.py) for providing additions and corrections on 1913, 1914 and 1915.

Thanks to Juan Pablo Andrés for providing the league tables of 1943, 1945 and 1955 as published by ABC Color; additional data on the 1964 season, on the Federación Paraguaya de Deportes and on the Copa República taken from a 1965 publication by the Paraguayan FA (which contains a number of inconsistencies and inaccuracies).

Thanks to Hans Schöggl for additional data from sites of Nacional and Cerro Porteño.

Obviously the author welcomes any additional information or correction; please mail those to karel@rsssf.com.

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 27 Jun 2007

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.