Paul Nicolas - Bourgogne U-16 Tournament

Called "TPNB"
Friendly youth tournament played at Parc Vauvert in Clamecy (Bourgogne, France)
Played 2x 20 mn; finals : 2 x 25 mn.


1982  Niort
1983  Haguenau
1984  Evreux
1985  Haguenau
1986  Cinc Copes Barcelona (Spain)
1987  Amilly
1988  AJ Auxerre
1989  Lausanne-Sports (Switzerland)
1990  Olympique de Marseille
1991  US Orléans
1992  PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)
1993  AJ Auxerre
1994  AS Saint-Etienne
1995  AS Cannes
1996  FC Nantes
1997  AJ Auxerre
1998  France
1999  FC Bruges (Belgium)
2000  Athletic Bilbao (Spain)
2001  DS Abidjan (Ivory Coast)
2002  RC Lens
2003  RC Lens
2004  Girondins de Bordeaux
2005  AJ Auxerre
2006  AJ Auxerre


[May 18-20]

DS Abidjan 		3-1 AJ Auxerre
Dijon FCO 		0-2 RC Lens
Glasgow Rangers 	1-1 CS Sedan
DS Abidjan 		0-0 Dijon FCO
AJ Auxerre 		0-3 Glasgow Rangers
RC Lens 		4-2 CS Sedan
Dijon FCO 		1-1 Glasgow Rangers
DS Abidjan 		0-1 RC Lens

AJ Auxerre 		1-3 CS Sedan
DS Abidjan 		2-1 Glasgow Rangers
AJ Auxerre 		0-3 RC Lens
Dijon FCO 		2-0 CS Sedan
RC Lens 		1-0 Glasgow Rangers
AJ Auxerre 		0-2 FCO Dijon
DS Abidjan 		2-0 CS Sedan

Fifth place match
CS Sedan 		2-0 AJ Auxerre

Third place match
Dijon FCO 		4-2 Glasgow Rangers (SCO)

RC Lens 		0-0 DS Abidjan (CIV)		[5-3 pen]


[June 7-9]

RC Lens			1-0 Borussia Dortmund
AS Douala		1-1 AJ Auxerre
Lebanon			0-1 Stade de Reims 
RC Lens			1-0 AS Douala
Borussia Dortmund	2-0 Lebanon 
AJ Auxerre		0-2 Stade de Reims
AS Douala		3-0 Lebanon
RC Lens			1-0 AJ Auxerre
Borussia Dortmund	1-2 Stade de Reims 
RC Lens			1-0 Lebanon
Borussia Dortmund	1-1 AJ Auxerre
AS Douala 		2-1 Stade de Reims
AJ Auxerre 		0-0 Lebanon
Borussia Dortmund	3-1 AS Douala
RC Lens			1-0 Stade de Reims

Fifth place match   
AJ Auxerre		2-1 Lebanon (LIB)

Third place match  
AS Douala (CAM)		2-1 Borussia Dortmund (GER)

RC Lens 		0-0 Stade de Reims		[4-3 pen]


[May 29-31]

RC Lens			0-4 Girondins de Bordeaux
AJ Auxerre		2-0 Ajax Amsterdam
Girondins de Bordeaux	0-0 Olympiakos Piraeus
RC Lens			0-0 AJ Auxerre
St-Louis du Sénégal	1-1 Olympiakos Piraeus
RC Lens			4-1 St-Louis du Sénégal
St-Louis du Sénégal	0-4 Ajax Amsterdam
Olympiakos Piraeus	1-1 Ajax Amsterdam
Girondins de Bordeaux	1-1 AJ Auxerre
RC Lens 		0-0 Olympiakos Piraeus
St-Louis Sénégal 	0-0 AJ Auxerre
Girondins de Bordeaux	3-0 Ajax Amsterdam
Olympiakos Piraeus 	2-1 AJ Auxerre
St-Louis Sénégal 	1-1 Girondins de Bordeaux
RC Lens 		3-0 Ajax Amsterdam

Fifth place match    
Ajax Amsterdam (NED)	2-0 St-Louis du Sénégal (SEN)

Third place match
AJ Auxerre		1-1 Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)		[Olympiakos on pen.]

Girondins de Bordeaux	2-0 RC Lens  

2005 (U-18)

[June 3-5]

AJ Auxerre		2-1 FA Shanghai  
FC Istres 		2-0 FC Barcelona
AJ Auxerre 		2-0 FC Istres
FC Barcelona 		3-0 FA Shanghai 
AJ Auxerre 		0-1 FC Barcelona
FC Istres 		1-1 FA Shanghai

Third place match   
FC Istres 		2-1 FA Shanghai (CHI) 

AJ Auxerre		1-0 FC Barcelona (ESP) 

2006 (U-18)

[May 19-21]

Tours replaced FA Shanghai who did not obtain visas.

FC Gueugnon		2-2 Talleres Cordoba
AJ Auxerre		0-1 AS Saint-Etienne
FC Gueugnon		0-1 En Avant Guingamp
AS Saint-Etienne	1-1 FC Tours 
En Avant Guingamp	2-3 Talleres Cordoba
AJ Auxerre		1-0 FC Tours
Fifth place match    
FC Gueugnon		1-0 FC Tours

Third place match
En Avant Guinguamp	1-1 AJ Auxerre 		[Auxerre on pen]

AS Saint-Etienne	1-0 Talleres Cordoba (ARG)

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (
Last updated: 1 Jul 2006

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2005/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.