Peru - Divisional Moves 1974-2013

YEAR    PROMOTED                              RELEGATED 

1974    [See note 2]                          Walter Ormeņo
                                              Pierola F.C.
                                              Atletico Barrio Frigorifico
                                              Union Pesquero 

1975    [See note 3]                          Union Tuman
                                              Atletico Grau 

1976    Coronel Bolognesi                     Carlos Mannucci 

1977    Atletico Torino                       Cienciano 

1978    Juventud La Palma                     Defensor Lima 

1979    Asociacion Deportiva de Tarma         Leon Huanuco 

1980    Leon Huanuco                          Juventud La Palma 

1981    Universidad Tecnica                   Atletico Torino 

1982    Atletico Torino                       [See note 4] 

1983    Sport Pilsen                          Juan Aurich
        Carlos Mannucci (*)                   Leon Huanuco
        Cienciano (*)
        Defensor ANDA (*)
        Diablos Rojos (*)
        Hospital Pucallpa (*)
        Hostal Rey (*)
        Jose Galvez (*)
        Juventud La Palma (*)
        Octavio Espinoza (*)  

1984-91 [See note 6] 

1992    Deportivo Sipesa (1)                  Colegio Nacional Iquitos (1)
        Union Huaral (2)                      Deportivo Yurimaguas (2) 

1993    Aurich-Caņaņa (1)                     Universidad Tecnica de Cajamarca(1)
        Ciclista Lima (2)                     Union Huaral (2)   

1994    Atletico Torino (1)                   Carlos Mannucci (1)
        Union Huaral (2)                      Defensor Lima (2) 

1995    La Loretana (1)                       Leon Huanuco (1)
        Guardia Republicana (2)               Union Huaral (2) 

1996    Jose Galvez (1)                       Aurich-Caņaņa (1)
        Alcides Vigo (2)                      Guardia Republicana (2)
                                              Ciclista Lima (2)
                                              San Agustin (2) 

1997    Juan Aurich (1)                       La Loretana (1)
        Lawn Tennis (2)                       Atletico Torino (1)
                                              Jose Galvez (1)
                                              Alcides Vigo (2) 

1998    I.M.I. (1)                            Lawn Tennis (2) 

1999    U.P.A.O. (1) [see note 11]            I.M.I (1) 

2000    Estudiantes de Medicina               Deportivo Municipal (2) 

2001    Deportivo Bolito (1) [see note 12]    Union Minas (1) 

2002    Atletico Universidad (1)              Sport Coopsol (1) [see note 11]      
        Union Huaral (2)                      Juan Aurich (1) 

2003    Universidad Cesar Vallejo (1)         [see note 15]
        Sport Coopsol (2) [see note 14]

2004    Sport Ancash (1)                       Deportivo Wanka (1) 
                                               Estudiantes de Medicina (1)
 
2005    Jose Galvez FBC (1)                    Universidad Cesar Vallejo (2)
                                               Atletico Universidad (2) [see note 16]
 
2006    Total Clean FBC (1) [see note 17]      Jose Galvez FBC (2)
        Deportivo Municipal (2)                Union Huaral (2) 

2007    Juan Aurich (1)                        Total Clean FBC (2)
        Atletico Minero (1)                    Deportivo Municipal (2) 
        Universidad Cesar Vallejo (2)
        Jose Galvez FBC (2) [see note 18]      

2008    Sport Huancayo (1)                     Atletico Minero (2) 
        Colegio Nacional de Iquitos (1)        Sport Boys (2)
        Total Clean FBC (2) [see note 19]      
        Inti Gas Deportes (2) 

2009    Leon de Huanuco (1)                    Sport Ancash (2)
        Sport Boys (2)                         Bolognesi FC (2) 

2010    Union Comercio (1)                     Jose Galvez FBC (2)
        Cobresol FBC (2)                       Total-Chalaco (2) [see note 20]

2011    Real Garcilaso (1)                     Colegio Nacional de Iquitos (1) [see note 21]
        Jose Galvez FBC (2)                    Alianza Atletico (2) [see note 22]

2012    Universidad Tecnica de Cajamarca (1)   Cobresol FBC (2) [see note 23]
        Pacifico FC (2)                        Sport Boys (2) 
 
2013    San Simon (1)                          Jose Galvez FBC (2)
        Los Caimanes de Puerto Eten (2)        Pacifico FC (2) 

Notes

 1. From 1974 to 1983 promotion and relegation was determined by the Copa Peru.  

 2. In 1974 there was no promotion as First Division was reduced from 22 to 18
    teams. 

 3. In 1975 Copa Peru winner (Atletico Torino) was not promoted to First Division;
    and the First Division was reduced from 18 to 16 teams. 

 4. In 1982 there was no relegation and the First Division was extended to 17
    teams.     

 5. (*) Those teams were invited, without any specific criteria, to join the First
    Division in 1984. 

 6. From 1984 to 1991 the Pervian First Division was reorganised from 17 to 25
    teams and then to 44 teams (with a complex system of relegations and
    promotions). 

 7. Since 1992, (1) is for teams relegated to Copa Peru (2nd Division for
    teams outside the capital) and teams promoted from Copa Peru (except in
    1992 when promotion came from the "Torneo Zonal"). And (2) is for the
    teams relegated to Segunda Profesional (2nd Division for teams from the
    capital) and teams promoted from Segunda Profesional. 

 8. Deportivo Sipesa changed its name in 1997 to Deportivo Pesquero and in 2000 to
    Deportivo Wanka. 

 9. In 1996 the First Division was reduced from 16 to 14 teams ; and in 1997
    from 14 to 12 teams.                                

10. From 1998 to 2001, Segunda Division winner had to playoff against the last
    but one team from First Division. As they lost all playoffs, there was not
    a promoted team from Segunda Division. 

11. U.P.A.O. changed its name to Sport Coopsol in 2001. 

12. Deportivo Bolito changed its name to Coronel Bolognesi after gaining promotion. 

13. Since 2002, Segunda Division winner is again promoted. 

14. Sport Coopsol name was changed to Universidad San Martin de Porres after
    gaining promotion.
 
15. In 2003 there was no relegation; the First Division was increased to 14 teams 
    for 2004.

16. In 2006 Alfonso Ugarte obtained the place of Atletico Universidad Nacional (Arequipa);
    they play in Arequipa for Second Level 2006

17. Total Clean FBC name was changed to Futbol Club Arequipa Total in 2007.

18. Jose Galvez FBC promoted by FPF decision.

19. Total Clean FBC name was changed to Total-Chalaco in 2009. The club was in a large amount
    of debt and sold 51% of the club to the vice-president of Atletico Chalaco. The club was
    renamed as Total Chalaco and since the buyout the club has relocated to Callao.

20. Total-Chalaco not participate in the Second Division 2011 for economic problems,
    disappeared.

21. Colegio Nacional de Iquitos participate in the Copa Peru for economic financial reasons.

22. Alianza Atletico not participate in the Second Division 2012 for problems with FPF by
    false forms of payments in 2011 from other clubs. Not affiliated.

23. Cobresol FBC not participate in the Second Division 2013 for economic problems,
    suspended.



About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Luis Pierrend and Carlos Manuel Nieto Tarazona for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Luis Pierrend (josepie@hotmail.com) and Carlos Manuel Nieto Tarazona (carmanieto@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 26 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright José Luis Pierrend, Carlos Manuel Nieto Tarazona and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.