Peru - Copa Perú


History

The Peruvian Second Division is called the "Copa Perú". In 1966 the First Division was named "Descentralizado" because for the first time teams from outside Lima played (4 teams were invited). The next year the Copa Perú began as a 2nd Division, all non-professional peruvian teams were allowed to participate. In the final stage, after many eliminatory rounds, six teams play the final (a round-robin tournament) in Lima, the capital.

After many years in 1984 the First Division grew from 16 to 44 teams : in the first part of the season a Regional Championship qualified the teams for the Descentralizado (second part of the season) with 16 to 18 teams; So the Copa Perú only qualified teams for the Regional. The tournament declined and 1987 was the last year in which a Final was contested. But in 1992 the First Division returned to its original form (Descentralizado with 16 teams) so Copa Perú appeared again in 1993 as a Second Division but this time only for teams from outside Lima. Since 1993 there is also a Second Division (12 to 14 teams) for Lima teams.

For 1998 a major change took place: 8 teams - issued from the Regional Stage - qualified for the Final Stage. This stage was played as an authentic cup tournament on home and away matches; the winner gaining promotion to First Division. In 2004 the number of teams participating in the Final Stage was increased to 16 when the Second Division for Lima was again incorporated in the tournament; they also played an authentic cup tournament on home and away matches. In 2006 the Second Division teams did not take part in the Copa Peru anymore. Furthermore, Copa Peru winner is still promoted to First Division, but the runner-up now gets promoted to Second Division (that now has teams from all over Peru).


List of Winners

1967   Alfonso Ugarte (Chiclín - La Libertad)
1968   Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo - La Libertad)
1969   Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo - La Libertad)
1970   Atlético Torino (Talara - Piura)
1971   Melgar Foot-Ball Club (Arequipa - Arequipa)
1972   Atlético Grau (Piura - Piura)
1973   Sportivo Huracán (Arequipa - Arequipa)
1974     [No champion, see final tables]
1975   Atlético Torino (Talara - Piura)
1976   Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna - Tacna)
1977   Atlético Torino (Talara - Piura)
1978   Juventud La Palma (Huacho - Lima)
1979   Asociación Deportiva (Tarma - Junin)
1980   León (Huánuco - Huánuco)
1981   Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca - Cajamarca)
1982   Atlético Torino (Talara - Piura)
1983   Sport Pilsen (Guadalupe - La Libertad)
1984   Los Espartanos (Pacasmayo - La Libertad)
1985   Hungaritos Agustinos (Iquitos - Loreto)
1986   Deportivo Cañaña (Lambayeque - Lambayeque)
1987   Club Libertad (Trujillo - La Libertad)
1988     [No champion, see final tables]
1989     [No champion, see final tables]
1990     [No champion, see final tables]
1991     [No champion, see final tables]
1992     [No champion, see final tables]
1993   Aurich-Cañaña (Chiclayo - Lambayeque)
1994   Atlético Torino (Talara - Piura)
1995   La Loretana (Pucallpa - Ucayali)
1996   José Gálvez (Chimbote - Ancash)
1997   Juan Aurich (Chiclayo - Lambayeque)
1998   I.M.I. (Talara - Piura)
1999   Deportivo U.P.A.O. (Trujillo - La Libertad)
2000   Estudiantes de Medicina (Ica - Ica)
2001   Deportivo Bolito (Tacna - Tacna)
2002   Atlético Universidad (Arequipa – Arequipa)
2003   Universidad César Vallejo (Trujillo - La Libertad)
2004   Sport Ancash (Huaraz - Ancash)
2005   José Gálvez (Chimbote - Ancash) 
2006   Total Clean (Arequipa – Arequipa)
2007   Juan Aurich (Chiclayo - Lambayeque)
2008   Sport Huancayo (Huancayo - Junin)
2009   León (Huánuco - Huánuco)
2010   Unión Comercio (Moyobamba - San Martín)
2011   Real Garcilaso (Cuzco)
2012   Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca - Cajamarca)
2013   San Simón (Moquegua – Moquegua) 
2014 

Notes:
1. After each team name, between brackets are the names of the city and department
   from which each team comes from.
2. From 1967 until 1974, the final was played on the first half of the year; therefore
   promoted team(s) played on the same year First Division tournament. It explains why
   Carlos Mannucci despite being promoted in 1968 won again the tournament in 1969.
   Since 1976 the winner gains promotion for next year First Division.


Wins by Club

 5 Atlético Torino

 2 Carlos Mannucci, José Gálvez, Juan Aurich, León, Universidad Técnica

 1 Alfonso Ugarte, Asociación Deportiva, Atletico Grau, Atlético Universidad,
   Aurich-Cañaña, Coronel Bolognesi, Club Libertad, Deportivo Bolito,
   Deportivo Cañaña, Deportivo U.P.A.O., Estudiantes de Medicina, 
   Hungaritos Augustinos, I.M.I., Juventud La Palma, La Loretana, 
   Los Espartanos, Melgar Foot-Ball Club, Real Garcilaso, San Simón,
   Sport Ancash, Sport Huancayo, Sport Pilsen, Sportivo Huracán,
   Total Clean, Unión Comercio, Universidad César Vallejo


Finals all-time table (up to and including 2006)

                                          Pts -  P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - Finals
  1. Colegio Nacional de Iquitos ........  39 - 55 - 13 - 13 - 29 - 69 -115 – 13
  2.*Universidad Técnica Cajamarca ......  38 - 34 - 14 - 10 - 10 - 49 - 45 -  8
  3.*Atlético Torino ....................  37 - 24 - 15 -  7 -  2 - 45 - 23 -  5
  4.*Atlético Grau ......................  35 - 28 - 15 -  5 -  8 - 40 - 32 -  6
  5.*José Gálvez ........................  33 - 23 - 13 -  7 -  3 - 48 - 26 -  4
  6.*León ...............................  32 - 32 - 14 -  4 - 14 - 36 - 59 -  7
  7.*Melgar FBC .........................  31 - 25 - 13 -  5 -  7 - 42 - 19 -  5
  8.*Coronel Bolognesi ..................  30 - 26 - 13 -  4 -  9 - 51 - 26 -  5
  9.*Juan Aurich ........................  26 - 17 - 12 -  2 -  3 - 29 - 11 -  3
 10. Senati .............................  26 - 24 - 11 -  4 -  9 - 36 - 41 -  4
 11. Pesca Perú .........................  23 - 21 -  9 -  5 -  7 - 39 - 31 -  4
 12.*Sport Ancash .......................  22 - 17 - 10 -  2 -  5 - 28 - 18 -  3
 13.*Sportivo Huracán ...................  22 - 19 -  9 -  4 -  6 - 24 - 18 -  4
 14. Cienciano ..........................  22 - 30 -  6 - 10 - 14 - 41 - 54 -  6
 15.*Universidad César Vallejo ..........  21 - 16 -  8 -  5 -  3 - 31 - 17 -  3
 16. Garcilaso ..........................  21 - 42 -  6 -  9 - 27 - 39 - 75 -  9
 17. Deportivo Educación ................  20 - 26 -  8 -  4 - 14 - 24 - 41 -  6
 18.*Deportivo U.P.A.O. .................  19 - 14 -  8 -  3 -  3 - 28 - 15 -  2
 19.*Juventud La Palma ..................  19 - 15 -  7 -  5 -  3 - 25 - 16 -  3
 20.*Carlos Mannucci ....................  18 - 10 -  9 -  0 -  1 - 28 -  6 -  2
 21.*Estudiantes de Medicina ............  17 - 11 -  7 -  3 -  1 - 17 -  9 -  2
 22. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno) ..............  17 - 15 -  8 -  1 -  6 - 26 - 25 -  3
 23.*Deportivo Cañaña ...................  16 - 10 -  7 -  2 -  1 - 26 -  9 -  2
 24.*Asociación Deportiva de Tarma ......  16 - 15 -  5 -  6 -  4 - 23 - 21 -  3
 25. Aurora .............................  14 - 10 -  6 -  2 -  2 - 17 -  8 -  2
 26. Gonzales Prada .....................  13 - 11 -  5 -  3 -  3 - 13 - 10 -  2
    *La Loretana ........................  13 - 10 -  4 -  5 -  1 - 13 - 10 -  2
 28. Deportivo Municipal (Lima) .........  12 – 11 -  6 -  0 -  5 - 24 - 14 -  1
 29.*Deportivo Bolito ...................  11 -  8 -  5 -  1 -  2 - 20 -  9 -  1
 30.*Atlético Universidad ...............  11 -  6 -  5 -  1 -  1 - 15 -  8 -  1
 31. Aguas Verdes .......................  11 - 11 -  3 -  5 -  3 - 12 -  7 -  2
 32.*Hungaritos Agustinos ...............  10 -  6 -  4 -  2 -  0 - 17 -  7 -  1
 33.*Total Clean ........................  10 -  8 -  4 -  2 -  2 - 12 -  6 -  1
 34.*Los Espartanos .....................  10 -  5 -  5 -  0 -  0 -  9 -  3 -  1
 35. Hijos de Acosvinchos ...............  10 -  8 -  4 -  2 -  2 - 10 -  5 -  1
 36. Octavio Espinosa ...................  10 - 10 -  4 -  2 -  4 - 14 - 12 -  2
 37.*Aurich-Cañaña ......................   9 -  5 -  4 -  1 -  0 - 11 -  5 -  1 
 38. Cultural Hidro .....................   9 - 12 -  4 -  1 -  7 - 17 - 27 -  3
 39.*Alfonso Ugarte (Chiclín) ...........   8 -  5 -  4 -  0 -  1 - 10 -  5 -  1
 40. Olímpico Somos Perú ................   8 -  9 -  3 -  2 -  4 - 16 - 14 -  2
 41. Tejidos La Unión ...................   8 -  6 -  3 -  2 -  1 -  7 -  6 -  1
 42. Unión Grauína ......................   8 -  8 -  4 -  0 -  4 -  8 - 11 -  2
 43. Unión Ocopilla .....................   8 - 10 -  3 -  2 -  5 - 12 - 19 -  2
 44. Deportivo Aviación (Iquitos) .......   8 - 11 -  3 -  2 -  6 -  8 - 18 -  2
 45.*Sport Pilsen .......................   7 -  5 -  3 -  1 -  1 - 11 -  5 -  1
 46. Sport Alfonso Ugarte ...............   7 -  6 -  2 -  3 -  1 - 11 -  6 -  1
 47. Barcelona Surquillo ................   7 -  5 -  3 -  1 -  1 - 10 -  5 -  1
 48.*Club Libertad ......................   7 -  4 -  3 -  1 -  0 -  5 -  0 -  1
 49. Sport Chorrillos ...................   7 -  5 -  3 -  1 -  1 -  9 -  5 -  1
 50. Tambillo Grande ....................   7 -  6 -  2 -  3 -  1 - 11 -  8 -  1
 51. Alianza Atlético ...................   7 -  5 -  3 -  1 -  1 -  9 -  6 -  1
 52. Unión Tumán ........................   7 -  5 -  3 -  1 -  1 -  8 -  6 -  1
 53. Los Aguerridos .....................   7 -  6 -  2 -  3 -  1 -  6 -  4 -  1
 54. Félix Donayre ......................   7 -  5 -  3 -  1 -  1 -  4 -  2 -  1
 55. Atlético Minero ....................   7 -  6 -  2 -  3 -  1 - 10 -  9 -  1
 56. Deportivo Ingeniería ...............   7 -  6 -  2 -  3 –  1 -  5 -  4 -  1
 57. Sider Perú .........................   7 - 10 -  2 -  3 -  5 -  8 - 15 -  2
 58. Deportivo Marsa ....................   6 -  5 -  1 -  4 -  0 - 10 -  6 -  1
 59. Deportivo Pucalá ...................   6 -  5 -  2 -  2 -  1 -  8 -  4 -  1
 60.*I.M.I. .............................   6 -  6 -  3 -  0 -  3 - 14 - 12 -  1
 61. Mariano Santos .....................   6 -  5 -  3 -  0 -  2 -  7 -  6 -  1
 62. Deportivo Camaná ...................   6 -  5 -  2 -  2 -  1 -  4 -  3 -  1
 63. Deportivo Cantolao .................   6 -  5 -  3 -  0 -  2 -  7 -  8 -  1
 64. José Carlos Mariátegui .............   6 - 10 -  1 -  4 -  5 - 12 - 19 -  2
 65. Deportivo Chanchamayo ..............   5 -  5 -  1 -  3 -  1 -  8 -  5 -  1
 66. Defensor Lima ......................   5 -  5 -  2 -  1 -  2 -  8 -  6 -  1
 67. San José ...........................   5 -  5 -  2 -  1 -  2 -  9 -  8 -  1
 68. Defensor Tacna .....................   5 -  5 -  2 -  1 -  2 -  4 -  3 -  1
     Sport Bolívar ......................   5 -  5 -  1 -  3 -  1 -  4 -  3 -  1
 70. Universidad Nacional de Ucayali ....   5 -  4 -  2 -  1 -  1 -  7 -  7 -  1
 71. Universitario (Tacna) ..............   5 -  5 -  2 -  1 -  2 -  6 -  6 -  1
 72. Capitán Clavero ....................   5 -  4 -  2 -  1 -  1 -  4 -  4 -  1
 73. Deportivo Junín ....................   5 -  5 -  2 -  1 -  2 - 10 - 11 -  1
 74. Deportivo Municipal (Andahuaylas) ..   5 -  5 -  1 -  3 -  1 -  8 - 10 -  1
 75. Sport Huamanga .....................   5 –  6 -  2 -  1 -  3 -  5 -  7 -  2
 76. Abraham Valdelomar .................   5 -  6 -  1 -  3 -  2 -  6 - 12 -  2
 77. Unión Juventud .....................   4 -  5 -  2 -  0 -  3 -  8 -  3 -  1
 78. Boca Junior ........................   4 -  5 -  2 -  0 -  3 -  9 -  9 -  1
 79. San Lorenzo ........................   4 -  5 -  2 -  0 -  3 -  6 -  6 -  1
 80. Mayta Cápac ........................   4 -  5 -  2 -  0 -  3 -  5 -  5 -  1
 81. Telefunken 20 ......................   4 -  4 -  1 -  2 -  1-   4 -  4 -  1
 82. Defensor Casagrande ................   4 -  5 -  1 -  2 -  2 - 10 - 11 -  1
 83. Deportivo Enersur ..................   4 -  5 -  1 -  2 -  2-   4 -  5 -  1
 84. Juventud La Joya ...................   4 -  5 -  1 -  2 -  2 -  5 -  7 -  1
 85. Gigantes del Cenépa ................   4 -  5 -  2 -  0 -  3 - 10 - 13 -  1
 86. Universitario (Puno) ...............   4 -  5 -  2 -  0 -  3 -  5 -  8 -  1
 87. Los Chankas ........................   4 -  5 -  1 -  2 -  2 -  2 -  5 -  1
 88. Ateneo .............................   4 -  5 -  2 -  0 -  3 -  3 -  6 -  1
 89. Miguel Grau ........................   4 -  5 -  1 -  2 -  2 -  3 -  7 -  1
     Santa Rosa .........................   4 -  5 -  2 -  0 -  3 -  3 -  7 -  1 
 91. Universitario Yanacancha ...........   3 -  4 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  6 -  5 -  1
 92. Guardia Republicana ................   3 -  5 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  5 -  5 -  1
 93. Corazón Micaelino ..................   3 -  4 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  4 -  4 -  1
 94. Boca Juniors .......................   3 -  4 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  4 -  5 -  1
 95. Aurora Chancayllo ..................   3 -  5 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  4 -  6 -  1
 96. Cultural Juanjui ...................   3 -  5 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  9 - 12 -  1
 97. Echa Muni ..........................   3 -  5 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  7 - 13 -  2
 98. Univ. Nacional Amazonía Peruana ....   3 -  5 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  3 -  9 -  2
 99. Franciscano San Román ..............   2 -  3 -  1 -  0 -  2 -  4 -  4 -  1
     Kola Real ..........................   2 -  3 -  1 -  0 -  2 -  4 -  4 -  1
101. Jesús Del Valle ....................   2 -  2 -  1 -  0 –  1 -  3 -  3 -  1
102. Sport Victoria .....................   2 -  2 -  0 -  2 –  0 -  1 -  1 -  1
103. Universidad Andina .................   2 -  2 -  1 -  0 -  1 -  3 -  4 -  1
104. Unión Carolina .....................   2 -  2 -  1 -  0 -  1 -  2 -  3 -  1
105. Atlético Sport Mollendo ............   2 -  2 -  1 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  1
106. Juventus Corazón ...................   2 -  3 -  1 -  0 -  2 -  3 -  5 -  1
107. Bancos Unidos ......................   2 -  3 -  1 -  0 -  2 -  2 -  4 -  1
108. Compañía de Teléfonos ..............   2 -  3 -  1 -  0 -  2 -  1 -  3 -  1
109. Santa Rita .........................   2 -  3 -  1 -  0 –  2 -  5 -  8 -  1 
110. Bella Esperanza ....................   2 -  5 -  0 -  2 -  3 -  4 -  7 -  1
111. Deportivo Hospital Pucallpa ........   2 -  4 -  1 -  0 –  3 -  4 - 10 -  1
112. Minas Tintaya ......................   2 -  5 -  1 -  0 -  4 -  3 - 12 -  1
113. Salesianos .........................   2 -  5 -  1 -  0 -  4 -  4 - 17 -  1
114. Unión Deportiva Ascención ..........   1 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  4 -  1
115. Deportivo Aviación (Lima) ..........   1 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  3 -  1
     Olimpia ............................   1 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  3 -  1
     Universidad de Chiclayo ............   1 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  3 -  1
118. Sport Vallejo ......................   1 -  2 –  0 -  1 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  1
119. Deportivo Municipal (Huancayo) .....   1 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  0 -  1 -  1
120. Deportivo San Juan .................   1 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  5 -  1  
121. Asociación Deportiva Agropecuaria ..   1 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  0 -  3 -  1  
122. Deportivo Pomalca ..................   1 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  1 -  5 -  1
123. Deportivo Carsa ....................   1 -  5 -  0 -  1 -  4 -  7 - 12 -  1
     Diablos Rojos ......................   1 -  5 -  0 -  1 -  4 -  7 - 12 -  1
125. Atlético Independiente .............   1 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  1 -  6 -  1
126. Deportivo Maldonado ................   1 -  5 -  0 -  1 -  4 -  4 - 10 -  1
127. 7 de Agosto ........................   1 -  5 -  0 -  1 -  4 -  3 - 10 -  1
128. Real Madrid ........................   1 -  5 -  0 -  1 -  4 -  4 - 16 -  1
129. Deportivo El Tumi ..................   0 -  2 -  0 -  0 -  2 -  1 -  3 -  1
130. San Martín de Porras ...............   0 -  3 -  0 -  0 -  3 -  1 -  4 -  1
     Somos Aduana .......................   0 -  2 -  0 -  0 -  2 -  1 -  4 -  1
132. Juventud Torre Blanca ..............   0 -  2 -  0 -  0 -  2 -  0 -  3 -  1
133. Deportivo S.I.M.A. .................   0 -  3 -  0 -  0 -  3 -  0 -  4 -  1
134. Flamengo ...........................   0 -  4 -  0 –  0 -  4 -  2 -  9 -  2
135. Social Deportivo Huando ............   0 -  5 -  0 -  0 -  5 -  2 - 14 -  1
136. Centenario .........................   0 -  5 -  0 -  0 -  5 -  1 - 16 -  1
 
 
Notes:
1. "Finals" is the number of finals in which each team entered.
2. To make a fair comparison, points are: W=2, D=1, L=0.
3. Teams preceded by an asterisk * won at least one tournament.
4. Since 1998 we considered the results beginning from the "Etapa Nacional"
   (Quarterfinals from 1998 until 2003, and Round of 16 since 2004).

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Luis Pierrend and Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Luis Pierrend (josepie@hotmail.com) and Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br)
Last updated: 20 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright José Luis Pierrend, Julio Bovi Diogo and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.