Slovakia Cup (U-17/U-18)


Played in Piestany and neighbourhood (Slovakia).

Palmares

U-17
1991  Czechoslovakia
1992  Czechoslovakia
1993  Slovakia
1994  Ukraine
1995  Hungary
1996  Italy
1997  Italy
1998  Slovakia
1999  Israel
2000  Yugoslavia
2001  Switzerland
U-18
2002  Italy
2003  Slovakia
2004  Poland
2005  Ukraine
2006  Czech Republic
2007  Slovakia
2008  Ukraine
2009  Italy


1991

[May 17-21]

Romania			0-0 Greece
Romania			0-0 Slovakia
Romania			2-0 Iceland
Romania			7-0 Malaysia
Greece			1-0 Iceland
Iceland			3-0 Malaysia

Israel			1-1 Turkey
Czechoslovakia		1-0 Turkey
Turkey			1-1 Poland
Turkey			3-0 CIS

Third Place Match?
Israel			1-0 Romania
Final
Czechoslovakia		 bt ?

1992

[May 12-16]

Iceland			2-2 Poland
Iceland			0-2 Czech Rep.
Iceland			0-2 Hungary

Belgium			1-4 Croatia
Belgium			1-2 Israel
Belgium			1-1 Slovakia

Final 7th place?
Iceland			3-2 Belgium
Final
Czechoslovakia		 bt ?

1993

[May 18-22]

Slovakia		3-1 Iceland	
Hungary			2-1 Iceland
Iceland			4-1 Italy

Poland			1-0 Romania
Romania			0-0 Israel
Romania			1-0 Croatia

Final 5th place
Iceland			4-1 Romania
Final 3th place
Hungary / ?
Final
Slovakia		 bt ?

1996

[April 29 - May 4]

Slovakia		2-2 Italy
Slovakia		2-2 Turkey
Slovakia		3-1 Norway
Slovakia		1-0 Poland
Italy			5-1 Turkey
Italy			3-2 Norway
Italy			2-1 Poland
Turkey			2-1 Norway
Turkey			2-0 Poland
Norway			1-1 Poland

Belgium			1-0 Czech Rep.
Belgium			1-2 Hungary
Belgium			5-2 Greece
Belgium			2-0 Israel


Ninth place match
Poland / Israel
Seventh place match
Norway			1-0 Greece
Fifth place match
Turkey			3-2 Hungary
Third place match
Slovakia		0-0 Czech Rep.		[on pen ?]	
Final
Italy			5-1 Belgium

1997

[April 28 - May 5]

Denmark			4-1 Slovakia
Denmark			1-0 Cyprus
Denmark			0-0 Belarus
Slovakia		1-1 Cyprus
Slovakia		4-0 Belarus
Cyprus			 -  Belarus

Israel			2-0 Czech Rep.
Czech Rep.		2-2 Romania
Czech Rep.		2-0 Hungary

Russia			1-1 Turkey
Russia			2-0 Norway
Russia			2-2 Belgium
Turkey			1-1 Norway
Turkey			2-1 Belgium
Norway			0-0 Belgium

Italy			3-1 Croatia
Italy			4-1 Greece
Italy			1-0 Poland

Semifinals
Russia			1-1 Denmark
Italy			1-0 Israel

Third place match
Israel			1-0 Denmark
Final
Italy			6-2 Russia

1998

[April 26 - May 3]
 
Italy			1-0 Croatia 
Czech Rep.		5-0 Austria 
Croatia			1-0 Austria
Italy			2-1 Czech Rep.
Italy			1-1 Austria  
Czech Rep.		1-0 Croatia

Slovakia 		1-0 Cyprus
Norway 			1-4 USA
Slovakia 		0-1 Norway
Cyprus 			0-0 USA 
Norway 			0-2 Cyprus
Slovakia 		1-0 USA 

Sweden 			2-0 Turkey 
Poland 			2-1 Belgium
Turkey			3-1 Belgium
Sweden			2-1 Poland
Sweden			1-1 Belgium
Poland			2-2 Turkey
 
Finland			3-0 Switzerland
Hungary			0-0 Israel
Switzerland		0-2 Israel
Finland			0-0 Hungary
Finland			 -  Israel  
Hungary			4-0 Switzerland

Quarterfinals
Slovakia		3-0 Finland
Poland			1-0 Italy 
Sweden			2-1 Czech Rep.
Hungary			1-0 USA

Semifinals 
Slovakia		4-2 Poland 
Hungary			0-0 Sweden		[7-6 pen] 

Third place match 
Poland			0-0 Sweden		[4-3 pen] 
Final 
Slovakia		2-1 Hungary

1999


[April 26-May 2]

Romania			2-1 Turkey 
Romania			1-0 Sweden  
Romania			1-0 Czech Rep.
Turkey			0-2 Sweden
Turkey			2-0 Czech Rep.
Sweden			1-3 Czech Rep.

Slovakia		1-0 Belarus
Slovakia		2-1 Austria
Slovakia		2-2 Switzerland
Belarus			3-1 Austria
Belarus			2-0 Switzerland
Austria			2-1 Switzerland

Poland			1-0 Croatia
Croatia			3-3 Hungary
Croatia			3-0 Russia

Israel			?

Semifinal
Israel			 -  Poland
Romania			1-1 Slovakia

Third place match
Slovakia		3-2 Poland
Final
Israel			0-0 Romania		[on pen ?]

Israel won tournament

2000

[May 1-6]

Yugoslavia		0-0 Belgium
Yugoslavia		1-1 Switzerland
Yugoslavia		3-2 Slovakia
Belgium			2-1 Switzerland
Belgium			0-2 Slovakia
Switzerland		3-2 Slovakia

Denmark			4-0 Czech Rep.
Denmark			2-2 Germany
Denmark			3-1 Cyprus
Czech Rep.		4-0 Germany
Czech Rep.		1-1 Cyprus
Germany			1-0 Cyprus

Israel			3-1 Rep.of Ireland
Israel			2-1 Turkey
Israel			 -  Hungary
Turkey			1-1 Rep.of Ireland
Turkey			1-0 Hungary
Hungary			0-0 Rep.of Ireland

Semifinals
Yugoslavia 		2-0 Czech Rep.
Israel 		    	1-0 Denmark

Third place match
Denmark			4-0 Czech Rep.

Final
Yugoslavia              bt  Israel 

2001

[May 7-12]

Switzerland		3-0 Denmark
Switzerland		1-1 Turkey
Switzerland		2-1 Hungary
Denmark			2-1 Turkey
Denmark			1-0 Hungary
Turkey			 -  Hungary

Belgium			3-3 Slovakia
Belgium			2-0 Sweden
Belgium			0-0 Cyprus
Slovakia		0-1 Sweden
Slovakia		1-1 Cyprus
Sweden			0-1 Cyprus

Yugoslavia		 -  Greece
Yugoslavia		1-1 Poland
Yugoslavia		3-1 Czech Rep.
Greece			1-2 Poland
Greece			1-0 Czech Rep.
Poland			0-1 Czech Rep.

Semifinals
Switzerland		3-1 Denmark
Belgium			1-1 Yugoslavia		[4-3 pen]

Third place match
Yugoslavia		4-1 Denmark
Final
Switzerland		3-0 Belgium

2002

[April 22-27]

Sweden			2-1 Hungary
Sweden			1-0 Slovakia
Sweden			2-0 Turkey
Hungary			4-1 Slovakia
Hungary			0-2 Turkey
Slovakia		2-0 Turkey

Italy			3-1 Croatia
Italy			2-0 Poland
Italy			1-1 Czech Rep.		[3-1 pen]
Croatia			2-1 Poland
Croatia			1-1 Czech Rep.		[5-3 pen]
Poland			2-0 Czech Rep.

Third place match
Croatia			1-0 Hungary
Final
Italy			1-0 Sweden

2003

[April 28 - May 2]

Slovakia 		2-1 Hungary 
Slovakia 		3-1 Cyprus
Slovakia 		3-1 Norway
Hungary 		 -  Cyprus
Hungary 		1-1 Norway 		[5-6 pen]
Cyprus			1-0 Norway

Belgium			2-1 Poland
Belgium			0-0 Croatia
Belgium			3-1 Czech Rep.
Poland			2-1 Croatia
Poland			1-0 Czech Rep.
Croatia			4-2 Czech Rep.

Third place match
Poland			4-2 Hungary

Final [in Dubnica nad Vahom]
Slovakia		3-0 Belgium

2004

[April 26-30]

Czech Rep.		0-0 France		[5-3 pen]
Czech Rep.		3-0 Ukraine
Czech Rep.		3-1 Belgium
France			2-1 Ukraine
France			1-1 Belgium
Ukraine			2-1 Belgium

Poland			1-0 Scotland
Poland			0-1 Hungary
Poland			1-0 Slovakia
Scotland		1-0 Hungary
Scotland		2-2 Slovakia
Hungary			0-0 Slovakia

Third place match
France			4-0 Scotland

Final [in Dubnica nad Vahom]
Poland			4-0 Czech Rep.

2005

[April 25-29]

Israel			2-2 Slovakia
Belgium			0-0 Poland
Belgium			2-1 Slovakia
Israel			2-1 Poland
Belgium			2-1 Israel
Slovakia		1-1 Poland

Ukraine			1-0 Czech Rep.
Japan			3-3 Hungary
Czech Rep.		2-1 Hungary
Ukraine			1-0 Japan
Ukraine			4-1 Hungary
Czech Rep.		1-0 Japan

Third place match
Israel			4-0 Czech Rep.

Final
Ukraine			1-0 Belgium

2006

[April 24-28]

Slovakia		1-0 Malta
Hungary			2-2 USA			[4-3 pen]
Slovakia		2-2 Hungary		[5-4 pen]
USA			3-1 Malta
Slovakia		2-1 USA
Malta			1-0 Hungary

Czech Rep.		2-0 Poland
Ukraine			1-0 Belgium
Czech Rep.		1-1 Ukraine		[4-1 pen]
Poland			2-0 Belgium
Czech Rep.		2-0 Belgium
Poland			1-0 Ukraine

Third place match
Poland			2-0 USA

Final [in Zlaté Moravce]
Czech Rep.		0-0 Slovakia		[4-3 pen]

2007

[April 30 - May 4]

Slovakia		5-0 Albania
Croatia			2-0 Poland
Slovakia		2-1 Poland
Croatia			2-0 Albania
Slovakia		2-2 Croatia
Poland			3-0 Albania

Hungary			4-2 Czech Rep.
Ukraine			2-2 Russia
Czech Rep.		2-0 Ukraine
Hungary			2-2 Russia
Czech Rep.		2-1 Russia
Ukraine			4-1 Hungary

Third place match
Croatia			2-1 Ukraine

Final [in Zlaté Moravce]
Slovakia		2-0 Czech Rep.

2008

[April 28 - May 2]

Slovakia		3-2 France
Croatia			2-0 Poland
Poland			1-0 Slovakia
Croatia			0-0 France		[5-3 pen]
Slovakia		1-0 Croatia
France			1-0 Poland

Turkey			2-2 Czech Rep.
Ukraine			3-0 Hungary
Czech Rep.		2-0 Hungary
Ukraine			1-1 Turkey
Ukraine			0-0 Czech Rep.
Turkey			3-1 Hungary

Third place match [in Novaky]
Croatia			3-1 Turkey

Final [in Prievidza]
Ukraine			4-1 Slovakia

2009

[April 27 - May 1st]

Slovakia		4-2 Belgium
Italy			1-0 Denmark
Denmark			2-1 Slovakia
Belgium			3-2 Italy
Italy			2-1 Slovakia
Denmark			2-2 Belgium	

Croatia			2-1 Czech Rep.
Ukraine			0-0 Turkey
Turkey			2-1 Czech Rep.
Croatia			1-0 Ukraine
Ukraine			2-1 Czech Rep.
Croatia			1-0 Turkey


Seventh place match [in Borcice] 
Czech Rep.		1-0 Slovakia

Fifth place match [in Horne Srnie] 
Belgium			3-0 Turkey

Third place match [in Lednicke Rovne]
Ukraine			1-0 Denmark

Final [in Puchov]
Italy			1-1 Croatia	[2-1 pen]


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jun 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2004/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.