Papua New Guinea 2003


National Club Championship 

at Lae, Sep 12-16

Confirmed Participants:
LBC Defence (Pom)
Pangtel (Pom/PSSA)
Central Hoods (Kaupa)
Sobou (Lahi) 
Guria (Lahi) 
Unitech (Lahi)
Blue Kumuls (LFA)
Tarangau (LFA)
New Town (Madang)
Mimlon (Madang)
Bilbil United (Bel)
Dofun (Bel)
South Coast (Kimbe) 
Hoba (Kimbe)
Kumbango Oil Mill (NBPOL)
MBE Oilers (Alotau)
Mill (Higaturu) [aka Higaturu Mill (Oro)] 
Brandi High School (Wewak)
Defence (Vanimo)
Kokopo (Kokopo)
Mokoreng (Manus)
Seadler (Manus)
Guria (Goroka) 
Murat (Goroka)
HLIS (Enga)
Blue Kumuls (Kundiawa)
Momads (Mt. Hagen) 
Tarangau (Mt. Hagen)
Huxley (Bulolo) 
Mt Rebels (Bulolo)
Yarus (Kaiapit)
Banabin (Kaiapit)
Kaindi (Wau)
Tanang (Nadzab)
Pulung (Nadzab)
Banabin (Kaiapit) 
Girian (Gaifar/Markham)
Defence (Port Moresby)
University (Port Moresby)

Group Stage:
Higaturu Mills  2-1     Sobou Lahi
University      2-0     Guria Lahi

Semifinals
Sobou           3-1     Newtown Jets
Unitech         1-0     Defence      [asdet]
 
Final [Sep 16, at LFA Park]
Sobou           1-0     Unitech
  [John Laskam]



Provincial Games 2003 [Goroka]

Pool A
Morobe          7-0     Northern Province
Morobe          5-3     West New Britain

Table:
 1.Morobe                        6
 2.Eastern Highlands             4
 3.Oro  Bay                      4
 4.West New Britain              1
 5.Southern Highlands (2)        1
 6.Northern Province             0

Pool B

Table:
 1.Southern Highlands (1)        3
 2.Madang                        3
 3.Simbu                         3
 4.Western Highlands             0       [not played yet]
 5.East Sepik                    0       [not played yet]
 6.Fly                           0
 7.Gulf                          0


Regional Leagues

Port Moresby

NB: return to 'normal' 3-1-0 points system (in 2002, score draws
    gave both teams 2 points)

Round 1 [May 3,4]
University      3-0     Blue Kumuls
Rapatona        6-0     Tawala
PS United       3-1     POM United
Cosmos          4-0     Naniu
Babaka          3-0     Defence

Round 2 [May 10,11]
Cosmos          2-1     PS United
University      2-0     Naniu
Rapatona        bt      POM United
Babaka           -      Tawala
Defence         bt      Blue Kumuls

Round 3 [May 17,18]
Rapatona        4-1     University
Cosmos          6-0     Babaka        [also reported 6-1]

Round 4 [May 24,25]
Cosmos          2-2     Rapatona
Babaka          4-1     POM United
Defence         2-0     Tawala
University      3-0     PS United
Blue Kumuls     1-1     Naniu

Round 3 or 5?
PS United       0-1     Naniu

[Jul 19,20]
University      3-1     Blue Kumuls
Defence         4-1     Babaka
Rapatona        4-0     Tawala
PS United       4-0     POM United
Cosmos          2-0     Naniu

[Jul 26,27]
Cosmos          2-0     PS United
University      3-1     Naniu

Round 12 [Aug 2]
PS United       2-1     University
Cosmos          3-0     Rapatona
Defence         6-0     Tawala
Blue Kumuls     2-0     Naniu
Babaka          3-0     POM U.

[Aug 3]  (postponed match?)
Blue Kumuls     1-1     Naniu

Round 13 [Aug 9,10]
Babaka          2-1     Cosmos
PS United       1-0     Blue Kumuls
Tawala          2-2     POM United
Defence         1-1     Naniu
University      1-0     Rapatona

Round 14 [Aug 16,17]
Babaka          3-1     University
Blue Kumuls     1-2     Rapatona      [also reported 0-2]
Naniu           2-2     PS United 
Defence         2-0     POM United    [also reported 2-1]
Cosmos          2-2     Tawala

Round 15 [Aug 23,24]
PS United       2-0     Defence
Blue Kumuls     3-6     Babaka
University      6-0     Tawala
Naniu           1-1     Rapatona
POM United      1-3     Cosmos

Round 16 [Aug 30,31]
Defence         1-0     Cosmos
Blue Kumuls    10-1     Tawala
University      2-1     POM United
Rapatona        3-0     PS United
Babaka          2-1     Naniu

Round 17 [Sep 6,7]
Rapatona        1-2     Defence
POM United      2-1     Blue Kumuls
Naniu           5-1     Tawala
University      1-2     Cosmos
PS United       1-2     Babaka

Round 18
[Sep 20,21]
PS United       awd     Tawala          [Tawala dns]
Rapatona        1-0     Babaka
Cosmos          3-2     Blue Kumuls
POM United      0-0     Naniu
[Sep 27]
University      1-1     Defence

Table:

 1.University  40  Minor Champions Winners
 2.Babaka      40
 3.Defence     38
 4.Cosmos      36
 5.PS United   29
- - - - - - - - -
 6.Rapatona    27
 7.Blue Kumuls 16
 8.Naniu       13
----------------- 
 9.POM United  11  Relegated 
10.Tawala       6  Relegated

NB: top-5 qualify for play-off

Playoff

Round 1 [Sep 27,28]
Defence         0-1     Babaka
Cosmos          2-2     PS United             [abandoned when FIFA referee
   Salaiau Sosogan refused to continue following threats from the crows]

Round 1 Replay
Cosmos          1-1     PS United             [asdet, 3-2 pen]

Round 2 [Oct 4,5]
Defence         0-0     Cosmos                [asdet, 1-3 pen]
Babaka          1-2     University            [asdet]
 
Semifinal [Oct 11] 
Babaka          0-2     Cosmos

Grand Final [Oct 18]
University      1-2     Cosmos


Division 1 
Minor championship (=winners regular season): Kurti Andra

Grand Final [Oct 18]
Kurti Andra      -      Momase

Division 2
Minor championship (=winners regular season): POM Souths

Grand Final [Oct 18]
POM Souths      drw     Sunset                [1-3 pen]


Aitape Urban Soccer Association (AUSA)

Primia Divisen
[Jun ?]
Aitape United   3-0     AHS Ace


Alotau

Playoffs

[Nov 1]
Medics          0-3     Milne Bay Estate Oilers  

Preliminary Final
Medics          2-1     Simla                [asdet]

Grand Final [Nov 9]
Medics          lt      Milne Bay Estate Oilers


Bougainville

Regular Season

Pool B:
 1.Bobake
 2.Sobou

Pool C:
 1.Manetai
 2.Oripa

Semifinals
Bobake          bt      Oripa
Manetai         lt      Sobou

Final [Oct 26]
Bobake          2-1     Sobou (Buka)


Goroka

[May 17,18]
PNG Power       3-0     Momase
Blue Kumuls     1-0     Cguka
Murats          5-1     University
Guria           2-1     Telikom

Grand Final
Guria           bt      Blue Kumuls


Kerema 

Round 1 [Apr 26,27]
Green Hills     2-0     Blue Kumuls
Momase          2-1     Ward 9
Natives         1-0     K Nohoos
Tai Waves       1-1     Panthers
Medics          awd     Ispisi Seagulls  [Seagulls could not field a team]
Anga            1-1     Ward 2

Round 2 [May 3,4]
Ward 9          3-0     Ward 2
Medics          2-3     Anga
Momase          2-0     Green Hills
Ispisi Seagulls 1-0     Natives
Blue Kumuls     3-2     Pariva Panthers
K Nohoos        0-2     West Delta  

Round 3 [May 10,11]
Kanakas         3-3     Anga
Green Hills     awd     Ward 2          [Ward 2 dns]
Medics          3-1     Ward 9
Mamose          0-1     Panthers
West Delta      3-3     Seagulls
Blue Kumuls     5-1     Tai Waves

Round 4 [May 17,18]
Medics          1-0     Green Hills
Ward 9          2-2     Kanakas
Ward 2          2-6     Panthers
Anga            0-5     West Delta
Momase          4-2     Tai Waves
K Nahoos        5-2     Ipisi Seagulls
Blue Kumuls     bye



Kokopo (East New Britain)

Grand Final [Oct 26]
Mungkas         abd     Vunapope U.     [abandoned at 2-2 in 79' due
                                         to a fight on the field]


Lae

Lae Premier League 

Round 1 [Apr 26,27]
Blue Kumuls     4-1     Poro
SVS             3-1     Martin Luther Seminary
Tolec Buresong  3-2     Aigob
Tarangau        awd     Flames         [Flames could not field a team]
City United     3-1     Lae Technical College
West            awd     Mopi           [Mopi dns]

Round 5 
[May 17]
Blue Kumuls     2-0     Aigob
West            3-0     Flames
SVS             0-2     Mopi
[May 18]
all matches ppd due to rain

Top-5 2002: Blue Kumuls, Poro, Tarangau, City United, Tolec Buresong
Promoted: Aigob, SVS, Lae Technical College, Flames;
Re-admitted: Mopi;
Joined from Lahi League: Arnotts, Waliya.

Total Number of Participants: 13 

Competition suspended at half-way stage due to incomplete payment
of registration fees by most clubs.  
Ranking at suspension:
Blue Kumuls 27, Tarangau 25, West, City United, Aigob, Buresong, 
Lae Tech, Poro, M.L.Seminary, SVS, Mopi and Flame 

[Aug 2,3]
Blue Kumuls     2-1     Tarangau
Aigob           5-2     SVS
West            2-2     Lae Tech
Seminary        bt      Buresong        [by default]
City U.         3-0     Poro

Table:
 1.Blue Kumuls                  34
 2.Tarangau                     31
 3.City United                  30
 4.West                         30
 5.Aigob                        26
 6.Martin Luther Seminary (MLS) 21
 7.Tolec Buresong               19
 8.Lae Tech                     19
 9.SVS                           8 
10.Mopi                          7
NB: Flame and Poro missing; West apparently finished 2nd;
    MLS finished 5th ahead of Aigob;
    top-5 qualified for unified Lahi league 2004 

Preliminary Final  [Oct 25]
Blue Kumuls     1-0     West

Qualifying Final
West            bt      City United

Minor Semifinal
Tarangau        0-1     City United

Major Semifinal [Nov 1]
City United     1-1     West            [aet, 2-4 pen]

Final [Nov 8?]
Blue Kumuls      -      West

Division One

Preliminary Final [Oct 25]
Pascol          2-1     Cosmos


Lahi

Table: 
Sobou 6, Bismarck 6, TTC Bullets 4, Guria 4, PNG Power 3, Unitech 3, 
Bugandi 1, Mungkas 1, Arnotts 1, Milne Bay United 0

[May 17,18]
Sobou           4-1     Guria

[May 30,Jun 1]
Bismarck        0-0     Sobou
Unitech         6-0     Milne Bay U.

Current Standing:

1.Sobou
2.Bismarck
3.Unitech
4.PTC Bullets
5.Guria
6.PNG Power
7.Arnotts
8.Mungkas
9.Milne Bay U.
10.Bugandi

[Aug 16]
Unitech         bt      Arnotts [by forfeit]
[Aug 17]
Unitech         2-0     Guria
Bugandi         0-0     Bismarck
Sobou           5-0     PNG Power

Top of Table (2 rounds to play):
1.Unitech               33
2.Bismarck              29
3.Sobou                 28
4.Bugandi High School   26
5.Guria                 25

[Aug 23,24]
Guria           ppd     Milne Bay U.
PNG Power       1-2     Bugandi
Bismarck        2-0     Bullets
Unitech         1-0     Mungkas
Sobou           bye       

[Sep 28]
Unitech         1-1     Bismarck
Sobou           0-0     Bugandi
Guria           1-1     Mungkas

Top of Final Table:
1.Unitech       37
2.Bismarck      33  [37?]
3.Sobou         
4.Bugandi       30
5.Guria         26

Qualifying Final
Bismarck        lt      Sobou

Elimination Final
Bugandi          -      Guria

Grand Final [Oct 12]
Sobou           1-1     Unitech               [asdet, 4-4 pen]
  [penalty shoot-out abandoned due to rain and poor light]

Grand Final Replay [Oct 18]
Unitech         2-0     Sobou   

NB: top-5 qualified for unified Lae league 2004


Madang (11 clubs)

[May 10]
Newtown         4-0     Nabasa



New Ireland

Premier League

Champions: Kavieng Cosmos


Popondetta

Champions: Rapatona


Wau

Grand Final [Nov 15]
Kaindi          5-1     United

NB: Kaindi's 5th championship in their 7th consecutive grand
    final appearance since 1997.




Cup Tournaments 2003


Bi-annual Challenge Cup 2003 

NB: aka President's Cup, competition for regional associations

Pool A
 1.Lae
 2.Madang
   Kaiapit
   Bulolo
   Mount Hagen
   Goroka
   Kimbe

Pool B
 1.Port Moresby
 2.Lahi
   Boana
   Enga
   Kundiawa
   Vanimo
   New Britain Palm Oil

Semifinals
Lae             2-0     Lahi
Madang          drw     Port Moresby    [3-1 pen]

Third Place Playoff
Port Moresby    2-1     Lahi

Final [Jun 9]
Madang          2-0     Lae

NB: Madang last won this competition in 1990.


Port Moresby

Pre-season Soccer Tournament

Current Standing (top of tables):

Pool 1
No information.

Pool 2
1.Defence               12
2.Cosmos                10
3.PS United              9
4.Mungkas                6
5.Bavaroko               6
 .Maienduo

Pool 3
1.University            17
2.Babaka                14
3.Blue Kumuls           13
4.Jaha                   7
 .Murat

Pool 4
1.Mamose                15
2.Guria                 12
3.Rapatona              11
4.Defence 2              8     

Quarterfinals
[Apr 6]
Rapatona        1-1     PS United               [5-4 pen]

Semifinals 
Rapatona        bt      Guria
Defence         bt      University

Third Place Playoff
University      bt      Guria                   [on pen]

Final [Apr 12]
Defence         2-1     Rapatona



Alotau - Pre-season Tournament

Participants: 
Garuboi, Cameron Secondary, Kingz, Simla, Lagimu, Galeia, Tarangau, 
Momase, MBE Oilers, Misima, Minigulai, Sogu, Sodi United, Coecon, 
Kilivila and Medics. 

Alotau - Eastern Papuan Cup 2003 (aka Eastern Papuan Carnival Soccer)

Final [Dec 14]
Simla One       2-1     Galea 
NB: Simla One had won 4 times before


Milne Bay

Kula Ring Cup 2003 (37 participating teams)
The tournament, contested by Milne Bay teams including those 
from Port Moresby, was started in 2000.

Day 1 [Sep 23?]
Defence         2-1     Rapatona
Gedex United    w/o     Salu Bros       [forfeit]
Tukwaukwa       1-1     Slagara 
Ume Bros        0-4     University of PNG Milne Bay Students 
Usagelu         2-2     Hikabo 
Vala            1-1     Salamo GBS 

Final [Sep 28]
Galea           1-0     Kiriwina Takwaukwa
NB: Galea are from Port Moresby

President Cup

Final [Sep 28?]
Goodenough Bay  2-1     Hikabo



Highlands Region Championship (5th edition)

Participants included:
PNG Power (Wabag)
Guria (Goroka)
G Roots (Kainantu)
SIL Crusaders (Kainantu)
Murat (Goroka)
Blue Kumuls (Goroka) [winners 4th edition]
Momads (Mt Hagen) 
Maia United (Porgera) 
Ketoti (Henganofi)

Third Place Playoff [Dec 6 or 7]
Murat           1-1     Blue Kumuls     [2-1 pen; no extra time played
                                         due to fading light]
Final [Dec 6 or 7]
G Roots         2-0     Crusaders




PNG Grassroots Games 2003 [aka Grassroots Olympics]  

NB: first edition, in Goroka, Eastern Highlands

no results available 


2002

2004

list of champions


About this document

Sources: The National, Post-Courier

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 6 Dec 2012

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2003/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.