Papua New Guinea 2014


National Competitions 2014

National Soccer League (semi-professional) 2014

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff 

Regular Stage

NB: start delayed on four occasions due to court proceedings involving the NSL
    and FC Port Moresby

Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)        12   9  3  0  39- 7  30  Qualified
 2.Oro FC (Port Moresby)                  12   6  2  4  15-18  20  Qualified
 3.Lae FC (Lae)                           11   6  1  4  18-17  19  Qualified
 4.Gigira Laitepo Morobe United FC (Lae)  12   4  5  3  22-16  17  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Admiralty Palaiau FC (Port Moresby)    11   2  4  5  15-24  10  [*]
 6.Besta PNG United FC (Lae)              12   3  1  8  14-24  10
 7.Huawei Eastern Stars FC (Port Moresby) 12   1  4  7  12-29   7

[*] Admiralty Palaiau FC represent Manus Province but play in Port Moresby

Round 1 [Feb 8]
Hekari United           1-1 Eastern Stars           
Gigira Laitepo Morobe   4-0 Lae                     
Oro                     1-1 Admiralty Palaiau       
Besta PNG United        bye

Round 2
[Feb 15]
Lae                     2-1 Besta PNG United        
[Feb 19]
Admiralty Palaiau       0-6 Hekari United           
Eastern Stars           1-2 Oro                     
Gigira Laitepo Morobe   bye

Round 3 [Feb 22]
Besta PNG United        0-2 Gigira Laitepo Morobe   
Admiralty Palaiau       3-0 Eastern Stars           
Oro                     0-3 Hekari United           
Lae                     bye

Round 4 [Mar 1]
Admiralty Palaiau       2-2 Gigira Laitepo Morobe   
Oro                     0-1 Lae                     
Besta PNG United        1-3 Hekari United           
Eastern Stars           bye

Round 5 [Mar 8]
Besta PNG United        4-0 Eastern Stars           
Gigira Laitepo Morobe   0-2 Oro                     
Hekari United           0-0 Lae                     
Admiralty Palaiau       bye

Round 6 [Mar 15]
Gigira Laitepo Morobe   1-1 Admiralty Palaiau       
Lae                     3-1 Oro                     
Hekari United           4-1 Besta PNG United        
Eastern Stars           bye

Round 7 [Mar 22]
Hekari United           2-2 Gigira Laitepo Morobe   
Besta PNG United        2-1 Admiralty Palaiau       
Eastern Stars           2-1 Lae                     
Oro                     bye

Round 8 [Mar 29]
Eastern Stars           0-4 Hekari United           
Lae                     0-4 Gigira Laitepo Morobe   
Admiralty Palaiau       1-2 Oro                     
Besta PNG United        bye

Round 9 [Apr 5]
Admiralty Palaiau       abd Lae                     [abandoned at 1-0 in 89' due to 
Besta PNG United        0-0 Oro                      crowd trouble]
Gigira Laitepo Morobe   2-2 Eastern Stars           
Hekari United           bye

Round 10 [Apr 12]
Lae                     3-2 Admiralty Palaiau       
Oro                     3-1 Besta PNG United        
Eastern Stars           2-2 Gigira Laitepo Morobe   
Hekari United           bye

Round 11 [Apr 19]
Hekari United           5-0 Oro                     
Eastern Stars           1-1 Admiralty Palaiau       
Gigira Laitepo Morobe   2-1 Besta PNG United        
Lae                     bye

Round 12 [Apr 26]
Lae                     1-3 Hekari United           
Eastern Stars           1-2 Besta PNG United        
Oro                     1-0 Gigira Laitepo Morobe   
Admiralty Palaiau       bye

Round 13 [May 3]
Hekari United           5-0 Admiralty Palaiau       
Oro                     3-2 Eastern Stars           
Besta PNG United        0-3 Lae                     
Gigira Laitepo Morobe   bye

Round 14 [May 10]
Lae                     4-0 Eastern Stars           
Gigira Laitepo Morobe   1-3 Hekari United           
Admiralty Palaiau       3-1 Besta PNG United        
Oro                     bye

Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)        12   9  3  0  39- 7  30  Qualified
 2.Oro FC (Port Moresby)                  12   6  2  4  15-18  20  Qualified
 3.Lae FC (Lae)                           11   6  1  4  18-17  19  Qualified
 4.Gigira Laitepo Morobe United FC (Lae)  12   4  5  3  22-16  17  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Admiralty Palaiau FC (Port Moresby)    11   2  4  5  15-24  10  [*]
 6.Besta PNG United FC (Lae)              12   3  1  8  14-24  10
 7.Huawei Eastern Stars FC (Port Moresby) 12   1  4  7  12-29   7

[*] Admiralty Palaiau FC represent Manus Province but play in Port Moresby

Championship Playoff

NB: in knock-out format between top-4 of regular stage

Semifinals [May 17, both at Sir Ignatius Kilage stadium, Lae]
Gigira Laitepo Morobe   0-2 Hekari United           
  [Joachim Waroi 54, Raymond Gunemba 82]
Lae                     3-2 Oro                     [aet]
  [Goroba Tawa (pen) 1-1, Jacob Max 2-1, 3-2; Leana Geno 0-1, Gary Moka 2-2;
   half-time 0-1; 2-2 after 90 mins]

Third Place Match [May 24, Sir Ignatius Kilage stadium, Lae]
Gigira Laitepo Morobe   bt  Oro                     [aet]

Final [May 24, Sir Ignatius Kilage stadium, Lae]
Lae                     abd Hekari United           [abandoned at 0-3 in 70' due to
  [Nigel Dabinyaba 44, Nicholas Muri 0-2, Raymond Gumenba 0-3]       crowd violence]


Regional Competitions 2014

Besta Cup 2014

Final Round [Oct 2-4, Lae]

Participants:
Port Moresby SA (Southern region winners) (winners 2013)
Higaturu Oil Palm Soccer Association II (Southern region runners-up)
Madang (Momase region winners)
Lae FA (Momase region runners-up)
Goroka (Highlands region winners)
Manus (New Guinea Islands region winners)

NB: Port Moresby SA (defending champions) dns
 
Final [Oct 4]
Manus                   3-2 Lae   


2013

list of champions


About this document

Sources: The National, Post-Courier

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 16 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.