Papua New Guinea 2018


National Competitions 2018

National Soccer League 2018 | FFPNG Champions League Cup 2018

National Soccer League 2018

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Table:

 1.Toti City FC (Lae)                     10   8  2  0  40-15  26  [C]  [*]  Qualified
 2.FC Morobe Wawens                        9   5  0  4  26-18  15  [N]
 3.Madang FC (Madang)                      8   4  2  2  23-17  14
 4.Besta PNG United FC (Lae)               7   4  0  3  16-10  12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.FC Momase                               7   1  2  4  11-18   5  [N]
 6.Southern Strikers FC (Port Moresby)     7   1  2  4  10-20   4
 7.Buang FC (Mount Hagen)                  6   0  0  6   5-33   0

[*] Lae City Dwellers were renamed Toti City

Round 1
[Jan 13]
Madang                  3-1 Morobe Wawens           
Toti City               3-2 Besta PNG United        
[Feb 17]
Momase                  3-1 Southern Strikers       
Buang                   bye

Round 2 [Jan 20]
Momase                  1-3 Besta PNG United        
Toti City               8-1 Buang                   
Madang                  5-0 Southern Strikers       
Morobe Wawens           bye

Round 3
[Jan 27]
Morobe Wawens           2-1 Buang                   
Toti City               7-2 Madang                  
[tba]
Southern Strikers        -  Besta PNG United        
Momase                  bye

Round 4 [Feb 3]
Madang                  6-1 Buang                   
Southern Strikers       4-3 Morobe Wawens           
Toti City               2-1 Momase                  
Besta PNG United        bye

Round 5
[Feb 10]
Besta PNG United        1-2 Morobe Wawens           
[Feb 11]
Momase                  2-2 Madang                  
[tba]
Buang                    -  Southern Strikers       
Toti City               bye

Round 6
[Mar 3]
Buang                   1-3 Besta PNG United        
[Mar 17]
Momase                  0-1 Morobe Wawens           
Southern Strikers       0-3 Toti City               
Madang                  bye

Round 7
[Mar 3]
Morobe Wawens           2-3 Toti City               
[Mar 17]
Besta PNG United        2-0 Madang                  
[tba]
Momase                   -  Buang                   
Southern Strikers       bye

Round 8
[Mar 3]
Southern Strikers       2-2 Momase                  
[tba]
Morobe Wawens            -  Madang                  
Besta PNG United         -  Toti City               
Buang                   bye

Round 9
[Mar 10]
Southern Strikers       2-3 Madang                  
[tba]
Besta PNG United         -  Momase                  
Buang                    -  Toti City               
Morobe Wawens           bye

Round 10
[Mar 10]
Buang                  1-10 Morobe Wawens           
[Mar 24]
Madang                  2-2 Toti City               
[tba]
Besta PNG United         -  Southern Strikers       
Momase                  bye

Round 11
[Mar 10]
Momase                  2-7 Toti City               
[tba]
Buang                    -  Madang                  
Morobe Wawens            -  Southern Strikers       
Besta PNG United        bye

Round 12
[Mar 24]
Morobe Wawens           3-1 Besta PNG United        
[tba]
Southern Strikers        -  Buang                   
Madang                   -  Momase                  
Toti City               bye

Round 13
[Apr 14]
Toti City               1-1 Southern Strikers      
Besta PNG United        4-0 Buang                   
[tba]
Morobe Wawens            -  Momase                  
Madang                  bye

Round 14
[Apr 1]
Toti City               4-2 Morobe Wawens           
[tba]
Madang                   -  Besta PNG United        
Buang                    -  Momase                  
Southern Strikers       bye

Table:

 1.Toti City FC (Lae)                     10   8  2  0  40-15  26  [C]  [*]  Qualified
 2.FC Morobe Wawens                        9   5  0  4  26-18  15  [N]
 3.Madang FC (Madang)                      8   4  2  2  23-17  14
 4.Besta PNG United FC (Lae)               7   4  0  3  16-10  12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.FC Momase                               7   1  2  4  11-18   5  [N]
 6.Southern Strikers FC (Port Moresby)     7   1  2  4  10-20   4
 7.Buang FC (Mount Hagen)                  6   0  0  6   5-33   0

[*] Lae City Dwellers were renamed Toti City

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

Third Place Match

Final

FFPNG Champions League Cup 2018

NB: this is a rebel league organised by the FFPNG

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Northern Conference | Southern Conference

Northern Conference

NB: all matches at Sir Ignatius Kilage Stadium, Lae

Final Table:

 1.Welgris Morobe United FC (Lae)          3   2  1  0   8- 5   7  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Markham FC                              3   2  0  1  10- 5   6  Third Place Match
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Jessa Nawaeb FC                         3   1  0  2   8-14   3
 4.Laiwaden FC (Madang)                    3   0  1  2   4- 6   1

Round 1 [Feb 16]
Welgris Morobe          4-2 Nawaeb                  
Markham                 1-0 Laiwaden                

Round 2 [Feb 17]
Markham                 7-2 Nawaeb                  
Welgris Morobe          1-1 Laiwaden                

Round 3 [Feb 18]
Nawaeb                  4-3 Laiwaden                
Welgris Morobe          3-2 Markham                 

Final Table:

 1.Welgris Morobe United FC (Lae)          3   2  1  0   8- 5   7  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Markham FC                              3   2  0  1  10- 5   6  Third Place Match
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Jessa Nawaeb FC                         3   1  0  2   8-14   3
 4.Laiwaden FC (Madang)                    3   0  1  2   4- 6   1

Southern Conference

NB: all matches at Bava Park, Port Moresby

Final Table:

 1.PRK Erema FC                            3   2  1  0   5- 3   7  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)         3   2  0  1  15- 3   6  Third Place Match
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Admiralty FC (Port Moresby)             3   1  0  2   6-10   3
 4.Gigira Amoana FC (Koupa)                3   0  1  2   2-12   1

Round 1 [Feb 23]
Hekari United           7-0 Amoana                  
Erema                   2-1 Admiralty               

Round 2 [Feb 24]
Erema                   2-1 Hekari United           
Admiralty               4-1 Amoana                  

Round 3 [Feb 25]
Erema                   1-1 Amoana                  
Hekari United           7-1 Admiralty               

Final Table:

 1.PRK Erema FC                            3   2  1  0   5- 3   7  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)         3   2  0  1  15- 3   6  Third Place Match
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Admiralty FC (Port Moresby)             3   1  0  2   6-10   3
 4.Gigira Amoana FC (Koupa)                3   0  1  2   2-12   1

Playoff Stage

Third Place Match [Mar 24, Sir Ignatius Kilage Stadium, Lae]
Hekari United           5-1 Markham                 

Final [Mar 24, Sir Ignatius Kilage Stadium, Lae]
Welgris Morobe          3-4 Erema                   [aet]


2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Apr 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.