Poland - List of Foundation Dates

1896        SpVgg 1896 Liegnitz             [founded as ATV 1896 Liegnitz]        
1897        SV Blitz Breslau                [merged later with VfR 1897 Breslau to VfR Schlesien Breslau]
            VfR 1897 Breslau                [merged later with SV Blitz Breslau to VfR Schlesien Breslau]
1898        VfB Breslau                     [founded as FC Breslau]
1901        SC Schlesien Breslau            [merged later with Rapid Breslau]
1902        Sportfreunde 02 Breslau         [merged later with SC 04 Breslau and SC Preußen Breslau to Vereinigte Breslauer 
                                             Sportfreunde]
1903        BUeV Danzig                     [founded as FC Danzig]
            SV Ratibor 03 
1904        SV Frisch Auf Kattowitz         [dissolved 1904]  
            SC 04 Breslau                   [merged later with Sportfreunde 02 Breslau and SC Preußen Breslau to Vereinigte
                                             Breslauer Sportfreunde]
1905 Feb 13 1. FC Kattowitz                 [founded as FC Preußen 05 Kattowitz; dissolved 1945]             
     Feb 13 SC Diana Kattowitz              [dissolved 1945]    
     Feb 13 SC Germania Kattowitz           [dissolved 1945]  
            Elbinger SV                     [founded as Elbinger FC 05]
            SC Germania Liegnitz 
            SV Marienwerder
1906 Aug 23 Cleopas 06 Katowice             [founded as SV Zalenze] 
            TS Wisła Kraków 
            KS Cracovia Kraków      
            SG Union 1897 Litzmannstadt     [founded as Touring Club Lódz]
            STS Zagłębie Sosnowiec          [founded as KS Milowice Sosnowiec]          
1907        BBTS Bielsko                    [founded as Bielitzer FK; merged 1997 with DKS Komorowice and KS Wlókniarz
                                             to TS Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała]
1908        SC Breslau 08                   [merged 1933 with Vereinigte Breslauer Sportfreunde to SpVgg Breslau 02]
            KS Wisłoka Debica
            Łódzki KS                       [founded as Łódzianka Łódz]  
            Rastenburger SV 08              [merged 1934 with VfL 1923 Rastenburg]  
1909        Beuthener SuSV 09
            SC Alemannia Breslau 
            SC Preußen Danzig               [founded as Turn- und Fechtverein Preußen Danzig]
            ZTS Jutrzenka Kraków            [disbanded 1939]
            ZKS Makkabi Kraków              [disbanded 1939]
            KS Concordia Piotrków Trybunalski 
            SV Viktoria 09 Stolp
            KS Tarnovia Tarnów              [founded as TS Tarnovia Tarnów]   
1909        SV Newcastle Łódź               [dissolved 1914]
1910 Aug 22 AKS Chorzów                     [founded as VfR Königshütte; 1992 merged with Chorzówianka Chorzów] 
            SV Allenstein
            VfR Hansa Elbing                [founded as SV Hansa Elbing]
            SV Viktoria Elbing 
            Vorwärts-Rasensport Gleiwitz 
            SC Preußen Hindenburg           [founded as SC Preußen Zaborze]
            KS Jutrzenka Kraków             [disbanded 1936] 
            ZRKS Kraków    
            ZKS Młodość Kraków              [founded as ZKS Jugend Kraków] 
            TSG Litzmannstadt               [founded as Lodzer STV]   
            RTS Widzew Łódź                 [founded as TMRF Lódz] 
            MKS Sandecja Nowy Sącz          [founded as PTG Sokoł Nowy Sącz] 
            RKS Radomiak Radom              [founded as Bata Radom]   
1911        KS Wlókniarz Bielsko-Biała      [merged 1997 with DKS Komorowice and BBTS Bielsko to TS Podbeskidzie
                                             Bielsko-Biała]
            SKS Dąb Katowice                [founded as SC Eiche Domb; merged Sep 9, 1968, with GKS Katowice]
1912 Jun 15 KS Warta Poznań
            SC Comet Stettin
            ZTGS Samson Tarnów              [disbanded 1939]  
            KP Polonia Warszawa             [founded as KKS Polonia Warszawa] 
1913        SV Ostmark Goldap
            SKS Podgórze Kraków             [founded as Podgórze Kraków] 
1915        SC Hertha Breslau
1916 Mar    Legia Warszawa                  [founded as Druzyna Sportowa Legia in Maniewicze (now Manevici, Ukraine) 
            KS Makkabi Konin                 and relocated to Warszawa in summer 1916 following Russian invasion]
            SV Viktoria Allenstein
            ZTGS Makkabi Łomza              [disbanded 1939]  
1917        SV Masovia Lyck
1918 Mar 30 KS Czuway Przemyśl 
            Jutrzenka Radom 
            ZKS Makkabi Kielce              [disbanded 1939]
1919 Oct  1 KS Polonia Środa Wielkopolska 
            RSV Braunsberg
            STC Hirschberg                  [founded as Hirschberger SV]   
            WKS Wawel Kraków 
            VfB Osterode 
            SV 1919 Neufahrwasser 
            KS Drwęca Nowe Miasto Lubawskie [founded as Towarzystwie Młodzieży Katolickiej Nowe Miasto nad Drwęcą] 
            Hagibor Przemyśl 
            KS Górnik Radlin                [founded as TS Kocsciuszko-Rymer Niedobczyce]    
            KS Ruch Radzionków              [founded as Towarzystwo Gier i Zabaw]    
1920 Jan  4 KS Polonia Bytom
     Feb    KS Śląsk Świętochłowice
     Feb 16 TS Pogoń Katowice               [merged 1949 with KS Baildon Katowice]
     Apr 20 KS Ruch Chorzów                 [founded as KS Wielki Hajduki Charzów]   
     May 30 MKSB Jagiellonia Białystok      [founded as BKS Jagiellonia Białystok]   
            Naprzod Janów Katowice          [founded as Górnik Janów Katowice]
            KS Baildon Katowice             [dissolved 2001]  
            GKS Polonia Bydgoszcz           [founded as KS Polonia Bydgoszcz]    
            GKS Szombierki Bytom            [founded as TS Poniatowski Schomberg]  
            SC Jauer 
            Sportfreunde Klausberg 
            SpVgg Blau-Weiß Züllichau       [founded as FV 1920 Züllichau]
1921 Apr 21 BKS Hutnik Warszawa             [founded as Hutniczy KS Warszawa]
     Aug  6 MKS Tur Turek                   [founded as TKS Tur Turek]   
            SV Hindenburg Allenstein
            RKS Raków Człstochowa           [founded as Racovia Człstochowa]  
            Danziger Sportvereinigung 1921  
            KS Garbarnia Kraków             [founded as KS Lauda Kraków]  
            KS Lublianianka Lublin 
            ŁKS Nadnarwianka Pułtusk        [founded as NK Mazowszu] 
            GKS Urania Ruda Śląska          [founded as Urania Kochlowice]   
            KS Warszawianka Warszawa        [disbanded 1939] 
1922 Mar 19 KKS Lech Poznań                 [founded as Lutnia Dębiec]    
     Apr    MKS Sparta Szamotuły  
            Bar Kochba Dębica
            KS Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk Wielkopolski  
            Hakoah Kraków   
            RSV Ortelsburg       
            KS Strzelec Siedlce             [founded as WKS 22 pp Strzelec Siedlce; disbanded 1939]
            Toruński KS                     [founded as TKS Toruń; disbanded 1939] 
            GKS Odra Wodzisław Śląski       [founded as KS Odra Wodzisław Śląski]  
            GKS Walka Makoszowy Zabrze      [founded as KS Wolność Zabrze]  
1923 Jun 30 GKS Olimpia Grudziądz
     Jul  9 SSA Szczakowianka Jaworzno     [founded as as KS Szczakowianka Jaworzno; merger of Kartagina,
                                            Rewia and Sparta Szczakowianka Jaworzno]   
            MKS Kania Gosty Toruń
            MKS Znicz Pruszków              [founded as TUR Pruszków]
            VfL 1923 Rastenburg             [merged 1934 with Rastenburger SV 08] 
            KS Iskra Siemanowice Śląskie  
1924        Sparta Katowice                         [founded as Ligocianka Katowice]   
            CKS Zdrój Ciechocinek
            Polizei SV Elbing               [founded as SV Schutzpolizei Elbing]
            KS Warmia Grajewo               [founded as Grajewska Warmia] 
            ŁKS Orlłta Radzyń Podlaski    
1925 Nov 27 KS Rozwój Katowice              [founded as Kopalna Wujek Katowice] 
1926 Apr 16 ŁKS Łomża         
            ŁZS TOR Dobrzeń Wielki
            GKS Ruch Izbica 
1928        ŁKS Łomża                     
1929 Aug 11 KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski
            MZKS Arka Gdynia                [founded as KS Gdynia] 
1930 Mar 10 MKS Chojniczanka Chojnice
1930        SKS Baltyk Gdynia               [founded as RKS Baltyk Gdynia]
            Robotniczy ZKS Gwiazda Łomża 
1933        SpVgg Breslau 02                [merger of Vereinigte Breslauer Sportfreunde and SC Breslau 08] 
            Okocimski KS Brzesko 
            SV 1933 Klettendorf 
1934        HS Hetman Zamość
1935        MKS Świt Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki   [founded as Świt Nowy Dwór]
1936        ŁKS Kmita Zabierzów
1938        Stal Stalowa Wola               [founded as KS Stalowa Wola]   
1939 Apr 10 FKS Stal Mielec                 [founded as PZL Mielec]
1940        Post-SG Gotenhafen
1941        LSV Danzig
            HUS Marienwerder
1944 Nov    ZKS Stal Rzeszów   
1945 Mar 24 KS Dunajec Nowy Sącz 
     Jun 16 OKS Odra Opole          
     Jun 18 KS Błękitni Stargard Szczeciński
     Jul 15 OKS Stomil Olsztyn   
     Jun 18 GKS Piast Gliwice               [founded as KS Piast Gliwice] 
     Jul 23 WKS Polonia Świdnica            [merged 2014 with KP Stal Świdnica to MKS Polonia Stal Świdnica]                                                        
     Aug 25 MKS Polonia Słubice             [founded as Kotwica Słubice]   
     Dec  6 KS Jeziorak Iława       
            PKS Olimpia Elbląg              [founded as Syrena Elbląg] 
            BKS Lechia Gdańsk               [merged 1998 with SKS Polonia Gdańsk to Lechia-Polonia Gdańsk] 
            KS Pelikan Łowicz  
            KS Sokól Pniewy 
            GKS Olimpia-Bolplast Poznań     [founded as GKS Olimpia Poznań, disbanded 2004]  
            MKS Unia Skierniewice 
            Olimpia Warszawa        
1946 Feb 25 KKPN Baltyk Koszalin
     Mar 18 WKS Śląsk Wrocław                     
     Mar 22 KS Górnik Wałbrzych             [merged 1992 with KS Zagłębie Wałbrzych to KP Wałbrzych]        
     Jul 11 KS Piast Nowa Ruda
            WKS Zawisza Bydgoszcz
            GKS Masowsze Grójec             [founded as Wicher Grójca]   
            MKP Kotwica Kołobrzeg 
            KS Kaszubia Kościerzyna 
            MKS Zagłębie Lubin
            KS Unia Raciborz                [founded as KS Plania Raciborz]
            KKS Rodło Kwidzyn 
            GKS Arkonia Szczecin            [founded as Milicyjny KS Szczecin] 
            AKS Busko Zrdój
1947        Wisła Płock   
            KS Górnik Polkowice             [founded as KS Włókniarz Polkowiceókniarz Polkowice]   
            KS Wigry Suwałki     
            ŁKS Górnik Wieliczka
1948 Apr 21 KS Pogoń Szczecin               [merger of Szczecin clubs Drukarz, Kolejarz, Pocztowiec. SC Port and Zwiazkowiec]
     Dec 14 KS Górnik Zabrze                [founded as RKS Concordia Zabrze] 
            MG MZKS Kozienice               [founded as KZG ZS Kozieniczka]  
            WKS Gwardia Warszawa
1949 Oct  6 ŁZS Kujawy Karkowice
            KS Kolejarz Stróże              [founded as TK Kolejarz Stróże]
1950 Dec    RKS Motor Lublin                [founded as Metalowiec Lublin] 
1950        KS Hutnik Kraków
1952        GKS Cartusia Kartuzy            [founded as KS Kolejarz Kartuzy]
            KS Varta-Start Namyslów         [founded as KS Varta-Alkaline Start Namyslów]
            FKS Avia Świdnik                [founded as Stal Swidnik]
1953        ŁKS Skalnik Gracze
1955        KS Ruch Wysokie Mazowieckie     [founded as Ruch Wysokie Mazowieckie]
1956        KS Zagłębie Wałbrzych           [merged 1992 with KS Górnik Wałbrzych to KP Wałbrzych]  
1957 Apr 17 MKS Flota Świnoujście           [founded as MSC Flota Świnoujście]
            MKS Chrobry Głogów
            KS ROW Rybnik                   [merger of Górnik Rybnik and Górnik Chwałowice]
            KS Siarka Tarnobrzeg 
1958        MŁKS Unia Janikowo
            Stal Sanok 
1962        GKS Jastrzłbie Zdrój
1964        GKS Katowice                    [merger of Katowice clubs Rapid Orzel,  Górnik, Koszutka, Śląski and KK Lyzwiarski]  
1966        KS Pogoń Świebodzin         
1968 Jan  1 KP Police
     Aug 28 Toruński KP                     [founded as TKP Toruń]   
1971 Apr 20 GKS Tychy                       [founded as merger of Górnik Wesoła and Polonia Tychy; disbanded 1998]  
            MGL KS Victoria Koronowo 
            MKS Miedź Legnica
1973 Jul 10 SAK Korona Kielce               [founded as KSS Korona Kielce]
1974 Jun 12 SKAS Gwarek Zabrze
            KS Mieszko Gniezno              [founded as MKS Mieszko Gniezno]         
1977        GKS Bełchatów                   [founded as GKL Węgiel Brunatny Bełchatów ]
1978        LKS Igloopol Dębica
            MKS Wierna Małogoszcz
1979        GKS Górnik Łęczna 
            KS Lechia Zielona Góra 
1986        KP Stal Świdnica                [merged 2014 with WKS Polonia Świdnica to MKS Polonia-Stal Świdnica]  
1992        Górnik-Zagłębie Wałbrzych       [founded as KP Wałbrzych as merger of KS Górnik and KS Zagłębie Wałbrzych]      
            KS Fabryka Kuchni Amica Wronki  [merger of Blekitni Wronki and ŁZS Czarni Wromet Wroblewo]
1995        DKS Komorowice          
            MKP Arka Nowa Sól 
            KS Paradyż                      [founded as KS Ceramika Paradyż]   
1996        KS Stal Głowno
            GKP Górzow Wielkopolski  
1997 Jul 11 TS Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała   [merger of DKS Komorowice, KS Wlókniarz and BBTS Bielsko]
1998        JKS Jarota Jarocin
1999        KS Gawin Królewska Wola
2002        Rega-Merida Trzebiatów
2014 Aug  8 MKS Polonia-Stal Świdnica       [merger of WKS Polonia Świdnica and KP Stal Świdnica] 




Women Club Foundation Dates

1974 Sep  5 KKS Czarni Sosnowiec   
1984        TKKF Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski
1985 Mar 23 KKPK Medyk Konin
1996        ISD-AJD Gol Częstochowa
1997        KS AZS Wrocław
2000        SS Atena Poznań                 [dissolved 2007] 
2001        ŁKS Cisy Nałęczów
            Praga Warszawa
            RTP Unia Racibórz
2002        Górnik Łęczna
            MKS Pogoń Szczecin Kobiecy   
2003 Mar    TS Mitech Żywiec
     Apr 23 AZS PSW Biała Podlaska    
2007        l. FC Katowice                  [dissolved 2015]  


About this document

Sources: http://www.beepworld.de/members87/oliver77fr/index.htm, http://www.fussball-historie.de/Vereine/Suedost/Suedost.html, http://www.die-fans.de/Ostfussball/26/, http://www.weltfussballarchiv.de, http://www.rsssf.com/miscellaneous/jewish-ww.html#Poland, [Grü 00]

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 9 Mar 2017

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2007/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.