Poland 1939-1944


During the war, only some city championships were organised, some underground, some with German permission.

See also Germany 1902-1945 for some information on war-time tournaments in currently Polish regions which were integrated in the German league structure at the time, such as Danzig, Pommern and Schlesien.


A-Class Clubs in Spring 1939
Kraków | Warszawa | Other cities

A-Class Clubs in Spring 1939

Białystok - Grodno A-Class

A-Class Clubs in fall 1938:
    WKS Grodno
    Makabi Białystok
    Strzelec Białystok
    Cresovia Grodno
    Makabi Grodno
    Ognisko Białystok
    Makabi Łomża

Kraków A-Class

A-Class Clubs in spring 1939:
    KS Chełmek
    Cracovia II Kraków
    Fablok Chrzanów
    Garbarnia II Kraków
    Grzegorzecki Kraków
    Korona Kraków
    Krowodrza Kraków
    Makabi Kraków
    KS Tarnów-Moscice
    Olsza Kraków
    Podgorze Kraków
    Tarnovia Tarnów
    Wisła II Kraków
    Zwierzyniecki Kraków

Łódź A-Class

A-Class Clubs in spring 1939:
    Burza Pabianice
    ŁKS Łódź
    ŁTSG Łódź
    PTC Pabianice
    SKS Łódź
    Sokol Pabianice
    Sokol Zgierz
    Strzelecki KS Łódź
    Union-Touring II Łódź
    WIMA Łódź
    WKS Łódź
    Zjednoczeni Łódź

Lwów A-Class

A-Class Clubs in spring 1939:
    Czarni Lwów
    Hasmonea Lwów
    Junak Drohobycz
    Korona Sambor
    Lechia Lwów
    Pogon II Lwów
    Pogoń Stryj
    Polonia Przemyśl
    Resovia Rzeszów
    Sian Przemyśl
    RKS Lwów
    Ukraina Lwów
    WKS Jarosław

Pomerania A-Class

A-Class Clubs in spring 1939:
    Bałtyk Gdynia
    Ciszewski Bydgoszcz
    AKS Grudziądz
    Gryf Toruń
    Kotwica Gdynia
    Pomorzanin Toruń
    Polonia Bydgoszcz
    Unia Tczew

Poznań A-Class

A-Class Clubs in spring 1939:
    HCP Poznań
    KPW Poznań
    Legia Poznań
    Pentatlon Poznań
    Polonia Leszno
    Polonia Poznań
    Stella Gniezno
    Warta II Poznań

Silesia A-Class

A-Class Clubs in spring 1939:
    BBTS Bielsko
    Concordia Knurów
    KS Chorzów Stary
    Czarni Chropaczow
    Dąb Katowice
    Ligocianka Ligota
    Naprzód Lipiny
    KKS Pogon Katowice
    Policyjny KS Katowice
    Polonia Karwina (added in March 1939 after the annexation of Zaolzie into Poland)
    Śląsk Świętochłowice
    Wawel Wirek

Stanisławów A-Class

A-Class Clubs in spring 1939:
    WCKS (SKS) Rewera Stanisławów
    KS Strzelec "Gorka" Stanisławów
    KSZN Rypne
    KS Strzelec "Raz, Dwa, Trzy" Stanisławów
    KS Pokucie Kolomyja (WKS 49 pp)
    KS Strzelec Broszniow
    KS Bystrzyca Nadworna
    TESP Kalus

All-Time Table Stanisławów Liga okręgowa (1933-1939)
                                           Seas   Pd  Pts    GF- GA    Titles
 1.WCKS (SKS) Rewera Stanisławów              6   65   96   214- 83        4
 2.KS Strzelec "Gorka" Stanisławów            6   66   91   133- 81        1
 3.KSZN Rypne                                 4   52   65   138- 73    
 4.KS Strzelec "Raz, Dwa, Trzy" Stanisławów   5   60   49    91-138
 5.KS Pokucie Kolomyja (WKS 49 pp)            5   60   37    73-168  
 6.KS Strzelec Broszniow                      3   40   31    61-102  
 7.WCKS (SKS) Pogon Stryj                     1   13   21    38-  8        1
 8.KS Bystrzyca Nadworna                      2   28   19    33- 61
 9.TESP Kalusz                                1   14   14    25- 20
10.KS Stanisławowia Stanisławow               3   24   13    30- 61
11.ST Prolom Stanisławow                      2   26   12    26- 67
NB: Pogon Stryj entered for one season only, returning to the Lwów regional league afterwards

Volhynia A-Class

A-Class Clubs in spring 1939:
    Hasmonea Łuck
    Hasmonea Rowne
    Policyjny Klub Sportowy Łuck
    Pogon Rowne
    Strzelec Janowa Dolina
    Strzelec Kowel
    Strzelec Rowne
    Wojskowy Klub Sportowy Dubno
    WKS Luck

Warszawa A-Class

A-Class Clubs in spring 1939:
    CWS Warszawa
    Fort Bema Warszawa
    Granat Skarzysko
    Okecie Warszawa
    Orkan Sochaczew
    PWATT Warszawa
    PZL Warszawa
    SK Starachowice
    Skra Warszawa
    Znicz Pruszków

Zagłębie Dąbrowskie-Częstochowa A-Class

A-Class Clubs in spring 1939:
    Brygada Częstochowa
    Brynica Czeladź
    CKS Czeladź
    Sarmacja Będzin
    RKS Skra Częstochowa
    Unia Sosnowiec
    Warta Częstochowa
    Warta Zawiercie
    Zaglebianka Będzin
    Zaglebie Dąbrowa Górnicza

Kraków

1939

NB: underground

[Oct 22, Bronowice]
Wisła            3-1 Krowodrza
 
1940

NB: first wartime championship with unofficial permission of German authorities

Start: Aug 7 [all games played at Juvenia Park]

Participating teams (8):
  Bloki
  Cracovia
  Garbarnia
  Groble
  Juvenia
  Sparta
  Wisła            
  Zwierzyniecki
 
Top Final Table:

 1.Wisła            7   7  0  0  52- 8  14  Champions
 2.Cracovia
 3.Garbarnia
 
1941

NB: second wartime championship

[Jun 14-Oct 19, 79 matches played at Juvenia Park]
 
Participating teams (13):
  AKS
  Bloki
  Cracovia
  Debnicki
  Garbarnia
  Groble
  Juvenia
  Kazimierz 
  Pradniczanka 
  Sparta
  Wawel 
  Wisła 
  Zwierzyniecki
 
NB: Wisła and Cracovia finished equal on points in first and second place.
 
Championship Decider
Wisła            3-2 Cracovia
 
1942

No championship

1943 

NB: played at several fields in the city and in the suburbs;
    22 participating teams in 3 groups.
 
Available information

[Aug 1]
Lagiewianka      awd Wisła            [abandoned in 82'; Lagiewianka officials and fans entered
[Aug 8]                                pitch to beat up referee and Wisła players; awarded 0-3]
Groble           abd Nadwislan        [abandoned due to riots] 
Dabski           abd Czarni           [abandoned due to riots] 
[Aug 10]
all matches cancelled
[Aug ?]
Rakowiczanka     abd Cracovia         [abandoned due to riots] 
[Oct 17]
Wisła            awd Cracovia         [abandoned after Wisła players attacked referee and left
                                       the field; awarded 0-3]
 
1944
 
Not completed


Warszawa

1940

13 participating teams (Pochodnia, Czarni, Bimber, 10 others)
 
Final match [Sep 13]
Czarni           3-1 Bimber
 
1941

No championship
 
1942

Participating teams from Warsaw and its suburbs, such as Wolomin, Góra Kalwaria,
Brwinów, and Piaseczno.
 
Champions: Polonia Warszawa
 
1943

Champions: Polonia Warszawa
Runners-up: Okecie Warszawa
 
1944

Not finished.
 

Other cities

Łódź - 1942

Participating teams (13):
  Wólka       
  Wola
  Wicher
  Cytadela
  Widzew
  Zdrowie
  Ruda
  Chojny
  Retkinia
  Harcerze
  Klapitka
  Pabianice
  Zgierz
 
Final match [date ?]
Cytadela         abd Wólka            [abandoned in 80']
 
Łódź - 1942

[Oct 24]
Wólka            abd Wicher           [interrupted by German police; many players and spectators arrested]
 
Lublin - 1943

Champions: Unia
 
Piotrków Trybunalski - 1940

Participating teams (5?):
  Huta (now Concordia)
  Bugaj - Zryw
  Pekin - Ruch
  Arba (former Zaklad Skórzany)
 
Zagłębie Dąbrowskie (region) - Early 1940s

Champions: AKS Niwka



list of champions


About this document

Sources: wikipedia, wikipedia

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 23 Feb 2017

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.