Portugal 2017/18


Liga NOSbr> League Cup

Liga NOS

Table:

 1.FC do Porto                  27  22  4  1  70-14  70
 2.SL Benfica                   27  21  5  1  71-16  68  [C]
 3.Sporting CP                  27  20  5  2  53-17  65
 4.Sporting de Braga            27  20  1  6  62-24  61
 5.Rio Ave FC                   27  12  4 11  33-35  40
 6.CS Marítimo                  27  11  6 10  27-38  39
 7.Boavista FC                  27  11  3 13  28-37  36
 8.GD Chaves                    27  10  6 11  33-43  36
 9.Vitória SC (Guimarães)       27  10  3 14  35-49  33
10.Portimonense SC              27   8  7 12  39-46  31  [P]
11.CD Tondela                   27   8  5 14  30-39  29
12.CF "Os Belenenses"           27   7  8 12  23-36  29
13.Desportivo Aves              27   6  7 14  28-39  25  [P]
14.Moreirense FC                27   6  7 14  22-39  25
15.Vitória FC (Setúbal)         27   5 10 12  30-49  25
16.FC Paços de Ferreira         27   6  7 14  28-47  25
-------------------------------------------------------
17.CD Feirense                  27   7  2 18  24-38  23
18.GD Estoril Praia             27   6  4 17  24-54  22

Round 1
[Aug 6]
Aves              0-2 Sporting          
Vitória Setúbal   1-1 Moreirense        
[Aug 7]
Portimonense      2-1 Boavista          
Feirense          1-1 Tondela           
Rio Ave           1-0 Belenenses        
[Aug 8]
Marítimo          1-0 Paços de Ferreira 
[Aug 9]
Porto             4-0 Estoril Praia     
Benfica           3-1 Braga             
[Aug 10]
Vitória Guimarães 3-2 Chaves            

Round 2
[Aug 11]
Sporting          1-0 Vitória Setúbal   
[Aug 12]
Moreirense        0-0 Feirense          
Belenenses        1-0 Marítimo          
Boavista          1-2 Rio Ave           
[Aug 13]
Paços de Ferreira 2-2 Aves              
Braga             2-1 Portimonense      
Tondela           0-1 Porto             
[Aug 14]
Estoril Praia     3-0 Vitória Guimarães 
Chaves            0-1 Benfica           

Round 3
[Aug 18]
Rio Ave           2-0 Portimonense      
[Aug 19]
Tondela           2-3 Estoril Praia     
Vitória Guimarães 0-5 Sporting          
Benfica           5-0 Belenenses        
[Aug 20]
Vitória Setúbal   1-1 Chaves            
Porto             3-0 Moreirense        
Aves              0-2 Braga             
Marítimo          1-0 Boavista          
[Aug 21]
Feirense          2-1 Paços de Ferreira 

Round 4
[Aug 25]
Belenenses        1-1 Vitória Setúbal   
[Aug 26]
Paços de Ferreira 0-0 Vitória Guimarães 
Moreirense        0-3 Tondela           
Chaves            0-2 Feirense          
Rio Ave           1-1 Benfica           
[Aug 27]
Boavista          1-0 Aves              
Sporting          2-1 Estoril Praia     
Braga             0-1 Porto             
[Aug 28]
Portimonense      1-2 Marítimo          

Round 5
[Sep 8]
Feirense          2-3 Sporting          
Benfica           2-1 Portimonense      
[Sep 9]
Tondela           2-2 Paços de Ferreira 
Marítimo          1-0 Rio Ave           
Porto             3-0 Chaves            
[Sep 10]
Vitória Setúbal   2-0 Braga             
Vitória Guimarães 1-0 Boavista          
Estoril Praia     0-2 Moreirense        
[Sep 11]
Aves              2-1 Belenenses        

Round 6
[Sep 15]
Paços de Ferreira 1-0 Vitória Setúbal   
[Sep 16]
Marítimo          2-1 Aves              
Boavista          2-1 Benfica           
Sporting          2-0 Tondela           
[Sep 17]
Belenenses        2-1 Estoril Praia     
Rio Ave           1-2 Porto             
Braga             2-1 Vitória Guimarães 
[Sep 18]
Portimonense      2-1 Feirense          
Chaves            3-0 Moreirense        

Round 7
[Sep 22]
Porto             5-2 Portimonense      
[Sep 23]
Estoril Praia     0-2 Chaves            
Moreirense        1-1 Sporting          
Benfica           2-0 Paços de Ferreira 
[Sep 24]
Feirense          1-4 Belenenses        
Vitória Guimarães 2-1 Marítimo          
Tondela           1-2 Braga             
Aves              0-0 Rio Ave           
[Sep 25]
Vitória Setúbal   1-1 Boavista          

Round 8
[Sep 29]
Chaves            1-1 Tondela           
[Sep 30]
Paços de Ferreira 3-2 Moreirense        
Portimonense      2-2 Aves              
Boavista          1-0 Feirense          
Rio Ave           2-1 Vitória Setúbal   
[Oct 1]
Braga             6-0 Estoril Praia     
Sporting          0-0 Porto             
Belenenses        1-0 Vitória Guimarães 
Marítimo          1-1 Benfica           

Round 9
[Oct 20]
Estoril Praia     0-3 Boavista          
[Oct 21]
Feirense          1-0 Rio Ave           
Vitória Setúbal   3-1 Marítimo          
Porto             6-1 Paços de Ferreira 
[Oct 22]
Tondela           2-0 Belenenses        
Aves              1-3 Benfica           
Sporting          5-1 Chaves            
[Oct 23]
Moreirense        0-1 Braga             
Vitória Guimarães 3-3 Portimonense      

Round 10
[Oct 27]
Benfica           1-0 Feirense          
Rio Ave           0-1 Sporting          
[Oct 28]
Marítimo          2-0 Tondela           
Belenenses        3-0 Moreirense        
Boavista          0-3 Porto             
[Oct 29]
Braga             1-0 Chaves            
Paços de Ferreira 1-0 Estoril Praia     
Aves              1-3 Vitória Guimarães 
[Oct 30]
Portimonense      5-2 Vitória Setúbal   

Round 11
[Nov 3]
Vitória Setúbal   0-1 Aves              
[Nov 4]
Tondela           3-2 Boavista          
Moreirense        1-1 Portimonense      
Estoril Praia     0-2 Rio Ave           
Porto             2-0 Belenenses        
[Nov 5]
Feirense          0-1 Marítimo          
Chaves            4-2 Paços de Ferreira 
Vitória Guimarães 1-3 Benfica           
Sporting          2-2 Braga             

Round 12
[Nov 24]
Belenenses        0-1 Chaves            
[Nov 25]
Portimonense      2-0 Tondela           
Boavista          1-0 Moreirense        
Aves              1-1 Porto             
[Nov 26]
Marítimo          0-0 Estoril Praia     
Paços de Ferreira 1-2 Sporting          
Benfica           6-0 Vitória Setúbal   
[Nov 27]
Braga             3-1 Feirense          
Rio Ave           0-1 Vitória Guimarães 

Round 13
[Dec 1]
Sporting          1-0 Belenenses        
Porto             0-0 Benfica           
[Dec 2]
Moreirense        1-1 Marítimo          
Tondela           1-3 Rio Ave           
Chaves            0-0 Boavista          
[Dec 13]
Feirense          0-1 Aves              
Braga             3-0 Paços de Ferreira 
Vitória Setúbal   1-2 Vitória Guimarães 
[Dec 4]
Estoril Praia     0-0 Portimonense      

Round 14
[Dec 8]
Rio Ave           2-1 Moreirense        
[Dec 9]
Aves              0-1 Tondela           
Benfica           3-1 Estoril Praia     
Boavista          1-3 Sporting          
[Dec 10]
Portimonense      0-1 Chaves            
Belenenses        1-1 Paços de Ferreira 
Vitória Setúbal   0-5 Porto             
[Dec 11]
Vitória Guimarães 1-0 Feirense          
Marítimo          1-0 Braga             

Round 15
[Dec 15]
Paços de Ferreira 1-2 Boavista          
[Dec 16]
Estoril Praia     3-2 Aves              
Braga             4-0 Belenenses        
[Dec 17]
Feirense          1-0 Vitória Setúbal   
Chaves            1-1 Rio Ave           
Sporting          2-0 Portimonense      
Tondela           1-5 Benfica           
[Dec 18]
Moreirense        2-1 Vitória Guimarães 
Porto             3-1 Marítimo          

Round 16
[Dec 23]
Vitória Guimarães 0-1 Tondela           
[Jan 3]
Boavista          1-3 Braga             
Aves              1-2 Moreirense        
Marítimo          1-2 Chaves            
Rio Ave           4-2 Paços de Ferreira 
Feirense          1-2 Porto             
Benfica           1-1 Sporting          
[Jan 4]
Vitória Setúbal   2-2 Estoril Praia     
Portimonense      0-0 Belenenses        

Round 17
[Jan 6]
Braga             2-1 Rio Ave           
[Jan 7]
Chaves            1-1 Aves              
Moreirense        0-2 Benfica           
Sporting          5-0 Marítimo          
Porto             4-2 Vitória Guimarães 
[Jan 8]
Paços de Ferreira 1-1 Portimonense      
Estoril Praia     0-2 Feirense          
[Jan 9]
Tondela           1-1 Vitória Setúbal   
Belenenses        1-1 Boavista          

Halfway Table:

 1.FC do Porto                  17  14  3  0  45- 9  45
 2.Sporting CP                  17  13  4  0  38-10  43
 3.SL Benfica                   17  12  4  1  40-11  40  [C]
 4.Sporting de Braga            17  12  1  4  34-15  37
 5.Rio Ave FC                   17   8  3  6  22-16  27
 6.CS Marítimo                  17   8  3  6  17-20  27
 7.GD Chaves                    17   6  5  6  20-22  23
 8.Vitória SC (Guimarães)       17   7  2  8  21-29  23
 9.Boavista FC                  17   6  3  8  18-22  21
10.CD Tondela                   17   5  4  8  20-27  19
11.CF "Os Belenenses"           17   5  4  8  15-23  19
12.Portimonense SC              17   4  6  7  23-27  18  [P]
13.CD Feirense                  17   5  2 10  15-21  17
14.Desportivo Aves              17   3  5  9  16-26  14  [P]
15.Moreirense FC                17   3  5  9  13-27  14
16.FC Paços de Ferreira         17   3  5  9  19-34  14
-------------------------------------------------------
17.Vitória FC (Setúbal)         17   2  6  9  16-32  12
18.GD Estoril Praia             17   3  3 11  14-35  12

Round 18
[Jan 12]
Chaves            4-3 Vitória Guimarães 
[Jan 13]
Paços de Ferreira 0-0 Marítimo          
Braga             1-3 Benfica           
[Jan 14]
Tondela           3-1 Feirense          
Boavista          2-0 Portimonense      
Belenenses        1-2 Rio Ave           
Sporting          3-0 Aves              
[Jan 15]
Moreirense        2-2 Vitória Setúbal   
Estoril Praia     abd Porto             [abandoned at 1-0 at half-time as the recently constructed 
[Feb 21]                                 away stand appeared to be on the point of collapsing]
Estoril Praia     1-3 Porto             [second half]

Round 19
[Jan 19]
Vitória Setúbal   1-1 Sporting          
Porto             1-0 Tondela           
[Jan 20]
Marítimo          0-0 Belenenses        
Benfica           3-0 Chaves            
Portimonense      1-2 Braga             
[Jan 21]
Aves              0-2 Paços de Ferreira 
Feirense          1-0 Moreirense        
Rio Ave           2-0 Boavista          
Vitória Guimarães 3-1 Estoril Praia     

Round 20
[Jan 29]
Portimonense      4-1 Rio Ave           
Paços de Ferreira 2-1 Feirense          
Belenenses        1-1 Benfica           
[Jan 30]
Braga             2-0 Aves              
Estoril Praia     3-0 Tondela           
Moreirense        0-0 Porto             
[Jan 31]
Boavista          2-1 Marítimo          
Chaves            2-2 Vitória Setúbal   
Sporting          1-0 Vitória Guimarães 

Round 21
[Feb 3]
Benfica           5-1 Rio Ave           
Porto             3-1 Braga             
[Feb 4]
Feirense          1-2 Chaves            
Tondela           1-2 Moreirense        
Estoril Praia     2-0 Sporting          
Vitória Guimarães 3-2 Paços de Ferreira 
[Feb 5]
Marítimo          0-3 Portimonense      
Vitória Setúbal   3-0 Belenenses        
[Feb 6]
Aves              3-0 Boavista          

Round 22
[Feb 9]
Paços de Ferreira 0-2 Tondela           
[Feb 10]
Rio Ave           3-0 Marítimo          
Braga             3-1 Vitória Setúbal   
Portimonense      1-3 Benfica           
[Feb 11]
Belenenses        2-5 Aves              
Chaves            0-4 Porto             
Sporting          2-0 Feirense          
Boavista          1-0 Vitória Guimarães 
[Feb 12]
Moreirense        1-2 Estoril Praia     

Round 23
[Feb 16]
Feirense          1-3 Portimonense      
[Feb 17]
Aves              0-0 Marítimo          
Benfica           4-0 Boavista          
Estoril Praia     0-2 Belenenses        
[Feb 18]
Moreirense        0-1 Chaves            
Vitória Setúbal   1-0 Paços de Ferreira 
Porto             5-0 Rio Ave           
Vitória Guimarães 0-5 Braga             
[Feb 19]
Tondela           1-2 Sporting          

Round 24
[Feb 23]
Rio Ave           0-0 Aves              
[Feb 24]
Belenenses        1-0 Feirense          
Marítimo          3-2 Vitória Guimarães 
Paços de Ferreira 1-3 Benfica           
[Feb 25]
Chaves            2-0 Estoril Praia     
Boavista          4-0 Vitória Setúbal   
Portimonense      1-5 Porto             
[Feb 26]
Braga             1-0 Tondela           
Sporting          1-0 Moreirense        

Round 25
[Mar 2]
Porto             2-1 Sporting          
[Mar 3]
Feirense          3-0 Boavista          
Benfica           5-0 Marítimo          
Estoril Praia     0-6 Braga             
[Mar 4]
Tondela           2-0 Chaves            
Moreirense        2-0 Paços de Ferreira 
Vitória Setúbal   1-0 Rio Ave           
Vitória Guimarães 0-0 Belenenses        
[Mar 5]
Aves              3-0 Portimonense      

Round 26
[Mar 9]
Braga             3-0 Moreirense        
[Mar 10]
Rio Ave           2-1 Feirense          
Benfica           2-0 Aves              
Boavista          1-0 Estoril Praia     
[Mar 11]
Portimonense      2-1 Vitória Guimarães 
Marítimo          4-2 Vitória Setúbal   
Belenenses        0-0 Tondela           
Paços de Ferreira 1-0 Porto             
[Mar 12]
Chaves            1-2 Sporting          

Round 27
[Mar 16]
Vitória Setúbal   1-1 Portimonense      
[Mar 17]
Tondela           1-2 Marítimo          
Estoril Praia     1-1 Paços de Ferreira 
Feirense          0-2 Benfica           
Porto             2-0 Boavista          
[Mar 18]
Moreirense        2-1 Belenenses        
Vitória Guimarães 2-1 Aves              
Chaves            1-4 Braga             
Sporting          2-0 Rio Ave           

Table:

 1.FC do Porto                  27  22  4  1  70-14  70
 2.SL Benfica                   27  21  5  1  71-16  68  [C]
 3.Sporting CP                  27  20  5  2  53-17  65
 4.Sporting de Braga            27  20  1  6  62-24  61
 5.Rio Ave FC                   27  12  4 11  33-35  40
 6.CS Marítimo                  27  11  6 10  27-38  39
 7.Boavista FC                  27  11  3 13  28-37  36
 8.GD Chaves                    27  10  6 11  33-43  36
 9.Vitória SC (Guimarães)       27  10  3 14  35-49  33
10.Portimonense SC              27   8  7 12  39-46  31  [P]
11.CD Tondela                   27   8  5 14  30-39  29
12.CF "Os Belenenses"           27   7  8 12  23-36  29
13.Desportivo Aves              27   6  7 14  28-39  25  [P]
14.Moreirense FC                27   6  7 14  22-39  25
15.Vitória FC (Setúbal)         27   5 10 12  30-49  25
16.FC Paços de Ferreira         27   6  7 14  28-47  25
-------------------------------------------------------
17.CD Feirense                  27   7  2 18  24-38  23
18.GD Estoril Praia             27   6  4 17  24-54  22


League Cup

First round
Sporting Covilhã  1-1 União Madeira        [3-4 pen]
Cova Piedade      3-2 Nacional
Famalicão         1-2 Santa Clara
Leixões           2-0 Academico Viseu
Penafiel          0-1 UD Oliveirense
Varzim            1-2 Gil Vicente
Académica         0-0 Arouca               [2-4 pen]

Second Round
Belenenses        3-0 Real	
Moreirense        1-0 Desportivo Aves
UD Oliveirense    2-1 Santa Clara
Arouca            1-2 Paços de Ferreira
União Madeira     2-1 Gil Vicente
Vitória Setúbal   1-0 Tondela
Marítimo          1-0 Estoril
Portimonense      3-1 Chaves
Rio Ave           2-0 Cova Piedade
Boavista          1-2 Sporting Braga

Third Round

Group A

Benfica           1-1 Sporting Braga
Portimonense      1-2 Vitória Setúbal
Benfica           2-2 Portimonense
Vitória Setúbal   2-1 Sporting Braga
Sporting Braga    2-2 Portimonense
Vitória Setúbal   2-2 Benfica

1.Vitória Setúbal       3   2  1  0   6- 4    7  Qualified	
2.Benfica               3   0  3  0   5- 5    3	
3.Portimonense          3   0  2  1   5- 6    2	
4.Sporting Braga        3   0  2  1   4- 5    2

Group B

Sporting CP       0-0 Marítimo
União Madeira     1-1 Belenenses
Sporting CP       6-0 União Madeira
Belenenses        0-0 Marítimo	
Belenenses        1-1 Sporting CP
Marítimo          3-2 União Madeira

1.Sporting CP           3   1  2  0   7- 1    5  Qualified		
2.Marítimo              3   1  2  0   3- 2    5	
3.Belenenses            3   0  3  0   2- 2    3	
4.União Madeira         3   0  1  2   3-10    1

Group C

Vitória Guimarães 1-1 Feirense
UD Oliveirense    0-0 Moreirense
Vitória Guimarães 1-4 UD Oliveirense
Moreirense        2-1 Feirense
Moreirense        3-3 Vitória Guimarães
Feirense          2-2 UD Oliveirense

1.UD Oliveirense        3   1  2  0   6- 3    5	 Qualified
2.Moreirense            3   1  2  0   5- 4    5	
3.Feirense              3   0  2  1   4- 5    2	
4.Vitória Guimarães     3   0  2  1   5- 8    2

Group D

Leixões           1-0 Paços de Ferreira
Paços de Ferreira 1-1 Rio Ave
Porto             0-0 Leixões
Porto             3-0 Rio Ave
Rio Ave           3-2 Leixões
Paços de Ferreira 2-3 Porto

1.Porto                 3   2  1  0   6- 2    7  Qualified	
2.Leixões               3   1  1  1   3- 3    4
3.Rio Ave               3   1  1  1   4- 6    4
4.Paços de Ferreira     3   0  1  2   3- 5    1

Semifinals
[Jan 23]
Vitória Setúbal   2-0 UD Oliveirense
  [Goncalo Paciencia 27, Allef 90]	
[Jan 24]
Sporting CP       0-0 Porto                [4-3 pen]

Final [Jan 27, Braga]
Vitória Setúbal   1-1 Sporting CP          [aet, 4-5 pen]
  [Goncalo Paciencia 4; Dost 80pen]


2016/17

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

all-time table.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 29 Mar 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.