Qatar 2019/20


Qatar Stars League
Cup Tournaments
Second Division

Qatar Stars League

Final Table:

 1.Al-Duhail     22  16  4  2  38-16  52       Champions
 2.Al-Rayyan     22  15  6  1  40-15  51
 3.Al-Sadd       22  14  3  5  51-29  45  [C]
 4.Al-Gharrafa   22  10  6  6  34-29  36
 5.Al-Siliya     22   8  5  9  22-25  29
 6.Al-Wakra      22   7  6  9  28-31  27  [P]
 7.Al-Arabi      22   6  8  8  28-28  26
 8.Qatar SC      22   4  8 10  18-26  20
 9.Al-Ahli       22   5  5 12  24-36  20
10.Umm-Salal     22   3  9 10  18-37  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Khor          22   3  8 11  25-35  17       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------
12.Shahaniya     22   2 10 10  24-43  16       Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 21]
Sadd       4-1 Wakra      
Qatar      1-2 Duhail     
[Aug 22]
Gharrafa   3-0 Shahaniya  
Siliya     1-1 Khor       
[Aug 23]
Arabi      3-1 Ahli       
Rayyan     2-2 Umm Salal  

Round 2
[Aug 29]
Wakra      2-0 Qatar      
Duhail     1-1 Arabi      
[Aug 30]
Khor       1-0 Umm Salal  
Rayyan     0-0 Gharrafa   
[Aug 31]
Ahli       3-0 Siliya     
Shahaniya  1-7 Sadd       

Round 3
[Sep 13]
Khor       2-3 Ahli       
Umm Salal  1-5 Arabi      
[Sep 14]
Shahaniya  0-2 Wakra      
Qatar      1-3 Gharrafa   
[Sep 15]
Duhail     1-1 Rayyan     
[Sep 24]
Siliya     1-3 Sadd       

Round 4
[Sep 19]
Arabi      2-1 Shahaniya  
Gharrafa   3-1 Ahli       
[Sep 20]
Sadd       2-1 Umm Salal  
Siliya     1-0 Qatar      
[Sep 21]
Rayyan     2-0 Khor       
Wakra      2-4 Duhail     

Round 5
[Sep 26]
Umm Salal  2-1 Wakra      
[Sep 28]
Ahli       1-3 Rayyan     
Shahaniya  0-1 Duhail     
Gharrafa   1-3 Siliya     
Qatar      2-1 Khor       
[Jan 6]
Arabi      1-6 Sadd       

Round 6
[Oct 3]
Duhail     2-1 Siliya     
Wakra      3-3 Gharrafa   
[Oct 4]
Shahaniya  1-1 Umm Salal  
Khor       1-3 Arabi      
[Oct 5]
Sadd       2-4 Rayyan     
Qatar      0-2 Ahli       

Round 7
[Oct 19]
Rayyan     5-0 Qatar      
Siliya     3-1 Wakra      
Ahli       2-2 Shahaniya  
[Oct 20]
Umm Salal  0-1 Duhail     
Arabi      0-1 Gharrafa   
[Jan 21]
Khor       1-2 Sadd       

Round 8
[Oct 24]
Wakra      0-0 Khor       
Umm Salal  0-5 Qatar      
[Oct 25]
Shahaniya  0-0 Siliya     
Arabi      1-2 Rayyan     
[Oct 26]
Sadd       2-1 Ahli       
Duhail     2-1 Gharrafa   

Round 9
[Oct 31]
Qatar      1-0 Shahaniya  
Siliya     0-2 Rayyan     
[Nov 1]
Ahli       1-0 Umm Salal  
Arabi      2-2 Wakra      
[Nov 2]
Khor       1-3 Gharrafa   
Duhail     4-1 Sadd       

Round 10
[Nov 7]
Rayyan     2-2 Shahaniya  
Arabi      1-2 Siliya     
[Nov 8]
Wakra      2-1 Ahli       
Khor       2-3 Duhail     
[Nov 9]
Sadd       0-3 Qatar      
Gharrafa   2-0 Umm Salal  

Round 11
[Dec 22]
Umm Salal  0-2 Siliya     
Qatar      1-1 Arabi      
Rayyan     1-0 Wakra      
[Dec 23]
Shahaniya  2-2 Khor       
Gharrafa   1-5 Sadd       
Ahli       0-3 Duhail     

Round 12
[Jan 2]
Wakra      2-1 Sadd       
Ahli       0-3 Arabi      
[Jan 3]
Shahaniya  2-1 Gharrafa   
Umm Salal  0-4 Rayyan     
[Jan 4]
Khor       2-1 Siliya     
Duhail     0-0 Qatar      

Round 13
[Jan 23]
Siliya     0-1 Ahli       
Gharrafa   4-2 Rayyan     
[Jan 24]
Qatar      0-0 Wakra      
Arabi      1-3 Duhail     
[Jan 25]
Umm Salal  1-0 Khor       
Sadd       4-2 Shahaniya  

Round 14
[Jan 30]
Ahli       2-2 Khor       
Arabi      1-1 Umm Salal  
[Jan 31]
Wakra      4-1 Shahaniya  
Gharrafa   0-0 Qatar      
[Feb 1]
Sadd       3-0 Siliya     
Rayyan     1-0 Duhail     

Round 15
[Feb 20]
Shahaniya  0-0 Arabi      
Ahli       1-1 Gharrafa   
[Feb 21]
Khor       1-1 Rayyan     
Qatar      0-1 Siliya     
[Feb 22]
Umm Salal  2-2 Sadd       
Duhail     1-0 Wakra      

Round 16
[Feb 27]
Duhail     3-1 Shahaniya  
Rayyan     1-0 Ahli       
Sadd       1-1 Arabi      
[Feb 28]
Siliya     2-0 Gharrafa   
Wakra      1-2 Umm Salal  
[Feb 29]
Khor       2-0 Qatar      

Round 17
[Mar 5]
Umm Salal  2-2 Shahaniya  
Gharrafa   2-1 Wakra      
[Mar 6]
Ahli       2-2 Qatar      
Arabi      1-0 Khor       
[Mar 7]
Siliya     1-2 Duhail     
Rayyan     1-0 Sadd       

Round 18
[Jul 24]
Gharrafa   1-0 Arabi      
Qatar      1-2 Rayyan     
[Jul 25]
Duhail     1-1 Umm Salal  
Sadd       2-1 Khor       
[Jul 26]
Wakra      0-0 Siliya     
Shahaniya  3-1 Ahli       

Round 19
[Aug 1]
Rayyan     0-0 Arabi      
Siliya     2-2 Shahaniya  
[Aug 2]
Khor       1-1 Wakra      
Gharrafa   0-2 Duhail     
[Aug 3]
Ahli       0-1 Sadd       
Qatar      1-1 Umm Salal  

Round 20
[Aug 6]
Rayyan     1-0 Siliya     
Wakra      2-1 Arabi      
[Aug 7]
Gharrafa   2-2 Khor       
Shahaniya  0-0 Qatar      
[Aug 8]
Umm Salal  1-1 Ahli       
Sadd       1-0 Duhail     

Round 21
[Aug 13]
Siliya     1-0 Arabi      
Ahli       0-1 Wakra      
Qatar      0-1 Sadd       
[Aug 14]
Umm Salal  0-1 Gharrafa   
Duhail     1-0 Khor       
Shahaniya  0-1 Rayyan     

Round 22
[Aug 20]
Sadd       1-1 Gharrafa   
Khor       2-2 Shahaniya  
Siliya     0-0 Umm Salal  
[Aug 21]
Arabi      0-0 Qatar      
Duhail     1-0 Ahli       
Wakra      0-2 Rayyan     

Final Table:

 1.Al-Duhail     22  16  4  2  38-16  52       Champions
 2.Al-Rayyan     22  15  6  1  40-15  51
 3.Al-Sadd       22  14  3  5  51-29  45  [C]
 4.Al-Gharrafa   22  10  6  6  34-29  36
 5.Al-Siliya     22   8  5  9  22-25  29
 6.Al-Wakra      22   7  6  9  28-31  27  [P]
 7.Al-Arabi      22   6  8  8  28-28  26
 8.Qatar SC      22   4  8 10  18-26  20
 9.Al-Ahli       22   5  5 12  24-36  20
10.Umm-Salal     22   3  9 10  18-37  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Khor          22   3  8 11  25-35  17       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------
12.Shahaniya     22   2 10 10  24-43  16       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Aug 28]
Khor       2-0 Markheya   [aet]

NB: both remain at former level

Cup Tournaments

Prince Cup 2020 | Qatar Stars Cup 2019/20

Prince Cup 2020

Round 1 [Jan 5]
Mseimeer   1-0 Shamal     

1/8 Finals
[Feb 5]
Siliya     2-1 Umm Salal  
Rayyan     4-0 Mseimeer   
[Feb 6]
Sadd       3-1 Khritiyat  
Duhail     4-0 Maitheer   
[Feb 7]
Shahaniya  0-0 Wakra      [9-10 pen]
Ahli       2-1 Qatar      
[Feb 8]
Arabi      2-2 Khor       [4-3 pen]
Gharrafa   0-1 Markheya   

Quarterfinals
[Mar 11]
Arabi      3-0 Ahli       
[Mar 12]
Markheya   1-0 Rayyan     
[Mar 13]
Wakra      2-2 Sadd       [aet, 1-4 pen]
[Mar 14]
Duhail     4-0 Siliya     

Semifinals
[Oct 30]
Markheya    -  Arabi      
[Oct 31]
Duhail      -  Sadd       

Qatar Stars Cup 2019/20

NB: aka Qatar Ooredoo Cup

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Al-Ahli        5   4  0  1  15- 8  12  Qualified
 2.Al-Wakra       5   2  2  1   6- 7   8  Qualified
 3.Al-Sadd        5   2  1  2  15-12   7  Qualified
 4.Al-Rayyan      5   2  1  2   9-10   7  Qualified
 5.Umm-Salal      5   1  3  1   6- 6   6
 6.Shahaniya      5   0  1  4   2-10   1

Group B
 1.Khor           5   4  1  0  14- 3  13  Qualified
 2.Qatar SC       5   3  1  1   9- 2  10  Qualified
 3.Al-Arabi       5   1  4  0   7- 6   7  Qualified
 4.Al-Gharrafa    5   1  2  2   6-10   5  Qualified
 5.Al-Duhail      5   0  3  2   6-14   3
 6.Al-Siliya      5   0  1  4   5-12   1

Quarterfinals
[Feb 13]
Wakra      0-1 Arabi      
Ahli       1-0 Gharrafa   
[Feb 15]
Qatar      1-1 Sadd       [aet, 4-5 pen]
Khor       1-1 Rayyan     [aet, 6-7 pen]

Semifinals [Aug 29]
Rayyan     1-2 Arabi      
Ahli       0-2 Sadd       

Final [Oct 10]
Arabi       -  Sadd       


Second Division

Table (Feb 20):

 1.Al-Khritiyat  14   8  6  0  33-12  30  [R]
----------------------------------------
 2.Al-Bidda      14   8  3  3  21-14  27
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Markheya      14   7  2  5  23-16  23
 4.Mseimeer      14   6  5  3  29-23  23
 5.Maitheer      14   6  3  5  23-13  20
 6.Shamal        14   5  5  4  24-19  20
 7.Lusail City   14   3  1 10  13-26  10  [N]
 8.Al-Waab       14   0  1 13   2-45   1  [N]

NB: after the interruption caused by the Covid-19 pandemic, only 5 out of 8
    clubs continued to play the third round robin.

Round 15 [Aug 4]
Khritiyat  2-0 Shamal     
Maitheer   1-3 Mseimeer   
Markheya   bye

Round 16 [Aug 9]
Markheya   2-2 Shamal     
Mseimeer   0-1 Khritiyat  
Maitheer   bye

Round 17
[Aug 13]
Shamal     1-0 Maitheer   
[Aug 14]
Khritiyat  1-2 Markheya   
Mseimeer   bye

Round 18 [Aug 18]
Markheya   1-1 Maitheer   
Shamal     2-0 Mseimeer   
Khritiyat  bye

Round 19 [Aug 23]
Khritiyat  1-1 Maitheer   
Mseimeer   2-3 Markheya   
Shamal     bye

Final Table:

 1.Al-Khritiyat  18  10  7  1  38-15  37  [R]  Promoted
----------------------------------------
 2.Markheya      18   9  4  5  31-22  31       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Shamal        18   7  6  5  29-23  27
 4.Mseimeer      18   7  5  6  34-30  26
 5.Maitheer      18   6  5  7  26-19  22
 -.Al-Bidda      14   8  3  3  21-14  27
 -.Lusail City   14   3  1 10  13-26  10  [N]
 -.Al-Waab       14   0  1 13   2-45   1  [N]


2018/19

2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Sep 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.