Qatar 2021/22


Qatar Stars League
Cup Tournaments
Second Division

Qatar Stars League

Final Table:

 1.Al-Sadd       22  20  2  0  80-24  62  [C]  Champions
 2.Al-Duhail     22  14  5  3  59-24  47
 3.Al-Wakra      22  11  4  7  34-30  37
 4.Al-Arabi      22  11  3  8  34-31  36
 5.Al-Gharrafa   22   9  3 10  39-40  30
 6.Umm-Salal     22   6  7  9  32-36  25
 7.Al-Ahli       22   5 10  7  24-39  25
 8.Al-Rayyan     22   6  6 10  31-40  24
 9.Qatar SC      22   6  5 11  21-31  23
10.Shamal        22   6  4 12  32-47  22  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Al-Siliya     22   3  7 12  17-36  16       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------
12.Khor          22   2 10 10  21-46  16       Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 11]
Gharrafa   2-0 Shamal     
Umm Salal  2-2 Rayyan     
Qatar      0-0 Ahli       
[Sep 12]
Wakra      0-1 Arabi      
Khor       1-4 Duhail     
Sadd       2-0 Siliya     

Round 2
[Sep 16]
Qatar      1-3 Sadd       
Arabi      1-2 Duhail     
Shamal     2-3 Siliya     
[Sep 17]
Umm Salal  1-1 Khor       
Wakra      1-1 Rayyan     
Ahli       0-1 Gharrafa   

Round 3
[Sep 21]
Shamal     2-1 Qatar      
Arabi      1-0 Siliya     
Umm Salal  1-1 Ahli       
[Sep 22]
Duhail     3-1 Gharrafa   
Khor       1-2 Wakra      
Rayyan     2-4 Sadd       

Round 4
[Sep 26]
Duhail     5-0 Siliya     
Sadd       7-2 Shamal     
Qatar      0-2 Arabi      
[Sep 27]
Gharrafa   1-0 Umm Salal  
Rayyan     2-2 Khor       
Wakra      0-0 Ahli       

Round 5
[Oct 1]
Siliya     0-0 Khor       
Arabi      0-4 Sadd       
[Oct 2]
Umm Salal  1-1 Shamal     
Ahli       0-1 Rayyan     
Gharrafa   0-2 Qatar      
[Oct 21]
Wakra      4-1 Duhail     

Round 6
[Oct 16]
Siliya     0-1 Wakra      
Shamal     1-3 Arabi      
Qatar      2-2 Umm Salal  
[Oct 17]
Khor       2-2 Ahli       
Sadd       6-4 Gharrafa   
Duhail     3-0 Rayyan     

Round 7
[Oct 25]
Shamal     0-1 Duhail     
Ahli       1-1 Arabi      
Qatar      0-0 Wakra      
[Oct 26]
Rayyan     4-2 Siliya     
Umm Salal  1-3 Sadd       
Gharrafa   5-0 Khor       

Round 8
[Oct 30]
Shamal     4-0 Khor       
Duhail     2-1 Qatar      
Arabi      2-1 Rayyan     
Sadd       4-1 Ahli       
[Oct 31]
Siliya     0-0 Umm Salal  
Gharrafa   0-1 Wakra      

Round 9
[Nov 3]
Ahli       0-0 Shamal     
Rayyan     0-2 Gharrafa   
Duhail     3-3 Sadd       
[Nov 4]
Khor       0-2 Arabi      
Qatar      2-1 Siliya     
Wakra      1-4 Umm Salal  

Round 10
[Dec 24]
Ahli       1-0 Siliya     
Wakra      1-1 Shamal     
Qatar      1-0 Rayyan     
[Dec 25]
Umm Salal  2-1 Duhail     
Sadd       3-0 Khor       
Gharrafa   0-0 Arabi      

Round 11
[Dec 29]
Shamal     1-2 Rayyan     
Ahli       0-6 Duhail     
Gharrafa   3-0 Siliya     
[Dec 30]
Khor       2-1 Qatar      
Arabi      0-2 Umm Salal  
[Jan 31]
Wakra      0-6 Sadd       

Round 12
[Jan 3]
Shamal     2-3 Gharrafa   
Siliya     0-2 Sadd       
Ahli       1-0 Qatar      
[Jan 4]
Duhail     1-1 Khor       
Arabi      1-2 Wakra      
Rayyan     2-3 Umm Salal  

Round 13
[Jan 7]
Siliya     0-2 Shamal     
Gharrafa   0-0 Ahli       
[Jan 8]
Duhail     2-0 Arabi      
Khor       1-1 Umm Salal  
Rayyan     abd Wakra      [abandoned at 1-0 in 45' after Ousmane Coulibaly (Wakra) 
[Jan 10]                   suffered heart attack]
Rayyan     3-0 Wakra      [remaining 46']
[Feb 17]
Sadd       1-0 Qatar      

Round 14
[Jan 12]
Ahli       2-1 Umm Salal  
Qatar      1-1 Shamal     
[Jan 13]
Siliya     0-1 Arabi      
Gharrafa   2-4 Duhail     
Wakra      4-1 Khor       
[Mar 8]
Sadd       1-0 Rayyan     

Round 15
[Jan 17]
Arabi      1-2 Qatar      
Ahli       1-3 Wakra      
Siliya     1-1 Duhail     
[Jan 18]
Shamal     1-5 Sadd       
Khor       0-0 Rayyan     
Umm Salal  3-1 Gharrafa   

Round 16
[Jan 22]
Duhail     0-4 Wakra      
Khor       1-1 Siliya     
Sadd       4-2 Arabi      
[Jan 23]
Shamal     0-6 Umm Salal  
Rayyan     1-1 Ahli       
Qatar      2-3 Gharrafa   

Round 17
[Feb 4]
Ahli       6-3 Khor       
Arabi      4-2 Shamal     
Umm Salal  1-2 Qatar      
[Feb 5]
Wakra      2-1 Siliya     
Gharrafa   1-5 Sadd       
Rayyan     0-4 Duhail     

Round 18
[Feb 9]
Sadd       2-0 Umm Salal  
Wakra      0-1 Qatar      
Duhail     4-1 Shamal     
[Feb 10]
Siliya     1-1 Rayyan     
Khor       1-1 Gharrafa   
Arabi      2-3 Ahli       

Round 19
[Feb 19]
Rayyan     2-4 Arabi      
Umm Salal  0-1 Siliya     
[Feb 20]
Khor       0-1 Shamal     
Wakra      3-2 Gharrafa   
[Feb 21]
Ahli       2-8 Sadd       
Qatar      0-5 Duhail     

Round 20
[Feb 24]	
Umm Salal  0-4 Wakra      
Arabi      1-1 Khor       
Gharrafa   3-2 Rayyan     
[Feb 25]
Shamal     3-0 Ahli       
Sadd       1-1 Duhail     
Siliya     1-1 Qatar      

Round 21
[Mar 1]
Rayyan     2-1 Qatar      
Khor       2-4 Sadd       
Siliya     2-2 Ahli       
Shamal     3-0 Wakra      
[Mar 2]
Duhail     6-1 Umm Salal  
Arabi      3-2 Gharrafa   

Round 22
[Mar 10]
Duhail     0-0 Ahli       
Siliya     3-2 Gharrafa   
Qatar      0-1 Khor       
Umm Salal  0-2 Arabi      
[Mar 11]
Rayyan     3-2 Shamal     
Sadd       2-1 Wakra      

Final Table:

 1.Al-Sadd       22  20  2  0  80-24  62  [C]  Champions
 2.Al-Duhail     22  14  5  3  59-24  47
 3.Al-Wakra      22  11  4  7  34-30  37
 4.Al-Arabi      22  11  3  8  34-31  36
 5.Al-Gharrafa   22   9  3 10  39-40  30
 6.Umm-Salal     22   6  7  9  32-36  25
 7.Al-Ahli       22   5 10  7  24-39  25
 8.Al-Rayyan     22   6  6 10  31-40  24
 9.Qatar SC      22   6  5 11  21-31  23
10.Shamal        22   6  4 12  32-47  22  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Al-Siliya     22   3  7 12  17-36  16       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------
12.Khor          22   2 10 10  21-46  16       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Mar 19]
Siliya     3-2 Khritiyat  

NB: both remain at former level

Cup Tournaments

Prince Cup 2022 | Qatar Stars Cup 2021/22 | FA Cup 2022

Prince Cup 2022

Preliminary Round [Jan 14]
Mseimeer   2-2 Markheya   [4-5 pen]

1/8 Finals
[Feb 13]
Sadd       1-0 Maitheer   
Qatar      2-1 Shamal     
[Feb 14]
Ahli       3-0 Markheya   
Arabi      0-2 Siliya     
[Feb 15]
Duhail     4-2 Khor       
Rayyan     1-0 Umm Salal  
[Feb 16]
Gharrafa   4-0 Khritiyat  
Wakra      3-1 Shahaniya  

Quarterfinals
[Mar 5]
Sadd       4-0 Ahli       
Rayyan     3-3 Wakra      [4-5 pen]
[Mar 6]
Siliya     1-4 Duhail     
Qatar      1-2 Gharrafa   

Semifinals [Mar 14]
Gharrafa   4-1 Wakra      
Sadd       2-3 Duhail     

Final [Mar 18]
Duhail     5-1 Gharrafa   

Qatar Stars Cup 2021/22

NB: Al-Sadd and Al-Duhail do not enter

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Al-Wakra       8   6  0  2  25-11  18  Qualified
 2.Al-Rayyan      8   4  0  4  13-13  12  Qualified
 3.Shamal         8   3  2  3  12-13  11
 4.Umm-Salal      8   2  2  4  10-17   8
 5.Al-Ahli        8   1  4  3  12-18   7

Group B
 1.Al-Siliya      8   3  4  1  21-10  13  Qualified
 2.Al-Gharrafa    8   3  3  2  16-16  11  Qualified
 3.Qatar SC       8   3  1  4  11-21  10
 4.Al-Arabi       8   2  3  3  14-14   9
 5.Khor           8   2  3  3  11-12   9

Semifinals [Mar 23]
Wakra      5-3 Gharrafa   
Siliya     3-2 Rayyan     

Final [Mar 29]
Wakra      4-5 Siliya     [aet]

FA Cup 2022

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Al-Bidda       5   4  1  0  13- 4  13  Qualified
 2.Al-Siliya      5   3  1  1  14- 9  10  Qualified
 3.Shamal         5   3  0  2  17-10   9  Qualified
 4.Shahaniya      5   2  1  2  10-10   7
 5.Al-Wakra       5   1  0  4   6-18   3
 6.Al-Waab        5   0  1  4   7-16   1
 
Group B
 1.Lusail City    4   3  1  0   5- 1  10  Qualified
 2.Al-Arabi       4   3  0  1  14- 7   9  Qualified
 3.Mseimeer       4   2  1  1   8- 9   7  Qualified
 4.Qatar SC       4   1  0  3   5-11   3
 5.Khor           4   0  0  4   6-10   0
 
Group C
 1.Maitheer       4   3  1  0  12- 5  10  Qualified
 2.Al-Khritiyat   4   3  0  1  10- 7   9  Qualified
 3.Umm-Salal      4   1  1  2   5- 9   4
 4.Markheya       4   1  0  3   7- 9   3
 5.Al-Ahli        4   1  0  3   5- 9   3

NB: Shamal and Mseimeer qualified as best third placed teams

Quarterfinals
[Apr 28]
Siliya     2-2 Mseimeer   [3-4 pen]
Lusail     1-0 Bidda      
[Apr 29]
Arabi      2-1 Khritiyat  
Maitheer   3-5 Shamal     

Semifinals [May 4]
Mseimeer   0-2 Lusail     
Shamal     1-1 Arabi      [2-4 pen]

Final [May 8]
Arabi      3-2 Lusail     


Second Division

Final Table:

 1.Markheya      14  11  0  3  26-15  33       Promoted
----------------------------------------
 2.Al-Khritiyat  14   9  2  3  24-13  29  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lusail City   14   8  2  4  17-10  26
 4.Shahaniya     14   7  3  4  18-11  24
 5.Al-Bidda      14   3  4  7  18-23  13
 6.Mseimeer      14   3  4  7  14-21  13
 7.Maitheer      14   2  4  8  14-25  10
 8.Al-Waab       14   2  3  9  18-31   9


2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 May 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.