Réunion 2020


Division 1
Cup Tournaments

Note that the point system on Réunion is 4/win, 2/draw, 1/loss.


Division 1

Final Table:

 1.AS Excelsior (Saint-Joseph)     12   9  1  2  29- 7  40
 2.Saint-Denis FC                  13   8  3  2  32-16  40
 3.JS Saint-Pierroise              12   7  4  1  18- 5  37  [C]
 4.SS Jeanne d'Arc (Le Port)       13   6  5  2  21-12  36
 5.US Sainte-Marienne              13   7  2  4  17-20  36
 6.SS Capricorne (Saint-Pierre)    13   6  2  5  14-11  33
 7.Trois Bassins FC                13   6  2  5  15-14  33
 8.La Tamponnaise                  13   3  8  2  14-10  30
 9.AS Bretagne                     13   5  1  7  10-17  29  [P]
10.AF Saint-Louis                  13   4  2  7  11-20  27
11.AS Marsouins (Saint-Leu)        13   4  2  7  13-18  27
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.ACF Piton Saint-Leu             13   2  3  8   7-16  22  [P]
----------------------------------------------------------
13.SDEFA                           13   1  4  8   2-16  20
14.Saint-Pauloise FC               13   2  1 10   8-29  20

NB: no clubs to be relegated as only a single round robin was played;
    no championship awarded

Round 1 [Jul 19]
Sainte-Marienne        1-0 SDEFA                  
Bretagne               0-1 Saint-Pierroise        
Trois Bassins          1-0 Saint-Pauloise         
AF Saint-Louis         2-1 Marsouins              
Piton Saint-Leu        0-1 Saint-Denis            
Capricorne             0-0 La Tamponnaise         
Jeanne d'Arc           1-3 Excelsior              

Round 2 [Jul 26]
Excelsior              2-1 AF Saint-Louis         
Saint-Denis            3-2 Capricorne             
SDEFA                  0-1 Jeanne d'Arc           
La Tamponnaise         1-0 Piton Saint-Leu        
Marsouins              2-0 Bretagne               
Saint-Pauloise         0-3 Sainte-Marienne        
Saint-Pierroise        0-0 Trois Bassins          

Round 3 [Aug 2]
Capricorne             1-0 SDEFA                  
Piton Saint-Leu        0-1 Saint-Pierroise        
AF Saint-Louis         1-0 Saint-Pauloise         
Sainte-Marienne        3-2 Marsouins              
Saint-Denis            2-2 Excelsior              
Trois Bassins          0-1 Bretagne               
Jeanne d'Arc           1-1 La Tamponnaise         

Round 4 [Aug 9]
Saint-Pierroise        2-2 Jeanne d'Arc           
SDEFA                  0-3 Excelsior              
La Tamponnaise         3-3 Saint-Denis            
Trois Bassins          3-1 AF Saint-Louis         
Saint-Pauloise         0-0 Piton Saint-Leu        
Bretagne               0-1 Sainte-Marienne        
Marsouins              1-3 Capricorne             

Round 5 [Aug 16]
Sainte-Marienne        2-0 Trois Bassins          
Capricorne             2-0 Bretagne               
Excelsior              0-1 La Tamponnaise         
Piton Saint-Leu        0-0 SDEFA                  
AF Saint-Louis         2-1 Saint-Pierroise        
Saint-Denis            1-0 Saint-Pauloise         
Jeanne d'Arc           0-0 Marsouins              

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic; no sports allowed until at
    least Sep 13

Round 6
[Nov 4]
Saint-Pauloise         1-5 Jeanne d'Arc           
Sainte-Marienne        1-0 AF Saint-Louis         
Trois Bassins          0-1 Capricorne             
Marsouins              1-0 Excelsior              
Saint-Pierroise        3-0 Saint-Denis            
SDEFA                  0-0 La Tamponnaise         
[Nov 5]
Bretagne               2-1 Piton Saint-Leu        

Round 7
[Nov 10]
Saint-Denis            5-0 SDEFA                  
[Nov 11]
Piton Saint-Leu        1-0 Marsouins              
Excelsior              7-1 Saint-Pauloise         
La Tamponnaise         0-0 Saint-Pierroise        
AF Saint-Louis         0-2 Bretagne               
Jeanne d'Arc           2-3 Trois Bassins          
Capricorne             0-0 Sainte-Marienne        

Round 8
[Nov 15]
Saint-Pauloise         2-0 Capricorne             
Bretagne               0-3 Jeanne d'Arc           
Trois Bassins          0-0 La Tamponnaise         
Marsouins              1-3 Saint-Denis            
[Nov 18]
Saint-Pierroise        0-0 SDEFA                  
AF Saint-Louis         0-2 Piton Saint-Leu        
Sainte-Marienne        0-3 Excelsior              

Round 9
[Nov 22]
La Tamponnaise         5-1 Saint-Pauloise         
Capricorne             4-0 AF Saint-Louis         
SDEFA                  0-1 Marsouins              
Piton Saint-Leu        1-2 Trois Bassins          
[Nov 25]
Jeanne d'Arc           2-0 Sainte-Marienne        
[Dec 9]
Saint-Denis            1-1 Bretagne               
Excelsior              n/p Saint-Pierroise        

Round 10
[Nov 29]
Capricorne             1-0 Piton Saint-Leu        
Trois Bassins          1-0 SDEFA                  
Bretagne               0-3 Excelsior              
Marsouins              0-0 La Tamponnaise         
AF Saint-Louis         1-1 Jeanne d'Arc           
Sainte-Marienne        0-8 Saint-Denis            
[Dec 23]
Saint-Pauloise         0-3 Saint-Pierroise        

Round 11
[Dec 2]
Saint-Pierroise        3-1 Marsouins              
La Tamponnaise         1-2 Bretagne               
Excelsior              1-0 Trois Bassins          
SDEFA                  2-1 Saint-Pauloise         
Jeanne d'Arc           1-0 Capricorne             
[Dec 3]
Saint-Denis            2-1 AF Saint-Louis         
[Dec 9]
Piton Saint-Leu        1-5 Sainte-Marienne        

Round 12
[Dec 5]
Saint-Pauloise         0-1 Marsouins              
[Dec 6]
AF Saint-Louis         2-1 La Tamponnaise         
Piton Saint-Leu        1-1 Jeanne d'Arc           
Capricorne             0-3 Excelsior              
Trois Bassins          2-3 Saint-Denis            
Sainte-Marienne        0-3 Saint-Pierroise        
Bretagne               2-0 SDEFA                  

Round 13
[Dec 11]
Saint-Pierroise        1-0 Capricorne             
[Dec 12]
Excelsior              2-0 Piton Saint-Leu        
[Dec 13]
Saint-Denis            0-1 Jeanne d'Arc           
Saint-Pauloise         2-0 Bretagne               
La Tamponnaise         1-1 Sainte-Marienne        
Marsouins              2-3 Trois Bassins          
SDEFA                  0-0 AF Saint-Louis         

Final Table:

 1.AS Excelsior (Saint-Joseph)     12   9  1  2  29- 7  40
 2.Saint-Denis FC                  13   8  3  2  32-16  40
 3.JS Saint-Pierroise              12   7  4  1  18- 5  37  [C]
 4.SS Jeanne d'Arc (Le Port)       13   6  5  2  21-12  36
 5.US Sainte-Marienne              13   7  2  4  17-20  36
 6.SS Capricorne (Saint-Pierre)    13   6  2  5  14-11  33
 7.Trois Bassins FC                13   6  2  5  15-14  33
 8.La Tamponnaise                  13   3  8  2  14-10  30
 9.AS Bretagne                     13   5  1  7  10-17  29  [P]
10.AF Saint-Louis                  13   4  2  7  11-20  27
11.AS Marsouins (Saint-Leu)        13   4  2  7  13-18  27
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.ACF Piton Saint-Leu             13   2  3  8   7-16  22  [P]
----------------------------------------------------------
13.SDEFA                           13   1  4  8   2-16  20
14.Saint-Pauloise FC               13   2  1 10   8-29  20

NB: no clubs to be relegated as only a single round robin was played;
    no championship awarded

Cup Tournaments 2020

Coupe de la Réunion 2020 | Coupe de France 2020 | Coupe Dominique Sauger 2020

Coupe de la Réunion 2020

Preliminary Round
[Mar 7]
JS Ste.-Annoise        1-2 AS St.-Louisienne      [aet]
[Mar 8]
AJS Bois d'Olives      1-3 AES Convenance
FC Moufia              1-4 Etoile du Sud
AFC Halte La           2-1 AS Red Star 
AETFC Etang St.-Leu    3-0 AJS St.-Denis
ES Etang Sale          0-9 AS Ste.-Suzanne
OCSA Léopards          5-2 OC des Avirons
Union St.-Benoit       0-2 FC Ligne Paradis
US Bellemène Canot     5-1 FC 17e km
[postponed from Mar 15]
ASC Makes               -  FC Rivière des Galets
byes: FC Parfin, FC Bagatelle, ASC Possession, ASC Grand Bois,
      ASC Corbeil, AJ Petite Ile, Ste.-Rose FC and CO St.-Pierre.

1/16 Finals [postponed from Mar 14,15]
AETFC Etang St.-Leu     -  FC Parfin
AJ Petite Ile           -  AS Bretagne
ASC Grands Bois         -  US Bellemène Canot 
St.-Pauloise FC         -  Sainte Rose FC
AS Excelsior            -  FC Ligne Paradis
FC Bagatelle            -  Saint-Denis FC
CO St.-Pierre           -  US Ste.-Marie
AFC Halte La            -  AS Capricorne
JS St.-Pierroise        -  OCSA Léopards 
Trois Bassins FC        -  ASC Corbeil
AF St.-Louis            -  ASC Possession
ATCF Piton St.-Leu      -  AS St.-Louisienne
AS Ste.-Suzanne         -  SDEFA
La Tamponnaise          -  Etoile du Sud
AES Convenance          -  SS Jeanne d'Arc
AS Marsouins            -  ASC Makes/FC Rivière des Galets

NB: tournament annulled and restarted without top level clubs.

Preliminary Round
Groupe A
[Oct 31]
JS Gauloise            awd OCSA Léopards          [awarded 0-4]
FC Moufia              2-3 AFC Halte La           
FC Rivière des Galets  0-7 Ste.-Rose FC
US Bellemène Canot     2-1 AES Convenance
[Nov 1]
AJS St.-Denis          0-1 JS Ste.-Annoise        
ASC Possession         bye
FC Bagatelle           bye
FC Parfin              bye
Groupe B
[Oct 31]
OC des Avirons         1-2 CO St.-Pierre          
Etoile du Sud          2-3 AFC Halte La           
AJS Bois d'Olives      awd ES Etang Salé          [awarded 0-4]
FC 17e km              2-3 AETCF Etang St.-Leu    
[Nov 1]
ASC Makes              3-1 FC Ligne Paradis
AJ Petite Ile          bye
ASC Grands Bois        bye
ASC Corbeil            bye

1/8 Finals
Groupe A 
[Nov 18]
AFC Halte La           1-2 ASC Possession
FC Bagatelle           1-1 JS Ste.-Annoise        [3-2 pen] 
US Bellemène Canot     1-2 Ste.-Rose FC
[Nov 25] 
FC Parfin              2-0 OCSA Léopards
Groupe B [Nov 18]
AETCF Etang St.-Leu    1-0 AJ Petite Ile
ASC Grands Bois        1-3 ASC Makes
AS Red Star            0-0 CO St.-Pierre          [4-5 pen]
ES Etang Salé          0-1 ASC Corbeil

Semifinals
Groupe A 
[Nov 25]
FC Bagatelle           2-1 ASC Possession
[Dec 2]
Ste.-Rose FC           2-4 FC Parfin 
Groupe B [Nov 25]
ASC Corbeil            3-3 AETCF Etang St.-Leu    [3-5 pen]
ASC Makes              2-2 CO St.-Pierre          [3-4 pen]

Finals [Dec 9]
Groupe A 
FC Bagatelle           0-1 FC Parfin 
Groupe B
CO St.-Pierre          2-1 AETCF Etang St.-Leu    

Coupe de France 2020

Groupe A 

Quarterfinals [Oct 31]
AS St.-Louisienne      1-2 La Tamponnaise
St.-Pauloise FC        0-2 Trois-Bassins FC
AS Bretagne            1-4 JS St.-Pierroise
AF St.-Louis           1-1 St.-Denis FC           [aet, 4-3 pen] 
 
Semifinals [Nov 8]
AF St.-Louis           2-0 La Tamponnaise
Trois-Bassins FC       1-2 JS St.-Pierroise
 
Final [Nov 14]
JS St-Pierroise        3-0 AF St.-Louis
 
Groupe B

Quarterfinals
[Oct 31]
AS Excelsior           2-1 ACTF Piton St.-Leu
[Nov 1]
AS Ste.-Suzanne        2-0 SS Jeanne d'Arc
AS Marsouins           0-0 AS Capricorne          [3-4 pen]
US Ste.-Marie          4-0 SDEFA                  [SDEFA forfeited]
 
Semifinals [Nov 7]
AS Ste.-Suzanne        2-0 AS Excelsior
AS Capricorne          0-0 US Ste.-Marie          [3-5 pen]
 
Final [Nov 15]
US Ste.-Marie          2-1 AS Ste.-Suzanne
 
Grand Final [Nov 21]
JS St.-Pierroise       2-2 US Ste.-Marie          [3-2 pen]

Coupe Dominique Sauger 2020

Finals [Dec 2]
Groupe A
Entente Ravine Creuse  6-1 SC Villele 
Groupe B
FC Vet. St.-Philippe   0-1 Ravine Blanche
 

2019

list of champions

list of final tables

list of winners coupe de la reunion

list of french sea territories cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.