Réunion 1996

NB: 4-2-1 points system

Round 1 
[Apr 13]
CS Saint-Denis 3-0 Saint-Paul    
Excelsior      2-0 AS Chaudron     
Jeanne d'Arc   1-2 Saint-Pierre   
US Tampon      3-0 Sainte-Rose    
USSA Leopards  1-3 US Possession
[May 15]
Saint-Louis    1-0 US Benedictine
 
Round 2 [Apr 20]
AS Chaudron    1-2 Saint-Louis
Jeanne d'Arc   1-2 USSA Leopards 
Sainte-Rose    0-0 CS Saint-Denis  
Saint-Paul     0-2 US Tampon  
Saint-Pierre   3-0 Excelsior    
US Possession  1-0 US Benedictine   

Round 3 [Apr 27] 
CS Saint-Denis 3-1 Jeanne d'Arc    
Excelsior      2-0 Saint-Paul     
Saint-Louis    1-0 Saint-Pierre    
US Benedictine 1-0 Sainte-Rose  
US Tampon      1-0 US Possession 
USSA Leopards  0-1 AS Chaudron   
 
Round 4 [May 4]
AS Chaudron    3-1 US Benedictine 
Jeanne d'Arc   1-0 Excelsior       
Sainte-Rose    0-0 Saint-Louis 
Saint-Paul     4-0 USSA Leopards 
Saint-Pierre   1-0 US Tampon
US Possession  3-3 CS Saint-Denis
 
Round 5 [May 18]
CS Saint-Denis 3-1 Saint-Pierre   
Sainte-Rose    2-1 US Possession   
Saint-Louis    2-1 Saint-Paul
US Benedictine 2-0 Jeanne d'Arc  
US Tampon      1-1 AS Chaudron    
USSA Leopards  2-0 Excelsior  
 
Round 6 [Jun 8] 
CS Saint-Denis 0-1 Saint-Louis    
Excelsior      2-0 US Benedictine 
Jeanne d'Arc   1-1 US Possession   
Saint-Paul     ppd Sainte-Rose 
Saint-Pierre   1-0 AS Chaudron    
USSA Leopards  0-5 US Tampon     
 
Round 7
US Tampon       -  CS Saint-Denis 
Saint-Louis     -  Excelsior
Sainte-Rose     -  Jeanne d'Arc   
AS Chaudron     -  Saint-Paul
US Possession   -  Saint-Pierre  
US Benedictine  -  USSA Leopards

Round 8
missing

Round 9 [Jul 7]
AS Chaudron    1-2 CS Saint-Denis
Sainte-Rose    1-0 Excelsior    
Saint-Paul     0-2 Jeanne d'Arc    
Saint-Pierre   3-1 USSA Leopards
US Benedictine 1-0 US Tampon    
US Possession  3-0 Saint-Louis  
 
Round 10 [Jul 14] 
CS Saint-Denis 2-0 Excelsior  
Sainte-Rose    0-3 AS Chaudron     
Saint-Louis    1-0 USSA Leopards  
US Benedictine 1-1 Saint-Pierre   
US Possession  2-0 Saint-Paul  
US Tampon      1-1 Jeanne d'Arc  
 
Round 11 [Jul 21]
AS Chaudron    0-1 US Possession 
Excelsior      1-4 US Tampon     
Jeanne d'Arc   1-1 Saint-Louis  
Saint-Paul     2-3 US Benedictine
Saint-Pierre   4-1 Sainte-Rose  
USSA Leopards  0-0 CS Saint-Denis   

Round 12
Saint-Paul      -  CS Saint-Denis
AS Chaudron     -  Excelsior
Saint-Pierre    -  Jeanne d'Arc  
Sainte-Rose     -  US Tampon
US Possession   -  USSA Leopards 
US Benedictine  -  Saint Louis
 
Round 13 [Aug 31]
CS Saint-Denis 2-0 Sainte-Rose     
Excelsior      0-1 Saint-Pierre  
Saint-Louis    0-0 AS Chaudron   
US Benedictine 0-1 US Possession   
US Tampon      1-0 Saint-Paul
USSA Leopards  1-1 Jeanne d'Arc  
 
Round 15 [Aug 25] 
CS Saint-Denis 1-0 US Possession 
Excelsior      2-2 Jeanne d'Arc   
Saint-Louis    2-2 Sainte-Rose 
US Benedictine 0-0 AS Chaudron  
US Tampon      0-1 Saint-Pierre   
USSA Leopards  0-0 Saint-Paul   

Round 14 [Sep 7]
AS Chaudron    2-1 USSA Leopards 
Jeanne d'Arc   1-4 CS Saint-Denis   
Sainte-Rose    2-2 US Benedictine 
Saint-Paul     3-2 Excelsior  
Saint-Pierre   1-0 Saint-Louis     
US Possession  0-1 US Tampon    
  
Round 16 [Sep 15] 
AS Chaudron    2-1 US Tampon
Excelsior      1-1 USSA Leopards   
Jeanne d'Arc   2-2 US Benedictine 
Saint-Paul     0-1 Saint-Louis  
Saint-Pierre   2-2 CS Saint-Denis 
US Possession  2-0 Sainte-Rose      
 
Round 17 [Sep 28] 
AS Chaudron    4-1 Saint-Pierre   
Sainte-Rose    5-2 Saint-Paul 
Saint-Louis    2-1 CS Saint-Denis 
US Benedictine 1-1 Excelsior        
US Possession  5-0 Jeanne d'Arc 
US Tampon      0-0 USSA Leopards 

Round 18 [Oct 5]
CS Saint-Denis 2-1 US Tampon  
Excelsior      2-2 Saint-Louis   
Jeanne d'Arc   1-0 Sainte-Rose  
Saint-Paul     0-0 AS Chaudron 
Saint-Pierre   2-0 US Possession 
USSA Leopards  2-0 US Benedictine

Round 19
[Nov 6]
AS Chaudron    0-1 Jeanne d'Arc    
other matches missing
 
Round 20 [Nov 9] 
CS Saint-Denis 2-3 AS Chaudron     
Excelsior      1-0 Sainte-Rose   
Jeanne d'Arc   2-1 Saint-Paul     
Saint-Louis    0-0 US Possession    
US Tampon      1-1 US Benedictine 
USSA Leopards  3-2 Saint-Pierre   
 
Round 21 [Nov 16]
AS Chaudron    1-1 Sainte-Rose
Excelsior      0-0 CS Saint-Denis
Jeanne d'Arc   2-4 US Tampon 
Saint-Paul     0-0 US Possession
Saint-Pierre   2-0 US Benedictine 
USSA Leopards  0-0 Saint-Louis   
 
Round 22 [Nov 30]
CS Saint-Denis 3-0 USSA Leopards 
Sainte-Rose    2-0 Saint-Pierre  
Saint-Louis    3-2 Jeanne d'Arc    
US Benedictine 1-1 Saint-Paul
US Possession  3-1 AS Chaudron  
US Tampon      2-0 Excelsior 
 
Original Final Table:

 1.JS St Pierroise            65  22  13  4  5  33- 20
 2.SS St Louisienne           65  22  12  6  4  25- 17
 3.USS Tamponnaise            62  22  12  4  6  37- 18
 4.CS St Denis                62  22  11  7  4  39- 21
 5.US Possession              58  22  10  6  6  31- 16
 6.AS Chaudron                55  22   9  6  7  29- 22
 7.SS Ste Rosienne            49  22   7  6  9  22- 30
 8.US Bénédictine             45  22   5  8  9  20- 28
 9.SS Jeanne d'Arc            45  22   5  8  9  22- 34
10.USSA Léopards              41  22   4  7 11  15- 35
11.SS Excelsior               41  22   4  7 11  18- 30
12.SS St Pauloise             34  22   2  6 14  18- 38
                             622 264  94 75 95 309-309

SS Excelsior and CS St Denis lodged protest after their matches against 
SS St Louisienne (rounds 17 and 18); the league accepted these reclamations 
and ordered replays, held on 12 and 15 January 1997.

Definite Final Table:

 1.CS St Denis                65  22  12  7  3  41- 21
 2.JS St Pierroise            65  22  13  4  5  33- 20
 3.USS Tamponnaise            62  22  12  4  6  37- 18
 4.SS St Louisienne           62  22  11  7  4  24- 21
 5.US Possession              58  22  10  6  6  31- 16
 6.AS Chaudron                55  22   9  6  7  29- 22
 7.SS Ste Rosienne            49  22   7  6  9  22- 30
 8.US Bénédictine             45  22   5  8  9  20- 28
 9.SS Jeanne d'Arc            45  22   5  8  9  22- 34
10.SS Excelsior               43  22   5  6 11  20- 29
11.USSA Léopards              41  22   4  7 11  15- 35
12.SS St Pauloise             34  22   2  6 14  18- 38
                             624 264  95 75 94 312-312

Relegated: SS St Pauloise (disbanded)
Promoted: CS Ste Marie (from Ste Marie), AS Marsouins (from St Leu), 
          US Cambuston (from St André).
League extended to 14 clubs.

Second level (called Division 2) consists of 2 groups for 24 clubs. 
Each group winner win automatic promotion.


1982

1997

list of champions

list of final tables

list of winners coupe de la reunion

list of french sea territories cup winners


About this document

Final table(s) thanks to Jacques Lallemand

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 20 Dec 2007

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2002/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.