Romania 2019/20


Liga 1
Cupa României

Liga 1

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.CFR 1907 Cluj                 26  15  7  4  51-16  52  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.CS Universitatea Craiova      26  14  4  8  41-28  46       Championship Playoff
 3.FC Botoșani                   26  12  9  5  36-30  45       Championship Playoff
 4.FCSB                          26  13  5  8  37-29  44       Championship Playoff
 5.CS Gaz Metan Mediaș           26  12  7  7  34-30  43       Championship Playoff
 6.FC Astra Giurgiu              26  13  6  7  38-29  42  [-3] Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Viitorul Constanța         26  11  7  8  44-29  40       Relegation Playoff
 8.FC Dinamo București           26  10  4 12  37-41  34       Relegation Playoff
 9.Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe     26   7 12  7  30-26  33       Relegation Playoff
10.AFC Chindia Târgoviște        26   6  7 13  29-47  25  [P]  Relegation Playoff
11.AFC Hermannstadt (Sibiu)      26   5 10 11  26-44  25       Relegation Playoff
12.CSM Politehnica Iași          26   5  7 14  26-40  22       Relegation Playoff
13.ACS FC Academica Clinceni     26   4 10 12  30-47  22  [P]  Relegation Playoff
14.SC FC Voluntari SA            26   5  5 16  22-45  20       Relegation Playoff

NB: Astra Giurgiu 3 points deducted

Round 1
[Jul 12]
Voluntari      0-0 Sepsi          
[Jul 13]
Astra          2-2 Botoșani       
CFR Cluj       1-1 Poli Iași      
[Jul 14]
U Craiova      3-2 Academica      
FCSB           4-3 Hermannstadt   
[Jul 15]
Gaz Metan      2-2 Chindia        
Viitorul       5-0 Dinamo         

Round 2
[Jul 19]
Hermannstadt   0-2 Gaz Metan      
Chindia        0-1 Viitorul       
[Jul 20]
Botoșani       4-1 Voluntari      
Academica      1-4 CFR Cluj       
[Jul 21]
Poli Iași      1-0 Astra          
Dinamo         0-2 U Craiova      
[Jul 22]
Sepsi          0-0 FCSB           

Round 3
[Jul 26]
Poli Iași      2-0 Academica      
Voluntari      1-2 Astra          
[Jul 27]
Gaz Metan      1-1 Sepsi          
CFR Cluj       1-0 Dinamo         
[Jul 28]
U Craiova      1-0 Chindia        
Viitorul       3-2 Hermannstadt   
[Jul 29]
FCSB           0-2 Botoșani       

Round 4
[Aug 2]
Dinamo         4-2 Academica      
[Aug 3]
Botoșani       1-1 Gaz Metan      
Chindia        1-4 CFR Cluj       
[Aug 4]
Hermannstadt   2-1 U Craiova      
Sepsi          2-2 Viitorul       
[Aug 5]
Voluntari      0-0 Poli Iași      
Astra          2-1 FCSB           

Round 5
[Aug 9]
Academica      3-1 Chindia        
Poli Iași      2-0 Dinamo         
[Aug 10]
Gaz Metan      1-0 Astra          
CFR Cluj       3-0 Hermannstadt   
[Aug 11]
U Craiova      0-1 Sepsi          
FCSB           1-3 Voluntari      
[Aug 12]
Viitorul       2-2 Botoșani       

Round 6
[Aug 16]
Hermannstadt   2-1 Academica      
Chindia        3-2 Dinamo         
[Aug 17]
Sepsi          1-1 CFR Cluj       
[Aug 18]
Botoșani       1-1 U Craiova      
FCSB           1-2 Poli Iași      
[Aug 19]
Voluntari      0-3 Gaz Metan      
Astra          1-1 Viitorul       

Round 7
[Aug 23]
Poli Iași      2-2 Chindia        
U Craiova      1-0 Astra          
[Aug 24]
Academica      1-1 Sepsi          
CFR Cluj       4-1 Botoșani       
[Aug 25]
Viitorul       4-0 Voluntari      
Gaz Metan      4-0 FCSB           
[Aug 26]
Dinamo         3-0 Hermannstadt   

Round 8
[Aug 30]
Botoșani       2-2 Academica      
Voluntari      1-2 U Craiova      
[Aug 31]
Gaz Metan      3-2 Poli Iași      
Astra          3-2 CFR Cluj       
[Sep 1]
Hermannstadt   2-1 Chindia        
FCSB           2-1 Viitorul       
Sepsi          0-1 Dinamo         

Round 9
[Sep 13]
Academica      1-1 Astra          
CFR Cluj       5-0 Voluntari      
[Sep 14]
Chindia        0-0 Sepsi          
[Sep 15]
Dinamo         1-1 Botoșani       
Poli Iași      0-0 Hermannstadt   
U Craiova      0-1 FCSB           
[Sep 16]
Viitorul       4-1 Gaz Metan      

Round 10
[Sep 20]
Gaz Metan      2-3 U Craiova      
[Sep 21]
Voluntari      1-2 Academica      
Sepsi          3-0 Hermannstadt   
Astra          3-2 Dinamo         
[Sep 22]
Botoșani       0-3 Chindia        
FCSB           0-0 CFR Cluj       
[Sep 23]
Viitorul       2-1 Poli Iași      

Round 11
[Sep 27]
Dinamo         2-1 Voluntari      
[Sep 28]
Hermannstadt   0-1 Botoșani       
Chindia        1-0 Astra          
[Sep 29]
Academica      0-3 FCSB           
CFR Cluj       3-0 Gaz Metan      
[Sep 30]
Poli Iași      1-1 Sepsi          
U Craiova      3-1 Viitorul       

Round 12
[Oct 4]
Botoșani       1-1 Sepsi          
U Craiova      1-1 Poli Iași      
[Oct 5]
Gaz Metan      2-1 Academica      
FCSB           1-1 Dinamo         
[Oct 6]
Viitorul       3-1 CFR Cluj       
[Oct 7]
Voluntari      0-1 Chindia        
Astra          0-0 Hermannstadt   

Round 13
[Oct 18]
Hermannstadt   0-0 Voluntari      
Dinamo         2-0 Gaz Metan      
[Oct 19]
CFR Cluj       2-0 U Craiova      
[Oct 20]
Academica      0-0 Viitorul       
Sepsi          2-3 Astra          
Chindia        1-2 FCSB           
[Oct 21]
Poli Iași      0-3 Botoșani       

Round 14
[Oct 25]
Sepsi          0-0 Voluntari      
[Oct 26]
Chindia        1-1 Gaz Metan      
Hermannstadt   0-4 FCSB           
[Oct 27]
Academica      0-0 U Craiova      
Botoșani       1-2 Astra          
Dinamo         3-2 Viitorul       
[Oct 28]
Poli Iași      2-1 CFR Cluj       

Round 15
[Nov 1]
Viitorul       3-0 Chindia        
[Nov 2]
Gaz Metan      1-1 Hermannstadt   
CFR Cluj       3-0 Academica      
[Nov 3]
Voluntari      1-2 Botoșani       
FCSB           2-1 Sepsi          
[Nov 4]
Astra          4-0 Poli Iași      
U Craiova      4-1 Dinamo         

Round 16
[Nov 8]
Astra          1-0 Voluntari      
Hermannstadt   1-1 Viitorul       
[Nov 9]
Academica      1-0 Poli Iași      
Chindia        1-1 U Craiova      
Botoșani       0-2 FCSB           
[Nov 10]
Sepsi          0-1 Gaz Metan      
Dinamo         0-0 CFR Cluj       

Round 17
[Nov 22]
CFR Cluj       4-0 Chindia        
[Nov 23]
Poli Iași      2-2 Voluntari      
FCSB           1-3 Astra          
[Nov 24]
Academica      2-2 Dinamo         
Gaz Metan      0-0 Botoșani       
U Craiova      3-0 Hermannstadt   
[Nov 25]
Viitorul       4-1 Sepsi          

Round 18
[Nov 29]
Astra          1-0 Gaz Metan      
Dinamo         1-0 Poli Iași      
[Nov 30]
Sepsi          1-0 U Craiova      
[Dec 1]
Chindia        2-5 Academica      
Hermannstadt   1-1 CFR Cluj       
[Dec 2]
Botoșani       1-0 Viitorul       
[Feb 6]
Voluntari      1-2 FCSB           

Round 19
[Dec 3]
Gaz Metan      1-0 Voluntari      
Poli Iași      1-2 FCSB           
[Dec 4]
Academica      1-1 Hermannstadt   
CFR Cluj       1-0 Sepsi          
Dinamo         4-1 Chindia        
[Dec 5]
U Craiova      3-1 Botoșani       
Viitorul       0-1 Astra          

Round 20
[Dec 6]
FCSB           2-0 Gaz Metan      
[Dec 7]
Chindia        2-1 Poli Iași      
Hermannstadt   4-2 Dinamo         
[Dec 8]
Botoșani       2-1 CFR Cluj       
Astra          1-0 U Craiova      
[Dec 9]
Voluntari      1-2 Viitorul       
[Dec 10]
Sepsi          4-0 Academica      

Round 21
[Dec 13]
Dinamo         1-2 Sepsi          
[Dec 14]
Academica      1-1 Botoșani       
Poli Iași      1-2 Gaz Metan      
U Craiova      2-1 Voluntari      
[Dec 15]
Chindia        1-1 Hermannstadt   
Viitorul       0-2 FCSB           
[Dec 16]
CFR Cluj       2-0 Astra          

Round 22
[Dec 19]
Botoșani       1-0 Dinamo         
[Dec 20]
Astra          3-1 Academica      
Gaz Metan      1-0 Viitorul       
[Dec 21]
Hermannstadt   1-0 Poli Iași      
Voluntari      0-4 CFR Cluj       
[Dec 22]
Sepsi          3-1 Chindia        
FCSB           2-0 U Craiova      

Round 23
[Jan 31]
U Craiova      3-1 Gaz Metan      
[Feb 1]
Academica      1-2 Voluntari      
Hermannstadt   2-2 Sepsi          
Dinamo         2-0 Astra          
[Feb 2]
Chindia        0-1 Botoșani       
CFR Cluj       1-0 FCSB           
[Feb 3]
Poli Iași      1-2 Viitorul       

Round 24
[Feb 7]
Astra          1-2 Chindia        
[Feb 8]
Gaz Metan      0-0 CFR Cluj       
[Feb 9]
Sepsi          1-0 Poli Iași      
Voluntari      2-1 Dinamo         
Viitorul       1-2 U Craiova      
[Feb 10]
Botoșani       2-1 Hermannstadt   
FCSB           0-0 Academica      

Round 25
[Feb 14]
Chindia        1-2 Voluntari      
CFR Cluj       0-0 Viitorul       
[Feb 15]
Academica      2-3 Gaz Metan      
Poli Iași      2-5 U Craiova      
[Feb 16] 
Sepsi          0-1 Botoșani       
Dinamo         2-1 FCSB           
[Feb 17]
Hermannstadt   2-2 Astra          

Round 26
[Feb 22]
Voluntari      2-0 Hermannstadt   
FCSB           1-1 Chindia        
[Feb 23]
Astra          2-2 Sepsi          
Viitorul       0-0 Academica      
Gaz Metan      1-0 Dinamo         
U Craiova      0-2 CFR Cluj       
[Feb 24]
Botoșani       2-1 Poli Iași      

Final Table:

 1.CFR 1907 Cluj                 26  15  7  4  51-16  52  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.CS Universitatea Craiova      26  14  4  8  41-28  46       Championship Playoff
 3.FC Botoșani                   26  12  9  5  36-30  45       Championship Playoff
 4.FCSB                          26  13  5  8  37-29  44       Championship Playoff
 5.CS Gaz Metan Mediaș           26  12  7  7  34-30  43       Championship Playoff
 6.FC Astra Giurgiu              26  13  6  7  38-29  42  [-3] Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Viitorul Constanța         26  11  7  8  44-29  40       Relegation Playoff
 8.FC Dinamo București           26  10  4 12  37-41  34       Relegation Playoff
 9.Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe     26   7 12  7  30-26  33       Relegation Playoff
10.AFC Chindia Târgoviște        26   6  7 13  29-47  25  [P]  Relegation Playoff
11.AFC Hermannstadt (Sibiu)      26   5 10 11  26-44  25       Relegation Playoff
12.CSM Politehnica Iași          26   5  7 14  26-40  22       Relegation Playoff
13.ACS FC Academica Clinceni     26   4 10 12  30-47  22  [P]  Relegation Playoff
14.SC FC Voluntari SA            26   5  5 16  22-45  20       Relegation Playoff

NB: Astra Giurgiu 3 points deducted

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Table:

 1.CS Universitatea Craiova       7   6  0  1  14-11  41  [23]
 2.CFR 1907 Cluj                  7   4  2  1  11- 6  40  [26]  [C]
 3.FC Astra Giurgiu               7   2  3  2   8- 8  30  [21]
 4.FC Botoșani                    7   1  3  3   6- 8  29  [23*]
 5.FCSB                           7   1  3  3  12-12  28  [22]
 6.CS Gaz Metan Mediaș            7   0  3  4   4-10  25  [22*]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved points rounded upwards) between square brackets;
    first tie-breaker whether or not a club profited by half a point from the rounding
    (indicated by * if yes); second tie-breaker head-to-head results in playoff

Round 1
[Feb 29]
Botoșani       2-2 FCSB           
[Mar 1]
U Craiova      2-1 Gaz Metan      
[Mar 2]
CFR Cluj       2-1 Astra          

Round 2
[Mar 6]
Astra          1-0 Botoșani       
[Mar 8]
FCSB           4-1 U Craiova      
[Mar 9]
Gaz Metan      0-0 CFR Cluj       

Round 3
[Jun 14]
CFR Cluj       1-0 FCSB           
[Jun 15]
Astra          0-0 Gaz Metan      
[Jun 23]
U Craiova      2-1 Botoșani       

Round 4
[Jun 19]
U Craiova      2-1 Astra          
[Jun 20]
Botoșani       0-2 CFR Cluj       
[Jun 21]
FCSB           2-2 Gaz Metan      

Round 5
[Jun 26]
Gaz Metan      0-2 Botoșani       
[Jun 28]
CFR Cluj       2-3 U Craiova      
[Jun 29]
Astra          3-2 FCSB           

Round 6
[Jul 3]
Gaz Metan      1-2 U Craiova      
[Jul 4]
FCSB           1-1 Botoșani       
[Jul 5]
Astra          2-2 CFR Cluj       

Round 7
[Jul 10]
Botoșani       0-0 Astra          
[Jul 12]
U Craiova      2-1 FCSB           
[Jul 13]
CFR Cluj       2-0 Gaz Metan      

Round 8 [Jul 18]
Botoșani        -  U Craiova      
FCSB            -  CFR Cluj       
Gaz Metan       -  Astra          

Round 9 [Jul 25]
CFR Cluj        -  Botoșani       
Astra           -  U Craiova      
Gaz Metan       -  FCSB           

Round 10 [Aug 1]
Botoșani        -  Gaz Metan      
FCSB            -  Astra          
U Craiova       -  CFR Cluj       

Table:

 1.CS Universitatea Craiova       7   6  0  1  14-11  41  [23]
 2.CFR 1907 Cluj                  7   4  2  1  11- 6  40  [26]  [C]
 3.FC Astra Giurgiu               7   2  3  2   8- 8  30  [21]
 4.FC Botoșani                    7   1  3  3   6- 8  29  [23*]
 5.FCSB                           7   1  3  3  12-12  28  [22]
 6.CS Gaz Metan Mediaș            7   0  3  4   4-10  25  [22*]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved points rounded upwards) between square brackets;
    first tie-breaker whether or not a club profited by half a point from the rounding
    (indicated by * if yes); second tie-breaker head-to-head results in playoff

Relegation Playoff

Table:

 7.FC Viitorul Constanța          9   5  3  1  19- 9  38  [20]
 8.SC FC Voluntari SA             9   5  3  1  11- 4  28  [10]
 9.AFC Hermannstadt (Sibiu)       8   4  2  2  10-10  27  [13*]
10.Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe      9   2  4  3  13-13  27  [17*]
11.ACS FC Academica Clinceni      9   5  0  4   8-14  26  [11]  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.CSM Politehnica Iași           9   3  2  4  11-10  22  [11]
--------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Dinamo București            7   1  1  5   5- 9  21  [17]
14.AFC Chindia Târgoviște         8   1  1  6   3-11  17  [13*] [P]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved points rounded upwards) between square brackets;
    first tie-breaker whether or not a club profited by half a point from the rounding
    (indicated by * if yes); second tie-breaker head-to-head results in playoff

Round 1
[Feb 28]
Sepsi          1-1 Poli Iași      
Dinamo         0-1 Academica      
[Feb 29]
Viitorul       0-0 Voluntari      
[Mar 2]
Hermannstadt   1-0 Chindia        

Round 2
[Mar 7]
Academica      2-3 Viitorul       
Poli Iași      1-0 Dinamo         
[Mar 8]
Chindia        1-1 Sepsi          
[Mar 9]
Voluntari      1-1 Hermannstadt   

Round 3
[Jun 13]
Voluntari      3-0 Academica      
Sepsi          1-1 Hermannstadt   
[Jun 14]
Viitorul       2-1 Poli Iași      
[tba]
Dinamo          -  Chindia        

Round 4
[Jun 16]
Sepsi          1-2 Voluntari      
[Jun 17]
Chindia        2-1 Viitorul       
[Jun 18]
Poli Iași      0-1 Academica      
[tba]
Hermannstadt    -  Dinamo         

Round 5
[Jun 21]
Voluntari      1-0 Poli Iași      
Dinamo         1-3 Sepsi          
[Jun 22]
Academica      1-0 Chindia        
Viitorul       4-1 Hermannstadt   

Round 6
[Jun 26]
Hermannstadt   0-1 Academica      
[Jun 27]
Chindia        0-2 Poli Iași      
Sepsi          3-3 Viitorul       
[Jun 28]
Dinamo         0-1 Voluntari      

Round 7
[Jun 30]
Poli Iași      2-3 Hermannstadt   
[Jul 1]
Academica      1-0 Sepsi          
Voluntari      2-0 Chindia        
[Jul 2]
Viitorul       1-0 Dinamo         

Round 8
[Jul 5]
Poli Iași      3-1 Sepsi          
Academica      1-3 Dinamo         
[Jul 6]
Chindia        0-1 Hermannstadt   
Voluntari      0-0 Viitorul       

Round 9
[Jul 11]
Viitorul       5-0 Academica      
Hermannstadt   2-1 Voluntari      
[Jul 12]
Dinamo         1-1 Poli Iași      
[Jul 13]
Sepsi          2-0 Chindia        

Round 10 [Jul 15]
Academica       -  Voluntari      
Chindia         -  Dinamo         
Poli Iași       -  Viitorul       
Hermannstadt    -  Sepsi          

Table:

 7.FC Viitorul Constanța          9   5  3  1  19- 9  38  [20]
 8.SC FC Voluntari SA             9   5  3  1  11- 4  28  [10]
 9.AFC Hermannstadt (Sibiu)       8   4  2  2  10-10  27  [13*]
10.Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe      9   2  4  3  13-13  27  [17*]
11.ACS FC Academica Clinceni      9   5  0  4   8-14  26  [11]  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.CSM Politehnica Iași           9   3  2  4  11-10  22  [11]
--------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Dinamo București            7   1  1  5   5- 9  21  [17]
14.AFC Chindia Târgoviște         8   1  1  6   3-11  17  [13*] [P]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved points rounded upwards) between square brackets;
    first tie-breaker whether or not a club profited by half a point from the rounding
    (indicated by * if yes); second tie-breaker head-to-head results in playoff

Round 11 [Jul 18]
Academica       -  Poli Iași      
Dinamo          -  Hermannstadt   
Viitorul        -  Chindia        
Voluntari       -  Sepsi          

Round 12 [Jul 25]
Chindia         -  Academica      
Poli Iași       -  Voluntari      
Hermannstadt    -  Viitorul       
Sepsi           -  Dinamo         

Round 13 [Jul 29]
Academica       -  Hermannstadt   
Poli Iași       -  Chindia        
Viitorul        -  Sepsi          
Voluntari       -  Dinamo         
 
Round 14 [Aug 1]
Chindia         -  Voluntari      
Dinamo          -  Viitorul       
Hermannstadt    -  Poli Iași      
Sepsi           -  Academica      


Cupa României

1/16 Finals
[Sep 24]
Flacăra Horezu 0-2 Astra          
Foresta Suc.   2-1 Gaz Metan      
UTA            1-3 Dinamo         
Metalul Buzău  1-0 Csikszereda    
Turris-Oltul   2-3 Academica      
Concordia      2-3 Voluntari      
U Craiova 1948 2-3 U Cluj         [aet]
[Sep 25]
Chindia        0-1 Hermannstadt   
CS Făurei      1-5 Mioveni        
Industria GJ   0-1 Petrolul       
CSM Reșița     0-1 U Craiova      
Botoșani       2-2 CFR Cluj       [aet, 4-2 pen]
[Sep 26]
Ripensia       1-4 Sepsi          
Sănătatea Cluj 1-0 Viitorul       
Rapid Buc.     0-1 Poli Iași      
Metaloglobus   0-2 FCSB           

1/8 Finals
[Oct 29]
Mioveni        0-2 Hermannstadt   
U Cluj         0-1 FCSB           
[Oct 30]
Academica      2-0 Botoșani       
Sănătatea Cluj 0-7 Petrolul       
Foresta Suc.   0-4 Dinamo         
[Oct 31]
Metalul Buzău  0-3 Poli Iași      
Sepsi          4-2 Astra          
Voluntari      1-4 U Craiova      

Quarterfinals
[Mar 3]
Academica      0-1 Dinamo         
[Mar 4]
Petrolul       0-1 Sepsi          
Poli Iași      3-2 U Craiova      
[Mar 5]
Hermannstadt   1-2 FCSB           

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jun 24]
Sepsi          5-1 Poli Iași      
[Jun 25]
Dinamo         0-3 FCSB           

Second Legs
[Jul 8]
FCSB           1-0 Dinamo         
[Jul 9]
Poli Iași      0-3 Sepsi          

Final [Jul 22, stadionul Ion Oblemenco, Craiova]
FCSB            -  Sepsi          


2018/19.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

all-time table.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Jul 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.