Romania 1926/27


Regional Stage | National Stage

Regional Stage

Overview of regional leagues for which information is available
Sud:    Brăila | București/Ploiești | Constanța | Galați
Vest:   Arad | Craiova | Timișoara 
Nord:   Cluj | Oradea | Satu Mare
Centru: Brașov | Sibiu | Târgu Mureș
Est:    Cernăuți | Chișinău | Iași
NB: leagues in italics not represented at National Stage.

București/Ploiești

Final Table:

 1.Unirea Tricolor București          10   8  0  2  29-12  16  [*]  Qualified
 2.Sportul studențesc București       10   7  0  3  21-16  14
 3.Venus București                    10   3  3  4  18-17   9
 4.Prahova Ploiești                   10   3  2  5  11-19   8
 5.Juventus București                 10   3  1  6  14-22   7
 6.Olympia București                  10   1  4  5  10-17   6
[*] Unirea and Tricolor merged into Unirea Tricolor București before the season

Galați

Champions: Dacia Vasile Alecsandri Galați 
Other participants:
   Panellinios Galați
   Marina Galați 
   Maccabi Galați 
   Șoimii Galați 

Brăila

Halfway(?) Table:

 1.Unirea Brăila                       4   4  0  0  20- 4   8
 2.Franco Româna Brăila                4   3  0  1  12- 9   6
 3.Victoria Brăila                     4   2  0  2   7- 8   4
 4.Jupiter Brăila                      4   1  0  3   8-18   2
 5.Dacia Brăila                        4   0  0  4   6-14   0
NB: Franco Româna Brăila champions and qualified.

Constanța

Champions: Victoria Constanța
Other participants:
   Elpis Constanța
   Tricolor Constanța
   Săgeata Constanța
   Venus Constanța

NB: Constanța were not represented at the national stage.

Craiova

Final Table:

 1.Craiu Iovan Craiova                10   8  1  1  50-11  17
 2.Rovina Grivița Craiova             10   7  2  1  27-15  16
 3.Oltul Slatina                      10   6  0  4  27-20  12
 4.Răsăritul Caracal                  10   3  1  6  27-30   7
 5.Generala Craiova                   10   1  2  7  12-33   4
 6.Tinerimea Craiova                  10   1  2  7   8-42   4

NB: Craiova were not represented at the national stage.

Timișoara

Final Table:

 1.Chinezul Timișoara                 14  11  2  1  72-13  24  Qualified
 2.Politehnica Timișoara              14  11  1  2  37-13  23
 3.Banatul Timișoara                  14   8  1  5  30-28  17
 4.R.G.M. Timișoara                   14   6  4  4  29-20  16
 5.C.A. Timișoara                     14   6  2  6  28-30  14
 6.Rapid Timișoara                    14   4  0 10  23-35   8
 7.Kadima Timișoara                   14   2  4  8  11-39   8
 8.S.S. Jimbolia                      14   0  2 12   9-61   2

Arad

Final Table:

 1.A.M.E.F. Arad                      18  13  3  2  59-17  29  Qualified
 2.Minerul Vulcan                     18  12  4  2  58-25  28
 3.C.A. Arad                          18  12  4  2  52-26  28
 4.Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 18   9  4  5  41-27  22
 5.Jiul Lupeni                        18   9  2  7  45-39  20
 6.S.G. Arad                          18   5  7  6  36-31  17
 7.C.A.M. Petroșani                   18   6  2 10  35-36  14
 8.Olympia Micălaca                   18   5  2 11  27-53  12
 9.C.F.R. Simeria                     18   3  0 15  21-66   6
10.Hakoah Arad                        18   1  2 15  12-66   4

Oradea

Table:

 1.Stăruința Oradea                   12  11  1  0  74- 4  23  Qualified
 2.C.A. Oradea                        12   9  2  1  38-14  20
 3.Bihorul Oradea                     11   5  1  5  27-24  11
 4.Înțelegerea Oradea                 12   4  2  6  19-33  10
 5.S.C. Salonta                       12   3  1  8  20-43   7
 6.Amateure Oradea                    11   3  0  8  11-39   6
 7.Macabi Oradea                      12   2  1  9  14-46   5
NB: remaining match presumably not played

Satu Mare

Champions: Olimpia Satu Mare
Other participants:
   Stăruința Satu Mare
   S.C. Satu Mare
   S.S. Sighet Marmației
   C.A.B. Satu Mare
   Samson Sighet Marmației
   Bar Kochba Satu Mare

Cluj
 
Final Table:

 1.Universitatea Cluj                 10   7  2  1  21- 9  16  Qualified
 2.R.M.S. Cluj                        10   5  3  2  12- 9  13
 3.C.A. Cluj                          10   6  1  3  19-18  13
 4.Haggibor Cluj                      10   4  2  4  20-15  10
 5.C.F.R. Cluj                        10   1  2  7  10-18   4
 6.Victoria Cluj                      10   1  2  7   9-22   4

Târgu Mureș

Champions: Mureșul Târgu Mureș
Other participants:
   R.G.M. Târgu Mureș
   S.C. Târgu Mureș
   Dacia Diciosânmartin
NB: Diciosânmartin was renamed Târnăveni in 1943

Sibiu

Table:

 1.S.G. Sibiu                         10   7  2  1  42- 8  16
 2.C.F.R. Sibiu                        9   5  1  3  19-16  11
 3.S.S. Vâlceana Râmnicu Vâlcea        8   4  1  3   3-15   9
 4.Amateur Mediaș                      7   1  5  1  13-11   7
 5.Șoimii Sibiu                        8   2  3  3  17-16   7
 6.S.S. Sibiu                          8   2  3  3  12-19   7
 7.Internationale Sibiu                9   0  2  7   6-27   2
NB: Râmnicu Vâlcea apparently had at least one match awarded a win without
    goals being credited to either club
NB: S.G. Sibiu champions and qualified.

Brașov

Final Ranking:

 1.Colțea Brașov
 2.Olympia Brașov
 3.Brașovia Brașov
 4.C.F.R. Brașov
 5.R.G.M. Brașov

NB: Colțea Brașov champions and qualified.

Cernăuți

Final Table:

 1.Maccabi Cernăuți                   12   8  2  2  28-11  18  Qualified
 2.Jahn Cernăuți                      12   5  6  1  24-19  16
 3.Polonia Cernăuți                   12   5  2  5  24-24  12
 4.Internațional Cernăuți             12   4  3  5  14-15  11
 5.Hakoah Cernăuți                    12   4  3  5  12-16  11
 6.Dowbusch Cernăuți                  12   2  4  6  16-18   8
 7.Dragoș Vodă Cernăuți               12   2  4  6  16-31   8
 -.Gwiazda Cernăuți                   excluded at halfway stage; matches annulled;
   record at half-way stage:           7   2  0  5   9-20   4

Iași

Champions: Concordia Iași
Other participants:
   Victoria Iași
   Șoimii Iași
   Maccabi Iași
   Hakoah Iași

Chișinău

Final Table:

 1.Mihai Viteazul Chișinău             7   6  1  0  38- 8  13  Qualified
 2.Sporting Chișinău                   7   5  1  1  23- 9  11
 3.Sporting Tighina                    4   2  0  2  15-16   4
 4.Grafica Chișinău                    7   1  1  5   5-30   3
 5.Locomotiva Chișinău                 7   0  1  6   5-23   1
NB: Sporting Tighina apparently withdrew at halfway stage


National Stage

Regional Qualifying Rounds
[May 29]
Dacia Vasile Alecsandri Galați     2-2 Franco Româna Brăila               
[date?]
Dacia Vasile Alecsandri Galați     6-1 Concordia Iași                     
[Jun 26]
Universitatea Cluj                 2-0 Mureșul Târgu Mureș                
Stăruința Oradea                   0-1 Olimpia Satu Mare                  

NB: Franco Româna Brăila, Concordia Iași, Mureșul Târgu Mureș
    and Stăruința Oradea eliminated.

Preliminary Round [Jul 3]
S.G. Sibiu                         2-3 Unirea Tricolor București          
Mihai Viteazul Chișinău            6-0 Maccabi Cernăuți                   

Quarterfinals
[Jul 10]
Dacia Vasile Alecsandri Galați     1-7 Colțea Brașov                      
Unirea Tricolor București          4-4 Mihai Viteazul Chișinău            [aet]
[Jul 17]
Universitatea Cluj                 3-0 A.M.E.F. Arad                      
Chinezul Timișoara                 6-1 Olimpia Satu Mare           

Quarterfinal Replay [Jul 11]
Unirea Tricolor București          3-1 Mihai Viteazul Chișinău            [aet]

Semifinals [Jul 31]
Colțea Brașov                      4-1 Unirea Tricolor București          
Chinezul Timișoara                 5-2 Universitatea Cluj                 [in Arad]

Final [Aug 7, Arad]
Chinezul Timișoara                 2-2 Colțea Brașov                      [aet]
  [Emerich Vogl 62, Rudolf Matek 82; Ștefan Auer II 73pen, 84pen]

Final Replay [Aug 8, Arad]
Chinezul Timișoara                 4-3 Colțea Brașov                      [aet]
  [Rudolf Wetzer 39, 48, Mihai Tänzer 41, Pál Teleki 115; Ștefan Auer II 0-1, 3-3, Csanyi 0-2]


1925/26.

1927/28.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

all-time table.


About this document

Sources: [Ion 00], Claudio Nicoletti

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 2 May 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.