Romania 1929/30


Regional Stage | National Stage

Regional Stage

Overview of regional leagues for which information is available
Sud:    Brăila | București | Constanța | Galați | Prahova
Vest:   Arad | Oltenia | Timișoara
Nord:   Cluj | Maramureș | Oradea | Turda
Centru: Brașov | Mureș | Sibiu
Est:    Cernăuți | Chișinău | Iași
NB: league in italics not represented at National Stage.

București

Final Table:

 1.Juventus București                 10   7  2  1  28- 8  16  Qualified
 2.Venus București                    10   5  3  2  19- 8  13
 3.Olympia București                  10   4  2  4  11-16  10
 4.Unirea Tricolor București          10   3  3  4   9-17   9
 5.Maccabi București                  10   2  2  6   8-11   6
 6.Principile Mihai București         10   2  2  6  10-25   6

Prahova

Champions: Tricolor Ploiești

Galați

Final Table:

 1.Dacia Vasile Alecsandri Galați      4   4  0  0  16- 6   8  Qualified
 2.Gloria Galați                       4   2  0  2   8- 9   4
 3.Șoimii Galați                       4   0  0  4   6-15   0
NB: Amatorii Galați reportedly also entered but apparently withdrew.

Brăila

Champions: Dacia Unirea Brăila

Constanța

Champions: Victoria Constanța  
Other participants:
   Elpis Constanța
   Marina Constanța
   Săgeata Constanța
   Tricolor Constanța
   Kiazim Abdulah Constanța

Oltenia

Reported Table:

 1.Rovina Grivița Craiova             11   8  0  3  33-22  16
 2.Jiul Lupeni                         9   6  1  2  53- 4  13
 3.Craiu Iovan Craiova                10   6  0  4  54-19  12
 4.Generala Craiova                   10   5  1  4  24-21  11
 5.Oltul Slatina                       9   5  0  4  18-22  10
 6.Tricolor Craiova                    9   1  0  8   6-48   2
 7.Sporting P.T.T. Craiova            10   1  0  9   8-60   2
NB: two more losses than wins; presumably one match awarded loss to both teams

NB: Oltul Slatina champions and qualified.

Timișoara

Table (nearly halfway):

 1.Chinezul Timișoara                  9   8  1  0  23- 5  17
 2.R.G.M. Timișoara                    9   5  3  1  20-11  13
 3.U.D. Reșița                         9   4  3  2  19- 6  11
 4.C.A. Timișoara                      9   4  1  4  17-15   9
 5.Banatul Timișoara                   9   4  0  5  24-15   8
 6.Kadima Timișoara                    9   3  2  4  14-20   8
 7.Politehnica Timișoara               8   2  3  3   7-17   7
 8.S.S. Jimbolia                       9   2  2  5  12-19   6
 9.Hajduk Timișoara                    9   2  2  5  10-25   6
10.Rapid Timișoara                     8   1  1  6  10-23   3

Table (nearly final):

 1.R.G.M. Timișoara                   18  13  4  1  48-16  30  Qualified
 2.Chinezul Timișoara                 17  13  1  3  47-18  27
 3.U.D. Reșița                        18  10  4  4  43-17  24
 4.Banatul Timișoara
 5.C.A. Timișoara
 6.Politehnica Timișoara
 7.Kadima Timișoara
 8.Hajduk Timișoara
 9.Rapid Timișoara
10.S.S. Jimbolia

Arad

Halfway Table:

 1.C.A. Arad                           9   9  0  0  39- 7  18
 2.A.M.E.F. Arad                       9   7  0  2  34-11  14
 3.Gloria C.F.R. Arad                  9   6  1  2  43- 6  13
 4.C.F.R. Simeria                      9   4  3  2  21-22  11
 5.Olympia Micălaca                    9   5  0  4  22-24  10
 6.S.G. Arad                           9   3  2  4  22-19   8
 7.Tricolor Arad                       9   2  1  6  12-34   5
 8.Banatul Sânnicolau Mare             9   2  1  6  11-34   5
 9.Voința Victoria Arad                9   1  2  6   6-26   4
10.Hakoah Arad                         9   1  0  8   9-36    2

NB: Gloria C.F.R. Arad champions and qualified.

Oradea

Champions: Stăruința Oradea
Other participants:
   Crișana Oradea
   C.A. Oradea
   S.C. Salonta
   Înțelegerea Oradea
   Macabi Oradea

Maramureș

Champions: Stăruința Satu Mare
Other participants:
   Olimpia Satu Mare
   R.G.M. Satu Mare
   R.G.M. Sighet Marmației
   Tricolor Baia Mare
   Victoria Carei
   Bar Kochba Satu Mare
   C.S. Baia Mare
   Stadion Sighet Marmației

Cluj
 
Halfway Table:

 1.Universitatea Cluj                  6   5  0  1  16- 4  10
 2.S.C.M. Cluj                         6   4  1  1  10- 6   9
 3.România Cluj                        6   3  1  2  13-12   7
 4.Haggibor Cluj                       6   2  2  2  10- 9   6
 5.C.F.R. Cluj                         6   2  1  3  10-11   5
 6.R.M.S. Cluj                         6   1  2  3   9-17   4
 7.C.A. Cluj                           6   0  1  5   2-11   1

NB: R.M.S. Cluj apparently withdrew for the second half of the season and had
    their results annulled;
    C.F.R. Cluj apparently failed to fulfil four fixtures in the second half
    of the season, but as these had become irrelevant, their record stood:

Final Table:

 1.Universitatea Cluj                 10   7  2  1  26- 6  16  Qualified
 2.România Cluj                        9   5  2  2  23-13  12
 3.S.C.M. Cluj                         9   6  0  3  14-14  12
 4.Haggibor Cluj                       9   3  1  5  12-24   7
 5.C.F.R. Cluj                         6   1  1  4   7-15   3
 6.C.A. Cluj                           9   0  2  7   1-13   1

Turda

Champions: Sparta Gherla
Other participants:
   R.G.M. Turda
   Sticla Turda
   C.F.R. Dej
   Industria Sârmei Câmpia Turzii
   Labor Uioara
   S.C. Turda
NB: Uioara was later renamed Ocna Mureș

NB: Turda were not represented at the national stage.

Mureș

Champions: Mureșul Târgu Mureș
Other participants:
   R.G.M. Târgu Mureș
   S.S. Târgu Mureș
   C.E.C. Aiud
   Dacia Diciosânmartin
NB: Diciosânmartin was renamed Târnăveni in 1943

Sibiu

Table:

 1.S.G. Sibiu                         13  11  1  1  65-23  23  Qualified
 2.Șoimii Sibiu                       14   9  2  3  47-21  20
 3.S.S. Sibiu                         14   7  2  5  17-26  16
 4.Unirea Alba Iulia                  12   5  4  3  28-19  14
 5.R.G.M. Sibiu                       13   7  0  6  40-25  14
 6.S.C. Sibiu                         14   5  2  7  31-38  12
 7.S.S. Vâlceana Râmnicu Vâlcea       10   1  0  9   2-41   2
 8.Stăruința Sibiu                    12   0  1 11   7-44   1

Brașov

Champions: Brașovia Brașov
Other participants:
   Olympia Brașov
   C.F.R. Brașov
   Industria Aeronautică Română Brașov
   Ivria Brașov
   R.G.M. Brașov
   Harghita Odorhei Secuiesc
   Unirea Sighișoara
   R.F.M. Sfântu Gheorghe
   Colțea Brașov

Cernăuți

Final Table:

 1.Dragoș Vodă Cernăuți               14  11  2  1  31-13  24  Qualified
 2.Jahn Cernăuți                      14   9  1  4  40-18  19
 3.Maccabi Cernăuți                   14   9  1  4  33-16  19
 4.Hakoah Cernăuți                    14   7  3  4  28-23  17
 5.Dowbusch Cernăuți                  14   7  1  6  33-25  15
 6.Muncitorii Cernăuți                14   4  2  8  20-28  10
 7.Polonia Cernăuți                   14   2  2 10  20-32   6
 8.Borochow Cernăuți                  14   0  2 12   6-56   2

Iași

Champions: Concordia Iași      
Other participants:
   Victoria Iași
   Hakoah Iași
   Maccabi Iași
   Sporting Pașcani

Chișinău

Champions: Mihai Viteazul Chișinău  
Other participants:
   Sporting Chișinău
   Hakoah Chișinău


National Stage

Regional Qualifying Round
[Apr 27]
Dacia Unirea Brăila                4-2 Dacia Vasile Alecsandri Galați     
[May 4]
Victoria Constanța                 0-1 Tricolor Ploiești                 
[dates?]
Universitatea Cluj                 1-0 Mureșul Târgu Mureș                
Stăruința Oradea                   4-2 Stăruința Satu Mare                
[May 10]
Juventus București                 4-1 Tricolor Ploiești                  

NB: Dacia Vasile Alecsandri Galați, Victoria Constanța, Mureșul Târgu Mureș,
    Stăruința Satu Mare and Tricolor Ploiești eliminated.

Preliminary Round [May 11]
S.G. Sibiu                         0-0 Brașovia Brașov                    [S.G. Sibiu qualified]
Oltul Slatina                      0-1 R.G.M. Timișoara                   [in Craiova]
Universitatea Cluj                 4-0 Stăruința Oradea                   
Concordia Iași                     2-4 Mihai Viteazul Chișinău            
NB: S.G. Sibiu apparently progressed after Brașovia forfeited a replay.

Quarterfinals
[May 18]
Dragoș Vodă Cernăuți               4-6 Mihai Viteazul Chișinău            
Dacia Unirea Brăila               0-16 Juventus București                 
  [half-time: 0-11; Ladislau Raffinski scored 10 goals]
Universitatea Cluj                 7-0 S.G. Sibiu                         
[May 25]
R.G.M. Timișoara                   0-1 Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 

Semifinals
[May 29]
Juventus București                 4-2 Mihai Viteazul Chișinău            
[Jun 1]
Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 3-0 Universitatea Cluj                 

Final [Jul 8, București ]
Juventus București                 3-0 Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 
  [Ladislau Raffinski 9, Ion Maior II 2-0, Melchior 86; half-time 2-0]


1928/29.

1930/31.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

all-time table.


About this document

Sources: [Ion 00], Claudio Nicoletti

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 2 May 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.