Romania 1932/33


Divizia Națională

NB: first tie-breaker number of wins; second tie-breaker goal average

Seria I | Seria a II-a | Championship Final

Seria I

NB: U.D. Reșița withdrew prior to the season for financial reasons

Final Table:

 1.Ripensia Timișoara                 12  10  0  2  49-10  20  Championship Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.C.F.R. București                   12   8  1  3  34-15  17
 3.Crișana Oradea                     12   7  1  4  22-22  15
 4.Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 12   6  1  5  21-20  13
 5.Tricolor Ploiești                  12   3  3  6  12-27   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.România Cluj                       12   2  2  8  11-25   6  Relegation Playoff
 7.Șoimii Sibiu                       12   1  2  9   7-37   4  Relegation Playoff

Round 1 [Sep 11]
C.F.R. București                   3-2 Ripensia Timișoara                 
Tricolor Ploiești                  4-0 Șoimii Sibiu                       
România Cluj                       1-2 Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 
Crișana Oradea                     bye

Round 2 [Sep 25]
Crișana Oradea                     3-0 România Cluj                       
Tricolor Ploiești                  0-3 C.F.R. București                   
Șoimii Sibiu                       0-3 Ripensia Timișoara                 
Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 bye

Round 3 [Oct 9]
C.F.R. București                   3-1 Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 
Tricolor Ploiești                  1-1 România Cluj                       
Șoimii Sibiu                       0-2 Crișana Oradea                     
Ripensia Timișoara                 bye

Round 4 [Oct 23]
Ripensia Timișoara                 3-0 România Cluj                       
Crișana Oradea                     1-1 C.F.R. București                   
Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 3-2 Șoimii Sibiu                       
Tricolor Ploiești                  bye

Round 5
[Oct 2]
Tricolor Ploiești                  4-1 Crișana Oradea                     
[Oct 30]
Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 4-3 Ripensia Timișoara                 
România Cluj                       3-1 Șoimii Sibiu                       
C.F.R. București                   bye

Round 6 [Nov 6]
Crișana Oradea                     2-1 Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 
Tricolor Ploiești                  0-1 Ripensia Timișoara                 
Șoimii Sibiu                       1-9 C.F.R. București                   
România Cluj                       bye

Round 7 [Nov 13]
Ripensia Timișoara                 9-1 Crișana Oradea                     
C.F.R. București                   2-1 România Cluj                       
Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 1-1 Tricolor Ploiești                  
Șoimii Sibiu                       bye

Table at winter break:

 1.C.F.R. București                    6   5  1  0  21- 6  11
 2.Ripensia Timișoara                  6   4  0  2  21- 8   8
 3.Gloria C.F.R. Arad                  6   3  1  2  12-12   7
 4.Crișana Oradea                      6   3  1  2  10-15   7
 5.Tricolor Ploiești                   6   2  2  2  10- 7   6
 6.România Cluj                        6   1  1  4   6-12   3
 7.Șoimii Sibiu                        6   0  0  6   4-24   0

Round 8 [Apr 2]
Ripensia Timișoara                 2-1 C.F.R. București                   
Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 4-0 România Cluj                       
Șoimii Sibiu                       1-1 Tricolor Ploiești                  
Crișana Oradea                     bye

Round 9
[Apr 9]
C.F.R. București                   2-0 Tricolor Ploiești                  
România Cluj                       0-1 Crișana Oradea                     
[Jun 29]
Ripensia Timișoara                 6-0 Șoimii Sibiu                       
Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 bye

Round 10
[Mar 19]
Crișana Oradea                     5-1 Șoimii Sibiu                       
[Apr 23]
Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 3-2 C.F.R. București                   
România Cluj                       2-0 Tricolor Ploiești                  
Ripensia Timișoara                 bye

Round 11 [May 7]
C.F.R. București                   4-0 Crișana Oradea                     
România Cluj                       0-4 Ripensia Timișoara                 
Șoimii Sibiu                       0-1 Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 
Tricolor Ploiești                  bye

Round 12
[May 21]
Crișana Oradea                     4-1 Tricolor Ploiești                  
Șoimii Sibiu                       0-0 România Cluj                       
[May 25]
Ripensia Timișoara                 4-1 Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 
C.F.R. București                   bye

Round 13
[Mar 12]
C.F.R. București                   0-1 Șoimii Sibiu                       
[Jun 18]
Ripensia Timișoara                11-0 Tricolor Ploiești                  
Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 0-2 Crișana Oradea                     
România Cluj                       bye

Round 14 [Jun 25]
Crișana Oradea                     0-1 Ripensia Timișoara                 
Tricolor Ploiești                  awd Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 [awarded 0-0 win to Tricolor; actual result 2-4]
România Cluj                       3-4 C.F.R. București                   
Șoimii Sibiu                       bye

Table after winter break:

 1.Ripensia Timișoara                  6   6  0  0  28- 2  12
 2.Crișana Oradea                      6   4  0  2  12- 7   8
 3.C.F.R. București                    6   3  0  3  13- 9   6
 4.Gloria C.F.R. Arad                  6   3  0  3   9- 8   6
 5.Șoimii Sibiu                        6   1  2  3   3-13   4
 6.România Cluj                        6   1  1  4   5-13   3
 7.Tricolor Ploiești                   6   1  1  4   2-20   3

Final Table:

 1.Ripensia Timișoara                 12  10  0  2  49-10  20  Championship Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.C.F.R. București                   12   8  1  3  34-15  17
 3.Crișana Oradea                     12   7  1  4  22-22  15
 4.Gloria C.F.R. Arad                 12   6  1  5  21-20  13
 5.Tricolor Ploiești                  12   3  3  6  12-27   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.România Cluj                       12   2  2  8  11-25   6  Relegation Playoff
 7.Șoimii Sibiu                       12   1  2  9   7-37   4  Relegation Playoff

Seria a II-a

NB: Mureșul Târgu Mureș failed to confirm participation

Final Table:

 1.Universitatea Cluj                 12   8  2  2  24-15  18  Championship Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.C.A. Oradea                        12   8  1  3  30-17  17
 3.Unirea Tricolor București          12   7  2  3  31-21  16
 4.Venus București                    12   6  4  2  34-17  16
 5.A.M.E.F. Arad                      12   4  0  8  17-35   8
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.R.G.M. Timișoara                   12   3  2  7  17-27   8  Relegation Playoff
 7.Brașovia Brașov                    12   0  1 11  10-31   1  Relegation Playoff

Round 1 [Sep 11]
C.A. Oradea                        3-0 Brașovia Brașov                    
A.M.E.F. Arad                      1-3 Universitatea Cluj                 
R.G.M. Timișoara                   0-0 Unirea Tricolor București          
Venus București                    bye

Round 2
[Sep 18]
Brașovia Brașov                    0-2 A.M.E.F. Arad                      
[Sep 25]
Venus București                    2-0 R.G.M. Timișoara                   
[Jul 2]
Universitatea Cluj                 0-2 C.A. Oradea                        
Unirea Tricolor București          bye

Round 3 [Oct 9]
C.A. Oradea                        7-3 Unirea Tricolor București          
A.M.E.F. Arad                      3-6 Venus București                    
R.G.M. Timișoara                   3-2 Brașovia Brașov                    
Universitatea Cluj                 bye

Round 4
[Sep 4]
Unirea Tricolor București          4-1 A.M.E.F. Arad                      
[Oct 23]
Venus București                    6-0 C.A. Oradea                        
[Nov 20]
Universitatea Cluj                 1-0 R.G.M. Timișoara                   
Brașovia Brașov                    bye

Round 5 [Oct 30]
Unirea Tricolor București          2-2 Universitatea Cluj                 
R.G.M. Timișoara                   4-1 A.M.E.F. Arad                      
Brașovia Brașov                    1-1 Venus București                    
C.A. Oradea                        bye

Round 6 [Nov 6]
Universitatea Cluj                 3-2 Brașovia Brașov                    
Venus București                    4-2 Unirea Tricolor București          
A.M.E.F. Arad                      3-2 C.A. Oradea                        
R.G.M. Timișoara                   bye

Round 7
[Oct 23]
Brașovia Brașov                    0-2 Unirea Tricolor București          
[Nov 13]
Universitatea Cluj                 1-0 Venus București                    
C.A. Oradea                        5-0 R.G.M. Timișoara                   
A.M.E.F. Arad                      bye

Table at winter break:

 1.Universitatea Cluj                  5   4  1  0  10- 5   9
 2.Venus București                     6   4  1  1  19- 7   9
 3.C.A. Oradea                         5   3  0  2  17-12   6
 4.Unirea Tricolor București           6   2  2  2  13-14   6
 5.R.G.M. Timișoara                    6   2  1  3   7-11   5
 6.A.M.E.F. Arad                       6   2  0  4  11-19   4
 7.Brașovia Brașov                     6   0  1  5   5-14   1
NB. the round 2 match between Universitatea Cluj and C.A. Oradea was played in July 1933.

Round 8 [Apr 2]
Universitatea Cluj                 2-0 A.M.E.F. Arad                      
Unirea Tricolor București          4-1 R.G.M. Timișoara                   
Brașovia Brașov                    2-4 C.A. Oradea                        
Venus București                    bye

Round 9 [Apr 9]
C.A. Oradea                        1-0 Universitatea Cluj                 
A.M.E.F. Arad                      2-0 Brașovia Brașov                    
R.G.M. Timișoara                   2-2 Venus București                    
Unirea Tricolor București          bye

Round 10
[Mar 19]
Venus București                    6-1 A.M.E.F. Arad                      
[Apr 23]
Unirea Tricolor București          1-0 C.A. Oradea                        
Brașovia Brașov                    1-2 R.G.M. Timișoara                   
Universitatea Cluj                 bye

Round 11 [May 7]
C.A. Oradea                        0-0 Venus București                    
A.M.E.F. Arad                      0-4 Unirea Tricolor București          
R.G.M. Timișoara                   1-2 Universitatea Cluj                 
Brașovia Brașov                    bye

Round 12
[May 21]
A.M.E.F. Arad                      3-2 R.G.M. Timișoara                   
[May 25]
Universitatea Cluj                 4-3 Unirea Tricolor București          
[Jun 29]
Venus București                    3-1 Brașovia Brașov                    
C.A. Oradea                        bye

Round 13
[Jun 18]
Unirea Tricolor București          3-1 Venus București                    
Brașovia Brașov                    0-3 Universitatea Cluj                 
[Jul 9]
C.A. Oradea                        2-0 A.M.E.F. Arad                      
R.G.M. Timișoara                   bye

Round 14
[Jun 25]
Venus București                    3-3 Universitatea Cluj                 
R.G.M. Timișoara                   2-4 C.A. Oradea                        
[Jul 2]
Unirea Tricolor București          3-1 Brașovia Brașov                    
A.M.E.F. Arad                      bye

Table after winter break:

 1.C.A. Oradea                         7   5  1  1  13- 5  11
 2.Unirea Tricolor București           6   5  0  1  18- 7  10
 3.Universitatea Cluj                  7   4  1  2  14-10   9
 4.Venus București                     6   2  3  1  15-10   7
 5.A.M.E.F. Arad                       6   2  0  4   6-16   4
 6.R.G.M. Timișoara                    6   1  1  4  10-16   3
 7.Brașovia Brașov                     6   0  0  6   5-17   0

Final Table:

 1.Universitatea Cluj                 12   8  2  2  24-15  18  Championship Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.C.A. Oradea                        12   8  1  3  30-17  17
 3.Unirea Tricolor București          12   7  2  3  31-21  16
 4.Venus București                    12   6  4  2  34-17  16
 5.A.M.E.F. Arad                      12   4  0  8  17-35   8
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.R.G.M. Timișoara                   12   3  2  7  17-27   8  Relegation Playoff
 7.Brașovia Brașov                    12   0  1 11  10-31   1  Relegation Playoff

Championship Final

First Leg [Jul 9]
Ripensia Timișoara                 5-3 Universitatea Cluj                 
  [Gheorghe Ciolac 16, Silviu Bindea 22, Ștefan Dobay 34, 50, 85;
   Ștefănescu 5, Grațian Sepi (II) 25, Sârbu 77]

Second Leg [Jul 16]
Universitatea Cluj                 0-0 Ripensia Timișoara                 

Barajul de promovare-menținere

NB: the sixth placed teams of Seria I and Seria a II-a played each other, with the winners
    remaining at the top level while the losers joined the two bottom teams of Seria I and
    Seria a II-a in playing one of the five regional second level champions for a place at
    the top level; two regional second level champions were promoted automatically.

Second Level Champions:
Liga de Sud:    Juventus București
Liga de Vest:   Chinezul Timișoara
Liga de Nord:   Tricolor Baia Mare
Liga de Centru: Mureșul Târgu Mureș
Liga de Est:    Dragoș Vodă Cernăuți

NB: clubs in bold face promoted automatically; clubs in italics to playoff.

Round 1 (between two sixth placed teams)

First Leg
R.G.M. Timișoara                   1-2 România Cluj                       

Second Leg
România Cluj                       2-1 R.G.M. Timișoara                   

NB: România Cluj remain at top level; R.G.M. Timișoara to round 2

Round 2

First Legs
R.G.M. Timișoara                   4-5 Juventus București                 
Șoimii Sibiu                       1-1 Tricolor Baia Mare                 
Brașovia Brașov                    3-1 Dragoș Vodă Cernăuți               

Second Leg
Juventus București                 1-0 R.G.M. Timișoara                   
Tricolor Baia Mare                 2-2 Șoimii Sibiu                       
Dragoș Vodă Cernăuți               1-1 Brașovia Brașov                    

Playoff
Șoimii Sibiu                       1-0 Tricolor Baia Mare                 

NB: R.G.M. Timișoara relegated, Juventus București promoted; all others remain at former level.

Cup 1932/33

NB: competition for league selections.  There were five
    regional leagues in Romania at the time.

Round 1 [May 10, 1932]
Liga de Centru        0-1 Liga de Vest            [in Sibiu]
Liga de Est           1-3 Liga de Sud             [in Cernăuți]
Liga de Nord          bye

Round 2 [Sep 18, 1932]
Liga de Sud           2-4 Liga de Vest            [in București]
Liga de Nord          bye

Final [Apr 30, 1933, Cluj]
Liga de Nord          3-2 Liga de Vest            [aet]
  [Sepi (pen), Surlasiu (2); Klimek, Stetz]
  [Nord: Sepsy; Dóczi, Iancovici; Felecan I, Karlach, David; Glanczmann, 
         N.Kovacs, Sepi II, Bodola, Surlasiu.
   Vest: Burdan; Hustig, Albu; Sava, C.Braun, Albert; Carte, Dobra, Klimek,
         Barna, Stetz II.]



1931/32.

1959/60.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

all-time table.


About this document

Sources: [Ion 00], Claudio Nicoletti

Prepared and maintained by Romeo Ionescu and Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Romeo Ionescu and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 11 May 2018

(C) Copyright Romeo Ionescu, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2002/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.