Russia 1998

Vysshaya Liga (1st Level)

Table:

 1.Spartak            30 17  8  5 58-27 59  [Moskva]          Champions
 2.CSKA               30 17  5  8 50-22 56  [Moskva]
 3.Lokomotiv          30 16  7  7 45-28 55  [Moskva]
 4.Rotor              30 12 12  6 52-37 48  [Volgograd]
 5.Zenit              30 12 11  7 42-25 47  [St. Peterburg]
 6.Rostsel'mash       30 11 11  8 42-38 44  [Rostov-na-Donu]
 7.Uralan             30 12  6 12 39-41 42  [Elista]
 8.Alania             30 11  7 12 46-39 40  [Vladikavkaz]
 9.Dinamo             30  8 15  7 31-30 39  [Moskva]
10.Chernomorets       30  9 11 10 38-38 38  [Novorossiysk] 
11.Torpedo            30  9 10 11 38-34 37  [Moskva]
12.Kryl'ya Sovetov    30  9  8 13 25-37 35  [Samara]
13.Zhemchuzhina       30  9  8 13 31-48 35  [Sochi]
14.Shinnik            30  9  8 13 30-40 35  [Yaroslavl']
------------------------------------------
15.Baltika            30  7 11 12 32-43 32  [Kaliningrad]     Relegated
16.FK Tyumen'         30  2  2 26 17-89  8  [Tyumen']         Relegated

[in case of equality of points, first number of wins then head-to-head counts]

Round 1 [Mar 28]
Rostselmash  2-2 Rotor
   (Pestryakov 49, 90 - Zernov 7, Veretennikov 85 pen.)
Shinnik      1-0 Torpedo
   (Bychkov 68)
Chernomorets 1-1 CSKA 
   (Burdin 80 pen. - Gerasimov 5)
Zenit        2-1 Spartak
   (Gerasimets 32, Curtianu 70 pen. - Tsymbalar' 6)
Lokomotiv    4-0 Tyumen'   
   (Maminov 13, Janashiya 59, Kosolapov 60, Garas 64)
Dinamo       1-1 Baltika
   (Romaschenko 10 - Navochenko 69)
Zhemchuzhina 0-2 Kryl'ya
   (Mahlyuf 82, Tsiklauri 87)
Alania       1-0 Uralan 
   (Chaladze 13)

Round 2 [Apr 4,5]
Rotor        6-2 Shinnik
  (Veretennikov 5, 16, 36 pen., 81, 88, Zubko 32 - Putilin 10, Leonchenko 79 pen.)
Uralan       1-3 Rostselmash
  (Litvinov 56 - Matveyev 27, 64, Pestryakov 41)
Kryl'ya      2-2 Alania
  (Tsiklauri 13, Zutautas 60 own goal - Zutautas 44, Chaladze 90)
CSKA         1-2 Zenit
    (Semak 81 - Maximyuk 10, Gerasimets 57)
Torpedo      2-3 Chernomorets
  (Gashkin 14, 45 - Geraschenko 15, Popov 44, Burdin 87 pen.)
Tyumen'      2-0 Dinamo
  (Borodkin 12, Varlamov 88)
Baltika      2-1 Zhemchuzhina
  (Nizovtsev 8, 72 pen. - Nelson Pereira 89)
Spartak      2-0 Lokomotiv
    (Buznikin 64, Robson 89)

Round 3 [Apr 11-13]
Shinnik      0-0 Rostselmash
Chernomorets 1-1 Rotor
  (Maiorov 88 - Zubko 38)
Zenit        1-1 Torpedo
  (Maximyuk 52 - Gudushauri 59)
Zhemchuzhina 0-0 Tyumen'
Alania       2-0 Baltika
  (Yanovsky 55 pen., Botsiyev 74)
Uralan       1-0 Kryl'ya
  (Smertin 38)
Dinamo       0-0 Spartak           [May 13]
Lokomotiv    2-1 CSKA              [May 13]

Round 4 [Apr 18,19]
Rotor        2-1 Zenit
  (Krivov 82, Olenikov 89 - Gerasimets 40)
Shinnik      0-0 Chernomorets
Baltika      1-1 Uralan
  (Silin 56 - Durnev 4)
Tyumen'      0-2 Alania
  (Yanovsky 4, 36 pen.)
Spartak      1-1 Zhemchuzhina
  (Tikhonov 18 - Zatsepin 31)
CSKA         1-1 Dinamo
  (Semak 60 - Lucky Isibor 38)
Rostselmash  3-0 Kryl'ya
  (Kupriyanov 3, Gradilenko 25, Matveyev 52 pen.)
Torpedo      0-0 Lokomotiv

Round 5 [Apr 25]
Chernomorets 1-1 Rostselmash
  (Burdin 60 pen. - Khankeyev 76 pen.)
Zenit        3-0 Shinnik     
  (Kondrashov 10, Popovich 16, Maximyuk 78)
Lokomotiv    0-1 Rotor
  (Zubko 12)
Dinamo       0-0 Torpedo
Zhemchuzhina 2-1 CSKA
  (Zatsepin 15 pen., Gogrichiani 44 - Khomukha 24)
Alania       2-1 Spartak
  (Chaika 6, Chaladze 51 - Khlestov 70)
Uralan       2-1 Tyumen'           [in Volgograd]
  (Shukanov 9, 38 - Podpaly 61 pen.)
Kryl'ya      0-0 Baltika

Round 6 [May 2]
Rotor        0-0 Dinamo
Tyumen'      0-3 Kryl'ya
  (Avalyan 22, Bulatov 29 pen., Tsiklauri 69)
CSKA         0-0 Alania
Torpedo      0-1 Zhemchuzhina
  (Zatsepin 63 pen.)
Spartak      1-0 Uralan
  (Tsymbalar' 42)
Shinnik      0-1 Lokomotiv
  (Kosolapov 26)
Rostselmash  0-1 Baltika
  (Silin 59)
Chernomorets 0-0 Zenit

Round 7 [May 9]
Zenit        3-0 Rostselmash
  (Popovich 22, Gorshkov 29, A.Panov 87)
Lokomotiv    1-1 Chernomorets 
  (Janashiya 21 - Dyomin 25)
Dinamo       1-1 Shinnik
  (Teryokhin 55 pen. - Sidorov 86)
Zhemchuzhina 1-1 Rotor
  (Gal'makov 89 - Veretennikov 72)
Alania       0-2 Torpedo
  (Avakov 22, Skachenko 76)
Uralan       1-2 CSKA              [in Volgograd]
  (Petrosyants 82 - Semak 56, Khomukha 65)
Kryl'ya      0-2 Spartak
  (Romaschenko 31, Melyoshin 53)
Baltika      2-0 Tyumen'           
  (Baranov 63, Daev 77)

Round 8 [May 16]
Rotor        1-1 Alania            [May 13]
Shinnik      1-2 Zhemchuzhina
  (Serebrennikov 66 - Gogrichiani 49, Yeschenko 74)
Chernomorets 1-1 Dinamo
  (Geraschenko 29 - Teryokhin 50 pen.)
Zenit        2-2 Lokomotiv
  (Maximyuk 6, Lepyokhin 20 - Los'kov 18, Kharlachyov 80)
CSKA         3-0 Kryl'ya
  (Kulik 13, 53, Bokov 69)
Torpedo      1-1 Uralan
  (Gudushauri 39 - Litvinov 43)
Rostselmash  4-0 Tyumen'
  (Matveyev 2, 53, 89, Kirichenko 29)
Spartak      3-0 Baltika           [Jul 8]
   (Gorlukovich 10, Tsymbalar' 57, 74)

Round 9 [May 23]
Lokomotiv    1-1 Rostselmash
  (Oganesyan 4 - Kirichenko 86)
Dinamo       0-0 Zenit
Zhemchuzhina 3-1 Chernomorets
  (Gogiashvili 45, Kuznetsov 66, Gal'makov 77 - Geraschenko 48)
Alania       1-2 Shinnik
  (Gakhokidze 42 - Kazakov 44, Serebrennikov 50)
Kryl'ya      2-0 Torpedo
  (Rezantsev 24, Safronov 70 pen.)
Baltika      1-1 CSKA     
  (Buitkus 74 - Kulik 38)
Uralan       2-1 Rotor             [Jun 7]
Tyumen'      0-6 Spartak           [Jul 5]
  (Kanischev 40, 53, 88, Pisarev 60, Tsymbalar' 70, Titov 86)

Round 10 [Jun 3]
Rotor        2-1 Kryl'ya
  (Yesipov 7, 38 - Avalyan 54)
Shinnik      0-0 Uralan
Chernomorets 1-2 Alania
  (Dyomin 40 - Chaladze 12, 57)
Zenit        1-0 Zhemchuzhina
  (Kondrashov 43)
Lokomotiv    1-0 Dinamo
  (Veselov 90)
CSKA         3-1 Tyumen'
  (Semak 23, Kornaukhov 75 pen., Kulik 88 - Goncharov 45)
Torpedo      0-0 Baltika       
Rostselmash  3-3 Spartak
  (Dyadyuk 4, Khankeyev 12, 25 - Buznikin 36, 44, Romaschenko 88 pen.)

Round 11 [Jun 11]
Dinamo       1-2 Rostselmash
  (Shtanyuk 62 - Kirichenko 41, 61)
Zhemchuzhina 2-0 Lokomotiv
  (Kuznetsov 21, Bondarev 28)
Alania       0-0 Zenit
Uralan       1-1 Chernomorets
  (Shukanov 10 - Burdin 37)
Kryl'ya      1-0 Shinnik
  (Tsiklauri 50)
Baltika      2-2 Rotor     
  (Fed'kov 62, 74 - Veretennikov 8, Yesipov 53)
Tyumen'      1-2 Torpedo
  (Yegunov 10 - Bulatov 53, 72)
Spartak      2-1 CSKA
  (Tikhonov 21, Tsymbalar' 65 - Varlamov 32)

Round 12 [Jun 17]
Rotor        5-1 Tyumen'
  (Veretennikov 12, Yesipov 40, 56, Krivov 42, Zubko 49 - Tsarenko 70 pen.)
Shinnik      3-1 Baltika
  (Snytko 49, Vyaz'mikin 54, Novgorodov 86 pen. - Fed'kov 73)
Chernomorets 4-0 Kryl'ya
  (Doguzov 45 pen., 55 pen., Geraschenko 70, Kurdyumov 87)
Zenit        2-1 Uralan
  (Maximyuk 42, A.Panov 87 - Shukanov 24)
Lokomotiv    0-0 Alania
Dinamo       4-1 Zhemchuzhina
  (Izibor 14, Kulchiy 29, Grishin 52, 70 - Kalaijan 75)
Torpedo      1-1 Spartak
  (Semshov 57 - Alenichev 44 pen.)
Rostselmash  1-0 CSKA
  (Bessmertny 13)
  
Round 13 [Jun 21]
Baltika      1-0 Chernomorets      [Jun 7]
Zhemchuzhina 0-0 Rostselmash
Alania       2-2 Dinamo
  (Yanovsky 45, 76 pen. - Kovtun 53, Teryokhin 67 pen.)
Uralan       1-0 Lokomotiv
  (Durnev 48)
Kryl'ya      1-2 Zenit
  (Tsygankov 59 - Maximyuk 5, Gorshkov 57)
Tyumen'      0-1 Shinnik
  (Leonchenko 77)
Spartak      3-1 Rotor
  (Kanischev 56, 76, Romaschenko 88 - Yesipov 85)
CSKA         1-3 Torpedo
  (Kulik 37 - Skachenko 18, Avakov 54, Bulatov 84)

Round 14 [Jun 24]
Rotor        0-0 CSKA
Shinnik      0-1 Spartak
  (Alenichev 10)
Chernomorets 4-1 Tyumen'
  (Doguzov 7 pen., Burdin 30, Geraschenko 36, Styopushkin 44 - Yegunov 87)
Zenit        2-2 Baltika
  (Maximyuk 22, Navochenko 41 own goal - R.Ajinjal 65, Daev 90)
Lokomotiv    1-0 Kryl'ya
  (Cherevchenko 87)
Dinamo       0-3 Uralan
  (Durnev 15, Axyonov 16, Ignatyev 65)
Zhemchuzhina 3-0 Alania
  (Kakos'yan 22, Kutarba 33, 84)
Rostselmash  2-3 Torpedo
  (Gradilenko 22, 25 - Avakov 11, Semshov 65, Burchenkov 75)

Round 15 [Jul 1]
Alania       0-1 Rostselmash
  (Matveyev 11)
Uralan       2-0 Zhemchuzhina
  (Yashkin 67, Durnev 89)
Kryl'ya      1-0 Dinamo
  (Tsiklauri 29)
Baltika      0-3 Lokomotiv
  (Maminov 35, 54, Bulykin 62)
Tyumen'      0-5 Zenit
  (Gerasimets 12, 56, 75, Igonin 39, Vernidub 87)
Spartak      1-0 Chernomorets    
  (Robson 1)
CSKA         0-1 Shinnik
  (Snytko 88)
Torpedo      2-2 Rotor
  (Gashkin 21 pen., Bushmanov 63 - Yesipov 47, Zubko 75)

Round 16 [Jul 15]
Rotor        5-1 Rostselmash
  (Yesipov 30, Veretennikov 30, 58 pen., Berketov 35, 85 - Pestryakov 89)
Torpedo      0-1 Shinnik
  (Snytko 6)
CSKA         4-1 Chernomorets
  (Khomukha 33, Semak 52, Kornaukhov 79, Shutov 86 - Borodkin 57 own goal)
Spartak      0-0 Zenit
Tyumen'      0-2 Lokomotiv
  (Zhuravlyov 8 own goal, Janashia 28)
Baltika      0-2 Dinamo
  (Nekrasov 6, Teryokhin 30)
Kryl'ya      0-0 Zhemchuzhina
Uralan       3-3 Alania
  (Smertin 39, Kormil'tsev 56, Durnev 65 - Chaika 10, Demetradze 43 pen., 51)

Round 17 [Jul 22]
Shinnik      2-0 Rotor
  (Leonchenko 2, Gal'yanov 9)
Alania       5-0 Kryl'ya 
  (Edu 14, Demetradze 75, 82, 86, Mazur 84 own goal)
Zhemchuzhina 2-1 Baltika 
  (Bondarev 54, Kovalenko 56 - Navochenko 81)
Dinamo       1-0 Tyumen'     
  (Izibor 61)
Rostselmash  0-0 Uralan  
Lokomotiv    0-2 Spartak     
  (Baranov 3, Shirko 85)
Zenit        0-1 CSKA     
  (Min'ko 78)
Chernomorets 1-1 Torpedo     
  (Doguzov 73 pen. - Skachenko 69)

Round 18 [Jul 29]
Rostselmash  3-2 Shinnik   
  (Duyun 13, San'ko 43, Matveyev 57 - Serebrennikov 28, Vyaz'mikin 76)
Rotor        3-0 Chernomorets 
  (Veretennikov 37, 62, Yesipov 78)
Torpedo      1-3 Zenit
  (Avakov 87 - Popovich 33, Gerasimets 54, Davydov 57)
CSKA         0-1 Lokomotiv   
  (Garas 77)
Spartak      2-0 Dinamo    
  (Bushmanov 56, Titov 67)
Tyumen'      0-1 Zhemchuzhina
  (Sokolov 65)
Baltika      1-3 Alania   
  (Sednyov 51 - Edu 20, Yanovsky 56, Paulo Emilio 58)
Kryl'ya      2-0 Uralan
  (Bavykin 27, Luschan 88)

Round 19 [Aug 1]
Zenit        0-1 Rotor
  (Borodin 85)
Chernomorets 2-1 Shinnik
  (Dyomin 13, Spanderashvili 66 - Serebrennikov 3)
Uralan       2-1 Baltika
  (Lukhvich 86, Bakhtin 89 - Sednev 65)
Alania       6-0 Tyumen'
  (Chaika 11, Demetradze 16, 78, Yanovsky 30, 48, Edu 38)
Zhemchuzhina 1-4 Spartak
  (Kutarba 85 - Pisarev 47, Yeschenko 73 own goal, Tsymbalar' 76, 84)
Dinamo       0-3 CSKA
  (Savel'yev 21, 29, Filippenkov 90)
Lokomotiv    2-0 Torpedo
  (Janashia 25, Chugainov 87 pen.)
Kryl'ya      1-0 Rostselmash
  (Aver'yanov 70)

Round 20 [Aug 7,8]
Rotor        3-2 Lokomotiv
  (Krivov 26, Veretennikov 28, Olenikov 80 -  Tedeyev 51, Los'kov 62)
Torpedo      2-2 Dinamo
  (Semshov 30, Bulatov 55 - Teryokhin 4, Nekrasov 8)
Rostselmash  3-2 Chernomorets
  (Matveyev 5, 85 pen., Pestryakov 37 - Berezner 53, Irismetov 90)
Shinnik      0-0 Zenit
CSKA         3-0 Zhemchuzhina
  (Kulik 9, 35, Filippenkov 80)
Spartak      3-1 Alania
  (Tsymbalar' 23, Titov 42 pen., Kanischev 80 - Edu 20)
Tyumen'      1-3 Uralan
  (Yegunov 55 - Kormil'tsev 8, Tsaryov 42 pen.,  Ignat'yev 53)
Baltika      1-1 Kryl'ya  
  (Bulatov 12 pen. - Avalyan 4)

Round 21 [Aug 15,16]
Dinamo       2-2 Rotor
  (Teryokhin 4, 22 - Veretennikov 18, Olenikov 85)
Lokomotiv    0-0 Shinnik
Zenit        0-1 Chernomorets
  (Kurdyumov 52)
Kryl'ya      1-0 Tyumen'
  (Safronov 88)
Alania       0-1 CSKA
  (Semak 65)
Zhemchuzhina 0-4 Torpedo
  (Mukhamadiyev 29, Bulatov 57, 78, Semshov 65)
Baltika      3-0 Rostselmash
  (Vizenok 81, Sednyov 88, Fed'kov 90)
Uralan       1-0 Spartak
  (Ignat'yev 17)

Round 22 [Aug 21,22]
Rotor        0-0 Zhemchuzhina
Rostselmash  1-1 Zenit
  (Matveyev 26 - Zazulin 72)
Chernomorets 1-2 Lokomotiv  
  (Geraschenko 42 - Sarkisyan 40, 70)
Shinnik      0-2 Dinamo
  (Golovskoy 60, Gusev 90)
Torpedo      2-0 Alania
  (Mukhamadiyev 40, Skachenko 46)
CSKA         3-0 Uralan
  (Tsaryov 16 own goal, Filippenkov 54, Khomukha 69)
Spartak      2-2 Kryl'ya
  (Pisarev 38, 63 - Demenko 27, Safronov 33)
Tyumen'      3-2 Baltika 
  (Glukhov 14, Lychkin 35, 76 - Bulatov 77, 89)

Round 23 [Aug 30]
Alania       3-1 Rotor
  (Tarlovsky 30, Demetradze 68 pen., Paulo Emilio 86 - Berketov 88)
Zhemchuzhina 2-2 Shinnik
  (Gogrichiani 32, Suleimanov 87 - Serebrennikov 7, Yuminov 31)
Dinamo       0-0 Chernomorets
Lokomotiv    3-1 Zenit
  (Sarkisyan 1, Borodyuk 54, Chugainov 76 pen. - Panov 34)
Baltika      1-1 Spartak
  (Silin 77 - Titov 68)
Kryl'ya      0-2 CSKA
  (Semak 44, Tsaplin 78)
Uralan       3-2 Torpedo
  (Smertin 45, Tsaryov 69 pen., Durnev 79 - Semshov 60, Kamol'tsev 77)
Tyumen'      1-4 Rostselmash
  (Yegunov 76 - Pestryakov 47, Matveyev 56, Prudius 67, Dudnik 71)

Round 24 [Sep 9]
Rostselmash  2-2 Lokomotiv
  (Kirichenko 35, Prudius 38 - Janashiya 37, Bulykin 55)
Zenit        1-1 Dinamo
  (A. Panov 60 - Shtanyuk 8)
Chernomorets 0-0 Zhemchuzhina
Shinnik      3-2 Alania
  (Yuminov 8, Yenin 35, Leonchenko 40 pen. - Demetradze 53, Edu 65)
Rotor        3-1 Uralan
  (Zernov 19, Veretennikov 42, 70 pen. - Aksyonov 17)
Torpedo      1-0 Kryl'ya
  (Bulatov 61)
CSKA         2-0 Baltika
  (Kornaukhov 15, Kulik 29)
Spartak      7-0 Tyumen'
  (Shirko 11, 28, 65, 82, Pisarev 19, Baranov 78, Tikhonov 89 pen.)

Round 25 [Sep 20]
Kryl'ya      0-0 Rotor
Uralan       2-1 Shinnik
  (Aksyonov 19, Durnev 57 - Kazalov 58)
Alania       3-1 Chernomorets
  (Demetradze 9, 42 pen., 84 - Kurdyumov 46)
Zhemchuzhina 2-1 Zenit
  (Kalaijan 19, Kutarba 58 - Osipov 60)
Dinamo       2-1 Lokomotiv
  (Teryokhin 24, 31 - Borodyuk 25)
Tyumen'      0-4 CSKA
  (Khomukha 48 pen., Borodkin 50, Kulik 56, 83)
Baltika      0-0 Torpedo
Spartak      1-1 Rostselmash
  (Titov 67 - Pestryakov 73)

Round 26 [Sep 26]
Rostselmash  0-0 Dinamo
Lokomotiv    4-3 Zhemchuzhina
  (Chugainov 45 pen., Bulykin 58, Drozdov 79, Los'kov 83 - Kalaijan 50,
   Mendes 64, Kovalenko 73)
Zenit        2-0 Alania
  (Maksimyuk 23, A.Panov 74)
Chernomorets 2-0 Uralan
  (Doguzov 16, Ekunga 43)
Shinnik      0-0 Kryl'ya
Rotor        1-1 Baltika
  (Yesipov 86 - Fed'kov 75)
Torpedo      5-1 Tyumen'
  (Bulatov 9 pen., 73, Orlovsky 38, Kamol'tsev 48, Avakov 60 - Yegunov 18)
CSKA         4-1 Spartak       
  (Khomukha 16, 87, Filippenkov 25, Borodkin 54 - Robson 90)

Round 27 
[Oct 3]
Tyumen'      2-4 Rotor
  (Lychkin 19, 41 pen. - Zernov 22, Veretennikov 44, 57 pen., Yesipov 47)
Baltika      3-1 Shinnik
  (Nizovtsev 3 pen., 9, Fed'kov 37 - Potekhin 80)
Kryl'ya      3-0 Chernomorets
  (Tsiklauri 45, Safronov 67, 84 pen.)
Uralan       0-3 Zenit
  (A.Panov 11, Igonin 37, Gorshkov 74)
Zhemchuzhina 1-2 Dinamo
  (Kovalenko 39 - Izibor 60, Golovskoy 82)
CSKA         1-0 Rostselmash
  (Kulik 40)
[Oct 4]
Alania       1-2 Lokomotiv
  (Chaika 33 - Chugainov 75 pen., Borodyuk 80)
Spartak      1-0 Torpedo
  (Pisarev 32)

Round 28 [Oct 17]
Rostselmash  2-0 Zhemchuzhina
  (Bessmertny 4, Matveyev 47)
Dinamo       4-1 Alania
  (Teryokhin 35, 55, 88, Golovskoy 65 - Demetradze 18)
Lokomotiv    3-1 Uralan
  (Borodyuk 13, 33, Janashiya 20 - Aksyonov 34)
Zenit        2-0 Kryl'ya
  (A.Panov 17, Gorshkov 49).
Chernomorets 2-1 Baltika
  (Berezner 62, Dyomin 64 - Silin 15)
Shinnik      3-2 Tyumen'
  (Serebrennikov 36, Yuminov 42, Leonchenko 47 pen. - Yegunov 5, 53)
Rotor        1-2 Spartak
  (Veretennikov 26 pen. - Titov 83, Pisarev 86)
Torpedo      0-2 CSKA
  (Kulik 72, Semak 78)

Round 29 [Oct 25]
CSKA         2-0 Rotor
  (Filippenkov 13, Kulik 44)
Spartak      3-1 Shinnik
  (Parfyonov 19, Tikhonov 37, Baranov 40 - Leonchenko 80 pen.)
Tyumen'      0-3 Chernomorets
  (Geraschenko 30, 79 pen., 85)
Baltika      3-2 Zenit
  (Silin 1, Dayev 11, Nizovtsev 74 - Curtian 10, A.Panov 18)
Kryl'ya      1-3 Lokomotiv
  (Popkhadze 45 pen. - Los'kov 8, Janashiya 73, Borodyuk 76)
Uralan       0-1 Dinamo
  (Ostrovsky 75)
Alania       3-0 Zhemchuzhina
  (Demetradze 15, Paolo Emilio 55, Korniyenko 65)
Torpedo      3-1 Rostselmash
  (Skachenko 28, 49, Semshov 32 - Khankeyev 37)

Round 30 [Oct 30]
Shinnik      1-2 CSKA
  (Kazalov 39 - Semak 21, Khomukha 30)
Lokomotiv    2-0 Baltika
  (Borodyuk 13, 83)
Chernomorets 3-1 Spartak
  (Ekunga 35, 37, Kamnev 51 - Tsymbalar' 12)
Rostselmash  1-0 Alania
  (Matveyev 45 pen.)
Dinamo       1-1 Kryl'ya
  (Ostrovsky 34 - Aver'yanov 27)
Rotor        1-0 Torpedo
  (Tishchenko 36 pen.)
Zenit        0-0 Tyumen'
Zhemchuzhina 2-6 Uralan
  (Gogrichiani 6, Yeshchenko 75 pen. - D.Ivanov 9, 44, 65, Durnev 19, 78 pen., Ignat'yev 60)

Table:

 1.Spartak            30 17  8  5 58-27 59  [Moskva]          Champions
 2.CSKA               30 17  5  8 50-22 56  [Moskva]
 3.Lokomotiv          30 16  7  7 45-28 55  [Moskva]
 4.Rotor              30 12 12  6 52-37 48  [Volgograd]
 5.Zenit              30 12 11  7 42-25 47  [St. Peterburg]
 6.Rostsel'mash       30 11 11  8 42-38 44  [Rostov-na-Donu]
 7.Uralan             30 12  6 12 39-41 42  [Elista]
 8.Alania             30 11  7 12 46-39 40  [Vladikavkaz]
 9.Dinamo             30  8 15  7 31-30 39  [Moskva]
10.Chernomorets       30  9 11 10 38-38 38  [Novorossiysk] 
11.Torpedo            30  9 10 11 38-34 37  [Moskva]
12.Kryl'ya Sovetov    30  9  8 13 25-37 35  [Samara]
13.Zhemchuzhina       30  9  8 13 31-48 35  [Sochi]
14.Shinnik            30  9  8 13 30-40 35  [Yaroslavl']
------------------------------------------
15.Baltika            30  7 11 12 32-43 32  [Kaliningrad]     Relegated
16.FK Tyumen'         30  2  2 26 17-89  8  [Tyumen']         Relegated

[in case of equality of points, first number of wins then head-to-head counts]

Top scorers
1. Oleg Veretennikov (Rotor)               22
2. Georgi Demetradze (Alania)              14
   Vladimir Kulik (CSKA)                   14
   Yuri Matveyev (Rostsel'mash)            14
5. Oleg Teryokhin (Dinamo)                 12


Russia Cup 1997/98

1/256

Samotlor-XXI
(Nizhnevartovsk)          - Irtysh (Tobol'sk)         - 3:0
Dinamo (Barnaul)          - Torpedo (Rubtsovsk)       - 3:1
Dinamo (Omsk)             - Tchkalovets (Novosibirsk) - 2:0
Mezhdurechensk            - Metallurg-ZAPSIB
                            (Novokuznetsk)            - 0:1
Tom' (Tomsk)              - Kuzbass (Kemerovo)        - 4:1
Metallurg (Krasnoyarsk)   - Viktoriya (Nazarovo)      - 3:2 (a.e.t.)
Energetik (Uren')         - Khimik (Dzerzhinsk)       - 2:0
Progress (Zelenodol'sk)   - Torpedo (Pavlovo)         - +:-
                            (Torpedo made an illegible substitute)
Druzhba (Yoshkar-Ola)     - Rubin (Kazan')            - 0:3
Metallurg (Vyxa)          - Torpedo (Arzamas)         - 2:1
Torpedo-Viktoriya
(Nizhny Novgorod)         - Svetotekhnika (Saransk)   - 2:0
Zenit (Penza)             - Biokhimik-Mordoviya
                            (Saransk)                 - 1:0
Neftyanik (Bugul'ma)      - Neftyanik (Pokhvistnevo)  - 2:1
Gazovik (Orenburg)        - Metallurg (Magnitogorsk)  - 0:0, on pen - 2:4
Metiznik (Magnitogorsk)   - Nosta (Novotroitsk)       - 1:4
Volga (Ulyanovsk)         - Sodovik (Sterlitamak)     - 1:0
Salyut (Saratov)          - Iskra (Engels)            - 1:0
Trubnik (Kamensk-Ural'sky)- Dinamo (Perm')            - 2:0
Elektron (Vyatskiye
Polyany)                  - Zenit (Izhevsk)           - 1:0
Volochanin (Vyshny        -
Volochek)                 - Gatchina                  - 2:1 (a.e.t.)
Spartak (Kostroma)        - Dinamo (Vologda)          - 0:6
Neftyanik (Yaroslavl')    - Volga (Tver')             - 2:0

1/128

Luch (Tula)               - MChS-Selyatino            - 0:4
Torgmash (Lyubertsy)      - Fabus (Bronnitsy)         - 2:1
Kosmos (Dolgoprudny)      - Krasnogvardeyets (Moscow) - 6:0
Titan (Reutov)            - Spartak (Shchyolkovo)     - 1:1, on pen - 1:4
Olymp (Kislovodsk)        - Druzhba (Maykop)          - 1:3
Beshtau (Lermontov)       - Energiya (Pyatigorsk)     - 0:2
Lokomotiv (Mineral'nye
Vody)                     - Torpedo (Armavir)         - 1:6
Torpedo (Vladimir)        - Textil'shchik (Ivanovo)   - 1:2
Kolomna-820 (Kolomna)     - Saturn (Ramenskoye)       - 1:2
Lokomotiv (Yelets)        - Lokomotiv (Liski)         - 3:2
Oryol (Oryol)             - Don (Novomoskovsk)        - 3:1
Spartak (Tambov)          - Metallurg (Lipetsk)       - 0:1
Avangard (Kursk)          - Salyut-YuKOS (Belgorod)   - 0:1
Mosenergo (Moscow)        - Avtomobilist (Noginsk)    - 4:1
Stroitel' (Morshansk)     - Spartak (Ryazan')         - 2:1
Nart(Tcherkessk)          - Spartak (Nal'chik)        - 2:4
Kavkazkabel' (Prokhladny) - Angusht (Nazran')         - 2:1
Mozdok (Mozdok)           - Avtodor-BMK (Vladikavkaz) - 0:0, on pen - 0:3
Nart (Nartkala)           - Avtozapchast' (Baxan)     - 0:2
Energetik                 - Sokol-PZhD (Saratov)      - 1:4
Rubin                     - Progress                  - 3:1
Torpedo-Viktoriya         - Metallurg (Vyxa)          - 1:1, on pen - 2:3
Zenit (Penza)             - Energiya (Kamyshin)       - 3:1 (a.e.t.)
Asmaral (Moscow)          - Arsenal (Tula)            - 3:4
Spartak-Orekhovo
(Orekhovo-Zuyevo)         - Roda (Moscow)             - 1:2
Spartak-Bratsky (Yuzhny)  - Torpedo (Volzhsky)        - 2:1
Volgodonsk (Volgodonsk)   - SKA (Rostov-na-Donu)      - 0:2
Metallurg (Krasny Sulin)  - Shakhtyor (Shakhty)       - 3:1
Niva (Slavyansk)          - Spartak (Anapa)           - 3:1
Kuban' (Slavyansk-na-
Kubani)                   - Dinamo-Zhemchuzhina-2
                            (Sochi)                   - +:-
Mashinostroitel' (Pskov)  - CSK VVS Kristall(Smolensk)- 0:3

Dinamo (Bryansk)          - Industriya (Borovsk)      - 2:0
Lokomotiv (Kaluga)        - Spartak (Bryansk)         - 2:0
Neftyanik (Bugul'ma )     - Lada-Togliatti-VAZ
                            (Togliatti)               - 3:2
Nosta                     - Magnitka (Magnitogorsk)   - 5:0
UralAZ (Miass)            - Sibir' (Kurgan)           - 0:0, on pen - 2:4
Volga                     - Lada (Dimitrovgrad)       - 2:0
Torpedo-ZIL (Moscow)      - Salyut (Saratov)          - 2:1
Rotor-2 (Mikhaylovka)     - Volgar'-Gazprom
                            (Astrakhan')              - 1:0
Dinamo-Imamat(Makhachkala)- Anzhi (Makhachkala)       - 0:4
Trubnik                   - Uralmash (Yekaterinburg)  - 0:3
Elektron                  - Amkar (Perm')             - 0:1
Energiya (Tchaikovsky)    - Gazovik-Gazprom (Izhevsk) - 2:2, on pen - 4:2
Uralets (Nizhny Tagil)    - Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk) - 0:1
Volochanin                - Dinamo (Sankt-Peterburg)  - 2:2, on pen - 4:2
Dinamo (Vologda)          - Neftyanik (Yaroslavl')    - 3:0
Samotlor-XXI              - Irtysh (Omsk)             - 3:1
Dinamo (Barnaul)          - Dinamo (Omsk)             - 4:0
Metallurg-ZAPSIB          - Zarya (Leninsk-Kuznetsky) - 1:0
Tom'                      - Metallurg (Krasnoyarsk)   - 5:1
Zvezda (Irkutsk)          - Angara (Angarsk)          - 4:2 (a.e.t.)
Selenga (Ulan-Ude)        - Lokomotiv (Tchita)        - 2:3
Amur-Energiya
(Blagoveshchensk)         - SKA (Khabarovsk)          - 0:2
Okean (Nakhodka)          - Luch (Vladivostok)        - 1:3

1/64

MChS-Selyatino       - Torgmash              - 3:1 (Bakalets - 3; Butyugin)
Spartak
(Shchyolkovo)        - Kosmos                - 1:2 (Kuznetsov; Popov, Voronin)
Druzhba (Maykop)     - Energiya (Pyatigorsk) - 1:0 (Yenik - on pen)
Torpedo (Armavir)    - Dinamo (Stavropol')   - 1:3 (Agabekyan; Lemish, Shipilov, Studzinsky)
Textil'shchik        - Saturn                - 1:0 (Bubchikov)
Oryol                - Lokomotiv (Yelets)    - 3:0 (a.e.t.) (Bakulin, Barikov, Glazkov)
Metallurg (Lipetsk)  - Salyut-YuKOS          - 5:0 (Troynin, Stogov - 2, Lobanyov - 2)
Stroitel'            - Mosenergo             - 1:2 (Goncharov; Korotkov, Parashchenko)
Spartak(Nal'chik)    - Kavkazkabel'          - 2:1 (Khamgokov, Tlekhugov; Vartanyan)
Avtodor-BMK          - Avtozapchast'         - 1:2 (Dulayev; Gubzhev, Kagermazov)
Dinamo (Barnaul)     - Samotlor-XXI          - 1:2 (Panchenko; Dubrovin, Krasavin)
Metallurg-ZAPSIB     - Tom'                  - 0:1 (Bazhenov)
Sokol-PZhD           - Rubin                 - 0:2 (Galiyev, Pantyushenko)
Metallurg (Vyxa)     - Zenit (Penza)         - 1:1 (a.e.t.) (Golubev; Igoshin), on pen - 3:2
Arsenal              - Roda                  - 4:0 (Kuz'mitchyov - 2, Anderson, Fedin)
SKA (Rostov-na-Donu) - Spartak-Bratsky       - 2:0 (Korban, Boyko - on pen)
Metallurg
(Krasny Sulin)       - Torpedo (Taganrog)    - 2:1 (Afanasyev - 2; Kolpovsky)
Niva                 - Kuban' (Krasnodar)    - 1:2 (Gomleshko; Kutarba, Tchebulayev)
Kuban' (Slavyans-
na-Kubani)           - Venets                - 3:1 (a.e.t.) (Bocharnikov, Popov, Lutsevich;
                                                             Kamentsev)
CSK VVS Kristall     - Dinamo (Bryansk)      - 5:3 (Solyanik, Armen Adamyan, Filippenkov - 2,
                                                    Gudkov; Shapov, Balvochus, Kuzhelev - on pen)
Lokomotiv (Kaluga)   - Lokomotiv-Saturn      - 0:4 (Tchkhaberidze, Grabazdin - 2, Zotikov)
Nosta                - Neftyanik (Bugul'ma)  - 5:1 (Karetnik, Lazarev, Palachyov - 2, Gushchin;
                                                    Naumov)
Sibir'               - Volga                 - 0:2 (Mel'nik, Zykov)
Torpedo-ZIL          - Uralan                - 1:5 (Veselovsky; Dmitry Ivanov - 2, Yashkin,
                                                    Kormil'tsev, Kovalyuk)
Anzhi                - Rotor-2               - 4:2 (Gasanbekov, Getman, Pakhrutdinov, Adiyev;
                                                    Korneyev, Yemanov)
Uralmash             - Amkar                 - 1:1 (Osinov; Zyryanov), on pen - 5:3
Neftekhimik          - Energiya (Tchaikovsky)- 4:0 (Fakhrutdinov - 3, one of them - on pen,
                                                    Sepashvili)
Lokomotiv (Tchita)   - Zvezda                - 3:2 (a.e.t.) (Polyakov, Makiyenko - 2,
                                                    one of them - on pen; Bondar', Sadovnikov - pen)
SKA (Khabarovsk)     - Luch (Vladivostok)    - 2:3 (Protasov, Poddubsky - own goal; Bazankov, Shkilov,
                                                    Selenkov)
Dinamo (Vologda)     - Volochanin            - 4:0 (Serebrennikov, Kartavov, Murygin, Klimov)

1/32

Luch (Vladivostok)   - Lokomotiv (Tchita)    - 1:3 (scorers unkhown)
MChS - Selyatino     - Kosmos                - 1:0 (Bakalets)
Dinamo (Stavropol')  - Druzhba (Maykop)      - 5:3 (Studzinsky, Kopylov, Khundadze - 2, Shipilov;
                                                    Komlichenko - 2, Djantimirov)
Textil'shchik
(Ivanovo)            - Oryol                 - 0:1 (Kholodkov)
Metallurg (Lipetsk)  - Mosenergo             - 1:0 (Troynin)
Avtozapchast'        - Spartak (Nal'chik)    - 1:1 (Fomenko; Kostin), on pen - 4:3
Tom'                 - Samotlor-XXI          - 2:1 (Sebelev, Talalayev; Dubrovin)
Rubin                - Metallurg (Vyxa)      - 3:0 (Akhmetgaliyev, Knyazev - 2)
Arsenal              - Fakel                 - 2:0 (Fedin, Kuz'mitchyov)
SKA (Rostov-na-Donu) - Metallurg
                       (Krasny Sulin)        - 2:3 (Nosov, Bozhko; Natacheyev, Kosobrodov, Belousov)
Kuban' (Krasnodar)   - Kuban' (Slavyansk-na-
                               Kubani)       - 3:2 (Borisov, Kovalenko - 2; Popov, Bocharnikov)
Lokomotiv-Saturn     - CSK VVS Kristall      - 1:2 (Sennikov; Artashes Adamyan, Armen Adamyan)
Volga                - Nosta                 - 1:0 (Shmelyov)
Uralan               - Anzhi                 - 2:0 (Grachyov, Tutichenko)
Neftyanik            - Uralmash              - 5:0 (Kryatchik, Fakhrutdinov - 2, Slabodich, Laktionov)
Dinamo (Vologda)     - Shinnik               - 0:1 (Leonchenko)

1/16

Tom'                 - Tumen' (Tumen')       - 3:1 (Bazhenov, 35, Ageyev, 58, Vishnevsky, 86;
                                                    Goncharov, 78)
Avtozapchast'        - Alaniya (Vladikavkaz) - 1:3 (Golovin, 73;
                                                    Quartov, 57 - own goal, Datdeyev, 66, Sikoyev, 86)
Uralan               - Rotor (Volgograd)     - 1:2 (Litvinov, 53; Zernov, 16, Olenikov, 50)
MChS-Selyatino       - Dinamo (Moscow)       - 1:2 (Bakalets, 26; Teryokhin, 15, Kul'tchy, 63)
Dinamo (Stavropol')  - Zhemchuzhina (Sochi)  - 3:0 (Sedykh, 27, Gagiyev, 61, Berishvili, 81 - pen)
Oryol                - Lokomotiv (Moscow)    - 1:1 (Sarkisyan, 42 - own goal; A. Kosolapov, 87),
                                                    on pen - 0:3
Metallurg (Lipetsk)  - Torpedo-Luzhniki
                       (Moscow)              - 1:3 (Men'shchikov, 90; Carlos Alberto, 41, 75, Gashkin, 45)
Rubin                - Lokomotiv
                       (Nizhny Novgorod)     - 1:0 (Knyazev, 55)
Arsenal              - Rostsel'mash
                       (Rostov-na-Donu)      - 3:0 (Fuzaylov, 27, Klimov, 62, 72)
Kuban' (Krasnodar)   - Tchernomorets
                       (Novorossiysk)        - 2:1 (Martsun, 16, Kutarba, 65; Berezner, 52)
CSK VVS Kristall     - Baltika (Kaliningrad) - 2:2 (Armen Adamyan, 20, 54; Lemish, 65-pen, 80), on pen - 4:5
Volga                - Krylya Sovetov(Samara)- 1:2 (Borisko, 83; Minashvili, 54, Tsiklauri, 77)
Neftekhimik          - KamAZ-Tchally
                       (Naberezhnye Tchelny) - 1:3 (Kolotilko, 50; Preiksaitis, 23, Babenko, 74, Djishkariani, 75)
Lokomotiv (Tchita)   - CSKA (Moscow)         - 0:0, on pen - 3:4
Shinnik              - Zenit (Sankt-
                              Peterburg)     - 2:3 (Filippov, 45, Yenin, 51; Lepyokhin, 2, Vernidub, 73,
                                                    Popovich, 81)
Metallurg
(Krasny Sulin)       - Spartak (Moscow)      - 0:2 (D. Alenichev, 27, Lutovinov, 31)

1/8

Rubin            - Arsenal             - 1:0 (Akhmetgaliyev, 88)
Dinamo (Moscow)  - Dinamo (Stavropol') - 3:1 (S. Grishin, 20, Kobelev, 61-pen, E. Kosolapov, 89; Tsatskin, 48-pen)
Krylya Sovetov   - Baltika             - 4:0 (S. Bulatov, 6, V. Bulatov, 65, 76, Safronov, 85)
CSKA             - Zenit               - 3:2 (Semak, 7, 68, Khomukha, 19; Panov, 4, Vernidub, 83-pen)
Alaniya          - Tom'                - 1:0 (Gakhokidze, 20)
Spartak (Moscow) - Kuban' (Krasnodar)  - 6:0 (Tsymbalar', 5, 45, 51, Kanishchev, 43, Tikhonov, 48,
                                              Miroslav Romashchenko, 90)
KamAZ-Tchally    - Rotor               - 3:4 (Degtyaryov, 49, 60, Zayarny, 64-pen;
                                              Berketov, 17, Zubko, 26, Zernov, 54, Veretennikov, 58)
Torpedo (Moscow) - Lokomotiv (Moscow)  - 0:2 (Garas, 70, Z. Djanashiya, 85)
(formerly Torpedo-Luzhniki)

1/4

Lokomotiv (Moscow) - Dinamo (Moscow)    - 1:0 (A. Kosolapov, 57)
Spartak (Moscow)   - Krylya Sovetov     - 2:0 (Tsymbalar', 41, Tikhonov, 81)
Alaniya            - Rubin              - 3:0 (Yanovsky, 14-pen, Tchaladze, 17, Botsiyev, 86)
Rotor              - CSKA               - 5:3 (a.e.t.) (Veretennikov, 55-pen, 93, 118, Burlachenko, 76,
                                              Zubko, 95; Kornaukhov,  66, Kulik, 87, Yevgeny Varlamov, 113)

1/2

Rotor              - Spartak (Moscow)   - 0:2 (Tikhonov, 34, D. Alenichev, 69)
Lokomotiv (Moscow) - Alaniya            - 1:0 (Z. Djanashiya, 82)


Final

Spartak (Moscow)   - Lokomotiv (Moscow) - 1:0 (Tikhonov, 86)

June 7. Moscow. "Luzhniki" stadium. Attendance 38000.
Referees: L.-A. Ibragimov, V. Ogirchuk, A. Vetrov

"Spartak": A. Filimonov, Gorlukovich, Khlestov, Tsymbalar', Miroslav Romashchenko, Ananko, Parfyonov,
D. Alenichev, Titov, Buznikin (Kanishchev, 61), Tikhonov.
Coach - Oleg Romantsev.

"Lokomotiv": Nigmatullin, Tcherevchenko, Drozdov, Kharlachyov, Oganesyan, Tchugaynov, A. Kosolapov,
Borodyuk, Gurenko, Z. Djanashiya, Los'kov (Solomatin, 54).
Coach - Yury Syomin.

Yellow cards: D. Alenichev, Solomatin.


Russia Championship 1998

First League (2nd Level)

Final Table:

 1. Saturn Ramenskoe             42 24 12  6  73-34  84  Promoted
 2. Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod    42 23  8 11  65-34  77  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Sokol Saratov                42 21 13  8  58-32  76
 4. Kristall Smolensk            42 23  3 16  59-47  72
 5. Arsenal Tula                 42 18 11 13  65-53  65
 6. Lada-Grad Dimitrovgrad       42 19  7 16  65-63  64
 7. Rubin Kazan'                 42 19  6 17  56-50  63
 8. Dinamo Stavropol'            42 16 15 11  51-40  63
 9. Gazovik-Gazprom Izhevsk      42 18  6 18  53-58  60
10. Fakel Voronezh               42 17  9 16  54-45  60
11. Lokomotiv Chita              42 17  8 17  60-50  59
12. Anzhi Makhachkala            42 17  6 19  47-56  57
13. Metallurg Lipetsk            42 16  8 18  41-50  56
14. Tom' Tomsk                   42 15 11 16  54-45  56
15. Spartak Nalchik              42 15 11 16  49-52  56
16. Lokomotiv St.Petersburg      42 14 11 17  38-41  53
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
17. Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk      42 15  7 20  44-56  52  Play-off
-------------------------------------------------------
18. Druzhba Maikop               42 13 11 18  45-55  50    Relegated
19. Lada-Togliatti-VAZ Togliatti 42 15  9 18  52-70  48 [*]Relegated
20. Kuban' Krasnodar             42 10 13 19  42-68  43    Relegated
21. Irtysh Omsk                  42 11  8 23  36-58  41    Relegated
22. KamAZ-Chally Nab. Chelny     42  7  5 30  32-82  20 [+]Relegated

Round 1 [Mar 29]
----------------
Fakel         - Gazovik-Gazprom 4-1 [Shmarov'12/'73, Trendafilov'54, Zhevachenko'88 - 
                                     Feshchenko'19]
Metallurg     - Rubin           1-0 [Zhabko'42]
Kuban'        - Lada-Grad       1-1 [Borovskoy'56 - Chernov'28]
Lokomotiv StP - VVS Kristall    1-0 [Semyonov'68]
Sokol         - Irtysh          3-1 [Ruslyakov'18og, Markevich'27, Lebed'82 - 
                                     Toporov'20]
Lokomotiv NN  - KamAZ           3-0 [D.Vlasov'10, B.Matveyev'57, Zubkov'81]
Anzhi         - Tom'            2-0 [Sirkhayev'9, Gasanbekov'63]
Druzhba       - Lada-VAZ        2-0 [Andreyev'75, Sedov'80]
Dinamo St     - Saturn          0-1 [Gryazin'23]
Spartak Nch   - Lokomotiv Ch    2-1 [Zarutsky'25, Daurbekov'49 - Popov'27pen]
Arsenal       - Neftekhimik     2-1 [Anderson'55, Andradina'89pen - Kolotilko'26]

Round 2 [Apr 1]
---------------
Spartak Nch  - Saturn          1-3 [Tlekhugov'10 - Gavrilin'43, Samatov'53, 
                                    Shirshakov'63]
Arsenal      - KamAZ           1-1 [Zubarev'59 - Zayarny'69]
Lokomotiv NN - Neftekhimik     0-0
Fakel        - Rubin           2-0 [Zhevachenko'6, Yermakov'59]
Anzhi        - Irtysh          1-0 [Gasanbekov'28pen]
Metallurg    - Gazovik-Gazprom 3-1 [Men'shchikov'22/'55/'80 - Monasipov'21]
Dinamo St    - Lokomotiv Ch    0-0
Sokol        - Tom'            1-1 [Markevich'16 - Ageyev'69]
Druzhba      - Lada-Grad       0-0
Kuban'       - Lada-VAZ        1-2 [Sarkisov'87pen - Yemel'yanov'31, Bavykin'37]
Lokomotiv StP, VVS Kristall bye.

Round 3 [Apr 8]
---------------
Saturn          - Fakel        1-0 [Gavrilin'39]
Gazovik-Gazprom - Lokomotiv NN 3-2 [Nezhelev'13, Dubrovskikh'30, Glukhikh'56 - 
                                    Zubkov'58, Chudin'83]
KamAZ           - Sokol        0-0
Lokomotiv StP   - Kuban'       2-2 [V.Ivanov'4, Borovskoy'40og - Kilasonia'16, 
                                    Gorelov'76]
Rubin           - Arsenal      1-2 [Kuz'michyov'90pen - Andradina'42, Zubarev'50]
Neftekhimik     - Anzhi        2-1 [Slabodich'5/36 - Zharinov'19]
Lokomotiv Ch    - Metallurg    0-1 [Sergeyev'18]
Lada-Grad       - Dinamo St    1-1 [Bobrov'40 - Tulintsev'38]
Lada-VAZ        - Spartak Nch  2-1 [M.Demenko'35, Teterin'39 - Kirimov'81]
VVS Kristall    - Druzhba      3-0 [Solyanik'4/'67, Gudkov'17]
Irtysh, Tom' bye.

Round 4 [Apr 11]
----------------
Saturn          - Metallurg    1-0 [Gavrilin'59]
Rubin           - Lokomotiv NN 0-0
Neftekhimik     - Sokol        1-2 [Kantonistov'47 - Mikaelyan'12, Amelikhin'25]
KamAZ           - Anzhi        1-0 [Matveyev'75]
Lokomotiv Ch    - Fakel        0-0
Lada-Grad       - Spartak Nch  2-0 [Nechayev'44, Chernov'60]
Lada-VAZ        - Dinamo St    1-1 [Teterin'38 - Gagiyev'81]
Lokomotiv StP   - Druzhba      2-0 [Semyonov'52, Fyodorov'56pen]
Irtysh          - Tom'         2-0 [Mulashyov'60, Danilov'64]
VVS Kristall    - Kuban'       1-0 [Shushlyakov'70]
Gazovik-Gazprom - Arsenal      0-0

Round 5 [Apr 18]
----------------
Fakel        - Lada-Grad       2-1 [Syomin'47, Zhevachenko'86 - Gatilov'54]
Lokomotiv NN - Saturn          0-0
Metallurg    - Lada-VAZ        3-2 [Men'shchikov'9, Stogov'74, Kovalenko'79 - 
                                    Tabakov'12, Syomin'45]
Dinamo St    - Lokomotiv StP   0-0
Arsenal      - Lokomotiv Ch    1-1 [Andradina'19 - Makiyenko'51]
Anzhi        - Rubin           1-0 [Gasanbekov'45]
Spartak Nch  - VVS Kristall    1-2 [Alchagirov'53 - Solyanik'16, Alexandrov'88]
Irtysh       - KamAZ           2-1 [Mulashyov'30pen, Toporov'59 - Prygunov'80]
Sokol        - Gazovik-Gazprom 0-0
Tom'         - Neftekhimik     4-0 [Perminov'10, Dzyubenko'21, Sebelev'61, 
                                    Konovalov'80]
Kuban', Druzhba bye.

Round 6 [Apr 21]
----------------
Arsenal      - Saturn          0-0
Sokol        - Rubin           1-0 [Baturenko'75]
Metallurg    - Lada-Grad       1-0 [Kovalenko'44]
Dinamo St    - VVS Kristall    3-2 [Chetvyorkin'13, Gurbanov'19pen, Kopylov'83 - 
                                    Shushlyakov'4/'16]
Anzhi        - Gazovik-Gazprom 3-0 [Gasanbekov'14/'18pen/'56]
Fakel        - Lada-VAZ        1-0 [Yamlikhanov'45]
Kuban'       - Druzhba         2-1 [Velikodny'51, Pinchik'78pen - Kalyoshin'66]
Spartak Nch  - Lokomotiv StP   0-0
Lokomotiv NN - Lokomotiv Ch    3-0 [Garin'47pen/'73, Lipko'84]
Irtysh       - Neftekhimik     3-1 [Mulashyov'52/'68, Kartashov'87 - Kantonistov'47]
Tom'         - KamAZ           2-1 [Sebelev'51, Vishnevsky'63 - Tropanets'89pen]

Round 7 [Apr 28]
----------------
Saturn          - Sokol        2-0 [Baksheyev'17, Gavrilin'36]
Lokomotiv StP   - Fakel        2-1 [Semyonov'38, Fyodorv'86pen - Prokhorov'81]
Gazovik-Gazprom - Irtysh       1-0 [Feshchenko'33]
Rubin           - Tom'         1-0 [Knyazev'2]
VVS Kristall    - Metallurg    1-0 [Solyanik'15]
Lokomotiv Ch    - Anzhi        2-0 [Kreismann'15, Galimov'53]
Lada-VAZ        - Arsenal      5-4 [Teterin'18/'39/'65, Zubchuk'56, Bavykin'88pen - 
                                    Klimov'32, Jorginho'57/'86, Andradina'75pen]
Lada-Grad       - Lokomotiv NN 2-1 [Kolntsak'34og, Nechayev'36 - Garin'42pen]
Kuban'          - Dinamo St    1-1 [Pinchuk'12pen - Gagiyev'25]
Druzhba         - Spartak Nch  2-1 [Yenik'13, Zakirov'42 - Iskakov'32]
KamAZ, Neftekhimik bye.

Round 8 [May 1]
---------------
Saturn          - Anzhi        2-0 [Natalushko'52, Kozlov'55]
Gazovik-Gazprom - Tom'         2-0 [Dubrovskikh'77, Glukhikh'81]
Lokomotiv StP   - Metallurg    0-2 [Men'shchikov'31/'78]
VVS Kristall    - Fakel        3-0 [Shushlyakov'51, Tikhomirov'54, Gudkov'56]
Lokomotiv Ch    - Sokol        1-0 [Popov'28]
Lada-Grad       - Arsenal      0-2 [Andradina'65pen/'75]
Lada-VAZ        - Lokomotiv NN 2-0 [Demenko'55, Bavykin'75]
Druzhba         - Dinamo St    1-0 [Petrenko'78]
KamAZ           - Neftekhimik  0-2 [Slabodich'12/'85]
Rubin           - Irtysh       1-0 [Akhmetgaliyev'21]
Kuban'          - Spartak Nch  0-0

Round 9 [May 9]
---------------
Metallurg    - Druzhba         3-2 [Sergeyev'28/'29/'44 - Petrenko'4, Zakirov'50]
Sokol        - Lada-Grad       4-1 [Danilov'5/'55, Yermilov'12pen/'49 - Nechayev'89]
Anzhi        - Lada-VAZ        0-0
Neftekhimik  - Rubin           2-1 [Kolotilko'25, Slabodich'59 - Minvaliyev'73]
Tom'         - Lokomotiv Ch    3-0 [Sebelev'14/'16, Lemeshko'70]
Irtysh       - Saturn          1-1 [Toporov'37 - Natalushko'31]
Arsenal      - VVS Kristall    2-0 [Zubarev'49/'67]
Fakel        - Kuban'          0-0
Lokomotiv NN - Lokomotiv StP   1-0 [Zubkov'15]
KamAZ        - Gazovik-Gazprom 1-1 [Vekovishchev'88 - Shatskikh'68]
Dinamo St, Spartak Nch bye.

Round 10 [May 12]
-----------------
Tom'         - Saturn          0-3 [Natalushko'18, Gavrilin'37, Baksheyev'45]
Arsenal      - Lokomotiv StP   0-2 [Semyonov'35/'66]
Metallurg    - Kuban'          1-0 [Bogdanov'25]
Lokomotiv NN - VVS Kristall    2-0 [Kashentsev'50, Zubkov'56]
Sokol        - Lada-VAZ        1-0 [Pyatnitsky'84]
Anzhi        - Lada-Grad       2-1 [Kostyuk'32, Gasanbekov'84 - Nechayev'34]
Fakel        - Druzhba         2-0 [Zhevachenko'24/'65]
KamAZ        - Rubin           2-2 [Yugrin'58, Yevdokimov'89 - Minvaliyev'5, 
                                    Knyazev'44pen]
Irtysh       - Lokomotiv Ch    0-0
Dinamo St    - Spartak Nch     3-1 [Gagiyev'42, Abushev'49, Gurbanov'69 - Romanov'1]
Neftekhimik  - Gazovik-Gazprom 0-0

Round 11 [May 19]
-----------------
Saturn          - KamAZ        2-0 [Gavrilin'30, S,Varfolomeyev'81]
Dinamo St       - Fakel        1-1 [Studzinsky'76 - Zhevachenko'5]
Druzhba         - Arsenal      0-1 [Trukhlov'44]
Gazovik-Gazprom - Rubin        2-1 [Monasipov'21, Khuzin'86og - Minvaliyev'17]
Kuban'          - Lokomotiv NN 1-1 [Velikodny'88 - Kashentsev'76]
Spartak Nch     - Metallurg    0-0
VVS Kristall    - Anzhi        2-1 [Arm.Adamyan'45pen, Shushlyakov'53 -Gasanbekov'20]
Lokomotiv StP   - Sokol        0-0
Lada-Grad       - Irtysh       1-0 [Bagizayev'9og]
Lada-VAZ        - Tom'         1-1 [Yemel'yanov'62 - Ageyev'41]
Lokomotiv Ch    - Neftekhimik  3-0 [awarded; Neftekhimik didn't appear]

Round 12 [May 22]
-----------------
Lokomotiv Ch  - KamAZ        3-0 [Kvaratskhelia'12, Galimov'25, Alkhimov'89]
Lokomotiv StP - Anzhi        0-0
Lada-Grad     - Tom'         3-1 [Kadyrov'21, Nechayev'32, Dement'yev'64 - 
                                  Piskunov'43og]
Dinamo St     - Metallurg    0-0
VVS Kristall  - Sokol        2-0 [Arm.Adamyan'25pen, Shushlyakov'69]
Kuban'        - Arsenal      1-3 [Sarkisov'25pen - Zubarev'24/'43, Andradina'75pen]
Lada-VAZ      - Irtysh       0-0
Spartak Nch   - Fakel        0-0
Druzhba       - Lokomotiv NN 1-3 [Yenik'2pen - Zubkov'57/'72pen, Garin'88]
Saturn        - Neftekhimik  3-1 [Gavrilin'11/'72, Afanas'yev'35 - Chesnakas'8]
Gazovik-Gazprom, Rubin bye

Round 13 [May 30]
-----------------
Gazovik-Gazprom - Saturn        2-1 [Nezhelev'8, Glukhikh'27 - Gavrilin'72]
Arsenal         - Spartak Nch   1-1 [Klimov'88 - Kirimov'78]
Lokomotiv NN    - Dinamo St     2-3 [Kashentsev'40, Garin'75 - Gurbanov'9, Gagiyev'78, 
                                     Shipilov'79]
Tom'            - VVS Kristall  0-0
Rubin           - Lokomotiv Ch  2-0 [Minvaliyev'5, Lysenko'23]
Neftekhimik     - Lada-VAZ      1-2 [Slabodich'60 - Vereshchak'8/'51]
Sokol           - Kuban'        2-0 [Danilov'45, Lagutin'63]
KamAZ           - Lada-Grad     0-2 [Gatilov'23, Bobrov'25]
Anzhi           - Druzhba       4-1 [Ramazanov'10, Bamatov'50, Zukauskas'52, 
                                     Sirkhayev'76 - Kaleshin'59]
Irtysh          - Lokomotiv StP 2-0 [Mulashyov'14, Toporov'55]
Fakel, Metallurg bye

Round 14 [June 2]
-----------------
Rubin           - Saturn        1-0 [Bulatov'15]
Fakel           - Metallurg     1-0 [Zhevachenko'56]
Irtysh          - VVS Kristall  0-1 [Tikhomirov'33]
Sokol           - Druzhba       0-0
Lokomotiv NN    - Spartak Nch   2-0 [Garin'38, Vlasov'75]
Tom'            - Lokomotiv StP 1-1 [Zhukov'85 - Bandurin'7]
Neftekhimik     - Lada-Grad     1-0 [Kolotilko'31]
Arsenal         - Dinamo St     0-2 [Kopylov'57, Gurbanov'90pen]
Anzhi           - Kuban'        1-0 [Gasanbekov'2]
Gazovik-Gazprom - Lokomotiv Ch  4-1 [Nikitin'32pen, Shatskikh'62/'64,Yakimenko'87pen -
                                     Galimov'35]
KamAZ           - Lada-VAZ      1-2 [Zayarny'25 - Vereshchak'12/'26]

Round 15 [Jun 9]
----------------
Lokomotiv StP - KamAZ - 3:1 
Kristall - Neftekhimik - 2:1 
Kuban' - Irtysh - 5:1 
Druzhba - Tom' - 1:0 
Dinamo St - Sokol - 2:1 
Spartak Nch - Anzhi - 5:0 
Fakel - Lokomotiv NN - 0:1 
Metallurg - Arsenal - 2:2 
Lada-Grad - Gazovik-Gazprom - 2:1 
Lada-VAZ - Rubin - 1:2 

Round 16 [Jun 12] 
-----------------
Saturn - Lokomotiv Ch - 4:3 
Kristall - KamAZ - 4:1 
Lokomotiv StP - Neftekhimik - 1:0 
Druzhba - Irtysh - 3:0 
Kuban' - Tom' - 1:1 
Spartak Nch - Sokol - 2:1 
Dinamo St - Anzhi - 2:0 
Metallurg - Lokomotiv NN - 2:0 
Fakel - Arsenal - 1:1 
Lada-VAZ - Gazovik-Gazprom - 3:1 
Lada-Grad - Rubin - 2:1 

Round 17 [Jun 19] 
-----------------
Gazovik-Gazprom - Lokomotiv StP - 3:1 
Rubin- Kristall - 3:0 
KamAZ - Kuban' - 1:2 
Neftekhimik - Druzhba - 0:0 
Irtysh - Dinamo St - 1:0 
Tom' - Spartak Nch - 8:0 
Sokol - Fakel - 3:0 
Anzhi - Metallurg - 3:1 
Saturn - Lada-Grad - 2:1 
Lokomotiv Ch - Lada-VAZ - 2:2 

Round 18 [Jun 22] 
-----------------
Lokomotiv NN - Arsenal - 3:0 
Rubin - Lokomotiv StP - 0:1 
Gazovik-Gazprom- Kristall - 2:1 
Neftekhimik - Kuban' - 0:0 
KamAZ - Druzhba - 1:0 
Tom' - Dinamo St - 2:1 
Irtysh - Spartak Nch - 1:0 
Anzhi - Fakel - 3:1 
Sokol - Metallurg - 1:0 
Lokomotiv Ch - Lada-Grad - 3:0 (awd) 
Saturn - Lada-VAZ - 3:0 

Round 19 [Jun 29] 
-----------------
Lokomotiv StP - Saturn - 1:3 
Kristall - Lokomotiv Ch - 1:0 
Kuban' - Gazovik-Gazprom - 2:0 
Druzhba - Rubin - 1:3 
Dinamo St - KamAZ - 2:1 
Spartak Nch - Neftekhimik - 2:1 
Fakel - Irtysh - 3:1 
Metallurg - Tom' - 1:0 
Lokomotiv NN - Sokol - 2:2 
Arsenal - Anzhi - 5:2 
Lada-Grad - Lada-VAZ - 4:2 

Round 20 [Jul 2] 
----------------
Kristall - Saturn - 3:2 
Lokomotiv StP - Lokomotiv Ch - 3:0 
Druzhba - Gazovik-Gazprom - 3:1 
Kuban' - Rubin - 1:0 
Spartak Nch - KamAZ - 3:0 
Dinamo St - Neftekhimik - 2:1 
Metallurg - Irtysh - 2:1 
Fakel - Tom' - 1:0 
Arsenal - Sokol - 1:1 
Lokomotiv NN - Anzhi - 3:0 

Round 21 [Jul 10] 
-----------------
Lada-Grad - Lokomotiv StP - 3:0 
Lada-VAZ- Kristall - 2:1 
Saturn - Kuban' - 3:1 
Lokomotiv Ch - Druzhba - 2:0 
Gazovik-Gazprom - Dinamo St - 1:0 
Rubin - Spartak Nch - 1:0 
KamAZ - Fakel - 5:2 
Neftekhimik - Metallurg - 3:1 
Irtysh - Lokomotiv NN - 2:2 
Tom' - Arsenal - 1:2 
Sokol - Anzhi - 3:2 

Round 22 [Jul 13] 
-----------------
Lada-VAZ - Lokomotiv StP - 2:0 
Lada-Grad- Kristall - 1:0 
Lokomotiv Ch - Kuban' - 4:0 
Saturn - Druzhba - 1:1 
Rubin - Dinamo St - 4:2 
Gazovik-Gazprom - Spartak Nch - 1:0 
Neftekhimik - Fakel - 2:0 
KamAZ - Metallurg - 2:1 
Tom' - Lokomotiv NN - 2:0 
Irtysh - Arsenal - 0:1 

Round 23 [Jul 27]
-----------------
Kuban' - Lokomotiv StP - 1:0 
Druzhba- Kristall - 5:0 
Dinamo St - Lada-Grad - 2:1 
Spartak Nch - Lada-VAZ - 3:2 
Fakel - Saturn - 1:1 
Metallurg - Lokomotiv Ch - 2:0 
Lokomotiv NN - Gazovik-Gazprom - 2:0 
Arsenal - Rubin - 4:1 
Sokol - KamAZ - 3:0 
Anzhi - Neftekhimik - 0:2 

Round 24 [Jul 30] 
-----------------
Tom' - Irtysh - 3:0 
Kuban'- Kristall - 1:2 
Druzhba - Lokomotiv StP - 0:0 
Dinamo St - Lada-VAZ - 4:1 
Spartak Nch - Lada-Grad - 2:1 
Fakel - Lokomotiv Ch - 4:1 
Metallurg - Saturn - 0:3 
Lokomotiv NN - Rubin - 1:0 
Arsenal - Gazovik-Gazprom - 4:1 
Sokol - Neftekhimik - 0:1 
Anzhi - KamAZ - 2:1 

Round 25 [Aug 6] 
----------------
Lokomotiv StP - Dinamo St - 2:2 
Kristall - Spartak Nch - 2:1 
Lada-Grad - Fakel - 0:6 
Lada-VAZ - Metallurg - 1:0 
Saturn - Lokomotiv NN - 1:1 
Lokomotiv Ch - Arsenal - 3:0 
Gazovik-Gazprom - Sokol - 1:2 
Rubin - Anzhi - 3:0 
KamAZ - Irtysh - 1:0 
Neftekhimik - Tom' - 1:0 

Round 26 [Aug 9] 
----------------
Druzhba - Kuban' - 3:0 
Lokomotiv StP - Spartak Nch - 1:0 
Kristall - Dinamo St - 0:0 
Lada-Grad - Metallurg - 3:1 
Lada-VAZ - Fakel - 0:4 
Saturn - Arsenal - 2:1 
Lokomotiv Ch - Lokomotiv NN - 2:1 
Gazovik-Gazprom - Anzhi - 1:0 
Rubin - Sokol - 2:0 
KamAZ - Tom' - 1:0 
Neftekhimik - Irtysh - 2:0 

Round 27 [Aug 16] 
-----------------
Fakel - Lokomotiv StP - 0:0 
Metallurg- Kristall - 1:0 
Dinamo St - Kuban' - 3:1 
Spartak Nch - Druzhba - 1:1 
Lokomotiv NN - Lada-Grad - 3:1 
Arsenal - Lada-VAZ - 4:0 
Sokol - Saturn - 2:1 
Anzhi - Lokomotiv Ch - 3:1 
Irtysh - Gazovik-Gazprom - 1:1 
Tom' - Rubin - 2:2 
Neftekhimik - KamAZ - 0:0 

Round 28 [Aug 19] 
-----------------
Fakel- Kristall - 3:1 
Metallurg - Lokomotiv StP - 1:0 
Dinamo St - Druzhba - 5:0 
Spartak Nch - Kuban' - 0:0 
Lokomotiv NN - Lada-VAZ - 3:0 
Arsenal - Lada-Grad - 3:1 
Sokol - Lokomotiv Ch - 2:1 
Anzhi - Saturn - 3:1 
Irtysh - Rubin - 1:1 
Tom' - Gazovik-Gazprom - 2:1 

Round 29 [Aug 26] 
-----------------
Lokomotiv StP - Lokomotiv NN - 0:2 
Kristall - Arsenal - 2:0 
Kuban' - Fakel - 1:1 
Druzhba - Metallurg - 1:1 
Lada-Grad - Sokol - 1:0 
Lada-VAZ - Anzhi - 1:0 
Saturn - Irtysh - 2:1 
Lokomotiv Ch - Tom' - 2:0 
Gazovik-Gazprom - KamAZ - 1:2 
Rubin - Neftekhimik - 3:0 

Round 30 [Aug 29] 
-----------------
Spartak Nch - Dinamo St - 0:1 
Lokomotiv StP - Arsenal - 1:1 
Kristall - Lokomotiv NN - 0:1 
Kuban' - Metallurg - 4:2 
Druzhba - Fakel - 3:2 
Lada-Grad - Anzhi - 2:0 
Lada-VAZ - Sokol - 0:0 
Saturn - Tom' - 0:0 
Lokomotiv Ch - Irtysh - 2:0 
Gazovik-Gazprom - Neftekhimik - 2:1 
Rubin - KamAZ - 1:0 

Round 31 [Sep 6] 
----------------
Sokol Lokomotiv StP - 0:0 
Anzhi- Kristall - 0:1 
Lokomotiv NN - Kuban' - 3:1 
Arsenal - Druzhba - 0:1 
Fakel - Dinamo St - 0:0 
Metallurg - Spartak Nch - 0:1 
Irtysh - Lada-Grad - 0:3 
Tom' - Lada-VAZ - 1:1 
KamAZ - Saturn - 1:2 
Neftekhimik - Lokomotiv Ch - 3:1 
Rubin - Gazovik-Gazprom - 2:1 

Round 32 [Sep 9] 
----------------
Sokol- Kristall - 2:0 
Anzhi - Lokomotiv StP - 0:1 
Lokomotiv NN - Druzhba - 1:0 
Arsenal - Kuban' - 3:1 
Fakel - Spartak Nch - 0:1 
Metallurg - Dinamo St - 0:0 
Irtysh - Lada-VAZ - 2:1 
Tom' - Lada-Grad - 2:1 
KamAZ - Lokomotiv Ch - 0:4 
Neftekhimik - Saturn - 0:4 

Round 33 [Sep 16] 
-----------------
Lokomotiv StP - Irtysh - 0:2 
Kristall - Tom' - 0:0 
Kuban' - Sokol - 0:2 
Druzhba - Anzhi - 4:2 
Dinamo St - Lokomotiv NN - 0:0 
Spartak Nch - Arsenal - 1:1 
Lada-Grad - KamAZ - 2:0 
Lada-VAZ - Neftekhimik - 2:1 
Saturn - Gazovik-Gazprom - 0:1 
Lokomotiv Ch - Rubin - 3:1 

Round 34 [Sep 19] 
-----------------
Metallurg - Fakel - 0:2 
Lokomotiv StP - Tom' - 3:0 
Kristall - Irtysh - 1:0 
Kuban' - Anzhi - 0:1 
Druzhba - Sokol - 1:1 
Dinamo St - Arsenal - 1:0 
Spartak Nch - Lokomotiv NN - 0:1 
Lada-Grad - Neftekhimik - 1:0 
Lada-VAZ - KamAZ - 3:0 
Saturn - Rubin - 3:0 
Lokomotiv Ch - Gazovik-Gazprom - 3:0 

Round 35 [Sep 26] 
-----------------
KamAZ - Lokomotiv StP - 0:3 
Neftekhimik - Kristall - 3:2 
Irtysh - Kuban' - 1:2 
Tom' - Druzhba - 1:0 
Sokol - Dinamo St - 2:0 
Anzhi - Spartak Nch - 3:3 
Lokomotiv NN - Fakel - 0:1 
Arsenal - Metallurg - 0:0 
Gazovik-Gazprom - Lada-Grad - 1:1 
Rubin - Lada-VAZ - 4:0 

Round 36 [Sep 29] 
-----------------
Lokomotiv Ch - Saturn - 1:1 
KamAZ- Kristall - 3:5 
Neftekhimik - Lokomotiv StP - 2:1 
Irtysh - Druzhba - 4:0 
Tom' - Kuban' - 4:0 
Sokol - Spartak Nch - 3:1 
Anzhi - Dinamo St - 0:0 
Lokomotiv NN - Metallurg - 4:0 
Arsenal - Fakel - 2:0 
Gazovik-Gazprom - Lada-VAZ - 3:0 
Rubin - Lada-Grad - 2:2 

Round 37 [Oct 6] 
----------------
Lokomotiv StP - Gazovik-Gazprom - 0:2 
Kristall - Rubin - 4:1 
Kuban' - KamAZ - 3:0 
Druzhba - Neftekhimik - 0:0 
Dinamo St - Irtysh - 0:0 
Spartak Nch - Tom' - 1:1 
Fakel - Sokol - 0:2 
Metallurg - Anzhi - 1:0 
Lada-Grad - Saturn - 2:3 
Lada-VAZ - Lokomotiv Ch - 1:1 

Round 38 [Oct 9] 
----------------
Arsenal - Lokomotiv NN - 2:0 
Lokomotiv StP - Rubin - 3:0 
Kristall - Gazovik-Gazprom - 2:0 
Kuban' - Neftekhimik - 1:0 
Druzhba - KamAZ - 3:1 
Dinamo St - Tom' - 0:1 
Spartak Nch - Irtysh - 4:1 
Fakel - Anzhi - 0:1 
Metallurg - Sokol - 3:3 
Lada-Grad - Lokomotiv Ch - 3:2 
Lada-VAZ - Saturn - 0:3 

Round 39 [Oct 16]
-----------------
Saturn - Lokomotiv StP - 2:0 
Lokomotiv Ch - Kristall - 1:0 
Gazovik-Gazprom - Kuban' - 4:0 
Rubin - Druzhba - 2:0 
KamAZ - Dinamo St - 1:2 
Neftekhimik - Spartak Nch - 0:1 
Irtysh - Fakel - 2:1 
Tom' - Metallurg - 3:1 
Sokol - Lokomotiv NN - 2:0 
Anzhi - Arsenal - 2:1 
Lada-VAZ - Lada-Grad - 2:2 

Round 40 [Oct 19] 
-----------------
Saturn- Kristall - 2:0 
Lokomotiv Ch - Lokomotiv StP - 3:0 (awd) 
Gazovik-Gazprom - Druzhba - 2:0 
Rubin - Kuban' - 1:1 
KamAZ - Spartak Nch - 0:1 
Neftekhimik - Dinamo St - 3:2 
Irtysh - Metallurg - 1:0 
Tom' - Fakel - 2:0 
Sokol - Arsenal - 3:0 
Anzhi - Lokomotiv NN - 1:0 

Round 41 [Oct 26] 
-----------------
Lokomotiv StP - Lada-Grad - 1:2 
Kristall - Lada-VAZ - 1:0 
Kuban' - Saturn - 1:1 
Druzhba - Lokomotiv Ch - 2:0 
Dinamo St - Gazovik-Gazprom - 1:0 
Spartak Nch - Rubin - 3:0 
Fakel - KamAZ - 3:1 
Metallurg - Neftekhimik - 0:0 
Lokomotiv NN - Irtysh - 3:1 
Arsenal - Tom' - 2:3 
Anzhi - Sokol - 1:1 

Round 42 [Oct 29] 
-----------------
Lokomotiv StP - Lada-VAZ - 2:0 
Kristall - Lada-Grad - 6:1 
Kuban' - Lokomotiv Ch - 0:0 
Druzhba - Saturn - 1:1 
Dinamo St - Rubin - 1:2 
Spartak Nch - Gazovik-Gazprom - 3:2 
Fakel - Neftekhimik - 1:0 
Metallurg - KamAZ - 2:0 
Lokomotiv NN - Tom' - 2:0 
Arsenal - Irtysh - 3:2 

Round 43 [Nov 4]
----------------
Lada-Grad - Kuban' - 7:2 
Lada-VAZ - Druzhba - 2:1 
Saturn - Dinamo St - 1:1 
Lokomotiv Ch - Spartak Nch - 0:1 
Gazovik-Gazprom - Fakel - 0:3 
Rubin - Metallurg - 0:0 
KamAZ - Lokomotiv NN - 0:2 
Neftekhimik - Arsenal - 3:2 
Irtysh - Sokol - 0:0 
Tom' - Anzhi - 1:1 

Round 44 [Nov 7]
----------------
Kristall - Lokomotiv StP - 1:0 
Lada-Grad - Druzhba - 0:0 
Lada-VAZ - Kuban' - 4:1 
Saturn - Spartak Nch - 1:1 
Lokomotiv Ch - Dinamo St - 3:0 (awd) 
Gazovik-Gazprom - Metallurg - 2:1 
Rubin - Fakel - 2:0 
KamAZ - Arsenal - 0:1 
Neftekhimik - Lokomotiv NN - 2:4 
Irtysh - Anzhi - 0:1 
Tom' - Sokol - 1:2 

Final Table:

 1. Saturn Ramenskoe             42 24 12  6  73-34  84  Promoted
 2. Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod    42 23  8 11  65-34  77  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Sokol Saratov                42 21 13  8  58-32  76
 4. Kristall Smolensk            42 23  3 16  59-47  72
 5. Arsenal Tula                 42 18 11 13  65-53  65
 6. Lada-Grad Dimitrovgrad       42 19  7 16  65-63  64
 7. Rubin Kazan'                 42 19  6 17  56-50  63
 8. Dinamo Stavropol'            42 16 15 11  51-40  63
 9. Gazovik-Gazprom Izhevsk      42 18  6 18  53-58  60
10. Fakel Voronezh               42 17  9 16  54-45  60
11. Lokomotiv Chita              42 17  8 17  60-50  59
12. Anzhi Makhachkala            42 17  6 19  47-56  57
13. Metallurg Lipetsk            42 16  8 18  41-50  56
14. Tom' Tomsk                   42 15 11 16  54-45  56
15. Spartak Nalchik              42 15 11 16  49-52  56
16. Lokomotiv St.Petersburg      42 14 11 17  38-41  53
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
17. Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk      42 15  7 20  44-56  52  Play-off
-------------------------------------------------------
18. Druzhba Maikop               42 13 11 18  45-55  50    Relegated
19. Lada-Togliatti-VAZ Togliatti 42 15  9 18  52-70  48 [*]Relegated
20. Kuban' Krasnodar             42 10 13 19  42-68  43    Relegated
21. Irtysh Omsk                  42 11  8 23  36-58  41    Relegated
22. KamAZ-Chally Nab. Chelny     42  7  5 30  32-82  20 [+]Relegated

[*] Lada-VAZ 6 points deducted for not building pitch heating system
[+] KamAZ-Chally 6 points deducted for not paying transfer fee in time

NB: On June 3, VVS Kristall dropped VVS from their name.

Promoted from 2nd League:
Spartak-Orekhovo Orekhovo-Zuyevo, Volgar'-Gazprom Astrakhan',
Torpedo-Victoria Nizhny Novgorod, Amkar Perm', Metallurg Krasnoyarsk.

Promotion/Relegation Play-off

First Leg [Nov 11]
Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 1-1 Torpedo-ZIL Moscow   
  [Zinovyev 15 - Golikov 47]

Second Leg [Nov 15]
Torpedo-ZIL Moscow      2-0 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
  [Snegiryov 48, Panfyorov 56]

Neftekhimik is relegated to 2nd League, 
Torpedo-ZIL is promoted to 1st League.


Top Scorers:
------------
27 - Andradina (Arsenal)
19 - Igor' Gavrilin (Saturn)
18 - Vladislav Zubkov (Lokomotiv NN)
17 - Gurban Gurbanov (Dinamo St)
     Valery Shushlyakov (Kristall)
16 - Aleksey Chernov (Lada-Grad)


Russia Championship 1998

Second League (3rd Level)

ZONE WEST

 1. Torpedo-ZIL Moskva           40 28  6  6  90-30  90  Play-off
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Spartak Schyolkovo           40 23  9  8  65-30  78
 3. Dinamo-2 Moskva              40 22  9  9  66-37  75
 4. MosEnergo Moskva             40 21 12  7  56-35  75
 5. Spartak-2 Moskva             40 21 11  8  94-50  74
 6. Zenit-2 St.Peterburg         40 22  7 11  68-42  73
 7. Avtomobilist Noginsk         40 21 10  9  58-32  73
 8. Dinamo St.Peterburg          40 21  9 10  47-27  72
 9. Dinamo Vologda               40 16 11 13  52-46  59
10. FK Khimki                    40 15  8 17  63-60  53
11. Energiya Velikiye Luki       40 15  8 17  58-80  53
12. CSKA-2 Moskva                40 14  5 21  69-78  47
13. SportAkademKlub Moskva       40 13  8 19  47-72  47
14. Volochanin Vychni Volochek   40 11 13 16  39-64  46
15. Volga Tver'                  40 12  9 19  34-41  45
16. Neftyanik Yaroslavl'         40 12  9 19  46-66  45
17. Torpedo-2 Moskva             40 11  6 23  59-81  39
18. Lokomotiv-2 Moskva           40  8 10 22  53-80  34
19. Spartak Kostroma             40  8  8 24  40-83  32
-------------------------------------------------------
20. Krasnoznamensk-Selyatino Kr. 40  6 13 21  40-69  31  Relegated
21. Monolit Moskva               40  5  9 26  31-72  24  Relegated

FK Pskov were disqualified for not paying participation fee in time. Because 
they played less than half of their games, all were cancelled.


ZONE CENTER

 1. Spartak-Orekhovo Or.-Zuyevo  40 25 14  1  60-23  89  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. FK Oryol                     40 21 15  4  55-18  78
 3. Spartak Ryazan'              40 21 12  7  56-29  75
 4. Spartak Tambov               40 20 14  6  67-38  74
 5. Lokomotiv Liski              40 20  8 12  59-38  68
 6. Kosmos Dolgoprudny           40 17 15  8  61-44  66
 7. Don Novomoskovsk             40 18 10 12  46-40  64
 8. Spartak Lukhovitsy           40 17 13 10  55-39  64
 9. Spartak Bryansk              40 17  8 15  50-48  59
10. Torpedo Vladimir             40 15 10 15  37-37  55
11. Fabus Bronnitsy              40 14 10 16  44-46  52
12. Dinamo Bryansk               40 14  8 18  44-57  50
13. FK Kolomna                   40 14  8 18  57-72  50
14. Arsenal-2 Tula               40 11 14 15  48-49  47
15. Titan Reutov                 40 10 14 16  35-45  44
16. Tekstil'shchik Ivanovo       40 10  7 23  49-70  37
17. Lokomotiv Kaluga             40  8 13 19  34-62  37
18. Avangard Kursk               40  9  9 22  34-54  36
19. Salyut-YUKOS Belgorod        40  8 12 20  50-66  36
-------------------------------------------------------
20. Stroitel' Morshansk          40  8 10 22  34-67  34  Relegated
21. Asmaral Moskva               40  9  4 27  42-75  31  Relegated

Torgmash Lyubertsy were disqualified for not paying participation fee in time. 
Because they had played less than half their matches, all were cancelled.


ZONE SOUTH

 1. Volgar'-Gazprom Astrakhan'   40 32  5  3 114-22 101  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Angusht Nazran'              40 28  6  6  82-27  90
 3. Lokomotiv-Time Min. Vody     40 25  6  9  75-36  81
 4. Kavkazkabel' Prokhladny      40 25  6  9  59-33  81
 5. Avtodor Vladikavkaz          40 23  7 10  77-38  76
 6. Rostsel'mash-2 Rostov/Don    40 20  9 11  68-42  69
 7. Kuban' Slavyansk-na-Kubani   40 19  7 14  79-58  64
 8. FK Mozdok                    40 18  9 13  52-42  63
 9. Torpedo Taganrog             40 16 12 12  81-57  60
10. Nart Nartkala                40 17  7 16  58-64  58
11. Venets Gul'kevichi           40 16  6 18  49-62  54
12. Torpedo Georgiyevsk          40 12 14 14  43-51  50
13. FK Anapa                     40 14  6 20  61-75  48
14. Dinamo Makhachkala           40 12 10 18  53-65  46
15. Shakhtyor Shakhty            40 11 13 16  44-50  46
16. Iriston Vladikavkaz          40 12  7 21  49-70  43
17. Nart Cherkessk               40 10  8 22  34-60  38
18. Zhemchuzhina-2 Sochi         40 10  5 25  47-79  35
19. Beshtau Lermontov            40  9  3 28  32-99  30
20. Alania-2 Vladikavkaz         40  7  7 26  32-83  28
-------------------------------------------------------
21. Torpedo Armavir              40  4  7 29  25-101 19  Relegated


ZONE POVOLZHYE

 1. Torpedo-Victoria N. Novgorod 36 29  5  2  74-24  92  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Torpedo Pavlovo              36 24  3  9  63-24  75
 3. Torpedo Volzhsky             36 20  8  8  60-40  68
 4. Energetik Uren'              36 19 10  7  57-28  67
 5. Torpedo Arzamas              36 17  9 10  52-37  60
 6. Diana Volzhsk                36 17  6 13  52-46  57
 7. Svetotekhnika Saransk        36 16  9 11  54-36  57
 8. Biokhimik-Mordovia Saransk   36 15  9 12  40-39  54
 9. Zenit Penza                  36 16  5 15  47-50  53
10. FK Balakovo                  36 16  4 16  48-44  52
11. Volga Ul'yanovsk             36 15  7 14  37-41  52
12. Spartak-Telecom Shuya        36 14 10 12  36-35  52
13. Energiya Ul'yanovsk          36 12 10 14  39-48  46
14. Iskra Engels                 36 12  8 16  40-40  44
15. Khimik Dzerzhinsk            36 11  9 16  30-38  42
16. Salyut Saratov               36  9  7 20  31-49  34
17. Rotor-2 Volgograd            36  8  4 24  49-73  28
-------------------------------------------------------
18. Druzhba Yoshkar-Ola          36  5  3 28  21-62  18  Relegated
19. Progress Zelyonodol'sk       36  2  4 30  19-95  10  Relegated

Rotor Kamyshin (formerly Energia and Tekstil'schik) were disqualified for
not paying participation fee in time. Because they played less than half
their matches, all results were cancelled.

Progress Zelenodol'sk was disqualified for not appearing at games after
having played half their games, so all remaining matches were awarded 0-3
against them.


ZONE URAL

 1. Amkar Perm'                  34 31  2  1 100-12  95  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Nosta Novotroitsk            34 29  3  2  91-11  90
 3. Uralmash Yekaterinburg       34 20  6  8  63-29  66
 4. Energiya Chaykovsky          34 20  3 11  70-39  63
 5. UralAZ Miass                 34 18  6 10  57-34  60
 6. Sodovik Sterlitamak          34 16  7 11  45-37  55
 7. Samotlor-XXI Nizhnevartovsk  34 17  9  8  53-39  54
 8. Zenit Chelyabinsk            34 15  8 11  45-32  53
 9. Metallurg-Metiznik Magnitog. 34 15  7 12  55-53  52
10. Dinamo Perm'                 34 16  2 16  56-55  50
11. Dinamo Omsk                  34 15  2 17  36-47  47
12. Gazovik Orenburg             34 11  3 20  46-60  36
13. Irtysh Tobol'sk              34 10  6 18  31-54  36
14. Uralets Nizhny Tagil         34  9  3 22  33-64  30
15. Sibir' Kurgan                34  5 14 15  28-59  29
16. Neftyanik Pokhvistnyovo      34  8  4 22  24-68  28
17. Dinamo Izhevsk               34  4  3 27  28-62  15
-------------------------------------------------------
18. Trubnik Kamensk-Uralsky      34  1  4 29   6-92   7  Relegated

6 points were deducted from Samotlor-XXI for not paying transfer fee in time.
Zenit Izhevsk was renamed to Dinamo during the season.

Trubnik were disqualified for not appearing at their games after they 
played half of the games, so all remaining matches were awarded 0-3
against them.


ZONE EAST

 1. Metallurg Krasnoyarsk        30 19  6  5  53-14  63  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Chkalovets Novosibirsk       30 16 12  2  41-17  60
 3. Zvezda Irkutsk               30 16  8  6  43-13  56
 4. SKA Khabarovsk               30 17  4  9  49-32  55
 5. Metallurg Novokuznetsk       30 15  6  9  44-32  51
 6. Amur-Energia Blagoveshchensk 30 13 10  7  37-24  49
 7. Luch Vladivostok             30 14  6 10  42-24  48
 8. Selenga Ulan-Ude             30 11  9 10  35-45  42
 9. Dinamo Barnaul               30 11  6 13  37-34  39
10. Zarya Leninsk-Kuznetsky      30  8 10 12  27-33  34
11. Kuzbass Kemerovo             30 10  9 11  32-37  33
12. Victoria Nazarovo            30  8  9 13  30-41  33
13. Okean Nakhodka               30  6 11 13  24-45  29
14. Sibiryak Bratsk              30  6  7 17  26-47  25
15. FK Mezhdurechensk            30  3  9 18  18-55  18
-------------------------------------------------------
16. Torpedo Rubtsovsk            30  2  8 20  19-64  14  Relegated

6 points were deducted from Kuzbass for not paying transfer fee in time.


ZONE WINNERS RESULTS
Zone winners matches against the top 6 teams of their zones
(the worst zone winner to play for promotion)

1.Amkar Perm'                       10  8 1 1  25-5  25  Promoted
2.Torpedo-Victoria Nizhny Novgorod  10  7 2 1  18-6  23  Promoted
3.Metallurg Krasnoyarsk             10  6 2 2  16-6  20  Promoted
4.Volgar'-Gazprom Astrakhan'        10  5 3 2  17-6  18  Promoted
5.Spartak-Orekhovo Orekhovo-Zuyevo  10  4 6 0  12-6  18  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
6.Torpedo-ZIL Moskva                10  5 2 3  12-8  17  Play-off


Promotion/Relegation Play-off

First Leg [Nov 11]
Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 1-1 Torpedo-ZIL Moscow
  [Zinovyev 15 - Golikov 47]

Second Leg [Nov 15]
Torpedo-ZIL Moscow      2-0 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
  [Snegiryov 48, Panfyorov 56]

Neftekhimik is relegated to 2nd League, 
Torpedo-ZIL is promoted to 1st League.

1997.

1999.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mike Dryomin, Sergey Ukladov and Mikhail Ustinov for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Mike Dryomin (mike.d@g23.relcom.ru), Sergey Ukladov (yook@glasnet.ru) and Mikhail Ustinov (mike_bruin@mail.ru)
Last updated: 9 Jun 2002

(C) Copyright Mike Dryomin, Sergey Ukladov, Mikhail Ustinov and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.