South American U-16 Championship 2004 (Paraguay)

September 11-26

Group A (Teniente Coronel Antonio Oddone Sarubbi Stadium - Ciudad del Este) 
[Sep 11]
Bolivia       3-1 Chile   
  [Joan Miguel Noe 2, 34, Eduard Cabrera 70; Michael Silva 17]
Paraguay      4-0 Peru 
  [Hugo Gaona 11, Radolfo Gamarra 24, German Segovia 45, Carlos Acuna 68]
[Sep 14]
Peru          1-0 Bolivia   
  [Ricardo Uribe 10]
Paraguay      0-2 Chile 
  [Patricio Salas 56, Rodrigo Tapia 86]
[Sep 17]
Peru          0-0 Chile   
Paraguay      1-0 Bolivia 
  [German Segovia 18]

 1.PARAGUAY      3  2  0  1   5- 2   6
 2.CHILE         3  1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.PERU          3  1  1  1   1- 4   4
 4.Bolivia       3  1  0  2   3- 3   3

Group B (Villa Alegre Stadium - Encarnación) 
[Sep 12]
Uruguay       2-1 Ecuador   
  [Gerardo Vonder Putten 78, Martin Damian Diaz 80; Jhonatan Stalin Monar 14]
Argentina     2-1 United States
  [Juan Antonio 11, Sergio Aguero 68; Quavas Kirk 80]
[Sep 15]
United States 0-1 Uruguay   
  [Ricardo Elias Figueroa 21]
Argentina     3-0 Ecuador   
  [Juan Antonio 11, Maximilliano Badell 12, Sergio Aguero 59]
[Sep 18]
United States 2-2 Ecuador   
  [Preston Zimmermann 10, Jeremy Hall 71; Jhonatan Stalin Monar 56,
   Felipe Salvador Caicedo 86]
Argentina     2-0 Uruguay 
  [Matias Zarate 33, Nicolas Dul 86]

 1.ARGENTINA     3  3  0  0   7- 1   9
 2.URUGUAY       3  2  0  1   3- 3   6
 3.United States 3  0  1  2   3- 5   1
 4.Ecuador       3  0  1  2   3- 7   1

Group C (Río Parapití Stadium - Pedro Juan Caballero) 
[Sep 13]
Colombia      1-0 Mexico   
  [Jairo Fabian Palomino 36]
Brazil        6-2 Venezuela   
  [Ramon 10, Kerlon 16, 19, 36, Ricardo 24, 50; Irwin Anton 4,
   Jose Colmenares 50]
[Sep 16]
Venezuela     1-1 Colombia   
  [Jose Colmenares 21; Jose Manuel Najera 81]
Brazil        5-1 Mexico   
  [Kerlon 33, Ramon 50, 63, Ricardo 69, Celso 77; Patricio Javier Araujo 55]
[Sep 19]
Mexico        2-2 Venezuela   
  [Raul Estrada 17, 59; Yan Salazar 9, Jose Colmenares 63]
Brazil        0-1 Colombia 
  [Jhon Jairo Mosquera 62]

 1.COLOMBIA      3  2  1  0   3- 1   7
 2.BRAZIL        3  2  0  1  11- 4   6
 3.VENEZUELA     3  0  2  1   5- 9   2
 4.Mexico        3  0  1  2   3- 8   1

Quarterfinals
[Sep 21, Itauguá]
Uruguay       0-0 Brazil            [6-5 pen]
Paraguay      7-1 Venezuela
  [Luis Caceres 22, Carlos Acuna 29, 52, 57, German Segovia 40, 51,
   Victor Ayala 79; Roberto Rosales 55]
[Sep 22, Luque]
Argentina     1-0 Peru
  [Sergio Aguero 46]
Chile         0-2 Colombia
  [Jairo Mosquera 52, Pablo Murillo 53]

Semifinals [Sep 24, Luque]
Uruguay       2-3 Paraguay
  [Ricardo Figueroa 21, 22; Carlos Acuna 11, Rodolfo Gamarra 40,
   German Segovia 56]
Argentina     0-2 Colombia

Final [Sep 26, Asunción]
Paraguay      0-0 Colombia          [5-4 pen]
  [Pablo Murillo 15, Jhon Mosquera 17]

Topscorers
Carlos Acuña (Paraguay)     5
Germán Segovia (Paraguay)   5


Overview File

2003 (U-17)


About this document

With thanks to Peter Sokolowski (polska_pete_9@hotmail.com)

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Juan Pablo Andrés (jpandres@tutopia.com)
Last updated: 1 Jan 2005

(C) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés and RSSSF 2004/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.