(West) Samoa 2000

Premier League

[reduced to 12 clubs including "National Under 20" and "Titavi", an 'elite squad very
 closely resembling the national team']

Table:

 1.Titavi              8   8   0   0  28- 2 16
 2.Moamoa             10   6   2   2        14
 3.Sogi                                     13
 4.Under-20            9   6   1   2        13
 5.Moataa                                   12
 6.Vaivase-tai        10   4   2   4        10
 7.Vaipuna                                  10
 8.Vaitoloa                                  9
 9.Faatoia                                   9
10.Kiwi                                      7
11.Vaiala                                    5
12.Togafuafua                                2

Round 1 [Jul 22]
Moataa      1-0     Sogi
Moamoa      2-2     Faatoia
Vaipuna     0-1     Vaivase-tai
Vaiala      1-0     Kiwi
Vaitoloa    3-0     Togafuafua
Titavi      abd     Under-20       [abandoned at 1-1 in 45]

Round 2 [Jul 29]
Titavi       -      Vaiala         [to be replayed]
Under-20     -      Vaipuna
Moataa       -      Faatoia
Vaitoloa     -      Sogi
Moamoa      bt      Togafuafua
Vaivase-tai 1-0     Kiwi

Round 4
Vaitoloa    3-2     Moataa 
Faatoia     1-2     National U-20 
Vaiala      1-1     Vaivase-tai 
Titavi      2-0     Kiwi

Round 5
Titavi      bt      Sogi            [by 1 goal?]

Round 6 [Aug 26]
Titavi      6-0     Vaitoloa
Under-20    1-2     Moataa
Sogi        bt      Vaiala          [on default]
Vaivase-tai 2-0     Faatoia
Kiwi        2-1     Togafuafua      [first win for Kiwi]
Moamoa      4-0     Vaipuna

Round 7
Kiwi        3-1     Vaitoloa
Vaivase-tai 1-0     Sogi
Vaipuna     1-1     Faatoia
U-20        3-0     Togafuafua
Moamoa      3-0     Vaiala
Titavi      1-0     Moataa

Round 8 [Sep 16] (known results)
Titavi      3-1     Faiatoia
Togafuafua  3-2     Vaivase-tai
Kiwi        2-0     Moamoa
Sogi        2-1     Under-20

Round 9 [Sep 23] 
Titavi      9-0     Vaipuna 
Moamoa      3-0     Vaitoloa 
Vaivase-tai 0-1     Moataa 
Under-20    2-1     Vaiala 
Sogi        3-1     Togafuafua 
Faatoia     1-0     Kiwi 

Round 10 [Sep 30]
Moataa      1-0     Vaiala
Faatoia     1-0     Togafuafua
Kiwi        0-1     Sogi
Vaipuna     2-1     Vaitoloa
Under-20    1-0     Vaivase-tai
Titavi      1-0     Moamoa

Round 11 [Oct 7]  
Sogi        2-0     Vaipuna  
Titavi     11-0     Togafuafua
Under-20    2-0     Moamoa
Faatoia     2-2     Vaiala
Kiwi        2-2     Moataa
Vaitoloa    1-0     Vaivase-tai

Table:

 1.Titavi              9   9   0   0  39- 2 19
 2.Sogi                                     16
 3.Under-20           10   7   1   2        16
 2.Moamoa             11   6   2   3        14
 5.Moataa                                   13
 6.Vaitoloa                                 12
 7.Faatoia                                  10
 8.Vaivase-tai        11   4   2   5        10
 9.Vaipuna                                  10
10.Kiwi                                      8
11.Vaiala                                    6
12.Togafuafua                                2

All teams have played 11 rounds apart from the match Titavi vs Vaiala.

Titavi leads ahead of Sogi and Under-20.

The bottom-4 (Vaipuna, Kiwi, Vaiala, Togafuafua) enter a promotion/relegation round,
while the other 8 play off for the championship ("Cup Championship") starting Oct 14.


Promotion/Relegation Round

Round 1
Vaiala and Vaipuna won

Round 2
[Oct 25]
Vaipuna      -      Vaiala
Kiwi         -      Togufuafua
Lepea        -      Adidas
[Oct 26]
Moaula       -      Maagao 

[Dec]
Lepea       9-0     Togafuafua

NB: due to various postponements, the promotion/relegation round could not be
    finished in time (i.e. before the start of the rugby season on Dec 23) and
    the competition will be finished in 2001, possibly in the third week of
    January


Cup Championship

All premier league (1) and first division (2) teams participate except for Titavi and
the Under-20 team, who are not 'proper' club teams.

Rounds 1-3 all at Apia Park

Round 1 [Oct 14 - all matches postponed to Oct 21 (28?)]
Pool A
Togafuafua (1)          drw     Maagao (2)
Sogi (1)                drw     Lepea (2)
Viking (2)              bye
Pool B
Vaiala (1)              bt      Sinamoga (2)
Moamoa (1)              drw     Kiwi (1)
Lupe Ole Soaga  (2)     bye
Pool C
Moataa (1)              drw     Moaula (2)
Marist St. Josephs (2)  lt      Letava (2)
Hosanna (2)             bye
Pool D
Vaipuna (1)             2-1     Vaitoloa (1)
Vaivase-tai (1)         lt      Faatoia (1)
Adidas (2)              bye

Round 2 [Nov 4?]
Pool A
Sogi                    2-1     Togafuafua
Viking                  bt      Lepea
Maagao                  bye
Pool B
Moamoa                  5-0     Vaiala
Kiwi                    4-2     Lupe Ole Soaga
Sinamoga                bye
Pool C
Moataa                  5-0     Letava
Mouala                  bt      Hosanna
Marist St. Josephs      bye
Pool D
Vaipuna                 3-1     Faatoia
Vaivase-tai             2-0     Adidas
Vaitoloa                bye

Round 3
Pool A
Sogi                    4-1     Maagoa
Viking                  3-1     Togafuafua
Lepea                   bye
Pool B
Moamoa                  1-0     Sinamoga
Vaiala                  2-2     Lupe Ole Soaga
Kiwi                    bye
Pool C
Moataa                  w/o     Marist St. Josephs   [dns]
Letava                  3-1     Hosanna
Mouala                  bye
Pool D
Vaipuna                 2-1     Adidas
Faatoia                 1-0     Vaitoloa
Vaivase-tai             bye

Round 4 (at Leififi Grounds, Nov 25)
Pool A
Viking                  4-3     Sogi
Maagoa                  bt      Lepea
Togafuafua              bye
Pool B
Kiwi                    2-0     Sinamoga
Moamoa                  lt      Lupe Ole Soaga       [inferred]
Vaiala                  bye
Pool C
Moataa                  0-0     Hosanna
Mouala                  w/o     Marist St. Josephs   [dns]
Letava                  bye
Pool D 
Faatoia                 6-1     Adidas
Vaivase-tai             4-1     Vaitoloa
Vaipuna                 bye

Pool A
 
 1.Viking              3  3  0  0  7- 4  9  [*2]
 2.Sogi                4  2  1  1  9- 6  7  [*1]
 3.Maagoa              3  1  1  1  1- 4  4  [*1,*4]
 4.Lepea               3  0  1  2  0- 0  1  [*1,*2,*4]
 5.Togafuafua          3  0  1  2  2- 5  1  [*1]

Pool B

 1.Kiwi                3  2  1  0  6- 2  7  [*1]
 2.Moamoa              4  2  1  1  6- 0  7  [*1,*4]
 3.Lupe Ole Soaga      3  1  1  1  4- 6  4  (2nd level)  [*4]
 4.Vaiala              3  1  1  1  2- 7  4  [*1]
 5.Sinamoga            3  0  0  3  0- 3  0  (2nd level)  [*1] 

Pool C

 1.Moataa              4  2  2  0  5- 0  8  [*1,*3]
 2.Moaula              3  2  1  0  0- 0  7  (2nd level)  [*1,*2]
 3.Letava              3  2  0  1  3- 6  6  (2nd level)  [*1]
 4.Hosanna             3  0  1  2  1- 3  1  (2nd level)  [*2,*3]
 5.Marist St. Josephs  3  0  0  3  0- 0  0  (2nd level)  [*1]

Pool D

 1.Faatoia             4  3  0  1  8- 4  9  [*1]
 2.Vaipuna             3  3  0  0  7- 3  9
 3.Vaivase-tai         3  2  0  1  6- 1  6  [*1]
 4.Vaitoloa            3  0  0  3  2- 7  0
 5.Adidas              3  0  0  3  2-10  0  (2nd level)

[*1] w/o goals rd 1 
[*2] w/o goals rd 2

NB: the top-2 of each group progress to quarterfinals

Quarterfinals
[Dec 15?]
Moamoa                  1-0     Viking
Faatoia                 1-0     Moaula
[Dec 16?]
Sogi                    1-0     Kiwi
Vaipuna                 bt      Moataa

Semifinals [Dec 18]
Sogi                    drw     Moamoa          [3-1 pen]
Faatoia                 1-0     Vaipuna

Third Place Match
Moamoa                  bt      Vaipuna

Final [Dec 20]
Sogi                    4-1     Faatoia         [4-0 halftime]
  [Keli Alatise Alofa, Peniamino Timo (3); ?]



First Division Cup
 1.Adidas
 2.Moaula



Second Level 2000

First Division

Promotion Playoffs (First 4 teams of Div. 1)
Moaula  1-0     Adidas
Maagao  0-0     Lepea

Promotion/Relegation Round

Round 1
Vaiala and Vaipuna won

Round 2
[Oct 25]
Vaipuna      -      Vaiala
Kiwi         -      Togufuafua
Lepea        -      Adidas
[Oct 26]
Moaula       -      Maagao 

[Dec]
Lepea       9-0     Togafuafua

NB: due to various postponements, the promotion/relegation round could not be
    finished in time (i.e. before the start of the rugby season on Dec 23) and
    the competition will be finished in 2001, possibly in the third week of
    January

Promoted teams: Lepea, Maagao, Moaula, possibly others

1999

2001

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 7 Sep 2001

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2000/01
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.